Open main menu

The 2000–01 UEFA Champions League was the 46th season of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA's premier European club football tournament, and the ninth since it was rebranded from the "European Champion Clubs' Cup" or "European Cup". The competition was won by Bayern Munich (first title since 1976), who beat Valencia 5–4 on penalties after a 1–1 draw after extra time. It was their first UEFA Champions League title, and their fourth European Cup title overall, it was Valencia's second consecutive final defeat, losing to Real Madrid in the previous season. The knockout phase saw Bayern eliminate the preceding two Champions League winners, Manchester United and Real Madrid, winning all four games in the process. Valencia, meanwhile, defeated English sides Arsenal and Leeds United in the knockout phase en route to the final.

2000–01 UEFA Champions League
San Siro Stadium (Meazza) panorama empty.jpg
The San Siro in Milan held the final
Tournament details
Dates12 July – 9 September 2000 (qualifying)
12 September 2000 – 23 May 2001 (competition proper)
Teams32 (group stage)
72 (total)
Final positions
ChampionsGermany Bayern Munich (4th title)
Runners-upSpain Valencia
Tournament statistics
Matches played157
Goals scored449 (2.86 per match)
Top scorer(s)Spain Raúl
(7 goals)

The 2001 final saw the two previous seasons' losing finalists clash, Bayern Munich lost to Manchester United in the 1999 final and Valencia lost to Real Madrid in the 2000 final.

Real Madrid were the defending champions, but were eliminated by eventual winners Bayern Munich in the semi-finals.

Contents

Qualifying roundsEdit

First qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Birkirkara   2–6   KR 1–2 1–4
F91 Dudelange   0–6   Levski Sofia 0–4 0–2
Haka   2–2 (a)   Linfield 1–0 1–2
KÍ Klaksvík   0–5   Red Star Belgrade 0–3 0–2
Total Network Solutions   2–6   Levadia Maardu 2–2 0–4
Shirak   2–3   BATE Borisov 1–1 1–2
Skonto   3–5   Shamkir 2–1 1–4 (aet)
Sloga Jugomagnat   1–2   Shelbourne 0–1 1–1
KF Tirana   4–6   Zimbru Chişinău 2–3 2–3
FBK Kaunas   4–3   Brotnjo 4–0 0–3

Second qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Anderlecht   4–2   Anorthosis 4–2 0–0
Beşiktaş   2–1   Levski Sofia 1–0 1–1
Brøndby   3–1   KR 3–1 0–0
Dinamo Bucureşti   4–7   Polonia Warsaw 3–4 1–3
Rangers   4–1   FBK Kaunas 4–1 0–0
Haka   0–1   Inter Bratislava 0–0 0–1 (aet)
Helsingborg   3–0   BATE Borisov 0–0 3–0
Red Star Belgrade   4–2   Torpedo Kutaisi 4–0 0–2
Shakhtar Donetsk   9–2   Levadia Maardu 4–1 5–1
Slavia Prague   5–1   Shamkir 1–0 4–1
Shelbourne   2–4   Rosenborg 1–3 1–1
Sturm Graz   5–1   Hapoel Tel Aviv 3–0 2–1
Zimbru Chişinău   2–1   Maribor 2–0 0–1
Hajduk Split   2–4   Dunaferr 0–2 2–2

Third qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tirol Innsbruck   1–4   Valencia 0–0 1–4
Zimbru Chişinău   0–2   Sparta Prague 0–1 0–1
Brøndby   0–2   Hamburg 0–2 0–0
Helsingborg   1–0   Internazionale 1–0 0–0
Beşiktaş   6–1   Lokomotiv Moscow 3–0 3–1
Inter Bratislava   2–4   Lyon 1–2 1–2
Anderlecht   1–0   Porto 1–0 0–0
Herfølge   0–6   Rangers 0–3 0–3
Dynamo Kyiv   1–1 (a)   Red Star Belgrade 0–0 1–1
Polonia Warsaw   3–4   Panathinaikos 2–2 1–2
Leeds United   3–1   1860 Munich 2–1 1–0
Sturm Graz   3–2   Feyenoord 2–1 1–1
Dunaferr   3–4   Rosenborg 2–2 1–2
St. Gallen   3–4   Galatasaray 1–2 2–2
Milan   6–1   Dinamo Zagreb 3–1 3–0
Shakhtar Donetsk   2–1   Slavia Prague 0–1 2–0 (aet)

First group stageEdit

Location of teams of the 2000–01 UEFA Champions League first group stage.
  Brown: Group A;   Red: Group B;   Orange: Group C;   Yellow: Group D;
  Green: Group E;   Blue: Group F;   Purple: Group G;   Pink: Group H.

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1–10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1–6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group advanced to the second group stage, and the third placed team in each group advanced to round 3 of the 2000–01 UEFA Cup.

Deportivo La Coruña, Hamburg, Heerenveen, Helsingborg, Leeds United, Lyon and Shakhtar Donetsk made their debut in the group stage.

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the second group stage
Teams that progressed to the UEFA Cup

Group AEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 15 8 +7 13
  Spartak Moscow 6 4 0 2 9 3 +6 12
  Bayer Leverkusen 6 2 1 3 9 12 −3 7
  Sporting CP 6 0 2 4 5 15 −10 2
  LEV RM SPA SCP
Bayer Leverkusen 2–3 1–0 3–2
Real Madrid 5–3 1–0 4–0
Spartak Moscow 2–0 1–0 3–1
Sporting CP 0–0 2–2 0–3

Group BEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Arsenal 6 4 1 1 11 8 +3 13
  Lazio 6 4 1 1 13 4 +9 13
  Shakhtar Donetsk 6 2 0 4 10 15 −5 6
  Sparta Prague 6 1 0 5 6 13 −7 3
  ARS LAZ SHA SPR
Arsenal 2–0 3–2 4–2
Lazio 1–1 5–1 3–0
Shakhtar Donetsk 3–0 0–3 2–1
Sparta Prague 0–1 0–1 3–2

Group CEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Valencia 6 4 1 1 7 4 +3 13
  Lyon 6 3 0 3 8 6 +2 9
  Olympiacos 6 3 0 3 6 5 +1 9
  Heerenveen 6 1 1 4 3 9 −6 4
  HEE OL OLY VAL
Heerenveen 0–2 1–0 0–1
Lyon 3–1 1–0 1–2
Olympiacos 2–0 2–1 1–0
Valencia 1–1 1–0 2–1

Group DEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Sturm Graz 6 3 1 2 9 12 −3 10
  Galatasaray 6 2 2 2 10 13 −3 8
  Rangers 6 2 2 2 10 7 +3 8
  Monaco 6 2 1 3 13 10 +3 7
  GAL MON RAN SG
Galatasaray 3–2 3–2 2–2
Monaco 4–2 0–1 5–0
Rangers 0–0 2–2 5–0
Sturm Graz 3–0 2–0 2–0

Group EEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Deportivo La Coruña 6 2 4 0 6 4 +2 10
  Panathinaikos 6 2 2 2 6 5 +1 8
  Hamburg 6 1 3 2 9 9 0 6
  Juventus 6 1 3 2 9 12 −3 6
  DEP HAM JUV PAN
Deportivo La Coruña 2–1 1–1 1–0
Hamburg 1–1 4–4 0–1
Juventus 0–0 1–3 2–1
Panathinaikos 1–1 0–0 3–1

Group FEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Bayern Munich 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11
  Paris Saint-Germain 6 3 1 2 14 9 +5 10
  Rosenborg 6 2 1 3 13 15 −2 7
  Helsingborg 6 1 2 3 6 14 −8 5
  BAY HIF PSG ROS
Bayern Munich 0–0 2–0 3–1
Helsingborg 1–3 1–1 2–0
Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 4–1 7–2
Rosenborg 1–1 6–1 3–1

Group GEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Anderlecht 6 4 0 2 11 14 −3 12
  Manchester United 6 3 1 2 11 7 +4 10
  PSV Eindhoven 6 3 0 3 9 9 0 9
  Dynamo Kyiv 6 1 1 4 7 8 −1 4
  AND DK MU PSV
Anderlecht 4–2 2–1 1–0
Dynamo Kyiv 4–0 0–0 0–1
Manchester United 5–1 1–0 3–1
PSV Eindhoven 2–3 2–1 3–1

Group HEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Milan 6 3 2 1 12 6 +6 11
  Leeds United 6 2 3 1 9 6 +3 9
  Barcelona 6 2 2 2 13 9 +4 8
  Beşiktaş 6 1 1 4 4 17 −13 4
  BAR BJK LU MIL
Barcelona 5–0 4–0 0–2
Beşiktaş 3–0 0–0 0–2
Leeds United 1–1 6–0 1–0
Milan 3–3 4–1 1–1

Second group stageEdit

Eight winners and eight runners-up from the first group stage were drawn into four groups of four teams each, each containing two group winners and two runners-up. Teams from the same country or from the same first-round group could not be drawn together. The top two teams in each group advanced to the quarter-finals.

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the quarter-finals

Group AEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Valencia 6 3 3 0 10 2 +8 12
  Manchester United 6 3 3 0 10 3 +7 12
  Sturm Graz 6 2 0 4 4 13 −9 6
  Panathinaikos 6 0 2 4 4 10 −6 2
  MU PAN SG VAL
Manchester United 3–1 3–0 1–1
Panathinaikos 1–1 1–2 0–0
Sturm Graz 0–2 2–0 0–5
Valencia 0–0 2–1 2–0

Group BEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Deportivo La Coruña 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10
  Galatasaray 6 3 1 2 6 6 0 10
  Milan 6 1 4 1 6 7 −1 7
  Paris Saint-Germain 6 1 2 3 8 10 −2 5
  DEP GAL MIL PSG
Deportivo La Coruña 2–0 0–1 4–3
Galatasaray 1–0 2–0 1–0
Milan 1–1 2–2 1–1
Paris Saint-Germain 1–3 2–0 1–1

Group CEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Bayern Munich 6 4 1 1 8 5 +3 13
  Arsenal 6 2 2 2 6 8 −2 8
  Lyon 6 2 2 2 8 4 +4 8
  Spartak Moscow 6 1 1 4 5 10 −5 4
  ARS BAY OL SPA
Arsenal 2–2 1–1 1–0
Bayern Munich 1–0 1–0 1–0
Lyon 0–1 3–0 3–0
Spartak Moscow 4–1 0–3 1–1

Group DEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 14 9 +5 13
  Leeds United 6 3 1 2 12 10 +2 10
  Anderlecht 6 2 0 4 7 12 −5 6
  Lazio 6 1 2 3 9 11 −2 5
  AND LAZ LU RM
Anderlecht 1–0 1–4 2–0
Lazio 2–1 0–1 2–2
Leeds United 2–1 3–3 0–2
Real Madrid 4–1 3–2 3–2

Knockout stageEdit

BracketEdit

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                             
  Galatasaray 3 0 3  
  Real Madrid 2 3 5  
    Real Madrid 0 1 1  
    Bayern Munich 1 2 3  
  Manchester United 0 1 1
    Bayern Munich 1 2 3  
      Bayern Munich (p) 1 (5)
    Valencia 1 (4)
    Leeds United 3 0 3  
  Deportivo La Coruña 0 2 2  
    Leeds United 0 0 0
    Valencia 0 3 3  
  Arsenal 2 0 2
    Valencia (a) 1 1 2  

Quarter-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Leeds United   3–2   Deportivo La Coruña 3–0 0–2
Arsenal   2–2 (a)   Valencia 2–1 0–1
Galatasaray   3–5   Real Madrid 3–2 0–3
Manchester United   1–3   Bayern Munich 0–1 1–2

Semi-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Leeds United   0–3   Valencia 0–0 0–3
Real Madrid   1–3   Bayern Munich 0–1 1–2

FinalEdit

Top goalscorersEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Player statistics – Goals scored". UEFA.com. Archived from the original on 4 June 2001. Retrieved 3 October 2014.

External linksEdit