Open main menu

The 2000–01 UEFA Champions League was the 46th season of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA's premier European club football tournament, and the ninth since it was rebranded from the "European Champion Clubs' Cup" or "European Cup". The competition was won by Bayern Munich (first title since 1976), who beat Valencia 5–4 on penalties after a 1–1 draw after extra time. It was their first UEFA Champions League title, and their fourth European Cup title overall, it was Valencia's second consecutive final defeat, losing to Real Madrid in the previous season. The knockout phase saw Bayern eliminate the preceding two Champions League winners, Manchester United and Real Madrid, winning all four games in the process. Valencia, meanwhile, defeated English sides Arsenal and Leeds United in the knockout phase en route to the final.

2000–01 UEFA Champions League
San Siro Stadium (Meazza) panorama empty.jpg
The San Siro in Milan held the final
Tournament details
Dates12 July – 9 September 2000 (qualifying)
12 September 2000 – 23 May 2001 (competition proper)
Teams32 (group stage)
72 (total)
Final positions
ChampionsGermany Bayern Munich (4th title)
Runners-upSpain Valencia
Tournament statistics
Matches played157
Goals scored449 (2.86 per match)
Top scorer(s)Spain Raúl
(7 goals)

The 2001 final saw the two previous seasons' losing finalists clash, Bayern Munich lost to Manchester United in the 1999 final and Valencia lost to Real Madrid in the 2000 final.

Real Madrid were the defending champions, but were eliminated by eventual winners Bayern Munich in the semi-finals.

Association team allocationEdit

A total of 72 teams participated in the 2000–01 Champions League, from 48 of 51 UEFA associations. Liechtenstein (who don't have their own league) as well as Andorra and San Marino were not admitted.

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2000–01 UEFA Champions League:[1]

  • Associations 1–3 each have four teams qualify
  • Associations 4–6 each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify
  • Associations 16–49 each have one team qualify (except Liechtenstein)

Association rankingEdit

Countries are allocated places according to their 1999 UEFA league coefficient, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1994–95 to 1998–99.[2]

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1   Italy 57.212 4
2   Spain 49.628
3   Germany 45.498
4   France 41.442 3
5   Netherlands 37.816
6   England 34.288
7   Russia 27.825 2
8   Greece 26.950
9   Portugal 24.716
10   Czech Republic 23.624
11   Austria 22.375
12   Denmark 21.050
13   Croatia 20.374
14   Turkey 20.350
15   Ukraine 20.291
16   Switzerland 20.000 1
17   Norway 19.733
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
18   Belgium 19.600 1
19   Sweden 17.325
20   Poland 17.250
21   Scotland 16.625
22   Romania 16.200
23   Hungary 15.666
24   Slovakia 14.332
25   Cyprus 12.665
26   Georgia 12.166
27   Israel 11.541
28   Slovenia 10.831
29   Belarus 9.083
30   Finland 9.041
31   FR Yugoslavia 8.249
32   Bulgaria 7.582
33   Latvia 6.582
34   Iceland 6.332
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
35   Macedonia 4.915 1
36   Lithuania 4.832
37   Moldova 4.333
38   Estonia 2.582
39   Armenia 2.416
40   Northern Ireland 1.998
41   Republic of Ireland 1.832
42   Wales 1.832
43   Malta 1.498
44   Faroe Islands 1.249
45   Albania 1.166
46   Luxembourg 1.166
47   Liechtenstein 1.000 0
48   Azerbaijan 0.916 1
49   Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.500
50   Andorra 0.000 0

DistributionEdit

The title holders Real Madrid finished 5th in domestic league. As a result, La Liga 4th-placed team Zaragoza were demoted to UEFA Cup and their Champions League Third qualifying round spot was vacated. The following changes to the default access list are made:

  • The champions of association 16 (Switzerland) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The champions of associations 27 and 28 (Israel and Slovenia) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
First qualifying round
(20 teams)
  • 20 champions from associations 29–49 (except Liechtenstein)
Second qualifying round
(28 teams)
  • 12 champions from associations 17–28
  • 6 runners-up from associations 10–15
  • 10 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 7 champions from associations 10–16
  • 3 runners-up from associations 7–9
  • 6 third place finishers from associations 1–6
  • 2 fourth place finishers from associations 1–3 (except Spain)
  • 14 winners from the second qualifying round
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 1 Champions League title holder (Real Madrid)
  • 10 champions from associations 1–9
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 16 winners from the third qualifying round
Second group stage
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the first group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the first group stage
Knockout phase
(8 teams)
  • 4 group winners from the second group stage
  • 4 group runners-up from the second group stage

ParticipantsEdit

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders).

Group stage
  Lazio (1st)   Bayern Munich (1st)   PSV Eindhoven (1st)   Spartak Moscow (1st)
  Juventus (2nd)   Bayer Leverkusen (2nd)   Heerenveen (2nd)   Olympiacos (1st)
  Deportivo de La Coruña (1st)   Monaco (1st)   Manchester United (1st)   Sporting CP (1st)
  Barcelona (2nd)   Paris Saint-Germain (2nd)   Arsenal (2nd)   Real Madrid (5th)TH
Third qualifying round
  Milan (3rd)   Lyon (3rd)   Porto (2nd)   Dinamo Zagreb (1st)
  Internazionale (4th)   Feyenoord (3rd)   Sparta Prague (1st)   Galatasaray (1st)
  Valencia (3rd)   Leeds United (3rd)   Tirol Innsbruck (1st)   Dynamo Kyiv (1st)
  Hamburg (3rd)   Lokomotiv Moscow (2nd)   Herfølge (1st)   St. Gallen (1st)
  1860 Munich (4th)   Panathinaikos (2nd)
Second qualifying round
  Slavia Prague (2nd)   Shakhtar Donetsk (2nd)   Rangers (1st)   Anorthosis (1st)
  Sturm Graz (2nd)   Rosenborg (1st)   Dinamo București (1st)   Torpedo Kutaisi (1st)
  Brøndby (2nd)   Anderlecht (1st)   Dunaferr (1st)   Hapoel Tel Aviv (1st)
  Hajduk Split (2nd)   Helsingborg (1st)   Inter Bratislava (1st)   Maribor (1st)
  Beşiktaş (2nd)   Polonia Warsaw (1st)
First qualifying round
  BATE Borisov (1st)   KR Reykjavík (1st)   Shirak (1st)   KÍ Klaksvík (1st)
  Haka (1st)   Sloga Jugomagnat (1st)   Linfield (1st)   Tirana (1st)
  Red Star Belgrade (1st)   FBK Kaunas (1st)   Shelbourne (1st)   F91 Dudelange (1st)
  Levski Sofia (1st)   Zimbru Chișinău (1st)   Total Network Solutions (1st)   Shamkir (1st)
  Skonto (1st)   Levadia Maardu (1st)   Birkirkara (1st)   Brotnjo (1st)

Round and draw datesEdit

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws were held in Geneva, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[3]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 23 June 2000 12 July 2000 19 July 2000
Second qualifying round 26 July 2000 2 August 2000
Third qualifying round 21 July 2000 (Nyon) 8–9 August 2000 22–23 August 2000
First group stage Matchday 1 25 August 2000
(Monaco)
12–13 September 2000
Matchday 2 19–20 September 2000
Matchday 3 26–27 September 2000
Matchday 4 17–18 October 2000
Matchday 5 24–25 October 2000
Matchday 6 7–8 November 2000
Second group stage Matchday 1 10 November 2000 21–22 November 2000
Matchday 2 5–6 December 2000
Matchday 3 13–14 February 2001
Matchday 4 20–21 February 2001
Matchday 5 6–7 March 2001
Matchday 6 13–14 March 2001
Knockout phase Quarter-finals 16 March 2001 3–4 April 2001 17–18 April 2001
Semi-finals 1–2 May 2001 8–9 May 2001
Final 23 May 2001 at San Siro, Milan

Qualifying roundsEdit

First qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Birkirkara   2–6   KR 1–2 1–4
F91 Dudelange   0–6   Levski Sofia 0–4 0–2
Haka   2–2 (a)   Linfield 1–0 1–2
KÍ Klaksvík   0–5   Red Star Belgrade 0–3 0–2
Total Network Solutions   2–6   Levadia Maardu 2–2 0–4
Shirak   2–3   BATE Borisov 1–1 1–2
Skonto   3–5   Shamkir 2–1 1–4 (aet)
Sloga Jugomagnat   1–2   Shelbourne 0–1 1–1
KF Tirana   4–6   Zimbru Chişinău 2–3 2–3
FBK Kaunas   4–3   Brotnjo 4–0 0–3

Second qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Anderlecht   4–2   Anorthosis 4–2 0–0
Beşiktaş   2–1   Levski Sofia 1–0 1–1
Brøndby   3–1   KR 3–1 0–0
Dinamo Bucureşti   4–7   Polonia Warsaw 3–4 1–3
Rangers   4–1   FBK Kaunas 4–1 0–0
Haka   0–1   Inter Bratislava 0–0 0–1 (aet)
Helsingborg   3–0   BATE Borisov 0–0 3–0
Red Star Belgrade   4–2   Torpedo Kutaisi 4–0 0–2
Shakhtar Donetsk   9–2   Levadia Maardu 4–1 5–1
Slavia Prague   5–1   Shamkir 1–0 4–1
Shelbourne   2–4   Rosenborg 1–3 1–1
Sturm Graz   5–1   Hapoel Tel Aviv 3–0 2–1
Zimbru Chişinău   2–1   Maribor 2–0 0–1
Hajduk Split   2–4   Dunaferr 0–2 2–2

Third qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tirol Innsbruck   1–4   Valencia 0–0 1–4
Zimbru Chişinău   0–2   Sparta Prague 0–1 0–1
Brøndby   0–2   Hamburg 0–2 0–0
Helsingborg   1–0   Internazionale 1–0 0–0
Beşiktaş   6–1   Lokomotiv Moscow 3–0 3–1
Inter Bratislava   2–4   Lyon 1–2 1–2
Anderlecht   1–0   Porto 1–0 0–0
Herfølge   0–6   Rangers 0–3 0–3
Dynamo Kyiv   1–1 (a)   Red Star Belgrade 0–0 1–1
Polonia Warsaw   3–4   Panathinaikos 2–2 1–2
Leeds United   3–1   1860 Munich 2–1 1–0
Sturm Graz   3–2   Feyenoord 2–1 1–1
Dunaferr   3–4   Rosenborg 2–2 1–2
St. Gallen   3–4   Galatasaray 1–2 2–2
Milan   6–1   Dinamo Zagreb 3–1 3–0
Shakhtar Donetsk   2–1   Slavia Prague 0–1 2–0 (aet)

First group stageEdit

Location of teams of the 2000–01 UEFA Champions League first group stage.
  Brown: Group A;   Red: Group B;   Orange: Group C;   Yellow: Group D;
  Green: Group E;   Blue: Group F;   Purple: Group G;   Pink: Group H.

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1–10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1–6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group advanced to the second group stage, and the third placed team in each group advanced to round 3 of the 2000–01 UEFA Cup.

Deportivo La Coruña, Hamburg, Heerenveen, Helsingborg, Leeds United, Lyon and Shakhtar Donetsk made their debut in the group stage.

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the second group stage
Teams that progressed to the UEFA Cup

Group AEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts RM SPA LEV SCP
  Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 15 8 +7 13 1–0 5–3 4–0
  Spartak Moscow 6 4 0 2 9 3 +6 12 1–0 2–0 3–1
  Bayer Leverkusen 6 2 1 3 9 12 −3 7 2–3 1–0 3–2
  Sporting CP 6 0 2 4 5 15 −10 2 2–2 0–3 0–0

Group BEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts ARS LAZ SHA SPR
  Arsenal 6 4 1 1 11 8 +3 13 2–0 3–2 4–2
  Lazio 6 4 1 1 13 4 +9 13 1–1 5–1 3–0
  Shakhtar Donetsk 6 2 0 4 10 15 −5 6 3–0 0–3 2–1
  Sparta Prague 6 1 0 5 6 13 −7 3 0–1 0–1 3–2

Group CEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts VAL OL OLY HEE
  Valencia 6 4 1 1 7 4 +3 13 1–0 2–1 1–1
  Lyon 6 3 0 3 8 6 +2 9 1–2 1–0 3–1
  Olympiacos 6 3 0 3 6 5 +1 9 1–0 2–1 2–0
  Heerenveen 6 1 1 4 3 9 −6 4 0–1 0–2 1–0

Group DEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts SG GAL RAN MON
  Sturm Graz 6 3 1 2 9 12 −3 10 3–0 2–0 2–0
  Galatasaray 6 2 2 2 10 13 −3 8 2–2 3–2 3–2
  Rangers 6 2 2 2 10 7 +3 8 5–0 0–0 2–2
  Monaco 6 2 1 3 13 10 +3 7 5–0 4–2 0–1

Group EEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts DEP PAN HAM JUV
  Deportivo La Coruña 6 2 4 0 6 4 +2 10 1–0 2–1 1–1
  Panathinaikos 6 2 2 2 6 5 +1 8 1–1 0–0 3–1
  Hamburg 6 1 3 2 9 9 0 6 1–1 0–1 4–4
  Juventus 6 1 3 2 9 12 −3 6 0–0 2–1 1–3

Group FEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts BAY PSG ROS HIF
  Bayern Munich 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11 2–0 3–1 0–0
  Paris Saint-Germain 6 3 1 2 14 9 +5 10 1–0 7–2 4–1
  Rosenborg 6 2 1 3 13 15 −2 7 1–1 3–1 6–1
  Helsingborg 6 1 2 3 6 14 −8 5 1–3 1–1 2–0

Group GEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts AND MU PSV DK
  Anderlecht 6 4 0 2 11 14 −3 12 2–1 1–0 4–2
  Manchester United 6 3 1 2 11 7 +4 10 5–1 3–1 1–0
  PSV Eindhoven 6 3 0 3 9 9 0 9 2–3 3–1 2–1
  Dynamo Kyiv 6 1 1 4 7 8 −1 4 4–0 0–0 0–1

Group HEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts MIL LU BAR BJK
  Milan 6 3 2 1 12 6 +6 11 1–1 3–3 4–1
  Leeds United 6 2 3 1 9 6 +3 9 1–0 1–1 6–0
  Barcelona 6 2 2 2 13 9 +4 8 0–2 4–0 5–0
  Beşiktaş 6 1 1 4 4 17 −13 4 0–2 0–0 3–0

Second group stageEdit

Eight winners and eight runners-up from the first group stage were drawn into four groups of four teams each, each containing two group winners and two runners-up. Teams from the same country or from the same first-round group could not be drawn together. The top two teams in each group advanced to the quarter-finals.

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the quarter-finals

Group AEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts VAL MU SG PAN
  Valencia 6 3 3 0 10 2 +8 12 0–0 2–0 2–1
  Manchester United 6 3 3 0 10 3 +7 12 1–1 3–0 3–1
  Sturm Graz 6 2 0 4 4 13 −9 6 0–5 0–2 2–0
  Panathinaikos 6 0 2 4 4 10 −6 2 0–0 1–1 1–2

Group BEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts DEP GAL MIL PSG
  Deportivo La Coruña 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10 2–0 0–1 4–3
  Galatasaray 6 3 1 2 6 6 0 10 1–0 2–0 1–0
  Milan 6 1 4 1 6 7 −1 7 1–1 2–2 1–1
  Paris Saint-Germain 6 1 2 3 8 10 −2 5 1–3 2–0 1–1

Group CEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts BAY ARS OL SPA
  Bayern Munich 6 4 1 1 8 5 +3 13 1–0 1–0 1–0
  Arsenal 6 2 2 2 6 8 −2 8 2–2 1–1 1–0
  Lyon 6 2 2 2 8 4 +4 8 3–0 0–1 3–0
  Spartak Moscow 6 1 1 4 5 10 −5 4 0–3 4–1 1–1

Group DEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts RM LU AND LAZ
  Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 14 9 +5 13 3–2 4–1 3–2
  Leeds United 6 3 1 2 12 10 +2 10 0–2 2–1 3–3
  Anderlecht 6 2 0 4 7 12 −5 6 2–0 1–4 1–0
  Lazio 6 1 2 3 9 11 −2 5 2–2 0–1 2–1

Knockout stageEdit

BracketEdit

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                             
  Galatasaray 3 0 3  
  Real Madrid 2 3 5  
    Real Madrid 0 1 1  
    Bayern Munich 1 2 3  
  Manchester United 0 1 1
    Bayern Munich 1 2 3  
      Bayern Munich (p) 1 (5)
    Valencia 1 (4)
    Leeds United 3 0 3  
  Deportivo La Coruña 0 2 2  
    Leeds United 0 0 0
    Valencia 0 3 3  
  Arsenal 2 0 2
    Valencia (a) 1 1 2  

Quarter-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Leeds United   3–2   Deportivo La Coruña 3–0 0–2
Arsenal   2–2 (a)   Valencia 2–1 0–1
Galatasaray   3–5   Real Madrid 3–2 0–3
Manchester United   1–3   Bayern Munich 0–1 1–2

Semi-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Leeds United   0–3   Valencia 0–0 0–3
Real Madrid   1–3   Bayern Munich 0–1 1–2

FinalEdit

Top goalscorersEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Qualification 2000/2001 UEFA European Cup Football by Bert Kassies
  2. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 1999". Retrieved 11 October 2019.
  3. ^ "UEFA European Football Calendar 2000/2001". Bert Kassies.
  4. ^ "Player statistics – Goals scored". UEFA.com. Archived from the original on 4 June 2001. Retrieved 3 October 2014.

External linksEdit