Open main menu

Sofia Shapatava (Georgian: სოფია შაფათავა, translit.: sopia shapatava, pronounced [sɔpʰiɑ ʃɑpʰɑtʰɑvɑ]; born 12 January 1989) is a Georgian tennis player.

Sofia Shapatava
სოფია შაფათავა
Shapatava WMQ14 (7) (14626919883).jpg
Sofia Shapatava in 2014
Country (sports) Georgia
ResidenceTbilisi, Georgia
Born (1989-01-12) 12 January 1989 (age 30)
Tbilisi, Soviet Union
Turned pro2004
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$316,325
Singles
Career record357–322 (52.6%)
Career titles2 ITF
Highest ranking186 (8 September 2014)
Current ranking388 (29 January 2018)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (2014)
French Open1R (2014)
WimbledonQ1 (2014)
US OpenQ3 (2014)
Doubles
Career record292–235 (55.4%)
Career titles27 ITF
Highest ranking132 (9 November 2015)
Current ranking218 (29 January 2018)
Team competitions
Fed Cup29–25 (53.7%)
Last updated on: 29 January 2018.

Shapatava has won two singles and 27 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 8 September 2014, she reached her career-high singles ranking of world No. 186. On 9 November 2015, she peaked at No. 132 in the doubles rankings.

Playing for Georgia at the Fed Cup, Shapatava has a win–loss record of 29–25.[1]

Shapatava made her Grand-Slam debut at the 2014 French Open, where she qualified for the main draw before losing to 2009 champion Svetlana Kuznetsova in the first round.

ITF Circuit finalsEdit

Singles: 13 (2 titles, 11 runner–ups)Edit

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (0–4)
Clay (1–5)
Grass (1–0)
Carpet (0–1)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Loss 0–1 Aug 2006 ITF Baku, Azerbaijan 10,000 Clay   Yulia Solonitskaya w/o
Loss 0–2 Aug 2008 ITF Penza, Russia 50,000 Clay   Ksenia Pervak 4–6, 1–6
Loss 0–3 Sep 2009 ITF Tbilisi, Georgia 25,000 Carpet   Oksana Kalashnikova 6–4, 3–6, 2–6
Loss 0–4 May 2010 ITF Bukhara, Uzbekistan 25,000 Hard   Eirini Georgatou 6–1, 0–6, 3–6
Loss 0–5 Jul 2010 ITF Almaty, Kazakhstan 25,000 Hard   Richèl Hogenkamp 2–6, 3–6
Loss 0–6 Jun 2011 ITF Kharkiv, Ukraine 25,000 Clay   Lina Stančiūtė 2–6, 1–6
Loss 0–7 Feb 2013 ITF Moscow, Russia 25,000 Hard   Maryna Zanevska 4–6, 6–7
Loss 0–8 Aug 2013 ITF Saint Petersburg, Russia 25,000 Clay   Polina Vinogradova 4–6, 6–7
Win 1–8 Dec 2014 ITF Lucknow, India 15,000 Grass   Anastasiya Komardina 6–3, 6–2
Loss 1–9 Nov 2015 ITF Équeurdreville, France 25,000 Hard (i)   Lesley Kerkhove 5–7, 3–6
Win 2–9 Mar 2017 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay   Ayla Aksu 2–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–5)
Loss 2–10 Jan 2018 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay   Varvara Gracheva 5–7, 0–6
Loss 2–11 Nov 2019 ITF Gwalior, India 25,000 Hard   Lu Jiajing 5–7, 2–6

Doubles (30–25)Edit

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (4–8)
Clay (19–14)
Grass (0–1)
Carpet (7–1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 28 August 2006 Baku, Azerbaijan Clay   Teona Tzertzvadze   Elina Gasanova
  Sofia Kvatsabaia
6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 1. 10 September 2007 Tbilisi, Georgia Clay   Tinatin Kavlashvili   Avgusta Tsybysheva
  Manana Shapakidze
1–6, 6–1, [8–10]
Runner-up 2. 24 March 2008 Moscow, Russia Hard   Marina Shamayko   Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
  Nikola Fraňková
3–6, 2–6
Winner 2. 11 August 2008 Penza, Russia Clay   Ksenia Palkina   Irina Buryachok
  Nikola Fraňková
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 3. 17 November 2008 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard   Marina Shamayko   Marina Melnikova
  Anastasia Poltoratskaya
1–6, 1–6
Winner 3. 31 August 2009 Bassano del Grappa, Italy Clay   Marina Shamayko   Evelyn Mayr
  Julia Mayr
6–1, 5–7, [10–8]
Winner 4. 31 May 2010 Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard   Tatia Mikadze   Yayuk Basuki
  Jessy Rompies
6–3, 6–3
Winner 5. 27 September 2010 Tbilisi, Georgia Clay   Tatia Mikadze   Paula Kania
  Zsófia Susányi
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 4. 20 June 2011 Rome, Italy Clay   Marina Shamayko   Verónica Cepede Royg
  Paula Ormaechea
5–7, 4–6
Runner-up 5. 20 June 2011 Pozoblanco, Spain Clay   Marina Melnikova   Nina Bratchikova
  Irena Pavlovic
2–6, 4–6
Runner-up 6. 29 Aug 2011 Mamaia, Romania Clay   Marina Shamayko   Elena Bogdan
  Alexandra Cadanţu
2–6, 2–6
Winner 6. 3 October 2011 Yerevan, Armenia Clay   Tatia Mikadze   Elizaveta Ianchuk
  Olga Ianchuk
6–1, 6–4
Winner 7. 6 February 2012 Rancho Mirage, United States Hard   Ekaterine Gorgodze   Valeria Solovyeva
  Lenka Wienerova
6–2, 3–6, [10–6]
Runner-up 7. 11 March 2013 Antalya, Turkey Clay   Alona Fomina   Anamika Bhargava
  Nicole Melichar
7–6, 3–6, [7–10]
Winner 8. 1 July 2013 Versmold, Germany Clay   Anna Tatishvili   Claire Feuerstein
  Renata Voráčová
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 8. 21 October 2013 Hamamatsu, Japan Grass   Belinda Bencic   Shuko Aoyama
  Junri Namigata
4–6, 3–6
Runner-up 9. 28 October 2013 İstanbul, Turkey Hard   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Çağla Büyükakçay
  Pemra Özgen
3–6, 2–6
Winner 9. 18 November 2013 Bucha, Ukraine Carpet   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Anhelina Kalinina
  Elizaveta Kulichkova
7–6(9–7), 6–2
Winner 10. 8 February 2014 Grenoble, France Carpet   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Kateryna Kozlova
  Margarita Gasparyan
6–1, 6–4
Winner 11. 16 February 2014 Tallinn, Estonia Carpet   Maša Zec Peškirič   Ágnes Bukta
  Viktoriya Tomova
6–4, 7–6
Winner 12. 9 June 2014 Padua, Italy Clay   Gioia Barbieri   Paula Cristina Gonçalves
  Florencia Molinero
6–4, 0–6, [14–12]
Runner-up 10. 29 September 2014 Monterrey, Mexico Hard   Florencia Molinero   Nastja Kolar
  Chantal Škamlová
3–6, 6–2, [5–10]
Runner-up 11. 10 November 2014 Minsk, Belarus Hard (i)   Olga Doroshina   Lidziya Marozava
  Ilona Kremen
3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 12. 16 March 2015 Solarino, Italy Hard   Olga Doroshina   Laura Schäder
  Janneke Wikkerink
4–6, 6–2, [7–10]
Runner-up 13. 11 May 2015 La Marsa, Tunisia Clay   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Pemra Özgen
  İpek Soylu
6–3, 3–6, [4–10]
Winner 13. 18 May 2015 Caserta, Italy Clay   Ekaterine Gorgodze   Alice Matteucci
  İpek Soylu
6–0, 7–6(8–6)
Winner 14. 29 June 2015 Toruń, Poland Clay   Ekaterine Gorgodze   Magdalena Fręch
  Katharina Lehnert
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 14. 6 July 2015 Bursa, Turkey Clay   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Marina Melnikova
  Laura Pous-Tió
4–6, 4–6
Winner 15. 24 August 2015 Mamaia, Romania Clay   Anastasiya Komardina   Xenia Knoll
  Amra Sadiković
6–3, 5–7, [10–8]
Winner 16. 13 September 2015 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Elitsa Kostova
  Kateřina Kramperová
6–2, 6–2
Winner 17. 18 September 2015 Dobrich, Bulgaria Clay   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Elitsa Kostova
  Kateřina Kramperová
6–2, 6–0
Winner 18. 25 September 2015 Bucha, Ukraine Clay   Ekaterine Gorgodze   Olga Ianchuk
  Anastasiya Vasylyeva
7–5, 6–2
Runner-up 15. 27 June 2016 Rome, Italy Clay   Réka Luca Jani   İpek Soylu
  Xu Shilin
5–7, 1–6
Runner-up 16. 4 July 2016 Turin, Italy Clay   Alice Matteucci   Lina Gjorcheska
  Dalila Jakupović
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 17. 10 September 2016 Telavi, Georgia Clay   Tatia Mikadze   Natela Dzalamidze
  Veronika Kudermetova
4–6, 2–6
Runner-up 18. 31 October 2016 Chenzhou, China Hard   Angelina Gabueva   Jacqueline Cako
  Aleksandrina Naydenova
6–3, 4–6, [6–10]
Winner 19. 27 March 2017 Antalya, Turkey Clay   Ksenia Palkina   Sandra Jamrichová
  Jelena Simić
6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 19. 12 May 2017 Monzón, Spain Hard   Valeriya Strakhova   Andrea Gámiz
  Georgina García Pérez
3–6, 4–6
Winner 20. 13 August 2017 Hechingen, Germany Clay   Camilla Rosatello   Romy Kölzer
  Lena Rüffer
6–2, 6–4
Runner–up 20. 17 September 2017 Batumi, Georgia Clay   Tatia Mikadze   Ysaline Bonaventure
  Viktória Kužmová
1–6, 3–6
Winner 21. 14 January 2018 Antalya, Turkey Clay   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   İpek Öz
  Ksenia Palkina
5–7, 6–0, [13–11]
Winner 22. 17 January 2018 Antalya, Turkey Clay   Aleksandra Pospelova   Tayisiya Morderger
  Yana Morderger
6–2, 6–2
Winner 23. 17 March 2018 Pula, Italy Clay   Ekaterine Gorgodze   Katharina Gerlach
  Lena Rüffer
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Runner–up 21. 26 March 2018 Pula, Italy Clay   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Chantal Škamlová
  Eva Wacanno
1–6, 7–5, [6–10]
Runner–up 22. 19 May 2018 San Severo, Italy Clay   Sviatlana Pirazhenka   Chen Pei-hsuan
  Wu Fang-hsien
3–6, 4–6
Winner 24. 3 June 2018 Óbidos, Portugal Carpet   Amina Anshba   Laura-Ioana Andrei
  Julia Wachaczyk
6–7(4–7), 6–0, [11–9]
Runner–up 23. 12 August 2018 Hechingen, Germany Clay   Ksenia Palkina   Polina Monova
  Chantal Škamlová
4–6, 3–6
Winner 25. 7 October 2018 Pula, Italy Clay   Amina Anshba   Martina Di Giuseppe
  Anna-Giulia Remondina
7–6(5), 2–6, [10–6]
Runner-up 24. 7 April 2019 Óbidos, Portugal Carpet   Emily Webley-Smith   Cristina Bucșa
  Georgina García Pérez
5–7, 5–7
Winner 26. 14 April 2019 Óbidos, Portugal Carpet   Emily Webley-Smith   Mariam Bolkvadze
  Nastja Kolar
6–1, 2–6, [11–9]
Winner 27. 12 May 2019 Óbidos, Portugal Carpet   Emily Webley-Smith   Martina Colmegna
  Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez
6–3, 6–0
Winner 28. 18 May 2019 Óbidos, Portugal Carpet   Emily Webley-Smith   Martina Colmegna
  Nuria Parrizas-Diaz
6–4, 6–1
Winner 29. 2 June 2019 Santa Margarida de Montbui, Spain Hard   Emily Webley-Smith   Elitsa Kostova
  Samantha Murray
6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 25. 28 July 2019 Horb, Germany Clay   Albina Khabibulina   Katharina Gerlach
  Julia Wachaczyk
1–6, 3–6
Winner 30. 31 August 2019 Almaty, Kazakhstan Hard   Ksenia Palkina   Tamara Čurović
  Alina Silich
6–4, 7–6(7–3)

Unplayed finalEdit

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
NP N/A 11 July 2016 Bursa, Turkey Clay   Ekaterine Gorgodze   Akgul Amanmuradova
  Natela Dzalamidze
Cancelled due to the
2016 Turkish coup d'état attempt

Single performance statisticsEdit

Tournament 2014 2015 2016 W-L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open Q1 A A 0–0
French Open 1R A A 0–1
Wimbledon Q1 A A 0–0
US Open Q3 A Q1 0–0
Win–Loss 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–1
Year-end ranking 210 238 203

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit