Open main menu

Albina Khabibulina (born 11 May 1992) is a professional Uzbekistani tennis player and member of the Uzbekistan Fed Cup team. She is of Tatar descent. On 4 July 2011, she reached her highest WTA singles ranking of 492 whilst her best doubles ranking was 278 on 20 June 2011.[1]

Albina Khabibulina
Country (sports) Uzbekistan
ResidenceTashkent, Uzbekistan
Born (1992-05-11) 11 May 1992 (age 27)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Height1.62 m (5 ft 4 in)
RetiredActive
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$34,779
Singles
Career record82–80
Career titles0 WTA, 1 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 492 (4 July 2011)
Current rankingNo. 1040 (23 December 2013)
Doubles
Career record106–47
Career titles0 WTA, 31 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 251 (2 December 2013)
Current rankingNo. 255 (23 December 2013)
Last updated on: 23 December 2013.

Contents

ITF FinalsEdit

Singles: 7 (1 win, 6 runners-up)Edit

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (0–2)
Clay (1–4)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 17 May 2008 Bangkok 1, Thailand Hard   Kim Sun-jung 5–7, 6–7(5–7)
Runner-up 2. 28 June 2008 Almaty, Kazakhstan Clay   Yuliya Kalabina 4–6, 3–6
Winner 1. 18 April 2009 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay   Poojashree Venkatesha 6–7(5–7), 6–3, 6–1
Runner-up 3. 17 November 2013 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard (i)   Kamila Kerimbayeva 1–6, 3–6
Runner-up 4. 15 April 2017 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay   Kamila Kerimbayeva 4–6, 0–6
Runner-up 5. 10 June 2017 Minsk, Belarus Clay   Daria Kruzhkova 6–7(3–7), 3–6
Runner-up 6. 20 August 2017 Oldenzaal, Netherlands Clay   Chiara Scholl 1–6, 1–6

Doubles: 46 (31 wins, 15 runners-up)Edit

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments (0–1)
$25,000 tournaments (6–5)
$10,000/$15,000 tournaments (23–8)
Finals by surface
Hard (22–12)
Clay (9–3)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 17 May 2008 Bangkok, Thailand Hard   Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva   Napaporn Tongsalee
  Suchanun Viratprasert
6–1, 6–7(3–7), [8–10]
Runner-up 2. 19 September 2008 Qarshi, Uzbekistan Hard   Alexandra Kolesnichenko   Ima Bohush
  Lesia Tsurenko
3–6, 1–6
Winner 1. 1 May 2009 Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard   Ksenia Palkina   Çağla Büyükakçay
  Pemra Özgen
6–4, 6–7(6–8), [10–5]
Winner 2. 4 September 2009 Nonthaburi, Thailand Hard   Kanyapat Narattana   Lavinia Tananta
  Varatchaya Wongteanchai
5–7, 6–4, [10–8]
Winner 3. 17 October 2009 Antalya, Turkey Clay   Çağla Büyükakçay   Amanda Carreras
  Valentina Confalonieri
2–6, 7–5, [10–7]
Winner 4. 30 July 2010 Almaty, Kazakhstan Hard   Ksenia Palkina   Yulia Beygelzimer
  Emily Webley-Smith
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 3. 14 August 2010 Kazan, Russia Hard   Ksenia Palkina   Ekaterina Dzehalevich
  Lesia Tsurenko
2–6, 3–6
Winner 5. 25 March 2011 Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard   Nigina Abduraimova   Ekaterina Bychkova
  Marina Shamayko
4–6, 7–6(7–4), [10–8]
Winner 6. 8 April 2011 Almaty, Kazakhstan Hard (i)   Zuzana Luknárová   Lidziya Marozava
  Sviatlana Pirazhenka
7–6(7–2), 4–6, [10–5]
Winner 7. 22 April 2011 Qarshi, Uzbekistan Hard   Nigina Abduraimova   Anna Shkudun
  Ekaterina Yashina
6–1, 6–2
Winner 8. 30 July 2011 Fergana, Uzbekistan Hard (o)   Nigina Abduraimova   Elizaveta Anna Nemchev
  Anastasiya Prenko
6–3 6–3
Runner-up 4. 17 March 2012 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard (I)   Ilona Kremen   Eugeniya Pashkova
  Anastasiya Vasylyeva
5–7 2–6
Runner-up 5. 24 March 2012 Almaty, Kazakhstan Hard (I)   Ilona Kremen   Oksana Kalashnikova
  Eugeniya Pashkova
1–6 5–7
Winner 9. 28 April 2012 Andijan, Uzbekistan Hard (o)   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Sabina Sharipova
  Ekaterina Yashina
6–0 6–2
Winner 10. 5 May 2012 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Hard (o)   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Maya Gaverova
  Ksenia Palkina
3–6 6–1 [10–6]
Runner-up 6. 12 May 2012 Almaty, Kazakhstan Hard (o)   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Sabina Sharipova
  Ekaterina Yashina
4–6 6–3 [3–10]
Runner-up 7. 19 May 2012 Fergana, Uzbekistan Hard (o)   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Lyudmyla Kichenok
  Nadiya Kichenok
4–6 1–6
Runner-up 8. 2 June 2012 Karshi, Uzbekistan Hard (o)   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Darya Lebesheva
  Ekaterina Yashina
6–7 (5–7) 2–6
Winner 11. 19 April 2013 Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard (o)   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Valentyna Ivakhnenko
  Ksenia Palkina
6–3 6–3
Winner 12. 27 April 2013 Andijan, Uzbekistan Hard (o)   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Polina Monova
  Ekaterina Yashina
7–5 6–4
Winner 13. 4 May 2013 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay (o)   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Polina Monova
  Anna Smolina
2–6 6–4 [11–9]
Winner 14. 12 May 2013 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay (o)   Ksenia Palkina   Polina Monova
  Anna Smolina
6–2 6–2
Winner 15. 2 June 2013 Karshi, Uzbekistan Hard (o)   Alyona Sotnikova   Sabina Sharipova
  Ekaterina Yashina
7–5 6–3
Runner-up 9. 10 August 2013 Moscow, Russia Hard (o)   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Alona Fomina
  Anna Shkudun
2–6 5–7
Runner-up 10. 17 November 2013 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard (i)   Ksenia Palkina   Polina Monova
  Alena Tarasova
6–4 1–6 [6–10]
Winner 16. 24 November 2013 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard (i)   Chantal Skamlova   Asiya Dair
  Ivanka Karamalak
6–2 6–3
Winner 17. 24 February 2014 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard (i)   Ksenia Palkina   Kamila Kerimbayeva
  Veronika Kapshay
6–4 7–5
Winner 18. 14 April 2014 Qarshi, Uzbekistan Hard   Anastasiya Vasylyeva   Ekaterina Bychkova
  Veronika Kudermetova
2–6, 7–5, [10–4]
Winner 19. 28 April 2014 Andijan, Uzbekistan Hard   Veronika Kudermetova   Polina Monova
  Yana Sizikova
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Runner-up 11. 16 June 2014 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard   Ekaterina Kylueva   Sofia Kvatsabaia
  Ana Veselinović
6–7 6–7
Winner 20. 23 June 2014 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard   Ekaterina Kylueva   Anna Grigoryan
  Julia Valetova
6–3 6–1
Winner 21. 29 September 2014 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay   Polina Pekhova   Ksenia Palkina
  Alexandra Grinchishina
W/O
Winner 22. 6 October 2014 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay   Ekaterina Kylueva   Polina Pekhova
  Daria Lodikova
6-4 6-4
Winner 23. 24 November 2014 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard   Polina Merenkova   Kamila Kerimbayeva
  Ekaterina Yashina
6-2 6-2
Winner 24. 25 January 2015 Aktobe, Kazakhstan Hard (i)   Polina Merenkova   Alexandra Grinchishina
  Ekaterina Klyueva
6–4, 6–1
Winner 25. 1 February 2015 Aktobe, Kazakhstan Hard (i)   Polina Merenkova   Ksenia Palkina
  Eva Wacanno
6–2, 7–6(8–6)
Winner 26. 1 May 2015 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay   Polina Merenkova   Vlada Ekshibarova
  Daria Lodikova
6-3, 6-1
Runner-up 12. 10 October 2015 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Clay   Polina Merenkova   Ekaterine Gorgodze
  Sofia Kvatsabaia
5–7, 6–3, [6–10]
Winner 27. 24 June 2017 Kaltenkirchen, Germany Clay   Lisa Ponomar   Gabriella Da Silva Fick
  Magali Kempen
6-4, 6-0
Winner 28. 25 August 2017 Rotterdam, Netherlands Clay   Stephanie Judith Visscher   Deborah Kerfs
  Chiara Scholl
7–6 (7–3) , 7–5
Winner 29. 7 October 2017 Antalya, Turkey Clay   İpek Öz   Réka Luca Jani
  Sofiya Kovalets
7–5, 1–6, [11–9]
Runner-up 13. 1 December 2017 Indore, India Hard   Ksenia Palkina   Dea Herdzelas
  Hsu Ching-wen
2–6, 1–6
Runner-up 14. 30 June 2018 Torun, Poland Clay   Hélène Scholsen   Maja Chwalińska
  Katarzyna Kawa
1–6, 4–6
Winner 30. 5 August 2018 Bad Saulgau, Germany Clay   Hélène Scholsen   Lea Boskovic
  Chiara Scholl
6–2, 6–4
Runner-up 15. 14 September 2018 Almaty, Kazakhstan Clay   Ksenia Palkina   Maryna Chernyshova
  Vlada Ekshibarova
6–7 (3–7) , 2–6
Winner 31. 21 December 2018 Navi Mumbai, India Hard   Ekaterina Yashina   Berfu Cengiz
  Jessy Rompies
6–2, 6–1

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Albina Khabibulina Biography". International Tennis Federation.

External linksEdit