Open main menu

Scottish Open (badminton)

The Scottish Open in badminton is an open international championships held in Scotland since 1907 and is thereby one of the oldest badminton tournaments in the world. The tournament was halted during the two World Wars.

Past winnersEdit

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1907   George Alan Thomas no competition   George Alan Thomas
  R. G. P. Hunter
  F. A. Todd
  V. I. Todd
  George Alan Thomas
  G. L. Murray
1908   Frank Chesterton   Frank Chesterton
  Hugh Comyn
  Meriel Lucas
  G. L. Murray
  Frank Chesterton
  Meriel Lucas
1909   George Alan Thomas   George Alan Thomas
  Hugh Comyn
  George Alan Thomas
  G. L. Murray
1910   George Alan Thomas
  G. L. Murray
1911   Edward Hawthorn
  Guy A. Sautter
  V. I. Todd
  H. C. A. Longmuir
  George Alan Thomas
  W. S. Gill
1912   George Alan Thomas
  Stewart Marsden Massey
  Guy Sautter
  D. B. Drinkwater
1913   Lavinia Clara Radeglia   J. Crombie
  H. J. H. Inglis
  Lavinia Clara Radeglia
  W. S. Gill
  George Alan Thomas
  Lavinia Clara Radeglia
1914   George Alan Thomas
  Frank Chesterton
  Lavinia Clara Radeglia
  K. M. Cochrane
  George Alan Thomas
  Lavinia Clara Radeglia
1921   George Alan Thomas   Lavinia Clara Radeglia   R. A. J.Goff
  Frank Devlin
  E. G. Petterson
  D. M. Aitken
  George Alan Thomas
  Lavinia Clara Radeglia
1922 no competition   George Alan Thomas
  Lavinia Clara Radeglia
1923   William Swinden   George Alan Thomas
  Herbert Uber
  Hazel Hogarth
  Kitty McKane
  George Alan Thomas
  Margaret Tragett
1924   Gordon 'Curly' Mack   Margaret Tragett   Gordon 'Curly' Mack
  R. A. J. Goff
  Margaret Tragett
  E. F. Stewart
  George Alan Thomas
  Margaret Tragett
1925   George Alan Thomas   George Alan Thomas
  Herbert Uber
  Herbert Uber
  Marian Horsley
1926   Margaret Tragett
  C. T. Duncan
  George Alan Thomas
  Margaret Tragett
1927   Albert Harbot   Freda Barrett   Violet Elton
  Freda Barret
  Ian Maconachie
  Marion Armstrong
1928   Ian Maconachie   Margaret Tragett   Ian Maconachie
  H. E. B. Neilson
  Margaret Tragett
  E. F. C. MacDonald
  Ian Maconachie
  Marion Armstrong
1929   Thomas P. Dick   Freda Barrett   Thomas P. Dick
  Frank Hodge
  Freda Barrett
  Marian Horsley
  James Barr
  C. T. Duncan
1930   Willoughby Hamilton   Marian Horsley   Arthur Hamilton
  Willoughby Hamilton
  Margaret Tragett
  C. T. Duncan
  Arthur Hamilton
  Mavis Hamilton
1931   Raymond White   Betty Uber   K. G. Livingstone
  Raymond White
  Marian Horsley
  Betty Uber
  Thomas P. Dick
  Marian Horsley
1932   Willoughby Hamilton   Mavis Hamilton   Arthur Hamilton
  Willoughby Hamilton
  Margaret Tragett
  C. T. Duncan
  Willoughby Hamilton
  M. Story
1933   Donald Hume   Alice Woodroffe   Thomas Boyle
  James Rankin
  Marian Horsley
  B. E. Speaight
  Donald Hume
  Betty Uber
1934   Willoughby Hamilton   Mavis Hamilton   Willoughby Hamilton
  Ian Maconachie
  Ian Maconachie
  Marian Horsley
1935   C. H. Whittaker   Thelma Kingsbury   Donald Hume
  Raymond White
  Marje Henderson
  Thelma Kingsbury
  Donald Hume
  Betty Uber
1936   Thomas Boyle
  James Rankin
  Ian Maconachie
  Thelma Kingsbury
1937   Ralph Nichols   Daphne Young   Ralph Nichols
  Ian Maconachie
  Ian Maconachie
  Thelma Kingsbury
1938   Thomas Boyle   Betty Uber   Thomas Boyle
  James Rankin
  O. Wilson
  Betty Uber
  Ian Maconachie
  Betty Uber
1939   Ralph Nichols   Thomas Boyle
  J. W. McGarry
  Diana Doveton
  Betty Uber
  Raymond White
  Betty Uber
1947   Noel Radford   M. G. Welsh   Ralph Nichols
  Ian Maconachie
  Bessie Shearlaw
  C. B. Alison
  Ralph Nichols
  Bessie Shearlaw
1948   Q. M. Allen   T. L. Henry
  Frank Peard
  Q. M. Allen
  Betty Uber
  James Rankin
  Betty Uber
1949   Frank Peard   James Rankin
  Betty Uber
1950   Ralph Nichols
  Barron Renton
  James Rankin
  Betty Uber
1951   Eddy B. Choong   Elisabeth O'Beirne   Eddy L. Choong
  Eddy B. Choong
  Queenie Weber
  Betty Uber
  H. J. Wingfield
  Betty Uber
1952   Heah Hock Aun   Elisabeth O'Beirne
  E. F. Andrews
  Heah Hock Aun
  G. F. Saunders
1953   Eddy B. Choong   A. M. Horner   Q. M. Allen Weber
  A. M. Horner
  Eddy L. Choong
  A. M. Horner
1954   J. E. Robson   Iris Cooley   J. D. McColl
  Tony Jordan
  Iris Cooley
  June White
  Tony Jordan
  June White
1955   James Doyle   Frank Peard
  James Fitzgibbon
  John Best
  Iris Cooley
1956   J. D. McColl   Warwick Shute
  John Best
  Iris Cooley
  June Timperley
  Tony Jordan
  June Timperley
1957   Eddy B. Choong   Tonny Ahm   Eddy B. Choong
  Oon Chong Teik
  Tonny Ahm
  T. Peterson
  A. I. McIntyre
  E. McKenzie
1958   Oon Chong Jin   Heather Ward   Hugh Findlay
  Oon Chong Jin
  Iris Rogers
  June Timperley
  John Best
  Iris Rogers
1959   Robert McCoig   Wilma Tyre   A. W. Horden
  Donald Ross
  Wilma Tyre
  Maggie McIntosh
  Robert McCoig
  Wilma Tyre
1960   Trevor Coates   Inge Haselsteen   Hugh Findlay
  Ronald Lockwood
  Tonny Holst-Christensen
  Inge Hasselsteen
  Tony Jordan
  June Timperley
1961   Charoen Wattanasin   Judy Hashman   Robert McCoig
  Frank Shannon
  Sue Peard
  Judy Hashman
  Robert McCoig
  Wilma Tyre
1962   Ursula Smith   Charoen Wattanasin
  J. Lim
  Ursula Smith
  Margaret Barrand
  Robert McCoig
  Wilma Tyre
1963   Robert McCoig   Mary O'Sullivan   Robert McCoig
  Frank Shannon
  Mary O'Sullivan
  Yvonne Kelly
  Mac Henderson
  Catherine Dunglison
1964   Ursula Smith   Colin Beacom
  Kenneth Derrick
  Angela Bairstow
  Margaret Barrand
  Tony Jordan
  Patricia Page
1965   Richard Purser   Muriel Ferguson   Robert McCoig
  Frank Shannon
  Catherine Dunglison
  Wilma Reid
  Robert McCoig
  Wilma Reid
1966   Lee Kin Tat   Angela Bairstow   Roger Mills
  David Horton
  Angela Bairstow
  Margaret Barrand
  Tony Jordan
  Jenny Horton
1967   Muriel Ferguson   Robert McCoig
  Mac Henderson
  Jenny Horton
  Gillian Perrin
  David Horton
  Jenny Horton
1968   Robert McCoig   Ursula Smith   David Eddy
  Roger Powell
  Jenny Horton
  Ursula Smith
  Tony Jordan
  Sue Pound
1969   Oon Chong Hau   Margaret Boxall   Ray Sharp
  Paul Whetnall
  Margaret Boxall
  Susan Whetnall
  Roger Mills
  Susan Whetnall
1970   Paul Whetnall   David Horton
  Elliot Stuart
  Roger Mills
  Gillian Perrin
1971   Derek Talbot   Gillian Gilks   Gillian Gilks
  Margaret Beck
  Roger Mills
  Gillian Gilks
1972   Ray Stevens   Margaret Beck   Robert McCoig
  Fraser Gow
  Gillian Gilks
  Bridget Cooper
  Derek Talbot
  Gillian Gilks
1973   Colin Beacom   Joanna Flockhart   Jim Ansari
  A. J. Britton
  Nora Gardner
  Barbara Giles
  Fraser Gow
  D. Stewart
1974   Paul Whetnall   Margaret Beck   Punch Gunalan
  Tom Bacher
  Margaret Boxall
  Susan Whetnall
  Paul Whetnall
  Nora Gardner
1975   R. Livingstone   Marjan Luesken   Derek Talbot
  Elliot Stuart
  Marjan Luesken
  Nora Gardner
  Elliot Stuart
  Nora Gardner
1976   Paul Whetnall   Gillian Gilks   Ray Stevens
  Mike Tredgett
  Gillian Gilks
  Susan Whetnall
  Derek Talbot
  Gillian Gilks
1977   Rob Ridder   Marjan Ridder   Rob Ridder
  Piet Ridder
  Marjan Ridder
  Hanke de Kort
  Billy Gilliland
  Joanna Flockhart
1978   Derek Talbot   Jane Webster   Derek Talbot
  Mike Tredgett
  Jane Webster
  S. Whittaker
1979   Andy Goode   A. J. Britton
  Gary Higgins
  Jane Webster
  Karen Puttick
1980   Paul Whetnall   Paula Kilvington   Ray Stevens
  Mike Tredgett
  Karen Bridge
  Paula Kilvington
  Mike Tredgett
  Karen Chapman
1981   Nick Yates   Gillian Gilks   Andy Goode
  Gary Scott
  Gillian Gilks
  Paula Kilvington
  Billy Gilliland
  Gillian Gilks
1982   Morten Frost   Lene Køppen   Billy Gilliland
  Dan Travers
  Gillian Gilks
  Gillian Clark
1983   Sally Podger   Karen Beckman
  Barbara Sutton
  Morten Frost
  Nettie Nielsen
1984   Morten Frost
  Jesper Helledie
  Barbara Beckett
  Alison Fulton
  Billy Gilliland
  Gillian Gowers
1984   Zhao Jianhua   Kirsten Larsen   Andy Goode
  Nigel Tier
  Karen Chapman
  Jane Webster
  Billy Gilliland
  Karen Chapman
1985   Sze Yu   Christine Magnusson   Mark Christiansen
  Michael Kjeldsen
  Dorte Kjaer
  Nettie Nielsen
  Billy Gilliland
  Gillian Gowers
1986   Steve Baddeley   Jesper Knudsen
  Henrik Svarrer
  Andy Goode
  Fiona Elliott
1987   Jens Peter Nierhoff   Fiona Elliott   Jens Peter Nierhoff
  Michael Kjeldsen
  Gillian Gowers
  Helen Troke
  Thomas Lund
  Gitte Paulsen
1988   Morten Frost   Christine Magnusson   Henrik Svarrer
  Claus Thomsen
  Gillian Clark
  Sara Sankey
  Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
  Maria Bengtsson
1989   Kirsten Larsen   Max Gandrup
  Thomas Lund
  Gillian Gowers
  Gillian Clark
  Jon Holst-Christensen
  Gillian Gowers
1990   Ib Frederiksen   Helen Troke   Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
  Peter Axelsson
  Maria Bengtsson
  Catrine Bengtsson
  Jon Holst-Christensen
  Grete Mogensen
1991   Darren Hall   Lim Xiao Qing   Jon Holst-Christensen
  Thomas Lund
  Christine Magnusson
  Lim Xiao Qing
1992   Pontus Jäntti   Peter Axelsson
  Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
  Jan Eric Antonsson
  Astrid Crabo
1993   Steven Butler   Camilla Martin   Jon Holst Christensen
  Thomas Lund
  Lotte Olsen
  Lisbeth Stuer Lauridsen
  Thomas Lund
  Catrine Bengtsson
1994   Tomas Johansson   Lim Xiao Qing   Andrey Antropov
  Nikolai Zuyev
  Katrin Schmidt
  Kerstin Uben
  Jan Eric Antonsson
  Astrid Crabo
1995   Peter Knowles   Catrine Bengtsson   Nick Ponting
  Julian Robertson
  Maria Bengtsson
  Catrine Bengtsson
  Lars Pedersen
  Anne Mette Bille
1996   Peter Gade   Liu Lufang   Jim Laugesen
  Thomas Stavngaard
  Liu Lu
  Qiang Hong
  Jens Olsson
  Astrid Grabo
1997   Tjitte Weistra   Julia Mann   Jesper Mikla
  Lars Paaske
  Ella Miles
  Sarah Sankey
  Lars Paaske
  Jane F. Bramsen
1998   Pontus Jäntti   Margit Borg   Michael Lamp
  Martin Lundgaard Hansen
  Ann-Lou Jorgensen
  Mette Schjoldager
  Michael Lamp
  Mette Schjoldager
1999   Pulela Gopichand   Takako Ida   Michael Lamp
  Jonas Rasmussen
  Takae Masumo
  Chikako Nakayama
  Kristian Langbak
  Britta Andersen
2000   Colin Haughton   Anu Weckström   Peter Jeffrey
  David Lindley
  Pernille Harder
  Majken Vange
  David Lindley
  Emma Chaffin
2001   Irwansyah   Christina Sörensen   Tommy Sörensen
  Jesper Thomsen
  Sandra Watt
  Yuan Wemyss
  Robert Blair
  Natalie Munt
2002   Antti Viitikko   Yuki Shimada   Jesper Christensen
  Jesper Larsen
  Kirsteen McEwan
  Yuan Wemyss
2003   Björn Joppien   Xu Huaiwen   Michał Łogosz
  Robert Mateusiak
  Kumiko Ogura
  Reiko Shiota
  Simon Archer
  Donna Kellogg
2004   Arvind Bhat   Yuan Wemyss   Joakim Hansson
  Frederik Bergström
  Kamila Augustyn
  Nadiezda Kostiuczyk
  Frederik Bergström
  Johanna Persson
2005   Przemysław Wacha   Ella Karachkova   Imam Sodikin Irawan
  Andi Tandaputra
  Valeri Sorokina
  Nina Vislova
  Kristian Roebuck
  Jenny Wallwork
2006   Ville Lång   Imanuel Hirschfeld
  Imam Sodikin
  Marina Yakusheva
  Elena Shimko
  Vitaly Durkin
  Valerya Sorokina
2007   Kenichi Tago   Kanako Yonekura   Robert Blair
  David Lindley
  Nina Vislova
  Valeria Sorokina
  Robert Blair
  Imogen Bankier
2008   Rajiv Ouseph   Elizabeth Cann   Richard Eidestedt
  Andrew Ellis
  Mariana Agathangelou
  Jillie Cooper
  Michael Fuchs
  Annekatrin Lillie
2009   Marc Zwiebler   Susan Egelstaff   Mads Conrad-Petersen
  Mads Pieler Kolding
  Valeria Sorokina
  Nina Vislova
  Alexander Nikolaenko
  Valeria Sorokina
2010   Anand Pawar   Tatyana Bibik   Marcus Ellis
  Peter Mills
  Jenny Wallwork
  Gabrielle White
  Chris Adcock
  Imogen Bankier
2011[1]   Rajiv Ouseph   Judith Meulendijks   Vladimir Ivanov
  Ivan Sozonov
  Emelie Lennartsson
  Emma Wengberg
  Kim Astrup Sorensen
  Line Kjaersfeldt
2012   Anand Pawar   Sayaka Takahashi   Takeshi Kamura
  Keigo Sonoda
  Naoko Fukuman
  Kurumi Yonao
  Marcus Ellis
  Gabrielle White
2013   Brice Leverdez   Carolina Marin   Mads Conrad-Petersen
  Mads Pieler Kolding
  Eefje Muskens
  Selena Piek
  Robert Blair
  Imogen Bankier
2014   Ville Lang   Sayaka Sato   Mathias Christiansen
  David Daugaard
  Gabriela Stoeva
  Stefani Stoeva
2015   Hans-Kristian Vittinghus   Line Kjaersfeldt   Michael Fuchs
  Johannes Schoettler
  Yuki Fukushima
  Sayaka Hirota
  Vitalij Durkin
  Nina Vislova
2016   Anders Antonsen   Mette Poulsen   Mathias Christiansen
  David Daugaard
  Lim Yin Loo
  Yap Cheng Wen
  Goh Soon Huat
  Shevon Jemie Lai
2017   Toby Penty   Kirsty Gilmour   Jelle Maas
  Robin Tabeling
  Selena Piek
  Cheryl Seinen
  Jacco Arends
  Selena Piek
2018   Liu Haichao   Kirsty Gilmour   Marcus Ellis
  Chris Langridge
  Gabriela Stoeva
  Stefani Stoeva
  Marcus Ellis
  Lauren Smith
2019      
 
 
 
 
 
     BWF World Tour Super 100
     Grand Prix
     International Challenge

Performances by nationEdit

Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1   England 44 48 37 54.5 54 237.5
2   Denmark 10 8 19.5 7 10 54.5
3   Scotland 4 9 10 13.5 16.5 53
4   Ireland 8 2 15.5 25.5
5   Sweden 1 8 4 5 5.5 23.5
6   Malaysia 6 7 1 2 16
7   Russia 3 2 4 3 12
8   Netherlands 2 3 2 3.5 1 11.5
9   Japan 1 5 1 4 11
10   Finland 5 1 6
  Germany 2 1 1 1 1 6
12   India 4 4
  China 2 1 1 4
14   Poland 1 1 1 3
  Thailand 2 1 3
  United States 1 1 0.5 0.5 3
17   Singapore 2 2
  Bulgaria 2 2
19   Australia 1 1
  France 1 1
  Indonesia 1 1
  New Zealand 1 1
  Spain 1 1
  Wales 1 1
Total 97 90 102 97 92.5 478.5

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Scottish International Championships 2011". Tournament Software. Retrieved 10 November 2012.

External LinksEdit