Open main menu

The 11th Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2006, were given on December 18, 2006.

11th Satellite Awards
DateDecember 18, 2006 (2006-12-18)
Highlights
Best drama filmThe Departed
Best comedy/musical filmDreamgirls
Best television dramaHouse, M.D.
Best television musical/comedyUgly Betty
Best directorBill Condon for Dreamgirls
Clint Eastwood for Flags of Our Fathers

Contents

Special achievement awardsEdit

Auteur Award (for his visionary work as a filmmaker)Robert Altman

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Martin Landau

Nikola Tesla Award (for creating special effects on the 1978 film Superman that pre-dated contemporary computer-generated images)Richard Donner

Outstanding Guest Star (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit)Jerry Lewis

Motion picture winners and nomineesEdit

 
Clint Eastwood, Best Director co-winner
 
Forest Whiatker, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
 
Helen Mirren, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
 
Meryl Streep, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
 
Leonardo DiCaprio, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
 
Jennifer Hudson, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
 
William Monahan, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
 
Peter Morgan, Best Original Screenplay winner
 
Gustavo Santaolalla, Best Original Score winner
 
Chris Cornell, Best Original Song winner

Best Actor – DramaEdit

Forest WhitakerThe Last King of Scotland

Best Actor – Musical or ComedyEdit

Joseph CrossRunning with Scissors

Best Actress – DramaEdit

Helen MirrenThe Queen

Best Actress – Musical or ComedyEdit

Meryl StreepThe Devil Wears Prada

Best Animated or Mixed Media FilmEdit

Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno)

Best Art Direction and Production DesignEdit

Flags of Our FathersHenry Bumstead, Richard Goddard, and Jack G. Taylor Jr.

Best CinematographyEdit

Flags of Our FathersTom Stern

Best Costume DesignEdit

The Devil Wears PradaPatricia Field

Best DirectorEdit

Bill CondonDreamgirls (TIE)
Clint EastwoodFlags of Our Fathers (TIE)

Best Documentary FilmEdit

Deliver Us from Evil

Best EditingEdit

X-Men: The Last StandMark Helfrich, Mark Goldblatt, and Julia Wong

Best Film – DramaEdit

The Departed

Best Film – Musical or ComedyEdit

Dreamgirls

Best Foreign Language FilmEdit

To Return (Volver), Spain

Best Original ScoreEdit

"Babel" – Gustavo Santaolalla

Best Original SongEdit

"You Know My Name" performed by Chris CornellCasino Royale

Best Screenplay – AdaptedEdit

The DepartedWilliam Monahan

Best Screenplay – OriginalEdit

The QueenPeter Morgan

Best SoundEdit

Dreamgirls

Best Supporting ActorEdit

Leonardo DiCaprioThe Departed

Best Supporting ActressEdit

Jennifer HudsonDreamgirls

Best Visual EffectsEdit

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Outstanding Motion Picture EnsembleEdit

The Departed

Television winners and nomineesEdit

 
Hugh Laurie, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
 
Kyra Sedwick, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
 
James Spader, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
 
Marcia Cross, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
 
Bill Nighy, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
 
Judy Davis, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
 
Tony Plana, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
 
Julie Benz, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Best Actor – Drama SeriesEdit

Hugh LaurieHouse, M.D.

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy SeriesEdit

James SpaderBoston Legal

Best Actor – Miniseries or TV FilmEdit

Bill NighyGideon's Daughter

Best Actress – Drama SeriesEdit

Kyra SedgwickThe Closer

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy SeriesEdit

Marcia CrossDesperate Housewives

Best Actress – Miniseries or TV FilmEdit

Judy DavisA Little Thing Called Murder

Best MiniseriesEdit

To the Ends of the Earth

Best Series – DramaEdit

House, M.D.

Best Series – Musical or ComedyEdit

Ugly Betty

Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV FilmEdit

Tony PlanaUgly Betty

Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV FilmEdit

Julie BenzDexter

Best TV FilmEdit

A Little Thing Called Murder

Outstanding Television EnsembleEdit

Grey's Anatomy

New Media winners and nomineesEdit

Best Classic DVDEdit

The Conformist

Best Documentary DVDEdit

An Inconvenient Truth

Best DVD ExtrasEdit

Mission: Impossible III

Best DVD Release of TV ShowsEdit

The Simpsons For "The Complete Eighth Season".

Outstanding Action/Adventure GameEdit

New Super Mario Bros.

Outstanding Game Based on a Previous MediumEdit

Kingdom Hearts II

Outstanding Overall DVDEdit

Superman, Superman II, Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut, Superman III, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Superman Returns For the "Superman Ultimate Collector's Edition".

Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy GameEdit

Company of Heroes

Outstanding Role Playing GameEdit

The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion

Outstanding Sports GameEdit

FIFA 07

Outstanding Youth DVDEdit

The Little Mermaid

Awards breakdownEdit

FilmEdit

Winners:

4 / 6 The Departed: Best Film – Drama / Best Screenplay – Adapted / Best Supporting Actor / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
4 / 11 Dreamgirls: Best Film – Musical or Comedy / Best Director & Sound / Best Supporting Actress
3 / 10 Flags of Our Fathers: Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Cinematography & Director
2 / 3 The Devil Wears Prada: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy / Best Costum Design
2 / 4 The Queen: Best Actress – Drama / Best Screenplay – Original
1 / 1 Casino Royale: Best Original Song
1 / 1 Deliver Us from Evil: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Best Visual Effects
1 / 2 The Last King of Scotland: Best Actor – Drama
1 / 2 Running with Scissors: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
1 / 3 Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno): Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 4 To Return (Volver): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 4 X-Men: The Last Stand: Best Editing
1 / 8 Babel: Best Original Score

Losers:

0 / 5 Little Miss Sunshine
0 / 4 Little Children
0 / 3 The Da Vinci Code, Notes on a Scandal, Thank You for Smoking, Venus
0 / 2 Aurora Borealis, The Black Dahlia, Changing Times (Les temps qui changent), Curse of the Golden Flower (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia), The Fountain, Half Nelson, The House of Sand (Casa de Areia), The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen), Marie Antoinette, A Prairie Home Companion, Stranger than Fiction, V for Vendetta

TelevisionEdit

Winners:

2 / 2 House, M.D.: Best Actor – Drama Series / Best Series – Drama
2 / 2 A Little Thing Called Murder: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
2 / 4 Ugly Betty: Best Series – Musical or Comedy Series / Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 Boston Legal: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 1 The Closer: Best Actress – Drama Series
1 / 1 To the Ends of the Earth: Best Miniseries
1 / 1 Grey's Anatomy: Outstanding Television Ensemble
1 / 2 Desperate Housewives: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Dexter: Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 Gideon's Daughter: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
0 / 3 Bleak House, Elizabeth I, Mrs. Harris
0 / 2 24, Big Love, The Colbert Report, Entourage, The Office, Rescue Me, Thief, Weeds

ReferencesEdit