List of 1964 Summer Olympics medal winners

The following is a list of medalists at the 1964 Summer Olympics, held in Tokyo, from 10 to 24 October 1964.

Contents
  1. Athletics
  2. Basketball
  3. Boxing
  4. Canoeing
  5. Cycling
  6. Diving
  7. Equestrian
  1. Fencing
  2. Field hockey
  3. Football
  4. Gymnastics
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  1. Sailing
  2. Shooting
  3. Swimming
  4. Volleyball
  5. Water polo
  6. Weightlifting
  7. Wrestling
Medal leaders       References


AthleticsEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Bob Hayes
  United States
Enrique Figuerola
  Cuba
Harry Jerome
  Canada
200 m
details
Henry Carr
  United States
Paul Drayton
  United States
Edwin Roberts
  Trinidad and Tobago
400 m
details
Mike Larrabee
  United States
Wendell Mottley
  Trinidad and Tobago
Andrzej Badeński
  Poland
800 m
details
Peter Snell
  New Zealand
Bill Crothers
  Canada
Wilson Kiprugut
  Kenya
1500 m
details
Peter Snell
  New Zealand
Josef Odložil
  Czechoslovakia
John Davies
  New Zealand
5000 m
details
Bob Schul
  United States
Harald Norpoth
  United Team of Germany
Bill Dellinger
  United States
10,000 m
details
Billy Mills
  United States
Mohammed Gammoudi
  Tunisia
Ron Clarke
  Australia
110 m hurdles
details
Hayes Jones
  United States
Blaine Lindgren
  United States
Anatoly Mikhailov
  Soviet Union
400 m hurdles
details
Rex Cawley
  United States
John Cooper
  Great Britain
Salvatore Morale
  Italy
3000 m steeplechase
details
Gaston Roelants
  Belgium
Maurice Herriott
  Great Britain
Ivan Belyayev
  Soviet Union
4 × 100 m relay
details
  United States (USA)
Paul Drayton
Gerry Ashworth
Richard Stebbins
Bob Hayes
  Poland (POL)
Andrzej Zieliński
Wiesław Maniak
Marian Foik
Marian Dudziak
  France (FRA)
Paul Genevay
Bernard Laidebeur
Claude Piquemal
Jocelyn Delecour
4 × 400 m relay
details
  United States (USA)
Ollan Cassell
Mike Larrabee
Ulis Williams
Henry Carr
  Great Britain (GBR)
Tim Graham
Adrian Metcalfe
John Cooper
Robbie Brightwell
  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Edwin Skinner
Kent Bernard
Edwin Roberts
Wendell Mottley
marathon
details
Abebe Bikila
  Ethiopia
Basil Heatley
  Great Britain
Kokichi Tsuburaya
  Japan
20 km walk
details
Ken Matthews
  Great Britain
Dieter Lindner
  United Team of Germany
Volodymyr Holubnychy
  Soviet Union
50 km walk
details
Abdon Pamich
  Italy
Paul Nihill
  Great Britain
Ingvar Pettersson
  Sweden
long jump
details
Lynn Davies
  Great Britain
Ralph Boston
  United States
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan
  Soviet Union
triple jump
details
Józef Szmidt
  Poland
Oleg Fyodoseyev
  Soviet Union
Victor Kravchenko
  Soviet Union
high jump
details
Valeriy Brumel
  Soviet Union
John Thomas
  United States
John Rambo
  United States
pole vault
details
Fred Hansen
  United States
Wolfgang Reinhardt
  United Team of Germany
Klaus Lehnertz
  United Team of Germany
shot put
details
Dallas Long
  United States
Randy Matson
  United States
Vilmos Varju
  Hungary
discus throw
details
Al Oerter
  United States
Ludvik Danek
  Czechoslovakia
Dave Weill
  United States
javelin throw
details
Pauli Nevala
  Finland
Gergely Kulcsár
  Hungary
Jānis Lūsis
  Soviet Union
hammer throw
details
Romuald Klim
  Soviet Union
Gyula Zsivótzky
  Hungary
Uwe Beyer
  United Team of Germany
decathlon
details
Willi Holdorf
  United Team of Germany
Rein Aun
  Soviet Union
Hans-Joachim Walde
  United Team of Germany

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Wyomia Tyus
  United States
Edith McGuire
  United States
Ewa Kłobukowska
  Poland
200 m
details
Edith McGuire
  United States
Irena Kirszenstein
  Poland
Marilyn Black
  Australia
400 m
details
Betty Cuthbert
  Australia
Ann Packer
  Great Britain
Judy Amoore
  Australia
800 m
details
Ann Packer
  Great Britain
Maryvonne Dupureur
  France
Marise Chamberlain
  New Zealand
80 m hurdles
details
Karin Balzer
  United Team of Germany
Teresa Ciepły
  Poland
Pam Kilborn
  Australia
4 × 100 m relay
details
  Poland (POL)
Teresa Ciepły
Irena Kirszenstein
Halina Górecka
Ewa Kłobukowska
  United States (USA)
Willye White
Wyomia Tyus
Marilyn White
Edith McGuire
  Great Britain (GBR)
Janet Simpson
Mary Rand
Daphne Arden
Dorothy Hyman
high jump
details
Iolanda Balaş
  Romania
Michele Brown
  Australia
Taisia Chenchik
  Soviet Union
long jump
details
Mary Rand
  Great Britain
Irena Kirszenstein
  Poland
Tatyana Schelkanova
  Soviet Union
shot put
details
Tamara Press
  Soviet Union
Renate Culmberger
  United Team of Germany
Galina Zybina
  Soviet Union
discus throw
details
Tamara Press
  Soviet Union
Ingrid Lotz
  United Team of Germany
Lia Manoliu
  Romania
javelin throw
details
Mihaela Peneş
  Romania
Márta Rudas
  Hungary
Yelena Gorchakova
  Soviet Union
pentathlon
details
Irina Press
  Soviet Union
Mary Rand
  Great Britain
Galina Bystrova
  Soviet Union

BasketballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s
details
  United States
Jim Barnes
Bill Bradley
Larry Brown
Joe Caldwell
Mel Counts
Richard Davies
Walt Hazzard
Lucious Jackson
John McCaffrey
Jeff Mullins
Jerry Shipp
George Wilson
  Soviet Union
Valdis Muižnieks
Mykola Bahley
Armenak Alachachian
Alexandr Travin
Viacheslav Khrynin
Jānis Krūmiņš
Levan Moseshvili
Yury Korneev
Alexsandr Petrov
Gennadi Volnov
Jaak Lipso
Juris Kalniņš
  Brazil
Amaury Antônio Pasos
Wlamir Marques
Ubiratan Pereira Maciel
Carlos Domingos Massoni
Friedrich Wilhem Braun
Carmo de Souza
Jatyr Eduardo Schall
Edson Bispo dos Santos
Antonio Salvador Sucar
Victor Mirshawka
Sergio de Toledo Machado
Jose Edvar Simoes

BoxingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight (<51 kg) Fernando Atzori
  Italy
Artur Olech
  Poland
Robert John Carmody
  United States
Stanislav Sorokin
  Soviet Union
Bantamweight (<54 kg) Takao Sakurai
  Japan
Chung Shin-Cho
  South Korea
Juan Fabila Mendoza
  Mexico
Washington Rodríguez
  Uruguay
Featherweight (<57 kg) Stanislav Stepashkin
  Soviet Union
Anthony Villanueva
  Philippines
Heinz Schulz
  United Team of Germany
Charles Brown
  United States
Lightweight (<60 kg) Józef Grudzień
  Poland
Velikton Barannikov
  Soviet Union
Jim McCourt
  Ireland
Ronald Allen Harris
  United States
Light welterweight (<63.5 kg) Jerzy Kulej
  Poland
Yevgeny Frolov
  Soviet Union
Habib Galhia
  Tunisia
Eddie Blay
  Ghana
Welterweight (<67 kg) Marian Kasprzyk
  Poland
Ričardas Tamulis
  Soviet Union
Pertti Purhonen
  Finland
Silvano Bertini
  Italy
Light middleweight (<71 kg) Boris Lagutin
  Soviet Union
Joseph Gonzales
  France
Nojim Maiyegun
  Nigeria
Józef Grzesiak
  Poland
Middleweight (<75 kg) Valeri Popenchenko
  Soviet Union
Emil Schulz
  United Team of Germany
Franco Valle
  Italy
Tadeusz Walasek
  Poland
Light heavyweight (<81 kg) Cosimo Pinto
  Italy
Aleksei Kiselyov
  Soviet Union
Alexander Nikolov
  Bulgaria
Zbigniew Pietrzykowski
  Poland
Heavyweight (>81 kg) Joe Frazier
  United States
Hans Huber
  United Team of Germany
Giuseppe Ros
  Italy
Vadim Yemelyanov
  Soviet Union

CanoeingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 1000 metres
details
  Jürgen Eschert (EUA)   Andrei Igorov (ROU)   Yevgeny Penyayev (URS)
C-2 1000 metres
details
  Andrei Khimich
and Stepan Oshchepkov (URS)
  Jean Boudehen
and Michel Chapuis (FRA)
  Peer Nielsen
and John Sørensen (DEN)
K-1 1000 metres
details
Rolf Peterson
  Sweden
Mihály Hesz
  Hungary
Aurel Vernescu
  Romania
K-2 1000 metres
details
  Gunnar Utterberg
and Sven-Olov Sjödelius (SWE)
  Antonius Geurts
and Paul Hoekstra (NED)
  Heinz Büker
and Holger Zander (EUA)
K-4 1000 metres
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Nikolai Chuzhikov
Anatoli Grishin
Vyacheslav Ionov
Vladimir Morozov
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Günther Perleberg
Bernhard Schulze
Friedhelm Wentzke
Holger Zander
  Romania (ROU)
Simion Cuciuc
Atanase Sciotnic
Mihai Ţurcaş
Aurel Vernescu

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres
details
Lyudmila Khvedosyuk
  Soviet Union
Hilde Lauer
  Romania
Marcia Jones
  United States
K-2 500 metres
details
  Roswitha Esser
and Annemarie Zimmermann (EUA)
  Francine Fox
and Glorianne Perrier (USA)
  Hilde Lauer
and Cornelia Sideri (ROU)

CyclingEdit

Road cyclingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual road race
details
Mario Zanin
  Italy
Kjeld Rodian
  Denmark
Walter Godefroot
  Belgium
Team time trial
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Bart Zoet
Evert Dolman
Gerben Karstens
Jan Pieterse
  Italy (ITA)
Ferruccio Manza
Severino Andreoli
Luciano Dalla Bona
Pietro Guerra
  Sweden (SWE)
Sture Pettersson
Sven Hamrin
Erik Pettersson
Gösta Pettersson

Track cyclingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual pursuit
details
Jiří Daler
  Czechoslovakia
Giorgio Ursi
  Italy
Preben Isaksson
  Denmark
Team pursuit
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Ernst Streng
Lothar Claesges
Karlheinz Henrichs
Karl Link
  Italy (ITA)
Franco Testa
Cencio Mantovani
Carlo Rancati
Luigi Roncaglia
  Netherlands (NED)
Cor Schuuring
Henk Cornelisse
Gerard Koel
Jaap Oudkerk
Sprint
details
Giovanni Pettenella
  Italy
Sergio Bianchetto
  Italy
Daniel Morelon
  France
Tandem
details
Angelo Damiano
and Sergio Bianchetto
  Italy
Imants Bodnieks
and Viktor Logunov
  Soviet Union
Willi Fuggerer
and Klaus Kobusch
  United Team of Germany
1000m time trial
details
Patrick Sercu
  Belgium
Giovanni Pettenella
  Italy
Pierre Trentin
  France

DivingEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Kenneth Sitzberger
  United States
Frank Gorman
  United States
Lawrence Andreasen
  United States
10 m platform
details
Bob Webster
  United States
Klaus Dibiasi
  Italy
Tom Gompf
  United States

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Ingrid Krämer
  United Team of Germany
Jeanne Collier
  United States
Patsy Willard
  United States
10 m platform
details
Lesley Bush
  United States
Ingrid Krämer
  United Team of Germany
Galina Alekseyeva
  Soviet Union

EquestrianEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
  Henri Chammartin
and Wörmann (SUI)
  Harry Boldt
and Remus (EUA)
  Sergei Filatov
and Absent (URS)
Team dressage
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Harry Boldt
and Remus
Reiner Klimke
and Dux
Josef Neckermann
and Antoinette
  Switzerland (SUI)
Henri Chammartin
and Wörmann
Gustav Fischer
and Wald
Marianne Gossweiler
and Stephan
  Soviet Union (URS)
Sergei Filatov
and Absent
Ivan Kizimov
and Ikhor
Ivan Kalita
and Moar
Individual eventing
details
  Mauro Checcoli
and Surbean (ITA)
  Carlos Moratorio
and Chalan (ARG)
  Fritz Ligges
and Donkosak (EUA)
Team eventing
details
  Italy (ITA)
Mauro Checcoli
and Surbean
Paolo Angioni
and King
Giuseppe Ravano
and Royal Love
  United States (USA)
Michael Page
and The Grasshopper
Kevin Freeman
and Gallopade
Michael Plumb
and Bold Minstrel
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Fritz Ligges
and Donkosak
Horst Karsten
and Condora
Gerhard Schulz
and Balza X
Individual jumping
details
  Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola
and Lutteur B (FRA)
  Hermann Schridde
and Dozent II (EUA)
  Peter Robeson
and Firecrest (GBR)
Team jumping
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Hermann Schridde
and Dozent II
Kurt Jarasinski
and Torro
Hans Günter Winkler
and Fidelitas
  France (FRA)
Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola
and Lutteur B
Janou Lefèbvre
and Kenavo D
Guy Lefrant
and Monsieur de Littry
  Italy (ITA)
Piero D'Inzeo
and Sun Beam
Raimondo D'Inzeo
and Posillipo
Graziano Mancinelli
and Rockette

FencingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée
details
Grigory Kriss
  Soviet Union
Henry Hoskyns
  Great Britain
Guram Kostava
  Soviet Union
Team épée
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Árpád Bárány
Tamás Gábor
István Kausz
Győző Kulcsár
Zoltán Nemere
  Italy (ITA)
Giovan Battista Breda
Giuseppe Delfino
Gianfranco Paolucci
Alberto Pellegrino
Gianluigi Saccaro
  France (FRA)
Claude Bourquard
Claude Brodin
Jacques Brodin
Yves Dreyfus
Jack Guittet
Individual foil
details
Egon Franke
  Poland
Jean Claude Magnan
  France
Daniel Revenu
  France
Team foil
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Zhdanovich
Yuri Sharov
Yuri Sisikin
German Sveshnikov
Mark Midler
  Poland (POL)
Witold Woyda
Zbigniew Skrudlik
Ryszard Parulski
Egon Franke
Janusz Rozycki
  France (FRA)
Jacky Courtillat
Jean-Claude Magnan
Christian Noël
Daniel Revenu
Pierre Rodocanachi
Individual sabre
details
Tibor Pézsa
  Hungary
Claude Arabo
  France
Umar Mavlikhanov
  Soviet Union
Team sabre
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Melnikov
Nugzar Asatiani
Mark Rakita
Yakov Rylsky
Umar Mavlikhanov
  Italy (ITA)
Giampaolo Calanchini
Wladimiro Calarese
Pier-Luigi Chicca
Mario Ravagnan
Cesare Salvadori
  Poland (POL)
Emil Ochyra
Jerzy Pawłowski
Ryszard Zub
Andrzej Piatkowski
Wojciech Zabłocki

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual foil
details
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
  Hungary
Helga Mees
  United Team of Germany
Antonella Ragno
  Italy
Team foil
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Paula Marosi
Katalin Juhász
Judit Ágoston
Lídia Dömölky
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
  Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Shishova
Valentina Prudskova
Valentina Rastvorova
Tatyana Samusenko
Galina Gorokhova
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Heidi Schmid
Helga Mees
Rosemarie Scherberger
Gudrun Theuerkauff

Field hockeyEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s
details
  India (IND)
Haripal Kaushik
Mohinder Lal
Shankar Lakshman
Bandu Patil
John Peter
Ali Sayed
Udham Singh Kullar
Charanjit Singh
Darshan Singh
Dharam Singh
Gurbux Singh
Harbinder Singh
Jagjit Singh
Joginder Singh
Prithipal Singh
  Pakistan (PAK)
Abdul Hamid
Muhammad Asad Malik
Munir Dar
Mahmood Khalid
Anwar Khan
Nawaz Khizar
Azam Khurshid
Muhammad Manna
Manzoor Hussain Atif
Mohammed Rashid
Motiullah
Tariq Niazi
Saeed Anwar
Aziz Tariq
Hayat Zafar
Uddin Zaka
  Australia (AUS)
Mervyn Crossman
Paul Dearing
Raymond Evans
Brian Glencross
Robin Hodder
John McBryde
Donald McWatters
Patrick Nilan
Eric Pearce
Julian Pearce
Desmond Piper
Donald Smart
Anthony Waters
Graham Wood

Football (Soccer)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Ferenc Bene
Tibor Csernai
János Farkas
József Gelei
Kálmán Ihász
Sándor Katona
Imre Komora
Ferenc Nógrádi
Dezső Novák
Árpád Orbán
Károly Palotai
Antal Szentmihályi
Gusztáv Szepesi
Zoltán Varga
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Jan Brumovský
Ludovít Cvetler
Ján Geleta
František Knebort
Karel Knesl
Karel Lichtnégl
Vojtech Masný
Štefan Matlák
Ivan Mráz
Karel Nepomucký
Zdeněk Pičman
František Schmucker
Anton Švajlen
Anton Urban
František Valošek
Josef Vojta
Vladimír Weiss
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Gerd Backhaus
Wolfgang Barthels
Bernd Bauchspieß
Gerhard Körner
Otto Fräßdorf
Henning Frenzel
Dieter Engelhardt
Herbert Pankau
Manfred Geisler
Jürgen Heinsch
Klaus Lisiewicz
Jürgen Nöldner
Peter Rock
Klaus-Dieter Seehaus
Hermann Stöcker
Werner Unger
Klaus Urbanczyk
Eberhard Vogel
Manfred Walter
Horst Weigang

GymnasticsEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Yukio Endo
  Japan 115.95 tps
Viktor Lisitsky
  Soviet Union
Boris Shakhlin
  Soviet Union
Shuji Tsurumi
  Japan 115.40 tps
none awarded
Team all-around
details
  Japan (JPN)
Yukio Endo
Takuji Hayata
Takashi Mitsukuri
Takashi Ono
Shuji Tsurumi
Haruhiro Yamashita 577.95 tps
  Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Diomidov
Viktor Leontev
Viktor Lisitsky
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
Yuri Tsapenko 575.45 tps
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Siegfried Fülle
Philipp Fürst
Erwin Koppe
Klaus Köste
Günter Lyhs
Peter Weber 565.10 tps
Floor exercise
details
Franco Menichelli
  Italy 19.450 tps
Yukio Endo
  Japan
Viktor Lisitsky
  Soviet Union 19.350 tps
none awarded
Horizontal bar
details
Boris Shakhlin
  Soviet Union 19.625 tps
Yuri Titov
  Soviet Union 19.550 tps
Miroslav Cerar
  Yugoslavia 19.500 tps
Parallel bars
details
Yukio Endo
  Japan 19.675 tps
Shuji Tsurumi
  Japan 19.450 tps
Franco Menichelli
  Italy 19.350 tps
Pommel horse
details
Miroslav Cerar
  Yugoslavia 19.525 tps
Shuji Tsurumi
  Japan 19.325 tps
Yuri Tsapenko
  Soviet Union 19.200 tps
Rings
details
Takuji Hayata
  Japan 19.475 tps
Franco Menichelli
  Italy 19.425 tps
Boris Shakhlin
  Soviet Union 19.400 tps
Vault
details
Haruhiro Yamashita
  Japan 19.600 tps
Viktor Lisitsky
  Soviet Union 19.325 tps
Hannu Rantakari
  Finland 19.300 tps

Women'sEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Věra Čáslavská
  Czechoslovakia 77.564 tps
Larisa Latynina
  Soviet Union 76.998 tps
Polina Astakhova
  Soviet Union 76.965 tps
Team all-around
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Polina Astakhova
Lyudmila Gromova
Larisa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Elena Volchetskaya
Tamara Zamotaylova 380.890 tps
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Věra Čáslavská
Marianna Krajčírová
Jana Posnerová
Hana Růžičková
Jaroslava Sedláčková
Adolfína Tkačíková 379.989 tps
  Japan (JPN)
Toshiko Aihara
Ginko Chiba
Keiko Ikeda
Taniko Nakamura
Kiyoko Ono
Hiroko Tsuji 377.889 tps
Balance beam
details
Věra Čáslavská
  Czechoslovakia 19.449 tps
Tamara Manina
  Soviet Union 19.399 tps
Larisa Latynina
  Soviet Union 19.382 tps
Floor exercise
details
Larisa Latynina
  Soviet Union 19.599 tps
Polina Astakhova
  Soviet Union 19.500 tps
Anikó Ducza
  Hungary 19.300 tps
Uneven bars
details
Polina Astakhova
  Soviet Union 19.332 tps
Katalin Makray
  Hungary 19.216 tps
Larisa Latynina
  Soviet Union 19.199 tps
Vault
details
Věra Čáslavská
  Czechoslovakia 19.483 tps
Larisa Latynina
  Soviet Union
Birgit Radochla
  United Team of Germany 19.283 tps
None awarded

JudoEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Lightweight
68 kg
details
Takehide Nakatani
  Japan
Eric Hänni
  Switzerland
Ārons Bogoļubovs
  Soviet Union
Oleg Stepanov
  Soviet Union
Middleweight
80 kg
details
Isao Okano
  Japan
Wolfgang Hofmann
  United Team of Germany
James Bregman
  United States
Kim Eui-tae
  South Korea
Heavyweight
+80 kg
details
Isao Inokuma
  Japan
Doug Rogers
  Canada
Parnaoz Chikviladze
  Soviet Union
Anzor Kiknadze
  Soviet Union
Open category
details
Anton Geesink
  Netherlands
Akio Kaminaga
  Japan
Theodore Boronovskis
  Australia
Klaus Glahn
  United Team of Germany

Modern pentathlonEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
details
Ferenc Török
  Hungary 5116 tps
Igor Novikov
  Soviet Union 5067 tps
Albert Mokeev
  Soviet Union 5039 tps
Team
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Albert Mokeev
Igor Novikov
Viktor Mineev 14 961 tps
  United States (USA)
James Moore
David Kirkwood
Paul Pesthy 14 189 tps
  Hungary (HUN)
Ferenc Török
Imre Nagy
Ottó Török 14 173 tps

RowingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
single sculls
details
Vyacheslav Ivanov
  Soviet Union 8:22.51
Achim Hill
  United Team of Germany 8:26.24
Gottfried Kottmann
  Switzerland 8:29.68
double sculls
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Oleg Tyurin
Boris Dubrovskiy 7:10.66
  United States (USA)
Seymour Cromwell
Jim Storm 7:13.16
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Vladimír Andrs
Pavel Hofmann 7:14.23
coxless pairs
details
  Canada (CAN)
George Hungerford
Roger Jackson 7:32.94
  Netherlands (NED)
Steven Blaisse
Ernst Veenemans 7:33.40
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Michael Schwan
Wolfgang Hottenrott 7:38.63
coxed pair
details
  United States (USA)
Edward Ferry
Conn Findlay
Kent Mitchell (cox) 8:21.23
  France (FRA)
Jacques Morel
Georges Morel
Jean-Claude Darouy (cox) 8:23.15
  Netherlands (NED)
Herman Rouwé
Erik Hartsuiker
Jan Just Bos (cox) 8:23.42
coxless fours
details
  Denmark (DEN)
John Hansen
Bjørn Hasløv
Erik Petersen
Kurt Helmudt 6:59.30
  Great Britain (GBR)
John Russell
Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh
William Barry
John James 7:00.47
  United States (USA)
Geoffrey Picard
Dick Lyon
Ted Mittet
Ted Nash 7:01.37
coxed fours
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Peter Neusel
Bernhard Britting
Joachim Werner
Egbert Hirschfelder
Jürgen Oelke 7:00.44
  Italy (ITA)
Renato Bosatta
Emilio Trivini
Giuseppe Galante
Franco De Pedrina
Giovanni Spinola 7:02.84
  Netherlands (NED)
Lex Mullink
Jan van de Graaff
Freek van de Graaff
Bobbie van de Graaf
Marius Klumperbeek 7:06.46
eights
details
  United States (USA)
Joseph Amlong
Thomas Amlong
Boyce Budd
Emory Clark
Stanley Cwiklinski
Hugh Foley
Bill Knecht
William Stowe
Róbert Zimonyi 6:18.23
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Klaus Aeffke
Klaus Bittner
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht
Klaus Behrens
Jürgen Schröder
Jürgen Plagemann
Horst Meyer
Thomas Ahrens 6:23.29
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Petr Čermák
Jiří Lundák
Jan Mrvík
Július Toček
Josef Věntus
Luděk Pojezný
Bohumil Janoušek
Richard Nový
Miroslav Koníček 6:25.11

SailingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
 

1964: Finn
details

  Germany (EUA)
Wilhelm Kuhweide
  United States (USA)
Peter Barrett
  Denmark (DEN)
Henning Wind
 

1964: Flying Dutchman
details

  New Zealand (NZL)
Helmer Pedersen
Earle Wells
  Great Britain (GBR)
Keith Musto
Tony Morgan
  United States (USA)
Harry Melges
William Bentsen
 

1964: Star
details

  Bahamas (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Cecil Cooke
  United States (USA)
Richard Stearns
Lynn Williams
  Sweden (SWE)
Pelle Pettersson
Holger Sundström
 

1964: Dragon
details

  Denmark (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Christian von Bulow
Ole Poulsen
  Germany (EUA)
Peter Ahrendt
Wilfried Lorenz
Ulrich Mense
  United States (USA)
Lowell North
Richard Deaver
Charles Rogers
 

1964: 5.5 Metre
details

  Australia (AUS)
William Northam
Peter O'Donnell
James Sargeant
  Sweden (SWE)
Lars Thörn
Arne Karlsson
Sture Stork
  United States (USA)
John J. McNamara
Joseph Batchelder
Francis Scully

ShootingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
25 m rapid fire pistol
details
  Pentti Linnosvuo (FIN) 592 tps   Ion Tripsa (ROU) 591 tps   Lubomír Nácovský (TCH) 590 tps
50 m pistol
details
  Väinö Markkanen (FIN) 560 tps   Franklin Green (USA) 557 tps   Yoshihisa Yoshikawa (JPN) 554 tps
50 m rifle prone
details
  László Hammerl (HUN) 597 tps   Lones Wigger (USA) 597 tps   Tommy Pool (USA) 597 tps
50 m rifle three positions
details
Lones Wigger
  United States
1164 tps Velichko Velichkov
  Bulgaria
1152 tps László Hammerl
  Hungary
1151 tps
300 m rifle, three positions
details
  Gary Anderson (USA) 1153 tps   Shota Kveliashvili (URS) 1144 tps   Martin Gunnarsson (USA) 1136 tps
Trap
details
Ennio Mattarelli
  Italy
198 tps Pāvels Seničevs
  Soviet Union
194 tps William Morris
  United States
194 tps

SwimmingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
Don Schollander
  United States
53.4 (OR) Robert McGregor
  Great Britain
53.5 Hans-Joachim Klein
  United Team of Germany
54.0
400 m freestyle
details
Don Schollander
  United States
4:12.2 (WR) Frank Wiegand
  United Team of Germany
4:14.9 Allan Wood
  Australia
4:15.1
1500 m freestyle
details
Bob Windle
  Australia
17:01.7 (OR) John Nelson
  United States
17:03.0 Allan Wood
  Australia
17:07.7
200 m backstroke
details
Jed Graef
  United States
2:10.3 (WR) Gary Dilley
  United States
2:10.5 Bob Bennett
  United States
2:13.1
200 m breaststroke
details
Ian O'Brien
  Australia
2:27.8 (WR) Georgy Prokopenko
  Soviet Union
2:28.2 Chet Jastremski
  United States
2:29.6
200 m butterfly
details
Kevin Berry
  Australia
2:06.6 (WR) Carl Robie
  United States
2:07.5 Fred Schmidt
  United States
2:09.3
400 m individual medley
details
Dick Roth
  United States
4:45.4 (WR) Roy Saari
  United States
4:47.1 Gerhard Hetz
  United Team of Germany
4:51.0
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Steve Clark
Mike Austin
Gary Ilman
Don Schollander
3:33.2 (WR)   United Team of Germany (EUA)
Horst Löffler
Frank Wiegand
Uwe Jacobsen
Hans-Joachim Klein
3:37.2   Australia (AUS)
David Dickson
Peter Doak
John Ryan
Bob Windle
3:39.1
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Steve Clark
Roy Saari
Gary Ilman
Don Schollander
7:52.1 (WR)   United Team of Germany (EUA)
Horst-Günther Gregor
Gerhard Hetz
Frank Wiegand
Hans-Joachim Klein
7.59.3   Japan (JPN)
Makoto Fukui
Kunihiro Iwasaki
Toshio Shoji
Yukiaki Okabe
8:03.8
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Thompson Mann
Bill Craig
Fred Schmidt
Steve Clark
3:58.4 (WR)   United Team of Germany (EUA)
Ernst Küppers
Egon Henninger
Horst-Günther Gregor
Hans-Joachim Klein
4:01.6   Australia (AUS)
Peter Reynolds
Ian O'Brien
Kevin Berry
David Dickson
4:02.3

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
Dawn Fraser
  Australia
59.5 (OR) Sharon Stouder
  United States
59.9 Kathy Ellis
  United States
1:00.8
400 m freestyle
details
Ginny Duenkel
  United States
4:43.3 (OR) Marilyn Ramenofsky
  United States
4:44.6 Terri Stickles
  United States
4:47.2
100 m backstroke
details
Cathy Ferguson
  United States
1:07.7 (WR) Kiki Caron
  France
1:07.9 Ginny Duenkel
  United States
1:08.0
200 m breaststroke
details
Galina Prozumenshchikova
  Soviet Union
2:46.4 (OR) Claudia Kolb
  United States
2:47.6 Svetlana Babanina
  Soviet Union
2:48.6
100 m butterfly
details
Sharon Stouder
  United States
1:04.7 (WR) Ada Kok
  Netherlands
1:05.6 Kathy Ellis
  United States
1:06.0
400 m individual medley
details
Donna de Varona
  United States
5:18.7 (OR) Sharon Finneran
  United States
5:24.1 Martha Randall
  United States
5:24.2
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Sharon Stouder
Donna de Varona
Lillian Watson
Kathy Ellis
4:03.8 (WR)   Australia (AUS)
Robyn Thorn
Janice Murphy
Lynette Bell
Dawn Fraser
4:06.9   Netherlands (NED)
Pauline van der Wildt
Toos Beumer
Winnie van Weerdenburg
Erica Terpstra
4:12.0
4 × 100 metre medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Cathy Ferguson
Cynthia Goyette
Sharon Stouder
Kathy Ellis
4:33.9 (OR)   Netherlands (NED)
Corrie Winkel
Klenie Bimolt
Ada Kok
Erica Terpstra
4:37.0   Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Savelyeva
Svetlana Babanina
Tatyana Devyatova
Natalya Ustinova
4:39.2

VolleyballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Ivans Bugajenkovs
Nikolay Burobin
Yuri Chesnokov
Vazha K'ach'arava
Valeri Kalachikhin
Vitali Kovalenko
Staņislavs Lugailo
Georgy Mondzolevski
Yuriy Poyarkov
Eduard Sibiryakov
Yury Vengerovsky
Dmitri Voskoboynikov
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Milan Čuda
Bohumil Golián
Zdeněk Humhal
Petr Kop
Josef Labuda
Josef Musil
Karel Paulus
Boris Perušič
Pavel Schenk
Václav Šmídl
Josef Šorm
Ladislav Toman
  Japan (JPN)
Yutaka Demachi
Tsutomu Koyama
Sadatoshi Sugahara
Naohiro Ikeda
Yasutaka Sato
Toshiaki Kosedo
Tokihiko Higuchi
Masayuki Minami
Takeshi Tokutomi
Teruhisa Moriyama
Yūzo Nakamura
Katsutoshi Nekoda
Women's
details
  Japan (JPN)
Masae Kasai
Emiko Miyamoto
Kinuko Tanida
Yuriko Handa
Yoshiko Matsumura
Sata Isobe
Katsumi Matsumura
Yoko Shinozaki
Setsuko Sasaki
Yuko Fujimoto
Maseko Kondo
Ayano Shibuki
  Soviet Union (URS)
Antonina Ryzhova
Astra Biltauer
Ninel Lukanina
Lyudmila Buldakova
Nelli Abramova
Tamara Tikhonina
Valentina Kamenyok-Vinogradova
Inna Ryskal
Marita Katusheva
Tatyana Roshchina
Valentina Mishak
Lyudmila Gureyeva
  Poland (POL)
Krystyna Czajkowska
Józefa Ledwig
Maria Golimowska
Jadwiga Rutkowska
Danuta Kordaczuk
Krystyna Jakubowska
Jadwiga Książek
Maria Śliwka
Zofia Szczęśniewska
Krystyna Krupa
Hanna Krystyna Busz
Barbara Hermela-Niemczyk

Water poloEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s
details
  Hungary
Miklós Ambrus
László Felkai
János Konrád
Zoltán Dömötör
Tivadar Kanizsa
Péter Rusorán
György Kárpáti
Mihály Mayer
Dezső Gyarmati
Dénes Pócsik
András Bodnár
  Yugoslavia
Milan Muškatirović
Ivo Trumbić
Vinko Rosić
Zlatko Šimenc
Božidar Stanišić
Ante Nardelli
Zoran Janković
Mirko Sandić
Frane Nonković
Ozren Bonačić
Karlo Stipanić
  Soviet Union
Igor Grabovsky
Vladimir Kuznetsov
Boris Grishin
Boris Popov
Nikolay Kalashnikov
Zenon Bortkevich
Nikolay Kuznetsov
Vladimir Semyonov
Viktor Ageyev
Leonid Osipov
Eduard Egorov

WeightliftingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight
(56 kg)
details
Aleksey Vakhonin
  Soviet Union
357.5 kg Imre Földi
  Hungary
355.0 kg Shiro Ichinoseki
  Japan
347.5 kg
Featherweight
(60 kg)
details
Yoshinobu Miyake
  Japan
397.5 kg Isaac Berger
  United States
382.5 kg Mieczysław Nowak
  Poland
377.5 kg
Lightweight
(67.5 kg)
details
Waldemar Baszanowski
  Poland
432.5 kg Vladimir Kaplunov
  Soviet Union
432.5 kg Marian Zieliński
  Poland
420.0 kg
Middleweight
(75 kg)
details
Hans Zdražila
  Czechoslovakia
445.0 kg Viktor Kurentsov
  Soviet Union
440.0 kg Masushi Ouchi
  Japan
437.5 kg
Light heavyweight
(82.5 kg)
details
Rudolf Plyukfelder
  Soviet Union
475.0 kg Géza Tóth
  Hungary
467.5 kg Győző Veres
  Hungary
467.5 kg
Middle heavyweight
(90 kg)
details
Vladimir Golovanov
  Soviet Union
487.5 kg Louis Martin
  Great Britain
475.0 kg Ireneusz Paliński
  Poland
467.5 kg
Heavyweight
(+90 kg)
details
Leonid Zhabotinsky
  Soviet Union
572.5 kg Yury Vlasov
  Soviet Union
570.0 kg Norbert Schemansky
  United States
537.5 kg

WrestlingEdit

Greco-RomanEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
details
Tsutomu Hanahara
  Japan
Angel Kerezov
  Bulgaria
Dumitru Pârvulescu
  Romania
Bantamweight
details
Masamitsu Ichiguchi
  Japan
Vladlen Trostyansky
  Soviet Union
Ion Cernea
  Romania
Featherweight
details
Imre Polyák
  Hungary
Roman Rurua
  Soviet Union
Branislav Martinović
  Yugoslavia
Lightweight
details
Kazım Ayvaz
  Turkey
Valeriu Bularca
  Romania
David Gvantseladze
  Soviet Union
Welterweight
details
Anatoly Kolesov
  Soviet Union
Kiril Petkov
  Bulgaria
Bertil Nyström
  Sweden
Middleweight
details
Branislav Simić
  Yugoslavia
Jiří Kormaník
  Czechoslovakia
Lothar Metz
  United Team of Germany
Light Heavyweight
details
Boyan Radev
  Bulgaria
Per Svensson
  Sweden
Heinz Kiehl
  United Team of Germany
Heavyweight
details
István Kozma
  Hungary
Anatoly Roshchin
  Soviet Union
Wilfried Dietrich
  United Team of Germany

FreestyleEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
details
Yoshikatsu Yoshida
  Japan
Chang Chang-Sun
  South Korea
Ali Akbar Heidari
  Iran
Bantamweight
details
Yojiro Uetake
  Japan
Hüseyin Akbas
  Turkey
Aydin Ibrahimov
  Soviet Union
Featherweight
details
Osamu Watanabe
  Japan
Stancho Kolev
  Bulgaria
Nodar Khokhashvili
  Soviet Union
Lightweight
details
Enyu Valchev
  Bulgaria
Klaus Rost
  United Team of Germany
Iwao Horiuchi
  Japan
Welterweight
details
İsmail Ogan
  Turkey
Guliko Sagaradze
  Soviet Union
Mohammad Ali Sanatkaran
  Iran
Middleweight
details
Prodan Gardzhev
  Bulgaria
Hasan Güngör
  Turkey
Daniel Brand
  United States
Light Heavyweight
details
Aleksandr Medved
  Soviet Union
Ahmet Ayık
  Turkey
Said Mustafov
  Bulgaria
Heavyweight
details
Aleksandr Ivanitsky
  Soviet Union
Lyutvi Ahmedov
  Bulgaria
Hamit Kaplan
  Turkey

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

  • "Tokyo 1964". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.
  • The Games of the XVIII Olympiad, Tokyo 1964 – The Official Report of the Organizing Committee. Vol. II. Tokyo: Organizing Committee of the Games of the XVII Olympiad. 1964. |volume= has extra text (help)