List of 1912 Summer Olympics medal winners

The 1912 Summer Olympics (Swedish: Olympiska sommarspelen 1912), officially known as the Games of the V Olympiad, were an international multi-sport event held in Stockholm, Sweden, between 5 May and 22 July 1912. Twenty-eight nations and 2,408 competitors, including 48 women, competed in 102 events in 14 sports.

Contents
  1. Athletics
  2. Cycling
  3. Diving
  1. Equestrian
  2. Fencing
  3. Football
  4. Gymnastics
  1. Rowing
  2. Sailing
  3. Shooting
  4. Swimming
  5. Tennis
  1. Tug of war
  2. Water polo
See also   References


AthleticsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Ralph Craig
  United States
Alvah Meyer
  United States
Donald Lippincott
  United States
200 metres
details
Ralph Craig
  United States
Donald Lippincott
  United States
Willie Applegarth
  Great Britain
400 metres
details
Charles Reidpath
  United States
Hanns Braun
  Germany
Edward Lindberg
  United States
800 metres
details
Ted Meredith
  United States
Mel Sheppard
  United States
Ira Davenport
  United States
1500 metres
details
Arnold Jackson
  Great Britain
Abel Kiviat
  United States
Norman Taber
  United States
5000 metres
details
Hannes Kolehmainen
  Finland
Jean Bouin
  France
George Hutson
  Great Britain
10,000 metres
details
Hannes Kolehmainen
  Finland
Lewis Tewanima
  United States
Albin Stenroos
  Finland
110 metres hurdles
details
Fred Kelly
  United States
James Wendell
  United States
Martin Hawkins
  United States
4 x 100 metres relay
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Willie Applegarth
Victor d'Arcy
David Jacobs
Henry Macintosh
  Sweden (SWE)
Knut Lindberg
Charles Luther
Ivan Möller
Ture Person
none awarded
4 x 400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Edward Lindberg
Ted Meredith
Charles Reidpath
Mel Sheppard
  France (FRA)
Pierre Failliot
Charles Lelong
Charles Poulenard
Robert Schurrer
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ernest Henley
George Nicol
Cyril Seedhouse
James Soutter
3000 metres team race
details
  United States (USA)
Tell Berna
George Bonhag
Abel Kiviat
Louis Scott
Norman Taber
  Sweden (SWE)
Bror Fock
Nils Frykberg
Thorild Olsson
Ernst Wide
John Zander
  Great Britain (GBR)
Joe Cottrill
George Hutson
William Moore
Edward Owen
Cyril Porter
Marathon
details
Ken McArthur
  South Africa
Christian Gitsham
  South Africa
Gaston Strobino
  United States
10 kilometres walk
details
George Goulding
  Canada
Ernest Webb
  Great Britain
Fernando Altimani
  Italy
Individual cross country
details
Hannes Kolehmainen
  Finland
Hjalmar Andersson
  Sweden
John Eke
  Sweden
Team cross country
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Hjalmar Andersson
John Eke
Josef Ternström
  Finland (FIN)
Jalmari Eskola
Hannes Kolehmainen
Albin Stenroos
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ernest Glover
Frederick Hibbins
Thomas Humphreys
Long jump
details
Albert Gutterson
  United States
Calvin Bricker
  Canada
Georg Åberg
  Sweden
Triple jump
details
Gustaf Lindblom
  Sweden
Georg Åberg
  Sweden
Erik Almlöf
  Sweden
High jump
details
Alma Richards
  United States
Hans Liesche
  Germany
George Horine
  United States
Pole vault
details
Harry Babcock
  United States
Frank Nelson
  United States
Marc Wright
  United States
William Halpenny
  Canada
Frank Murphy
  United States
Bertil Uggla
  Sweden
Standing long jump
details
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras
  Greece
Platt Adams
  United States
Benjamin Adams
  United States
Standing high jump
details
Platt Adams
  United States
Benjamin Adams
  United States
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras
  Greece
Shot put
details
Pat McDonald
  United States
Ralph Rose
  United States
Lawrence Whitney
  United States
Discus throw
details
Armas Taipale
  Finland
Richard Byrd
  United States
James Duncan
  United States
Hammer throw
details
Matt McGrath
  United States
Duncan Gillis
  Canada
Clarence Childs
  United States
Javelin throw
details
Eric Lemming
  Sweden
Julius Saaristo
  Finland
Mór Kóczán
  Hungary
Two handed shot put
details
Ralph Rose
  United States
Pat McDonald
  United States
Elmer Niklander
  Finland
Two handed discus throw
details
Armas Taipale
  Finland
Elmer Niklander
  Finland
Emil Magnusson
  Sweden
Two handed javelin throw
details
Julius Saaristo
  Finland
Väinö Siikaniemi
  Finland
Urho Peltonen
  Finland
Pentathlon
details
Ferdinand Bie
  Norway
James Donahue
  United States
Frank Lukeman
  Canada
Jim Thorpe
  United States
Decathlon
details
Hugo Wieslander
  Sweden
Charles Lomberg
  Sweden
Gösta Holmér
  Sweden
Jim Thorpe
  United States

CyclingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual time trial
details
Rudolph Lewis
  South Africa
Frederick Grubb
  Great Britain
Carl Schutte
  United States
Team time trial
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Erik Friborg
Ragnar Malm
Axel Persson
Algot Lönn
  Great Britain (GBR)
Frederick Grubb
Leonard Meredith
Charles Moss
William Hammond
  United States (USA)
Carl Schutte
Alvin Loftes
Albert Krushel
Walter Martin

DivingEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 metre springboard
details
  Paul Günther (GER)   Hans Luber (GER)   Kurt Behrens (GER)
10 metre platform
details
  Erik Adlerz (SWE)   Albert Zürner (GER)   Gustaf Blomgren (SWE)
Plain high diving
details
  Erik Adlerz (SWE)   Hjalmar Johansson (SWE)   John Jansson (SWE)

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 metre platform
details
  Greta Johansson (SWE)   Lisa Regnell (SWE)   Isabelle White (GBR)

EquestrianEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
  Carl Bonde and Emperor (SWE)   Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern and Neptun (SWE)   Hans von Blixen-Finecke and Maggie (SWE)
Individual eventing
details
  Axel Nordlander and Lady Artist (SWE)   Friedrich von Rochow and Idealist (GER)   Jacques Cariou and Cocotte (FRA)
Team eventing
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Axel Nordlander and Lady Artist
Nils Adlercreutz and Atout
Ernst Casparsson and Irmelin
Henric Horn af Åminne and Omen
  Germany (GER)
Friedrich von Rochow and Idealist
Richard Graf von Schaesberg-Tannheim and Grundsee
Eduard von Lütcken and Blue Boy
Carl von Moers and May-Queen
  United States (USA)
Ben Lear and Poppy
John Montgomery and Deceive
Guy Henry and Chiswell
Ephraim Graham and Connie
Individual jumping
details
  Jacques Cariou and Mignon (FRA)   Rabod von Kröcher and Dohna (GER)   Emmanuel de Blommaert and Clomore (BEL)
Team jumping
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Gustaf Lewenhaupt and Medusa
Gustaf Kilman and Gåtan
Hans von Rosen and Lord Iron
Fredrik Rosencrantz and Drabant
  France (FRA)
Pierre Dufour d'Astafort and Amazone
Jacques Cariou and Mignon
Ernest Meyer and Allons-y
Gaston Seigner and Cocotte
  Germany (GER)
Sigismund Freyer and Ultimus
Wilhelm Graf von Hohenau and Pretty Girl
Ernst Deloch and Hubertus
Prince Friedrich Karl of Prussia and Gibson Boy

FencingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
individual foil
details
  Nedo Nadi (ITA)   Pietro Speciale (ITA)   Richard Verderber (AUT)
individual épée
details
  Paul Anspach (BEL)   Ivan Joseph Martin Osiier (DEN)   Philippe le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL)
team épée
details
  Belgium (BEL)
Paul Anspach
Henri Anspach
Robert Hennet
Fernand de Montigny
Jacques Ochs
François Rom
Gaston Salmon
Victor Willems
  Great Britain (GBR)
Edgar Seligman
Edgar Amphlett
Robert Montgomerie
Percival Dawson
Arthur Everitt
Sydney Mertineau
Martin Holt
  Netherlands (NED)
Adrianus de Jong
Willem van Blijenburgh
Jetze Doorman
Leonardus Salomonson
George van Rossem
individual sabre
details
  Jenő Fuchs (HUN)   Béla Békessy (HUN)   Ervin Mészáros (HUN)
team sabre
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Jenő Fuchs
László Berti
Ervin Mészáros
Dezső Földes
Oszkár Gerde
Zoltán Ozoray Schenker
Péter Tóth
Lajos Werkner
  Austria (AUT)
Richard Verderber
Otto Herschmann
Rudolf Cvetko
Friedrich Golling
Andreas Suttner
Albert Bogen
Reinhold Trampler
  Netherlands (NED)
Willem van Blijenburgh
George van Rossem
Adrianus de Jong
Jetze Doorman
Dirk Scalongne
Hendrik de Jongh

FootballEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
  Great Britain (GBR)
Arthur Berry
Ronald Brebner
Thomas Burn
Joseph Dines
Edward Hanney
Gordon Hoare
Arthur Knight
Henry Littlewort
Douglas McWhirter
Ivan Sharpe
Harold Stamper
Harold Walden
Vivian Woodward
Gordon Wright
 
The Great Britain squad
  Denmark (DEN)
Paul Berth
Charles Buchwald
Hjalmar Christoffersen
Harald Hansen
Sophus Hansen
Emil Jørgensen
Ivar Lykke
Nils Middelboe
Oskar Nielsen
Poul Nielsen
Sophus Nielsen
Anthon Olsen
Axel Petersen
Axel Thufason
Vilhelm Wolfhagen
 
Denmark squad
  Netherlands (NED)
Piet Bouman
Joop Boutmy
Nico Bouvy
Huug de Groot
Bok de Korver
Nico de Wolf
Constant Feith
Ge Fortgens
Just Göbel
Dirk Lotsy
Caesar ten Cate
Jan van Breda Kolff
Jan van der Sluis
Jan Vos
David Wijnveldt
 
Netherlands squad

GymnasticsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's all-around, individual
details
Alberto Braglia
  Italy
Louis Ségura
  France
Adolfo Tunesi
  Italy
Men's all-around, team
details
  Italy (ITA)
Pietro Bianchi
Guido Boni
Alberto Braglia
Giuseppe Domenichelli
Carlo Fregosi
Alfredo Gollini
Francesco Loi
Luigi Maiocco
Giovanni Mangiante
Lorenzo Mangiante
Serafino Mazzarochi
Guido Romano
Paolo Salvi
Luciano Savorini
Adolfo Tunesi
Giorgio Zampori
Umberto Zanolini
Angelo Zorzi
  Hungary (HUN)
József Bittenbinder
Imre Erdődy
Samu Fóti
Imre Gellért
Győző Haberfeld
Ottó Hellmich
István Herczeg
József Keresztessy
Lajos Kmetykó
János Krizmanich
Elemér Pászti
Árpád Pédery
Jenõ Rittich
Ferenc Szüts
Ödön Téry
Géza Tuli
  Great Britain (GBR)
Albert Betts
William Cowhig
Sidney Cross
Harold Dickason
Herbert Drury
Bernard Franklin
Leonard Hanson
Samuel Hodgetts
Charles Luck
William MacKune
Ronald McLean
Alfred Messenger
Henry Oberholzer
Edward Pepper
Edward Potts
Reginald Potts
George Ross
Charles Simmons
Arthur Southern
William Titt
Charles Vigurs
Samuel Walker
John Whitaker
Men's team,
free system
details
  Norway (NOR)
Isak Abrahamsen
Hans Beyer
Hartmann Bjørnsen
Alfred Engelsen
Bjarne Johnsen
Sigurd Jørgensen
Knud Leonard Knudsen
Alf Lie
Rolf Lie
Tor Lund
Petter Martinsen
Per Mathiesen
Jacob Opdahl
Nils Opdahl
Bjarne Pettersen
Frithjof Sælen
Øistein Schirmer
Georg Selenius
Sigvard Sivertsen
Robert Sjursen
Einar Strøm
Gabriel Thorstensen
Thomas Thorstensen
Nils Voss
  Finland (FIN)
Kaarlo Ekholm
Eino Forsström
Eero Hyvärinen
Mikko Hyvärinen
Tauno Ilmoniemi
Ilmari Keinänen
Jalmari Kivenheimo
Karl Lund
Aarne Pelkonen
Ilmari Pernaja
Arvid Rydman
Eino Saastamoinen
Aarne Salovaara
Heikki Sammallahti
Hannes Sirola
Klaus Suomela
Lauri Tanner
Väinö Tiiri
Kaarlo Vähämäki
Kaarlo Vasama
  Denmark (DEN)
Axel Andersen
Hjalmart Andersen
Halvor Birch
Wilhelm Grimmelmann
Arvor Hansen
Christian Hansen
Marius Hansen
Charles Jensen
Hjalmar Peter Johansen
Poul Jørgensen
Carl Krebs
Vigo Madsen
Lukas Nielsen
Rikard Nordstrøm
Steen Olsen
Oluf Olsson
Carl Pedersen
Oluf Pedersen
Niels Petersen
Christian Svendsen
Men's team,
Swedish system
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Per Bertilsson
Carl-Ehrenfried Carlberg
Nils Granfelt
Curt Hartzell
Oswald Holmberg
Anders Hylander
Axel Janse
Boo Kullberg
Sven Landberg
Per Nilsson
Benkt Norelius
Axel Norling
Daniel Norling
Sven Rosén
Nils Silfverskiöld
Carl Silfverstrand
John Sörenson
Yngve Stiernspetz
Carl-Erik Svensson
Karl Johan Svensson
Knut Torell
Edward Wennerholm
Claës-Axel Wersäll
David Wiman
  Denmark (DEN)
Peter Andersen
Valdemar Bøggild
Søren Peter Christensen
Ingvald Eriksen
George Falcke
Torkild Garp
Hans Trier Hansen
Johannes Hansen
Rasmus Hansen
Jens Kristian Jensen
Søren Alfred Jensen
Karl Kirk
Jens Kirkegaard
Olaf Kjems
Carl Larsen
Jens Peter Laursen
Marius Lefèrve
Povl Mark
Einar Olsen
Hans Pedersen
Hans Eiler Pedersen
Olaf Pedersen
Peder Larsen Pedersen
Aksel Sørensen
Martin Thau
Søren Thorborg
Kristen Vadgaard
Johannes Vinther
  Norway (NOR)
Arthur Amundsen
Jørgen Andersen
Trygve Bøyesen
Georg Brustad
Conrad Christensen
Oscar Engelstad
Marius Eriksen
Axel Henry Hansen
Petter Hol
Eugen Ingebretsen
Olaf Ingebretsen
Olof Jacobsen
Erling Jensen
Thor Jensen
Frithjof Olsen
Oscar Olstad
Edvin Paulsen
Carl Alfred Pedersen
Paul Pedersen
Rolf Robach
Sigurd Smebye
Torleif Torkildsen

Modern pentathlonEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's event
details
  Gösta Lillehöök (SWE)   Gösta Åsbrink (SWE)   Georg de Laval (SWE)

RowingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
single sculls
details
  Wally Kinnear (GBR)   Polydore Veirman (BEL)   Everard Butler (CAN)
  Mart Kuusik (RUS)
coxed four
details
  Germany (GER)
Albert Arnheiter
Hermann Wilker
Rudolf Fickeisen
Otto Fickeisen
Karl Leister[Note 1]</ref>
  Great Britain (GBR)
Julius Beresford
Karl Vernon
Charles Rought
Bruce Logan
Geoffrey Carr
  Denmark (DEN)
Erik Bisgaard
Rasmus Frandsen
Mikael Simonsen
Poul Thymann
Ejgil Clemmensen
coxed four, inriggers
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Ejler Allert
Christian Hansen
Carl Møller
Carl Pedersen
Poul Hartmann
  Sweden (SWE)
Ture Rosvall
William Bruhn-Möller
Conrad Brunkman
Herman Dahlbäck
Leo Wilkens
  Norway (NOR)
Claus Høyer
Reidar Holter
Max Herseth
Frithjof Olstad
Olav Bjørnstad
eights
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Leander
Edgar Burgess
Sidney Swann
Leslie Wormald
Ewart Horsfall
James Angus Gillan
Stanley Garton
Alister Kirby
Philip Fleming
Henry Wells
  Great Britain (GBR)
New College, Oxford
William Fison
William Parker
Thomas Gillespie
Beaufort Burdekin
Frederick Pitman
Arthur Wiggins
Charles Littlejohn
Robert Bourne
John Walker
  Germany (GER)
Berlin
Otto Liebing
Max Bröske
Max Vetter
Willi Bartholomae
Fritz Bartholomae
Werner Dehn
Rudolf Reichelt
Hans Matthiae
Kurt Runge

SailingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
 

1912: 6 Metre
details

  France (FRA)
Gaston Thubé
Amédée Thubé
Jacques Thubé
  Denmark (DEN)
Hans Meulengracht-Madsen
Steen Herschend
Sven Thomsen
  Sweden (SWE)
Eric Sandberg
Otto Aust
Harald Sandberg
 

1912: 8 Metre
details

  Norway (NOR)
Thoralf Glad
Thomas Aas
Andreas Brecke
Torleiv Corneliussen
Christian Jebe
  Sweden (SWE)
Bengt Heyman
Emil Henriques
Alvar Thiel
Herbert Westermark
Nils Westermark
  Finland (FIN)
Bertil Tallberg
Arthur Ahnger
Emil Lindh
Gunnar Tallberg
Georg Westling
 

1912: 10 Metre
details

  Sweden (SWE)
Filip Ericsson
Carl Hellström
Paul Isberg
Humbert Lundén
Herman Nyberg
Harry Rosenswärd
Erik Wallerius
Harald Wallin
  Finland (FIN)
Harry Wahl
Waldemar Björkstén
Jacob Björnström
Bror Brenner
Allan Franck
Erik Lindh
Juho Aarne Pekkalainen
  Russia (RUS)
Esper Beloselsky
Ernest Brasche
Karl Lindholm
Nikolay Pushnitsky
Aleksandr Rodionov
Iosif Shomaker
Philipp Strauch
 

1912: 12 Metre
details

  Norway (NOR)
Johan Anker
Nils Bertelsen
Eilert Falch-Lund
Halfdan Hansen
Arnfinn Heje
Magnus Konow
Alfred Larsen
Petter Larsen
Christian Staib
Carl Thaulow
  Sweden (SWE)
Nils Persson
Per Bergman
Dick Bergström
Kurt Bergström
Hugo Clason
Folke Johnson
Sigurd Kander
Ivan Lamby
Erik Lindqvist
Hugo Sällström
  Finland (FIN)
Ernst Krogius
Ferdinand Alfthan
Pekka Hartvall
Jarl Hulldén
Sigurd Juslén
Eino Sandelin
Johan Silén

ShootingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
30 m rapid fire pistol
details
  Alfred Lane (USA)   Paul Palén (SWE)   Johan Hübner von Holst (SWE)
50 m free pistol, individual
details
  Alfred Lane (USA)   Peter Dolfen (USA)   Charles Stewart (GBR)
50 m free pistol, team
details
  United States (USA)
John Dietz
Peter Dolfen
Alfred Lane
Henry Sears
  Sweden (SWE)
Erik Boström
Eric Carlberg
Vilhelm Carlberg
Georg de Laval
  Great Britain (GBR)
Hugh Durant
Albert Kempster
Horatio Poulter
Charles Stewart
50 m rifle, prone
details
Frederick Hird
  United States
William Milne
  Great Britain
Harold Burt
  Great Britain
Team free rifle
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Carl Björkman
Erik Blomqvist
Mauritz Eriksson
Hugo Johansson
Gustaf Adolf Jonsson
Bernhard Larsson
  Norway (NOR)
Albert Helgerud
Einar Liberg
Østen Østensen
Olaf Sæther
Ole Sæther
Gudbrand Skatteboe
  Denmark (DEN)
Niels Andersen
Jens Hajslund
Laurits Larsen
Niels Larsen
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Hugo Johansson
30 m military pistol, team
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Eric Carlberg
Vilhelm Carlberg
Johan Hübner von Holst
Paul Palén
  Russia (RUS)
Amos Kash
Nikolai Melnitsky
Grigori Panteleimonov
Pavel Voyloshnikov
  Great Britain (GBR)
Hugh Durant
Albert Kempster
Horatio Poulter
Charles Stewart
300 m free rifle, three positions
details
Paul Colas
  France
Lars Jørgen Madsen
  Denmark
Niels Larsen
  Denmark
600 m free rifle
details
Paul Colas
  France
Carl Osburn
  United States
John Jackson
  United States
300 m military rifle, three positions
details
Sándor Prokopp
  Hungary
Carl Osburn
  United States
Engebret Skogen
  Norway
Team military rifle
details
  United States (USA)
Harry Adams
Allan Briggs
Cornelius Burdette
John Jackson
Carl Osburn
Warren Sprout
  Great Britain (GBR)
Henry Burr
Arthur Fulton
Harcourt Ommundsen
Edward Parnell
James Reid
Edward Skilton
  Sweden (SWE)
Carl Björkman
Tönnes Björkman
Mauritz Eriksson
Werner Jernström
Ole Olsen
Bernhard Larsson
25 m small-bore rifle
details
Vilhelm Carlberg
  Sweden
Johan Hübner von Holst
  Sweden
Gideon Ericsson
  Sweden
25 m team small-bore rifle
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Gustaf Boivie
Eric Carlberg
Vilhelm Carlberg
Johan Hübner von Holst
  Great Britain (GBR)
William Milne
Joseph Pepé
William Pimm
William Styles
  United States (USA)
Frederick Hird
William Leushner
William McDonnell
Warren Sprout
50 m team small-bore rifle
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Edward Lessimore
Robert Murray
Joseph Pepé
William Pimm
  Sweden (SWE)
Eric Carlberg
Vilhelm Carlberg
Arthur Nordenswan
Ruben Örtegren
  United States (USA)
Frederick Hird
William Leushner
Carl Osburn
Warren Sprout
100 m running deer, single shots
details
Alfred Swahn
  Sweden
Åke Lundeberg
  Sweden
Nestori Toivonen
  Finland
100 m running deer, double shots
details
Åke Lundeberg
  Sweden
Edward Benedicks
  Sweden
Oscar Swahn
  Sweden
100 m team running deer, single shots
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Per-Olof Arvidsson
Åke Lundeberg
Alfred Swahn
Oscar Swahn
  United States (USA)
William Leushner
William Libbey
William McDonnell
Walter Winans
  Finland (FIN)
Axel Fredrik Londen
Ernst Rosenqvist
Nestori Toivonen
Iivar Väänänen
Trap
details
James Graham
  United States
Alfred Goeldel
  Germany
Harry Blau
  Russia
Trap, team
details
  United States (USA)
Charles Billings
Edward Gleason
James Graham
Frank Hall
John H. Hendrickson
Ralph Spotts
  Great Britain (GBR)
John Butt
William Grosvenor
Harold Humby
Alexander Maunder
Charles Palmer
George Whitaker
  Germany (GER)
Alfred Goeldel
Horst Goeldel
Erland Koch
Albert Preuß
Erich Graf von Bernstorff
Franz von Zedlitz und Leipe

SwimmingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
Duke Kahanamoku
  United States
Cecil Healy
  Australasia
Ken Huszagh
  United States
400 m freestyle
details
George Hodgson
  Canada
John Hatfield
  Great Britain
Harold Hardwick
  Australasia
1500 m freestyle
details
George Hodgson
  Canada
John Hatfield
  Great Britain
Harold Hardwick
  Australasia
100 m backstroke
details
Harry Hebner
  United States
Otto Fahr
  Germany
Paul Kellner
  Germany
200 m breaststroke
details
Walter Bathe
  Germany
Wilhelm Lützow
  Germany
Paul Malisch
  Germany
400 m breaststroke
details
Walter Bathe
  Germany
Thor Henning
  Sweden
Percy Courtman
  Great Britain
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
  Australasia (ANZ)
Cecil Healy
Malcolm Champion
Leslie Boardman
Harold Hardwick
  United States (USA)
Ken Huszagh
Harry Hebner
Perry McGillivray
Duke Kahanamoku
  Great Britain (GBR)
William Foster
Thomas Battersby
John Hatfield
Henry Taylor

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
Fanny Durack
  Australasia
Wilhelmina Wylie
  Australasia
Jennie Fletcher
  Great Britain
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Belle Moore
Jennie Fletcher
Annie Speirs
Irene Steer
  Germany (GER)
Wally Dressel
Louise Otto
Hermine Stindt
Grete Rosenberg
  Austria (AUT)
Margarete Adler
Klara Milch
Josephine Sticker
Berta Zahourek

TennisEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles outdoor
details
Charles Winslow
  South Africa
Harold Kitson
  South Africa
Oscar Kreuzer
  Germany
Men's singles indoor
details
André Gobert
  France
Charles Dixon
  Great Britain
Anthony Wilding
  Australasia
Men's doubles outdoor
details
Harold Kitson
and Charles Winslow
  South Africa
Felix Pipes
and Arthur Zborzil
  Austria
Albert Canet
and Edouard Mény de Marangue
  France
Men's doubles indoor
details
Maurice Germot
and André Gobert
  France
Carl Kempe
and Gunnar Setterwall
  Sweden
Alfred Beamish
and Charles Dixon
  Great Britain

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's singles outdoor
details
Marguerite Broquedis
  France
Dorothea Koring
  Germany
Molla Bjurstedt
  Norway
Women's singles indoor
details
Edith Hannam
  Great Britain
Sofie Castenschiold
  Denmark
Mabel Parton
  Great Britain

Mixed eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed doubles outdoor
details
Dorothea Koring
and Heinrich Schomburgk
  Germany
Sigrid Fick
and Gunnar Setterwall
  Sweden
Marguerite Broquedis
and Albert Canet
  France
Mixed doubles indoor
details
Edith Hannam
and Charles Dixon
  Great Britain
Helen Aitchison
and Herbert Roper Barrett
  Great Britain
Sigrid Fick
and Gunnar Setterwall
  Sweden

Tug of warEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
  Sweden (SWE)
Stockholm Police
Arvid Andersson
Adolf Bergman
Johan Edman
Erik Algot Fredriksson
Carl Jonsson
Erik Larsson
August Gustafsson
Herbert Lindström
  Great Britain (GBR)
City of London Police
Alexander Munro
John Sewell
John James Shepherd
Joseph Dowler
Edwin Mills
Frederick Humphreys
Mathias Hynes
Walter Chaffe

Water poloEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
  Great Britain
Charles Sydney Smith
George Cornet
George Wilkinson
Charles Bugbee
Arthur Edwin Hill
Paul Radmilovic
Isaac Bentham
  Sweden
Torsten Kumfeldt
Harald Julin
Max Gumpel
Robert Andersson
Pontus Hanson
Vilhelm Andersson
Erik Bergqvist
  Belgium
Albert Durant
Herman Donners
Victor Boin
Herman Meyboom
Joseph Pletinckx
Oscar Grégoire
Félicien Courbet
Jean Hoffman
Pierre Nijs

WrestlingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
featherweight
details
  Kaarlo Koskelo (FIN)   Georg Gerstäcker (GER)   Otto Lasanen (FIN)
lightweight
details
  Emil Väre (FIN)   Gustaf Malmström (SWE)   Edvin Mattiasson (SWE)
middleweight
details
  Claes Johanson (SWE)   Martin Klein (RUS)   Alfred Asikainen (FIN)
light heavyweight
details
none awarded   Anders Ahlgren (SWE)   Béla Varga (HUN)
  Ivar Böhling (FIN)
heavyweight
details
  Yrjö Saarela (FIN)   Johan Olin (FIN)   Søren Marinus Jensen (DEN)

NotesEdit

  1. ^ The German team changed the cox after the first round. But it is not known, if Otto Maier participated in the first round and Karl Leister did the rest of the tournament or Karl Leister participated in the first round and Otto Maier did the rest. However, the IOC medal database credits the gold medal only to Karl Leister.

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

  • "Stockholm 1912". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.