Fencing at the 1912 Summer Olympics – Men's sabre

The men's sabre was a fencing event held as part of the Fencing at the 1912 Summer Olympics programme. It was the fifth appearance of the event.

Men's sabre
at the Games of the V Olympiad
VenueÖstermalm Athletic Grounds
DatesJuly 16–18
Competitors64 from 12 nations
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Jenő Fuchs  Hungary
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Béla Békessy  Hungary
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ervin Mészáros  Hungary
← 1908
1920 →

The Hungarian fencers dominated the competition, with all 12 advancing to the semifinals. In 2 of the 4 semifinals, the Hungarians took the top three places. In a third, Hungarian fencers took the two qualifying spots while the third Hungarian did not start. In the remaining semifinal, Nedo Nadi of Italy placed second to become the only non-Hungarian fencer to advance to the final (the three Hungarians took first, third, and fourth in that semifinal).

The final consisted of 7 Hungarian fencers and Nadi. Nadi took fifth.

ResultsEdit

Round 1Edit

Pool A
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Giovanni Benfratello (ITA) 3 QQ
2   Lajos Werkner (HUN) 2 QQ
3   Vladimir Danich (RUS) 1 QQ
4   Gustaf Armgarth (SWE) 0
Pool B
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Julius Lichtenfels (GER) 3 QQ
  Béla Zulavsky (HUN) 3 QQ
3   Vladimir Andreyev (RUS) 2 QQ
4   Friedrich Golling (AUT) 2
5   Helge Werner (SWE) 0
Pool C
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Karl Münich (AUT) 3 QQ
2   Hans Thomson (GER) 2 QQ
3   Jens Berthelsen (DEN) 1 QQ
4   Boris Nepokupnoy (RUS) 0
Pool D
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Edoardo Alaimo (ITA) 4 QQ
2   Oluf Berntsen (DEN) 2 QQ
  Albert Bogen (AUT) 2 QQ
4   Zdeněk Bárta (BOH) 1
  Aleksandr Shkylev (RUS) 1
Pool E
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Charles Vanderbyl (GBR) 3 QQ
2   Josef Javůrek (BOH) 3 QQ
3   Josef Puhm (AUT) 2 QQ
4   Carl-Gustaf Klerck (SWE) 1
  Georgy Zakyrich (RUS) 1
Pool F
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Einar Levison (DEN) 3 QQ
2   Alfred Martin (GBR) 2 QQ
3   Anatoly Timofeyev (RUS) 1 QQ
4   Johannes Kolling (NED) 0
Pool G
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Béla Békessy (HUN) 3 QQ
2   Franz Dereani (AUT) 1 QQ
3   William Marsh (GBR) 1 QQ
4   Konstantin Vaterkampf (RUS) 1
Pool H
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Hendrik de Iongh (NED) 3 QQ
  Péter Tóth (HUN) 3 QQ
3   Sven Nordenström (SWE) 2 QQ
4   Douglas Godfree (GBR) 1
  Aleksandr Mordovin (RUS) 1
Pool I
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Nikolay Kuznetsov (RUS) QQ
  Ervin Mészáros (HUN) QQ
  Georg Stöhr (GER) QQ
Pool J
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Jenő Fuchs (HUN) QQ
  Apollon Guiber von Greifenfels (RUS) QQ
  Carl Personne (SWE) QQ
Pool K
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Boris Arsenyev (RUS) QQ
  Bertalan Dunay (HUN) QQ
  Ernest zu Hohenlohe (AUT) QQ
Pool L
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Zoltán Schenker (HUN) 3 QQ
2   Friedrich Schwarz (GER) 2 QQ
3   Harry Butterworth (GBR) 1 QQ
4   Pavel Filatov (RUS) 1
Pool M
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Francesco Pietrasanta (ITA) 3 QQ
2   Pál Pajzs (HUN) 1 QQ
3   Alfred Syson (GBR) 1 QQ
4   Walter Gate (RSA) 1
Pool N
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Oszkár Gerde (HUN) 3 QQ
2   Nedo Nadi (ITA) 2 QQ
3   Albertson van zo Post (USA) 1 QQ
4   Archibald Corble (GBR) 0
Pool O
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Dezső Földes (HUN) QQ
  Alfred Keene (GBR) QQ
  Alfred Sauer (USA) QQ
Pool P
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   László Berti (HUN) 3 QQ
2   Aristide Pontanani (ITA) 2 QQ
3   Edward Brookfield (GBR) 1 QQ
4   Gunnar Lindholm (SWE) 0

QuarterfinalsEdit

Pool A
Place Fencer Losses Qual.
1   László Berti (HUN) 0 QS
2   Bertalan Dunay (HUN) 1 QS
3   Vladimir Andreyev (RUS) 2 QS
4   Giovanni Benfratello (ITA) 3
5   Einar Levison (DEN) 4
  Georg Stöhr (GER) 4
Pool B
Place Fencer Losses Qual.
1   Lajos Werkner (HUN) 0 QS
2   Oszkár Gerde (HUN) 1 QS
3   Anatoly Timofeyev (RUS) 2 QS
4   Harry Butterworth (GBR) 3
  Alfred Sauer (USA) 3
  Albert Bogen (AUT) DNS
Pool C
Place Fencer Losses Qual.
1   Ervin Mészáros (HUN) 0 QS
2   Friedrich Schwarz (GER) 1 QS
3   William Marsh (GBR) 2 QS
4   Ernest zu Hohenlohe (AUT) 3
  Edoardo Alaimo (ITA) DNS
  Vladimir Danich (RUS) DNS
Pool D
Place Fencer Losses Qual.
1   Béla Békessy (HUN) 1 QS
  Dezső Földes (HUN) 1 QS
3   Oluf Berntsen (DEN) 2 QS
4   Nikolay Kuznetsov (RUS) 3
  Aristide Pontenani (ITA) 3
  Karl Münich (AUT) DNS
Pool E
Place Fencer Losses Qual.
1   Zoltán Schenker (HUN) 1 QS
2   Apollon Guiber von Greifenfels (RUS) 2 QS
  Charles Vanderbyl (GBR) 2 QS
4   Hans Thomson (GER) 2
5   Edward Brookfield (GBR) 3
  Franz Dereani (AUT) DNS
Pool F
Place Fencer Losses Qual.
1   Jenő Fuchs (HUN) 0 QS
  Alfred Syson (GBR) 0 QS
3   Boris Arsenyev (RUS) 2 QS
4   Jens Berthelsen (DEN) 3
  Hendrik de Iongh (NED) DNS
  Josef Javůrek (BOH) DNS
Pool G
Place Fencer Losses Qual.
1   Nedo Nadi (ITA) 1 QS
  Pál Pajzs (HUN) 1 QS
3   Béla Zulavsky (HUN) 2 QS
4   Alfred Keene (GBR) 2
5   Sven Nordenström (SWE) 4
  Josef Puhm (AUT) DNS
Pool H
Place Fencer Losses Qual.
1   Péter Tóth (HUN) 0 QS
2   Julius Lichtenels (GER) 1 QS
  Carl Personne (SWE) 1 QS
4   Francesco Pietrasanta (ITA) 1
5   Alfred Martin (GBR) 4
  Albertson van zo Post (USA) DNS

SemifinalsEdit

Pool A
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Béla Békessy (HUN) 4 QF
2   Nedo Nadi (ITA) 3 QF
3   Béla Zulavsky (HUN) 2
4   Bertalan Dunay (HUN) 1
5   Friedrich Schwarz (GER) 0
  Anatoly Timofeyev (RUS) DNS
Pool B
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Péter Tóth (HUN) 2 QF
2   Jenő Fuchs (HUN) 1 QF
3   Alfred Syson (GBR) 0
  Vladimir Andreyev (RUS) DNS
  Oszkár Gerde (HUN) DNS
  Julius Lichtenfels (GER) DNS
Pool C
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Ervin Mészáros (HUN) 5 QF
2   Dezső Földes (HUN) 4 QF
3   Pál Pajzs (HUN) 3
4   Charles Vanderbyl (GBR) 2
5   Boris Arsenyev (RUS) 1
6   Carl Personne (SWE) 0
Pool D
Place Fencer Wins Qual.
1   Lajos Werkner (HUN) 5 QF
2   Zoltán Schenker (HUN) 4 QF
3   László Berti (HUN) 3
4   Apollon Guiber von Greifenfels (RUS) 2
5   William Marsh (GBR) 1
6   Oluf Berntsen (DEN) 0

FinalEdit

Final
Place Fencer Wins Losses Touches Touched
    Jenő Fuchs (HUN) 6 1 18 10
    Béla Békessy (HUN) 5 2 17 11
    Ervin Mészáros (HUN) 5 2 17 12
4   Zoltán Schenker (HUN) 4 3 17 13
5   Nedo Nadi (ITA) 4 3 16 17
6   Péter Tóth (HUN) 2 5 12 17
7   Lajos Werkner (HUN) 1 6 13 19
8   Dezső Földes (HUN) 1 6 9 20

ReferencesEdit

  • Bergvall, Erik (ed.) (1913). Adams-Ray, Edward (trans.). (ed.). The Official Report of the Olympic Games of Stockholm 1912. Stockholm: Wahlström & Widstrand.CS1 maint: extra text: authors list (link)
  • Wudarski, Pawel (1999). "Wyniki Igrzysk Olimpijskich" (in Polish). Archived from the original on 16 February 2009. Retrieved 15 January 2007.