20th Annual Latin Grammy Awards

The 20th Annual Latin Grammy Awards was held on Thursday, November 14, 2019 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada and was broadcast on Univision. The telecast marked the 20th anniversary of the Latin Grammy Awards and honored outstanding achievements in Latin music released from June 1, 2018 to May 31, 2019.[3][4]

20th Latin Grammy Awards
20th Annual Latin Grammy Awards.png
DateNovember 14, 2019
VenueMGM Grand Garden Arena, Paradise, Nevada
Hosted byRicky Martin, Roselyn Sánchez and Paz Vega[1]
Lali (pre-telecast ceremony)[2]
Highlights
Person of the YearJuanes
Television/radio coverage
NetworkUnivision

Juanes was honored as the Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year on the night prior to the telecast.[5]

Nominations were announced on September 24, 2019.[6] Spanish singer-songwriter Alejandro Sanz led nominations with eight.[7] Rosalía and Alejandro Sanz had the most wins with three awards each.[8]

PerformersEdit

Winners and NomineesEdit

The following is the list of nominees.[9] Winners are highlighted in bold.

GeneralEdit

Record of the Year

Alejandro Sanz and Camila Cabello — "Mi Persona Favorita"

Alfonso Pérez, Julio Reyes Copello & Alejandro Sanz, record producers; Nicolás De La Espriella, Carlos Fernando López, Alfonso Pérez, Natalia Ramírez, Nicolás Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Trevor Lyle Muzzy, mixer; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer

  • Marc Anthony — "Parecen Viernes"
    • Marc Anthony & Sergio George, record producers; Carlos Álvarez, Juan Mario Aracil "Mayito", Natalia Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Carlos Álvarez & Juan Mario Aracil "Mayito", mixers; Adam Ayan & Michael Fuller, mastering engineers
  • Andrés Calamaro — "Verdades Afiladas"
    • Gustavo Borner, record producer; Gustavo Borner, recording engineer; Gustavo Borner, mixer; Eric Boulanger, mastering engineer
  • Vicente García — "Ahí Ahí"
    • Eduardo Cabra & Vicente García, record producers; José Victor Olivier, Daniel Sanint & Harold Wendell Sanders, recording engineers; Fab Dupont, mixer; Diego Calviño, mastering engineer
  • Juan Luis Guerra y 4.40 — "Kitipun"
    • Juan Luis Guerra & Janina Rosado, record producers; Allan Leschhorn & Simon Rhodes, recording engineers; Allan Leschhorn, mixer; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer
  • Juanes and Alessia Cara — "Querer Mejor"
    • Rafa Arcaute, Juanes & Tainy, producers; Alejandro Patiño & Orlando Vitto, recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • Juanes and Lalo Ebratt — "La Plata"
    • Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, record producers; Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • Rosalía — "Aute Cuture"
    • El Guincho & Rosalía, record producers; El Guincho, recording engineer; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
  • Alejandro Sanz — "No Tengo Nada"
    • Alfonso Pérez, Julio Reyes Copello & Alejandro Sanz, record producers; Nicolás De La Espriella, Carlos Fernando López, Alfonso Pérez, Natalia Ramírez, Nicolás Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Trevor Lyle Muzzy, mixer; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
  • Ximena Sariñana — "Cobarde"
    • Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, record producers; Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Album of the Year

RosalíaEl Mal Querer

El Guincho & Rosalía, album producers; El Guincho, album recording engineer; Jaycen Joshua, album mixer; Antón Álvarez Alfaro, El Guincho & Rosalía, songwriters; Chris Athens, album mastering engineer

  • Paula ArenasVisceral
    • Julio Reyes Copello, album producer; Nicolás de la Espriella, Carlos Fernando López, Ricardo López Lalinde, Natalia Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, album recording engineers; Nicolás Ramírez, album mixer; Paula Arenas & Julio Reyes Copello, songwriters; Antonio Baglio & Robin Reumers, album mastering engineers
  • Rubén BladesParaíso Road Gang
    • Luis Enrique Becerra & Rubén Blades, album producers; Luis Enrique Becerra & José Ramón Guerra, album recording engineers; Luis Enrique Becerra & Rubén Blades, album mixers; Rubén Blades, songwriter; Geoff Pesche, album mastering engineer
  • Andrés CalamaroCargar la Suerte
    • Gustavo Borner, album producer; Gustavo Borner, album recording engineer; Gustavo Borner, album mixer; Andrés Calamaro & German Wiedemer, songwriters; Gustavo Borner, album mastering engineer
  • FonsecaAgustín
    • Fonseca, album producer; Andrés Borda, album recording engineer; Iker Gastaminza & Trevor Lyle Muzzy, album mixers; Fonseca, songwriter; Dave Kutch, album mastering engineer
  • Luis FonsiVida
    • Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album producers; Luis Fonsi, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, album mixer; Luis Fonsi, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, songwriters; Dave Kutch, album mastering engineer
  • Alejandro Sanz#ElDisco
    • Alfonso Pérez, Julio Reyes Copello & Alejandro Sanz, album producers; Nicolás De La Espriella, Carlos Fernando Lopez, Alfonso Pérez, Natalia Ramírez, Nicolás Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, album recording engineers; Trevor Lyle Muzzy, album mixer; Alejandro Sanz, songwriter; Gene Grimaldi, album mastering engineer
  • Ximena Sariñana¿Dónde Bailarán las Niñas?
    • Juan Pablo Vega, album producer; Daniel Bitrán Arizpe, album recording engineer; Alejandro Patiño, album mixer; Ximena Sariñana & Juan Pablo Vega, songwriters; Alejandro Patiño, album mastering engineer
  • Tony SuccarMás de Mi
    • Marc Quiñones & Tony Succar, album producers; Santiago Diaz, Nestor Rigaud & Tony Succar, album recording engineers; Alfredo Matheus, album mixer; Jorge Luis Piloto & Tony Succar, songwriters; Michael Fuller, album mastering engineer
  • Sebastián YatraFantasía
    • Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album producers; Nicolas Ladrón De Guevara, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, album mixer; Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters; Dave Kutch, album mastering engineer
Song of the Year

"Calma" — Pedro Capó, Gabriel Edgar González Pérez & George Noriega, songwriters (Pedro Capó)

Best New Artist

Nella

PopEdit

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

RosalíaEl Mal Querer

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

FonsecaAgustín

  • Paula Arenas — Visceral
  • Cami — Rosa
  • CamilaHacia Adentro
  • Pavel NúñezSentimientos
Best Pop Song

"Mi Persona Favorita" — Alejandro Sanz and Camila Cabello, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz and Camila Cabello)

UrbanEdit

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

Pedro Capó and Farruko — "Calma (Remix)"

Best Urban Music Album

Bad BunnyX 100pre

Best Urban Song

"Con Altura" — J Balvin, Mariachi Budda, Frank Dukes, Teo Halm, El Guincho, Alejandro Ramirez and Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía and J Balvin featuring El Guincho)

  • "Baila Baila Baila" — Ozuna and Vicente Saavedra, songwriters (Ozuna)
  • "Caliente" — J Balvin, Rene Cano, De La Ghetto and Alejandro Ramirez, songwriters (De La Ghetto featuring J Balvin
  • "Otro Trago" — Kevyn Mauricio Cruz, Kevin Mauricio Jimenez Londoño, Bryan Lezcano Chaverra, Josh Mendez, Sech and Jorge Valdes, songwriters (Sech featuring Darell)
  • "Pa' Olvidarte" — René Cano, ChocQuibtown, Kevyn Cruz Moreno, Juan Diego Medina Vélez, Andrés David Restrepo, Mateo Tejada Giraldo, Andrés Uribe Marín, Juan Vargas & Doumbia Yohann, songwriters (ChocQuibtown)

RockEdit

Best Rock Album

Draco RosaMonte Sagrado

  • A.N.I.M.A.LUna Razon Para Seguir
  • Arawato — Arawato
  • Carajo — Basado en hechos reales
  • MolotovMTV Unplugged: El Desconecte
Best Pop/Rock Album

Andrés CalamaroCargar La Suerte

Best Rock Song

"Verdades Afiladas" Andrés Calamaro and German Wiedemer, songwriters (Andrés Calamaro)

  • "Conectar" — Rodrigo Crespo, songwriter (Rodrigo Crespo)
  • "Gozilla" — Leiva, songwriter (Leiva featuring Enrique Bunbury and Ximena Sariñana)
  • "Nirvana" — Arawato, songwriters (Arawato)
  • "Punta Cana" — Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto de Nos)

AlternativeEdit

Best Alternative Music Album

Mon LaferteNorma

Best Alternative Song

"Tócamela" — David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Los Amigos Invisibles, Silverio Lozada and Servando Primera, songwriters (Los Amigos Invisibles)

  • "Causa Perdida" — El David Aguilar, songwriter (El David Aguilar)
  • "Contra Todo" — Ismael Cancel andILE, songwriters (ILE)
  • "Cuentas Claras" — Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen)
  • "La Pregunta" — Adrián Dárgelos Rodríguez, songwriter (Babasónicos)

TropicalEdit

Best Salsa Album

Tony SuccarMas De Mi

  • Maite HonteléCuba Linda
  • Mario Ortiz All Star Band — 55 Aniversario
  • Eddie PalmieriMi Luz Mayor
  • Quintero's Salsa Project — Nuestro Hogar
Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

Puerto Candelaria and Juancho Valencia — Yo Me Llamo Cumbia

  • Checo AcostaCheco Acosta 30 (Live)
  • Diego Daza y Carlos Rueda — Esto Que Dice!
  • Juan Piña — Para Mis Maestros Con Respeto
  • Various Artists — Raíces
Best Traditional Tropical Album

Andrés CepedaAndrés Cepeda Big Band (Live)

  • Olga Cerpa y Mestisay — Vereda Tropical
  • Yelsy Heredia — Lo Nuestro
  • Aymée NuviolaA Journey Through Cuban Music
  • Septeto Acarey — La Llave Del Son
Best Contemporany Tropical/Tropical Fusion Album

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40Literal

Best Tropical Song

"Kitipun" — Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)

  • "El Afortunado" — Luis Enrique and Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriters (Septeto Acarey featuring Luis Enrique)
  • "Mas de Mi" — Jorge Luis Piloto and Tony Succar, songwriters (Tony Succar featuring Angel López)
  • "Subiendo y Bajando" — Bobby Allende, Waddys Jáquez, David Maldonado and Adan Pérez, songwriters (8 y Más featuring Rubén Blades)
  • "Vivir Es Complicado" — Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriters (Andrés Cepeda and Dayhan Díaz)

SongwriterEdit

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Kany GarcíaContra el Viento

Regional MexicanEdit

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

Christian NodalAhora

  • El Bebeto — Mi Persona Preferida
  • Alex Fernández — Sigue La Dinastía...
  • Vicente FernándezMás Romántico Que Nunca
  • Flor De Toloache — Indestructible
Best Banda Album

Banda Los Sebastianes — A Través Del Vaso

  • Saul El Jaguar Alarcón — Para Que No Te Lo Imagines
  • El Mimoso — 25 Años Vol 1
  • La Explosiva Banda De Maza — Un Tributo Al Sol
  • Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa De Monterrey — Me Hiciste Un Borracho
Best Tejano Album

Elida Reyna y Avante — Colores

  • El Plan — Siete
  • Lucky Joe — Tu Príncipe
  • David Lee Rodriquez — Así Me Enseñaron
  • Vidal — Nunca Te Rindas
Best Norteño Album

IntocablePercepción

  • Bronco — Por Más
  • Buyuchek — Las Canciones De La Abuela
  • Calibre 50 — Mitad y Mitad
  • La Maquinaria Norteña — Amo
Best Regional Song

"No Te Contaron Mal" — Edgar Barrera, Gussy Lau and Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)

  • "Alguien Mejor Que Yo" — Jose Luis Roma, songwriter (Bronco)
  • "Besos De Mezcal" — Shae Fiol, Camilo Lara and Mireya Ramos, songwriters (Flor De Toloache)
  • "De Los Besos Que Te Di" — José Esparza and Gussy Lau, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
  • "Te Amaré" — Manuel Monterrosas, songwriter (Alex Fernández)

InstrumentalEdit

Best Instrumental Album

Gustavo Casenave — Balance

  • Cuban Sax Quintet — Saxofones Live Sessions
  • Edu Ribeiro, Fábio Peron and Toninho Ferragutti — Folia De Treis
  • Moisés P. Sánchez — Unbalanced Concerto For Ensemble
  • Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet — Yo Soy La Tradición

TraditionalEdit

Best Folk Album

Luis Enrique + C4 Trio — Tiempo Al Tiempo

  • Eva Ayllon48 Años Después
  • Canalón De Timbiquí — De Mar y Río
  • Cimarrón — Orinoco
  • Luis Cobos Con The Royal Philarmonic Orchestra and El Mariachi Juvenil Tecalitlán — ¡Va Por México!
Best Tango Album

Quinteto Astor Piazzolla — Revolucionario

  • Daniel Binelli y Nick Danielson — Marrón y Azul
  • Enrique Campos — Roto
  • Bernardo Monk — Atípico
  • Pablo Ziegler Chamber Quartet — Radiotango

JazzEdit

Best Latin Jazz Album

Chucho ValdésJazz Batá 2

  • Claudia AcuñaTurning Pages
  • Branly, Ruiz & Haslip — Elemental
  • Dos Orientales — Tercer Viaje
  • André Marques — Rio - São Paulo

ChristianEdit

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

Juan Delgado — Todo Pasa

  • Danilo MonteroMi Viaje (Live)
  • Gabriela Soto and Big Band — Lluvias De Bendición
  • Ricardo Torres y Su Mariachi — Padre Mio
  • Alex Zurdo — ¿Quién Contra Nosotros?
Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

Delino Marçal — Guarda Meu Coração

  • Priscilla Alcântara — Gente
  • Adriana ArydesSagrado
  • Preto No Branco — Preto No Branco 3
  • Eli Soares — 360º

Portuguese LanguageEdit

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

AnavitóriaO Tempo É Agora

  • As Bahias e a Cozinha Mineira — Tarântula
  • Ana CañasTodxs
  • Mahmundi — Para Dias Ruins
  • Jair Oliveira — Selfie
Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

BaianaSystem — O Futuro Não Demora

  • The Baggios — Vulcão
  • Chal — O Céu Sobre A Cabeça
  • Liniker e Os Caramelos — Goela Abaixo
  • PittyMatriz
Best Samba/Pagode Album

Mart'nália — Mart'nália Canta Vinicius De Moraes

  • Nego Álvaro — Canta Sereno E Moa
  • Monarco — De Todos Os Tempos
  • Péricles — Em Sua Direção
  • Anaí Rosa — Anaí Rosa Atraca Geraldo Pereira
Best MPB Album

Gilberto GilOk Ok Ok

  • Zeca Baleiro — O Amor No Caos
  • Nana CaymmiCanta Tito Madi
  • Zélia DuncanTudo é Um
  • Delia Fischer — Tempo Mínimo
  • Jards Macalé — Besta Fera
Best Sertaneja Music Album

Marília Mendonça — Em Todos Os Cantos

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

Hermeto Pascoal — Hermeto Pascoal E Sua Visão Original Do Forró

  • Foli Griô Orquestra — Ajo
  • Alessandra Leão — Macumbas E Catimbós
  • Elba RamalhoO Ouro Do Pó Da Estrada
  • Zé Mulato E Cassiano — Rei Caipira
Best Portuguese Language Song

"Desconstrução"

Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)

  • "Ansiosos Pra Viver"
    • Mestrinho, songwriters (Mestrinho)
  • "Etérea"
    • Criolo, songwriter (Criolo)
  • "Mil e Uma"
  • "Sem Palavras"
    • Mário Laginha and João Monge, songwriters (António Zambujo)

Children'sEdit

Best Latin Children’s Album

The Lucky Band — Buenos Diaz

  • Claraluna — Luces, Cámara, Acción
  • Sonia De Los Santos — ¡Alegría!
  • Payasitas Nifu Nifa — Bim Bom Bam!
  • 123 Andrés — Canta Las Letras

ClassicalEdit

Best Classical Album

Samuel Torres and La Nueva Filarmonía — Regreso

  • Claudio Constantini — America
  • Edith Ruiz — Árboles De Vidrio
  • National Symphony Orchestra Of Cuba — Cuba: The Legacy
  • Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia — Solosh

ArrangementEdit

Best Arrangement

Sirena

Rodner Padilla, arranger (Luis Enrique + C4 Trio)

  • Red Wall (Va A Caer)
    • Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Branly, Ruiz & Haslip)
  • Mariachitlán
    • Juan Pablo Contreras, arranger (Juan Pablo Contreras, Marco Parisotto and Orquesta Filarmónica De Jalisco)
  • Loko De Amor
    • Pablo Cebrián and Ketama, arranger (Ketama)
  • Imprevisto
    • César Orozco, arranger (Raices Jazz Orchestra, Pablo Gil and Tony Succar)

Recording PackageEdit

Best Recording Package

El Mal Querer

Man Mourentan and Tamara Pérez, art directors (Rosalía)

  • Anónimas y Resilientes
    • Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussán, Manuel García-Orozco and Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • Astronauta
    • Emilio Lorente, art director (Zahara)
  • Lição #2: Dorival
    • Deborah Salles, art directors (Quartabê)
  • Nuclear
    • Boa Mistura, art directors (Leiva)

ProductionEdit

Best Engineered Album

El Mal Querer

El Guincho and Brian Hernández, engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Rosalía)

  • Anaí Rosa Atraca Geraldo Pereira
    • Carlos Lima and Gilberto Monte, engineers; Carlos Lima, mixer; Carlos Lima, mastering engineer (Anaí Rosa)
  • Bach
    • Zac Hernández and Jerry Ordoñez, engineers; Jack Lahana, mixer; Chab, mastering engineer (Bandalos Chinos)
  • Encontros
    • Roger Freret, engineer; Marcelo Sabóia, mixer; Ron McMaster, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo Featuring Orquestra Atlantica)
  • Montaner
    • Jan Holzner, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Jon Leone, Carlos Fernando López, Ricardo López Lalinde, Yasmil Marrufo, Darío Moscatelli, Quaz & Tainy, engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer (Ricardo Montaner)
Producer of the Year

Tony Succar

Music videoEdit

Best Short Form Music Video

Kany García and Residente — "Banana Papaya"

Residente, video director; Stephanie "Tuty" Correa, video producer

  • Criolo — "Boca de Lobo"
    • Denis Cisma and Pedro Inoue, video directors; Beatriz Berjeaut, video producer
  • Nego Do Borel featuring DJ Rennan Da Penha — "Me Solta"
    • Lucas Romor, video director; KondZilla, video producer
  • Nach — "Los Zurdos Mueren Antes"
    • Willy Rodriguez, video director; Willy Rodriguez, video producer
  • Todo Aparenta Normal — "Vivir Los Colores"
    • Mariano Dawidson, video director; Eric Dawidson, video producer
Best Long Form Music Video

Alejandro SanzLo Que Fui Es Lo Que Soy

Mercedes Cantero, Oscar García Blesa, Gervasio Iglesias and Alexis Morante, video directors; Alvaro Agustin, Ghislain Barrois & Gervasio Iglesias, video producers

  • Mastodonte — Anatomía de Un Éxodo
    • Alfonso Cortés-Cabanillas and Asier Etxeandía, video directors; Jose Luis Huertas and Anibal Ruiz-Villar, video producers
  • Astor PiazzollaPiazzolla, Los Años del Tiburón
    • Daniel Rosenfeld, video director; Daniel Rosenfeld, video producer
  • Draco RosaHotel de Los Encuentros
    • Henry Duarte, José Luis Jiménez, Miguel Jiménez, Draco Rosa, Redamo Rosa and Revel Rosa, video directors; Hector Espinosa, Mio Hachimori, José Luis Jiménez, Miguel Jiménez, Draco Rosa, Revel Rosa & Sadaharu Yagi, video producers
  • Carlos VivesDéjame Quererte
    • Juan Pablo Caballero and Felipe Cortés, video directors; Nathalie Burnside, video producer

ControversyEdit

The exclusion of urban entries in the Album, Record, and Song of the Year categories sparked controversy. Colombian singer, J. Balvin started the hashtag #SinReggaetónNoHayGrammyLatino’ (There is no Latin Grammy without Reggaeton) which was soon endorsed by other reggaeton artists such as Daddy Yankee, Becky G, Maite Perroni, Lali Esposito, Tini, Karol G, Natti Natasha, and Anuel AA.[10]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Ricky Martin, Roselyn Sánchez, and Paz Vega to host the 20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards®". Latin GRAMMYs. 2019.
  2. ^ Fernandez, Suzette (November 6, 2019). "Here's How Latin Grammys Will Reveal Early Winners". Billboard. Retrieved November 17, 2019.
  3. ^ "Latin Grammys 2019 date set for Nov. 14". Los Angeles Times. April 9, 2019.
  4. ^ Exposito, Suzy; Exposito, Suzy (April 9, 2019). "Latin Grammys Announce 20th Anniversary Celebration".
  5. ^ "Juanes Named Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year". Variety. June 13, 2019.
  6. ^ "Latin Grammys 2019 date set for Nov. 14". Los Angeles Times. April 9, 2019.
  7. ^ Exposito, Suzy; Exposito, Suzy (2019-09-24). "Spanish Artists Lead 20th Annual Latin Grammy Nominations". Rolling Stone. Retrieved 2019-09-25.
  8. ^ Exposito, Suzy; Exposito, Suzy (2019-11-15). "Latin Grammys 2019: The Complete Winners List". Rolling Stone. Retrieved 2019-11-15.
  9. ^ Ryan, Patrick. "Latin Grammys: Camila Cabello, Alejandro Sanz, Rosalía, Luis Fonsi score 2019 nominations". USA TODAY. Retrieved 2019-09-24.
  10. ^ "Nicky Jam, J Balvin, Daddy Yankee, Karol G & More Call Out Latin Grammys for Lack of Urban Artists Nominated". Billboard. Retrieved 2019-09-25.

External linksEdit