2021–22 I-League

The 2021–22 I-League (also known as Hero I-League for sponsorship reasons) was the 15th season of I-League, last as the top tier of Indian football league system, since its establishment in 2007. All the matches were hosted in a bio-secure bubble in West Bengal due to COVID-19 pandemic in India.

Hero I-League
Season2021–22
Dates26 December 2021 – 14 May 2022
ChampionsGokulam Kerala
2nd I-League title
2nd Indian title[1]
RelegatedKenkre
Matches played114
Goals scored294 (2.58 per match)
Top goalscorerMarcus Joseph (15 goals)
Best goalkeeperBhaskar Roy (109 mins. per goal)
Highest scoringGokulam Kerala 6–2 Kenkre
(12 March 2022)
Longest winning runGokulam Kerala
(6 games)
Longest unbeaten runGokulam Kerala
(16 games)
Longest winless runKenkre
(12 games)
Longest losing runKenkre
(6 games)
Total attendance38,650
Average attendance1,074
All statistics correct as of 14 May 2022.

After the commencement of the first match-week of the league on 27 December 2021, the tournament got suspended on 29 December due to reports of numerous COVID-19 cases among the players and staff.[2] All India Football Federation released new dates on 1 February 2022, with a revised schedule of the league resuming from 3 March.

The AIFF allowed spectators in the second phase of the league.[3] On final matchday, with only a draw needed, Gokulam Kerala defeated Mohammedan by 2–1 to successfully defend the title, becoming the first team to do so in I-League and first time in 14 years to do so in the Indian football league's history.[4]

Changes from last seasonEdit

Number of clubsEdit

The total number of clubs participating increased from 11 in the previous season to 13 in this season.

In 2020 the AIFF issued an invitation to accept bids for new clubs from non I-League cities, like Delhi, Gangtok, Ranchi, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Mangalore, Bhopal, Lucknow, Kanpur, Ahmedabad and Calicut among many others, to join the league from 2020 onwards. The invitation mentioned that the entity which wins the bid will be granted the right to own and operate a new football club.[5] On 12 August 2020, the AIFF announced that Sreenidi Deccan, which is based in Visakhapatnam would join from this season.[6][7]

On 4 December 2021, the AIFF replaced Chennai City by Kenkre.

Edit

Promoted from the 2021 I-League Qualifiers

Relegated clubsEdit

Relegated from the 2020–21 I-League

Notes:

  1. ^ Chennai City was barred from participation in the league on failing to comply with club licensing regulations, therefore Kenkre, the runner-up of 2021 I-League Qualifiers, replaced them
  2. ^ Viewing the deprecating financial conditions of the many clubs during the COVID-19 pandemic, the AIFF decided to withdraw relegation for a season.

FormatEdit

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the tournament's format was shortened last season, and the same format is being followed. All teams will face each other once in the first leg of the league, then they will be divided into two different groups. According to points table from first leg, top seven teams will face each other once again in the Championship stage, where the team with most points (cumulative points collected from all seventeen matches) will be declared the winner of the league and qualify for the Playoffs for 2023–24 AFC Cup group stage. The other six teams will play against each other in a Relegation stage where the team with the lowest points (cumulative points collected from all sixteen matches) will be relegated to 2nd Division League.[8]

TeamsEdit

 
Locations of the stadiums for I-league


Stadiums and locationsEdit

AIFF declared West Bengal as the venue for the second straight season on 26 June,[9] with all matches being played at Kalyani Stadium in Kalyani and Naihati Stadium in Naihati.[10] The final match of the league was later rescheduled to be hosted at Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan.

Team Location
Aizawl Aizawl, Mizoram
Churchill Brothers Margao, Goa
Gokulam Kerala Calicut, Kerala
Indian Arrows Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Kenkre Mumbai, Maharashtra
Mohammedan Kolkata, West Bengal
NEROCA Imphal, Manipur
Rajasthan United Jaipur, Rajasthan
Real Kashmir Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
RoundGlass Punjab Ludhiana, Punjab
Sreenidi Deccan Vishakapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Sudeva Delhi New Delhi, Delhi
TRAU Imphal, Manipur

Personnel and sponsorshipEdit

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Aizawl   Yan Law   Malsawmtluanga   Vamos[11] NECS Limited[12]
Churchill Brothers   Antonio Jesús Rueda Fernández[13]   Richard Costa   Nivia Sports[14] Churchill
Gokulam Kerala   Vincenzo Alberto Annese   Sharif Mukhammad   SEGA[15] CSB Bank[16]
Indian Arrows   Shanmugam Venkatesh   Lalchhanhima Sailo   SIX5SIX[17] Hero MotoCorp
Kenkre   Akhil Kothari   Azhar Delhiwala   Hummel
Mohammedan   Andrey Chernyshov[18]   Nikola Stojanović   Hummel BunkerHill Sports[19]
NEROCA   Khogen Singh[20]   Shubham Dhas   Nivia Sports[21] Vintel Infracom Pvt. Ltd.
Rajasthan United   Francesc Bonet   Abhishek Ambekar   Ambition Sportswear Jagran Lakecity University
Real Kashmir   David Robertson   Mason Robertson   SIX5SIX[22] Hotel CH2[22]
RoundGlass Punjab   Ed Engelkes   Gurtej Singh   SIX5SIX[23] RoundGlass Sports[24]
Sreenidi Deccan   Fernando Santiago Varela[25]   Dinesh Singh Soraisham   Nivia Sreenidhi Group
Sudeva Delhi   Mehrajuddin Wadoo (caretaker)   Sairuat Kima   Hummel Liquid Life[26]
TRAU   Nandakumar Singh   Helder Lobato Ribeiro   Ambition Sportswear HVS

Head coaching changesEdit

Team Outgoing coach Manner of departure Date of vacancy Ref. Round Table Incoming coach Date of appointment Ref.
Sreenidi Deccan Expansion team Pre-season   Fernando Santiago Varela 20 April 2021
Mohammedan   Sankarlal Chakraborty End of caretaker spell 10 May 2021   Andrey Chernyshov 12 May 2021 [27]
Churchill Brothers   Fernando Santiago Varela End of contract 20 April 2021   Petre Gigiu 18 June 2021
NEROCA   Gift Raikhan End of contract 30 June 2021   Khogen Singh 3 July 2021 [20]
RoundGlass Punjab   Curtis Fleming Signed by Bristol City 1 June 2021   Ashley Westwood 15 July 2021 [28]
Sudeva Delhi   Chencho Dorji Professional improvement 13 November 2021   Mehrajuddin Wadoo (caretaker) 13 November 2021
Rajasthan United   Vikrant Sharma Technical director 2 December 2021   Francesc Bonet 2 December 2021
Churchill Brothers   Petre Gigiu End of contract 12 January 2022 COVID-19 break   Antonio Jesús Rueda Fernández 12 February 2022
RoundGlass Punjab   Ashley Westwood Mutual Agreement 23 March 2022 6 3rd   Ed Engelkes 23 March 2022 [28]

TransfersEdit

Foreign playersEdit

Note: Players in bold has senior international cap(s) for their respective nations.

AIFF allowed maximum of six foreign players including one from AFC-affiliated country per team but only four can be part of matchday squad.[29] Indian Arrows cannot sign any foreign player as they are part of AIFF's developmental program.

Team Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 AFC player Former players
Aizawl   Aser Pierrick Dipanda   Willis Plaza   Robert Primus   Bakhtior Kalandarov   Bazie Armand
  Olimjon Karimov
Churchill Brothers   Guilherme Escuro   Sekou Sylla   Kenneth Ikechukwu   Momo Cisse   Gnohere Krizo   Komron Tursunov   Shadi Skaf
Gokulam Kerala   Aminou Bouba   Jourdaine Fletcher   Luka Majcen   David Simbo   Ahmed Waseem Razeek   Sharif Mukhammad   Rahim Osumanu
Kenkre   Zacharie Mbenda   Tenzin Samdup
Mohammedan   Henry Kisekka   Andjelo Rudović   Nikola Stojanović   Marcus Joseph   Shaher Shaheen   Ismar Tandir
NEROCA   Ben Quansah   Juan Mera   Sergio Mendigutxia   Davis Kamanga   Mohamad Kdouh
Rajasthan United   Akeem Abioye   Pedro Manzi   Mauro dos Santos   Omar Ramos   Sardor Jakhonov   Marcelinho
  Komron Tursunov
  Diego Bielkiewicz
Real Kashmir   Tiago Adan   Mason Robertson   Fran Gonzalez   Bernard Yao Kouassi   Park Jong-oh
RoundGlass Punjab   Josef Yarney   Kurtis Guthrie   Joseba Beitia   Travis Major
Sreenidi Deccan   Juan David Castañeda   Mohamed Awal   Ogana Louis   Hamza Kheir
Sudeva Delhi
TRAU   Helder Lobato Ribeiro   Douglas Santana   Fernandinho   Joseph Olaleye   Gerard Williams   Akobir Turaev


Phase 1Edit

StandingsEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Gokulam Kerala 12 9 3 0 33 10 +23 30 Championship stage
2 Mohammedan 12 8 2 2 23 12 +11 26
3 RoundGlass Punjab 12 7 2 3 25 17 +8 23
4 Sreenidi Deccan 12 6 3 3 18 14 +4 21
5 Churchill Brothers 12 6 2 4 16 15 +1 20
6 NEROCA 12 4 6 2 17 16 +1 18
7 Rajasthan United 12 3 7 2 10 8 +2 16
8 Real Kashmir 12 2 7 3 18 22 −4 13 Relegation stage
9 TRAU 12 3 3 6 12 15 −3 12
10 Aizawl 12 4 0 8 15 19 −4 12
11 Sudeva Delhi 12 2 4 6 9 16 −7 10
12 Indian Arrows 12 2 3 7 6 20 −14 9
13 Kenkre 12 0 2 10 6 24 −18 2
Updated to match(es) played on 19 April 2022. Source: Hero I-League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots

Fixtures and resultsEdit

All matches were played at neutral venues. The "home" and "away" are designated to identify Team 1 and Team 2 respectively.

Home \ Away GOK MOH RGP SRD CHB NER RAJ REK TRU AIZ SUD ARW KEN
Gokulam Kerala 1–0 1–1 5–1 5–0 6–2
Mohammedan 1–1 1–3 3–1 1–2 2–1 2–1 4–0 1–0
RoundGlass Punjab 1–3 1–2 2–2 1–1 0–2 1–0 4–3 3–2 3–1
Sreenidi Deccan 1–2 1–1 0–0 3–1 2–1
Churchill Brothers 2–1 0–1
NEROCA 0–0 1–1 3–2 2–4 1–1 0–2 1–0 2–1
Rajasthan United 0–2 2–0 2–2 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
Real Kashmir 1–3 1–1 0–1 3–3 1–1 3–2 2–2 1–1 1–1
TRAU 2–3 1–2 2–0 0–2 0–2 0–0 0–0 3–0
Aizawl 1–2 0–2 0–2 1–2 1–0
Sudeva Delhi 0–4 0–1 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–0
Indian Arrows 1–2 1–2 0–2 1–0
Kenkre 0–4 1–2
Updated to match(es) played on 19 April 2022. Source: I-League
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Positions by roundEdit

The table lists the positions of teams after each round mentioned in official fixtures.

Round12345678910111213
Aizawl91313131281089109910
Churchill Brothers129101111129976565
Gokulam Kerala5532222222111
Indian Arrows6651091012121111121112
Kenkre881112131313131313131313
Mohammedan4111111111222
NEROCA2444455465656
Rajasthan United131298866657777
Real Kashmir3365797788888
RoundGlass Punjab1223334544333
Sreenidi Deccan10776643333444
Sudeva Delhi111187101111111212111211
TRAU7101295781010910109
Promotion to Championship stage
Demotion to Relegation stage

Results by gamesEdit

Match123456789101112
AizawlLLLLWWLWLLWL
Churchill BrothersLDLLWLWDWWWW
Gokulam KeralaWDWWWDDWWWWW
Indian ArrowsDWLDLLLDLLWL
KenkreDLLLLDLLLLLL
MohammedanWWWWLWDWWLWD
NEROCAWDWDDDWLWLDD
Rajasthan UnitedLWDDWDDWLDDD
Real KashmirWDLDDWDDLDLD
RoundGlass PunjabWDWWLDLWWWWL
Sreenidi DeccanLWLDWWWDWLWD
Sudeva DelhiLLWDLLDDLDLW
TRAUDLLWWLLLWDLD
Source:[citation needed]
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Phase 2Edit

Championship stage (Group A)Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Gokulam Kerala 18 13 4 1 44 15 +29 43 Champions and qualification for the play–offs for 2023–24 AFC Cup group stage spot
2 Mohammedan 18 11 4 3 34 18 +16 37
3 Sreenidi Deccan 18 9 5 4 27 19 +8 32
4 Churchill Brothers 18 9 3 6 24 22 +2 30
5 RoundGlass Punjab 18 8 4 6 33 29 +4 28
6 Rajasthan United 18 5 7 6 16 16 0 22
7 NEROCA 18 4 8 6 21 30 −9 20
Source: Hero I-League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots

Relegation stage (Group B)Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Aizawl 17 7 0 10 23 26 −3 21
2 TRAU 17 4 6 7 15 17 −2 18
3 Indian Arrows 17 4 5 8 10 23 −13 17[a]
4 Sudeva Delhi 17 4 5 8 13 23 −10 17[a]
5 Real Kashmir 17 2 8 7 23 31 −8 14
6 Kenkre 17 3 3 11 11 25 −14 12 Relegation to 2022–23 I-League 2nd Division
Source: Hero I-League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head standings: Indian Arrows 4 points, Sudeva Delhi 1 point.

Fixtures and resultsEdit

All matches were played at neutral venues. The "home" and "away" are designated to identify Team 1 and Team 2 respectively.

Home \ Away AIZ TRU ARW SUD REK KEN
Aizawl 3–1 3–2 0–1
TRAU 2–0 0–0 0–1
Indian Arrows 1–2 1–0
Sudeva Delhi 0–0 0–3
Real Kashmir 1–1 1–2 1–2
Kenkre 0–0 1–0
Source: I-League
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Positions by roundEdit

The table lists the positions of teams after each round mentioned in official fixtures.

Round12345
Aizawl11111
Indian Arrows55543
Kenkre66666
Real Kashmir33455
Sudeva Delhi44224
TRAU22332
Relegation position

Results by gamesEdit

Match12345
AizawlWLWLW
Indian ArrowsDWLDW
KenkreWWDWL
Real KashmirLLLLD
Sudeva DelhiLWWDL
TRAUDLDWD
Source:[citation needed]
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Final standingsEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Gokulam Kerala (C) 18 13 4 1 44 15 +29 43
2 Mohammedan 18 11 4 3 34 18 +16 37
3 Sreenidi Deccan 18 9 5 4 27 19 +8 32
4 Churchill Brothers 18 9 3 6 24 22 +2 30
5 RoundGlass Punjab 18 8 4 6 33 29 +4 28
6 Rajasthan United 18 5 7 6 16 16 0 22
7 NEROCA 18 4 8 6 21 30 −9 20
8 Aizawl 17 7 0 10 23 26 −3 21
9 TRAU 17 4 6 7 15 17 −2 18
10 Indian Arrows 17 4 5 8 10 23 −13 17
11 Sudeva Delhi 17 4 5 8 13 23 −10 17
12 Real Kashmir 17 2 8 7 23 31 −8 14
13 Kenkre (R) 17 3 3 11 11 25 −14 12
Source: Hero I-League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated

Season statisticsEdit

Top scorersEdit

As of 15 May 2022

Note: Only top 10 goalscorers of the season has been listed below.

Rank Player Club Goals
1   Marcus Joseph Mohammedan 15
2   Kurtis Guthrie RoundGlass Punjab 13
  Luka Majcen Gokulam Kerala
4   Sergio Mendigutxia NEROCA 10
  David Castañeda Sreenidi Deccan
  Kenneth Ikechukwu Churchill Brothers
7   Mason Robertson Real Kashmir 9
  Jourdaine Fletcher Gokulam Kerala
9   Tiago Adan Real Kashmir 7
10   Ogana Louis Sreenidi Deccan 6
  Komron Tursunov Churchill Brothers

Top assistsEdit

As of 14 May 2022

Note: Only top 3 assist providers have been listed below.

Rank Player Club Assists
1   Nikola Stojanović Mohammedan 9
2   Luka Majcen Gokulam Kerala 7
3   Travis Major RoundGlass Punjab 5
  Juan Mera NEROCA
  Lalchungnunga Sreenidi Deccan

Hat-tricksEdit

Note: The score of the player's team is displayed first in the result column.

Player For Against Result Date
  Sergio Mendigutxia NEROCA Sreenidi Deccan 3–2 27 December 2021
  Luka Majcen Gokulam Kerala Kenkre 6–2 12 March 2022
Sudeva Delhi 4–0 15 April 2022
  Lalromawia Sreenidi Deccan Gokulam Kerala 3–1 10 May 2022

Clean sheetsEdit

As of 14 May 2022

Note: Only top 5 goalkeepers with most cleansheets have been listed below.

Rank Player Club Clean sheets
1   Bhaskar Roy Rajasthan United 8
2   Rakshit Dagar Gokulam Kerala 7
3   Zothanmawia Mohammedan 6
4   Sachin Jha Sudeva Delhi 5
5   Aryan Niraj Lamba Sreenidi Deccan 4
  Loitongbam Bishorjit Singh TRAU

DisciplineEdit

PlayerEdit

ClubEdit

AwardsEdit

  • Match 1 - 78 = First phase
  • Match 79 - 114 = Second phase

Hero of the MatchEdit

Match No. Hero of the Match Match No. Hero of the Match Match No. Hero of the Match
Player Club Player Club Player Club
Match 1   Ahan Prakash Indian Arrows Match 2   Sharif Mukhammad Gokulam Kerala Match 3   Shreyansh Choudhary Rajasthan United
Match 4   Sergio Mendigutxia NEROCA Match 5   Tiago Adan Real Kashmir Match 6   Marcus Joseph Mohammedan
Match 7   David Castañeda Sreenidi Deccan Match 8   Juan Mera NEROCA Match 9   Marcus Joseph Mohammedan
Match 10   Parthib Gogoi Indian Arrows Match 11   Mason Robertson Real Kashmir Match 12   Kenneth Ikechukwu Churchill Brothers
Match 13   Marcus Joseph Mohammedan Match 14   Jourdaine Fletcher Gokulam Kerala Match 15   Md Abdul Salam NEROCA
Match 16   Aman Thapa Rajasthan United Match 17   Kurtis Guthrie RoundGlass Punjab Match 18   William Pauliankhum Sudeva Delhi
Match 19   Souvik Das Sudeva Delhi Match 20   Ramhlunchhunga Aizawl Match 21   Phalguni Singh Sreenidi Deccan
Match 22   Douglas Santana TRAU Match 23   Luka Majcen Gokulam Kerala Match 24   Marcus Joseph Mohammedan
Match 25   Lalliansanga Aizawl Match 26   Ogana Louis Sreenidi Deccan Match 27   Sergio Mendigutxia NEROCA
Match 28   Vibin Mohanan Indian Arrows Match 29   Kenneth Ikechukwu Churchill Brothers Match 30   Krishananda Singh TRAU
Match 31   Aser Dipanda Aizawl Match 32   David Castañeda Sreenidi Deccan Match 33   Jiteshwor Singh NEROCA
Match 34   Gyamar Nikum Rajasthan United Match 35   Luka Majcen Gokulam Kerala Match 36   Marcus Joseph Mohammedan
Match 37   David Castañeda Sreenidi Deccan Match 38   Nishchal Chandan Sudeva Delhi Match 39   Komron Tursunov Churchill Brothers
Match 40   Tenzin Samdup Kenkre Match 41   Mason Robertson Real Kashmir Match 42   Jithin MS Gokulam Kerala
Match 43   Prateek Kumar Singh NEROCA Match 44   Ramhlunchhunga Aizawl Match 45   Phalguni Singh Sreenidi Deccan
Match 46   Tiago Adan Real Kashmir Match 47   Luka Majcen Gokulam Kerala Match 48   Faisal Ali Mohammedan
Match 49   Phalguni Singh Sreenidi Deccan Match 50   Jourdaine Fletcher Gokulam Kerala Match 51   Saurav Mandal Churchill Brothers
Match 52   Raj Basfore Indian Arrows Match 53   Sumeet Passi RoundGlass Punjab Match 54   Ricky Shabong Rajasthan United
Match 55   Peter Haokip NEROCA Match 56   Aminou Bouba Gokulam Kerala Match 57   Khanngam Horam TRAU
Match 58   Kurtis Guthrie RoundGlass Punjab Match 59   Nikola Stojanović Mohammedan Match 60   Kingslee Fernandes Churchill Brothers
Match 61   Md Fayazuddin Shah TRAU Match 62   Luka Majcen Gokulam Kerala Match 63   Lalremsanga Fanai Aizawl
Match 64   Kingslee Fernandes Churchill Brothers Match 65   Mason Robertson Real Kashmir Match 66   Kurtis Guthrie RoundGlass Punjab
Match 67   David Castañeda Sreenidi Deccan Match 68   Omar Ramos Rajasthan United Match 69   SK Faiaz Mohammedan
Match 70   Brijesh Giri Indian Arrows Match 71   Luka Majcen Gokulam Kerala Match 72   Freddy Lallawmawma RoundGlass Punjab
Match 73   Ricky Shabong Rajasthan United Match 74   Jiteshwor Singh NEROCA Match 75   Komron Tursunov Churchill Brothers
Match 76   William Pauliankhum Sudeva Delhi Match 77   Aminou Bouba Gokulam Kerala Match 78   Mason Robertson Real Kashmir
Match 79   Samuel Lalmuanpuia Aizawl Match 80   Aniket Panchal Kenkre Match 81   Kishan Singh TRAU
Match 82   Gurmukh Singh Rajasthan United Match 83   Alex Saji Gokulam Kerala Match 84   Faisal Ali Mohammedan
Match 85   Parthib Gogoi Indian Arrows Match 86   Shubho Paul Sudeva Delhi Match 87   Ranjeet Pandre Kenkre
Match 88   Omar Ramos Rajasthan United Match 89   Jiteshwor Singh NEROCA Match 90   Marcus Joseph Mohammedan
Match 91   Lalremsanga Fanai Aizawl Match 92   Loitongbam Bishorjit Singh TRAU Match 93   Vanlalzuidika Chhakchhuak Sudeva Delhi
Match 94   Aakash Sangwan RoundGlass Punjab Match 95   Sharif Mukhammad Gokulam Kerala Match 96   Manoj Mohammed Mohammedan
Match 97   Vibin Mohanan Indian Arrows Match 98   Aravindraj Rajan Kenkre Match 99   Laishram Milan Singh TRAU
Match 100   Omar Ramos Rajasthan United Match 101   Gnoheré Krizo Churchill Brothers Match 102   Thahir Zaman Gokulam Kerala
Match 103   Himanshu Jangra Indian Arrows Match 104   Bilal Khan Real Kashmir Match 105   Samuel Lalmuanpuia Aizawl
Match 106   Marcus Joseph Mohammedan Match 107   Ogana Louis Sreenidi Deccan Match 108   Rishad PP Gokulam Kerala
Match 109   Kingslee Fernandes Churchill Brothers Match 110   Brandon Vanlalremdika Mohammedan Match 111   Lalromawia Sreenidi Deccan
Match 112   Juan Mera NEROCA Match 113   Lalromawia Sreenidi Deccan Match 114   Aminou Bouba Gokulam Kerala
Source: The AIFF

Season awardsEdit

Award Winner
Hero of the League   Marcus Joseph (Mohammedan)
Golden Boot   Marcus Joseph (Mohammedan)
Golden Glove   Bhaskar Roy (Rajasthan United)
Jarnail Singh Award (Best Defender)   Aminou Bouba (Gokulam Kerala)
Best Midfielder   Jithin MS (Gokulam Kerala)
Syed Abdul Rahim Award (Best Coach)   Vincenzo Alberto Annese (Gokulam Kerala)
Emerging Player of the League   Jiteshwor Singh (NEROCA)
Fair Play Award Indian Arrows

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ TEAM SPORTSTAR, 21:22 IST (14 May 2022). "Gokulam Kerala 2-1 Mohammedan SC Highlights: GKFC becomes 1st club in 15 years to defend the I-League". sportstar.thehindu.com. Kolkata, West Bengal: Sportstar. Archived from the original on 14 May 2022. Retrieved 14 May 2022.
  2. ^ "I-League likely to be suspended for two weeks after many players test positive for Covid-19 dgtl". anandabazar.com (in Bengali). Anandabazar Patrika. Retrieved 29 December 2021.
  3. ^ "Fans to be Allowed in Selected Areas for Hero I-League 2021-22 Phase 2 Matches". News18. 18 April 2022. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  4. ^ Guha, Sayantan (14 May 2022). "Brilliant Gokulam Kerala FC edge past Mohammedan SC to win historic consecutive I-League titles". www.sportskeeda.com. Kolkata, West Bengal: Sportskeeda. Archived from the original on 15 May 2022. Retrieved 15 May 2022.
  5. ^ "AIFF invites bids for new clubs to join Hero I-League 2020 onwards". AIFF. 5 June 2020. Retrieved 19 June 2020.
  6. ^ "Sudeva and Sreenidhi granted playing rights in Hero I-League from 2020-21 and 2021-22 respectively". AIFF. Retrieved 12 August 2020.
  7. ^ "Sreenidhi Football Club". AIFF. Retrieved 13 August 2020.
  8. ^ "Hero I-League 2020-21 to start on January 9 with a new shorter format". the-aiff.com. 7 November 2020. Retrieved 7 November 2020.
  9. ^ "I-League 2021-22 to be held in Kolkata: Everything you need to know | Goal.com". www.goal.com. Retrieved 7 December 2021.
  10. ^ "I-League to kick off on Boxing Day in Kolkata; 13 teams to compete this season". Free Press Journal. Retrieved 7 December 2021.
  11. ^ "Aizawl FC announce Vamos as Kit Sponsor". 20 November 2020. Archived from the original on 11 May 2021. Retrieved 23 May 2021.
  12. ^ Das Sharma, Amitabha (19 January 2018). "Aizawl looks to build future with own hands". The Hindu. Archived from the original on 11 May 2021. Retrieved 25 September 2020.
  13. ^ Ruiz, Bernardo (15 February 2022). "Un viaje en busca de la fortuna [A journey in search of fortune]". muchodeporte.com (in Spanish). Fútbol Regional. Archived from the original on 16 February 2022. Retrieved 18 February 2022.
  14. ^ "Nivia Sports Official Website". Nivia Sports. Archived from the original on 18 November 2020. Retrieved 13 December 2020.
  15. ^ "Gokulam Kerala sign new kit sponsorship deal with SEGA Shoes". Archived from the original on 12 July 2021. Retrieved 6 December 2020.
  16. ^ Zaidi, Waseem (21 January 2022). "I-LEAGUE: Introducing shirt sponsors of every I-league club for 2021-22 season". www.khelnow.com. Khel Now. Archived from the original on 22 January 2022. Retrieved 26 February 2022.
  17. ^ "NEW YEAR, NEW KIT FOR INDIAN FOOTBALL". 19 December 2018. Archived from the original on 13 November 2020. Retrieved 7 November 2020.
  18. ^ "Mohammedan Sporting appointed Andrey Chernyshov as head coach". IFTWC.com. Archived from the original on 12 May 2021. Retrieved 12 May 2021.
  19. ^ "Mohammedan Sporting Club - Official Website". Mohammedan. Archived from the original on 27 November 2020. Retrieved 13 December 2020.
  20. ^ a b "I-League – Former I-League winning coach Khogen Singh signs for NEROCA FC". IFTWC. 4 July 2021. Archived from the original on 3 July 2021. Retrieved 4 July 2021.
  21. ^ NEROCA F.C. [@NerocaFC] (2 September 2021). "We are glad to announce Nivia Sports as the official kit partner of Neroca FC" (Tweet). Retrieved 15 September 2021 – via Twitter.
  22. ^ a b "Real Kashmir FC: Official Website". Real Kashmir FC. Archived from the original on 12 December 2020. Retrieved 13 December 2020.
  23. ^ RoundGlass Punjab FC [@SIX5SIXSport] (17 September 2021). "We are excited to welcome @RGPunjabFC to the @SIX5SIXSport family for the next 3 years!" (Tweet). Retrieved 17 September 2021 – via Twitter.
  24. ^ "Real Kashmir FC: Official Website". Arunava Chaudhuri. Archived from the original on 23 May 2021. Retrieved 13 December 2020.
  25. ^ "Sreenidhi FC appoint Fernando Varela as head coach for I-League 2021-22 season". Sportskeeda. 20 April 2021. Archived from the original on 23 April 2021. Retrieved 23 April 2021.
  26. ^ "Our Sponsors & Partners". Sudeva Delhi FC. Archived from the original on 24 November 2020. Retrieved 13 December 2020.
  27. ^ "Mohammedan Sporting appointed Russian Andrey Chernyshov as their head coach |". IFTWC.com. Archived from the original on 21 May 2021. Retrieved 4 July 2021.
  28. ^ a b "Ashley Westwood appointed coach of Punjab Football Club". Archived from the original on 16 July 2021. Retrieved 16 July 2021.
  29. ^ "AIFF Implements '3+1' rule for I-League 2020-21". Indo-Asian News Service. Times Now. Archived from the original on 2 July 2020. Retrieved 14 May 2020.