2019 Dakar Rally

2019 Dakar Rally
Part of the Dakar Rally
← Previous eventNext event →
Rally Dakar 2019.png
Host country Peru
Dates run6–17 January 2019
StartPeru Lima
FinishPeru Lima
Stages10
Stage surfaceGravel, dirt, sand
Results
Cars winnerQatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota Gazoo Racing SA
Bikes winnerAustralia Toby Price
Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
Quads winnerArgentina Nicolás Cavigliasso
Drag'on Rally
Trucks winnerRussia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz Master
UTVs winnerChile Francisco López Contardo
Chile Álvaro León
South Racing Can-Am

The 2019 Dakar Rally was the 41st edition of the event and the eleventh successive year that the event was held in South America. The event started in Lima, Peru on 6 January and finished there on 17 January after 10 stages of competition.[1]

Qatari Nasser Al-Attiyah won his third Dakar in the Cars division for Toyota, in the process becoming the second person to win the Dakar Rally with three different vehicle manufacturers (other wins came with Volkswagen in 2011 and Mini in 2015).[2] In the Bikes division, Toby Price of Australia won his second Dakar Rally despite suffering from a fractured wrist during the event.[3] The Kamaz team of Eduard Nikolaev, Evgenii Iakovlev and Vladimir Rybakov won their third consecutive title in the Trucks division.[4]

This would mark the final time the Dakar Rally was held in South America. From 2020 onwards, the rally was held in Saudi Arabia.[5]

Number of entriesEdit

Stage Bikes Quads Cars Trucks UTVs Total
Start of rally 137 26 100 41 30 334
Rest day 95 15 66 18 23 217
End of rally 75 15 56 14 20 180

StagesEdit

Distance according to the official website.

Bikes, quads and carsEdit

Stage Date Depart Arrive Bikes Quads Cars
Km Km Winner Winner Km Km Winner
1 7 Jan Peru Lima Peru Pisco 247 84 Spain Joan Barreda Argentina Nicolas Cavigliasso 247 84 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
2 8 Jan Peru Pisco Peru San Juan de Marcona 211 342 Austria Matthias Walkner Argentina Nicolas Cavigliasso 211 342 France Sébastien Loeb
3 9 Jan Peru San Juan de Marcona Peru Arequipa 467 331 France Xavier de Soultrait Argentina Jeremías González 467 331 France Stéphane Peterhansel
4 10 Jan Peru Arequipa Peru Moquegua 106 405 United States Ricky Brabec Argentina Nicolas Cavigliasso 259 405 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
5 11 Jan Peru Moquegua Peru Arequipa 431 345 United Kingdom Sam Sunderland Argentina Nicolas Cavigliasso 431 345 France Sébastien Loeb
12 Jan Peru Arequipa – rest day
6 13 Jan Peru Arequipa Peru San Juan de Marcona 502 336 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Argentina Nicolas Cavigliasso 502 336 France Sébastien Loeb
7 14 Jan Peru San Juan de Marcona Peru San Juan de Marcona 64 323 United Kingdom Sam Sunderland Argentina Nicolas Cavigliasso 64 323 France Stéphane Peterhansel
8 15 Jan Peru San Juan de Marcona Peru Pisco 215 360 Austria Matthias Walkner Argentina Nicolas Cavigliasso 215 360 France Sébastien Loeb
9 16 Jan Peru Pisco Peru Pisco 96 313 France Michael Metge Argentina Nicolas Cavigliasso 96 313 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
10 17 Jan Peru Pisco Peru Lima 247 112 Australia Toby Price Argentina Nicolas Cavigliasso 247 112 Spain Carlos Sainz

Trucks and UTVsEdit

Stage Date Depart Arrive Trucks UTVs
Km Km Winner Km Km Winner
1 7 Jan Peru Lima Peru Pisco 247 84 Russia Eduard Nikolaev 247 84 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
2 8 Jan Peru Pisco Peru San Juan de Marcona 211 342 Russia Eduard Nikolaev 211 342 Chile Francisco López
3 9 Jan Peru San Juan de Marcona Peru Arequipa 467 331 Russia Andrey Karginov 467 331 Spain Gerard Farres
4 10 Jan Peru Arequipa Peru Moquegua 259 405 Russia Andrey Karginov 259 405 Russia Sergey Karyakin
5 11 Jan Peru Moquegua Peru Arequipa 431 345 Netherlands Ton van Genugten 431 345 Chile Rodrigo Moreno Piazzoli
12 Jan Peru Arequipa – rest day
6 13 Jan Peru Arequipa Peru San Juan de Marcona 502 336 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy 502 336 Chile Francisco López
7 14 Jan Peru San Juan de Marcona Peru San Juan de Marcona 64 323 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy 64 323 Chile Francisco López
8 15 Jan Peru San Juan de Marcona Peru Pisco 215 360 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov 215 360 Chile Francisco López
9 16 Jan Peru Pisco Peru Pisco 96 313 Russia Eduard Nikolaev 96 313 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
10 17 Jan Peru Pisco Peru Lima 247 112 Netherlands Ton van Genugten 247 112 Brazil Reinaldo Varela

Stage resultsEdit

BikesEdit

Stage result General classification
Stage Pos Competitor Make Time Gap Pos Competitor Make Time Gap
1 1 Spain Joan Barreda Honda 00:57:36 1 Spain Joan Barreda Honda 00:57:36
2 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 00:59:10 00:01:34 2 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 00:59:10 00:01:34
3 United States Ricky Brabec Honda 01:00:28 00:02:52 3 United States Ricky Brabec Honda 01:00:28 00:02:52
2 1 Austria Matthias Walkner KTM 03:23:57 1 Spain Joan Barreda Honda 04:23:14
2 United States Ricky Brabec Honda 03:24:19 00:00:22 2 Austria Matthias Walkner KTM 04:24:25 00:01:31
3 Spain Joan Barreda Honda 03:25:38 00:01:41 3 United States Ricky Brabec Honda 04:24:47 00:01:33
3 1 France Xavier de Soultrait Yamaha 04:07:42 1 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 08:34:38
2 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 04:07:57 00:00:15 2 Argentina Kevin Benavides Honda 08:45:51 00:11:23
3 Argentina Kevin Benavides Honda 04:10:19 00:02:37 3 United Kingdom Sam Sunderland KTM 08:46:40 00:12:12
4 1 United States Ricky Brabec Honda 03:40:30 1 United States Ricky Brabec Honda 12:33:00
2 Austria Matthias Walkner KTM 03:46:49 00:06:19 2 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 12:35:19 00:02:19
3 Australia Toby Price KTM 03:47:37 00:07:07 3 Australia Toby Price KTM 12:37:22 00:04:22
5 1 United Kingdom Sam Sunderland KTM 04:11:48 1 United States Ricky Brabec Honda 16:51:34
2 France Xavier de Soultrait Yamaha 04:15:11 00:03:23 2 United Kingdom Sam Sunderland KTM 16:52:33 00:00:59
3 Spain Lorenzo Santolino Sherco 04:15:48 00:04:00 3 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 16:54:26 00:02:52
Rest day
6 1 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 03:50:47 1 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 20:45:13
2 Argentina Kevin Benavides Honda 03:52:39 00:01:52 2 United States Ricky Brabec Honda 20:49:51 00:04:38
3 Austria Matthias Walkner KTM 03:55:08 00:04:21 3 Australia Toby Price KTM 20:50:30 00:05:17
7 1 United Kingdom Sam Sunderland KTM 03:51:41 1 United States Ricky Brabec Honda 24:48:02
2 Chile Ignacio Cornejo Honda 03:53:32 00:01:51 2 France Adrien van Beveren Yamaha 24:55:49 00:07:47
3 United States Ricky Brabec Honda 03:58:11 00:06:30 3 Australia Toby Price KTM 24:56:30 00:08:28
8 1 Austria Matthias Walkner KTM 03:55:25 1 Australia Toby Price KTM 28:53:08
2 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 03:56:10 00:00:45 2 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 28:54:11 00:01:03
3 Australia Toby Price KTM 03:56:38 00:01:13 3 Austria Matthias Walkner KTM 28:59:43 00:06:35
9 1 France Michael Metge Sherco 03:46:38 1 Australia Toby Price KTM 32:43:15
2 Bolivia Daniel Nosiglia Honda 03:48:38 00:02:00 2 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 32:44:17 00:01:02
3 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna 03:50:06 00:03:28 3 Austria Matthias Walkner KTM 32:49:50 00:06:35
10 1 Australia Toby Price KTM 01:14:01 1 Australia Toby Price KTM 33:57:16
2 Chile Ignacio Cornejo Honda 01:16:22 00:02:21 2 Austria Matthias Walkner KTM 34:06:29 00:09:13
3 Austria Matthias Walkner KTM 01:16:39 00:02:28 3 United Kingdom Sam Sunderland KTM 34:10:50 00:13:34

QuadsEdit

Stage result General classification
Stage Pos Competitor Make Time Gap Pos Competitor Make Time Gap
1 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 01:17:15 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 01:17:15
2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 01:21:10 00:03:55 2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 01:21:10 00:03:55
3 Czech Republic Tomáš Kubiena IBOS 01:25:37 00:08:22 3 Czech Republic Tomáš Kubiena IBOS 01:25:37 00:08:22
2 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 04:22:10 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 05:39:25
2 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 04:33:28 00:11:18 2 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 06:00:39 00:21:14
3 France Alexandre Giroud Yamaha 04:36:31 00:14:21 3 France Alexandre Giroud Yamaha 06:04:27 00:25:02
3 1 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 05:16:03 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 10:57:12
2 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 05:17:47 00:01:44 2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 11:27:04 00:29:52
3 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 05:26:53 00:10:50 3 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 11:27:32 00:30:20
4 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 04:52:07 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 15:49:19
2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 04:57:18 00:05:11 2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 16:24:22 00:35:03
3 France Alexandre Giroud Yamaha 05:01:42 00:09:35 3 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 16:38:38 00:49:19
5 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 05:08:11 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 20:57:30
2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 05:22:38 00:14:27 2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 21:47:00 00:49:30
3 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 05:24:18 00:16:07 3 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 22:02:56 01:05:26
Rest day
6 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 05:14:40 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 26:12:10
2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 05:31:59 00:17:19 2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 27:18:59 01:06:49
3 Argentina Manuel Andújar Yamaha 05:37:20 00:22:40 3 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 27:42:46 01:30:36
7 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 05:04:48 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 31:16:58
2 France Alexandre Giroud Yamaha 05:08:58 00:04:10 2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 32:32:34 01:15:36
3 Argentina Manuel Andújar Yamaha 05:12:49 00:08:01 3 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 32:55:37 01:38:39
8 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 05:18:53 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 36:35:51
2 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 05:28:03 00:09:10 2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 38:00:43 01:24:52
3 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 05:28:09 00:09:16 3 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 38:19:55 01:44:04
9 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 04:37:25 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 41:13:16
2 Argentina Manuel Andújar Yamaha 04:41:31 00:04:06 2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 43:02:40 01:49:24
3 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 04:57:54 00:20:29 3 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 43:17:49 02:04:33
10 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 01:48:38 1 Argentina Nicolás Cavigliasso Yamaha 43:01:54
2 France Alexandre Giroud Yamaha 01:54:00 00:05:22 2 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 44:57:31 01:55:37
3 Argentina Jeremías González Yamaha 01:54:51 00:06:13 3 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha 45:13:42 02:11:48

CarsEdit

Stage result General classification
Stage Pos Competitor Make Time Gap Pos Competitor Make Time Gap
1 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 01:01:41 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 01:01:41
2 Spain Carlos Sainz
Spain Lucas Cruz
Mini 01:03:40 00:01:59 2 Spain Carlos Sainz
Spain Lucas Cruz
Mini 01:03:40 00:01:59
3 Poland Jakub Przygonski
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Mini 01:03:41 00:02:00 3 Poland Jakub Przygonski
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Mini 01:03:41 00:02:00
2 1 France Sébastien Loeb
Monaco Daniel Elena
Peugeot 03:26:53 1 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 04:32:45
2 Spain Nani Roma
Spain Alex Haro Bravo
Mini 03:27:01 00:00:08 2 Netherlands Bernhard ten Brinke
France Xavier Panseri
Toyota 04:33:13 00:00:28
3 Netherlands Bernhard ten Brinke
France Xavier Panseri
Toyota 03:28:13 00:01:20 3 Spain Nani Roma
Spain Alex Haro Bravo
Mini 04:33:27 00:00:42
3 1 France Stephane Peterhansel
France David Castera
Mini 03:54:31 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 08:34:08
2 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 03:57:57 00:03:26 2 Saudi Arabia Yazeed Al-Rajhi
Germany Timo Gottschalk
Mini 08:40:56 00:06:48
3 Poland Jakub Przygonski
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Mini 04:06:18 00:11:47 3 France Stephane Peterhansel
France David Castera
Mini 08:41:11 00:07:03
4 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 03:38:49 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 12:12:57
2 France Stephane Peterhansel
France David Castera
Mini 03:40:41 00:01:52 2 France Stephane Peterhansel
France David Castera
Mini 12:21:52 00:08:55
3 Poland Jakub Przygonski
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Mini 03:47:21 00:08:32 3 Spain Nani Roma
Spain Alex Haro Bravo
Mini 12:33:48 00:20:51
5 1 France Sébastien Loeb
Monaco Daniel Elena
Peugeot 04:56:34 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 17:19:53
2 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 05:06:56 00:10:22 2 France Stephane Peterhansel
France David Castera
Mini 17:44:35 00:24:42
3 Spain Nani Roma
Spain Alex Haro Bravo
Mini 05:20:38 00:24:04 3 Spain Nani Roma
Spain Alex Haro Bravo
Mini 17:54:26 00:34:33
Rest day
6 1 France Sébastien Loeb
Monaco Daniel Elena
Peugeot 03:39:21 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 21:01:31
2 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 03:41:38 00:02:17 2 France Sébastien Loeb
Monaco Daniel Elena
Peugeot 21:39:14 00:37:43
3 Spain Carlos Sainz
Spain Lucas Cruz
Mini 03:46:17 00:06:56 3 France Stephane Peterhansel
France David Castera
Mini 21:42:45 00:41:14
7 1 France Stephane Peterhansel
France David Castera
Mini 04:00:01 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 25:13:30
2 Spain Nani Roma
Spain Alex Haro Bravo
Mini 04:04:34 00:04:33 2 France Stephane Peterhansel
France David Castera
Mini 25:42:46 00:29:16
3 Spain Carlos Sainz
Spain Lucas Cruz
Mini 04:09:29 00:09:28 3 Spain Nani Roma
Spain Alex Haro Bravo
Mini 25:51:29 00:37:59
8 1 France Sébastien Loeb
Monaco Daniel Elena
Peugeot 03:54:53 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 29:15:50
2 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 04:02:20 00:07:27 2 Spain Nani Roma
Spain Alex Haro Bravo
Mini 30:02:19 00:46:29
3 Poland Jakub Przygonski
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Mini 04:10:08 00:15:15 3 France Sébastien Loeb
Monaco Daniel Elena
Peugeot 30:02:35 00:46:45
9 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 03:53:22 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 33:09:12
2 Spain Nani Roma
Spain Alex Haro Bravo
Mini 03:58:20 00:04:58 2 Spain Nani Roma
Spain Alex Haro Bravo
Mini 34:00:39 00:51:27
3 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 04:00:37 00:07:15 3 France Sébastien Loeb
Monaco Daniel Elena
Peugeot 35:11:49 02:02:37
10 1 Spain Carlos Sainz
Spain Lucas Cruz
Mini 01:20:01 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
France Matthieu Baumel
Toyota 34:38:14
2 France Sébastien Loeb
Monaco Daniel Elena
Peugeot 01:20:43 00:00:42 2 Spain Nani Roma
Spain Alex Haro Bravo
Mini 35:24:56 00:46:42
3 France Cyril Despres
France Jean Paul Cottret
Mini 01:22:32 00:02:31 3 France Sébastien Loeb
Monaco Daniel Elena
Peugeot 36:32:32 01:54:18

UTV'sEdit

Stage result General classification
Stage Pos Competitor Make Time Gap Pos Competitor Make Time Gap
1 1 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 01:11:13 1 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 01:11:13
2 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 01:12:40 00:01:27 2 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 01:12:40 00:01:27
3 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 01:13:45 00:02:32 3 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 01:13:45 00:02:32
2 1 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 04:09:47 1 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 05:21:19
2 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 04:10:06 00:00:19 2 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 05:22:27 00:01:08
3 Russia Sergey Karyakin
Russia Anton Vlasiuk
BRP 04:11:38 00:01:51 3 Russia Sergey Karyakin
Russia Anton Vlasiuk
BRP 05:27:54 00:06:35
3 1 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 04:35:58 1 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 10:00:28
2 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 04:38:01 00:02:03 2 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 10:03:52 00:03:24
3 Russia Sergey Karyakin
Russia Anton Vlasiuk
BRP 04:40:40 00:04:42 3 Russia Sergey Karyakin
Russia Anton Vlasiuk
BRP 10:08:34 00:08:06
4 1 Russia Sergey Karyakin
Russia Anton Vlasiuk
BRP 04:23:59 1 Russia Sergey Karyakin
Russia Anton Vlasiuk
BRP 14:32:33
2 Chile Rodrigo Moreno Piazzoli
Chile Jorge Araya
Can-Am 04:38:25 00:14:26 2 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 14:43:59 00:11:26
3 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 04:40:07 00:16:08 3 Chile Rodrigo Moreno Piazzoli
Chile Jorge Araya
Can-Am 15:02:33 00:30:00
5 1 Chile Rodrigo Moreno Piazzoli
Chile Jorge Araya
Can-Am 06:33:52 1 Chile Rodrigo Moreno Piazzoli
Chile Jorge Araya
Can-Am 21:36:25
2 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 06:35:04 00:01:12 2 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 21:38:07 00:01:42
3 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 07:06:34 00:32:42 3 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 21:50:33 00:14:08
Rest day
6 1 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 04:12:08 1 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 26:08:53
2 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 04:24:39 00:12:31 2 Russia Sergey Karyakin
Russia Anton Vlasiuk
BRP 26:22:24 00:13:31
3 United States Casey Currie
Spain Rafael Tornabell
Can-Am 04:29:04 00:16:56 3 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 26:41:29 00:32:36
7 1 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 04:30:08 1 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 31:33:41
2 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 04:52:12 00:22:04 2 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 31:37:44 00:04:03
3 Chile Rodrigo Moreno Piazzoli
Chile Jorge Araya
Can-Am 04:53:16 00:23:08 3 Chile Rodrigo Moreno Piazzoli
Chile Jorge Araya
Can-Am 32:19:07 00:45:26
8 1 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 04:38:34 1 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 36:16:18
2 Brazil Cristian Baumgart
Brazil Alberto Andreotti
Can-Am 04:43:21 00:04:47 2 Chile Rodrigo Moreno Piazzoli
Chile Jorge Araya
Can-Am 37:10:28 00:54:10
3 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 04:48:38 00:10:04 3 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 37:24:27 01:08:09
9 1 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 04:20:02 1 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 40:47:46
2 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 04:23:05 00:03:03 2 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 41:47:32 00:59:46
3 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 04:31:28 00:11:26 3 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 41:59:15 01:11:29
10 1 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 01:25:09 1 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 42:19:05
2 Brazil Cristian Baumgart
Brazil Alberto Andreotti
Can-Am 01:28:48 00:03:39 2 Spain Gerard Farres
Spain Daniel Oliveras
Can-Am 43:21:40 01:02:35
3 Chile Francisco López
Chile Álvaro León
Can-Am 01:31:19 00:06:10 3 Brazil Reinaldo Varela
Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin
Can-Am 43:24:24 01:05:19

TrucksEdit

Stage result General classification
Stage Pos Competitor Make Time Gap Pos Competitor Make Time Gap
1 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 01:09:05 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 01:09:05
2 Netherlands Ton van Genugten
Netherlands Bernard der Kinderen
Belgium Peter Willemsen
Iveco 01:09:23 00:00:18 2 Netherlands Ton van Genugten
Netherlands Bernard der Kinderen
Belgium Peter Willemsen
Iveco 01:09:23 00:00:18
3 Argentina Federico Villagra
Argentina Adrian Yacopini
Argentina Ricardo Torlaschi
Iveco 01:09:58 00:00:53 3 Argentina Federico Villagra
Argentina Adrian Yacopini
Argentina Ricardo Torlaschi
Iveco 01:09:58 00:00:53
2 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 03:47:51 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 04:56:56
2 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy
Poland Darek Rodewald
Spain Moisés Torrallardona
Iveco 03:50:30 00:02:39 2 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy
Poland Darek Rodewald
Spain Moisés Torrallardona
Iveco 05:01:19 00:04:23
3 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 03:53:19 00:05:28 3 Argentina Federico Villagra
Argentina Adrian Yacopini
Argentina Ricardo Torlaschi
Iveco 05:04:19 00:07:23
3 1 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Russia Igor Leonov
Kamaz 04:26:49 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 09:37:46
2 Argentina Federico Villagra
Argentina Adrian Yacopini
Argentina Ricardo Torlaschi
Iveco 04:38:44 00:11:55 2 Argentina Federico Villagra
Argentina Adrian Yacopini
Argentina Ricardo Torlaschi
Iveco 09:43:03 00:05:17
3 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 04:40:31 00:13:42 3 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 09:46:28 00:08:42
4 1 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Russia Igor Leonov
Kamaz 04:09:49 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 13:52:04
2 Czech Republic Martin Macik
Czech Republic František Tomášek
Slovakia Lukaš Kalanka
LIAZ 04:11:18 00:01:29 2 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Russia Igor Leonov
Kamaz 13:57:02 00:04:58
3 Russia Airat Mardeev
Russia Dmitriy Svistunov
Russia Akhmet Galiautdinov
Kamaz 04:22:36 00:12:47 3 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 14:00:43 00:08:39
5 1 Netherlands Ton van Genugten
Netherlands Bernard der Kinderen
Belgium Peter Willemsen
Iveco 05:52:44 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 19:45:37
2 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 05:53:33 00:00:49 2 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 19:57:31 00:11:54
3 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 05:56:48 00:04:04 3 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy
Poland Darek Rodewald
Spain Moisés Torrallardona
Iveco 21:44:26 01:58:49
Rest day
6 1 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy
Poland Darek Rodewald
Spain Moisés Torrallardona
Iveco 04:34:10 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 24:28:33
2 Argentina Federico Villagra
Argentina Adrian Yacopini
Argentina Ricardo Torlaschi
Iveco 04:34:40 00:00:30 2 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 24:38:46 00:10:13
3 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 04:41:15 00:07:05 3 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy
Poland Darek Rodewald
Spain Moisés Torrallardona
Iveco 26:18:36 01:50:03
7 1 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy
Poland Darek Rodewald
Spain Moisés Torrallardona
Iveco 04:47:27 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 29:50:35
2 Belarus Siarhei Viazovich
Belarus Pavel Haranin
Belarus Andrei Zhyhulin
MAZ 05:18:22 00:30:55 2 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 30:23:29 00:32:54
3 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 05:22:02 00:34:35 3 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy
Poland Darek Rodewald
Spain Moisés Torrallardona
Iveco 31:06:03 01:15:28
8 1 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 04:38:06 1 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 35:01:35
2 Netherlands Ton van Genugten
Netherlands Bernard der Kinderen
Belgium Peter Willemsen
Iveco 05:00:07 00:22:01 2 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 35:28:24 00:26:49
3 Belarus Siarhei Viazovich
Belarus Pavel Haranin
Belarus Andrei Zhyhulin
MAZ 05:01:19 00:23:13 3 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy
Poland Darek Rodewald
Spain Moisés Torrallardona
Iveco 36:09:18 01:07:43
9 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 04:19:37 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 39:24:52
2 Belarus Siarhei Viazovich
Belarus Pavel Haranin
Belarus Andrei Zhyhulin
MAZ 04:33:40 00:14:03 2 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 39:53:27 00:28:35
3 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 04:47:20 00:27:43 3 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy
Poland Darek Rodewald
Spain Moisés Torrallardona
Iveco 41:00:02 01:35:10
10 1 Netherlands Ton van Genugten
Netherlands Bernard der Kinderen
Belgium Peter Willemsen
Iveco 01:28:21 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Evgenii Iakovlev
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 41:01:35
2 Czech Republic Ales Loprais
Spain Ferran Marco Alcayna
Czech Republic Petr Pokora
Tatra 01:31:32 00:03:11 2 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 41:27:11 00:25:36
3 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov
Russia Dmitrii Nikitin
Russia Ilnur Mustafin
Kamaz 01:33:44 00:05:23 3 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy
Poland Darek Rodewald
Spain Moisés Torrallardona
Iveco 42:36:19 01:34:44

Final standingsEdit

BikesEdit

Pos No. Rider Brand Time
1 3 Australia Toby Price KTM 33:57:16
2 1 Austria Matthias Walkner KTM +0:09:13
3 14 United Kingdom Sam Sunderland KTM +0:13:34
4 6 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Husqvarna +0:20:46
5 47 Argentina Kevin Benavides Honda +0:41:14
6 29 United States Andrew Short Husqvarna +0:44:10
7 18 France Xavier de Soultrait Yamaha +0:54:00
8 9 Chile Jose Ignacio Cornejo Florimo Honda +1:08:06
9 77 Argentina Luciano Benavides KTM +1:09:10
10 7 Spain Oriol Mena Hero +2:08:41

CarsEdit

Pos No. Driver Codriver Brand Team Time
1 301 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah France Matthieu Baumel Toyota Toyota Gazoo Racing SA 34:38:14
2 307 Spain Nani Roma Spain Alex Haro Bravo Mini X-Raid Team +0:46:42
3 306 France Sébastien Loeb Monaco Daniel Elena Peugeot PH-Sport +1:54:18
4 303 Poland Jakub Przygoński Belgium Tom Colsoul Mini Orlen Team/X-Raid Team +2:28:31
5 308 France Cyril Despres France Jean Paul Cottret Mini X-Raid Mini JCW Team +2:48:43
6 305 Czech Republic Martin Prokop Czech Republic Jan Tománek Ford MP-Sports +3:19:02
7 314 Saudi Arabia Yazeed Al-Rajhi Germany Timo Gottschalk Mini X-Raid Team +4:30:56
8 321 Chile Boris Garafulic Portugal Filipe Palmeiro Mini X-Raid Team +7:57:58
9 302 South Africa Giniel de Villiers Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz Toyota Toyota Gazoo Racing SA +7:59:16
10 319 France Ronan Chabot France Gilles Pillot Toyota Overdrive Toyota +8:09:58

QuadsEdit

Pos No. Rider Brand Time
1 240 Argentina Nicolas Cavigliasso Yamaha 43:01:54
2 241 Argentina Jeremías González Ferioli Yamaha +1:55:37
3 257 Argentina Gustavo Gallego Yamaha +2:11:48
4 250 France Alexandre Giroud Yamaha +4:02:41
5 273 Argentina Manuel Andújar Yamaha +6:38:10
6 255 Poland Kamil Wiśniewski Can-Am +8:33:09
7 269 Chile Luis Barahona Yamaha +12:28:31
8 260 Argentina Julio Estanguet Can-Am +15:19:07
9 252 Argentina Carlos Alejandro Verza Yamaha +17:18:59
10 262 Peru Emilio Choy Yamaha +17:36:50

TrucksEdit

Pos No. Driver Co-driver Mechanic Brand Team Time
1 500 Russia Eduard Nikolaev Russia Evgeny Yakovlev Russia Vladimir Rybakov Kamaz Kamaz - Master 41:01:35
2 514 Russia Dmitry Sotnikov Russia Dmitrii Nikitin Russia Ilnur Mustafin Kamaz Kamaz - Master +0:25:36
3 503 Netherlands Gerard de Rooy Spain Moises Torrallardona Poland Darek Rodewald Iveco Petronas Team de Rooy Iveco +1:34:44
4 505 Argentina Federico Villagra Argentina Adrián Arturo Yacopini Argentina Ricardo Adrian Torlaschi Iveco Petronas Team de Rooy Iveco +5:49:08
5 507 Czech Republic Aleš Loprais Spain Ferran Marco Alcayna Czech Republic Petr Pokora Tatra Instaforex Loprais Team +5:59:51
6 501 Belarus Siarhei Viazovich Belarus Pavel Haranin Belarus Andrei Zhyhulin MAZ MAZ - Sportauto +6:39:29
7 509 Netherlands Ton van Genugten Netherlands Bernard Der Kinderen Belgium Peter Willemsen Iveco Petronas Team de Rooy Iveco +9:15:26
8 519 Belarus Aleksandr Vasilevski Belarus Dzmitry Vikhrenka Belarus Anton Zaparoshchanka MAZ MAZ - Sportauto +10:17:01
9 510 Japan Teruhito Sugawara Japan Katsumi Hamura Hino Hino Team Sugawara +11:22:09
10 513 Netherlands Maurik van den Heuvel Netherlands Peter Kuijpers Netherlands Martijn van Rooij Iveco Petronas Team de Rooy Iveco +11:54:15

UTVsEdit

Pos No. Driver Co-driver Brand Team Time
1 360 Chile Francisco López Contardo Chile Alvaro Juan Leon Quintanilla Can-Am South Racing Can-Am 42:19:05
2 358 Spain Gerard Farres Guell Spain Daniel Oliveras Carreras Can-Am Monster Energy Can-Am +01:02:35
3 340 Brazil Reinaldo Varela Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin Can-Am Monster Energy Can-Am +01:05:19
4 343 United States Casey Currie Spain Rafael Tornabell Cordoba Can-Am Monster Energy Can-Am +02:32:51
5 421 Chile Rodrigo Javier Moreno Piazzoli Chile Jorge Gabriel Araya Diaz Can-Am Can-Am Chile +03:10:25
6 412 Brazil Marcos Baumgart Brazil Kleber Cincea Can-Am X Rally Team +03:48:02
7 372 Portugal Miguel Jordao Brazil Lourival Roldan Can-Am South Racing Can-Am +04:41:57
8 418 Spain Jose Antonio Hinojo Lopez Spain Xavier Blanco Can-Am FN Speed Team +05:05:56
9 398 Brazil Cristian Baumgart Brazil Alberto Andreotti Can-Am X Rally Team +05:22:28
10 344 Russia Sergey Karyakin Russia Anton Vlasiuk BRP Snag Racing Team +08:25:53

Entry listsEdit

BikesEdit

Entry list — Bikes
Brand No. Driver
KTM 1 Matthias Walkner  Austria
Honda 2 Paulo Gonçalves  Portugal
KTM 3 Toby Price  Australia
Yamaha 4 Adrien van Beveren  France
Honda 5 Joan Barreda Bort  Spain
Husqvarna 6 Pablo Quintanilla  Chile
Hero 7 Oriol Mena  Spain
Yamaha 8 Franco Caimi  Argentina
Honda 10 Jose Ignacio Cornejo Florimo  Chile
KTM 11 Štefan Svitko  Slovakia
KTM 12 Juan Pedrero Garcia  Spain
KTM 14 Sam Sunderland  United Kingdom
Honda 15 Ricky Brabec  United States
Sherco 16 Michael Metge  France
KTM 17 Laia Sanz  Spain
Yamaha 18 Xavier de Soultrait  France
KTM 20 Armand Monleon  Spain
KTM 21 Ivan Jakeš  Slovakia
Honda 22 Diego Martin Duplessis  Argentina
Sherco 24 Adrien Metge  France
Yamaha 25 Rodney Faggotter  Australia
Husqvarna 26 Carlos Gracida Garza  Mexico
Hero 27 Joaquim Rodrigues  Portugal
Honda 28 Daniel Nosiglia Jager  Bolivia
Husqvarna 29 Andrew Short  United States
KTM 30 Marc Sola Terradellas  Spain
KTM 31 Fabricio Fuentes  Bolivia
KTM 32 Emanuel Gyenes  Romania
Husqvarna 33 Jacopo Cerutti  Italy
KTM 34 Mario Patrão  Portugal
KTM 36 Maciej Giemza  Poland
KTM 37 Loic Minaudier  France
KTM 38 Milan Engel  Czech Republic
KTM 39 Benjamin Melot  France
Husqvarna 41 Mohammed Balooshi  United Arab Emirates
Husqvarna 42 Maurizio Gerini  Italy
KTM 43 Adam Tomiczek  Poland
Kawasaki 44 Patricio Cabrera  Chile
KTM 45 Arnold Brucy  France
Husqvarna 46 Jan Brabec  Czech Republic
Honda 47 Kevin Benavides  Argentina
Sherco 48 Aravind Prabhakar  India
Husqvarna 49 Max Hunt  Great Britain
Hero 50 Santosh Chunchunguppe Shivashankar  India
KTM 51 Alberto Santiago Ontiveros  Argentina
KTM 52 David Megre  Portugal
KTM 53 Carlo Vellutino  Peru
Husqvarna 54 Fausto Mota  Spain
Husqvarna 55 Mirjam Pol  Netherlands
Husqvarna 56 Anastasiya Nifontova  Russia
Husqvarna 57 Gabriela Novotná  Czech Republic
Honda 58 Walter Nosiglia Jager  Bolivia
KTM 59 Petr Vlček  Czech Republic
KTM 60 Edwin Straver  Netherlands
Yamaha 61 Anthony Boursaud  France
KTM 62 Hugo Lopes  Portugal
Sherco 63 Lorenzo Santolino  Spain
KTM 64 Oscar Romero Montoya  Spain
Yamaha 65 Guillaume Chollet  France
KTM 66 Danny Robert Nogales Copa  Bolivia
KTM 67 Marcel Snijders  Netherlands
Husqvarna 68 Jan Veselý  Czech Republic
KTM 69 Florent Vayssade  France
KTM 70 Abdullah Al Shatti  Kuwait
KTM 71 Garrett Poucher  United States
KTM 72 Ben Young  Australia
Husqvarna 73 Skyler Howes  United States
KTM 74 Nicolas Brabeck-Letmathe  Austria
Yamaha 75 Antonio Maio  Portugal
KTM 77 Luciano Benavides  Argentina
Husqvarna 78 Antoine Rigaudeau  France
KTM 79 Simon Marcic  Slovenia
Bosuer 80 Willy Jobard  France
KTM 81 Sebastian Cavallero  Peru
KTM 82 Balys Bardauskas  Lithuania
KTM 83 Sjors Van Heertum  Netherlands
KTM 84 Ignacio Sanchis  Spain
KTM 85 Landry Maillet  France
KTM 86 Charlie Herbst  France
KTM 87 Oswaldo Burga  Peru
KTM 88 Fernando Hernandez  Argentina
KTM 89 Zhang Min  China
KTM 90 Zhao Hongyi  China
KTM 91 Gabor Saghmeister  Serbia
KTM 92 Arūnas Gelažninkas  Lithuania
KTM 93 Herwin Hopmans  Netherlands
KTM 94 Matias Notti  Argentina
Beta 95 Mirko Pavan  Italy
Beta 96 Mirco Miotto  Italy
KTM 97 Julien Toniutti  France
Yamaha 98 Sara Garcia  Spain
Yamaha 99 Javier Vega Puerta  Spain
KTM 100 Stuart Gregory  South Africa
KTM 101 Alejandro Silva  Chile
KTM 102 Rachid Al-Lal Lahadil  Spain
KTM 103 Antonio Lincoln Berrocal  Brazil
KTM 104 Nathan Rafferty  United States
KTM 106 Gerben Lieverdink  Netherlands
Husqvarna 108 Kenneth Gilbert  South Africa
KTM 109 Marcos Colvero  Brazil
KTM 110 Sebastian Bühler  Germany
Suzuki 111 Roberto Vecco  Peru
KTM 112 Stephane Bouvier  France
KTM 113 Sebastian Alberto Urquia  Argentina
KTM 114 Ross Branch  Botswana
KTM 115 Juan Puga  Ecuador
KTM 116 Jose Israel Borrell Gonzalez  Spain
KTM 117 Gabriele Minelli  Italy
Yamaha 119 Josep Maria Mas Arcos  Spain
Yamaha 120 Lkhamaa Namchin  Mongolia
KTM 121 James Alistair Ferguson  Australia
KTM 122 Guillaume Martens  Netherlands
KTM 123 Mark Tielemans  Netherlands
Husqvarna 124 Martien Jimmink  Netherlands
KTM 125 Frederic Barlerin  France
Husqvarna 126 Marcel Piek  Netherlands
Yamaha 127 Julio Luis Garcia Merino  Spain
Yamaha 128 Julian Jose Garcia Merino  Spain
Husqvarna 129 Paul Spierings  Netherlands
KTM 130 Gianna Velarde Sumary  Peru
Yamaha 132 Wesley Pittens  Netherlands
Hero 133 Ismael Nietto  Chile
KTM 134 Miguel Caetano  Portugal
Husqvarna 135 Daniel Albero Puig  Spain
KTM 136 Philippe Gendron  France
KTM 137 Cesar Pardo  Peru
KTM 138 Romain Leloup  France
KTM 139 Javier Alvarez Fernandez  Spain
KTM 141 Elio Aglioni  Italy
Kawasaki 142 Giordano Pacheco  Colombia
KTM 143 Nicola Dutto  Italy
KTM 144 Pablo Toral  Spain
KTM 145 Victor Rivera  Spain
KTM 146 Julian Villarrubia  Spain
KTM 147 Richard Main  Great Britain
KTM 148 Dmitry Agoshkov  Russia
Husqvarna 149 Gee Motzkin  Israel

CarsEdit

Entry list — Cars
Brand No. Driver Co-driver
Mini 300 Carlos Sainz  Spain Lucas Cruz  Spain
Toyota 301 Nasser Al-Attiyah  Qatar Matthieu Baumel  France
Toyota 302 Giniel de Villiers  South Africa Dirk von Zitzewitz  Germany
Mini 303 Jakub Przygonski  Poland Tom Colsoul  Belgium
Mini 304 Stéphane Peterhansel  France David Castera  France
Ford 305 Martin Prokop  Czech Republic Jan Tománek  Czech Republic
Peugeot 306 Sébastien Loeb  France Daniel Elena  Monaco
Mini 307 Nani Roma  Spain Alex Haro Bravo  Spain
Mini 308 Cyril Despres  France Jean Paul Cottret  France
Toyota 309 Bernhard ten Brinke  Netherlands Xavier Panseri  France
Mini 310 Orlando Terranova  Argentina Bernardo Graue  Argentina
Toyota 311 Vladimir Vasilyev  Russia Konstantin Zhiltsov  Russia
Peugeot 312 Harry Hunt  Great Britain Wouter Rosegaar  Netherlands
Mini 314 Yazeed Al-Rajhi  Saudi Arabia Timo Gottschalk  Germany
Toyota 315 Antanas Juknevicius  Lithuania Darius Vaiciulis  Lithuania
Arctic Cat 316 Robby Gordon  United States Kellon Walch  United States
Toyota 317 Erik van Loon  Netherlands Harmen Scholtalbers  Netherlands
Geely 318 Wei Han  China Min Liao  China
Toyota 319 Ronan Chabot  France Gilles Pillot  France
Buggy (LCR 30) 320 Mathieu Serradori  France Fabian Lurquin  Belgium
Mini All4 Racing 321 Boris Garafulic  Chile Filipe Palmeiro  Portugal
Buggy 322 Nicolas Fuchs  Peru Fernando Adrian Mussano  Argentina
BMW 324 Isidre Esteve Pujol  Spain Txema Villalobos  Spain
Peugeot 325 Pierre Lachaume  France Jean Michel Polato  France
Geely 326 Philippe Gache  France Stephane Prevot  Belgium
Toyota 327 Aron Domzala  Poland Maciej Marton  Poland
Nissan 329 Jürgen Schröder  Germany Daniel Schröder  Germany
Toyota 330 Benediktas Vanagas  Lithuania Sebastian Rozwadowski  Poland
Ford 332 Tomas Ouředníček  Czech Republic David Křípal  Czech Republic
Peugeot 333 Jean-Pascal Besson  France Jean Brucy  France
Mercedes-Benz 334 Martin Maldonado  Argentina Tomislav Glavic  Croatia
Ssangyong 335 Oscar Fuertes Aldanondo  Spain Diego Vallejo  Spain
Borgward 336 Erik Wevers  Netherlands Ashley Garcia Chavez  Peru
Toyota 337 Vaidotas Zala  Lithuania Saulius Jurgelenas  Lithuania
Toyota 338 Jesus Calleja  Spain Eduardo Blanco  Spain
Toyota 339 Maik Willems  Netherlands Robert Van Pelt  Netherlands
Can-Am 345 Juan Silva  Argentina
Arctic Cat 346 Cole Potts  United States Max Eddy  United States
Buggy (Jefferies) 347 Tim Coronel  Netherlands Tom Coronel  Netherlands
Toyota 349 Akira Miura  Japan Laurent Lichtleuchter  France
Toyota 350 Christian Lavieille  France Jean-Pierre Garcin  France
Mitsubishi 351 Cristina Gutierrez Herrero  Spain Pablo Moreno Huete  Spain
Toyota 352 Xavier Foj  Spain Ignacio Santamaria  Argentina
Buggy (Dunbee) 353 Stephane Henrard  Belgium Gatien du Bois  Belgium
Buggy (MDQ2) 354 Omar Eliseo Gandara  Argentina Ramiro Corvalan  Argentina
Buggy (Sodicars) 355 Philippe Boutron  France Mayeul Barbet  France
Buggy (LCR30) 356 Michael Pisano  France Valentin Sarreaud  France
Buggy (Optimus MD) 363 Remy Vauthier  Switzerland Pascal Larroque  France
Peugeot 364 Pierre Lafay  France Sebastien Delaunay  France
Volkswagen 365 Mauricio Salazar Velasquez  Colombia Mauricio Salazar Sierra  Colombia
Arctic Cat 367 Blade Hildebrand  United States Bill Conger  United States
Can-Am 368 Joan Font  Spain Juan Felix Bravo Aguilar  Spain
Can-Am 369 Vincent Guindani  France Stephane Nguyen Quac Vinh  France
Buggy (Mitjet Offroad) 370 Michiel Becx  Netherlands Edwin Kuijpers  Netherlands
Yamaha 371 Camelia Liparoti  Italy Rosa Romero Font  Spain
Yamaha 373 Alexis Hernandez  Peru Ricardo Enrique Cisneros  Peru
Mini 374 Denis Krotov  Russia Dmytro Tsyro  Ukraine
Can-Am 375 Adrien Goguet  France Gregory Gilson  France
Yamaha 377 Ahmed Alkuwari Fahad  Qatar Angelo Montico  Italy
Toyota 380 Marco Piana  France Steven Griener  Switzerland
Buggy (Predator) 381 Xavier Lormand  France Guillaume Jorda  France
Can-Am 382 Daniel Saskin  Croatia Sasa Bitterman  Croatia
Opel 383 Balazs Szalay  Hungary Laszló Bunkoczi  Hungary
Volkswagen 384 Fernando Ferrand Malatesta  Peru Fernando Ferrand del Busto  Peru
Toyota 386 Yuxiang Liang  China Hongtao Kou  China
Mitsubishi 387 Francisco Leon  Peru Tomas Hirahoka  Peru
Toyota 389 He Zhitao  China Kai Zhao  China
Buggy (Century CR6) 390 David Bensadoun  Canada Patrick Beaulé  Canada
Toyota 391 Jeromé Renaud  France Max Delfino  France
Toyota 392 Diego Weber  Peru Juan Jose Ponce Aylwin  Ecuador
Land Rover 394 Gerard Tramoni  France Dominique Totain  France
Buggy (Herrator) 395 Luis Fernando Barbery Paz  Bolivia Hernan Daza Jimenez  Bolivia
Can-Am 396 Thierry Pitavy  France Gilles Colombet  France
Chevrolet 399 Sebastian Guayasamin  Ecuador Mauro Esteban Lipez  Argentina
Can-Am 402 Emilio Ferrando  Spain Guillermo Gomez de Las Heras  Spain
Polaris 403 Anibal Aliaga  Peru Gustavo Medina Luna  Peru
Toyota 404 Alex Aguirregaviria  Spain Jordi Comallonga  Spain
Toyota 405 Miguel Angel Alvarez Pineda  Peru Ricardo Mendiola  Peru
Buggy (Raitec RA02) 406 Gianpaolo Bedin  Italy Guido Toni  Italy
Can-Am 408 Fabio Del Punta  Italy Stefano Sinibaldi  Italy
Holden 409 Stephen Riley  Australia Trevor Hanks  Australia
Toyota 411 Fernanda Kanno  Peru Alonso Carrillo  Peru
Can-Am 413 Byambatsogt Udiikhuu  Mongolia Byambadelger Udiikhuu  Mongolia
Can-Am 414 Diego Heilbrunn  Peru Juan Pedro Cilloniz Duclos  Peru
Can-Am 415 Dani Sola  Spain Pedro Lopez Chaves  Spain
Nissan 419 Thomas Bell  Great Britain Patrick McMurren  Great Britain
Toyota 420 Nicolas Falloux  France Florian Gonzalez  France
Can-Am 422 Bruno Afonso Martins  Portugal Rui Jorge Pereira Ferreira  Portugal
Ford 423 Andrea Schiumarini  Italy Andrea Succi  Italy Massimo Salvatore  Italy
Buggy (Henrard Dunbee) 424 Philippe Lambilliotte  Belgium Maxime Lambilliotte  Belgium
Polaris 425 Jean Remy Bergounhe  France Patrick Sireyjol  France
Toyota 426 Andrea Patricia Lafarja Bittar  Paraguay Eugenio Arrieta  Argentina
Toyota 428 Ramón Nuñez  Argentina Fernando Matias Acosta  Argentina
Nissan 429 Shameer Variawa  South Africa Zaheer Bodhanya  South Africa
Polaris 432 Nicolas Ricardo Zingoni  Argentina Pedro Usandizaga  Argentina
Polaris 433 Jacques Barron Mifflin  Peru Lucas Barron  Peru
Can-Am 434 Adrian Santos  Argentina Oriol Vidal  Spain
Can-Am 436 Jose Luis Alvarez  Spain Joel Alvarez Moreno  Spain
Can-Am 439 Bernd Hanns Hoffman  Germany Juan Carlos Carignani  Germany
Toyota 440 Luis Alayza  Peru Ive Bromberg  Peru

QuadsEdit

Entry list — Quads
Brand No. Driver
Yamaha 240 Nicolás Cavigilasso  Argentina
Yamaha 241 Jeremías González Ferioli  Argentina
Yamaha 245 Nelson Augusto Sanabria Galeano  Paraguay
Yamaha 247 Axel Dutrie  France
Yamaha 250 Alexandre Giroud  France
Yamaha 252 Carlos Alejandro Verza  Argentina
IBOS 253 Tomáš Kubiena  Czech Republic
Can-Am 254 Martin Sarquiz  Argentina
Can-Am 255 Kamil Wiśniewski  Poland
Yamaha 257 Gustavo Gallego  Argentina
Honda 258 Walter Nosiglia  Bolivia
Yamaha 259 Sébastien Souday  France
Can-Am 260 Julio Estanguet  Argentina
Can-Am 261 Leonardo Martínez  Bolivia
Yamaha 262 Emilio Choy  Peru
Can-Am 263 Nicolás Robledo Serna  Colombia
Honda 264 Santiago Hansen  Argentina
Yamaha 265 John Maragozidis  Australia
Yamaha 266 Benoit Aubrion  France
Yamaha 267 Christian Jose Málaga Carpio  Peru
Yamaha 269 Luis Barahona  Chile
Yamaha 270 Giovanni Enrico  Chile
Can-Am 271 Javier Fernandez Diego  Uruguay
Yamaha 273 Manuel Andújar  Argentina
Yamaha 275 Gaston Ariel Mattarucco  Argentina
Yamaha 276 Italo Pedemonte  Chile

TrucksEdit

Entry list — Trucks
Brand No. Driver Co-driver Mechanic
Kamaz 500 Eduard Nikolaev  Russia Evgeny Yakovlev  Russia Vladimir Rybakov  Russia
MAZ 501 Siarhei Viazovich  Belarus Pavel Haranin  Belarus Andrei Zhyhulin  Belarus
Kamaz 502 Ayrat Mardeev  Russia Dmitriy Svistunov  Russia Akhmet Galiautdinov  Russia
Iveco 503 Gerard de Rooy  Netherlands Moises Torrallardona  Spain Darek Rodewald  Poland
LIAZ 504 Martin Macík  Czech Republic František Tomášek  Czech Republic Lukáš Kalanka  Slovakia
Iveco 505 Federico Villagra  Argentina Adrián Arturo Yacopini  Argentina Ricardo Adrian Torlaschi  Argentina
Renault Trucks 506 Martín van den Brink  Netherlands Wouter de Graaff  Netherlands Mitchel van den Brink  Netherlands
TATRA 507 Aleš Loprais  Czech Republic Ferran Marco Alcayna  Spain Petr Pokora  Czech Republic
TATRA 508 Martin Kolomý  Czech Republic Jiří Stross  Czech Republic Rostislav Plný  Czech Republic
Iveco 509 Ton van Genugten  Netherlands Bernard Der Kinderen  Netherlands Peter Willemsen  Belgium
HINO 510 Teruhito Sugawara  Japan Katsumi Hamura  Japan
MAZ 511 Aliaksei Vishneuski  Belarus Maksim Novikau  Belarus Andrei Neviarovich  Belarus
Renault Trucks 512 Gert Huzink  Netherlands Martin Roesink  Netherlands Rob Buursen  Netherlands
Iveco 513 Maurik van den Heuvel  Netherlands Peter Kuijpers  Netherlands Martijn van Rooij  Netherlands
Kamaz 514 Dmitry Sotnikov  Russia Dmitrii Nikitin  Russia Ilnur Mustafin  Russia
TATRA 515 Martin Šoltys  Czech Republic Tomáš Šikola  Czech Republic David Schovánek  Czech Republic
MAN SE 516 Alberto Herrero  Spain Martin Pina Gonzalez  Spain Paulo Fiuza  Portugal
HINO 517 Yoshimasa Sugawara  Japan Ahito Sakurai  Japan
Kamaz 518 Andrey Karginov  Russia Andrey Mokeev  Russia Igor Leonov  Russia
MAZ 519 Aleksandr Vasilevski  Belarus Dzmitry Vikhrenka  Belarus Anton Zaparoshchanka  Belarus
MAN SE 520 Mathias Behringer  Germany Stefan Henken  Germany Sean Berriman  South Africa
MAN SE 521 Jordi Juvanteny  Spain Jose Luis Criado  Spain Xavier Domenech  Spain
MAN SE 522 Gerrit Zuurmond  Netherlands Jasper Riezebos  Netherlands Klaas Kwakkel  Netherlands
Ford 523 Peter Van Delm  Belgium Kurt Keysers  Belgium Steven Vaesen  Belgium
DAF 524 Claudio Bellina  Italy Giulio Minelli  Italy Bruno Gotti  Italy
DAF 525 William de Groot  Netherlands Ben Van De Laar  Netherlands Bert Van Valkenburg  Netherlands
DAF 528 Richard de Groot  Netherlands Jan Hulsebosch  Netherlands Raph Van Den Elshout  Netherlands
DAF 529 Jordi Celma Obiols  Spain Jose Martins  Portugal Pierre Tuheil  France
Ford 530 Yves Rutten  Belgium Christophe Franco  Belgium Peter Convents  Belgium
Renault Trucks 531 Janus Van Kasteren  Netherlands Erwin Van Den Bosch  Netherlands Frank Van Hoof  Netherlands
MAN SE 532 Ed Wigman  Netherlands Joel Ebbers  Netherlands Hendrik Elisabert Schatorie  Netherlands
MAN SE 533 Rafael Tibau Maynou  Spain Rafael Tibau Roura  Spain Philipp Beier  Germany
Iveco 534 Dave Berghmans  Belgium Bob Geens  Belgium Damien Colin  Belgium
MAN SE 535 Zsolt Darzsi  Hungary Fabien Catherine  France Geoffrey Thalgott  France
DAF 536 Richard Gonzalez  France Franck Maldonado  France Jean-Philippe Salviat  France
Iveco 537 Michel Boucou  France Jean-Francois Cazeres  France Thomas Robineau  France
Iveco 538 Cesare Gianfranco Rickler Del Mare  Italy Dragos Razvan Buran  Romania
MAN SE 539 Filip Škrobánek  Czech Republic Petr Lesák  Czech Republic Radim Baculík  Czech Republic
MAN SE 540 Jordi Ginesta  Andorra Frances Ester Fernandez  Spain Marc Dardaillon  France
MAN SE 541 Ahmed Benbekhti  Algeria Samir Benbekhti  Algeria Ramzi Osmani  Algeria
MAN SE 542 Sylvain Besnard  France Florence Deronce  France Sylvain Laliche  France

UTVsEdit

Entry list — UTVs
Brand No. Driver Co-driver
Can-Am 340 Reinaldo Varela  Brazil Gustavo Gugelmin  Brazil
Polaris 341 Eric Abel  France Christian Manez  France
Can-Am 342 Juan Carlos Vallejo  Chile Leonardo Baronio  Peru
Can-Am 343 Casey Currie  United States Rafael Tornabell Cordoba  Spain
Can-Am 344 Sergey Karyakin  Russia Anton Vlasiuk  Russia
Can-Am 348 Cluade Fournier  France Charly Gotlib  Belgium
Can-Am 358 Gerard Farres Guell  Spain Daniel Oliveras Carreras  Spain
Polaris 359 Ronald Basso  France Julien Menard  France
Can-Am 360 Francisco López Contardo  Chile Alvaro Juan Leon Quintanilla  Chile
Yamaha 361 Ignacio Casale  Chile Americo Aliaga  Chile
Polaris 362 Santiago Creel Garza Rios  Mexico Szymon Gospodarczyk  Poland
Can-Am 366 Hernan Garces  Chile Juan Pablo Latrach  Chile
Can-Am 372 Miguel Jordao  Portugal Lourival Roldan  Brazil
Polaris 376 Maciej Domzala  Poland Rafal Marton  Poland
Can-Am 378 Ricardo Porem  Portugal Jorge Monteiro  Portugal
Can-Am 385 Annett Fischer  Germany Andrea Peterhansel  Germany
Can-Am 388 Luis Eguiguren  Chile Sebastian Palma  Chile
Can-Am 397 Bruno Varela  Brazil Maykel Justo  Brazil
Can-Am 398 Cristian Baumgart  Brazil Alberto Andreotti  Brazil
Yamaha 401 Pedro de Mello Breyner  Portugal Javier Eduardo Uribe Godoy  Peru
Can-Am 407 Sandro Peppi  Chile Raimundo Peppi  Chile
Can-Am 410 Alvaro Chicharro  Chile Alvaro Chicharro Jr.  Chile
Can-Am 412 Marcos Baumgart  Brazil Kleber Cincea  Brazil
Can-Am 416 Roberto Carranza  Spain Juan Carlos Fernandez  Spain
Can-Am 417 Aleksandr Dorossinskij  Russia Oleg Uperenko  Latvia
Can-Am 418 Jose Antonio Hinojo Lopez  Spain Xavier Blanco  Spain
Can-Am 421 Rodrigo Javier Moreno Piazzoli  Chile Jorge Gabriel Araya Diaz  Chile
Can-Am 427 Michelangelo Bertolla  Chile Paolo Boggioni  Chile
Can-Am 431 Jose Salaverry  Peru Paul Aray  Peru
Can-Am 435 Olga Roučková  Czech Republic Daniel Zelenka  Czech Republic

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Home - Dakar". www.dakar.com/en.
  2. ^ "Nasser Al-Attiyah cruises to Toyota's first Dakar win". Speedacfe.com. Retrieved 18 January 2019.
  3. ^ "Brave Price wins second Dakar title with stage victory". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 18 January 2019.
  4. ^ "Nikolaev and Kamaz win third Dakar in a row". Motorsport.com. Retrieved 19 January 2019.
  5. ^ Lillo, Sergio (4 April 2019). "Dakar signs five-year agreement with Saudi Arabia". motorsport.com. Motorsport Network. Retrieved 2 May 2018.