2014 Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold

The 2014 Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold was the third grand prix gold and grand prix tournament of the 2014 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held in St. Jakobshalle, Basel, Switzerland from March 11–16, 2014 and had a total purse of $125,000.[1][2]

2014 Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold
Tournament details
Total prize moneyUS$125,000
VenueSt. Jakobshalle
LocationBasel, Switzerland
Champions
Men's SinglesDenmark Viktor Axelsen
Women's SinglesChina Wang Yihan
Men's DoublesChina Chai Biao
China Hong Wei
Women's DoublesChina Bao Yixin
China Tang Jinhua
Mixed DoublesEngland Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle Adcock
2013 2015

Players by nationEdit

Nation First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  18 1
  7 4 1 5 1
  7 1 2
  6 2 1
  5 6 2 2
  5 2 1 1
  5 1 1
  4 1 1
  4 1 1 2
  3 10 1 1
  3 1 1
  3
  2 3 2 2
  2 2
  2 1
  2 1
  2 1
  1 2 1 2
  1
  1
  1
  1
  1
  1
  1
  1
  1
  2 1 3 2 4
  1
  1

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Jan Ø. Jørgensen (Semi Final)
  2.   Son Wan-ho (Quarter Final)
  3.   Kashyap Parupalli (Semi Final)
  4.   Rajiv Ouseph (Quarter Final)
  5.   Srikanth Kidambi (First Round)
  6.   Chou Tien-chen (Quarter Final)
  7.   Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Withdrew)
  8.   Viktor Axelsen (Champion)

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 21 21
    Henri Hurskainen 15 7
1   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 21 13 14
8   Viktor Axelsen 13 21 21
4   Rajiv Ouseph 21 16 16
8   Viktor Axelsen 19 21 21
8   Viktor Axelsen 21 16 25
    Tian Houwei 7 21 23
6   Chou Tien-chen 15 23 18
3   Kashyap Parupalli 21 21 21
3   Kashyap Parupalli 17 11
    Tian Houwei 21 21
    Tian Houwei 21 21
2   Son Wan-ho 18 19

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
1   J Jørgensen
  BYE
1   J Jørgensen 11
    K Bruun 2r
    M Almer 16 21 16
    K Bruun 21 16 21
1   J Jørgensen 21 19 21
    D Domke 13 21 11
    M Bony 12 14
    M Borg 21 21
    M Borg 15 17
    D Domke 21 21
    D Domke 21 21
    J Panier 6 11

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
5   S Kidambi 21 18 17
    H Hurskainen 19 21 21
    H Hurskainen 21 9 21
    M Rogalski 14 21 16
    B Leverdez wo
    M Rogalski
    H Hurskainen 21 21
    P Koukal 15 18
    E Heino 21 21
    S Makarski 18 14
    E Heino 6 21 18
    P Koukal 21 17 21
    K Schaffluetzel 10 4
    P Koukal 21 21

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
4   R Ouseph 21 21
    L Nussbaumer 12 6
4   R Ouseph 21 19 21
    Gao H 15 21 14
    I Ade Chandra 12 12
    Gao H 21 21
4   R Ouseph 21 21
    E Pang 13 15
    D Benz 24 21
    Y Freysinger 22 10
    D Benz 16 9
    E Pang 21 21
    A Genin 18 13
    E Pang 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
8   V Axelsen 21 21
    C Kirchmayr 6 11
8   V Axelsen 21 21
    Lee D-k 8 19
    G-Urban Samson 13 10
    Lee D-k 21 21
8   V Axelsen 17 21 21
    Chen YK 21 16 13
    J Koenig 10 9
    Chen YK 21 21
    Chen YK 21 20 21
    Chan KB 16 22 14
    J Arbitama 16 11
    Chan KB 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 5Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
    Loke KP 17 10
    A Pawar 21 21
    A Pawar 21 21
    T Wadenka 11 4
    R Gnedt 11 15
    T Wadenka 21 21
    A Pawar 21 12 12
6   Chou T-c 14 21 21
    B Schaller 19 19
    L Couture 21 21
    L Couture 18 5
6   Chou T-c 21 21
    V Heriau 6 15
6   Chou T-c 21 21

Section 6Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
    Y Hogianto wo
    B Wong
    B Wong 15 21 21
    L Zdenjak 21 17 15
    L Mittelheisser 16 21 17
    L Zdenjak 21 15 21
    B Wong 23 9 14
3   K Parupalli 21 21 21
    G Ulldahl wo
    L Schmidt
    L Schmidt 15 14
3   K Parupalli 21 21
    E Meijs 17 15
3   K Parupalli 21 21

Section 7Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
    P Florian 14 16
    Tian HW 21 21
    Tian HW 21 21
    L Corvee 18 13
    L Corvee 21 21
    J Frohlich 17 14
    Tian HW 21 21
    A Tedjono 14 11
    M Fux 13 16
    J Dolan 21 21
    J Dolan 16 17
    A Tedjono 21 21
    A Tedjono
7   H Vittinghus wo

Section 8Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
    T Rouxel 21 21
    P Deschnaux 8 8
    T Rouxel 21 21
    A Dumartheray 15 18
    V Lang wo
    A Dumartheray
    T Rouxel 11 15
2   Son W-h 21 21
    P Withers 22 11
    V Anindita 24 21
    V Anindita 7 11
2   Son W-h 21 21
    R Manavalan 7 10
2   Son W-h 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Wang Yihan (Champion)
  2.   Ratchanok Inthanon (Withdrew)
  3.   Wang Shixian (Quarter Final)
  4.   Sung Ji-hyun (Semi Final)
  5.   Bae Yeon-ju (Withdrew)
  6.   Saina Nehwal (Quarter Final)
  7.   Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (Semi Final)
  8.   Carolina Marin (Withdrew)

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Wang Yihan 21 21
4   Sung Ji-hyun 12 9
1   Wang Yihan 21 21 21
    Sun Yu 23 9 11
7   P. V. Sindhu 21 12 19
    Sun Yu 18 21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   Wang YH 21 21
Q4   L Cerna 6 9
1   Wang YH 21 21
Q3   Pai Y-p 15 14
Q3   Pai Y-p 21 21
    C Magee 17 15
1   Wang YH 21 21
6   S Nehwal 17 12
6   S Nehwal 21 21
Q1   C Hoshi 12 12
6   S Nehwal 21 21
    S Vignes Waran 7 13
    S Vignes Waran 21 21
    A Madsen 17 4

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4   Sung J-h 21 21
    Hsu Y-c 10 12
4   Sung J-h 21 21
    K Gavnholt 10 15
    S Stoeva 21 24 17
    K Gavnholt 14 26 21
4   Sung J-h 14 21 21
    Zhang BW 21 15 11
PFQ   Z Pavelkova 11 13
    Zhang BW 21 21
    Zhang BW 22 21
    B Manuputty 20 19
    B Manuputty 22 21
    M Chan Ky 20 18

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    E Diehl wo
    M Li
    M Li 21 16 11
7   P Sindhu 19 21 21
PFQ   S Saniru 18 15
7   P Sindhu 21 21
7   P Sindhu 21 21
3   Wang SX 17 15
    S Jensen 21 21
    S Prutsch 11 14
    S Jensen 11 12
3   Wang SX 21 21
    S Rane 8 9
3   Wang SX 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    L Fanetri 16 13
    K Gilmour 21 21
    K Gilmour 13 17
    Sun Y 21 21
    Sun Y 21 21
PFQ   S Eijbergen 7 7
    Sun Y 21 21
Q2   Liu X 19 15
    K Schnaase 13 22 21
    S Jaquet 21 20 19
    K Schnaase 5 3r
Q2   Liu X 21 11
Q2   Liu X 21 21
PFQ   M Petersen 6 19

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (Semi Final)
  2.   Lee Sheng-mu / Tsai Chia-hsin (Semi Final)
  3.   Chris Adcock / Andrew Ellis (First Round)
  4.   Chai Biao / Hong Wei (Champion)
  5.   Markus Fernaldi Gideon / Markis Kido (Quarter Final)
  6.   Berry Angriawan / Ricky Karanda Suwardi (Quarter Final)
  7.   Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol (First Round)
  8.   Kang Jun / Liu Cheng (Quarter Final)

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
1   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
15 20
4   Chai Biao
  Hong Wei
21 22
4   Chai Biao
  Hong Wei
22 21
Q3   Fu Haifeng
  Zhang Nan
20 14
Q3   Fu Haifeng
  Zhang Nan
21 21
2   Lee Sheng-mu
  Tsai Chia-hsin
17 7

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   M Boe
  C Mogensen
21 21
    Y Dasuki
  A Saputra
14 6
1   M Boe
  C Mogensen
21 21
    R Bosch
  K Ridder
9 14
    R Bosch
  K Ridder
21 21
    A Cwalina
  P Wacha
16 6
1   M Boe
  C Mogensen
21 16 21
5   M Gideon
  M Kido
11 21 5
5   M Gideon
  M Kido
25 21
    C Coles
  M Nottingham
23 12
5   M Gideon
  M Kido
18 21 21
    M Fuchs
  J Schöttler
21 15 17
    M Fuchs
  J Schöttler
21 21
    K Li
  N Yakura
11 12

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4   Chai B
  Hong W
21 21
PFQ   A Heinz
  M Schwenger
13 16
4   Chai B
  Hong W
21 21
    J Dolan
  S Magee
10 10
    J Dolan
  S Magee
14 21 22
Q1   A Ruhanda
  U Suherlan
21 16 20
4   Chai B
  Hong W
21 21
    C Langridge
  P Mills
18 10
7   Ko S-h
  Shin B-c
19 23
    W Nayaka
  A Yusuf
21 25
    W Nayaka
  A Yusuf
21 19 16
    C Langridge
  P Mills
18 21 21
    D Benz
  Chan KB
19 18
    C Langridge
  P Mills
21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    A Rasmussen
  K Sorensen
21 21
    L Moren
  W Szkudlarczyk
13 15
    A Rasmussen
  K Sorensen
21 11 19
8   Kang J
  Liu C
11 21 21
    J Arends
  J Maas
12 21 15
8   Kang J
  Liu C
21 19 21
8   Kang J
  Liu C
18 11
Q3   Fu HF
  Zhang N
21 21
Q2   M Ellis
  T Wolfenden
19 14
    P Kaesbauer
  J Zurwonne
21 21
    P Kaesbauer
  J Zurwonne
10 11
Q3   Fu HF
  Zhang N
21 21
Q3   Fu HF
  Zhang N
21 21
3   C Adcock
  A Ellis
19 12

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    N Nohr
  N Overgaard
21 22
PFQ   F Schmid
  G Tripet
17 20
    N Nohr
  N Overgaard
21 17 19
6   B Angriawan
  R Suwardi
18 21 21
    R Beck
  I Kindervater
13 17
6   B Angriawan
  R Suwardi
21 21
6   B Angriawan
  R Suwardi
18 14
2   Lee S-m
  Tsai C-h
21 21
    M Conrad-Petersen
  M Kolding
21 21
    Chow PC
  Mak HC
15 13
    M Conrad-Petersen
  M Kolding
9 18
2   Lee S-m
  Tsai C-h
21 21
Q4   V Heriau
  L Mittelheisser
10 12
2   Lee S-m
  Tsai C-h
21 21

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
6   Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
  Greysia Polii
21 21
7   Luo Ying
  Luo Yu
16 9
6   Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
  Greysia Polii
21 16 13
2   Bao Yixin
  Tang Jinhua
19 21 21
5   Jang Ye-na
  Kim So-young
12 16
2   Bao Yixin
  Tang Jinhua
21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1   K Juhl
  C Pedersen
21 10 21
    S Andini
  T Nuraidah
14 21 10
1   K Juhl
  C Pedersen
21 21
    S Amitrapai
  L Narissapat
10 16
PFQ   A Huser
  S Jaquet
13 10
    S Amitrapai
  L Narissapat
21 21
1   K Juhl
  C Pedersen
16 17
6   N Maheswari
  G Polii
21 21
6   N Maheswari
  G Polii
19 22 21
    I Bankier
  K Gilmour
21 20 11
6   N Maheswari
  G Polii
21 21
    I Herttrich
  C Nelte
18 12
    J Gutta
  A Ponnappa
19 21 18
    I Herttrich
  C Nelte
21 13 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3   Jung K-e
  Kim H-n
25 22
    A Awanda
  D Haris
23 20
3   Jung K-e
  Kim H-n
21 21
    H Olver
  K Robertshaw
15 7
    H Olver
  K Robertshaw
21 21
    S Annys
  S Corvilain
8 14
3   Jung K-e
  Kim H-n
21 19 20
7   Luo Y
  Luo Y
18 21 22
7   Luo Y
  Luo Y
21 21
    A Fontaine
  E Lefel
11 17
7   Luo Y
  Luo Y
21 21
    Lee S-h
  Shin S-c
19 19
    S Barning
  I Tabeling
6 14
    Lee S-h
  Shin S-c
21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    G Stoeva
  S Stoeva
21 21
    S Krizkova
  K Tomalova
11 10
    G Stoeva
  S Stoeva
15 10
5   Jang Y-n
  Kim S-y
21 21
    S Brown
  A Lim
7 10
5   Jang Y-n
  Kim S-y
21 21
5   Jang Y-n
  Kim S-y
21 22
4   P Bernadeth
  R Pradipta
12 20
    J Goliszewski
  B Michels
21 21
Q4   M Gruber
  S Keller
8 11
    J Goliszewski
  B Michels
11 21 20
4   P Bernadeth
  R Pradipta
21 17 22
    Wang R
  Zhang ZB
15 19
4   P Bernadeth
  R Pradipta
21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    Cheng W-h
  Hsieh P-c
21 21
    G Adcock
  L Smith
19 17
    Cheng W-h
  Hsieh P-c
18 21 16
8   E Muskens
  S Piek
21 15 21
Q2   L Cerna
  Z Pavelkova
8 10
8   E Muskens
  S Piek
21 21
8   E Muskens
  S Piek
12 9
2   Bao YX
  Tang JH
21 21
Q1   T Kodric
  J Stocker
12 9
Q3   A Kurihara
  N Shinoya
21 21
Q3   A Kurihara
  N Shinoya
21 12 17
2   Bao YX
  Tang JH
16 21 21
    M Fruergaard
  S Thygesen
16 11
2   Bao YX
  Tang JH
21 21

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
    Chai Biao
  Tang Jinhua
21 15 21
    Chen Hung-ling
  Cheng Wen-hsing
16 21 16
    Chai Biao
  Tang Jinhua
17 13
3   Chris Adcock
  Gabrielle Adcock
21 21
3   Chris Adcock
  Gabrielle Adcock
21 19 21
    Liu Cheng
  Bao Yixin
18 21 17

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
PFQ   M Nottingham
  L Smith
12 11
    M Kolding
  K Juhl
21 21
    M Kolding
  K Juhl
19 13
    Chai B
  Tang JH
21 21
Q3   J Schoettler
  J Goliszewski
15 14
    Chai B
  Tang JH
21 21
    Chai B
  Tang JH
21 21
    P Kaesbauer
  I Herttrich
11 14
8   C Langridge
  H Olver
21 16 15
    J de Ruiter
  S Barning
15 21 21
    J de Ruiter
  S Barning
9 18
    P Kaesbauer
  I Herttrich
21 21
PFQ   J Nordh
  E Lennartsson
12 16
    P Kaesbauer
  I Herttrich
21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4   M Kido
  P Bernadeth
21 21
    A Kristiansen
  J Houmann
19 16
4   M Kido
  P Bernadeth
19 21 21
Q2   M Rijal
  V Marissa
21 10 14
    A Rasmussen
  L Grebak
12 16
Q2   M Rijal
  V Marissa
21 21
4   M Kido
  P Bernadeth
21 8 13
    Chen H-l
  Cheng W-h
13 21 21
5   Ko S-h
  Kim H-n
21 13 18
    Chen H-l
  Cheng W-h
17 21 21
    Chen H-l
  Cheng W-h
17 21 21
    M Schwenger
  C Nelte
21 12 18
    M Schwenger
  C Nelte
14 23 21
    N Ruponen
  A Hogstrom
21 21 19

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
    T Kona
  A Ponnappa
10 21 13
    R Mateusiak
  A Wojtkowska
21 16 21
    R Mateusiak
  A Wojtkowska
14 17
Q4   P Jordan
  D Susanto
21 21
Q4   P Jordan
  D Susanto
21 15 21
7   R Widianto
  R Dili
18 21 18
Q4   P Jordan
  D Susanto
23 14 17
3   C Adcock