2009 African Junior Athletics Championships

The 2009 African Junior Athletics Championships were held in Bambous, Mauritius from 30 July to 2 August. There were 40 events in total, of which 20 were contested by male athletes and 20 by female athletes. Multiple gold medallists Caster Semenya and Amaka Ogoegbunam broke championships records, but also created controversy at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics later that year. Semenya was asked to take a gender test and Ogoegbunam tested positive for anabolic steroids.[1][2]

9th African Junior Championships
Bambous2009logo.png
Dates30 July – 2 August
Host cityBambous, Mauritius
VenueStade Germain Comarmond
LevelUnder-20
Events40

RecordsEdit

Key:0000 WR — World record  • AR — Area record  • CR — Championship record  • NR — National record  • WL — World leading
Name Event Country Record Type
James Magut 1500 metres   Kenya 3:37.05 CR
Cornel Fredericks 400 m hurdles   South Africa 50.05 sec CR
Cheyne Rahme Pole vault   South Africa 5.30 m CR
Ali Bouguesba Triple jump   Algeria 16.16 m CR
Alaa Elaslry Hammer throw   Egypt 75.59 m CR
Gert Swanepoel Decathlon   South Africa 6400 pts NR
Caster Semenya 800 metres   South Africa 1:56.72 NR CR WL
Caster Semenya 1500 metres   South Africa 4:08.01 CR
Amaka Ogoegbunam 400 m hurdles   Nigeria 58.45 sec CR
Rana Taha Hammer throw   Egypt 57.53 m CR

Medal summaryEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres   Abdehadi Bouchakour (ALG) 10.75   Nathaniel Oletu  (NGR) 10.86   Waide Jooste (RSA) 10.94
200 metres   Youssouf Mhadjou (COM) 22.47   Ayobani Oyebiyi (NGR) 22.58   Adeola Efunsile (NGR) 22.66
400 metres   Pako Seribe (BOT) 46.56   Abiola Onakoya (NGR) 47.16   Thapelo Ketlogetswe (BOT) 47.43
800 metres   Mohamed Aman Geleto (ETH) 1:48.82   Nickson Tuwei (KEN) 1:48.91   David Mutinda (KEN) 1:49.82
1500 metres   James Magut (KEN) 3:37.05 CR   Nickson Chepseba (KEN) 3:37.63   Dawit Wolde Arega (ETH) 3:41.24
5000 metres   Abera Kuma Lema (ETH) 13:42.53   John Mwangangi (KEN) 13:42.88   Kennedy Kithuka (KEN) 13:43.94
10,000 metres   Lelisa Desisa Benti (ETH) 28.46.74   John Cheruiyot (KEN) 28:47.89   Peter Kimeli (KEN) 28:53.64
110 metres hurdles   Cornel Fredericks (RSA) 14.36   Martins Ogieriakhi (NGR) 14.42   Hardus Maritz (NAM) 14.73
400 metres hurdles   Cornel Fredericks (RSA) 50.05 CR   Amadou Ndiaye (SEN) 52.44   Hardus Maritz (NAM) 52.61
3000 metres steeplechase   Jonathan Muia Ndiku (KEN) 8:28.83   Stephen Kiprotich (KEN) 8:35.97   Legesse Lemesso Lemesso (ETH) 8:39.53
4×100 metres relay   Nigeria (NGR)
Ayobani Oyebiyi
Abiola Onakoya
Adeola Efunsile
Nathaniel Oletu
41.17   South Africa (RSA)
Waide Jootse
Brent Stevens
Patrick Vosloo
Ethan Floris
41.33   Mauritius (MUS)
Baptiste Brasse
Aldo Lutchmun
Garik Maureemootoo
Unknown runner
42.08
4×400 metres relay   Nigeria (NGR)
Okeudo Jonathan Mmaju
Elvis Ukale
Peter Njoteah
Abiola Onakoya
3:13.50   South Africa (RSA)
Shaun de Jager
Cornel Fredericks
Peter Marx
Neil de Beer
3:13.95   Botswana (BOT)
Otlaadisa Segosebe
Daniel Lagamang
Pako Seribe
Thapelo Ketlogetswe
3:15.08
High jump   Mohamed Abou Taleb (EGY) 2.09 m   Ruan Claasen (RSA) 2.09 m   Jose Labiche (SEY) 2.02 m
Pole vault   Cheyne Rahme (RSA) 5.30 m CR   Mohammed Bouhadjer (ALG) 4.35 m   Yannick Clam (MUS) 3.95 m
Long jump   Alaeddin Ben Hassine (TUN) 7.67 m   Ali Bouguesba (ALG) 7.52 m   Luvo Manyonga (RSA) 7.49 m
Triple jump   Ali Bouguesba (ALG) 16.16 m CR PB   Newton Kipngeno (KEN) 15.62 m PB   Apelele Raskeni (RSA) 15.53 m
Shot put   Stephan Brink (RSA) 17.90 m   Abddouahat Laggoun  (ALG) 16.38 m   Victor Akinyemi (NGR) 15.03 m
Discus throw   Dewald van Heerden (RSA) 58.91 m   Christophe Sophie (MUS) 46.02 m   Abdouahat Laggoiun (ALG) 43.14 m
Hammer throw   Alaa Elaslry (EGY) 75.59 m CR   Jonathan Martin (MUS) 42.81 m   Ian Caree (MUS) 31.64 m
Javelin throw   Ulrich Damon (RSA) 73.51 m   Strydom van der Wath (NAM) 67.69 m   John Phalatswe (BOT) 60.46 m
Decathlon   Gert Swanepoel (RSA) 6400 pts PB NR   Willem le Roux (RSA) 6359 pts PB   Eslam Shaaban  (EGY) 6030 pts

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres   Josephine Omaka (NGR) 11.78   Alyssa Conley (RSA) 12.17   Stephanie Guillaume (MUS) 12.23
200 metres   Amaka Ogoegbunam (NGR) 25.37   Alyssa Conley (RSA) 25.55   Stephanie Guillaume (MUS) 25.63
400 metres   Folashade Abugan (NGR) 52.02 CR   Racheal Nachula (ZAM) 53.34   Sylvie Zimbere (CMR) 54.03 PB
800 metres   Caster Semenya (RSA) 1:56.72 NR CR PB WL   Winny Chebet (KEN) 2:01.36 PB   Abebe Aregawi Gebretsadik (ETH) 2:02.17 NR
1500 metres   Caster Semenya (RSA) 4:08.01 PB CR   Kalkidan Gezagne Befrkad (ETH) 4:09.36   Fancy Cherotich (KEN) 4:17.38
3000 metres   Mercy Cherono (KEN) 8:54.96   Etenesh Diro Neda (ETH) 9:09.22   Tsaga Gela Reta (ETH) 9:25.31
5000 metres   Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 16:11.85   Mercy Cherono (KEN) 16:12.65   Sule Utura Gedo (ETH) 16:13.09
100 metres hurdles   Amaka Ogoegbunam (NGR) 14.28   Silvia Panguana (MOZ) 15.95   Lawretta Ozoh (NGR) 16.21
400 metres hurdles   Amaka Ogoegbunam (NGR) 58.45 CR   Bimbo Miel Ayedou (BEN) 1:00.09   Betty Chelangat (KEN) 1:01.30
3000 metres steeplechase   Elizabeth Mueni (KEN) 9:58.55   Almaz Ayona Eba (ETH) 10:03.75   Tsehynesh Tsale Tsenga (ETH) 10:09.00
4×100 metres relay   Mauritius (MUS)
Joanelle Janvier
Elodie Pierrelouis
Stephanie Guillaume
Emilie Tambanivoule
48.04   Cameroon (CMR)
Giesele Tchoupou Tchoupa
Marie Rodrigue Ngono Zibi
Sylvie Zimbere
Blandin Loise Tsouga Eb
48.58   South Africa (RSA)
Melissa Hewitt
Caster Semenya
Rorisang Rammonye
Alyssa Conley
48.73
4×400 metres relay   Nigeria (NGR)
Amaka Ogoegbunam
Charity Adegoke
Chidinma Ogbonna
Folashade Abugan
?   Kenya (KEN)
Shiela Chepkirui
Fancy Cherotich
Winny Chebet
Betty Chelangat
?   Mauritius (MUS)
Edlette Espiegle
Stephanie Guillaume
Emile Tambanivoule
Dorothy Aristide
?
High jump   Lissa Labiche (SEY) 1.69 m   Wedian Mokhtar (EGY) 1.55 m   Emilie Tambanivole (MUS) 1.40 m
Long jump   Sangone Kandji (SEN) 5.82 m   Janet Boniface (SEY) 5.78 m   Ibrahim Blessing (NGR) 5.75 m
Triple jump   Ibrahim Blessing (NGR) 12.89 m   Janet Boniface (SEY) 12.12 m   Ambre de Falbaire (MUS) 12.00 m
Shot put   Walaa Attia (EGY) 14.47 m   Sihem Marrakechi (TUN) 13.97 m   Zouina Bouzebra (ALG) 12.84 m
Discus throw   Lindie Liebenberg (RSA) 43.24 m   Estelle Louis (MUS) 34.93 m   Aurelie Thesee (MUS) 31.04 m
Hammer throw   Rana Taha (EGY) 57.53 m CR   Zouina Bouzebra (ALG) 54.47 m   Najet Ben Chiha (TUN) 47.92 m
Javelin throw   Tazmin Brits (RSA) 54.55 m   Gazelle Bernard (RSA) 49.54 m   Jessika Rosun (MUS) 44.42 m
Heptathlon   Jenna Rima (MUS) 4336 pts   Wedian Mokhtar (EGY) 3933 pts   Marine Boulle (MUS) 3811 pts

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (Mauritius)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  South Africa (RSA)117422
2  Nigeria (NGR)94417
3  Kenya (KEN)49518
4  Ethiopia (ETH)43613
5  Egypt (EGY)4217
6  Algeria (ALG)2428
7  Mauritius (MUS)*231116
8  Seychelles (SEY)1214
9  Tunisia (TUN)1113
10  Senegal (SEN)1102
11  Botswana (BOT)1034
12  Comoros (COM)1001
13  Namibia (NAM)0123
14  Cameroon (CMR)0112
15  Benin (BEN)0101
  Mozambique (MOZ)0101
  Zambia (ZAM)0101
Totals (17 nations)414141123


ReferencesEdit

General
Specific
  1. ^ Slot, Owen (19 August 2009). "Caster Semenya faces sex test before she can claim victory". The Times. London. Retrieved 20 August 2009.
  2. ^ Berlin 2009 - Nigerian fails drugs test. Eurosport/Reuters (2009-08-21). Retrieved on 2009-09-25. Archived 2009-09-27.

External linksEdit