Open main menu

The 33rd CARIFTA Games was held in the National Stadium in Hamilton, Bermuda, on April 9–11, 2004. An appraisal of the results has been given.[1]

XXXIII CARIFTA Games
Carifta games logo 2004.jpg
Host cityHamilton, Bermuda Bermuda
Date(s)April 9–11
Main stadiumNational Stadium
LevelJunior and Youth
Participationabout 313
(158 junior,
155 youth) athletes from
about 23 nations
Events66
(35 junior
(incl. 3 open),
31 youth)
Records set1 world junior,
2 games,
7 national

Contents

Participation (unofficial)Edit

Detailed result lists can be found on the CACAC,[2] the CFPI,[3] the Grenadasports,[4] and the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[5] An unofficial count yields the number of about 313 athletes (158 junior (under-20) and 155 youth (under-17)) from about 23 countries: Anguilla (4), Antigua and Barbuda (6), Aruba (2), Bahamas (61), Barbados (28), Bermuda (22), British Virgin Islands (2), Cayman Islands (10), Dominica (5), Grenada (15), Guadeloupe (18), Guyana (2), Jamaica (67), Martinique (12), Montserrat (1), Netherlands Antilles (2), Saint Kitts and Nevis (3), Saint Lucia (3), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (3), Suriname (2), Trinidad and Tobago (34), Turks and Caicos Islands (5), US Virgin Islands (6).

RecordsEdit

Only 2 games records were set. The most prominent result of the games was the new World Junior 200m record set by Usain Bolt of Jamaica to 19.93 seconds! Of course also a new games record was set, and for the first time, the 20 seconds barrier was broken by a junior athlete.[1]

The other games record was set by Jamaican Kimberly Williams in the girls' youth (U-17) triple jump competition achieving 12.53m (-0.6 m/s).[4]

Moreover, a total of seven national records were set by the junior athletes.[2] In the men's category, Ronald Forbes set the 400 metres hurdles record for the Cayman Islands to 53.63 seconds.

In the women's category, Zindzi Swan set two new records in high jump (1.79 m) and long jump (6.05 m (wind: 1.4 m/s)) for Bermuda, Sabina Christmas in javelin throw (43.42 m) for Dominica, Natalia Vincent also in javelin throw (45.56 m) for Grenada, Tressa-Ann Charles in shot put (14.06 m) for Saint Lucia, and Kineke Alexander in 400 metres dash for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

Austin Sealy AwardEdit

The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded for then second time in the role to Usain Bolt of Jamaica.[1][6][7] He set the new world junior 200m record, and won 2 further gold medals leading the Jamaican relay teams (4 × 100 m relay, and 4 × 400 m relay) in the junior (U-20) category.

Medal summaryEdit

Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[8] Girls under 20 (Junior),[9] Boys under 17 (Youth),[10] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[11] Complete results can be found on the CACAC,[2] the CFPI,[3] the Grenadasports,[4] and the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[5]

Boys under 20 (Junior)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(−0.9 m/s)
  Daniel Bailey (ATG) 10.54   Remaldo Rose (JAM) 10.58   Grafton Ifill (BAH) 10.60
200 metres
(1.4 m/s)
  Usain Bolt (JAM) 19.93 WJR CR   Daniel Bailey (ATG) 21.07   Nesta Carter (JAM) 21.10
400 metres   Josef Robertson (JAM) 46.86   Jamil James (TRI) 47.11   Jacobi Mitchell (BAH) 47.12
800 metres   Simeon Bovell (TRI) 1:52.78   Davian Parker (JAM) 1:55.57   Clayton James (JAM) 1:56.37
1500 metres   Andre Drummond (JAM) 4:05.04   Cleveland Forde (GUY) 4:05.81   Ryan Ross (BAR) 4:08.09
5000 metres   Cleveland Forde (GUY) 15:39.89   Andre Drummond (JAM) 16:10.31   Neilon Joseph (GRN) 16:39.69
110 metres hurdles
(0.1 m/s)
  Jesse King (BAR) 14.68   Patrick Lee (JAM) 14.69   Adonis Jones (TRI) 15.15
400 metres hurdles   Markino Buckley (JAM) 52.46   Ronald Forbes (CAY) 53.63 NR   Josef Robertson (JAM) 54.99
High Jump   Davin Edward (LCA) 2.06   Carlos Mattis (JAM)
  Omar Wright (CAY)
2.00
Pole Vault   Franklyn Anderson (JAM) 4.10   Andrew Brown (BAH) 3.70
Long Jump   Lovintz Tota (BER) 7.68
(1.6 m/s)
  Wilbert Walker (JAM) 7.49 w
(2.4 m/s)
  Alain Bailey (JAM) 7.47 w
(3.3 m/s)
Triple Jump   Ayata Joseph (ATG) 15.78 w
(4.6 m/s)
  Wilbert Walker (JAM) 15.69 w
(2.2 m/s)
  Carlos Mattis (JAM) 15.30
(0.1 m/s)
Shot Put   Camoi Hood (JAM) 17.04   Walt Williams (GRN) 16.69   Grégory Gamyr (MTQ) 16.60
Discus Throw   Shaun Haughton (JAM) 51.09   David Villeneuve (MTQ) 50.91   Walt Williams (GRN) 49.55
Javelin Throw   Ryan Frederick (GRN) 61.50   Carl Morgan (CAY) 59.72   Jonathan Denis (GLP) 56.55
Heptathlon†   Wilbert Walker (JAM) 4977 w   Joel Phillip (GRN) 4660 w   Akido Noel (GRN) 4609 w
4 × 100 metres relay   Jamaica
Kevin Stewart
Remaldo Rose
Nesta Carter
Usain Bolt
39.48   Bahamas
Carl Stuart
Grafton Ifill
Jacobi Mitchell
Michael Sands
40.47   Barbados
Krystian Yearwood
Jesse King
Lorenzo Wickham
Ramon Gittens
41.80
4 × 400 metres relay   Jamaica
Markino Buckley
Usain Bolt
Michael Gardener
Josef Robertson
3:12.00   Trinidad and Tobago
Damon Douglas
Renny Quow
Deverne Charles
Jamil James
3:12.65   Bahamas
Andretti Bain
Dominique Rolle
Wilton Martin
Jacobi Mitchell
3:16.37

†: Open event for both junior and youth athletes.

Girls under 20 (Junior)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.7 m/s)
  Simone Facey (JAM) 11.72   Jodi-Ann Powell (JAM) 11.86   Kelly Ann Baptiste (TRI) 11.94
200 metres
(1.1 m/s)
  Nickesha Anderson (JAM) 23.41   Wanda Hutson (TRI) 23.77   Kelly Ann Baptiste (TRI) 23.86
400 metres   Sonita Sutherland (JAM) 53.11   Kineke Alexander (VIN) 53.83 NR   Maris Wisdom (JAM) 53.94
800 metres   Kay-Ann Thompson (JAM) 2:08.38   Vanessa Whittle (JAM) 2:09.05   Sanny Eugene (ISV) 2:18.87
1500 metres   Kay-Ann Thompson (JAM) 4:31.92   Vanessa Whittle (JAM) 4:37.36   Pilar McShine (TRI) 4:41.72
3000 metres†   Pilar McShine (TRI) 10:51.41   Lorain McKenzie (JAM) 10:57.09   Chloe Kemp (BER) 11:46.66
100 metres hurdles
(-0.3 m/s)
  Latoya Greaves (JAM) 13.77   Keisha Brown (JAM) 13.84   Axelle François-Haugrin (MTQ) 14.39
400 metres hurdles   Sherene Pinnock (JAM) 58.98   Trishana McGowan (JAM) 59.83
High Jump   Zindzi Swan (BER) 1.79 NR   Rhonda Watkins (TRI) 1.76   Anna-Kay Campbell (JAM) 1.73
Long Jump   Rhonda Watkins (TRI) 6.29
(1.1 m/s)
  Zindzi Swan (BER) 6.05 NR
(1.4 m/s)
  Tamara Francis (JAM) 6.03
(0.9 m/s)
Triple Jump   Althea Duncan (JAM) 12.85
(1.9 m/s)
  Prescillia Corneille (GLP) 12.84
(2.0 m/s)
  Peta-Gaye Beckford (JAM) 12.83 w
(2.8 m/s)
Shot Put   Aymara Albury (BAH) 14.93   Tressa-Ann Charles (LCA) 14.06 NR   Stella Virolan (GLP) 13.42
Discus Throw   Aymara Albury (BAH) 44.30   Valérie Dicot (MTQ) 39.36   Danielle Smith (BAH) 39.15
Javelin Throw   Natalia Vincent (GRN) 45.56 NR   Sabina Christmas (DMA) 43.42 NR   Shaneka Parkes (JAM) 42.07
Pentathlon†   Nadina Marsh (JAM) 3589   Anna-Kay Campbell (JAM) 3528   Cuquie Melville (TRI) 3329
4 x 100 metres relay   Jamaica
Jodi-Ann Powell
Tracy-Ann Rowe
Nickesha Anderson
Simone Facey
45.22   Trinidad and Tobago
Dianne Cooke
Wanda Hutson
Jurlene Francis
Kelly Ann Baptiste
45.75   Bahamas
Lakeisha Tucker
Tamara Rigby
Tavara Rigby
Tina Ferguson
46.09
4 x 400 metres relay   Jamaica
Maris Wisdom
Trishana McGowan
Sherene Pinnock
Sonita Sutherland
3:40.12   Bahamas
Thomasina Grant
Tavara Rigby
Angelorine Villvan
Cotrell Martin
3:52.47

†: Open event for both junior and youth athletes.

Boys under 17 (Youth)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.7 m/s)
  Ramaldo Turner (JAM) 11.13   Dario Alleyne (BAR) 11.13   Dax Danns (GUY) 11.18
200 metres
(1.6 m/s)
  Dario Alleyne (BAR) 21.79   Dax Danns (GUY) 21.94   Winston Barnes (JAM) 22.02
400 metres   Dario Alleyne (BAR) 48.44   Dax Danns (GUY) 49.47   Gawain Gray (JAM) 49.57
800 metres   Theon O'Connor (JAM) 1:55.66   Jamaal James (TRI) 1:55.76   Bengallo Morrison (JAM) 1:59.54
1500 metres   Taijaun Talbot (BER) 4:17.15   Bengallo Morrison (JAM) 4:17.84   Desrick Brooks (JAM) 4:21.87
3000 metres   Desrick Brooks (JAM) 9:29.23   Cody Lima (BER) 9:31.25   Juan Robles (ISV) 9:53.88
100 metres hurdles
(-0.3 m/s)
  Akeem Smith (JAM) 13.60   Ronnie Griffith (BAR) 13.83   Johan Mautil (MTQ) 13.95
400 metres hurdles   Christopher Adderley (BAH) 55.49   Sandor Pennicott (JAM) 55.67
High Jump   Omari Dookie (JAM) 1.95   Sheldon King (BAH) 1.85   Kurt Felix (GRN)
  Omar Harvey (TCA)
1.80
Long Jump   Robert Peddlar (JAM) 6.86 w
(3.9 m/s)
  Jonathan Davis (BAH) 6.74 w
(6.3 m/s)
  Kyrie Caton (TRI) 6.74 w
(4.2 m/s)
Triple Jump   Robert Peddlar (JAM) 14.57 w
(2.1 m/s)
  Brandon Joseph (ATG) 14.33 w
(2.5 m/s)
  Nicholas Gordon (JAM) 13.63 w
(2.8 m/s)
Shot Put   Raymond Brown (JAM) 15.82   Ramone Berch (JAM) 15.22   Kerron Browne (TRI) 14.92
Discus Throw   Sheldon Roach (BAR) 47.25   Ramone Berch (JAM) 45.98   Kellon Marshall (TRI) 44.11
Javelin Throw   Kurt Felix (GRN) 50.29   Davis Hypolite (DMA) 48.21   Elvin Carey (BAH) 44.65
4 x 100 metres relay   Jamaica
Ramaldo Turner
Sandor Pennicott
Akeem Smith
Winston Barnes
42.74   Bahamas
Desmond MacKey
Jonathan Davis
Larry Pinder
Deangelo Sands
43.08   Trinidad and Tobago
Jamal Clinton
Damir Smith
Kervin Morgan
Kellon Marshall
43.09
4 x 400 metres relay   Trinidad and Tobago
Akil Farrell-Jones
Maurice De Leon
Kervin Morgan
Jamaal James
3:24.07   Bahamas
Keyon Minns
Christopher Adderley
Carey Leshard
Deangelo Sands
3:25.21   Jamaica
Sandor Pennicott
Gawain Gray
Bengallo Morrison
Theon O'Connor
3:47.24

Girls under 17 (Youth)Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.1 m/s)
  Schillonie Calvert (JAM) 11.98   Kimberly Smith (JAM) 11.99   T'Shonda Webb (BAH) 12.16
200 metres
(-0.6 m/s)
  Schillonie Calvert (JAM) 24.18   Kimberly Smith (JAM) 24.62   T'Shonda Webb (BAH) 24.64
400 metres   Julie Smith (JAM) 55.02   Britney St. Louis (TRI) 55.29   Sade St. Louis (TRI) 55.33
800 metres   Vanessa Boyd (JAM) 2:21.66   Emilie Ducados (MTQ) 2:22.04   Deanne Lightbourn (BER) 2:22.98
1500 metres   Jessica McLeod (JAM) 4:51.38   Doraine Samuels (JAM) 4:57.27   Christina Badmus (BAH) 5:01.75
100 metres hurdles
(-0.3 m/s)
  Natasha Ruddock (JAM) 14.35   Kimberly Laing (JAM) 14.76   Kimberly Stanford (BAR) 15.00
300 metres hurdles   Michelle Cumberbatch (BAH) 42.37   Judith Riley (JAM) 42.72   Kierre Beckles (BAR) 44.23
High Jump   La Troya Darrell (BER) 1.68   Skeeter Isaac (GRN) 1.65   Cara Bowleg (BAH)
  Andrea Moss (BAH)
1.60
Long Jump   Lyvie-Paola Laurent (GLP) 5.97 w
(2.4 m/s)
  Shara Proctor (AIA) 5.83 w
NWI
  Kimona Smith (JAM) 5.64 w
(3.4 m/s)
Triple Jump   Kimberly Williams (JAM) 12.53 CR
(-0.6 m/s)
  Kimona Smith (JAM) 12.22
(-1.4 m/s)
  Lyvie-Paola Laurent (GLP) 12.20 w
(4.3 m/s)
Shot Put   Johanna Wachter (GLP) 11.98   Gabrielle Nixon (BAH) 11.89   Kenisha Throughsingh (JAM) 11.46
Discus Throw   Latanya Nation (JAM) 37.74   Johanna Wachter (GLP) 35.06   Kenisha Throughsingh (JAM) 33.39
Javelin Throw   Kyann Maynard (BAR) 40.51   Kenisha Throughsingh (JAM) 38.18   Amanda Edwards (ATG) 36.10
4 x 100 metres relay   Jamaica
Kimberly Laing
Kimberly Smith
Natasha Ruddock
Schilloni Calvert
46.40   Grenada
Ann-Marie Francis
Natalie Hypolite
Christelle Collins
Allison George
47.68   Trinidad and Tobago
Samantha McLetchie
Semoy Hackett
Britney St. Louis
Sade St. Louis
47.79
4 x 400 metres relay   Jamaica
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins
Julie Smith
Judith Riley
Vanessa Boyd
3:48.32   Bahamas
Deandra Knowles
Michelle Cumberbatch
Taniel Poitier
Cache Armbrister
3:55.13   Bermuda
Brittany Pitt
Deanne Lightbourn
Shelby Hollis
Arantxa King
4:00.45

Medal table (unofficial)Edit

The medal count has been published.[12] There is a mismatch between the unofficial medal count and the published medal count for Jamaica and the Bahamas. This can be explained by the fact that there were only two competitors in the events boys U20 pole vault, girls U20 400m hurdles, girls U20 4 × 400 m relay, boys U17 400m hurdles, therefore not having been considered in the published medal count.


  *   Host nation (Bermuda)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Jamaica (JAM)40251984
2  Barbados (BAR)52411
3  Bahamas (BAH)491124
4  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)471122
5  Bermuda (BER)*4239
6  Grenada (GRN)34411
7  Guadeloupe (GLP)2237
8  Antigua and Barbuda (ATG)2215
9  Guyana (GUY)1315
10  Saint Lucia (LCA)1102
11  Martinique (MTQ)0336
12  Cayman Islands (CAY)0303
13  Dominica (DMA)0202
14  Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF)0101
  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN)0101
16  U.S. Virgin Islands (VIR)0022
17  Turks and Caicos Islands (TKS)0011
Totals (17 nations)666763196


ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c Bolt dashes to 19.93 - World Junior 200m record!, IAAF, Apr 12, 2004, retrieved Feb 7, 2012
  2. ^ a b c AthleCAC - Results Service - Servicio de Resultados. 33rd Carifta Games 2004, CariftaG Hamilton BER, 9-11 Apr 2004, AthleCAC - CACAC, retrieved Oct 20, 2011
  3. ^ a b Carifta Games Championships, Devonshire, Bermuda, Hosted at the National Stadium, April 9–11, 2004, C.F.P.I. Timing & Data, retrieved October 17, 2011
  4. ^ a b c 33rd Carifta Games in Bermuda - 4/9/2004 to 4/11/2004 - National Sports Centre, Devonshire, Bermuda - Results, grenadasports, Apr 12, 2004, retrieved Feb 7, 2012
  5. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on October 23, 2011, retrieved October 8, 2011
  6. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
  7. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
  8. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN), retrieved October 8, 2011
  9. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN), retrieved October 8, 2011
  10. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS), retrieved October 8, 2011
  11. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS), retrieved October 8, 2011
  12. ^ 33rd Carifta Games in Bermuda - 4/9/2004 to 4/11/2004, National Sports Centre, Devonshire, Bermuda, Medal Count (PDF), C.F.P.I. Timing & Data, retrieved October 17, 2011

External linksEdit