1998 Davis Cup

The 1998 Davis Cup (also known as the 1998 Davis Cup by NEC for sponsorship purposes) was the 87th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 131 teams entered the competition, 16 in the World Group, 30 in the Americas Zone, 30 in the Asia/Oceania Zone, and 55 in the Europe/Africa Zone. Honduras, Iraq, the Netherlands Antilles, Saint Lucia and the U.S. Virgin Islands made their first appearances in the tournament.

1998 Davis Cup
Details
Duration3 April – 6 December
Edition87th
Teams131
Champion
Winning Nation Sweden
1997
1999

Sweden defeated Italy in the final, held at the Forum di Assago in Milan, Italy, on 4–6 December, to win their second consecutive title and their 7th title overall.[1][2]

World GroupEdit

Participating teams
 
Australia
 
Belgium
 
Brazil
 
Czech Republic
 
Germany
 
India
 
Italy
 
Netherlands
 
Russia
 
Slovakia
 
South Africa
 
Spain
 
Sweden
 
Switzerland
 
United States
 
Zimbabwe

DrawEdit

  First Round
3–6 April
Quarterfinals
17–19 July
Semifinals
25–27 September
Final
4–6 December
                                     
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor clay)
   Sweden 3  
Hamburg, Germany (hard)
   Slovakia 2  
     Sweden 3  
Bremen, Germany (indoor carpet)
     Germany 2  
   Germany 5
Stockholm, Sweden (indoor carpet)
   South Africa 0  
     Sweden 4  
Porto Alegre, Brazil (clay)
     Spain 1  
   Spain 3  
A Coruña, Spain (clay)
   Brazil 2  
     Spain 4
Zürich, Switzerland (indoor carpet)
      Switzerland 1  
   Czech Republic 2
Milan, Italy (indoor clay)
    Switzerland 3  
     Sweden 4
Genoa, Italy (clay)
     Italy 1
   India 1  
Prato, Italy (clay)
   Italy 4  
     Italy 5
Mildura, Australia (grass)
     Zimbabwe 0  
   Zimbabwe 3
Milwaukee, WI, United States (indoor hard)
   Australia 2  
     Italy 4
Brussels, Belgium (clay)
     United States 1  
   Belgium 3  
Indianapolis, IN, United States (hard)
   Netherlands 1  
     Belgium 1
Atlanta, GA, United States (hard)
     United States 4  
   Russia 2
   United States 3  

FinalEdit

Italy vs. Sweden

 
Italy
1
Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy [2]
4–6 December 1998
Clay (indoors)
 
Sweden
4
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Andrea Gaudenzi
Magnus Norman
711
69
60
77
6
4
3
6
6
6
retired
 
2  
 
Davide Sanguinetti
Magnus Gustafsson
1
6
4
6
0
6
     
3  
 
Diego Nargiso / Davide Sanguinetti
Jonas Björkman / Nicklas Kulti
61
77
1
6
3
6
     
4  
 
Gianluca Pozzi
Magnus Gustafsson
4
6
2
6
       
5  
 
Diego Nargiso
Magnus Norman
6
2
6
3
       

World Group Qualifying RoundEdit

Date: 25–28 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group Qualifying Round for spots in the 1999 World Group.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
  Australia 5–0   Uzbekistan Townsville Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre Indoor Hard
  Brazil 3–0   Romania Florianópolis Hotel Costão do Santinho Outdoor Clay
  Czech Republic 5–0   South Africa Prague National Tennis Centre Outdoor Clay
  Israel 1–4   France Ramat HaSharon Canada Stadium Outdoor Hard
  Great Britain 3–2   India Nottingham Nottingham Tennis Centre Outdoor Hard
  Netherlands 5–0   Ecuador Eindhoven Indoor-Sportcentrum Eindhoven Indoor Carpet
  Japan 1–3   Russia Osaka Utsubo Tennis Center Outdoor Hard
  Argentina 2–3   Slovakia Buenos Aires Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club Outdoor Clay

Americas ZoneEdit

Group IEdit

  Second Round Play-offs
25–27 September
First Round Play-offs
17–19 July
First Round
13–15 February
Second Round
3–5 April
                                     
 
       Chile  
  Santiago, Chile (indoor carpet)    bye     Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
     Chile 5          Chile 1
     Colombia 0   Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)      Argentina 4
     Colombia 0
  Cali, Colombia (clay)        Argentina 5  
     Colombia 3  
     Mexico 2     Nassau, Bahamas (hard)
       Ecuador 5  
  Zapopan, Mexico (clay)      Bahamas 0     Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)
   Bahamas 3          Ecuador 3
     Mexico 2   Halifax, Canada (indoor hard)      Canada 2
     Canada 3
       Mexico 2  
  Mexico relegated to
Group II in 1999.
  Argentina and   Ecuador
advance to World Group Qualifying Round.

Group IIEdit

  Relegation Play-offs
17–19 July
First Round
3–5 April
Second Round
17–19 July
Third Round
25–28 September
                                     
  Caracas, Venezuela (hard)
       Venezuela 4  
  Havana, Cuba (hard)      Guatemala 1     Port-au-Prince, Haiti (clay)
   Guatemala 2          Venezuela 3  
   Cuba 3   Port-au-Prince, Haiti (hard)      Haiti 2  
     Haiti 3
       Cuba 2     Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)
       Venezuela 3
  Lima, Peru (clay)        Uruguay 2
       Jamaica 0  
  Asunción, Paraguay (clay)      Peru 5     Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)
   Jamaica 0          Peru 1
   Paraguay 5   Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)      Uruguay 4  
     Paraguay 2
       Uruguay 3  
  Guatemala and   Jamaica
relegated to Group III in 1999.
    Venezuela promoted
to Group I in 1999.

Group IIIEdit

Final standings

Rank Team
1   Dominican Republic
2   Costa Rica
3   El Salvador
4   Bolivia
5   Panama
6   Antigua and Barbuda
7   Puerto Rico
8   Bermuda

Group IVEdit

Final standings

Rank Team
1   Netherlands Antilles
2   Honduras
3   Saint Lucia
4   Trinidad and Tobago
5   Barbados
6   U.S. Virgin Islands
7   Eastern Caribbean

Asia/Oceania ZoneEdit

Group IEdit

  Second Round Play-offs
25–27 September
First Round Play-offs
17–19 July
First Round
13–15 February
Second Round
3–5 April
                                     
 
       South Korea  
  Seoul, South Korea (hard)    bye     Seoul, South Korea (clay)
     South Korea 4          South Korea 1
     China 1   Tashkent, Uzbekistan (indoor hard)      Uzbekistan 3
     Uzbekistan 5
  Yanji, China (hard)        China 0  
     China 5  
     Indonesia 0     Sapporo, Japan (indoor carpet)
       Indonesia 0  
  Zouk Mikael, Lebanon (indoor hard)      Japan 5     Miyazaki, Japan (clay)
   Indonesia 2          Japan 3
     Lebanon 3   Beirut, Lebanon (indoor hard)      New Zealand 2
     Lebanon 2
       New Zealand 3  
  Indonesia relegated to
Group II in 1999.
  Uzbekistan and   Japan
advance to World Group Qualifying Round.

Group IIEdit

  Relegation Play-offs
17–19 July
First Round
3–19 April
Second Round
17–19 July
Third Round
25–27 September
                                     
  Manila, Philippines (indoor clay)
       Philippines 1  
  Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard)      Thailand 4     Pattaya, Thailand (hard)
   Philippines 4          Thailand 3  
   Hong Kong 1   Yilan, Taiwan (indoor carpet)      Chinese Taipei 2  
     Hong Kong 2
       Chinese Taipei 3     Lahore, Pakistan (grass)
       Thailand 2
  Islamabad, Pakistan (clay)        Pakistan 3
       Pakistan 5  
  Doha, Qatar (hard)    [[File:|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] Pacific Oceania 0     Tehran, Iran (clay)
 [[File:|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] Pacific Oceania 1          Pakistan 4
   Qatar 4   Tehran, Iran (indoor clay)      Iran 1  
     Qatar 0
       Iran 5  
  Hong Kong and [[File:|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] Pacific Oceania
relegated to Group III in 1999.
    Pakistan promoted
to Group I in 1999.

Group IIIEdit

Final standings

Rank Team
1   Kazakhstan
2   Sri Lanka
3   Tajikistan
4   Malaysia
5   Syria
6   Saudi Arabia
7   Singapore
8   Kuwait

Group IVEdit

Final standings

Rank Team
1   Bahrain
2   Bangladesh
3   Iraq
4   Jordan
5   Oman
6   United Arab Emirates
7   Brunei

Europe/Africa ZoneEdit

Group IEdit

  Second Round Play-offs
25–27 September
First Round Play-offs
First Round
13–15 February
Second Round
3–5 April
                                     
 
       France  
     bye     Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet)
     Croatia          France 4
   bye   Helsinki, Finland (hard)      Finland 1
     Croatia 2
  Oslo, Norway (clay)        Finland 3  
     Croatia 3  
     Norway 2    
       Romania  
     bye     Bucharest, Romania (indoor hard)
 bye          Romania 4
     Norway        Norway 1
   bye
       Norway  
 
       Israel  
     bye     Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)
     Austria          Israel 4
   bye        Austria 1
   bye
  Pörtschach, Austria (clay)        Austria  
     Austria 5  
     Denmark 0     Kiev, Ukraine (indoor carpet)
       Ukraine 3  
       Denmark 2     Newcastle, England (indoor carpet)
   Denmark          Ukraine 0
   bye        Great Britain 5
   bye
       Great Britain  
  Norway and   Denmark
relegated to Group II in 1999.
  France,   Romania,   Israel, and   Great Britain
advance to World Group Qualifying Round.

Group IIEdit

  Relegation Play-offs
17–19 July
First Round
1–3 May
Second Round
17–19 July
Third Round
25–27 September
                                     
  Meknes, Morocco (indoor clay)
       Morocco 3  
  Sofia, Bulgaria (clay)      Bulgaria 2     Agadir, Morocco (clay)
   Bulgaria 5          Morocco 2  
   Luxembourg 0   Minsk, Belarus (indoor carpet)      Belarus 3  
     Belarus 5
       Luxembourg 0     Abidjan, Ivory Coast (hard)
       Belarus 4
  Dakar, Senegal (hard)        Ivory Coast 1
       Poland 2  
  Bydgoszcz, Poland (clay)      Senegal 3     Dakar, Senegal (hard)
   Poland 4          Senegal 2
   Egypt 1   Abidjan, Ivory Coast (hard)      Ivory Coast 3  
     Ivory Coast 3
       Egypt 2  
  Jūrmala, Latvia (indoor carpet)
       Yugoslavia 3  
  Jūrmala, Latvia (clay)      Latvia 2     Belgrade, Yugoslavia (clay)
   Latvia 5          Yugoslavia 2  
   Georgia 0   Braga, Portugal (clay)      Portugal 3  
     Georgia 0
       Portugal 5     Albufeira, Portugal (hard)
       Portugal 4
  Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)        Hungary 1
       Slovenia 5  
  Dublin, Ireland (carpet)      Monaco 0     Budapest, Hungary (clay)
   Monaco 0          Slovenia 2
   Ireland 5   Budapest, Hungary (clay)      Hungary 3  
     Ireland 1
       Hungary 4  
  Luxembourg,   Egypt,   Georgia, and   Monaco
relegated to Group III in 1999.
  Belarus and   Portugal
promoted to Group I in 1999.

Group IIIEdit

Zone AEdit

  • Venue: Amicale Tennis Association, Lomé, Togo
  • Date: 21–25 January

Final standings

Rank Team
1   Greece
2   Togo
3   Estonia
4   Ghana
5   Bosnia and Herzegovina
6   Kenya
7   Madagascar
8   Cyprus

Zone BEdit

Final standings

Rank Team
1   Turkey
2   Macedonia
3   Lithuania
4   Nigeria
5   Tunisia
6   Moldova
7   San Marino
8   Malta

Group IVEdit

Zone AEdit

  • Venue: Lugogo Tennis Club, Kampala, Uganda
  • Date: 28 January–1 February

Final standings

Rank Team
1   Armenia
2   Benin
3   Botswana
4   Cameroon
5   Uganda
6   Azerbaijan
7   Sudan
8   Djibouti

Zone BEdit

  • Venue: Ndola Tennis Club, Ndola, Zambia
  • Date: 6–10 May

Final standings

Rank Team
1   Zambia
2   Algeria
3   Ethiopia
4   Iceland
5   Liechtenstein

ReferencesEdit

General
  • "World Group 1998". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 11 June 2020.
Specific
  1. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495–496, 505. ISBN 978-0942257700.
  2. ^ a b "Italy v Sweden". daviscup.com.

External linksEdit