1993 Polish parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Poland on 19 September 1993.[1] In Sejm elections, 52.13% of citizens cast their votes, and 95.7% of those were counted as valid. In Senate elections, 52.1% of citizens cast their votes, and 97.07% were valid. The elections were won by the left-wing parties of the Democratic Left Alliance and the Polish People's Party, who formed a coalition together.

1993 Polish parliamentary election

← 1991 19 September 1993 (1993-09-19) 1997 →

All 460 seats in the Sejm
231 seats were needed for a majority in the Sejm
All 100 seats in the Senate
Turnout52.1%
  First party Second party Third party
  Aleksander Kwasniewski (cropped).jpg Waldemar Pawlak candidate 2010 D crop.jpg Tadeusz Mazowiecki 80th birthday cropped.jpg
Leader Aleksander Kwaśniewski Waldemar Pawlak Tadeusz Mazowiecki
Party SLD PSL UD
Leader since 30 January 1990 29 June 1991 May 1991
Leader's seat Warsaw Płock Poznań
Last election 60 seats, 12% 48 seats, 8.7% 62 seats, 12.3%
Seats won 171 132 74
Seat change Increase 111 Increase 84 Increase 12
Popular vote 2,815,169 2,124,367 1,460,957
Percentage 20.4% 15.4% 10.6%
Swing Increase 8.4% Increase 6.7% Decrease 1.7%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  Ryszard Bugaj2.jpg Leszek Moczulski.JPG Andrzejgasienicamakowski54.jpg
Leader Ryszard Bugaj Leszek Moczulski Andrzej Gąsienica-Makowski
Party UP KPN BBWR
Leader since 1992 1 September 1979 1993
Leader's seat Warsaw Kraków Nowy Sącz
Last election Did not exist 46 seats, 7.5% Did not exist
Seats won 41 22 16
Seat change Increase 41 Decrease 24 Increase 16
Popular vote 1,005,004 795,487 746,653
Percentage 7.3% 5.8% 5.4%
Swing Increase 7.3% Decrease 1.7% Increase 5.4%

1993 Polish parliamentary election - Results.svg
Seats won by Sejm District

Prime Minister before election

Hanna Suchocka
UD

New Prime Minister

Waldemar Pawlak
PSL

Opinion pollsEdit

ResultsEdit

 
Results of the Sejm election, showing vote strength by electoral district.

SejmEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Democratic Left Alliance2,815,16920.41171+111
Polish People's Party2,124,36715.40132+84
Democratic Union1,460,95710.5974+12
Labour Union (Poland)1,005,0047.2841+37
Catholic Electoral Committee "Homeland"878,4456.370New
Confederation of Independent Poland795,4875.7722–24
Nonpartisan Bloc for Support of Reforms746,6535.4116New
Solidarity676,3344.900–27
Centre Agreement609,9734.420–44
Liberal Democratic Congress550,5783.990–37
Real Politics Union438,5593.180–3
Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland383,9672.780New
Party X377,4802.740–3
Coalition for the Republic371,9232.700New
Peasants' Agreement327,0852.370–28
German Minority Electoral Committee96,6780.704–3
Polish Beer-Lovers' Party14,3820.100–16
Local lists and independents123,1860.8900
Total13,796,227100.004600
Valid votes13,796,22795.70
Invalid/blank votes619,3594.30
Total votes14,415,586100.00
Registered voters/turnout27,677,30252.08
Source: Nohlen & Stöver
Popular vote
SLD
20.41%
PSL
15.40%
UD
10.59%
UP
7.28%
KPN
5.77%
BBWR
5.41%
Others
35.14%
Parliament seats
SLD
37.17%
PSL
28.70%
UD
16.09%
UP
8.91%
KPN
4.78%
BBWR
3.48%
MN
0.87%

SenateEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Democratic Left Alliance4,993,06118.3137+33
Polish People's Party3,238,99911.8836+29
Democratic Union2,913,77310.694–17
Solidarity2,683,0859.8410–1
Nonpartisan Bloc for Support of Reforms2,193,9708.052New
Confederation of Independent Poland1,646,6546.040–4
Labour Union1,121,7444.110
Liberal Democratic Congress1,088,7693.991–5
Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland650,7272.390New
Zjednoczenie Polskie607,6242.230New
Christian National Union486,3871.780New
Real Politics Union434,6571.5900
Peasants' Agreement46,4920.170–5
Local lists and independents5,158,01018.9210–11
Total27,263,952100.001000
Valid votes13,985,53597.07
Invalid/blank votes422,8322.93
Total votes14,408,367100.00
Registered voters/turnout27,655,49552.10
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1491 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  • Obwieszczenie Państwowej Komisji Wyborczej z dn. 23 IX 1993 r., Monitor Polski. Nr 50, poz. 470, sprostowanie – M.P. z 1994 r., Nr 2, poz. 8
  • Obwieszczenie PKW z dn. 23 IX 1993 r., M.P. Nr 50, poz. 471; sprostowanie – M.P. z 1994 r., Nr 2, poz. 8