1997 Polish parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Poland on 21 September 1997.[1] In the Sejm elections, 47.93% of citizens cast their votes, 96.12% of which were counted as valid. In the Senate elections, 46.92% of citizens cast their votes, 97.82% of which were valid.

1997 Polish parliamentary election

← 1993 21 September 1997 2001 →

All 460 seats in the Sejm
231 seats were needed for a majority in the Sejm
All 100 seats in the Senate
Turnout47.9%
  First party Second party Third party
  Marian Krzaklewski 2007.jpg Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz (senator).jpg Balcerowicz.wywiad.do.radia.jpg
Leader Marian Krzaklewski Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz Leszek Balcerowicz
Party AWS SLD UW
Leader since 8 June 1996 Candidate for PM April 1995
Leader's seat Gliwice Białystok Katowice
Last election Did not exist 171 seats, 20.4% 74 seats, 14.6%*
Seats won 201 164 60
Seat change Increase 201 Decrease 7 Decrease 14
Popular vote 4,427,373 3,551,224 1,749,518
Percentage 33.8% 27.1% 13.4%
Swing Increase 33.8% Increase 6.7% Decrease 1.2%*

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  Waldemar Pawlak candidate 2010 D crop.jpg Jan Ferdynand Olszewski.jpg Norbert Rasch (r.) mit Henryk Kroll (cropped).jpg
Leader Waldemar Pawlak Jan Olszewski Henryk Kroll
Party PSL ROP MN
Leader since 29 June 1991 18 November 1995 1991
Leader's seat Płock Warsaw Opole
Last election 132 seats, 15.4% Did not exist 4 seats, 0.7%
Seats won 27 6 2
Seat change Decrease 105 Increase 6 Decrease 2
Popular vote 956,184 727,072 51,027
Percentage 7.3% 5.6% 0.4%
Swing Decrease 8.1% Increase 5.6% Decrease0.3%

1997 Polish parliamentary election - Results.svg
Seats won by Sejm District

Prime Minister before election

Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz
SLD

New Prime Minister

Jerzy Buzek
AWS

The elections were won by the liberal conservative party Solidarity Electoral Action only to lead to a coalition forming with the Freedom Union, another liberal party. The elections were a major setback for the Democratic Left Alliance and the Polish People's Party, which were forced out of government.

Opinion pollsEdit

ResultsEdit

 
Results of the Sejm election, showing vote strength by electoral district.

SejmEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Solidarity Electoral Action4,427,37333.83201New
Democratic Left Alliance3,551,22427.13164–7
Freedom Union1,749,51813.3760–14
Polish People's Party956,1847.3127–105
Movement for Reconstruction of Poland727,0725.566New
Labour Union620,6114.740–41
National Party of Retirees and Pensioners284,8262.180New
Real Politics Union266,3172.0300
National Alliance of Retirees and Pensioners212,8261.630New
National Christian Bloc for Poland178,3951.360New
German Minority Electoral Committee51,0270.392–2
Germans of Katowice Province16,7240.130
Słowiańska MN RP-Prawosławni13,6320.100
Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland10,0730.0800
Polska Wspólnota Narodowa8,5900.070
Germans of the Częstochowa Province6,2060.050
MN "Pojednanie i Przyszlość"3,6630.030
MN Województwa Olsztyńskiego1,7290.010
Niezależna i bezpartyjna9240.010
Sojusz Ludzi "Polska Praca Sprawiedliwość"7030.010
Stow. MN Województwa Elbląskiego6140.000
Total13,088,231100.004600
Valid votes13,088,23196.12
Invalid/blank votes528,1473.88
Total votes13,616,378100.00
Registered voters/turnout28,409,05447.93
Source: Nohlen & Stöver
Popular vote (Sejm)
AWS
33.83%
SLD
27.13%
UW
13.37%
PSL
7.31%
ROP
5.56%
Others
12.81%
Parliament seats (Sejm)
AWS
43.70%
SLD
35.65%
UW
13.04%
PSL
5.87%
ROP
1.30%
MN
0.43%

By constituencyEdit

Constituency Turnout AWS SLD UW PSL ROP UP MN Others Lead
1 – Warsaw I 60.86 31.88 25.90 21.73 0.94 9.16 4.98 - 5.41 5.98
2 – Warsaw II 49.14 40.15 19.00 15.30 5.76 8.30 4.48 - 7.01 21.15
3 – Biała Podlaska 46.72 35.39 19.84 5.86 18.17 6.88 4.08 - 9.78 15.55
4 – Białystok 52.12 44.29 24.89 7.16 3.48 5.64 4.42 - 10.12 19.40
5 – Bielsko-Biała 56.15 43.01 21.06 15.59 4.83 4.80 3.82 - 6.89 21.95
6 – Bydgoszcz 48.16 27.62 36.99 11.50 6.42 4.46 4.36 - 8.65 9.37
7 – Chełm 39.26 23.89 28.66 7.91 12.83 8.96 4.58 - 13.17 4.77
8 – Ciechanów 38.40 28.73 29.69 6.86 14.49 6.55 5.67 - 8.01 0.96
9 – Częstochowa 45.01 30.60 31.36 9.84 6.48 4.82 5.37 - 11.53 0.76
10 – Elbląg 40.97 26.26 33.92 12.70 6.42 5.97 6.15 - 8.58 7.66
11 – Gdańsk 55.01 50.10 20.20 13.45 2.08 4.85 3.00 - 6.32 29.90
12 – Gorzów Wielkopolski 42.88 25.68 35.23 14.14 8.65 3.07 6.89 - 6.34 9.55
13 – Jelenia Góra 44.86 27.58 35.70 12.39 3.47 3.87 9.31 - 7.68 8.12
14 – Kalisz 48.76 26.12 32.56 11.62 12.26 4.48 6.44 - 6.52 6.44
15 – Sosnowiec 48.80 22.51 44.67 12.23 2.96 3.62 6.58 - 7.43 22.16
16 – Katowice 44.53 31.99 26.92 22.52 3.11 3.26 4.39 - 7.81 5.07
17 – Gliwice 45.63 34.77 23.10 17.30 2.65 5.04 4.41 - 11.73 10.67
18 – Kielce 41.79 24.61 31.81 10.41 14.72 5.31 5.95 - 7.19 7.20
19 – Konin 48.76 27.66 30.56 9.63 12.51 5.03 6.14 - 8.47 2.90
20 – Koszalin 41.70 22.22 36.11 14.22 4.35 4.33 4.92 - 13.85 13.89
21 – Kraków 53.48 40.76 17.64 20.60 4.23 4.84 3.13 - 8.80 20.16
22 – Krosno 52.79 47.20 15.58 7.60 7.03 10.02 3.69 - 8.88 31.62
23 – Legnica 44.35 32.49 34.88 10.75 4.80 3.93 5.47 - 7.68 2.39
24 – Leszno 47.98 25.77 33.89 12.67 11.47 2.84 5.19 - 8.17 8.12
25 – Lublin 47.06 35.41 23.19 9.14 11.64 8.82 5,31 - 6.49 12.22
26 – Łomża 46.41 47.13 13.96 5.47 11.43 11.02 4.26 - 6.73 33.17
27 – Łódź 50.11 28.84 37.07 14.83 1.80 6.44 4.28 - 6.74 8.23
28 – Nowy Sącz 56.57 56.03 10.51 9.91 7.17 3.48 2.23 - 10.67 45.52
29 – Olsztyn 42.49 25.86 33.40 15.16 5.68 5.61 5.74 - 8.55 7.54
30 – Opole 42.19 25.50 22.26 13.83 4.92 4.80 4.97 16.96 6.76 3.24
31 – Ostrołęka 42.23 35.45 18.04 8.23 15.97 9.23 4.05 - 9.03 17.41
32 – Piła 49.81 22.80 40.08 12.59 7.43 4.59 3.72 - 8.79 17.28
33 – Piotrków Trybunalski 42.59 28.99 26.84 9.21 14.11 7.73 4.57 - 8.55 2.15
34 – Płock 41.29 23.15 30.79 8.38 21.26 4.82 3.73 - 7.87 7.64
35 – Poznań 53.26 26.95 31.35 18.31 4.71 3.23 6.80 - 8.65 4.4
36 – Przemyśl 52.15 43.78 15.44 7.85 13.64 5.13 2.70 - 11.46 28.34
37 – Radom 43.56 32.50 22.05 10.09 14.35 8.41 4.18 - 8.42 10.45
38 – Rzeszów 59.81 57.81 13.58 6.10 9.14 5.48 2.56 - 5.33 44.23
39 – Siedlce 40.40 34.73 20.80 6.02 20.59 6.69 3.65 - 7.52 13.93
40 – Sieradz 42.35 24.96 29.36 8.81 16.74 5.79 6.84 - 7.50 4.4
41 – Skierniewice 41.78 25.49 24.51 9.65 19.58 6.60 3.80 - 10.37 0.98
42 – Słupsk 42.46 25.97 35.05 12.83 7.22 3.94 5.69 - 9.30 9.08
43 – Suwałki 40.80 33.34 27.04 10.57 8.99 5.38 6.05 - 8.63 6.30
44 – Szczecin 45.16 28.24 34.87 17.28 3.09 3.55 5.07 - 7.90 6.63
45 – Tarnobrzeg 46.44 39.29 23.73 7.11 11.60 8.00 2.80 - 7.47 15.56
46 – Tarnów 53.68 51.48 12.20 9.19 11.91 4.88 3.47 - 6.87 39.28
47 – Toruń 43.91 28.41 32.71 14.09 7.16 4.49 5.28 - 7.86 4.3
48 – Wałbrzych 45.31 27.69 38.36 11.65 3.86 3.98 6.68 - 7.78 10.67
49 – Włocławek 40.41 25.16 38.35 7.42 10.83 5.87 6.19 - 6.18 13.19
50 – Wrocław 60.86 33.02 25.96 20.65 4.04 5.08 4.57 - 6.68 7.06
51 – Zamość 46.05 33.43 18.95 5.26 24.58 8.45 3.35 - 5.98 8.85
52 – Zielona Góra 44.90 28.59 37.37 11.70 6.87 3.20 5.73 - 6.54 8.78
Poland 47.93 33.83 27.13 13.37 7.31 5.56 4.74 0.39 7.67 6.70

SenateEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Solidarity Electoral Action6,550,17625.2551New
Democratic Left Alliance6,091,72123.4828–9
Freedom Union2,943,52711.358+4
Polish People's Party1,819,1767.013–33
Movement for Reconstruction of Poland2,553,2529.845New
Labour Union520,1302.0000
National Party of Retirees and Pensioners1,112,1294.290New
Real Politics Union550,2542.1200
Local lists3,804,08414.665–5
Total25,944,449100.001000
Valid votes13,317,95298.02
Invalid/blank votes269,1491.98
Total votes13,587,101100.00
Registered voters/turnout28,409,05447.83
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1491 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  • Obwieszczenie Państwowej Komisji Wyborczej z dn. 25 IX 1997 r., Monitor Polski. Nr 64, poz. 620
  • Obwieszczenie PKW z dn. 25 IX 1997 r., M.P. Nr 64, poz. 621