Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Talk:Transylvania

Historical flagEdit

User:PetrusdictusA, why you remove systematically the historical flag of Transylvania?(KIENGIR (talk) 21:42, 8 May 2017 (UTC))

This article is not about the historic Principality of Transylvania, but about the modern region. The modern region does not have a flag. Vanjagenije (talk) 21:47, 8 May 2017 (UTC)
Oh sure, thank you!(KIENGIR (talk) 20:44, 9 May 2017 (UTC))
It would be interesting to know when the flag was adopted by the Principality of Transylvania. 123Steller (talk) 21:21, 11 May 2017 (UTC)
123Steller, I've made a little research and it seems such flag would officially never been adopted (especially if we speak about that flag, or flags in general). If we speak about the Coat of Arms enacted by Maria Theresia some Saxon roots of planning are claimed, as well a description of a flag where only the description remained, no other evidence. It has also connection to the colors that was adopted later by Romania, some claim it from the Coat of Arms of the Hunyadis but other's consider it unverified, it is generally claimed of royal grants, etc. by Michael The Brave, however earlier to him also Gabriel Bethlen used the blue, red, yellow colors, that are representing the three nations (I just guess maybe red goes to Hungarians, yellow to Saxons and blue for the Székelys, but I did no check on this right now). I have found and interesting summarization also, the same in Hungarian [1], and Romanian [2], and a flag from 1617 by Bethlen: [3]. Well, I became also interested after all this that the flag in question really existed then or not....(KIENGIR (talk) 21:01, 12 May 2017 (UTC))
Thanks for your answer. If this flag was never adopted, I guess that we should we remove the blue-red-yellow flag from the infobox of the article Principality of Transylvania (1711–1867). 123Steller (talk) 07:12, 16 May 2017 (UTC)
The blue, red, yellow is the nowadays proposed flag for Transylvania. But not the former flag of the Principality. After the abdication of Charles IV of A Habsburg and before the union with Romania Transylvania had a red, green, white horizontal flag in use. PetrusdictusA (talk). —Preceding undated comment added 12:49, 27 August 2017 (UTC)

Current populationEdit

The current population section says nothing about the current population. Am I correct that "current population" is an inconsistency? Since Transylvania does not officially exist there cannot be a current population, correct? Sam Tomato (talk) 22:49, 2 July 2017 (UTC)

External links modifiedEdit

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Transylvania. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required on behalf of editors regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification, as with any edit, using the archive tools per instructions below. This message updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 1 May 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 05:41, 22 December 2017 (UTC)

Return to "Transylvania" page.