MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2024/01
This is an archive of past discussions about MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
archive.today of 4channel.org
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
archive.today/20230305095718/https://boards.4channel.org/g/thread/91848262
- archive.today: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- 4channel.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Used to illustrate historical event on LLaMA about leak of data. —DIYeditor (talk) 06:34, 6 December 2023 (UTC)
- Declined; message boards are not a reliable source. Stifle (talk) 15:29, 9 January 2024 (UTC)
- It's not be used as a source. Maybe it should be moved to an external link in external links? —DIYeditor (talk) 16:19, 11 January 2024 (UTC)
- What is it to be used as? If it's going to be an external link, please explain how it meets WP:EL. Stifle (talk) 15:09, 23 January 2024 (UTC)
- It's not be used as a source. Maybe it should be moved to an external link in external links? —DIYeditor (talk) 16:19, 11 January 2024 (UTC)
liminul.xyz
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
liminul.xyz/who-is-sisi-superstar/
- liminul.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This is an independent magazine article featuring pictures contributed by the subject of the article. The article features info on her career beginnings that I wish to feature in Sisi Superstar.
This is also my first time submitting one of these requests, so apologies in advance if I missed anything :) Cornmazes (talk) 03:41, 21 December 2023 (UTC)
- Yyyello? Would appreciate if someone could get around to reviewing this. Cornmazes (talk) 01:03, 3 January 2024 (UTC)
www.scirp.org/journal/paperinformation.aspx?paperid=125244
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
scirp.org/journal/paperinformation.aspx?paperid=125244
- scirp.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
It was linked in a mass message [1] (they can apparently override the blacklist?). It's on many user talk pages where it prevents manual archiving. It was reported at Wikipedia:Help desk#Cannot archive posts from talk page due to blacklist warning. PrimeHunter (talk) 01:16, 22 December 2023 (UTC)
- Declined I don't think this is worth adding an whitelist entry to at this point - archivebots can also bypass the blacklist the spam blacklist and there's only three instances left on live talk pages, two of which are by long-inactive users. * Pppery * it has begun... 21:57, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
Three Kickstarter links
- kickstarter.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Links:
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kickstarter.com/projects/chompiclub/chompi-a-magical-tape-music-instrument/description
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kickstarter.com/projects/chompiclub/chompi-a-magical-tape-music-instrument/posts/3769313
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kickstarter.com/projects/chompiclub/chompi-a-magical-tape-music-instrument/posts/3986206
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
I'd like to use these as sources in Draft:Chompi - they have information that, while primary, is still useful to the article and isn't available elsewhere. Suntooooth, it/he (talk/contribs) 18:26, 28 December 2023 (UTC)
- The first link looks reasonable to whitelist to me. I'm inclined to decline the other two, as the fact that it funded in under one minute seems like promotional trivia, and the third is "This post is for backers only" so I can't evaluate it. * Pppery * it has begun... 23:43, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- Understandable for the second one; the third one is a post from December 13, 2023, stating that Chompi units started shipping on that day. It's not essential to the article though, so if that's considered trivia and the link can't be whitelisted it's not a big deal. You said that the first one is reasonable to whitelist; has it been whitelisted yet? /gq Suntooooth, it/he (talk/contribs) 23:07, 27 January 2024 (UTC)
- For the third link, you kind of have a point that just the title and date of the post support the date they started shipping, but I'm still going to err on the side of caution and mark it as Declined. And no, I was waiting for you to reply before taking admin action, so the first one hasn't bee added yet, but I've Added it to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist now. * Pppery * it has begun... 23:56, 27 January 2024 (UTC)
- Understandable for the second one; the third one is a post from December 13, 2023, stating that Chompi units started shipping on that day. It's not essential to the article though, so if that's considered trivia and the link can't be whitelisted it's not a big deal. You said that the first one is reasonable to whitelist; has it been whitelisted yet? /gq Suntooooth, it/he (talk/contribs) 23:07, 27 January 2024 (UTC)
ZoomInfo FAQs
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.zoominfo.com/b2b/faqs
- zoominfo.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I'd like to link to this specific page (the FAQs) within the ZoomInfo website from the ZoomInfo page. Specifically, the new Controversies section would benefit from being able to use this specific page to illustrate how ZoomInfo captures your contact info -- and those of all your email contacts -- and publishes it in ZoomInfo's database to then sell to its customers. That is, it would be nice to be able to show that this morally questionable practice is essentially admitted to by ZoomInfo themselves on the FAQs page of their own website. For now, I've left the reference in the ZoomInfo page but inserted a "xxxx" in the middle of the URL as a placeholder. I'll remove that placeholder when this request is approved (or delete the whole citation if not approved). I've also added a citation to a secondary source that describes what can be found at that FAQ link (https://old.reddit.com/r/privacy/comments/hmaanz/zoominfo_data_collection_notice/g6jhtk7/). ~~Phatmattt12188~~ (Please note that this is my first time posting here. Hopefully I'm doing this correctly. Please let me know if I need to change anything or if this is the improper place for what I'm trying to accomplish on the ZoomInfo#Controversies page.) — Preceding unsigned comment added by Phatmatt12188 (talk • contribs) 17:17, 2 January 2024 (UTC)
- Declined That link 404s for me. Neither Reddit nor primary sources are generally useful bases for the content of an article anyway. * Pppery * it has begun... 23:38, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
web.archive.org of nyweekly.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
web.archive.org/web/20220528042918/https://nyweekly.com/business/digital-nod-ceo-karishhma-mago-on-why-its-the-perfect-time-to-leverage-crypto-marketing/
- nyweekly.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I am interested in the article on Karishhma Mago, as it will help in establishing her blockchain journey. As to becoming a crypto expert. I would like to use it as a reference in two sections of the draft.--Afí-afeti (talk) 09:47, 3 January 2024 (UTC)
- Declined This is a globally blacklisted domain. It's a blackhat seo sink; part of the Kivo farm of blogs. This is not, in any way, an acceptable source for a sketchy biography. Sam Kuru (talk) 12:11, 3 January 2024 (UTC)
- Noted; how do I know a global blacklist domain? Afí-afeti (talk) 12:49, 3 January 2024 (UTC)
web.archive.org of about.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
web.archive.org/web/20130515073703/http://dancemusic.about.com/cs/interviews/a/DanniiMinInt.htm
- about.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This is a third-party interview with the primary subject of the article Neon Nights. It is useful for context and additional information. diplomat’s son (talk+contrib) 15:48, 8 January 2024 (UTC)
- @Diplomat's Son: This isn't blacklisted. I can link it right here. * Pppery * it has begun... 21:41, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
northerntransmissions.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
northerntransmissions.com/ting-tings-black-light/
- northerntransmissions.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Review with rating of the album The Black Light by The Ting Tings to be referenced on the album's page:
- The album's page contains less than 10 rated reviews as the album recieved less media atention than the band's previous albums, so any review with rating would be useful for context and additional information
- Agregators like https://www.albumoftheyear.org/album/118954-the-ting-tings-the-black-light.php consider northerntransmissions as music critics website
- There are exeptions for northerntransmissions available in MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist
Indianradio.in
Link requested to be whitelisted: Indianradio.in
-remove
the indianradio.in
- indianradio.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com - — Preceding unsigned comment added by Geeta443 (talk • contribs)
- Declined For whitelisting, you'll need to identify a specific link to white list. You'll also need to state a reason for whitelisting, which is quite unlikely given the history here. Sam Kuru (talk) 12:23, 16 January 2024 (UTC)
- And you (Geeta443/whatever account shows up next) will have to get your original account unblocked and start contributing constructively to the encyclopedia. No one is going to assist a block evader so they can continue spamming. MrOllie (talk) 13:38, 16 January 2024 (UTC)
en.everybodywiki.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: en.everybodywiki.com/You_are_an_idiot_%28Malware%29 Page: //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft:YouAreAnIdiot.cc The website should be on blacklist but this specific article sites sources and seems good overall --Cyprus76 (talk) 23:43, 23 January 2024 (UTC)
- @Cyprus76: Everybodywiki is a user-generated source and so cannot be cited, so it would be pointless to grant this request. However, if you do find the content of that page useful, good news! It's actually copied from enwiki, specifically Draft:You are an idiot (Malware). In a second I'll undelete that page and history-merge it into your draft. Then you'll have that content right there in the page history. -- Tamzin[cetacean needed] (they|xe) 23:48, 23 January 2024 (UTC)
- Thank you so much! I already have work done and I just need to publish the changes to the draft when you're done with that will I be able to do this? Cyprus76 (talk) 23:53, 23 January 2024 (UTC)
- @Cyprus76: I've already done it. You can look through Special:PageHistory/Draft:YouAreAnIdiot.cc (the "history" tab when you look at the page) to see the previous user's draft. -- Tamzin[cetacean needed] (they|xe) 01:32, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- Thank you so much! I already have work done and I just need to publish the changes to the draft when you're done with that will I be able to do this? Cyprus76 (talk) 23:53, 23 January 2024 (UTC)
wetransfer.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted: wetransfer.com
- wetransfer.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Requesting only the top-level domain (homepage link) to be enabled for use in the infobox on the WeTransfer article. –Fpmfpm (talk) 07:18, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- @Fpmfpm: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --* Pppery * it has begun... 21:33, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- wetransfer.com/index –Fpmfpm (talk) 23:15, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
passionate-about.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
passionate-about.com/2016/02/03/john-ellis-cern/
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://passionate-about.com/2016/01/17/jack-steinberger-2/
- passionate-about.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This is a photographer's project with several interesting portraits of scientists, which would to my mind be useful references on wikipedia, e.g for physicists like John Ellis and Jack Steinberger. The "moving mind" portraits for those two are WLRequestLink above, but there are others as well in the same domain. --SKraml (talk) 13:41, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- This looks like collateral damage from blocking about.com on the meta blacklilst. The domain passionate-about.com is not associated, and isn't blacklisted. I'd like another regular admin here to comment on whether we should whitelist the whole passionate-about.com here, or on meta. ~Anachronist (talk) 15:31, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- From a non-regular admin: I see no reason not to whitelist the entire site if it wasn't meant to be blacklisted in the first place. * Pppery * it has begun... 21:43, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- I've asked on the meta blacklist talk page to consider fixing their regex there. It turns out the OP has already asked there. ~Anachronist (talk) 21:52, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- Fixed at meta now. The domain is not blacklisted any longer. -- seth (talk) 22:28, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- I've asked on the meta blacklist talk page to consider fixing their regex there. It turns out the OP has already asked there. ~Anachronist (talk) 21:52, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- From a non-regular admin: I see no reason not to whitelist the entire site if it wasn't meant to be blacklisted in the first place. * Pppery * it has begun... 21:43, 24 January 2024 (UTC)
- Done then. @SKraml: You should be good to go. Don't abuse it by spamming it everywhere. ~Anachronist (talk) 23:04, 24 January 2024 (UTC)