Open main menu

India competed at the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia, from 18th August to 2nd September. Neeraj Chopra was the flag bearer for the opening ceremony while Rani Rampal was named as the flag bearer for the closing ceremony.

India at the
2018 Asian Games
Flag of India.svg
Flag of India
IOC codeIND
NOCIndian Olympic Association
Websitewww.olympic.ind.in
in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia
Competitors570[1] in 36 sports
Flag bearer Opening: Neeraj Chopra
Closing: Rani Rampal
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold
15
Silver
24
Bronze
30
Total
69
Officials183 [2]
Asian Games appearances (overview)

India bettered its previous best medal haul achieved 8 years earlier at the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China.

Contents

CompetitorsEdit

The following is a list of the number of competitors representing India in each sport at the Games:

Sport Men Women Total   Gold   Silver   Bronze vs 2014
Aquatics – Swimming 10 0 10 0 0 0
Aquatics – Diving 2 0 2 0 0 0
Archery 8 8 16 0 2 0
Athletics 22 28 50 7 10 2
Badminton 10 10 20 0 1 1
Basketball 0 12 12 0 0 0
Boxing 7 3 10 1 0 1
Bowling 6 0 6 0 0 0
Bridge 15 9 24 1 0 2
Canoeing – Slalom 0 2 2 0 0 0
Canoeing – Sprint 8 7 15 0 0 0
Canoeing – Traditional boat race 16 15 31 0 0 0
Cycling 8 7 15 0 0 0
Equestrian 7 0 7 0 2 0
Fencing 0 4 4 0 0 0
Golf 4 3 7 0 0 0
Gymnastics – Artistic 5 5 10 0 0 0
Handball 16 14 30 0 0 0
Field hockey 18 18 36 0 1 1
Judo 3 3 6 0 0 0
Kabaddi 12 12 24 0 1 1
Karate 2 0 2 0 0 0
Martial arts – Kurash 8 6 14 0 1 1
Martial arts – Pencak silat 1 2 3 0 0 0
Martial arts – Wushu 10 3 13 0 0 4
Roller sports – Roller skating 2 2 4 0 0 0
Rowing 27 7 34 1 0 2
Sailing 4 5 9 0 1 2
Sepak takraw 12 12 24 0 0 1
Shooting 16 12 28 2 4 3
Sport climbing 2 1 3 0 0 0
Squash 4 4 8 0 1 4
Table tennis 5 5 10 0 0 2
Taekwondo 2 6 8 0 0 0
Tennis – Lawn tennis 6 6 12 1 0 2
Tennis – Soft tennis 5 5 10 0 0 0
Volleyball 14 14 28 0 0 0
Weightlifting 3 1 4 0 0 0
Wrestling 12 6 18 2 0 1
Total 312 258 570 15 24 30

MedalistsEdit

FirstsEdit

  • India secured a bronze medal in the men's team regu event which was the country's first medal in sepak takraw since the debut of the sport in the 1990 Asian Games.[3]
  • India secured its first ever medal in table tennis in the Asian Games as the men's team won a Bronze medal by defeating Japan in the quarterfinal of the Table tennis at the 2018 Asian Games.
  • In the 25 meter rapid fire pistol event, Rahi Sarnobat became the first Indian woman to clinch the gold medal in a shooting event of Asian Games.[4]
  • Vinesh Phogat, who won gold in the women's freestyle 50 kg category, became the first Indian woman wrestler to win a gold medal at the Games.[5]
  • Saina Nehwal won India's first ever medal in the women's singles event in badminton at the Asian Games when she won the bronze medal after losing the semi final.
  • P. V. Sindhu became the first Indian shuttler to reach the final of a singles badminton event at the Games and eventually won a silver.
  • Neeraj Chopra won the country's first javelin gold medal, setting a new national record.
  • Indian pair of Pranab Bardhan & Shibnath Sarkar won the gold medal in the inaugural edition of Contract bridge at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's pair
  • Vikas Krishan Yadav sets the record to become the first Indian boxer to clinch a medal in three successive Asian games.
  • Swapna Barman won gold medal in women's Heptathlon which is India's first ever medal in this kind.

Aquatics – DivingEdit

Men

The Swimming Federation of India (SFI) announced the Diving team for the Games as follows:[6]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
K Ramanand Sharma
Siddharth Pardeshi
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 322.14 6
K Ramanand Sharma 3 m springboard 346.15 9 Q 325.45 12
K Ramanand Sharma 1 m springboard 327.40 7 Q 345.40 6
Siddharth Pardesi 10 m platform 376.20 9 Q 375.30 9

Aquatics – SwimmingEdit

Men

The Swimming Federation of India (SFI) selected a 10-member swimming squad as follows for the Asian Games:[7]

Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Anshul Kothari 50 m butterfly 25.45 28 Did not advance
Virdhawal Khade 24.09 5 Q NR 24.48 8
Avinash Mani 100 m butterfly 56.98 26 Did not advance
Sajan Prakash 54.06 12
Sajan Prakash 200 m butterfly 1:58.12 3 Q 1:57.75 5
Anshul Kothari 50 m freestyle 23.83 28 Did not advance
Virdhawal Khade 22.43 3 Q NR 22.47 4
Aaron D'Souza 100 m freestyle 51.50 27 Did not advance
Virdhawal Khade 59.11 43
Saurabh Sangvekar 200 m freestyle 1:54.87 24 Did not advance
Advait Page 800 m freestyle N/A 8:09.13 8
1500 m freestyle N/A 15:29.96 7
Sandeep Sejwal 50 m breaststroke 27.95 6 Q 27.98 7
100 m breaststroke 1:02.07 10 Did not advance
Arvind Mani 50 m backstroke 26.89 21 Did not advance
Srihari Nataraj 26.19 10
Arvind Mani 100 m backstroke 58.09 16 Did not advance
Srihari Nataraj 55.86 8 Q 56.19 7
Advait Page 200 m backstroke 2:06.85 12 Did not advance
Srihari Nataraj 2:02.97 7 Q 2:02.83 6 NR
Neel Roy 200 m individual medley 2:08.07 14 Did not advance
Virdhawal Khade
Sajan Prakash
Aaron D’Souza
Anshul Kothari
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:25.17 8 Q 3:25.34 8
Srihari Nataraj
Saurabh Sangvekar
Avinash Mani
Neel Roy
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:34.69 7 Q 7:37.07 7
Srihari Nataraj
Sandeep Sejwal
Sajan Prakash
Aaron D’Souza
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:44.94 9 Did not advance

ArcheryEdit

Recurve[8][note 1]
Individual
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/Bronze Medal
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Atanu Das Men's individual 660 14 BYE   Pak Y-w (PRK)
W 7–3
  Gankin (KAZ)
W 7–3
  Agatha (INA)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Jagdish Chaudhary 638 39 Did not advance
Sukhchain Singh 631 46 Did not advance
Vishwas 658 17 BYE   Bataa (MGL)
W 6–2
  Abdullin (KAZ)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Promila Daimary Women's individual 642 21 BYE   Urantungalag (MGL)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Deepika Kumari 649 17 BYE   Ri J-h (PRK)
W 6–2
  Le C-y (TPE)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Ankita Bhakat 617 36 Did not advance
Laxmirani Majhi 608 44 Did not advance
Team Event
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/Bronze Medal
Score Seed Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Jagdish Chaudhary
Atanu Das
Vishwas
Men's team 1956 8 BYE   Vietnam (VIE)
W 5–3
  South Korea (KOR)
L 1–5
Did not advance
Ankita Bhakat
Promila Daimary
Deepika Kumari
Women's team 1908 7 N/A   Mongolia (MGL)
W 5–3
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Deepika Kumari
Atanu Das
Mixed team 1309 8 N/A   Mongolia (MGL)
L 4–5
Did not advance
Compound[10][note 2]
Ranking Round
Athlete Event Ranking Round
Score Rank
Abhishek Verma Men's team 704 4
Rajat Chauhan 691 18
Sangamprit Bisla 689 19
Aman Saini 692 16
Jyothi Surekha Vennam Women's team 705 2
Muskan Kirar 691 9
Madhumita Kumari 689 11
Trisha Deb 683 19
Elimination Round
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/Bronze Medal
Score Seed Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Abhishek Verma
Rajat Chauhan
Aman Saini
Men's team 2087 2 N/A   Qatar (QAT)
W 227–213
  Philippines (PHI)
W 227–226
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 231–227
  South Korea (KOR)
L 229–229 (29–29 S-off)
(17–20 no. of 10s)
 
Muskan Kirar
Madhumita Kumari
Jyothi Surekha Vennam
Women's team 2085 2 N/A BYE   Indonesia (INA)
W 229–224
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 225–222
  South Korea (KOR)
L 228–231
 
Abhishek Verma
Jyothi Surekha Vennam
Mixed team 1409 2 BYE   Iraq (IRQ)
W 155–147
  Iran (IRI)
L 153–155
Did not Advance

AthleticsEdit

Men
Track events
Athletes Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rajiv Arokia 400 m 46.82 8 Q 46.08 6 Q 45.84 4
Muhammed Anas 45.63 1 Q 45.30 1 Q 45.69  
Jinson Johnson 800 m 1:47.39 1 Q N/A 1.46.35  
Manjit Singh 1.48.64 8 Q 1.46.15  
Jinson Johnson 1500 m 3:46.50 2 Q N/A 3:44.72  
Manjit Singh 3:50.59 7 Q 3:46.57 4
Govindan Lakshmanan 5000 m N/A 14:17.09 6
10000 m DSQ
Shankarlal Swami 3000m steeplechase N/A 8:43.43 8
Dharun Ayyasamy 400m hurdles N/A 49.55 2 Q 48.96 NR  
Santosh Kumar 50.46 5 Q 49.66 5
Dharun Ayyasamy
Kunhu Mohammed
Rajiv Arokia
Muhammed Anas
4 × 400 m relay 3:06.48 4 Q N/A 3:01.85  
Field events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Shivpal Singh Javelin throw N/A 74.11 8
Neeraj Chopra 88.06 NR  
Chethan Balasubramanya High jump 2.15 5 Q 2.20 8
Sreeshankar Long jump 7.83 4 Q 7.95 6
Arpinder Singh Triple jump N/A 16.77  
Rakesh Babu A V 16.40 6
Tejinder Toor Shot put N/A 20.75 GR  
Road events
Athletes Event Final
Result Rank
Manish Singh Rawat 20 km walk DSQ
Irfan Kolothum Thodi DSQ
Sandeep Kumar 50 km walk DSQ
Women
Track events
Athletes Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dutee Chand 100 m 11.38 3 Q 11.43 5 Q 11.32  
Dutee Chand 200 m 23.37 2 Q 23.00 1 Q 23.20  
Hima Das 23.47 7 Q DSQ Did not advance
Nirmala Sheoran 400 m 54.09 4 Q N/A 52.96 4
Hima Das 51.00 2 Q 50.79 NR  
PU Chitra 1500 m N/A 4:12.56  
Monika Chaudhary DNS
L Surya 5000 m N/A 15:49.30 5
Sanjivani Jadhav 15:52.96 7
Sanjivani Jadhav 10000 m N/A 33:13.06 9
L Surya 32:42.08 6
Sudha Singh 3000m steeplechase N/A 9.40.03  
Chinta Yadav 10:26.21 11
Jauna Murmu 400m hurdles 59.20 8 Q N/A 57.48 5
Anu Raghavan 56.77 3 Q 56.92 4
M. R. Poovamma
Saritaben Gaikwad
Hima Das
Vismaya
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:28.72  
Field events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Sarita R Singh Hammer throw N/A 62.03 5
Sandeep Kumari Discus throw N/A 54.61 5
Seema Punia 62.26  
Annu Rani Javelin throw N/A 53.93 6
Nayana James Long jump N/A 6.14 10
Neena Varakil 6.51  
Road events
Athletes Event Final
Result Rank
B.Soumya 20 km walk DSQ
Khushbir Kaur 1:35.24 4
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Total Rank
Purnima Hembram Result 13.85 1.73 12.24 25.34 5.85 45.48 2:19.09 5837 4
Points 1000 891 677 856 804 773 836
Swapna Barman Result 13.98 1.82 12.69 26.08 6.05 50.63 2:21.13 6026  
Points 981 1003 707 790 865 872 808
Mixed
Athlete Event Time Rank
Rajiv Arokia
Muhammed Anas
Hima Das
M. R. Poovamma
4 × 400 m relay 3:15.71  

BadmintonEdit

The Badminton Association of India (BAI) announced a 20-member squad for the Asian Games.[11][12]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Srikanth Kidambi Singles BYE   Wong W K (HKG)
L (21–23, 19–21)
Did not advance
Prannoy Kumar BYE   Kantaphon (THA)
L (12–21, 21–15, 15–21)
Did not advance
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
Doubles N/A   Tam C H /
Chung Y (HKG)
W (21–12, 21–14)
  Choi S-g /
Kang M-h (KOR)
L (17–21, 21–19,17–21)
Did not advance
Manu Attri
B. Sumeeth Reddy
N/A   Rasheed /
Mohamed (MDV)
W (21–10, 21–8)
  Li Jh /
Liu Yc (CHN)
L (13–21, 21–17, 23–25)
Did not advance
Srikanth Kidambi
Prannoy Kumar
B. Sai Praneeth
Sameer Verma
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
B. Sumeeth Reddy
Manu Attri
Pranav Chopra
Sourabh Verma
Team N/A   Maldives (MDV)
W 3–0
  Indonesia (INA)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
P. V. Sindhu Singles   Vũ T T (VIE)
W (21–10, 12–21, 23–21)
  Tunjung (INA)
W (21–12, 21–15)
  Nitchaon (THA)
W (21–11, 16–21, 21–14)
  Yamaguchi (JPN)
W (21–17, 15–21, 21–10)
  Tai T-y (TPE)
L (13–21, 16–21)
 
Saina Nehwal   Aghaei (IRI)
W (21–7, 21–9)
  Fitriani (INA)
W (21–6, 21–14)
  Ratchanok (THA)
W (21–18, 21–16)
  Tai T-y (TPE)
L (17–21, 14–21)
Did not advance  
Ashwini Ponnappa
N. Sikki Reddy
Doubles   Yeung N T /
Ng W Y (HKG)
W (21–16, 21–15)
  Chow M K /
Lee M Y (MAS)
W (21–17, 16–21, 21–19)
  Chen Qc /
Jia Yf (CHN)
L (11–21, 22–24)
Did not advance
Rutaparna Panda
Arathi Sara Sunil
  Chayanit /
Phataimas (THA)
L (11–21, 6–21)
Did not advance
P. V. Sindhu
Saina Nehwal
Sai Uttejitha Rao
Ashmita Chaliha
Aakarshi Kashyap
Gayathri Gopichand
Ashwini Ponnappa
N. Sikki Reddy
Rutaparna Panda
Arathi Sara Sunil
Team N/A BYE   Japan (JPN)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Pranav Chopra
N. Sikki Reddy
Mixed   Chan P S /
Goh L Y (MAS)
L (15–21, 21–23)
Did not advance
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Ashwini Ponnappa
  Dechapol /
Sapsiree (THA)
L (25–27, 16–21)
Did not advance

BasketballEdit

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinals / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
India women's Women's tournament   Kazakhstan (KAZ)
L 61–79
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 61–84
  Korea (COR)
L 54–104
  Indonesia (INA)
L 66–69
5 Did not advance 9
5x5 basketball

India women's team drawn in group X at the Games.[13]

Women's tournament
Roster

The following is the India roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[14]

India women's national basketball team - 2018 Asian Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F 4 Prasannan Geetha, Anjana 23 – (1994-11-09)9 November 1994 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) Kerala  
G 5 Kaur, Sangeeta 22 – (1996-04-15)15 April 1996 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) Chhattisgarh  
C 6 Nixon, Stephy 26 – (1992-06-06)6 June 1992 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) Kerala  
G 7 Hemmige Mahesha, Bhandavya 20 – (1998-04-18)18 April 1998 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) Railways  
F 8 Senthil Kumar, Pushpa 16 – (2001-09-18)18 September 2001 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) Tamil Nadu  
G 9 Sidhu, Raspreet 29 – (1989-07-18)18 July 1989 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) Delhi  
G 10 Kumari, Madhu 23 – (1995-07-09)9 July 1995 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) Railways  
F 11 Prabhakara, Priyanka 19 – (1998-10-03)3 October 1998 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) Karnataka  
C 12 Rajaganapathi, Rajapriyadharshini 24 – (1994-01-03)3 January 1994 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Railways  
F 13 Palanilkumkalayil Skaria, Jeena 24 – (1994-01-09)9 January 1994 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) Kerala  
F 14 Limaye, Shireen 23 – (1995-02-13)13 February 1995 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Maharashtra  
G 15 Sharma, Nisha 21 – (1996-12-12)12 December 1996 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) Rajasthan  
Head coach
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club - describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age - describes age
    on 15 August 2018


Group X
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Chinese Taipei 4 4 0 358 239 +119 8 Advanced to Quarter-finals
2   Korea 4 3 1 382 238 +144 7
3   Kazakhstan 4 2 2 263 291 −28 6
4   Indonesia (H) 4 1 3 233 374 −141 5
5   India 4 0 4 242 336 −94 4
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
17 August 2018 (2018-08-17)
16:00 UTC+7
India   61–79   Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 12–19, 21–22, 15–20
Pts: Jeena 15
Rebs: Geetha 10
Asts: Geetha 4
Pts: Yagodkina 21
Rebs: Kondrakova 11
Asts: Yagodkina, Kolesnikova 6

19 August 2018 (2018-08-19)
10:00 UTC+7
Chinese Taipei   84–61   India
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 15–11, 31–17, 20–16
Pts: Peng S.C. 14
Rebs: Huang L.C. 6
Asts: Lin Y.T. 7
Pts: Jeena 13
Rebs: Limaye 7
Asts: Limaye 6

20 August 2018 (2018-08-20)
10:00 UTC+7
Korea   104–54   India
Scoring by quarter: 22–12, 27–10, 25-17, 30-15
Pts: Kang 17
Rebs: Park J.H. 7
Asts: Jang 8
Pts: Kumari 14
Rebs: Jeena 10
Asts: Jeena 6

23 August 2018 (2018-08-23)
18:30 UTC+7
India   66–69   Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 15–14, 21–21, 16–17
Pts: Nixon 18
Rebs: Jeena 17
Asts: Limaye 8
Pts: Christaline 21
Rebs: Sophia 12
Asts: Tjundawan 6

BoxingEdit

  • India's boxing campaign was pretty disappointing, as they failed to win a single medal in Women's boxing for the first time.
  • But in men's category they bettered the previous game's tally.

Indian boxer Amit Panghal defeated reigning Olympic champion & World Championship silver medalist Hasanboy Dusmatov to clinch the Gold medal in Boxing at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's 49 kg

Boxer Vikas Krishnan become the first Indian boxer to win medals in three successive editions of the Boxing at the Asian Games

[15][16]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Amit Panghal Light flyweight (49 kg) BYE   Kharkhuu (MGL)
W 5–0
  Kim J-r (PRK)
W 5–0
  Paalam (PHI)
W 3–2
  Dusmatov (UZB)
W 3–2
 
Gaurav Solanki Flyweight (52 kg)   Tanaka (JPN)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Mohammad Hussamuddin Bantamweight (56 kg) BYE   Enkh-Amar (MGL)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Shiva Thapa Lightweight (60 kg) BYE   Shan J (CHN)
L RSC
Did not advance
Dheeraj Rangi Light welterweight (64 kg) BYE   Kobashev (KGZ)
W 3–0
  Chinzorig (MGL)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Manoj Kumar Welterweight (69 kg)   Wangdi (BHU)
W 5–0
  Abdurakhmanov (KGZ)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Vikas Krishan Yadav Middleweight (75 kg) BYE   Ahmed (PAK)
W 5–0
  Tanglatihan (CHN)
W 3–2
  Amankul (KAZ)
L MU
Did not advance  
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sarjubala Devi Flyweight (51 kg) BYE   Ghaforova (TJK)
W 5–0
  Chang Ya (CHN)
L 0–5
Did not Advance
Sonia Lather Featherweight (57 kg) N/A BYE   Jo S-h (PRK)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Pavitra Lightweight (60 kg) N/A   Perveen (PAK)
W RSC
  Hasanah (INA)
L 2–3
Did not advance

BowlingEdit

BridgeEdit

The Bridge Federation of India picked a 24-member squad along with six reserves for the Asian Games.[17]

Pairs
Athlete Event Qualification Round Semifinals Finals
1 2 3 4 Total Rank 1 2 3 Total Rank 1 2 Total Rank
Sumit Mukherjee
Debabrata Majumder
Men's pair 363.00 432.00 446.00 381.1 1622.10 7 Q 614.00 352.00 142.20 1108.20 4 Q 214.00 119.00 333.00 9
Subhash Gupta
Sapan Desai
349.00 393.00 370.30 320.60 1432.90 21 Q 562.00 330.00 160.60 1052.60 11 Q 201.00 105.00 306.00 12
Pranab Bardhan
Shibhnath Sarkar
402.00 432.00 397.00 416.10 1647.10 5 Q 532.00 385.00 183.60 1100.60 5 Q 275.00 109.00 384.00  
Hema Deora
Marianne Karmarkar
Women's pair 237.00 261.40 233.70 177.00 909.10 3 Q 405.10 258.00 107.00 770.10 5 Q 231.00 118.00 349.00 7
Vasanti Shah
Bharati Dey
223.00 174.30 210.40 178.00 785.70 18 Did not advance 18
Aparna Sain
Feroza Chothia
214.00 237.70 234.00 154.00 839.70 14 Q 323.10 246.00 82.00 651.10 16 Did not advance 16
Arun Kumar Sinha
Rita Choksi
Mixed pair 253.30 292.00 281.50 223.00 1049.80 24 Did not advance 24
Bachiraju Satyanarayana
Kiran Nadar
368.70 296.00 295.60 333.00 1293.30 6 Q 398.00 250.60 124.10 772.70 2 Q 188.00 145.00 333.00 5
Rajeev Khandelwal
Himani Khandelwal
383.80 324.00 275.30 296.00 1279.10 9 Q 378.00 272.70 88.60 739.30 5 Q 211.00 118.00 329.00 7
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Round Semifinals Final
Score Rank 1 2 3 Total 1 2 3 Total Rank
Sumit Mukherjee
Debabrata Majumder
Jaggy Shivdasani
Rajeshwar Tewari
Ajay Khare
Raju Tolani
Men's team 162.61 4 Q 25.67 41.00 27.00 93.67 Did not advance  
Finton Lewis
Marianne Karmarkar
Bharati Dey
Vasanti Shah
Pranab Bardhan
Shibhnath Sarkar
Supermixed team 81.54 8 Did not advance 8
Bachiraju Satyanarayana
Rajeev Khandelwal
Gopinath Manna
Himani Khandelwal
Hema Deora
Kiran Nadar
Mixed team 172.56 1 Q 69.67 19.00 21.00 109.67 Did not advance  

CanoeingEdit

Men
Sprint
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final Rank
Heat Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Naocha Singh Laitonjam K-1 200 m 1 41.151 7 SF 39.716 7 Did not advance 13
Chingching Singh Arambam
Naocha Singh Laitonjam
K-2 1000 m 1 3:53.449 6 SF 3:35.613 1 FA 3:48.627 9 9
Chingching Singh Arambam
Albert Raj Selvraj
Naocha Singh Laitonjam
Prohit Borai
K-4 500 m 1 1:37.549 5 SF 1:33.587 2 FA 1:40.809 9 9
Jamesboy Singh Oinam
Prakant Sharma
C-2 200 m 1 43.452 5 SF 40.838 1 FA 41.152 9 9
Gaurav Tomar
Sunil Singh
C-2 1000 m N/A 3:56.477 6 6
Traditional boat race
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final Rank
Heat Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bijender Singh
Ravinder
Manmohan Dangi
Dilip Singh Negi
Abhay Singh
Arun Nandal
Suraj Singh Negi
Ankit Pachori
Satyapal Tomar
Kiran Singh Moraingtham
Hariom Kurmi
Sachin Kumar
Parminder Singh
Manjeet Singh
Heisnam Nganba Meitei
Sivasankar Baburaj
TBR 200 m 1 55.604 5 R 56.162 5 FB Did not advance 57.397 5 11
TBR 500 m 1 2:24.806 5 R 2:23.162 2 SF 2:22.505 9 FB 2:24.965 4 10
TBR 1000 m 2 4:54.198 5 R 4:51.810 2 SF 4:47.649 8 FB 4:55.689 3 9
Women
Slalom
Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Aarti Pandey K-1 137.65 11 Did not advance
Champa Mourya C-1 171.22 9 Q 176.14 7 Q 161.63 7 7
Sprint
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final Rank
Heat Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ragina Kiro K-1 200 m 1 51.239 6 SF 47.515 4 Did not advance 10
Sonia Devi Phairembam K-1 500 m N/A 2:20.606 8 8
Ragina Kiro
Sonia Devi Phairembam
Sandhya Kispotta
Meena Devi Lasihram
K-4 500 m N/A 1:51.729 9 9
Meera Das C-1 200 m 2 DNF Did not advance
Inaocha Devi M.
Anjali Baishst
C-2 500 m N/A 2:18.924 8 8
Traditional boat race
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final Rank
Heat Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rajeshwari Kushram
Sanjana Singh
Nazis Mansoori
Dimita Devi Toijam
Manju
Oinam Yaiphabi Devi
Sushila Chanu Shoibam
Aarti Nath
Neetu Verma
Thajamanbi Chanu
Sarju Devi Kojenbam
Menu
Manisha Rani
Kirti Kewat
Ramkanya Dangi
Shamasakhi Devi
TBR 200 m 2 1:00.452 5 R 1:00.238 3 SF 1:00.173 5 FB 1:00.116 3 9
TBR 500 m 2 2:32.491 3 SF N/A 2:33.987 8 FB 2:35.384 1 7

CyclingEdit

Track cycling
Men
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification 1/16 Finals 1/8 Finals Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Esow Alben Individual 10.438 16   Pongthep (THA)
W 0.144
  Im C-b (KOR)
L –0.434
Did not advance
Ranjit Singh 10.639 18   Admadi (INA)
L –0.008
Did not advance
Esow Alben
Ranjit Singh
Appolonious
Team 46.862 9 N/A Did not advance 9
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Round 1 Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Manjeet Singh Individual 4:43.714 12 N/A Did not advance 12
Raju Bati
Manjeet Singh
Bike Singh Athokpam
Dilawar
Team 4:23.251 10 Did not advance 10
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Esow Alben Individual 4 R 6 Did not advance
Ranjit Singh 7 R 5 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elim. Race Points Race Total Rank
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Manjeet Individual 10 16 10 16 6 18 DNF 26
Women
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Finals Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Deborah Individual 11.775 12 Q   Jessica L H Y (HKG)
L –0.703
Did not advance
Aleena Reji 12.339 16 Q   Lee W S (HKG)
L –0.852
Did not advance
Deborah
Sonali Chanu
Team 35.305 7 N/A Did not advance 7
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Round 1 Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Sonali Chanu 3000 metre Individual 4:05.298 10 N/A Did not advance 10
Sonali Chanu
Nayana Priyadarshini
Chaoba Devi
Megha Gugad
Team 5:05.388 5 Q 5:07.863 5 Did not advance 5
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Deborah Individual 4 R 5 Did not advance
Sonali Chanu 5 R 4 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elim. Race Points Race Total Rank
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Monorama Devi Tongbram Individual 24 9 20 11 18 12 –40 11 22 11

EquestrianEdit

Men
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total Rank
Ashish Malik Ch Frimuer Du Record Individual eventing 35.10 20.00 0.00 55.10 16
Rakesh Kumar Veni Vedi Vici 35.40 0.40 4.00 39.80 10
Jitender Singh Dalakhani Du Routy 28.80 55.20 8.00 92.00 20
Fouaad Mirza Seigneur Medicott 22.40 0.00 4.00 26.40  
Ashish Malik
Rakesh Kumar
Jitender Singh
Fouaad Mirza
As above Team eventing 86.30 27.00 8.00 121.30  
Show jumping
Athlete Horse Event 1st Qualification Qualifier 1 Qualifier 2 Final 1 Final 2
Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank
Kaevaan Setalvad Cherokee Individual jumping 12.88 50 13.00 49 13.00 44 51.88 36 51.88 36
Zahan Setalvad Quintus Z 15.62 57 6.00 27 6.00 37 37.62 30 _ EL
Chetan Reddy Elco V M 43.85 63 Did not advance
Kaevaan Setalvad
Zahan Setalvad
Chetan Reddy
As above Team jumping 72.35 17 Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Reserve horse:
Tethys De Beauval

FencingEdit

Women
Event Athlete Round of Poules Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opponent Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jas Seerat Singh Individual épée   Tran T T T (VIE) W 5–4 5 Q   Korawan (THA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
  Oishi (JPN) L 1–5
  Salameh (LBN) L 1–5
  Kang Y-m (KOR) L 2–5
  Megawati (INA) W 5–3
Jyotika Dutta   Baatarchuluun (MGL) W 5–3 1 Q BYE   Wijitta (THA)
W 15–8
  Vivian K (HKG)
L 3–15
Did not advance
  Choi I-j (KOR) L 3–5
  Abella (KOR) W 5–1
  Balaganskaya (KAZ) W 5–3
  Tannous (LBN) W 5–2
Thoudam Kabita Devi
Ena Arora
Jas Seerat Singh
Jyotika Dutta
Team épée N/A   Indonesia (INA)
W 45–24
  China (CHN)
L 25–45
Did not advance

Field hockeyEdit

India put up a men's and a women's team of a total of 32 athletes (16 men and 16 women).

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
India men's Men's tournament   Indonesia
W 17–0
  Hong Kong
W 26–0
  Japan
W 8–0
  South Korea
W 5–3
  Sri Lanka
W 20–0
1 Q   Malaysia
L 6–7P
FT: 2–2
  Pakistan
W 2–1
 
India women's Women's tournament   Indonesia
W 8–0
  Kazakhstan
W 21–0
  South Korea
W 4–1
  Thailand
W 5–1
N/A 1 Q   China
W 1–0
  Japan
L 1–2
 

Men's tournamentEdit

Squad

The following is the India roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[18]

Head coach:   Harendra Singh

Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   India 5 5 0 0 76 3 +73 15 Semifinals
2   Japan 5 4 0 1 30 11 +19 12
3   South Korea 5 3 0 2 39 8 +31 9 5th place game
4   Sri Lanka 5 2 0 3 7 41 −34 6 7th place game
5   Indonesia (H) 5 1 0 4 5 40 −35 3 9th place game
6   Hong Kong 5 0 0 5 3 57 −54 0 11th place game
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
(H) Host.


20 August 2018
20:00
India   17–0   Indonesia
Rupinder   1'3'
Dilpreet   7'30'32'
Akashdeep   10'
Simranjeet   13'38'53'
S. V. Sunil   25'
Prasad   27'
Mandeep   30'45'49'
Harmanpreet   31'
Lalit   45'
Amit   54'
Report
Umpires:
Narongtuch Subboonsung (THA)
Hafiz Atif Latif (PAK)

22 August 2018
14:00
India   26–0   Hong Kong
Akashdeep   2'32'39'
Manpreet   3'17'
Rupinder   3'5'45+'60'
S. V. Sunil   7'
Prasad   14'
Lalit   17'19'35'55'
Mandeep   21'
Varun   23'30+'
Amit   27'
Harmanpreet   29'52'53'55'
Dilpreet   48'
Chinglensana   51'
Simranjeet   53'
Report
Umpires:
Rawi Anbananthan (MAS)
Narongtuch Subboonsong (THA)

24 August 2018
20:00
Japan   0–8   India
Report S. V. Sunil   7'
Dilpreet   12'
Rupinder   17'38'
Mandeep   32'57'
Akashdeep   46'
Prasad   47'
Umpires:
Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS)
Federico Garcia (URU)

26 August 2018
18:00
South Korea   3–5   India
Jung M-j   33'35'
Jang J-h   60'
Report Rupinder   1'
Chinglensana   5'
Lalit   16'
Manpreet   49'
Akashdeep   56'
Umpires:
Rawi Anbananthan (MAS)
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)

28 August 2018
16:00
India   20–0   Sri Lanka
Rupinder   2'52'53'
Harmanpreet   6'22'33'
Akashdeep   10'11'18'23'33'43'
Prasad   32'
Mandeep   36'44'59'
Amit   38'
Dipreet   53'
Lalit   58'59'
Report
Umpires:
Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS)
Saleh Al-Balushi (OMA)
Semifinal
30 August 2018
17:30
India   2–2   Malaysia
Harmanpreet   33'
Varun   40'
Report Faizal   39'
Razie   59'
Penalties
Manpreet  
Akashdeep  
Dilpreet  
S. V. Sunil  
Harmanpreet  
Harmanpreet  
Akashdeep  
Manpreet  
Dilpreet  
S. V. Sunil  
6–7   Firhan
  Tajuddin
  Faizal
  M. Hasan
  Fitri
  Firhan
  Fitri
  M. Hasan
  Faizal
  Tajuddin
Umpires:
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)
Kim Hong-lae (KOR)
Bronze medal game
1 September 2018
17:30
Pakistan   1–2   India
Atiq   52' Report Akashdeep   3'
Harmanpreet   50'
Umpires:
Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS)
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)

Women's tournamentEdit

Squad

The following is the India roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[19]

Head coach:   Sjoerd Marijne

Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   India 4 4 0 0 38 1 +37 12 Semifinals
2   South Korea 4 3 0 1 17 4 +13 9
3   Thailand 4 1 0 3 3 11 −8 3 5th place game
4   Indonesia (H) 4 1 0 3 2 16 −14 3 7th place game
5   Kazakhstan 4 1 0 3 4 32 −28 3 9th place game
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[20]
(H) Host.


19 August 2018
20:00
India   8–0   Indonesia
Udita   9'
Katariya   14'28'
Gurjit   17'22'57'
Lalremsiami   25'
Navneet   50'
Report
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Chen Mei-chen (TPE)

21 August 2018
20:00
India   21–0   Kazakhstan
Gurjit   7'36'44'52'
Lalremsiami   9'19'30'
Goyal   10'
Navneet   11'12'49'
Navjot   16'54'
Katariya   29'37'53'
Udita   34'
Minz   38'45'
Ekka   43'
Malik   55'
Report
Umpires:
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Cookie Tan (SGP)

25 August 2018
20:00
India   4–1   South Korea
N. Kaur   16'
G. Kaur   54'55'
Katariya   56'
Report Lee Y.   21'
Umpires:
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

27 August 2018
14:00
Thailand   0–5   India
Report Rampal   37'46'56'
Malik   52'
N. Kaur   55'
Umpires:
Junko Wagatsuma (JPN)
Chen Mei-chen (TPE)
Semifinal
29 August 2018
20:00
India   1–0   China
G. Kaur   52' Report
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Kim Yoon-seon (KOR)
Gold medal game
31 August 2018
20:00
Japan   2–1   India
Shimizu   11'
Kawamura   44'
Report Goyal   25'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)

GolfEdit

The Indian Golf Union announced a team of seven members for the Jakarta Games.[21][22]

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Aadil Bedi Individual 69 70 74 73 286 −2 =13
Kshitij Naveed Kaul 73 68 76 72 289 +1 =23
Harimohan Singh 77 73 77 82 309 +21 53
Rayhan Thomas 71 69 73 73 286 −2 =13
Aadil Bedi
Kshitij Naveed Kaul
Harimohan Singh
Rayhan Thomas
Team 213 207 223 218 861 −3 7
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Diksha Dagar Individual 71 78 74 72 295 +7 =22
Ridhima Dilawari 77 72 72 71 292 +4 =17
Sifat Sagoo 75 72 75 73 295 +7 =22
Diksha Dagar
Ridhima Dilawari
Sifat Sagoo
Team 146 144 146 143 579 +3 8

GymnasticsEdit

Artistic

[23]

Men
Team Qualification & All-around Finals[note 3]
Athlete Event             Total

(All-around)

Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Rakesh Patra All-around N/A 13.900 20 N/A 13.300 23 N/A
Yogeshwar Singh 12.450 28 12.150 30 12.650 41 13.850 10 13.000 30 11.550 43 75.950 17
Gaurav Kumar 11.950 39 3.250 56 13.000 33 12.850 N/A 13.200 25 12.250 30 66.500 27
Ashish Kumar 13.100 17 9.900 47 13.050 32 13.525 12 12.500 37 11.900 37 74.550 20
Siddharth Verma 11.400 48 12.600 23 N/A 12.975 18 N/A 12.850 20 N/A
Total Team 37.500 10 34.650 11 39.950 8 41.350 8 39.500 6 37.000 9 229.950 9
Women
Team Qualification & All-around Finals[note 3]
Athlete Event         Total

(All-around)

Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Dipa Karmakar All-around 13.225 8 11.200 27 12.750 7 Q 11.300 28 48.700 13
Pranati Das N/A 11.000 30 11.900 19 11.300 30 N/A
Aruna Reddy 13.350 7 Q 11.400 23 11.850 21 11.250 32 47.900 16
Mandira Chowdhury N/A 10.350 46 N/A
Pranati Nayak 13.425 6 Q 10.200 36 N/A 10.750 39 N/A
Total Team 40.350 4 33.600 7 36.500 4 33.850 9 144.300 7 Q
Team & Individual Finals
Athlete Event         Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Aruna Reddy Vault 12.775 7 N/A 12.775 7
Pranati Nayak 12.650 8 12.650 8
Dipa Karmakar Balance beam N/A 12.500 5 N/A 12.500 5
Dipa Karmakar
Pranati Nayak
Aruna Reddy
Pranati Das
Mandira Chowdhury
Team 39.100 7 32.400 7 32.400 6 34.150 7 138.050 7

HandballEdit

India men's and women's team participate at the Games. The men's team entered in group D, and the women's team joined in group A.[24]

Summary

Key:

  • ET – After extra time
  • P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team Event Preliminary Standing Main / Class. Rank /
Standing
Semifinals / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
India men's Men's tournament   Chinese Taipei (TPE): L 28–38
  Bahrain (BHR): L 25–32
  Iraq (IRQ): L 29–40
4   Malaysia (MAS): W 45–19
  Pakistan (PAK): W 28–27
  Chinese Taipei (TPE): L 31–35
  Indonesia (INA): W 37–23
10 Did not advance 10
India women's Women's tournament   Kazakhstan (KAZ): L 19–36
  South Korea (KOR): L 18–45
  China (CHN): L 21–36
  North Korea (PRK): L 49–19
5 N/A Did not advance   Malaysia (MAS)
W 54–19
9
Men's tournament
Roster
  • Atul Kumar
  • Deepak Ahlawat
  • Adithya Nagaraj
  • Harjinder Singh
  • Naveen Punia
  • Greenidge Dcunha
  • Navdeep
  • Karamjeet Singh
  • Avin Khatkar
  • Ramesh Chand
  • Sachin Kumar Bhardwaj
  • Kamaljeet Singh
  • Rahul Dubey
  • Harender Singh
  • Davinder Singh
  • Bajrang Thakur
Group D
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Bahrain 3 3 0 0 99 70 +29 6 Main round
2   Iraq 3 2 0 1 101 89 +12 4
3   Chinese Taipei 3 1 0 2 89 102 −13 2 Classification round
4   India 3 0 0 3 82 110 −28 0
Source: AHF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers


13 August 2018
11:00
India   28–38   Chinese Taipei POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Wahibi, Al-Shahi (OMA)
Hare. Singh 8 (13–19) Chiu 8
  2×  Report   1× 

15 August 2018
20:00
India   25–32   Bahrain POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Sager, Al-Sugufi (KSA)
Ahlawat 6 (11–18) Ahmed 6
  2×  Report   3× 

17 August 2018
18:00
India   29–40   Iraq POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Wahibi, Al-Shahi (OMA)
Ahlawat 8 (13–18) Behadili 9
  2×  Report   3× 
Classification round – Group III
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
9   Chinese Taipei 4 4 0 0 142 95 +47 8
10   India 4 3 0 1 141 104 +37 6
11   Pakistan 4 2 0 2 134 111 +23 4
12   Indonesia (H) 4 1 0 3 96 124 −28 2
13   Malaysia 4 0 0 4 78 157 −79 0
Source: AHF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.


20 August 2018
11:00
India   45–19   Malaysia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
D. Singh 13 (25–8) Jamaluddin, M. Abdul
  1×  Report  

24 August 2018
11:00
Pakistan   27–28   India POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Li, Ke (CHN)
M. Hussain 7 (12–14) Dcunha 9
  2×  Report   3× 

26 August 2018
11:00
India   31–35   Chinese Taipei POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Ota, Shimajiri (JPN)
D. Singh 10 (12–15) Chiu 11
  1×  Report   2× 

29 August 2018
14:00
India   37–23   Indonesia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Sugufi, Al-Sager (KSA)
D. Singh 11 (16–13) Tolang 9
  Report   2× 
Women's tournament
Roster
  • Nina Shil
  • Nidhi Sharma
  • Maninder Kaur
  • Sanjeeta
  • Jyoti Shukla
  • Banita Sharma
  • Deepa
  • Ritu
  • Indu Gupta
  • Rimpi
  • Khila Devi
  • Diksha Kumari
  • Priyanka Thakur
  • KM Manjula Pathak
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   South Korea 4 4 0 0 151 86 +65 8 Semifinals
2   China 4 2 0 2 120 112 +8 4[a]
3   North Korea 4 2 0 2 139 125 +14 4[a] 5–8th place semifinals
4   Kazakhstan 4 2 0 2 118 116 +2 4[a]
5   India 4 0 0 4 77 166 −89 0 9th place game
Source: AHF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c China 2 Pts, + 2 GD; North Korea 2 Pts, +1 GD; Kazakhstan 2 Pts, – 3 GD


14 August 2018
11:00
India   19–36   Kazakhstan POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Lee E., Lee G. (KOR)
Rimpi 8 (13–19) Abilda 8
  2×  Report   2× 

16 August 2018
16:00
India   18–45   South Korea POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ)
Ritu 6 (9–20) Yu 12
  1×  Report   1× 

19 August 2018
16:00
India   21–36   China POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Sager, Al-Sugufi (KSA)
Kaur 10 (9–19) Zhang H 7
  3×  Report   2× 

21 August 2018
14:00
North Korea   49–19   India POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Hizaki, Ikebuchi (JPN)
Choe P. 11 (23–10) three players 4
  2×  Report   3× 
Ninth place game
25 August 2018
14:00
India   54–19   Malaysia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Ota, Shimajiri (JPN)
three players 8 (19–5) Yusop 7
  2×  Report   2× 

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vijay Kumar Yadav 60 kg BYE   Urozboev (UZB)
L 0–10
Did not advance
Harshdeep Singh Brar 81 kg   Pushpakumara (SRI)
W 10–0s1
  Lee S-s (KOR)
L 0s3–10s1
Did not advance
Avtar Singh 100 kg BYE   Remarenco (UAE)
L 0s1–10
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Th. Kalpana Devi 52 kg BYE   Ziyaeva (UZB)
L 0s3–10s2
Did not advance
Garima Chaudhary 70 kg N/A   Matniyazova (UZB)
L 0–10
Did not advance
Rajwinder Kaur +78 kg N/A BYE   Sone (JPN)
L 0s1–10
Did not advance   Tsai J-w (TPE)
L 0s2–10
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vijay Kumar Yadav
Harshdeep Singh Brar
Avtar Singh
Th. Kalpana Devi
Garima Chaudhary
Rajwinder Kaur
Team   Nepal (NEP)
W 4–1
  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
L 0–4
Did not advance

KabaddiEdit

India put up a 24-member squad (12 men +12 women) for Kabaddi.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
India men's Men   Bangladesh
W 50–21
  Sri Lanka
W 44–28
  South Korea
L 23–24
  Thailand
W 49–30
2 Q   Iran
L 18–27
Did not advance  
India women's Women   Japan
W 43–12
  Thailand
W 33–23
  Sri Lanka
W 38–12
  Indonesia
W 54–22
1 Q   Chinese Taipei
W 27–14
  Iran
L 24–27
 

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   South Korea 4 4 0 0 147 84 +63 8 Knockout stage
2   India 4 3 0 1 166 103 +63 6
3   Bangladesh 4 2 0 2 102 135 −33 4
4   Sri Lanka 4 1 0 3 121 135 −14 2
5   Thailand 4 0 0 4 102 181 −79 0


19 August
14:00
India   50–21   Bangladesh Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

19 August
19:00
India   44–28   Sri Lanka Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

20 August
14:30
India   23–24   South Korea Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

21 August
15:30
India   49–30   Thailand Theatre Garuda, Jakarta
Semifinal
23 August
16:30
Iran   27–18   India Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster
  • Sakshi Kumari
  • Kavita
  • Shalini Pathak
  • Randeep Kaur Khehra
  • Payel Chowdhury
  • Sonali Vishnu Shingate
  • Priyanka Negi
  • Ritu Negi
  • Sayali Sanjay Keripale
  • Usha Rani Narasimhaiah
  • Manpreet Kaur
  • Madhu
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   India 4 4 0 0 168 69 +99 8 Knockout stage
2   Thailand 4 3 0 1 142 75 +67 6
3   Sri Lanka 4 2 0 2 83 113 −30 4
4   Indonesia 4 1 0 3 84 145 −61 2
5   Japan 4 0 0 4 63 138 −75 0


19 August
07:30
India   43–12   Japan Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

20 August
09:10
India   33–23   Thailand Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

21 August
07:30
India   38–12   Sri Lanka Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

21 August
10:50
India   54–22   Indonesia Theatre Garuda, Jakarta
Semifinal
23 August
13:30
India   27–14   Chinese Taipei Theatre Garuda, Jakarta
Final
24 August
13:30
India   24–27   Iran Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

KarateEdit

The Indian Karate team for the Asian Games 2018 is as follows:[25]

Men
Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 2 Repechage Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jayendran Sharath Kumar Kumite- 75kg   Kim M-i (KOR)
L 0–1
Did Not Advance
Vishal Kumite- 84kg N/A BYE   Akhatov (UZB)
L 0–8
Did not advance

Martial arts – KurashEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jatin 66 kg   Choi H-j (KOR)
W 1–0
  Chan H-c (TPE)
L 0–3
Did Not Advance
Jacky Gahlot   Adiya (MGL)
L 0–10
Did Not Advance
Kunal 81 kg   Bayanmunkh (MGL)
L 0–10
Did Not Advance
Manish Tokas   Sobirov (UZB)
L 0–10
Did Not Advance
Divesh 90 kg BYE   Imamov (UZB)
L 0–10
Did not Advance
Danish Sharma   Alfais (INA)
W 3–0
  Abueida (PLE)
W 10–0
  Misri (KUW)
L 0–10
Did Not Advance
Parikshit Kumar +90 kg BYE   Jaghargh (IRI)
L 0–10
Did Not Advance
Aswin Chandran   Taganov (TKM)
L 0–10
Did Not Advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Pincky Balhara 52 kg BYE   Tsou C-w (TPE)
W 5–0
  Susanti (INA)
W 3–0
  Abdumajidova (UZB)
W 3–0
  Sulaymanova (UZB)
L 0–10
 
Malaprabha Yallappa Jadhav   Dawa (PHI)
W 3–0
  Saparova (TKM)
W 10–0
  Văn N T (VIE)
W 5–0
  Sulaymanova (UZB)
L 0–10
Did not advance  
Binisha Nayakattu Biju 63 kg   Koolivand (IRI)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Megha Tokas BYE   Nasyrova (TKM)
W 10–0
  Shifa (INA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Jyoti Tokas 78 kg   Prawanwit (THA)
W 1–0
  Lohova (TKM)
L 0–10
Did not Advance
Amisha Tokas BYE   Nguyễn T L (VIE)
L 0–5
Did not Advance

Martial arts – Pencak silatEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Boynao Singh Naorem 50–55 kg   Uulu (KGZ)
W 5–0
  Dumaan (PHI)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Total
Score Rank
Sonia
Simran
Double 527 7

Martial arts – WushuEdit

Men
Sanda
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Santhosh Kumar 56 kg   Linn T R (MYA)
W 2–0
  Wazea (YEM)
W 2–0
  Phithak (THA)
W 2–1
  Bùi T G (VIE)
L 0–2
Did not advance  
Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh 60 kg BYE   Haris (INA)
W 2–1
  Saclag (PHI)
W 2–0
  Ahangarian (IRI)
L 0–2
Did not advance  
Narender Grewal 65 kg N/A   Tabugara (PHI)
W 2–1
  Rakhimov (UZB)
W 2–0
  Zafari (IRI)
L 0–2
Did not advance  
Pardeep Kumar 70 kg N/A   Khurshedzoda (TJK)
W 2–0
  Riyaya (INA)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Taolu
Athlete Event Nanquan Nangun Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Sajan Lama Nanquan/Nangun 8.94 19 9.67 10 18.61 17
Mayanglambam Punshiva Meitei 9.05 17 8.95 21 18.00 19
Athlete Event Taijijian Taijiquan Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Mayanglambam Singh Taijijian/Taijiquan 9.59 12 9.70 4 19.29 8
Athlete Event Daoshu Gunshu Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Chirag Sharma Daoshu/Gunshu 9.65 8 9.39 8 19.04 7
Athlete Event Total
Score Rank
Anjul Namdeo Changquan 9.66 5
Mayanglambam Suraj Singh 9.51 10
Women
Sanda
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Sanathoi Devi Yumnam 52 kg   Elaheh (IRI)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Roshibina Naorem 60 kg BYE   Akhtar (PAK)
W 2–0
  Cai Yy (CHN)
L 0–1
Did not advance  
Taolu
Athlete Event Taijijian Taijiquan Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Sanatombi Leimapokpam Taijijian/Taijiquan 9.63 8 9.35 14 18.98 11

Roller sports – Roller skatingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Timing Rank
Amitesh Mishra 20000m road race 34:00.957 8
Harshveer Singh Shekon DNF
Women
Athlete Event Timing Rank
Aarathy Kasturi Raj 20000m road race 44:52.341 7
Varsha Sriramakrishna Puranik 44:53.340 8

RowingEdit

The Rowing Federation of India named the squad for the Asian Games to be held in August–September as follows:[26]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dattu Baban Bhokanal Single sculls 8:09.21 4 R 7:45.71 2 FA 8:28.56 6
Om Prakash
Sawarn Singh
Double sculls 7:10.26 2 FA N/A 6:50.91 4
Sawarn Singh
Dattu Baban Bhokanal
Om Prakash
Sukhmeet Singh
Quadruple sculls 6:15.18 1 FA N/A 6:17.13  
Malkeet Singh
Gurinder singh
Pair 7:37.20 3 FA N/A 7:10.86 4
Dushyant Chauhan Lightweight single sculls 7:43.08 2 FA N/A 7:18.76  
Rohit Kumar
Bhagwan Singh
Lightweight double sculls 6:57.75 3 R 7:14.23 1 FA 7:04.61  
Bhopal Singh
Pranay Ganesh N
Tejash Shinde
Jagvir Singh
Lightweight four 7:01.20 4 R 6:51.88 2 FA 6:43.20 4
Akshat
N. Pranay Ganesh
Rahul Giri
Lucky
Pandu Rang
Sumith
Hardeep Singh
Manish Yadav
M. Lakshman Rohith
Lightweight eight 6:18.68 4 R 6:15.62 1 FA 6:15.00 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shelake Sayali Rajendra
Pooja Sangwan
Double sculls 8:50.48 6 FA N/A 8:21.76 6
Sanjukta Dung Dung
Harpreet Kaur
Pair 9:02.88 9 R 8:54.67 3 FB 8:30.18 7
Harpreet Kaur
Annu
Sanjukta Dung Dung
Sayali Shelke
Four 7:57.33 7 R 7:53.29 4 FA 7:43.39 6

SailingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Race Total Points Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Govind Bairagi Laser 4.7 9 9 4 1 5 6 3 2 13 11 14 4 N/A 81 67 4
Varun Thakkar
Ganapathy Chengappa
49er 1 5 2 1 3 5 4 5 4 5 1 1 5 10 DSQ 1 53 43  
Women
Athlete Event Race Total Points Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Nethra Kumanan Laser Radial 3 3 5 4 4 3 5 9 7 6 11 RET 5 N/A 65 54 5
Harshita Tomar Laser 4.7 6 2 12 11 4 9 6 7 2 2 1 12 N/A 74 62  
Shweta Shervegar
Varsha Gautham
49erFX 4 2 3 3 3 2 2 2 2 4 3 4 3 3 4 44 40  
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Total Points Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Dayna Edgar Coelho
Katya Ida Coelho
Mixed RS:One 13 14 16 13 15 16 18 18 12 8 15 15 18 18 18 227 209 8

Sepak takrawEdit

MenEdit

ReguEdit

Squad
Niken Khangembam, Sandeep Kumar, Henary Wahengbam, Akash Yumnam, Harish Kumar
Preliminary round
Group B
Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
  Malaysia 4 4 0 8 0 8
  South Korea 4 3 1 6 2 6
  India 4 2 2 4 5 4
  China 4 1 3 3 6 2
  Nepal 4 0 4 0 8 0
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
25 August 14:00 South Korea   2–0   India 21–6 21–6
26 August 10:00 India   0–2   Malaysia 13–21 20–22
26 August 16:00 China   1–2   India 21–19 17–21 9–21
27 August 11:00 India   2–0   Nepal 21–5 21–15

Team reguEdit

Squad
Niken Khangembam, Sandeep Kumar, Malemnganba Sorokhaibam, Seitaram Thokchom, Henary Wahengbam, Sanjeck Waikhom, Akash Yumnam, Harish Kumar, Lalit Kumar, Ngathem Jotin Singh, Dheeraj, Gurumayum Jiteshor Sharma
Preliminary round
Group B
Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
  Indonesia 2 2 0 6 0 4
  India 2 1 1 2 4 2
  Iran 2 0 2 1 5 0
Date Time Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
20 August 09:00 India   2–1   Iran 2–1 2–0 0–2
21–16 19–21 21–17 22–20 21–13 13–21 13–21
20 August 15:00 Indonesia   3–0   India 2–0 2–0 2–0
21–17 21–6 21–13 21–10 21–11 21–4
Semifinals
Date Time Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
21 August 15:00 Thailand   2–0   India 2–0 2–0
21–13 21–9 21–7 21–11

WomenEdit

QuadrantEdit

Squad
Dolly Srivastava, Maipak Devi Ayekpam, Khushbu, Aruna Devi Mutum, Chaoba Devi Oinam, Rashmi
Preliminary round
Group B
Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
  Thailand 4 4 0 8 0 8
  Vietnam 4 3 1 6 3 6
  Malaysia 4 2 2 4 4 4
  Japan 4 1 3 3 6 2
  India 4 0 4 0 8 0
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
28 August 14:00 Japan   2–0   India 21–12 21–8
29 August 10:00 India   0–2   Malaysia 13–21 9–21
29 August 15:30 Vietnam   2–0   India 21–6 21–12
30 August 16:30 Thailand   2–0   India 21–7 21–6

Team reguEdit

Squad
Tharangini Annam, Dolly Srivastava, Maipak Devi Ayekpam, Khushbu, Manisha Kumari, Nganthoi Chanu Yanglem, Aruna Devi Mutum, Chaoba Devi Oinam, Linthoingambi Chanu Pangambam, Rashmi, Ronita Devi Elangbam, Jwensinle Kesen.
Preliminary round
Group A
Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
  Thailand 3 3 0 9 0 6
  South Korea 3 2 1 6 3 4
  Laos 3 1 2 2 7 2
  India 3 0 3 1 8 0
Date Time Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 August 12:00 India   0–3   South Korea 0–2 0–2 0–2
11–21 5–21 8–21 8–21 14–21 6–21
20 August 12:00 India   1–2   Laos 0–2 0–2 2–1
13–21 14–21 17–21 16–21 21–16 16–21 25–24
21 August 12:00 Thailand   3–0   India 2–0 2–0 2–0
21–7 21–6 21–8 21–5 21–10 21–5

ShootingEdit

The Indian squad for the Asian Games announced by the National Rifle Association of India is as follows:[27][28]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Ravi Kumar 10 m air rifle 626.7 4 Q 205.2 4
Deepak Kumar 626.3 5 Q 247.7  
Sanjeev Rajput 50 m rifle 3 positions 1160 7 Q 452.7  
Akhil Sheoran 1158 11 Did not advance
Harjinder Singh 300 m standard rifle 3 Positions N/A 560 4
Amith Kumar 559 5
Abhishek Verma 10 m air pistol 580 6 Q 219.3  
Saurabh Chaudhary 586 1 Q 240.7 GR  
Shivam Shukla 25 m rapid fire pistol 569 11 Did not advance
Anish Bhanwala 576 9 Did not advance
Lakshay Sheoran Trap 119 (0 S-off) 4 Q 43  
Manavjit Singh Sandhu 119 (12 S-off) 1 Q 26 4
Sheeraj Sheikh Skeet 120 13 Did not advance
Angadwir Bajwa 119 14 Did not advance
Shardul Vihaan Double trap 141 1 Q 73  
Ankur Mittal 134 9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Apurvi Chandela 10 m air rifle 629.4 2 Q 186.0 5
Elavenil Valarivan 620.8 14 Did not advance
Anjum Moudgil 50 m rifle 3 positions 1159 9 Did not advance
Gaayathri N 1148 17 Did not advance
Manu Bhaker 10 m air pistol 574 3 Q 176.2 5
Heena Sidhu 571 7 Q 219.2  
Manu Bhaker 25 m pistol 593 1 Q QGR 16 6
Rahi Sarnobat 580 7 Q 34 (7 S-off) GR  
Shreyasi Singh Trap 116 (0 S-off) 7 Did not advance
Seema Tomar 116 (3 S-off) 6 Q 12 6
Ganemat Sekhon Skeet 112 10 Did not Advance
Rashmmi Rathore 111 12 Did not Advance
Shreyasi Singh Double trap N/A 121 6
Varsha Varman 120 7
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Ravi Kumar
Apurvi Chandela
10 m air rifle 835.3 2 Q 429.9  
Abhishek Verma
Manu Bhaker
10 m air pistol 759 6 Did not advance
Lakshay Sheoran
Shreyasi Singh
Trap 142 5 Q 16 6

Sport climbingEdit

Speed
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Chingkheinganba Maibam Men's speed 7.53 16 Q   Zhong Qx (CHN)
L –0.715
Did not advance 12
Bharath Pereira 8.36 21 Did not advance
Shreya Nankar Women's speed 14.58 19 Did not advance
Combined
Athlete Event Speed
Qualification
Bouldering
Qualification
Lead
Qualification
Points Final
Time Points Result Points Hold
Reached
Time Points Speed Bouldering Lead Rank
Chingkheinganba Maibam Men's combined 7.199 7 0T 3z 16 24 1:47 15 1680 Did not advance 16
Bharath Pereira 6.996 4 1T 3z 9 23+ 1:34 16 576 10
Shreya Nankar Women's combined 14.46 17 1T 1z 17 18 1:53 18 5202 Did not advance 17

SquashEdit

The Squash Racquet Federation of India announced a team of the following 8 members for the games:[29]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Saurav Ghosal Singles   Wakeel (SRI)
W 3–0
  Aslam (PAK)
W 3–1