Frankston railway line

The Frankston railway line is a 42.7 km commuter rail passenger train service in Melbourne, Victoria. It operates between Flinders Street in the Melbourne central business district and Frankston through the south-eastern suburbs including Richmond, South Yarra, Armadale, Malvern, Caulfield East, Glen Huntly, Ormond, McKinnon, Bentleigh, Moorabbin, Cheltenham, Mentone, Parkdale, Mordialloc, Aspendale, Edithvale, Chelsea, Bonbeach, Carrum, Seaford, and Frankston. The line continues on to Stony Point as the non electrified Stony Point line from Frankston,[1] however, there are no through services between Stony Point and the city. It is operated by Metro Trains Melbourne and is part of the Public Transport Victoria metropolitan rail network. Between Caulfield and the city, the Frankston line acts as a de facto local service whilst Pakenham/Cranbourne line trains run express.

Frankston
Melbourne train logo.svg
Overview
Connecting linesSandringham, Pakenham, Cranbourne and Stony Point lines
Former connectionsRosstown Railway
Service
TypeMelbourne suburban service
SystemMetro Trains Melbourne & Freight to Long Island
ServicesStops all stations, with express services during peak
Rolling stockComeng, Siemens, X'Trapolis 100
History
Completed1882
Technical
Line length42.7 km (26.5 mi)
Number of tracksQuadruple to Caulfield, Triple to Moorabbin, then remainder - Double Track
Route map
  Frankston Line
h:mm
continues as Werribee/Williamstown lines
0.0 km
Southern Cross (SSS)
Zone 1
1.3 km
Flagstaff (FGS)
1.9 km
Melbourne Central (MCE)
3.0 km
Parliament (PAR)
0:00
1.2 km
Flinders Street (FSS)
0:03
3.8 km
Richmond (RMD)
0:06
5.4 km
South Yarra (SYR)
0:08
6.6 km
Hawksburn (HKN)
0:10
7.9 km
Toorak (TOR)
0:11
8.6 km
Armadale (ARM)
0:13
10.1 km
Malvern (MAL)
0:16
11.8 km
Caulfield (CFD)
0:19
13.4 km
Glenhuntly (GHY)
0:22
14.9 km
Ormond (OMD)
Zones 1 & 2
0:23
15.7 km
McKinnon (MCK)
0:25
16.5 km
Bentleigh (BEN)
0:27
17.3 km
Patterson (PAT)
Zone 2
0:29
18.4 km
Moorabbin (MRN)
0:31
20.0 km
Highett (HIG)
0:33
20.6 km
Southland (SOU)
0:35
22.4 km
Cheltenham (CTM)
0:38
24.3 km
Mentone (MEN)
0:40
25.9 km
Parkdale (PKD)
0:43
27.2 km
Mordialloc (MOR)
0:47
30.3 km
Aspendale (ASP)
0:49
31.6 km
Edithvale (EDI)
0:51
33.3 km
Chelsea (CSA)
0:53
34.6 km
Bonbeach (BON)
0:55
36.1 km
Carrum (CAR)
0:59
39.4 km
Seaford (SEA)
1:01
41.4 km
Kananook (KAN)
1:05
43.9 km
Frankston (FKN)
Standard timetabled journey
from Flinders Street

DescriptionEdit

The Frankston line runs south from Caulfield, functioning from the main line to Pakenham and Gippsland, and runs through built-up areas for its entire length. From Mentone the line is never more than about 1 kilometre (0.6 mi) from the eastern shore of Port Phillip, and runs alongside the Nepean Highway for much of its length.

After Caulfield, the line traverses flat country and has fairly minor earthworks, and has numerous level crossings. The level crossing near Glenhuntly station is one of Melbourne's three remaining crossings with tram tracks, and the only one with three railway tracks crossing two tramway tracks.

 
Interactive map of Frankston line in south-eastern Melbourne.

InfrastructureEdit

The Frankston railway line shares four tracks with the line to Dandenong and beyond from near Richmond to Caulfield, running next to the Sandringham line as far as South Yarra. From Caulfield, the Frankston line has three tracks to Moorabbin.[1] The centre track is signalled for bidirectional operation, allowing for express trains overtaking stopping trains in the peak direction. From Moorabbin to Frankston the line is double track. Power signalling is provided throughout, and intermediate terminating facilities are provided at Moorabbin, Cheltenham, Mordialloc, and Carrum. Stabling facilities for suburban trains are provided at Mordialloc, Kannanook, and Frankston.[1]

ServicesEdit

A mix of Local and Express services operate on the Frankston Line. Express service operate exclusively during peak hours in the peak direction of travel. The Frankston Line is the only line on the Melbourne metropolitan rail network to have a 10-minute frequency off-peak[2] and is one of the lines that operate a 20-minute frequency on weekday nights, the other being the Sandringham line.

Local (Stopping all Stations)Edit

Local trains stop all stations between Flinders Street and Frankston and can run direct or via the City Loop. The majority of services operated on the Frankston Line are local trains. Express trains only operate during peak hour on weekdays in the primary direction of travel..

DirectEdit

Trains operate direct between Flinders Street and Frankston, bypassing the City Loop. These services operate during weekdays, outbound only on weekends and as part of the Night Network on Friday and Saturday Nights. Trains take around 65 minutes to complete the journey from Flinders Street to Frankston.
  • Every 10 Minutes Weekday & Weekend(Outbound) Daytime[3][2]
  • Every 20 Minutes Weekday Nights & Weekend Mornings
  • Every 30 Minutes Weekdays Late Night & Weekend Nights
  • Every 30-60 Minutes Early Weekend Mornings
  • Approximately Every Hour for Night Network Service on Friday and Saturday Night

City Loop (Counter Clockwise CCW)Edit

These local trains are only operated by inbound trains during weekday morning peak and weekends. Trains stop all stations between Frankston and Flinders Street via the City Loop. After arriving at Richmond, trains enter the city loop, stopping at Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff and Southern Cross before arriving at Flinders Street.
During weekday morning peak hours, City Loop Local trains start at Frankston, Mordialloc, Carrum and Moorabbin.
  • Every 10 Minutes Weekend Daytime
  • Every 10-12 Minutes Weekday Morning Peak
  • Every 20 Minutes Weekend Mornings
  • Every 30 Minutes Weekend Nights
  • Every 30-60 Minutes Early Weekend Mornings

City Loop (Clockwise CW)Edit

These local trains are operated outbound only during weekday evening rush hour. After departing Flinders Street, trains travel clockwise to Southern Cross, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament and then Richmond. From Richmond, trains stop all stations and terminate at either Frankston, Mordialloc or Carrum.
  • Every 10-12 Minutes Weekday Evening Peak

Limited ExpressEdit

Limited Express trains are operated citybound during the weekday morning peak and travel direct to Flinders Street. Trains originate at Frankston and stop all stations to Cheltenham. From Cheltenham, the train makes additional stops at Caulfield, Malvern, South Yarra and Richmond before arriving at Flinders Street. Certain limited express trains will stop all stations to Moorabbin before running express to Caulfield. These trains run primarily at the end of the morning peak period. Average journey time from Frankston to Flinders Street is 57 minutes.
  • Every 10-12 Minutes Weekday Morning Peak

ExpressEdit

Express trains operate outbound during weekday evening rush hour and travel direct from Flinders Street to Richmond. Departing Flinders Street, trains stop at Richmond, South Yarra, Caulfield and Cheltenham. From Cheltenham, these trains stop all stations to Frankston with the total travel time from the city being 59 minutes.
  • Every 10-12 Minutes Weekday Evening Peak

Station GuideEdit

Legend - Stations

  • Premium Station - Station staffed from first to last train
  • Host Station - Usually staffed during Morning peak, however this can vary for different stations on the network.

Legend - Stopping Patterns

  • ● - All Trains Stop
  • ▲- All Citybound Trains Stop
  • △ - Some Citybound Trains Stop
  • ▼- All Outbound Trains Stop
  • |, ↓, ↑ - Trains Pass and Don't Stop
Frankston Line
Station Code Distance City Loop

Local (CW)

City Loop

Local (CCW)

Direct

Local

Direct

Ltd Express

Direct

Express

Transfers
Flinders Street FSS 0.0 Suburban Trains(Metro):Hurstbridge Mernda Alamein Belgrave Lilydale Glen Waverley Craigieburn Sunbury Upfield Cranbourne Pakenham Frankston Werribee Williamstown Sandringham Flemington

Vline:Gippsland

 Trams  Bus

Southern Cross SSS ↓ ▲ ▼ ↑ Suburban Trains(Metro): Hurstbridge Mernda Alamein Belgrave Lilydale GlenWaverley Craigieburn Sunbury Upfield Cranbourne Pakenham Frankston Werribee Williamstown Sandringham Flemington

Vline:Albury Ballarat Bendigo Echuca Geelong Maryborough Seymour Shepparton Swan Hill Gippsland Warrnambool

Interstate Trains:Overland(Adelaide)  XPT(Sydney)

 Coach  Trams  Bus, Airport Bus: Skybus

Flagstaff FGS ↓ ▲ ▼ ↑ Suburban Trains(Metro): Hurstbridge Mernda Alamein Belgrave Lilydale GlenWaverley Craigieburn Sunbury Upfield Cranbourne Pakenham Frankston Werribee Sandringham

 Trams  Bus

Melbourne Central MCE ↓ ▲ ▼ ↑ Suburban Trains(Metro): Hurstbridge Mernda Alamein Belgrave Lilydale GlenWaverley Craigieburn Sunbury Upfield Cranbourne Pakenham Frankston Werribee Sandringham

 Trams  Bus

Parliament PAR ↓ ▲ ▼ ↑ Suburban Trains(Metro): Hurstbridge Mernda Alamein Belgrave Lilydale GlenWaverley Craigieburn Sunbury Upfield Cranbourne Pakenham Frankston Werribee Sandringham

 Trams  Bus

Richmond RMD 2.6 Suburban Trains(Metro): Alamein Belgrave Lilydale GlenWaverley Cranbourne Pakenham Frankston Sandringham

Vline:Gippsland

 Trams  Bus

South Yarra SYR 4.2 Suburban Trains(Metro): Cranbourne Pakenham Frankston Sandringham

Trams(Route 58)

Hawksburn HKN 5.4
Toorak TOR 6.7 Trams(Route 72)  Bus
Armadale ARM 7.4 Trams(Route 72)  Bus
Malvern MAL 8.9 Trams(Route 16)
Caulfield CFD 10.6 Suburban Trains(Metro): Cranbourne Pakenham

Vline:Gippsland

Trams(Route 3/3a)  Bus

Glenhuntly GHY 12.2 Trams(Route 67)
Ormond OMD 13.7  Bus
McKinnon MCK 14.5  Bus
Bentleigh BEN 15.3  Bus
Patterson PAT 16.1
Moorabbin MRN 17.2  Bus
Highett HIG 18.8  Bus
Southland SOU 19.4  Bus (Southland Shopping Centre)
Cheltenham CTM 21.2  Bus
Mentone MEN 23.1  Bus
Parkdale PKD 24.7  Bus
Mordialloc MOR 26  Bus
Aspendale ASP 29.1  Bus
Edithvale EDI 30.4  Bus
Chelsea CSA 32.1  Bus
Bonbeach BON 33.4
Carrum CAR 34.9  Bus
Seaford SEA 38.2  Bus
Kananook KAN 40.2  Bus
Frankston FKN 42.7 Suburban Trains(Metro): Stony Point Line

 Bus (To Mornington Peninsula Towns and Surrounds)

Rolling StockEdit

All trains are operated as 6 carriage trains:

HistoryEdit

The line from Caulfield to Mordialloc opened in December 1881 and was extended to Frankston in August 1882. It was electrified in three stages between March and August 1922.

Power signalling of the line was begun in 1933 with the section from Caulfield to Glenhuntly, and the remainder of the line was converted in a number of stages from 1958 to 1986. Amplification of the line from Caulfield to Moorabbin to three tracks was announced by then Transport Minister Steve Crabb in 1984, at a cost of $10 million to save 10 minutes on travel times from Frankston. Work begun in July that year and was due for completion by the end of 1985.[4] However, it did not enter service until June 1986, with three track working commencing in July the same year.[5] Plans in the 1970s included the third track to extend to Mordialloc, however those plans did not eventuate.[6]

The current bridge over the Patterson River was provided in 1974, replacing the previous trestle bridge.[7]

On 1 March 2007, Zone 3 in the Melbourne Metropolitan rail system was abolished (see Metcard). All stations between Patterson and Frankston are now in Zone 2.

In the early 2010s, the line, along with the Werribee and Williamstown lines, was upgraded as part of the Bayside Rail Project. The upgrade included station refurbishments, track, signal and electrical upgrades to allow X'Trapolis trains to operate on the line.[8]

ProposalsEdit

In their "People Plan" for the 2010 Victorian election, the Australian Greens proposed to extend electrification of the Frankston/Stony Point Line and add new stations at Langwarrin and Mornington onto the suburban train network, allowing for increased capacity, increased frequency and easier integration.[9]

At the 2010 state election, both the Labor Party and the Liberal Party promised to provide a new Premium station between Highett and Cheltenham, to serve the Westfield Southland shopping centre.[10] The station was to cost $13-million, would have had two platforms, and was predicted to be used by 1,400 passengers daily. The project was scheduled for completion by 2014,[11] but nothing was done until after the 2014 state election. The Station opened on 26 November 2017.[12]

In 2017 the Victorian Opposition leader Matthew Guy pledged to extend the Frankston train line to Baxter which would include making it electrified like the majority of Melbourne's train lines.[13] The incumbent Victorian Labor Government pledged an extension of the Frankston Railway Line if they had won the 2018 Victorian state election following Mr Guy's announcement regarding this. The business case and recommendations for this electrification was completed in 2019.[14]

In November 2018, Victorian State Government announced plans to remove two further level crossings at Neerim Road and Glen Huntly Road in Glenhuntly.[15] Brand new Glenhuntly station is included in the project, as well as the elimination of tram-train square outside of station, which will separate tram and train services in the area.

Level Crossing RemovalsEdit

18 level crossings on the Frankston Line have been identified for removal as part of the Victorian State Government's Level Crossing Removal program. These crossings are:

Ormond, McKinnon and BentleighEdit

North Road, McKinnon Road and Centre Road were the first level crossings to be fully grade-separated by the Level Crossing Removal Authority on the Frankston Line. The rail line was sunken into a trench with road bridges being built above. Additionally, the 3 stations adjacent to each level crossing, Ormond, McKinnon and Bentleigh, were rebuilt inside of the trench. The entire line and the 3 new stations were reopened to the public on the 1st of August 2016. This was after a 37-day construction blitz which saw the suspension of all services on the line.[16] There were secret government plans to build a sky-tower above Ormond Station. Evidence of this was through the construction of extra concrete foundations of which had not been anticipated to be built according to plans. There was controversy over these secret plans. However, in 2017, the government decided to cancel the construction of the Sky-Tower. As of January 2020, the extra foundations laid remain idle and unused.[17]

Cheltenham and MentoneEdit

The level crossings at Charman Road, Park Road and Balcombe Road will be grade separated via a rail trench. Cheltenham and Mentone stations will be rebuilt inside of the rail trench, with each rebuilt station retaining elements of the old station buildings and structures for heritage purposes. New walking and cycling paths will also be built adjacent to the rail reserve, better connecting the communities of Cheltenham and Mentone.[18][19]

All 3 crossings were converted by July 2020.[citation needed]

Edithvale, Chelsea and BonbeachEdit

The Edithvale to Bonbeach project will deliver 3 new stations and remove 5 level crossings. Edithvale Road,[20] Argyle Avenue[21] and Bondi Road[22] will be grade separated by lowering the rail line into a trench. Swanpool Avenue and Chelsea Road will be closed to traffic at the rail line.[23][24] Thames Promenade will be extended to provide an additional point of connection to the Nepean Highway.[24] Edithvale, Chelsea and Bonbeach stations will be rebuilt inside of the new rail trench. The rebuilt stations will reflect the coastal and indigenous heritage of the area in its design.[25] The project is expected to be completed in 2022.

Glen HuntlyEdit

The removal of the crossings at Neerim Road and Glen Huntly Road is currently in the planning stage and is expected to be fully grade separated by 2025. The project will also include rebuilding Glen Huntly station.[26]

CarrumEdit

The Carrum project involves the removal of 3 level crossings, construction of a new elevated Carrum Station, construction of a new road bridge across the Patterson River and revitalisation of the local community. The first stage of the project was completed in September 2018 with the opening of the Karrum Karrum Road bridge across the Patterson river.[27]

Station Street in Carrum was grade separated through the use of a rail bridge and Mcleod Road was extended to the Nepean Highway, creating a beach side promenade.[28] The crossings at Mascot Avenue and Eel Race road were removed and closed to traffic in early 2020.[29]

The newly built Carrum Station will form the centre piece of the Carrum community revitalisation works. The immediate vicinity surrounding the station will be redeveloped into a community hub with new open spaces, a town square, station garden, village green, foreshore park, beach side promenade and seating terraces.[30] Local and indigenous heritage has been incorporated into the revitalisation project. This is reflected through the use of native flora in landscaping works and the inclusion of local indigenous artwork and design features.[30]

SeafordEdit

A hybrid design was adopted to grade separate Seaford Road from the rail line, with Seaford Road being lowered by 1.5m and the rail line being elevated onto an embankment. New cycling paths, walking paths and community spaces were constructed between Seaford and Frankston. The level crossing removal was completed in September 2018 and revitalisation works were completed in 2019.[31]

FrankstonEdit

Skye Road in Frankston was grade separated using a rail bridge in June 2018.[32]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c "VICSIG". vicsig.net. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  2. ^ a b The north & west miss out on 10 minute services [9News • Feb 10 2019], retrieved 21 December 2019
  3. ^ "Train trips will last longer under new times". www.heraldsun.com.au. 6 March 2012. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  4. ^ "Works". Newsrail. Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division). June 1984. p. 221.
  5. ^ "Works". Newsrail. Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division). September 1987. p. 221.
  6. ^ "Mordialloc-Caulfield". Victorian Railways. VicRail. July 1975. p. 103.
  7. ^ Jack McLean (June 1974). "Carrum". Newsrail. Australian Railway Historical Society. p. 47.
  8. ^ "Bayside Rail Project". Public Transport Victoria. Archived from the original on 29 April 2014. Retrieved 13 November 2017.
  9. ^ "The People Plan" (PDF). The Greens. Archived (PDF) from the original on 11 September 2010. Retrieved 13 November 2017.
  10. ^ "City of Kingston Historical Website - 'Railway Station at Bay Road'". Retrieved 30 July 2007.
  11. ^ Andrews, Jon (18 November 2010). "Both parties promise Southland train station". Bayside Leader. Archived from the original on 23 January 2011. Retrieved 13 November 2017.
  12. ^ "New station at Southland". Public Transport Victoria. Archived from the original on 26 November 2013. Retrieved 19 October 2019.
  13. ^ State Liberal leader Matthew Guy supports duplication, electrification of rail line to Baxter Herald Sun 26 January 2018
  14. ^ https://transport.vic.gov.au/getting-around/public-transport/baxter-electrification-business-case
  15. ^ More level crossing removals on the way Level Crossing Removal Project
  16. ^ "Trains return to Frankston line". www.heraldsun.com.au. 31 July 2016. Retrieved 19 December 2019.
  17. ^ https://www.theage.com.au/national/victoria/controversial-ormond-station-tower-blocked-in-rare-move-20171115-gzm5i9.html
  18. ^ "Charman and Park roads, Cheltenham | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  19. ^ "Balcombe Road, Mentone | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  20. ^ "Edithvale Road, Edithvale | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  21. ^ "Argyle Avenue, Chelsea | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  22. ^ "Bondi Road, Bonbeach | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  23. ^ "Swanpool Avenue, Chelsea | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  24. ^ a b "Chelsea Road, Chelsea | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  25. ^ "Station designs announced for Edithvale, Chelsea and Bonbeach | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  26. ^ "Glen Huntly Road, Glen Huntly | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  27. ^ "Patterson River Bridge Opens Ahead Of Schedule". Premier of Victoria. 22 September 2018. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  28. ^ "Station Street, Carrum | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  29. ^ "Eel Race Road, Carrum | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  30. ^ a b "Revitalising Carrum | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  31. ^ "Seaford Road, Seaford | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  32. ^ "Skye/Overton Road, Frankston | Level Crossing Removal Project". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 21 December 2019.

External linksEdit