France at the 2012 Summer Paralympics

France competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012.

France at the
2012 Summer Paralympics
Flag of France.svg
IPC codeFRA
NPCFrench Paralympic and Sports Committee
Websitefrance-paralympique.fr
in London
Competitors164 in 16 sports
Medals
Ranked 16th
Gold
8
Silver
19
Bronze
18
Total
45
Summer Paralympics appearances

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Marie-Amélie Le Fur Athletics Women's 100m T44
  Gold Mandy François-Elie Athletics Women's 100m T37
  Gold Assia El Hannouni Athletics Women's 200m T12
  Gold Assia El Hannouni Athletics Women's 400m T12
  Gold Souhad Ghazouani Powerlifting Women's 67.5kg
  Gold Cedric Fevre-Chevalier Shooting Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1
  Gold Charles Rozoy Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S8
  Gold Élodie Lorandi Swimming Women's 400m freestyle S10
  Silver Arnaud Assoumani Athletics Men's long jump F46
  Silver Arnaud Assoumani Athletics Men's triple jump F46
  Silver Tony Falelavaki Athletics Men's javelin throw F44
  Silver Marie-Amelie le Fur Athletics Women's 200m T44
  Silver Nathalie Benoit Rowing Women's single sculls
  Silver Perle Bouge
Stephane Tardieu
Rowing Mixed double sculls
  Silver Raphael Voltz Shooting Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH2
  Silver David Smetanine Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S4
  Silver David Smetanine Swimming Men's 200m freestyle S4
  Silver Élodie Lorandi Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S10
  Silver Jean-Francois Ducay Table tennis Men's individual - Class 1
  Silver Thu Kamkasomphou Table tennis Women's individual – Class 8
  Silver Romain Noble Wheelchair fencing Men's épée A
  Silver Marc Andre Cratere Wheelchair fencing Men's sabre B
  Silver Alim Latreche
Ludovic Lemoine
Damien Tokatlian
Wheelchair fencing Men's team
  Silver Stéphane Houdet Wheelchair tennis Men's singles
  Silver Frederic Cattaneo
Nicolas Peifer
Wheelchair tennis Men's doubles
  Bronze Gauthier Tresor Makunda Athletics Men's 400m T11
  Bronze Julien Casoli Athletics Men's 5000m T54
  Bronze Thierry Cibone Athletics Men's shot put F34
  Bronze Julien Casoli Athletics Men's 5000 m
  Bronze Nantenin Keita Athletics Women's 100m T13
  Bronze Marie-Amélie Le Fur Athletics Women's long jump F42-44
  Bronze Joël Jeannot Cycling Men's road race H3
  Bronze Laurent Thirionet Cycling Men's individual pursuit C2
  Bronze David Smetanine Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S4
  Bronze Élodie Lorandi Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S10
  Bronze Élodie Lorandi Swimming Women's 100m butterfly S10
  Bronze Fabien Lamirault Table tennis Men's individual - Class 2
  Bronze Pascal Pereira-Leal Table tennis Men's individual - Class 11
  Bronze Yann Guilhem
Florian Merrien
Jean-Philippe Robin
Table tennis Men's team - Class 3
  Bronze Émeric Martin
Gregory Rosec
Nicolas Savant-Aira
Maxime Thomas
Table tennis Men's team - Class 4-5
  Bronze Isabelle Lafaye-Marziou Table tennis Women's individual – Class 1-2
  Bronze Alim Latreche Wheelchair fencing Men's épée B
  Bronze Stéphane Houdet
Michael Jeremiasz
Wheelchair tennis Men's doubles

ArcheryEdit

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Maurice Champey Men's individual compound 653 11   Haudoin (FRA)
L 1-7
Did not advance
Franck Haudoin 630 22   Champey (FRA)
W 7-1
  Kascak (SVK)
L 2-6
Did not advance
Alexandre Lasvenes Men's individual recurve standing 613 7 Bye   Chayka (UKR)
L 3-7
Did not advance
Joel Perrot 614 6 Bye   Bennett (USA)
L 5-6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Brigitte Duboc Women's individual recurve standing 470 17   Wojciechowsha (POL)
W 6-2
  Gao F (CHN)
L 0-6
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Men's track
Athlete Guide Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hyacinthe Deleplace Edgar Onezou 200m T12 DSQ Did not advance
No guide 400m T12 51.09 PB 7 q 51.40 7 Did not advance
Gauthier Tresor Makunda Antoine Laneyrie 200m T11 23.67 PB 9 q DSQ Did not advance
400m T11 52.08 PB 4 q N/A 52.45  
Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Jean-Baptiste Alaize 100m T44 12.11 12 Did not advance
200m T44 24.42 12 Did not advance
Arnaud Assoumani 100m T46 DNS Did not advance
Julien Casoli 800m T54 1:37.76 3 Q DNF
1500m T54 3:15.18 12 Did not advance
5000m T54 10:56.53 1 Q 10:08.07  
Marathon T54 N/A DNS
Pierre Fairbank 200m T53 27.52 13 Did not advance
400m T53 52.23 9 Did not advance
800m T53 1:46.47 8 Q 1:43.02 7
Marathon T54 N/A DNF
Alain Fuss 5000m T54 11:32.90 19 Did not advance
Men's marathon T54 N/A 1:39:28 18
Clavel Kayitare 100m T42 12.59 PB 5 Q 12.73 5
200m T42 N/A 26.22 6
Denis Lemeunier 5000m T54 11:30.95 16 Did not advance
Marathon T54 N/A 1:33:07 14
Djamel Mastouri 800m T37 N/A 2:23.66 9
1500m T37 N/A 4:27.02 8
Sebastien Mobre 100m T34 16.88 6 q 16.73 5
200m T34 29.42 =PB 4 Q 30.67 7
Arnaud Assoumani
Alain Akakpo
Jean-Baptiste Alaize
Clavel Kayitare
4x100m relay T42-46 N/A DSQ
Men's field
Athlete Events Mark (m) Points Rank
Alain Akakpo Long jump F46 6.46 - 4
Jean-Baptiste Alaize Long jump F42-44 6.19 762 7
Arnaud Assoumani Long jump F46 7.13 -  
Triple jump F46 14.28 -  
Thierry Cibone Discus throw F32-33-34 38.22 906 11
Javelin throw F33-34 36.20 - 4
Shot put F34 12.86 -  
Damien Rumeau Shot put F20 11.36 - 11
Soselito Sekeme Shot put F46 13.91 - 6
Jean Pierre Talatini Javelin throw F33-34 26.75 - 11
Shot put F34 10.18 - 13
Women's track
Athlete Guide Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Assia El Hannouni Gautier Simounet 100 m T12 12.52 PB 5 q 12.34 PB 2 Did not advance
200m T12 24.80 WR 1 Q N/A 24.46 WR  
No guide 400m T12 55.04 PB 1 Q 55.50 1 Q 55.39  
Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Mandy Francois-Elie 100m T37 14.30 1 Q 14.08  
400m T37 1:16.29 9 Did not advance
Nantenin Keita 100 m T13 12.71 SB 3 Q 12.47  
400m T13 N/A 57.64 4
Marie-Amelie Le Fur 100m T44 13.40 2 Q 13.26  
200m T44 27.49 2 Q 26.76  
Orianne Lopez 100m T42 N/A 18.80 9
Women's field
Athlete Events Mark (m) Points Rank
Marie-Amelie Le Fur Long jump F42/44 5.14 1010  
Evelyne Tuitavake Discus throw F57/58 20.94 319 16
Javelin throw F57/58 18.27 506 15
Shot put F57/58 8.09 717 11
Rose Welepa Shot put F11/12 9.89 766 15

CyclingEdit

Men's road
Athlete Event Time Rank
Damien Debeaupuits
Guide: Alexis Febvay
Road race B DNF
Road time trial B 31:38.75 5
Olivier Donval
Guide: John Saccomandi
Road race B 2:27:51 6
Road time trial B 32:17.51 10
Quentin Aubague Mixed road race 58:12 9
Mixed road time trial 14:30.96 4
Rodolph Cecillon Road time trial H1 39:03.74 5
David Franek Road race H2 1:52:12 11
Road time trial H2 29:56.61 8
Jacky Galletaud Road race C1-3 1:42:56 13
Road time trial C3 24:59.52 9
Joel Jeannot Road race H3 1:53:37  
Road time trial H3 27:51.96 5
Cedric Ramassamy Road race C4-5 2:01:30 17
Road time trial C5 37:30.89 14
Laurent Thirionet Road race C1-3 1:42:58 14
Road time trial C2 24:57.83 4
Men's track
Athlete Event Qualification 1st round Final
Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Laurent Thirionet Individual pursuit C2 3:52.955 3 q N/A   Lynch (IRL)
W 3:53.547
 


Women's road
Athlete Event Time Rank
Martine Chaudier
Guide: Laure Girard
Road race B 2:15:42 10
Road time trial B 38:16.05 10
Murielle Lambert Road race H1-3 Lapped
Road time trial H3 45:38.01 8

EquestrianEdit

Individual
Athlete Horse Event Total
Score Rank
Nathalie Bizet Rubica III Ind. champ. test grade IV 67.581 10
Ind. freestyle test grade IV 73.500 7
Jose Letartre Warina Ind. champ. test grade III 67.800 6
Ind. freestyle test grade III 72.600 6
Valerie Salles Menzana d'Hulm Ind. champ. test grade Ib 68.087 8
Ind. freestyle test grade Ib 67.900 9
Vladimir Vinchon Flipper d'Or Ind. champ. test grade III 67.433 7
Ind. freestyle test grade III 68.300 7
Team
Athlete Horse Event Individual score Total
TT CT Total Score Rank
Nathalie Bizet See above Team 67.281 67.581 134.862 411.523 9
Jose Letartre 69.370 67.800 137.170*
Valerie Salles 69.500 68.087 137.587*
Vladimir Vinchon 69.333 67.433 136.766*

* Indicates that score counts in team total

Football 5-a-sideEdit

France has qualified for the football 5-a-side tournament.

The following is the France squad in the football 5-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[1]

No. Pos. Player Age Club
1 GK Jonathan Grangier 24 Unadev Bordeaux
4 FW Gael Riviere 22 Cecifoot St Mande
5 DF Hakim Arezki 29 Cecifoot St Mande
6 FW Martin Baron 25 Cecifoot St Mande
7 DF Abderrahim Maya 36 Unadev Bordeaux
8 MF David Labarre 24 Unadev Bordeaux
9 FW Arnaud Ayax 26 Unadev Toulouse
10 FW Frederic Villeroux 29 Unadev Bordeaux
11 DF Yvan Wouandji Kepmegni 19 AVH Paris
12 GK Frederic Jannas 38 Cecifoot Saint Priest
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1   Brazil (BRA) 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5 7 Qualified for the medal round
2   France (FRA) 3 1 2 0 1 0 +1 5
3   China (CHN) 3 1 1 1 4 1 +3 4 Qualified for the classification round
4   Turkey (TUR) 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0
Brazil  0–0  France
Report
Attendance: 1,202
Referee: Mariano Travaglino (ARG)
France  0–0  China
Report
Attendance: 1,554
Referee: Paul Leversuch (GBR)
France  1–0  Turkey
Labarre   4' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 1,421
Referee: Mariano Travaglino (ARG)
Semi-finals
Spain  0–2  France
Report Villeroux   23'49'
Attendance: 1,796
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)
Gold medal match
France  0–2  Brazil
Report Severino   22' (pen.)
Baron   42' (o.g.)
Attendance: 1,990
Referee: Mariano Travaglino (ARG)

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kevin Villemont Men's 60kg N/A   Ibrahimov (AZE)
L 0001-0200
Did not advance
Olivier Cugnon de Sevricourt Men's 90kg   Crockett (USA)
L 0000-0011
Did not advance
Julien Taurines Men's +100kg N/A   Walby (CAN)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Solene Laclau Women's 48kg   Lee K-L (TPE)
L 0001–0100
N/A   Huang X (CHN)
L 0002-0240
Did not advance
Sandrine Martinet Women's 52kg   Nikolaychyk (UKR)
W 0011-0000
  Wang L (CHN)
L 0011-0102
N/A   M Ferreira (BRA)
L 0000-0100
Marion Coadou Women's 57 kg   Sultanova (AZE)
L 0000-0100
N/A   Yoneda (JPN)
W 0100-0000
  Merenciano Herrero (ESP)
L 0002-1011
Celine Manzuoli Women's +70kg   Kalyanova (RUS)
W 0101-0000
  Akin (TUR)
L 0000-0100
N/A   Bouazoug (ALG)
L 0002-0230

PowerliftingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Result Rank
Patrick Ardon 48 kg 146.0 6
Women
Athlete Event Result Rank
Souhad Ghazouani 67.5 kg 146.0 PR  

RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nathalie Benoit Women's single sculls 5:39.15 2 R 5:44.30 1 FA 5:43.56  
Perle Bouge
Stephane Tardieu
Mixed double sculls 4:00.00 1 FA Bye 4:03.06  
Antoine Jesel
Stephanie Merle
Corinne Simon
Remy Taranto
Melanie Lelievre (cox)
Mixed coxed four 3:32.25 4 R 3:28.40 3 FB 3:32.01 2

SailingEdit

Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11*
Damien Seguin 2.4 mR – 1 person keelboat 1 (17)
DSQ
4 4 10 2 13 5 3 2 N/A 44 4
Bruno Jourdren
Eric Flageul
Nicolas Vimont Vicary
Sonar – 3 person keelboat 2 5 1 (15)
DSQ
10 2 10 7 2 3 N/A 42 4

* Due to a lack of wind Race 11 was cancelled

ShootingEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Cédric Fèvre-Chevalier Men's 50 m rifle 3 rositions SH1 1133 7 Q 1226.7 7
Delphine Fischer Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 527 13 Did not advance
Women's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 382 14 Did not advance
Cédric Fèvre-Chevalier Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH1 587 11 Did not advance
Delphine Fischer 570 43 Did not advance
Cédric Fèvre-Chevalier Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 600 EWR =1 Q 706.7 FWR  
Tanguy de la Forest Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH2 599 11 Did not advance
Cedric Rio 598 20 Did not advance
Raphaël Voltz 600 EWR =1 Q 705.9
S-O: 10.5
 
Tanguy de la Forest Mixed 10 m air rifle standing SH2 600 EWR =1 Q 703.8 5
Cedric Rio 596 18 Did not advance
Raphaël Voltz 598
S-O: 52.7
6 Q 702.5 8

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athletes Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Frederic Bussi 50m backstroke S3 1:01.31 11 Did not advance
Sami El Gueddari 50m freestyle S9 26.39 4 Q 26.32 5
100m freestyle S9 59.17 11 Did not advance
Charles Rozoy 50m freestyle S8 27.77 6 Q 27.80 8
100m freestyle S8 1:02.59 9 Did not advance
100m butterfly S8 1:01.18 EU 1 Q 1:01.24  
200m individual medley SM8 2:31.53 5 Q 2:28.27 5
David Smetanine 50m freestyle S4 38.97 2 Q 38.75  
100m freestyle S4 1:24.66 1 Q 1:25.76  
200m freestyle S4 3:03.82 2 Q 3:01.38  
50m backstroke S4 49.33 6 Q 50.30 6
Women
Athletes Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Stephanie Douard 50m freestyle S11 36.41 14 Did not advance
100m backstroke S11 1:28.98 11 Did not advance
100m breaststroke SB11 1:35.57 4 Q 1:36.50 6
200m individual medley SM11 3:12.09 8 Q 3:12.44 8
Anita Fatis 50m freestyle S5 DNS Did not advance
100m freestyle S5 1:25.05 4 Q 1:24.34 5
200m freestyle S5 3:02.70 3 Q 3:03.81 4
Elodie Lorandi 50m freestyle S10 28.95 3 Q 28.67  
100m freestyle S10 1:01.87 2 Q 1:01.09 EU  
400m freestyle S10 4:42.86 2 Q 4:34.55  
100m butterfly S10 1:11.39 5 Q 1:09.08  
Alicia Mandin 200m freestyle S14 2:41.50 19 Did not advance
100m breaststroke SB14 1:25.62 8 Q 1:25.51 8
Anaelle Roulet 400m freestyle S10 4:57.85 7 Q 5:00.20 7
100m backstroke S10 1:14.16 8 Q 1:13.97 8

Table tennisEdit

The French table tennis competitors failed to win a gold medal in men's, women's and teams' events for the first time since 1980: they won two silvers and three bronze medals. However, they had the second most players compete since 2004.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jean-François Ducay Men's singles C1   Quinlan (IRL)
W 3-0
  R Davies (GBR)
W 3-2
1 Q N/A   Lee CH (KOR)
W 3-0
  Nikelis (GER)
L 1-3
 
Jerome Guezenec   Lee CH (KOR)
L 3-1
  Eberhardt (ARG)
L 2-3
3 Did not advance
Vincent Boury Men's singles C2   Ludrovsky (SVK)
W 3-1
  Rooney (IRL)
W 3-0
1 Q   Poddubnyy (RUS)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Fabien Lamirault   Suchanek (CZE)
W 3-1
  Souza (BRA)
W 3-2
1 Q   Kim MG (KOR)
W 3-0
  Riapoš (SVK)
L 0-3
  Poddubnyy (RUS)
W 3-2
 
Stephane Molliens   Poddubnyy (RUS)
W 3-1
  Revucky (SVK)
L 0-3
3 Did not advance
Yann Guilhem Men's singles C3   Schmidberger (GER)
L 0-3
  Kim JS (KOR)
L 1-3
3 Did not advance
Florian Merrien   Copola (ARG)
W 3-1
  Geva (ISR)
W 3-0
1 Q   Breuchle (GER)
W 3-1
  Feng (CHN)
L 0-3
  Schmidberger (GER)
L 1-3
4
Jean-Philippe Robin   Ko HY (HKG)
W 3-2
  Oluade (NGR)
W 3-0
1 Q   Schmidberger (GER)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Emeric Martin Men's singles C4   Kim JG (KOR)
W 3-1
  Ko K-n (TPE)
W 3-0
1 Q   Kim YG (KOR)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Maxime Thomas   Spalj (CRO)
W 3-2
  Burkhardt (GER)
W 3-0
1 Q   Ozturk (TUR)
W 3-1
  Zhang Y (CHN)
L 1-3
  Saleh (EGY)
L 1-3
4
Gregory Rosec Men's singles C5   Cetin (GER)
W 3-1
  Kim BY (KOR)
W 3-1
1 Q N/A   Cao (CHN)
L 1-3
  Jun (KOR)
L 0-3
4
Nicolas Savant-Aira   Urhaug (NOR)
L 0-3
  Segatto (BRA)
W 3-2
2 Did not advance
Thomas Fernandez Men's singles C6   Chen (CHN)
L 0-3
  Itai (JPN)
W 3-2
2 Did not advance
Bastien Grundeler Bye   Alecci (ITA)
W 3-0
  Valera (ESP)
L 0-3
  Rosenmeier (DEN)
L 1-3
4
Kevin Dourbecker Men's singles C7   Morales (ESP)
L 1-3
  Schwinn (GER)
L 1-3
3 Did not advance
Stephane Messi   Horut (CZE)
W 3-0
  Scazzieri (ITA)
W 3-0
1 Q   Nikolenko (UKR)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Frederic Bellais Men's singles C9   Miettinen (FIN)
W 3-2
  Adisa (NGR)
W 3-1
1 Q   Ma L (CHN)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Thomas Bouvais   Kubov (UKR)
W 3-2
  Zhi LK (MAS)
W 3-2
1 Q   Last (NED)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Cedrik Cabestany   Leibovitz (USA)
W 3-1
  Karlsson (SWE)
W 3-2
1 Q   Shchepanskyy (UKR)
W 3-1
  Ma L (CHN)
L 0-3
  Last (NED)
L 1-3
4
Pascal Pereira-Leal Men's singles C11   Olejarski (POL)
W 3-0
  Maciel (BRA)
W 3-0
1 Q N/A   Palos (HUN)
L 1-3
  Olejarski (POL)
W 3-0
 
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Isabelle Lafaye Marziou Women's singles C1-2   McCarron Rooney (IRL)
W 3-1
  Al-Bargouti (JOR)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q   Liu J (CHN)
L 1-3
  Pushpasheva (RUS)
W 3-2
 
Florence Sireau   Pezzutto (ITA)
L 2-3
  Breathnach (IRL)
W 3-2
N/A 2 Did not advance
Fanny Bertrand Women's singles C3   Mader (AUT)
L 2-3
  Wararitdamrongkul (THA)
W 3-0
N/A 2 Did not advance
Marie-Christine Fillou   Pintar (SLO)
L 2-3
  Duman (TUR)
W 3-1
N/A 2 Did not advance
Fanny Barneoud Women's singles C7   van Zon (NED)
L 1-3
  Ocsoy (TUR)
L 1-3
  Munoz (ARG)
W 3-1
3 Did not advance
Thu Kamkasomphou Women's singles C8   Abrahamsson (SWE)
W 3-0
  Yu H (CHN)
W 3-1
  Mahmoud (EGY)
W 3-0
1 Q   Medina (PHI)
W 3-0
  Mao (CHN)
L 1-3
 
Claire Mairie Women's singles C9   Liu M (CHN)
L 0-3
  Gorshkaleva (RUS)
W 3-1
  Jankowska (POL)
W 3-0
2 Q   Lei L (CHN)
L 0-3
  Liu M (CHN)
L 1-3
4
Audrey Le Morvan Women's singles C10   Fan (CHN)
L 0-3
  Tapper (AUS)
L 0-3
  Alexandre (BRA)
L 1-3
4 Did not advance
Teams
Athlete Event First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vincent Boury
Stephane Molliens
Fabien Lamirault
Men's team C1-2 N/A   Ireland (IRL)
W 3-0
  South Korea (KOR)
W 3-2
  Slovakia (SVK)
L 0-3
 
Florian Merrien
Jean-Philippe Robin
Men's team C3 N/A   Spain (ESP)
W 3-1
  Germany (GER)
L 0-3
  South Korea (KOR)
W 3-1
 
Emeric Martin
Gregory Rosec
Nicolas Savant-Aira
Maxime Thomas
Men's team C4-5 N/A   Israel (ISR)
W 3-0
  China (CHN)
L 2-3
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 3-0
 
Kevin Dourbecker
Stephane Messi
Men's team C6-8   Belgium (BEL)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Thomas Bouvais
Cedrik Cabestany
Men's team C9-10   Sweden (SWE)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Fanny Bertrand
Marie-Christine Fillou
Women's team C1-3   United States (USA)
W 3-1
  China (CHN)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Claire Mairie
Audrey le Morvan
Women's team C6-10 Bye   Australia (AUS)
W 3-2
  China (CHN)
L 0-3
  Poland (POL)
L 2-3
4

Wheelchair basketballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

France qualified for the men's team event in wheelchair basketball by finishing second at the 2010 Wheelchair Basketball World Championship.[2][3] Competing athletes are given an eight-level-score specific to wheelchair basketball, ranging from 0.5 to 4.5 with lower scores representing a higher degree of disability. The sum score of all players on the court cannot exceed 14.[4]

Group B
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Germany 4 4 0 254 158 +96 8
  United States 4 3 1 246 176 +70 7
  China 4 2 2 240 204 +36 6
  Mexico 4 1 3 157 230 −73 5
  France 4 0 4 132 261 −129 4
30 August 2012
15:15
United States   63–24   France
Scoring by quarter: 20–4, 21–4, 14–10, 8–6
Pts: Murray 23
Rebs: Nichols 6
Asts: Nichols 5
Pts: Quemener-Pichon 7
Rebs: Belz 9
Asts: Glemp-Etavard, Mathias 2
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Carsten Rehling (GER)
31 August 2012
20:45
China   72–34   France
Scoring by quarter: 21–6, 20–8, 13–12, 18–8
Pts: Cheng 20
Rebs: Cheng 10
Asts: Long 6
Pts: Saint-Omer-Delépine 13
Rebs: Saint-Omer-Delépine 6
Asts: Glemp-Etavard 4
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Darrell Hargreaves (USA)
1 September 2012
15:15
France   32–76   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 8–15, 5–19, 5–22
Pts: Quemener-Pichon 12
Rebs: Saint-Omer Delépine 12
Asts: Ménard 3
Pts: Mohnen 23
Rebs: Friedrich 6
Asts: Zeyen 8
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Stacy Gomm (RSA)
2 September 2012
13:00
Mexico   50–42   France
Scoring by quarter: 13–12, 13–8, 11–6, 13–16
Pts: Vázquez Delgadillo 18
Rebs: Estrada Bernal 13
Asts: Pérez Pacheco 8
Pts: Quemener-Pichon 22
Rebs: Saint-Omer-Delépine 8
Asts: Glemp-Etavard 7
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Philip Haines (AUS)
9th/10th place match
4 September 2012
10:45
Brazil   59–35   France
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 14–4, 15–8, 13–13
Pts: Soares Martins 45
Rebs: Guimarães Da Costa 13
Asts: Soares Martins 10
Pts: Belz, Quemener-Pichon 8
Rebs: Saint-Omer-Delépine 10
Asts: Saint-Omer-Delépine 4
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Juan Uruñuela (ESP)

Wheelchair fencingEdit

Wheelchair rugbyEdit

Group A
Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated
Team
Pld W D L G GA GD Pts
  United States (USA) 3 3 0 0 190 136 +54 6
  Japan (JPN) 3 2 0 1 164 159 +5 4
  Great Britain (GBR) 3 1 0 2 140 157 –17 2
  France (FRA) 3 0 0 3 150 192 –42 0
Japan  65 – 56  France
Report
Attendance: 3,642
Referee: Mitch Carr (USA), Alexander Schreiner (GER)
Great Britain  57 – 50  France
Report
Attendance: 5,186
Referee: Motoko Izumiya (JPN), Darren Roberts (USA)
United States  70 – 44  France
Report
Attendance: 6,259
Referee: Pierre-Alexandre Brière (CAN), Dave Woods (GBR)
5th–8th place semi-finals
Sweden  58 – 48  France
Report
Attendance: 2,994
Referee: Motoko Izumiya (JPN), Dave Woods (GBR)
7th/8th place match
Belgium  54 – 50  France
Report
Attendance: 1,734
Referee: Philip Washbourn (NZL), Dave Woods (GBR)

Wheelchair tennisEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stéphane Houdet Men's singles   Khlongrua (THA)
W 6–1, 6–0
  Pomme (BRA)
W 6–2, 6–1
  Egberink (NED)
W 6–2, 6–2
  Fernandez (ARG)
W 6–1, 1–6, 6–1
  Scheffers (NED)
W 6–3, 6–2
  Kunieda (JPN)
L 4–6, 2–6
 
Michaël Jeremiasz   Perez (CHI)
W 6–0, 6–0
  Rydberg (USA)
W 7–6, 6–1
  Ammerlaan (NED)
W 4–6, 6–0, 6–3
  Kunieda (JPN)
L 0–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Nicolas Peifer   Adewale (NGR)
W 6–0, 6–1
  Jaroszewski (POL)
W 6–1, 6–1
  Gérard (BEL)
L 3–6, 6–2, 5–7
Did not advance
Frederic Cattaneo   Dissanayaka (SRI)
W 6–4, 6–0
  Maripa (RSA)
W 6–1, 6–4
  Scheffers (NED)
L 0–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Stéphane Houdet
Michaël Jeremiasz
Men's doubles N/A Bye   Jewitt,
Phillipson (GBR)
W 6–0, 6–2
  Kunieda,
Saida (JPN)
W 6–3, 6–1
  Olsson,
Vikström (SWE)
L 1–6, 6–7
Bronze Medal Match
  Ammerlaan,
Vink (NED)
W 6–0, 6–0
 
Nicolas Peifer
Frederic Cattaneo
N/A Bye   Legner,
Mossier (AUT)
W 6–0, 6–2
  McCarroll,
Reid (GBR)
W 7–6, 6–4
  Ammerlaan,
Vink (NED)
W 6–3, 6–2
  Olsson,
Vikström (SWE)
L 1–6, 2–6
 
Christine Schoenn Women's singles N/A   Ellerbrock (GER)
L 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance

See alsoEdit

NotesEdit

  1. ^ "Men's Football 5-a-side – Team Rosters – France". London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Retrieved 29 August 2012.
  2. ^ "Wheelchair Basketball" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 July 2011. Retrieved 2 June 2011.
  3. ^ "2010 World Championships Schedule & Results". Wheelchair Basketball Canada. Archived from the original on 6 July 2011. Retrieved 2 June 2011.
  4. ^ "Wheelchair Basketball". Australian Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 5 June 2011.