France at the 2004 Summer Paralympics

France competed at the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens, Greece. The team included 136 athletes, 106 men and 30 women.[1] French competitors won 74 medals, 18 gold, 26 silver and 30 bronze to finish 9th in the medal table.[2]

France at the
2004 Summer Paralympics
Flag of France.svg
IPC codeFRA
NPCFrench Paralympic and Sports Committee
Websitefrance-paralympique.fr
in Athens
Competitors136 in 14 sports
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold
18
Silver
26
Bronze
30
Total
74
Summer Paralympics appearances

MedallistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Joel Jeannot Athletics Men's 10000m T54
  Gold Assia El Hannouni Athletics Women's 100m T12
  Gold Assia El Hannouni Athletics Women's 200m T12
  Gold Assia El Hannouni Athletics Women's 400m T12
  Gold Assia El Hannouni Athletics Women's 800m T12
  Gold Laurent Thirionet Cycling Men's bicycle 2 km individual pursuit LC3
  Gold Cyril Jonard Judo Men's 81 kg
  Gold Karima Medjeded Judo Women's 48 kg
  Gold Damien Seguin Sailing Mixed 2.4m (1 person)
  Gold Pascal Pinard Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB4
  Gold Béatrice Hess Swimming Women's 200m freestyle S5
  Gold Ludivine Loiseau Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S6
  Gold Béatrice Hess Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB4
  Gold Stephane Messi Table tennis Men's singles class 7
  Gold Isabelle Lafaye Marziou Table tennis Women's singles class 1-2
  Gold Genevieve Clot
Isabelle Lafaye Marziou
Stephanie Mariage
Table tennis Women's team class 1-3
  Gold Cyril More Wheelchair fencing Men's épée individual A
  Gold Robert Citerne
Alim Latreche
David Maillard
Cyril More
Wheelchair fencing Men's épée team open
  Silver Gautier Makunda Athletics Men's 100m T11
  Silver Clavel Kayitare Athletics Men's 100m T42
  Silver Clavel Kayitare Athletics Men's 200m T42
  Silver Sebastien Barc Athletics Men's 200m T46
  Silver Dominique Andre
Sebastien Barc
Xavier le Draoullec
Serge Ornem
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay T42-46
  Silver Pierre Fairbank
Claude Issorat
Joel Jeannot
Eric Teurnier
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay T53/54
  Silver Laurent Thirionet Cycling Men's bicycle road race/time trial LC3
  Silver Laurent Thirionet Cycling Men's bicycle 1 km time trial LC1-4
  Silver Frederic Janowski
Patrice Senmartin
Cycling Men's tandem 1 km time trial B1-3
  Silver Sandrine Aurières Judo Women's 52 kg
  Silver Souhad Ghazouani Powerlifting Women's 60 kg
  Silver Carine Burgy Powerlifting Women's 82.5 kg
  Silver Philippe Revillon Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S2
  Silver Béatrice Hess Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S5
  Silver Ludivine Loiseau Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S6
  Silver Béatrice Hess Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S5
  Silver Ludivine Loiseau Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S6
  Silver Béatrice Hess Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S5
  Silver Ludivine Loiseau Swimming Women's 100m backstroke S6
  Silver Jean Philippe Robin Table tennis Men's singles class 3
  Silver Bruno Benedetti
Emeric Martin
Sebastien Pechard
Table tennis Men's team class 4
  Silver Alain Pichon
Michel Schaller
Julien Soyer
Table tennis Men's team class 8
  Silver Olivier Chateigner
Gilles de la Bourdonnaye
Francois Serignat
Table tennis Men's team class 10
  Silver Genevieve Clot Table tennis Women's singles class 1-2
  Silver Stephanie Mariage Table tennis Women's singles class 3
  Silver Michael Jeremiasz
Lahcen Majdi
Wheelchair tennis Men's doubles
  Bronze Sebastien Barc Athletics Men's 100m T46
  Bronze Aladji Ba Athletics Men's 400m T11
  Bronze Pierre Fairbank
Ludovic Gapenne
Claude Issorat
Hubert Locco
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay T53/54
  Bronze Dominique Andre
Sebastien Barc
Xavier le Draoullec
Emmanuel Lacroix
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay T42-46
  Bronze Arnaud Assoumani Athletics Men's long jump F46
  Bronze Thierry Cibone Athletics Men's shot put F35
  Bronze Thierry Cibone Athletics Men's javelin throw F35
  Bronze Michel Alcaine Cycling Men's bicycle road race/time trial LC1
  Bronze David Mercier
Patrick Ceria
Laurent Thirionet
Cycling Men's bicycle team sprint LC1-4 & CP 3/4
  Bronze Sebastien le Meaux Judo Men's 100 kg
  Bronze Angelique Quessandier Judo Women's 63 kg
  Bronze David Smetanine Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S4
  Bronze Philippe Revillon Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S2
  Bronze Philippe Revillon Swimming Men's 200m freestyle S2
  Bronze Pascal Pinard Swimming Men's 50m butterfly S5
  Bronze Eric Lindmann Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB6
  Bronze Eric Lindmann Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S7
  Bronze Pascal Pinard Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM5
  Bronze Eric Lindmann Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM7
  Bronze Anne Cecile Lequien Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S4
  Bronze Anne Cecile Lequien Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S4
  Bronze Christophe Durand Table tennis Men's singles class 5
  Bronze Pascal Verger
Jean Philippe Robin
Table tennis Men's team class 3
  Bronze Christophe Durand
Gregory Rosec
Table tennis Men's team class 5
  Bronze Thu Kamkasomphou Table tennis Women's singles class 9
  Bronze Thu Kamkasomphou
Claire Mairie
Audrey le Morvan
Michelle Sevin
Table tennis Women's team class 6-10
  Bronze Pascal Durand
Moez El Assine
Cyril More
Wheelchair fencing Men's sabre team open
  Bronze Emmanuelle Assmann
Sylvie Magnat
Sylvaine Meyer
Patricia Picot
Wheelchair fencing Women's épée team open
  Bronze Patricia Picot Wheelchair fencing Women's foil individual A
  Bronze Michael Jeremiasz Wheelchair tennis Men's singles

SportsEdit

ArcheryEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Charles Est Men's individual W2 572 22   Gilbert (FRA)
W 139-138
  Sidik (MAS)
L 149-157
Did not advance
Stephane Gilbert 602 11   Est (FRA)
L 138-139
Did not advance
Olivier Hatem Men's individual W1 628 4 Bye   Cavanagh (GBR)
L 102-93
Did not advance
Eddy Gobbato Men's individual standing 574 17   Zhu (CHN)
L 136-143
Did not advance
Olivier Hatem
Eddy Gobbato
Stephane Gilbert
Men's team 1804 7 N/A   Italy (ITA)
L 197-197 *
Did not advance

In the men's round of 16 against Italy, a zero score was recorded due to the infringement of IPC rules in which the French team lost and Italy went onto the quarterfinals against the United States.

AthleticsEdit

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dominique Andre T44 100m 11.71 4 Q N/A 11.66 4
200m 24.61 7 Q N/A 23.87 8
Aladji Ba T11 200m 24.16 8 q 24.41 12 Did not advance
400m 52.62 2 Q 52.97 3 Q 52.46  
Sebastien Barc T46 100m 11.20 4 Q N/A 11.13  
200m 22.64 5 Q N/A 22.62  
Pierre Fairbank T53 200m 27.03 6 Q N/A 28.27 8
800m 1:39.55 2 Q N/A 1:38.99 4
Alain Fuss T54 5000m 10:30.23 16 Did not advance
10000m 21:09.64 6 Q N/A 20:53.74 6
Marathon N/A 1:35:32 11
Ludovic Gapenne T54 1500m 3:09.15 20 Did not advance
Claude Issorat T54 100m 14.77 6 q 14.87 5 Did not advance
200m 26.01 8 Q N/A 26.12 7
800m 1:34.94 2 Q N/A 1:32.95 6
Joel Jeannot T54 1500m 3:00.17 PR 1 Q 3:05.11 6 Q 3:06.38 9
5000m 10:24.37 PR 1 Q N/A 10:25.35 5
10000m 21:47.79 12 N/A 20:51.86 PR  
Marathon N/A 1:31:42 5
Clavel Kayitare T42 100m N/A 12.78  
200m N/A 26.64  
Emmanuel Lacroix T46 800m 2:02.95 6 Q N/A 1:59.07 4
1500m N/A 4:14.71 12
5000m N/A 15:59.95 14
Denis Lemeunier T54 10000m 21:52.04 18 Did not advance
Marathon N/A 1:37:41 14
Hubert Locco T54 100m 15.33 25 Did not advance
200m 27.23 16 Did not advance
Gautier Makunda T11 100m 11.60 2 Q 11.75 2 Q 11.71  
200m DNS Did not advance
Serge Ornem T46 100m 11.10 3 Q N/A 11.15 4
200m 22.53 4 Q N/A 22.86 4
Ronan Pallier T13 100m 11.63 11 Did not advance
Hugues Quiatol T35 100m 13.68 4 Q N/A 13.83 5
200m N/A 29.21 4
Lamouri Rahmouni T37 200m 26.15 9 Did not advance
400m N/A 56.17 4
800m 2:23.00 9 Did not advance
Eric Teurnier T54 800m 1:39.65 17 Did not advance
1500m 3:09.46 21 Did not advance
5000m 10:32.75 19 Did not advance
Charles Tolle T53 200m DNS Did not advance
800m 1:44.55 9 Did not advance
Aladji Ba
Stephane Bozzolo
Gautier Makunda
Ronan Pallier
T11-13 4 × 100 m relay DNS Did not advance
Dominique Andre
Sebastien Barc
Xavier le Draoullec
Serge Ornem
T42-46 4 × 100 m relay N/A 43.94  
Pierre Fairbank
Ludovic Gapenne
Claude Issorat
Hubert Locco
T53-54 4 × 100 m relay 53.24 2 Q N/A 53.36  
Dominique Andre
Sebastien Barc
Xavier le Draoullec
Emmanuel Lacroix
T42-46 4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:37.28  
Pierre Fairbank
Claude Issorat
Joel Jeannot
Eric Teurnier
T53-54 4 × 400 m relay 3:15.26 2 Q N/A 3:14.08  

Men's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Arnaud Assoumani F44/46 High jump 1.80 - 8
F46 Long jump 6.91 -  
Triple jump 12.84 - 7
Stephane Bozzolo F12 Javelin 47.39 - 8
Long jump 6.91 - 5
Triple jump DNS
P13 Pentathlon DNF
Thierry Cibone F35 Discus 40.22 - 4
Javelin 41.73 -  
Shot put 13.43 -  
Xavier le Draoullec F44 Long jump 5.79 - 5
P44 Pentathlon 3831 6
Ronan Pallier F13 Long jump 6.39 - 5
Philippe Ramon F44 Long jump 5.04 - 7
F44/46 Discus 35.80 716 10
P44 Pentathlon 3625 7
Pasilione Tafliagi F42 Discus 41.03 - 5
Shot put 11.44 - 7

Women's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Assia El Hannouni T12 100m 13.01 3 Q 12.99 3 Q 12.32 WR  
200m 24.99 WR 1 Q 25.53 1 Q 25.12  
400m 56.15 WR 1 Q 57.15 1 Q 53.67 WR  
800m 2:17.96 1 Q N/A 2:07.89 WR  

Women's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Patricia Marquis F40 Discus 14.98 - 8
Javelin 12.59 - 7
Shot put 5.01 - 8

CyclingEdit

Men's roadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Michel Alcaine Men's road race / time trial CP div 4 1:48:25  
Patrick Ceria Men's road race / time trial LC2 - 5
David Mercier Men's road race / time trial LC1 - 4
Sebastien Serriere Men's road race / time trial LC2 - 8
Laurent Thirionet Men's road race / time trial LC3 -  
Alexandre Bizet
Olivier Donval
Men's road race / time trial tandem B1-3 3:07:35 6

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Event Qualification 1st round Final
Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Michel Alcaine Men's 1km time trial CP div 3/4 N/A 1:18.99 13
Men's individual pursuit CP div 4 4:13.75 10 Did not advance
Patrick Ceria Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 DNS
David Mercier Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:15.29 22
Men's individual pursuit LC1 5:14.07 8 Q   Brooks (AUS)
L OVL
- Did not advance
Laurent Thirionet Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 N/A 1:08.96  
Men's individual pursuit LC3 4:12.87 4 Q   Gemassmer (ITA)
W 4:02.96
1 Q   Graf (GER)
W 4:02.81 PR
 
Alexandre Bizet
Olivier Donval
Men's individual pursuit tandem B1-3 4:49.42 13 Did not advance
Patrice Senmartin
Frederic Janowski
Men's 1km time trial tandem B1-3 N/A 1:05.40  
Men's sprint tandem B1-3 11.113 7 Q   Biddle (AUS)
  Stewart (AUS)
L 0-2
-   Oshiro (JPN)
  Tanzawa (JPN)
L
8
Patrick Ceria
David Mercier
Laurent Thirionet
Men's team sprint LC1-4/ CP 3/4 57.439 3   Spain (ESP)
W 57.105
4 q   Germany (GER)
W 56.611
 

EquestrianEdit

Athlete Event Total
Score Rank
Nathalie Bizet Individual championship test grade IV 67.419 6
Individual freestyle test grade IV 70.500 8
Jose Letartre Individual championship test grade III 70.160 5
Individual freestyle test grade III 73.056 5
Valerie Salles Individual championship test grade I DNS

Football 5-a-sideEdit

The men's football 5-a-side team didn't win any medals: they were 5th out of 6 teams.

PlayersEdit

ResultsEdit

Game Match Score Rank
1 France vs.   Brazil (BRA) 0 - 4 5
2 France vs.   Argentina (ARG) 0 - 3
3 France vs.   Spain (ESP) 0 - 2
4 France vs.   Greece (GRE) 2 - 2
5 France vs.   South Korea (KOR) 2 - 1
5th-6th classification France vs.   South Korea (KOR) 3 - 1 5

JudoEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Olivier Cugnon Men's 90kg Bye   Miyauchi (JPN)
W 1011S-0001S
  Nine (ALG)
L KG
N/A   Fernández (ESP)
L FG
Didier Fargeau Men's 60kg Bye   Lee (TPE)
L 0020–0200C
N/A   Biro (HUN)
L 0000-0200
Did not advance
Cyril Jonard Men's 81kg   White (IRL)
W 1000-0000
  Lopez (USA)
W 1010-0000
  Vlasov (RUS)
W 0200-0000
N/A   Kato (JPN)
W 1000-0000  
Sebastien Le Meaux Men's 100kg   Tenorio (BRA)
L 0001C-0011S
N/A   Lyvytskyy (UKR)
W 0100C-0010K
  Papachristos (GRE)
W 0110S-0101K
  Dahmen (GER)
W 1000-0000  
Gerald Rollo Men's 73kg Bye   Krieger (GER)
L 0002C-1001S
N/A   Sydorenko (UKR)
L 0001S-1011S
Did not advance
Julien Taurines Men's +100kg   Osewald (GER)
L 0001-0130S
Did not advance
  • KG - Kiken-gachi - win by withdrawal
  • FG - Fusen-gachi - win by default

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sandrine Aurières Women's 52kg   Wang (CHN)
W 1100-0000
  Vlasova (RUS)
W 1010-0000
N/A   Schuetzel (GER)
L 0000-1021  
Karima Medjeded Women's 48kg   Skandii (GRE)
W 1100-0001
  Potapova (RUS)
W 1000–0010
N/A   Cardoso (BRA)
W 1010S-0001  
Angelique Quessandier Women's 63kg   Kazakova (RUS)
L 0001S-1001S
N/A   Ingram (GBR)
W 1000-0000  

PowerliftingEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Carine Burgy 82.5kg 130.0  
Souhad Ghazouani 60kg 120.0  
Martine Servajean 52kg 85.0 5

SailingEdit

ShootingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Tanguy de la Forest Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 594 20 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 592 12 Did not advance
Cedric Friggeri Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 596 22 Did not advance
Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 580 13 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 586 7 98.4 684.4 8
Men's 50m three positions SH1 1125 11 Did not advance
Didier Richard Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 597 14 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Gaetan Dautresire S4 100m freestyle 1:53.42 12 Did not advance
200m freestyle 3:49.35 12 Did not advance
50m backstroke 54.04 7 Q 53.06 5
Christophe Deteix S12 100m backstroke 1:28.80 13 Did not advance
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:23.80 10 Did not advance
Eric Lindmann S7 100m backstroke 1:21.04 5 Q 1:17.97  
SB6 100m breaststroke N/A 1:33.57  
SM7 200m individual medley 2:53.68 5 Q 2:48.46  
Pascal Pinard S5 50m backstroke 43.13 5 Q 42.67 4
50m butterfly 40.26 4 Q 39.94  
SB4 100m breaststroke 1:43.25 1 Q 1:40.22  
SM5 200m individual medley 3:18.32 3 Q 3:12.55  
Emmanuel Provost S12 50m freestyle 26.80 8 Q 26.71 8
100m freestyle 1:00.46 14 Did not advance
100m backstroke 1:09.82 8 Q 1:09.36 8 Q
100m butterfly 1:10.49 10 Did not advance
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:19.97 11 Did not advance
Philippe Revillon S2 50m freestyle 1:09.46 2 Q 1:09.18  
100m freestyle 2:36.26 3 Q 2:29.07  
200m freestyle 5:33.41 2 Q 5:23.63  
David Smetanine S4 50m freestyle 41.75 5 Q 39.51  
100m freestyle 1:29.53 4 Q 1:28.98 4
200m freestyle 3:10.67 4 Q 3:12.81 4
Gaetan Dautresire
Eric Lindmann
Pascal Pinard
David Smetanine
N/A 4x50m freestyle relay (20pts) 2:48.06 7 Q 2:47.01 7
4x50m medley relay (20pts) 2:57.47 6 Q 2:58.07 7

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Emilie Gral S9 100m backstroke 1:22.34 10 Did not advance
100m butterfly 1:17.03 3 Q 1:17.06 4
SB9 100m breaststroke 1:33.81 10 Did not advance
SM9 200m individual medley 2:48.74 3 Q 2:48.96 4
Béatrice Hess S5 50m freestyle 39.28 4 Q 37.53  
100m freestyle 1:21.56 3 Q 1:20.46  
200m freestyle 2:52.33 1 Q 2:49.99  
50m backstroke 44.29 2 Q 43.74  
SB4 100m breaststroke 2:00.94 1 Q 1:59.38  
Anne Cecile Lequien S4 50m freestyle 55.35 5 Q 54.32 6
100m freestyle 1:55.37 7 Q 1:53.27 5
200m freestyle 4:10.82 5 Q 3:58.54 5
50m backstroke 54.05 3 Q 53.37  
50m butterfly N/A 1:07.91  
Ludivine Loiseau S6 50m freestyle 38.67 3 Q 36.43  
100m freestyle 1:24.10 3 Q 1:19.52  
100m backstroke 1:36.93 3 Q 1:33.94  
50m butterfly 41.59 1 Q 40.25  
SM6 200m individual medley 3:31.53 3 Q 3:27.26 4

Table tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jean Yves Abbadie Men's singles 6   Kowalski (POL)
L 0-3
  Blok (NED)
L 0-3
  Kusiak (GER)
W 3-1
4 Did not advance
Bruno Benedetti Men's singles 4   Caci (ITA)
L 2-3
  Sutter (SUI)
W 3-2
  Eid (EGY)
W 3-2
3 Did not advance
Gilles de la Bourdonnaye Men's singles 10   Vrbka (CZE)
W 3-0
  Vivanco (MEX)
W 3-0
  Khalil (JOR)
W 3-0
1 Q N/A   Andersson (SWE)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Vincent Boury Men's singles 2   Kurkinen (FIN)
L 0-3
  Hajek (AUT)
W 3-0
  Mardani (IRI)
W 3-0
2 Q N/A   Riapos (SVK)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Olivier Chateigner Men's singles 9   Fraczyk (AUT)
W 3-2
  Lu X (CHN)
L 0-3
N/A 3 Did not advance
Christophe Durand Men's singles 5   Kwong K S (HKG)
W 3-0
  Robertson (GBR)
W 3-1
N/A 1 Q Bye   Chang C J (TPE)
W 3-2
  Kim B Y (KOR)
L 0-3
  Kwong (HKG)
W *
 
Erwan Fouillen Men's singles 1   Kilger (GER)
L 1-3
  Haylan (ARG)
L 0-3
  Cho J K (KOR)
W 2-3
4 Did not advance
Emeric Martin Men's singles 4   Ghion (BEL)
L 1-3
  Lis (POL)
W 3-2
  Park J Y (KOR)
W 3-1
2 Q   Lin (TPE)
W 3-0
  Caci (ITA)
W 3-1
  Zhang N (CHN)
L 3-1
  Choi K S (KOR)
L 1-3
4
Stephane Messi Men's singles 7   Meyer (GER)
W 3-0
  Jurasz (POL)
W 3-1
  Bidnyy (UKR)
W 3-1
1 Q N/A   Morales (ESP)
W 3-0
  Wollmert (GER)
W 3-2
 
Stephane Molliens Men's singles 2   Kim K M (KOR)
W 3-0
  Minami (JPN)
L 1-3
  Kristjansson (ISL)
W 3-1
1 Q N/A   Revucky (SVK)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Alain Pichon Men's singles 8   Frommelt (LIE)
L 1-3
  Vergeylen (BEL)
L 1-3
  Csonka (HUN)
W 3-1
3 Did not advance
Sebastien Pechard Men's singles 4   Kober (GER)
W 3-1
  Um T H (KOR)
W 3-2
  Zhang J (CHN)
W 3-1
1 Q   Stefanu (CZE)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Jean Philippe Robin Men's singles 3   Trofan (GBR)
W 3-0
  Yang H S (KOR)
W 3-0
  da Silva (BRA)
W 3-0
1 Q   Kylevik (SWE)
W 3-0
  Dollmann (AUT)
W 3-0
  Kesler (SCG)
W 3-1
  Kim Y G (KOR)
L 0-3
 
Gregory Rosec Men's singles 5   Urhaug (NOR)
L 2-3
  Taus (CZE)
W 3-1
N/A 2 Q   Lin Y H (TPE)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Michel Schaller Men's singles 8   Glikman (ISR)
L 1-3
  Skrzynecki (POL)
W 3-2
  Mitas (SVK)
W 3-0
2 Q   Valera (ESP)
W 3-0
  Ledoux (BEL)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Francois Serignat Men's singles 9   Hsu C S (TPE)
L 1-3
  Gutdeutsch (AUT)
W 3-0
  Cinibulk (CZE)
W 3-0
2 Q Bye   Zborai (HUN)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Marc Sorabella Men's singles 2   Riapos (SVK)
L 3-1
  Vilsmaier (GER)
W 3-1
  Espindola (BRA)
W 3-0
1 Q N/A   Kim G Y (KOR)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Julien Soyer Men's singles 8   Li M (CHN)
L 1-3
  Valera (ESP)
L 1-3
  Hu M F (TPE)
L 0-3
4 Did not advance
Pascal Verger Men's singles 3   Guertler (GER)
L 0-3
  Nars (EGY)
W 3-2
  Wolf (AUT)
W 3-0
2 Q   Robinson (GBR)
L 2-3
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Genevieve Clot Women's singles 1-2   Mitton (GBR)
W 3-1
  Al Bargouti (JOR)
W 3–0
N/A 1 Q N/A   Podda (ITA)
W 3-1
  Marziou (FRA)
L 1-3
 
Bernadette Darvand Women's singles 6-8   Bengtsson Kovacs (SWE)
L 0-3
  Ovsjannikova (RUS)
L 0-3
  Munoz (ARG)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance
Valerie Gay Women's singles 3   Kanova (SVK)
L 1-3
  Bartheidel (GER)
W 3-1
N/A 2 Q   Fukuzawa (JPN)
W 3-0
  Pintar (SLO)
L 2-3
  Kanova (SVK)
L 0-3
4
Thu Kamkasomphou Women's singles 9   Liu M L (CHN)
L 0-3
  Grzelak (POL)
W 3-0
  Muylaert (BEL)
W 3-1
2 Q N/A   Lei L (CHN)
L 2-3
  Komleva (RUS)
W 3-2
 
Claire Mairie Women's singles 9   Lei L (CHN)
DNS
  Komleva (RUS)
L 0-3
  Kavas (TUR)
L 1-3
4 Did not advance
Stephanie Mariage Women's singles 3   Fukuzawa (JPN)
W 3-0
  Paardekam (NED)
W 3-0
  M Y Silva (CUB)
W 3-1
1 Q   Fujiwara (JPN)
W 3-2
  Kanova (SVK)
W 3-2
  Pintar (SLO)
L 1-3
 
Isabelle Lafaye Marziou Women's singles 1-2   Podda (ITA)
W 3-1
  Riding (GBR)
W 3-0
  Garcia Ble (MEX)
W 3-0
1 Q N/A   Mitton (GBR)
W 3-1
  Clot (FRA)
W 3-1
 
Audrey le Morvan Women's singles 10   Partyka (POL)
L 0-3
  Kudo (JPN)
L 1-3
  Zakova (CZE)
L 2-3
4 Did not advance
Stephanie Palasse Women's singles 5   Chen W H (CHN)
L 0-3
  Hsiao S C (TPE)
L 1-3
  Chan S L (HKG)
W 3-0
2 Q   Pivarciova (CZE)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Michelle Sevin Women's singles 10   Matouskova (CZE)
DNS
  Li Y Q (CHN)
L 0-3
  Jagodzinska (POL)
L 1-3
4 Did not advance

Men's teamsEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarter finals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vincent Boury
Erwan Fouillen
Stephane Molliens
Marc Sorabella
Men's teams 1-2   Germany (GER)
W 3-1
  Austria (AUT)
W 3-2
N/A 1 Q N/A   Slovakia (SVK)
L 1-3
  Germany (GER)
L 2-3
4
Jean Philippe Robin
Pascal Verger
Men's teams 3   South Korea (KOR)
W 3-1
  Spain (ESP)
W 3-1
  Slovakia (SVK)
W 3-0
1 Q N/A   Great Britain (GBR)
L 2-3
  Germany (GER)
W 3-0
 
Bruno Benedetti
Emeric Martin
Sebastien Pechard
Men's teams 4   Germany (GER)
W 3-0
  Switzerland (SUI)
W 3-2
  Egypt (EGY)
W 3-0
1 Q N/A   China (CHN)
W 3-0
  South Korea (KOR)
L 2-3
 
Christophe Durand
Gregory Rosec
Men's teams 5   Norway (NOR)
W 3-1
  Brazil (BRA)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q   Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)
W 3-1
  Czech Republic (CZE)
L 2-3
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 3-1
 
Jean Yves Abbadie
Stephane Messi
Men's teams 6-7   Denmark (DEN)
W 3-1
  Sweden (SWE)
L 2-3
  Netherlands (NED)
W 3-1
1 Q N/A   Poland (POL)
L 2-3
  Denmark (DEN)
L 2-3
4
Alain Pichon
Michel Schaller
Julien Soyer
Men's teams 8   Slovakia (SVK)
W 3-0
  South Africa (RSA)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q N/A   China (CHN)
W 3-0
  Belgium (BEL)
L 3-1
 
Charles de la Bourdonnaye
Olivier Chateigner
Francois Serignat
Men's teams 10   China (CHN)
L 2-3
  Spain (ESP)
W 3-2
  Israel (ISR)
DNS
2 Q N/A   Czech Republic (CZE)
W 3-1
  China (CHN)
L 1-3
 

Women's teamsEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Genevieve Clot
Stephanie Mariage
Isabelle Lafaye Marziou
Women's teams 1-3 No preliminaries N/A   Japan (JPN)
W 3-1
  Great Britain (GBR)
W/O
 
Valerie Gay
Stephanie Palasse
Women's team 4-5   China (CHN)
L 0-3
  Slovenia (SLO)
W 3-1
N/A 2 Q   Mexico (MEX)
W 3-1
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 0-3
  Jordan (JOR)
L 1-3
4
Thu Kamkasomphou
Claire Mairie
Audrey le Morvan
Michelle Sevin
Women's team 6-10   China (CHN)
L 0-3
  Poland (POL)
L 1-3
  Russia (RUS)
W 3-2
  Czech Republic (CZE)
W 3-1
N/A  

Wheelchair fencingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Robert Citerne Men's épée A   Stanczuk (POL) L 3-5 3 Q   Doeme (HUN)
W 15-6
  Stanczuk (POL)
L 13-15
Did not advance
  Zhang (CHN) L 5-5
  Ahner (GER) W 5-3
  Almansouri (KUW) L 5-5
  Sanchez (ESP) W 5-1
Men's foil A   Pender (POL) L 0-5 3 Q   Al Qallaf (KUW)
L 5-15
Did not advance
  Kwong (HKG) W 5-4
  Peppas (GRE) L 4-5
  Rodriguez (USA) W 5-0
Pascal Durand Men's foil B   Chung (HKG) L 4-5 4 Q   Hui (HKG) Did not advance
  Szekeres (HUN) L 3-5
  Mari (ITA) L 2-5
  Arnau (ESP) W 5-0
Men's sabre B   Wysmierski (POL) L 2-5 2 Q Bye   Mayer (GER)
W 15-5
  Wysmierski (POL)
L 15-5
  Szekeres (HUN)
L 11-15
4
  Mayer (GER) W 5-2
  Szekeres (HUN) L 3-5
  Heaton (GBR) W 5-4
  Bogdos (GRE) W 5-3
  Shumate (USA) W 5-1
Moez El Assine Men's foil A   Fung (HKG) L 4-5 4 Q   Zhang (CHN)
L 7-15
Did not advance
  Al Qallaf (KUW) L 2-5
  Walisiewicz (POL) L 3-5
  Serafini (ITA) W 5-3
  Dulah (MAS) W 5-1
Men's sabre A   Makowski (POL) L 3-5 2 Q   Ahner (GER)
W 15-1
  Lipinski (GER)
W 15-8
  Makowski (POL)
L 7-15
  Jablonski (POL)
L 7-15
4
  Chan (HKG) W 5-1
  Fernandez (ESP) W 5-0
  Doeme (HUN) W 5-3
  Khder (IRQ) W 5-1
Laurent Francois Men's épée B   Hu (CHN) L 2-5 5 Did not advance
  Shenkevych (UKR) L 2-5
  Rodgers (USA) L 2-5
  Wysmierski (POL) L 2-5
  Heaton (GBR) W 5-1
Men's foil B   Alsaedi (KUW) W 5-3 1 Q   Mari (ITA)
L 14-15
Did not advance
  Hu (CHN) L 4-5
  Komar (UKR) W 5-2
  Wong (HKG) W 5-3
Alim Latreche Men's épée B   Mayer (GER) L 1-5 4 Q   Wong (HKG)
L 4-15
Did not advance
  Lewonowski (POL) L 2-5
  Wong (HKG) W 5-3
  Alsaedi (KUW) W 5-4
  Shumate (USA) W 5-3
Men's foil B   Czop (POL) L 2-5 2 Q   Rodgers (USA)
L 9-15
Did not advance
  Moreno (USA) W 5-3
  Sarri (ITA) W 5-4
  Bogdos (GRE) W 5-2
David Maillard Men's épée A   Pender (POL) W 5-0 1 Q   Ahner (GER)
L 14-15
Did not advance
  Doeme (HUN) W 5-3
  Zhang (CHN) L 3-5
  Kwong (HKG) W 5-3
  van der Wege (USA) W 5-2
Men's foil A   Zhang (CHN) L 0-5 3 Q   Makowski (POL)
W 15-13
  Fung (HKG)
L 2-15
Did not advance
  Pellegrini (ITA) L 3-5
  Almansouri (KUW) W 5-4
  Rodriguez (ESP) W 5-1
Cyril More Men's épée A   Al Qallaf (KUW) L 1-5 5 Q   Lipinski (GER)
W 15-12
  Pender (POL)
W 15–12
  Kwong (HKG)
W 15–13
  Stanczuk (POL)
W 15–11
 
  Lipinski (GER) L 4-5
  Jablonski (POL) L 4-5
  Tai (HKG) L 4-5
  Peppas (GRE) W 5-1
  Rodriguez (ESP) W 5-3
Men's sabre A   Jablonski (POL) L 4-5 3 Q   Fernandez (ESP)
W 15-8
  Pellegrini (ITA)
L 7-15
Did not advance
  Tai (HKG) L 4-5
  Serafini (ITA) W 5-1
  Ahner (GER) W 5-3
  Dulah (MAS) W 5-3

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Emmanuelle Assmann Women's épée A   Krajnyak (HUN) L 1-5 3 Q   Jurak (HUN)
W 15-12
  Fan (HKG)
L 14–15
Did not advance
  Polasik (POL) L 3-5
  Presutto (ITA) W 5-2
  Gilmore (USA) W 2-0
  Tani (JPN) W 5-1
Women's foil A   Yu (HKG) L 1-5 4 Q   Meyer (FRA)
W 15-9
  Krajnyak (HUN)
L 2-15
Did not advance
  Trigilia (ITA) L 2-5
  Witos (POL) L 4-5
  Presutto (ITA) W 5-4
  Jurak (HUN) L 4-5
Sylvie Magnat Women's épée B   Dani (HUN) L 2-5 2 Q   Hassen Bey (ESP)
L 14-15
Did not advance
  Weber Kranz (GER) W 5-2
  Wong (HKG) W 5-2
  de Mello (BRA) W 5-4
Women's foil B   Jana (THA) L 0-5 3 Q   Stollwerck (GER)
W 15-12
  Dani (HUN)
L 2-15
Did not advance
  Palfi (HUN) L 1-5
  Weber Kranz (GER) W 5-2
  Vettraino (ITA) W 5-1
Sylvaine Meyer Women's épée A   Trigilia (ITA) L 2-5 5 Q   Yu (HKG)
L 5-15
Did not advance
  Yu (HKG) L 2-5
  Rossek (GER) L 4-5
  Jurak (HUN) L 4-5
  Frelik (POL) W 5-2
Women's foil A   Krajnyak (HUN) L 1-5 2 Q   Assmann (FRA)
L 9-15
Did not advance
  Polasik (POL) W 5-2
  Imeri (GER) W 5-0
  Alexander (USA) W 5-1
Patricia Picot Women's épée A   Fan (HKG) L 3-5 2 Q   Imeri (GER)
W 15-8
  Yu (HKG)
L 9-15
Did not advance
  Dagmara Witos (POL) W 5-4
  Imeri (GER) W 5-4
  Alexander (USA) W 5-0
Women's foil A   Fan (HKG) L 0-5 2 Q   Presutto (ITA)
W 15-4
  Trigilia (ITA)
W 15-14
  Fan (HKG)
L 14-15
  Krajnyak (HUN)
W 15-11
 
  Rossek (GER) W 5-3
  Frelik (POL) W 5-1
  Gilmore (USA) W 5-0
  Tani (JPN) W 5-1

TeamsEdit

Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Robert Citerne
Alim Latreche
David Maillard
Cyril More
Men's épée team   Kuwait (KUW)
W 45–39
  Hong Kong (HKG)
W 45–24
  Poland (POL)
W 45–43
 
Pascal Durand
Moez El Assine
Laurent Francois
David Maillard
Men's foil team   Poland (POL)
L 38-45
  United States (USA)
W 45-21
5th place classification
  Italy (ITA)
L 39-45
6
Pascal Durand
Moez El Assine
Cyril More
Men's sabre team   Germany (GER)
W 45-35
  Poland (POL)
L 39-45
  Italy (ITA)
W 45-44
 
Emmanuelle Assmann
Sylvie Magnat
Sylvaine Meyer
Patricia Picot
Women's épée team   Italy (ITA)
W 45-35
  Hong Kong (HKG)
L 29-45
  Poland (POL)
W 45-42
 
Women's foil team   Italy (ITA)
W 45-41
  Hungary (HUN)
L 44-45
  Poland (POL)
L 44-45
4

Wheelchair tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jozef Felix Open Singles   Mistry (GBR)
L 7-5, 3-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Laurent Fischer   Tur (ESP)
L 2-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Regis Harel   Kwak (KOR)
W 6-2, 6-1
  Rydberg (USA)
L 4-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Michael Jeremiasz   Peinsith (AUT)
W/O
  Quintero (USA)
W 6–1, 6–0
  Brychta (CZE)
W 6-3, 6-2
  Kruszelnicki (POL)
W 7-5, 6-1
  Hall (AUS)
L 1-6, 1-6
Bronze medal match
  Welch (USA)
W 6-2, 6-4  
Lahcen Majdi   Greer (USA)
W 6-2, 7-5
  Shevchick (RUS)
W 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
  Ammerlaan (NED)
L 0-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Laurent Fischer
Regis Harel
Open Doubles N/A   Greer (USA) /
  Welch (USA)
L 1-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Michael Jeremiasz
Lahcen Majdi
N/A   Rydberg (USA) /
  Quintero (USA)
W 6-2, 6-4
  Olsson (SWE) /
  Wikstrom (SWE)
W 6-1, 6-2
  Ammerlaan (NED) /
  Stuurman (NED)
W 6-2, 6-2
  Kunieda (JPN) /
  Saida (JPN)
L 1-6, 2-6  

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Armelle Fabre Open Singles   Di Toro (AUS)
L 3-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Florence Gravellier   Yaosa (JPN)
W 6-1, 6-2
  Bartczak (POL)
W 6-1, 6-0
  Kalt (SUI)
W 6-2, 6-1
  Vergeer (NED)
L 3-6, 1-6
Bronze medal match
  Di Toro (AUS)
L 6-1, 2-6, 2-6
Armelle Fabre
Florence Gravellier
Doubles N/A   Blake (GBR) /
  McMorran (GBR)
W 6-3, 6-2
  Smit (NED) /
  Vergeer (NED)
L 2-6, 3-6
Did not advance

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Participation Numbers Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.
  2. ^ "Medal Standings Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.