Thailand at the 2012 Summer Paralympics

Thailand competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom from August 29 to September 9, 2012.[1]

Thailand at the
2012 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Thailand.svg
IPC codeTHA
NPCParalympic Committee of Thailand
Websitewww.paralympicthai.com (in Thai and English)
in London
Competitors50 in 10 sports
Medals
Ranked 31st
Gold
4
Silver
2
Bronze
2
Total
8
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview)

ArcheryEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Sakon Inkaew Men's ind. recurve standing 602 12   Lyocsa (SVK) (21)
W 6-0
  Oyun (RUS) (5)
L 1-7
Did not advance
Wasana Khuthawisap Women's ind. recurve standing 522 9 Bye   Byambasuren (MGL) (8)
L 4-6
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Key

  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser
  • WR = World record
  • PR = Paralympic record
  • AS = Asian record
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men's trackEdit

T11-13Edit

Athlete Guide Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kitsana Jorchuy Patchai Srikhamphan 100 m T11 11.78 2 q 11.75 3 Did not advance
200 m T11 24.31 3 Did not advance
Suphachai Songphinit - 400 m T12 53.03 4 Did not advance
Songwut Lamsan - 100 m T13 11.59 6 N/A Did not advance
200 m T13 23.73 6 N/A Did not advance
Somdech Chaiya
Kitsana Jorchuy
Songwut Lamsan
Suphachai Songphinit
-
Patchai Srikhamphan
-
-
4 × 100 m relay T11-T13 44.76 2 N/A Did not advance

T51-58Edit

Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Peth Rungsri 100 m T52 18.53 3 Q 19.05 8
200 m T52 32.96 4 q 33.60 7
400 m T52 1:06.74 5 q 1:06.46 5
Sopa Intasen 100 m T53 16.23 5 Did not advance
Pichet Krungget 16.49 6 Did not advance
Sopa Intasen 200 m T53 27.97 7 Did not advance
Pichet Krungget 29.11 7 Did not advance
Sopa Intasen 400 m T53 DQ Did not advance
Pichet Krungget 53.63 6 Did not advance
Saichon Konjen 100 m T54 14.16 2 Q 14.10  
Supachai Koysub 14.43 2 Q 14.74 7
Sukhum Namlun 14.49 3 Did not advance
Saichon Konjen 400 m T54 47.87 1 Q DQ
Supachai Koysub 50.66 3 Did not advance
Saichon Konjen 800 m T54 1:37.96 1 Q 1:38.51  
1500 m T54 3:14.81 1 Q 3:12.84 5
Prawat Wahoram 3:11.31 2 Q 3:12.32  
5000 m T54 10:56.74 3 Q 11:08.55 5
Sopa Intasen
Saichon Konjen
Supachai Koysub
Prawat Wahoram
4 × 400 m relay T53-T54 3:14.29 1 q 3:13.28  

Men's fieldEdit

Athlete Events Mark (m) Points Rank
Jakkit Punthong Long jump F11 5.47 N/A 9
Angcan Chanaboon High jump F46 1.95 N/A 5
Sakchai Yimbanchang Javelin F57/58 46.15 957 5

Women's fieldEdit

Athlete Events Mark (m) Rank
Surang Khamsuk Javelin F46 29.09 9

BocciaEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Seeding matches Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Witsanu Huadpradit Mixed individual BC1 Bye   Prado Prado (ESP)
W 5-4
  Tadtong (THA)
L 0-7
Semi-finals 5-8
  Zhang (CHN)
L 3-6
Playoff 7-8
  Kim (KOR)
W 11-0
7
Pattaya Tadtong Bye   Yuan (CHN)
W 5-1
  Huadpradit (THA)
W 7-0
  Chagas (BRA)
W 5-2
  Smith (GBR)
W 7-0
 
Mongkol Jitsa-Ngiem Mixed individual BC2 Bye   Sohn (KOR)
L 4-5
Did not advance
Watcharaphon Vongsa Bye   Sugimura (JPN)
W 5-5
  Sohn (KOR)
L 2-7
Did not advance
Tanimpat Visaratanunta Mixed individual BC3 Bye   Martins (BRA)
L 2-7
Did not advance
Sataporn Yoojaroen Mixed individual BC4 Bye N/A   Lau (HKG)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Pairs and Teams
Athlete Event Pool matches Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Witsanu Huadpradit
Mongkol Jitsa-Ngiem
Pattaya Tadtong
Watcharaphon Vongsa
Mixed team BC1-2   Canada (CAN)
W 22-0
  China (CHN)
W 8-3
N/A 1 Q   Hong Kong (HKG)
W 11-1
  Great Britain (GBR)
W 18-1
  China (CHN)
W 10-5
 
Somboon Chaipanich
Tanimpat Visaratanunta
Mixed pairs BC3   Belgium (BEL)
L 1-7
  Portugal (POR)
L 1-5
  Spain (ESP)
W 9-0
3 N/A Did not advance
Pornchok Larpyen
Sataporn Yoojaroen
Mixed pairs BC4   Canada (CAN)
L 1-6
  Slovakia (SVK)
W 10-0
  Great Britain (GBR)
L 0-8
3 N/A Did not advance

PowerliftingEdit

Athlete Event Total lifted Rank
Arawan Bootpo Women's -67.5 kg 111 kg 5
Narong Kasanun Men's -56 kg 162 kg 7
Thongsa Marasri Men's -60 kg 175 kg 5
Choochat Sukjarern Men's -52 kg 152 kg 7

ShootingEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Phiraphong Buengbok Men's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 580 16 Did not advance
Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 1099 23 Did not advance
Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 592 38 Did not advance
Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 580 27 Did not advance
Wasana Keatjaratkul Women's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 393 2 Q 492.3 5
Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 555 9 Did not advance
Mala Sihabandit Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 599 12 Did not advance
Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 575 37 Did not advance
Bordin Sornsriwichai Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1 566 4 Q 662.1 4

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Events Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Charkorn Kaewsri 50 m breaststroke SB2 1:08.49 11 Did not advance
Somchai Doungkaew 1:02.72 7 Q 1:01.84 6
150 m individual medley SM3 3:08.10 4 Q 3:07.62 5
Voravit Kaewkham 50 m butterfly S5 45.04 12 Did not advance
Taweesook Samuksaneeto 100 m breaststroke SB5 1:55.80 10 Did not advance
Rattaporn Jearchan 100 m butterfly S11 1:29.02 12 Did not advance
100 m backstroke S11 1:21.73 13 Did not advance
Panom Lagsanaprim 100 m breaststroke SB11 1:21.40 6 Q 1:20.25 7
200 m individual medley SM11 DSQ Did not advance

Wheelchair fencingEdit

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Saysunee Jana Individual épée B   Vasileva (RUS)
W 5-3
  Makrytskaya (BLR)
W 5-3
2 Q   Makowska (POL) (7)
W 15-5
  Chan (HKG) (3)
W 15-14
  Briese-Baetke (GER) (1)
W 15-8
 
  Dani (HUN)
W 5-2
  Moore (GBR)
W 5-0
  Briese-Baetke (GER)
L 4-5

Note: Ranks from qualification pools were given as an overall ranking against all other competitors.

Wheelchair tennisEdit

Athlete (seed) Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Suthi Khlongrua Men's singles   Houdet (FRA)
L 1-6 0-6
Did not advance
Suwitchai Merngprom   Vink (NED)
L 1-6 2-6
Did not advance
Sakhorn Khanthasit Women's singles N/A   Whiley (GBR)
W 6-3 6-4
  Di Toro (AUS)
W 1-6 6-0 6-3
  Vergeer (NED)
L 1-6 0-6
Did not advance
Ratana Techamaneewat N/A   Buis (NED)
L 2-6 1-6
Did not advance
Suthi Khlongrua
Suwitchai Merngprom
Men's doubles N/A   Jaroszewski,
Kruszelnicki (POL)
W 7-6 2-6 6-2
  Miki,
Sanada (JPN)
L 5-7 5-7
Did not advance
Sakhorn Khanthasit
Ratana Techamaneewat
Women's doubles N/A   Di Toro,
Manns (AUS)
W 6-4 6-0
  Domori,
Kamiji (JPN)
W 7-6 7-6
  Buis,
Vergeer (NED)
L 0-6 1-6
Bronze Medal Match
  Shuker,
Whiley (GBR)
L 7-6 6-7 3-6
4

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Thailand - 2012 Paralympic News, Athletes, Medals". LOCOG. Retrieved 28 August 2012.