Equestrian at the 2012 Summer Paralympics – Team

The team championship, para-equestrian dressage event at the 2012 Summer Paralympics was decided by tests ridden at Greenwich Park in London. Each rider performed two tests, the Team Test on 30–31 August and the Individual Championship Test on 1–2 September (for which individual medals were also awarded). Team scores were the sum of the best 3 individual aggregates.

Equestrian – Team Championship
at the XIV Paralympic Games
VenueGreenwich Park
Date30 August - 2 September
Competitors16
Winning score468.817
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Lee Pearson
Sophie Wells
Deborah Criddle
Sophie Christiansen
 Great Britain
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Angelika Trabert
Britta Napel
Steffen Zeibig
Hannelore Brenner
 Germany
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Eilish Byrne
James Dwyer
Geraldine Savage
Helen Kearney
 Ireland
2008
2016

Team rankingEdit

TT = Team Test; CT = Championship Test; # = Score not counted in team total.
EL = Eliminated; WD = Withdrawn; RT = Retired.
Rank Country Rider Grade Horse TT% CT% Total
Score
Note Team
Score
    Great Britain Lee Pearson Ib Gentleman 74.682 75.391 150.073 468.817
Sophie Wells IV Pinocchio 75.906 76.323 152.229
Deborah Criddle III LJT Akilles 72.926 71.267 144.193 #
Sophie Christiansen Ia Janeiro 6 83.765 82.750 166.515
    Germany Angelika Trabert II Ariva-Avanti 67.143 76.000 143.143 440.970
Britta Napel II Aquilina 3 72.571 76.048 148.619
Steffen Zeibig III Waldemar 67.667 66.233 133.900 #
Hannelore Brenner III Women of the World 75.741 73.467 149.208
    Ireland Eilish Byrne II Youri 67.714 73.429 141.143 428.313
James Dwyer IV Orlando 69.719 68.516 138.235
Geraldine Savage Ia Blues Tip Top Too 68.000 68.800 136.800 #
Helen Kearney Ia Mister Cool 72.235 76.700 148.935
4   Netherlands Gert Bolmer II Vorman 66.143 70.143 136.286 # 428.253
Petra van de Sande II Valencia Z 68.095 74.476 142.571
Frank Hosmar IV Alphaville 71.781 73.097 144.878
Sanne Voets III Vedet PB 72.037 68.767 140.804
5   Belgium Barbara Minneci II Barilla 68.571 70.095 138.666 427.000
Ciska Vermeulen IV Whooney Tunes 66.750 71.613 138.363
Michèle George IV Rainman 72.906 77.065 149.971
Ulricke Dekeyzer IV Cleverboy van d'Abel 68.625 68.000 136.625 #
6   Denmark Line Thorning Jørgensen IV Di Caprio 69.406 70.258 139.664 424.819
Susanne Sunesen III Thy's Que Faire 71.333 69.700 141.033
Annika Dalskov III Aros A Fenris 72.889 71.233 144.122
Liselotte Rosenhart Ia Priors Lady Rawage 68.765 70.000 138.765 #
7   United States Dale Dedrick II Bonifatius 60.286 64.619 124.905 # 417.528
Rebecca Hart II Lord Ludger 69.095 68.286 137.381
Jonathan Wentz Ib Richter Scale 70.364 70.348 140.712
Donna Ponessa Ia Western Rose 70.235 69.200 139.435
8   Canada Lauren Barwick II Off To Paris 72.095 71.857 143.952 416.125
Ashley Gowanlock Ib Maile 67.955 69.304 137.259
Eleonore Elstone IV Zareno 66.688 68.226 134.914
Jody Schloss Ia Inspector Rebus 63.882 67.700 131.582 #
9   France Valerie Salles Ib Menzana d'Hulm 69.500 68.087 137.587 411.523
Nathalie Bizet IV Rubica III 67.281 67.581 134.862 #
Vladimir Vinchon III Flipper d'Or 69.333 67.433 136.766
Jose Letartre III Warina 69.370 67.800 137.170
10   Italy Silvia Veratti II Zadok 62.476 69.905 132.381 405.855
Antonella Cecilia II Corlord RT EL 0.000 #
Francesca Salvade II Come On 67.619 67.381 135.000
Sara Morganti Ia Royal Delight 69.824 68.650 138.474
11   Singapore Maximillian Tan Ib Avalon 63.364 59.304 122.668 404.191
Gemma Rose Jen Foo Ia Avalon 68.588 65.050 133.638
Laurentia Tan Ia Ruben James 2 74.235 73.650 147.885
12   Australia Grace Bowman II Kirby Park Joy 57.048 EL 57.048 # 403.986
Joann Formosa Ib Worldwide PB 71.955 75.826 147.781
Hannah Dodd IV Waikiwi 66.156 65.161 131.317
Rob Oakley Ia Statford Mantovani 57.588 67.300 124.888
13   Brazil Elisa Melaranci II Zabelle 59.905 66.952 126.857 # 399.287
D Salazar Pessoa Mesquita Ib Dauerbrenner 66.682 65.261 131.943
Marcos Fernandes Alves Ib Luthenay De Vernay 65.682 62.609 128.291
Sergio Froes Ribeiro De Oliva Ia Emily 71.353 67.700 139.053
14   South Africa Anthony Dawson II Roffelaar 62.143 64.571 126.714 # 387.972
Wendy Moller II First Lady Van Prins 64.429 66.000 130.429
Marion Milne Ib Shadow 65.818 62.826 128.644
Philippa Johnson IV Lord Louis 63.125 65.774 128.899
15   Mexico Fernando Figueroa Romero II Uwannabemine 54.905 58.810 113.715 369.858
Maria F Otheguy Gonzalez II Welton Adonis 60.381 61.667 122.048
Erika C Baitenmann Haakh II Casablanca 66.000 68.095 134.095
16   Norway Jens Lasse Dokkan Ib Leopold 65.409 69.000 134.409 328.116
Marianne Muri IV Fantastico 64.906 64.097 129.003
Anne Cecilie Ore III Ballantine 64.704 WD 64.704

Team Test - Grade IaEdit

The Grade Ia Team Test was ridden on 31 August.[1]

Juror at E: Freddy Leyman (  Belgium); H: Anne Prain (  France); C: Carlos Lopes (  Portugal); M: Kjell Myhre (  Norway); B: Gudrun Hofinga (  Germany).

T = Team Member (non-team riders also participated).

Rank Rider Horse Percentage score (and rank) Total % score Note
E H C M B
1   Sophie Christiansen (GBR) Janeiro 6 93.824   (1) 87.353   (1) 77.647   (1) 77.353   (1) 82.647   (1) 83.765 T
2   Laurentia Tan (SIN) Ruben James 2 77.647   (2) 76.765   (2) 69.412   (4) 72.059   (2) 75.294   (2) 74.235 T
3   Helen Kearney (IRL) Mister Cool 70.588   (6) 74.118   (3) 69.706   (3) 71.471   (3) 75.294   (2) 72.235 T
4   Sergio Froes Ribeiro De Oliva (BRA) Emily 72.647   (4) 71.471   (6) 72.059   (2) 70.294   (6) 70.294   (6) 71.353 T
5   Donna Ponessa (USA) Western Rose 71.471   (5) 72.059   (4) 69.412   (4) 67.941   (8) 70.294   (6) 70.235 T
6   Sara Morganti (ITA) Royal Delight 73.235   (3) 67.941 (11) 68.824   (6) 68.529   (7) 70.588   (5) 69.824 T
7   Liselotte Rosenhart (DEN) Priors Lady Rawage 67.941   (9) 71.765   (5) 68.235   (8) 67.941   (8) 67.941 (10) 68.765 T
8   Gemma Rose Jen Foo (SIN) Avalon 69.706   (7) 68.235 (10) 65.588 (10) 71.176   (5) 68.235   (9) 68.588 T
9   Rihards Snikus (LAT) Chardonnay 66.471 (10) 70.588   (8) 65.000 (11) 66.471 (11) 72.059   (4) 68.118
10   Geraldine Savage (IRL) Blues Tip Top Too 68.824   (8) 68.824   (9) 66.765   (9) 67.059 (10) 68.529   (8) 68.000 T
11   Anita Johnsson (SWE) Donar 65.882 (11) 70.882   (7) 64.412 (12) 71.471   (3) 67.059 (11) 67.941
12   Jody Schloss (CAN) Inspector Rebus 63.235 (12) 63.235 (12) 68.824   (6) 63.235 (12) 60.882 (12) 63.882 T
13   Tse Pui Ting Natasha (HKG) Undulette 57.647 (14) 55.588 (14) 60.000 (13) 61.176 (13) 59.706 (14) 58.824
14   Rob Oakley (AUS) Statford Mantovani 62.059 (13) 56.176 (13) 52.941 (14) 56.176 (14) 60.588 (13) 57.588 T

Team Test - Grade IbEdit

The Grade Ib Team Test was ridden on 30 August.[2]

Juror at E: Gudrun Hofinga (  Germany); H: Kjell Myhre (  Norway); C: Lilian Iannone (  Argentina); M: Freddy Leyman (  Belgium); B: Carlos Lopes (  Portugal).

Rank Rider Horse Percentage score (and rank) Total % score Note
E H C M B
1   Lee Pearson (GBR) Gentleman 74.773   (2) 70.682   (3) 75.227   (1) 78.182   (1) 74.545   (1) 74.682 T
2   Pepo Puch (AUT) Fine Feeling 76.591   (1) 72.500   (1) 72.955   (3) 72.273   (3) 73.864   (2) 73.636
3   Joann Formosa (AUS) Worldwide PB 70.227   (4) 69.318   (4) 72.727   (4) 75.909   (2) 71.591   (3) 71.955 T
4   Katja Karjalainen (FIN) Rosie 71.364   (3) 71.136   (2) 71.591   (6) 72.273   (3) 68.182   (8) 70.909
5   Jonathan Wentz (USA) Richter Scale 68.409   (5) 68.182   (5) 74.318   (2) 70.227   (7) 70.682   (5) 70.364 T
6   Valerie Salles (FRA) Menzana d'Hulm 67.273   (6) 65.909   (9) 72.273   (5) 70.682   (6) 71.364   (4) 69.500 T
7   Sara Duarte (POR) Neapolitano Morella 66.364   (8) 67.273   (7) 69.545   (8) 67.955   (8) 70.682   (5) 68.364
8   Ashley Gowanlock (CAN) Maile 65.682   (9) 66.364   (8) 68.409   (9) 71.591   (5) 67.727 (10) 67.955 T
9   D Salazar Pessoa Mesquita (BRA) Dauerbrenner 65.682   (9) 67.500   (6) 67.727 (11) 64.545 (13) 67.955   (9) 66.682 T
10   Marion Milne (RSA) Shadow 65.000 (11) 64.318 (12) 68.182 (10) 66.364 (10) 65.227 (12) 65.818 T
11   Marcos Fernandes Alves (BRA) Luthenay de Vernay 67.045   (7) 65.909   (9) 69.773   (7) 60.227 (15) 65.455 (11) 65.682 T
12   Jens Lasse Dokkan (NOR) Leopold 63.636 (12) 65.000 (11) 66.818 (13) 67.727   (9) 63.864 (13) 65.409 T
13   Nobumasa Asakawa (JPN) Rosado 63.409 (13) 64.318 (12) 67.045 (12) 66.364 (10) 61.136 (15) 64.455
14   Jaana Kivimaki (FIN) Grivis 58.864 (15) 61.364 (15) 63.182 (15) 65.000 (12) 70.227   (7) 63.727
15   Maximillian Tan (SIN) Avalon 61.818 (14) 63.864 (14) 65.682 (14) 62.727 (14) 62.727 (14) 63.364 T

Team Test - Grade IIEdit

The Grade II Team Test was ridden on 30 August.[3]

Juror at E: Sarah Rodger (  Great Britain); H: Freddy Leyman (  Belgium); C: Kjell Myhre (  Norway); M: Anne Prain (  France); B: Gudrun Hofinga (  Germany).

Rank Rider Horse Percentage score (and rank) Total % score Note
E H C M B
1   Natasha Baker (GBR) Cabral 76.190   (1) 79.762   (1) 75.238   (1) 76.429   (1) 72.857   (1) 76.095
2   Britta Napel (GER) Aquilina 3 72.381   (2) 74.762   (2) 71.905   (3) 72.857   (3) 70.952   (2) 72.571 T
3   Lauren Barwick (CAN) Off To Paris 70.476   (4) 74.048   (3) 73.095   (2) 74.048   (2) 68.810   (3) 72.095 T
4   Rebecca Hart (USA) Lord Ludger 67.619   (6) 70.714   (5) 70.714   (4) 70.238   (5) 66.190   (7) 69.095 T
5   Barbara Minneci (BEL) Barilla 70.000   (5) 69.286   (6) 65.952 (10) 69.524   (8) 68.095   (4) 68.571 T
6   Petra van de Sande (NED) Valencia Z 66.429 (10) 71.667   (4) 67.857   (7) 68.095 (10) 66.429   (6) 68.095 T
7   Eilish Byrne (IRL) Youri 67.381   (7) 69.286   (6) 65.952 (10) 70.238   (5) 65.714   (9) 67.714 T
8   Francesca Salvade (ITA) Come On 66.429 (10) 69.286   (6) 67.143   (8) 71.190   (4) 64.048 (11) 67.619 T
9   Angelika Trabert (GER) Ariva-Avanti 71.905   (3) 64.762 (12) 69.048   (6) 65.714 (11) 64.286 (10) 67.143 T
10   Caroline Nielsen (DEN) Leon 66.667   (9) 65.952 (11) 66.667   (9) 70.000   (7) 61.667 (16) 66.190
11   Gert Bolmer (NED) Vorman 67.381   (7) 66.667 (10) 65.238 (13) 65.238 (12) 66.190   (7) 66.143 T
12   Erika C Baitenmann Haakh (MEX) Casablanca 61.429 (16) 67.857   (9) 69.762   (5) 68.810   (9) 62.143 (15) 66.000 T
13   Wendy Moller (RSA) First Lady Van Prins 61.905 (13) 64.762 (12) 65.476 (12) 62.857 (15) 67.143   (5) 64.429 T
14   Silvia Veratti (ITA) Zadok 61.667 (15) 62.619 (16) 62.381 (15) 64.762 (13) 60.952 (17) 62.476 T
15   Anthony Dawson (RSA) Roffelaar 60.952 (17) 63.333 (14) 62.143 (17) 60.714 (19) 63.571 (12) 62.143 T
16   Anthea Gunner (NZL) Huntingdale Incognito 61.905 (13) 61.429 (18) 60.238 (18) 63.095 (14) 62.857 (13) 61.905
17   Thomas Haller (AUT) Hallers Dessino 62.857 (12) 62.143 (17) 60.000 (19) 61.667 (16) 60.000 (19) 61.333
18   Maria F Otheguy Gonzalez (MEX) Welton Adonis 60.952 (17) 57.857 (20) 62.857 (14) 60.000 (20) 60.238 (18) 60.381 T
19   Dale Dedrick (USA) Bonifatius 60.476 (19) 54.048 (22) 62.381 (15) 61.667 (16) 62.857 (13) 60.286 T
20   Elisa Melaranci (BRA) Zabelle 57.143 (20) 63.333 (14) 58.571 (20) 61.190 (18) 59.286 (20) 59.905 T
21   Grace Bowman (AUS) Kirby Park Joy 56.905 (21) 57.619 (21) 56.429 (22) 57.381 (21) 56.905 (21) 57.048 T
22   Fernando Figueroa Romero (MEX) Uwannabemine 51.667 (22) 58.571 (19) 57.619 (21) 53.810 (22) 52.857 (22) 54.905 T
T   Antonella Cecilia (ITA) Corlord Retired T

Team Test - Grade IIIEdit

The Grade III Team Test was ridden on 31 August.[4]

Juror at E: Anne Prain (  France); H: Sarah Rodger (  Great Britain); C: Freddy Leyman (  Belgium); M: Gudrun Hofinga (  Germany); B: Lilian Iannone (  Argentina).

Rank Rider Horse Percentage score (and rank) Total % score Note
E H C M B
1   Hannelore Brenner (GER) Women of the World 79.074   (1) 77.037   (1) 73.148   (3) 79.074   (1) 70.370   (3) 75.741 T
2   Deborah Criddle (GBR) LJT Akilles 78.704   (2) 69.444   (4) 73.148   (3) 71.481   (6) 71.852   (1) 72.926 T
3   Annika Dalskov (DEN) Aros A Fenris 75.926   (3) 71.667   (2) 72.963   (5) 74.444   (2) 69.444   (5) 72.889 T
4   Sanne Voets (NED) Vedet PB 70.370   (6) 68.519   (5) 76.852   (1) 72.593   (5) 71.852   (1) 72.037 T
5   Susanne Sunesen (DEN) Thy's Que Faire 70.741   (5) 67.407   (8) 75.926   (2) 73.333   (3) 69.259   (6) 71.333 T
6   Jose Letartre (FRA) Warina 69.815   (7) 67.963   (6) 69.630   (6) 69.630   (8) 69.815   (4) 69.370 T
7   Vladimir Vinchon (FRA) Flipper d'Or 70.926   (4) 67.963   (6) 68.704   (7) 70.741   (7) 68.333   (7) 69.333 T
8   Steffen Zeibig (GER) Waldemar 64.444 (10) 70.000   (3) 63.704   (9) 72.778   (4) 67.407   (8) 67.667 T
9   Rachel Stock (NZL) Rimini Park Emmerich 67.407   (9) 64.630 (10) 63.519 (10) 67.778   (9) 64.074 (10) 65.481
10   Anne Cecilie Ore (NOR) Ballantine 68.333   (8) 64.815   (9) 62.222 (11) 63.519 (11) 64.630   (9) 64.704 T
11   Yonatan Dresler (ISR) Ubelisk 63.148 (11) 62.963 (11) 64.815   (8) 65.185 (10) 63.333 (12) 63.889
12   Patricio Guglialmelli Lynch (ARG) Nirvana Pure Indulgence 57.037 (12) 57.963 (12) 57.407 (12) 61.667 (12) 63.519 (11) 59.519

Team Test - Grade IVEdit

The Grade IV Team Test was ridden on 31 August.[5]

Juror at E: Lilian Iannone (  Argentina); H: Carlos Lopes (  Portugal); C: Anne Prain (  France); M: Sarah Rodger (  Great Britain); B: Kjell Myhre (  Norway).

Rank Rider Horse Percentage score (and rank) Total % score Note
E H C M B
1   Sophie Wells (GBR) Pinocchio 74.375   (1) 73.281   (2) 81.406   (1) 72.031   (2) 78.438   (1) 75.906 T
2   Michèle George (BEL) Rainman 67.500   (6) 76.875   (1) 74.375   (3) 72.813   (1) 72.969   (3) 72.906 T
3   Frank Hosmar (NED) Alphaville 66.719   (8) 72.344   (3) 75.000   (2) 70.938   (3) 73.906   (2) 71.781 T
4   James Dwyer (IRL) Orlando 70.313   (3) 67.969   (8) 70.625   (4) 67.656   (5) 72.031   (4) 69.719 T
5   Line Thorning Jørgensen (DEN) Di Caprio 71.719   (2) 71.250   (4) 66.563 (10) 66.563   (6) 70.938   (6) 69.406 T
6   Ulricke Dekeyzer (BEL) Cleverboy van d'Abel 69.844   (4) 69.688   (5) 70.625   (4) 65.313   (9) 67.656   (8) 68.625 T
7   Lena Weifen (GER) Don Turner 67.031   (7) 69.688   (5) 67.813   (8) 65.469   (8) 71.406   (5) 68.281
8   Nathalie Bizet (FRA) Rubica III 66.250   (9) 66.406 (10) 68.906   (7) 67.813   (4) 67.031 (10) 67.281 T
9   Ciska Vermeulen (BEL) Whooney Tunes 66.094 (10) 68.281   (7) 69.375   (6) 65.000 (10) 65.000 (13) 66.750 T
10   Eleonore Elstone (CAN) Zareno 65.625 (12) 67.344   (9) 67.656   (9) 65.625   (7) 67.188   (9) 66.688 T
11   Hannah Dodd (AUS) Waikiwi 66.094 (10) 65.000 (11) 66.563 (10) 63.594 (11) 69.531   (7) 66.156 T
12   Marianne Muri (NOR) Fantastico 69.063   (5) 63.906 (12) 63.125 (13) 61.875 (13) 66.563 (11) 64.906 T
13   Philippa Johnson (RSA) Lord Louis 65.000 (13) 60.313 (14) 62.188 (14) 62.969 (12) 65.156 (12) 63.125 T
14   Lee Frawley (ISV) Rhapsody 61.406 (14) 60.469 (13) 63.594 (12) 60.781 (14) 62.500 (14) 61.750

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 May 2013. Retrieved 9 September 2012.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ [1][dead link]
  3. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 May 2013. Retrieved 9 September 2012.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 29 May 2013. Retrieved 9 September 2012.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  5. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 May 2013. Retrieved 9 September 2012.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)

External linksEdit