Elections in Bosnia and Herzegovina

At state level, Bosnia and Herzegovina votes for the rotating Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina and the Parliamentary Assembly. President is elected for a four-year term by constituencies referring to the three main ethnic groups. The candidate with the most votes in a constituency is elected. The Parliamentary Assembly (Parlamentarna Skupština) has two chambers. The House of Representatives (Predstavnički dom/Zastupnički dom) has 42 members, elected for a four-year term by proportional representation in each main ethnic group. The House of Peoples (Dom Naroda) has 15 members, appointed by the parliaments of the two Entities. Bosnia and Herzegovina has a multi-party system, with numerous political parties in which no one party has a chance of gaining power alone, and parties must work with each other to form coalition governments. Each main ethnic group has its own dominant political party.

ScheduleEdit

ElectionEdit

Position 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022
Type General elections (October) None Local elections (October) None General elections (October)
Presidency All members None All members
Parliamentary Assembly All seats All seats
Cantons, cities and municipalities none All positions none

Latest electionsEdit

2018 presidential electionsEdit

CandidatePartyVotes%
Bosniak member
Šefik DžaferovićParty of Democratic Action212,58136.61
Denis BećirovićSocial Democratic Party194,68833.53
Fahrudin RadončićUnion for a Better Future of BiH75,21012.95
Mirsad HadžikadićPlatform for Progress58,55510.09
Senad ŠepićIndependent Bloc29,9225.15
Amer JerlagićParty for Bosnia and Herzegovina9,6551.66
Total580,611100.00
Croat member
Željko KomšićDemocratic Front225,50052.64
Dragan ČovićCroatian Democratic Union154,81936.14
Diana ZelenikaCroatian Democratic Union 199025,8906.04
Boriša FalatarOur Party16,0363.74
Jerko Ivanković LijanovićPeople's Party Work for Prosperity6,0991.42
Total428,344100.00
Serb member
Milorad DodikAlliance of Independent Social Democrats368,21053.88
Mladen IvanićAlliance for Victory (SDSPDPNDPSRS RSSRS VS)292,06542.74
Mirjana PopovićSerb Progressive Party12,7311.86
Gojko KličkovićFirst Serb Democratic Party10,3551.52
Total683,361100.00
Valid votes1,692,31693.37
Invalid/blank votes120,2596.63
Total votes1,812,575100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,355,42954.02
Source: CEC

2018 parliamentary assemblyEdit

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Party of Democratic Action281,73117.019–1
Alliance of Independent Social Democrats265,59316.0360
SDSNDP–NS–SRS162,4149.803–2
Social Democratic Party150,4549.0852
HDZHSSHSP–HSP AS–HKDU149,8729.0551
Democratic FrontCivic Alliance96,1745.813–2
Party of Democratic Progress83,8325.0621
Democratic People's Alliance69,2894.1810
Union for a Better Future of BiH68,9934.162–2
Our Party48,4012.9222
Independent Bloc41,5122.511New
Movement of Democratic Action38,4172.321New
Socialist Party31,3211.8911
Party of Democratic Activity30,4821.8410
HDZ1990HSP28,9621.7500
People and Justice23,3811.410New
Party for Bosnia and Herzegovina17,8301.0800
Bosnian-Herzegovinian Patriotic Party16,4330.990–1
Independent Bosnia-Herzegovina List12,5050.750New
Labour Party7,7340.4700
First Serb Democratic Party7,5130.450New
Pensioners' Party7,1850.430New
Bosnian Party5,7710.3500
Serb Progressive Party4,7500.2900
Union for New Politics2,1090.130New
Croatian Party BiH1,0950.070New
Liberal Democratic Party1,8330.110New
The Left Wing9300.060New
Total1,656,516100.00420
Valid votes1,656,51691.37
Invalid/blank votes156,4448.63
Total votes1,812,960100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,355,42954.03
Source: CEC

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit