Candidates of the 2014 Victorian state election

This is a list of candidates for the 2014 Victorian state election. The election was held on 29 November 2014.

At the close of nominations on 14 November 2014, there were a total of 896 candidates in the election (a 26 per cent increase to the 711 candidates in the 2010 election). There were 545 candidates contesting the 88 seats of the Victorian Legislative Assembly (up from 501, an 8.6 per cent increase); and 351 candidates contesting the 40 seats in the Legislative Council (up from 206, a 68 per cent increase).[1]

Redistribution and seat changesEdit

A redistribution of Victoria's state electoral boundaries was finalised on 17 October 2013. It saw the abolition of the Labor seats of Ballarat East, Ballarat West, Clayton, Derrimut, Keilor and Lyndhurst; the Liberal seats of Doncaster, Kilsyth, Mitcham, Scoresby and Seymour; and the Nationals seats of Benalla, Murray Valley, Rodney and Swan Hill.

The fifteen seats created to replace the fifteen abolished seats were the notionally Labor seats of Buninyong, Clarinda, Keysborough, St Albans, Sunbury, Sydenham and Werribee; the notionally Liberal seats of Croydon, Eildon, Ringwood, Rowville and Wendouree; and the Nationals seats of Euroa, Murray Plains and Ovens Valley. In addition, the Labor-held seats of Bellarine, Monbulk, Ripon and Yan Yean became notionally Liberal.

Retiring MPsEdit

LaborEdit

LiberalEdit

NationalEdit

Legislative AssemblyEdit

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates Other candidates
Albert Park Labor Martin Foley Shannon Eeles (Lib) David Collis Deborah Geyer Steven Armstrong (Ind)
James Hurley (Sex)
Tex Perkins (Ind)
Altona Labor Jill Hennessy Nihal Samara (Lib) Chris de Bono Jemal Hiabu (VFTW)
Brijender Nain (Ind)
Anthony O'Neill (AC)
Bass Liberal Sanjay Nathan Brian Paynter (Lib) Ross Fairhurst David Amor (ACA)
Angela Dorian (RUAP)
Clare Le Serve (Ind)
Paul Reid (AC)
Bayswater Liberal Tony Dib Heidi Victoria (Lib) James Tennant John Carbonari (Ind)
Jeremy Cass (ACA)
Tristan Conway (AC)
Robert Smyth (AJP)
Bellarine Liberal Lisa Neville Ron Nelson (Lib) Brenton Peake Robert Keenan Christopher Dawson (RUAP)
Rhiannon Hunter (Sex)
John Irvine (ACA)
Gus Kacinskas (Ind)
Joshua Williams (SFP)
Benambra Liberal Jennifer Podesta Bill Tilley (Lib) Richard Wellard Phil Rourke (ACA)
Bendigo East Labor Jacinta Allan Greg Bickley (Lib) Jennifer Alden Glenis Bradshaw Lynette Bell (RUAP)
Cameron Dowling (ACA)
Bendigo West Labor Maree Edwards Michael Langdon (Lib) John Brownstein Amanda Moskalewicz Sandra Caddy (RUAP)
Elise Chapman (ACA)
Bentleigh Liberal Nick Staikos Elizabeth Miller (Lib) Sean Mulcahy David Clark Ross McCawley (Sex)
Kelley Moldovan (RUAP)
Chandra Ojha (Ind)
Sofia Telemzouguer (PPV)
Box Hill Liberal Stefanie Perri Robert Clark (Lib) Bill Pemberton Frank Reale (AC)
Geoffrey Stokie (Ind)
Brighton Liberal Louise Crawford Louise Asher (Lib) Margaret Beavis Jane Touzeau (Ind)
Broadmeadows Labor Frank McGuire Evren Onder (Lib) Jaime de Loma-Osorio Ricon Wayne Knight Mohamed Hassan (VFTW)
John Rinaldi (Ind)
Brunswick Labor Jane Garrett Giuseppe Vellotti (Lib) Tim Read Frank Giurleo Stella Kariofyllidis (PPV)
Dean O'Callaghan (Ind)
Babar Peters (AC)
Ward Young (AJP)
Bulleen Liberal Adam Rundell Matthew Guy (Lib) Ben Cronly Eleni Arapoglou (AC)
Bundoora Labor Colin Brooks Amita Gill (Lib) Clement Stanyon James Widdowson
Buninyong Labor Geoff Howard Sonia Smith (Nat)
Ben Taylor (Lib)
Tony Goodfellow Keith Geyer James Keays (ACA)
Burwood Liberal Gavin Ryan Graham Watt (Lib) Beck Stuart Peter Campbell (Ind)
Carrum Liberal Sonya Kilkenny Donna Bauer (Lib) Henry Kelsall Richard Vernay Margaret Quinn (RUAP)
Caulfield Liberal Josh Burns David Southwick (Lib) Tim Baxter Teresa Horvath (RUAP)
John Myers (Ind)
Clarinda Labor Hong Lim Gandhi Bevinakoppa (Lib) James Talbot-Kamoen James Marinis (Ind)
Melanie Vassiliou (RUAP)
Cranbourne Labor Jude Perera Geoff Ablett (Lib) Nagaraj Nayak Pamela Keenan Rosemary Blake (Ind)
Jonathan Eli (RUAP)
Laith Graham (Sex)
Rania Michael (AC)
Croydon Liberal Lesley Fielding David Hodgett (Lib) Jill Wild Sarah Barclay (ACA)
Mike Brown (AC)
Joel Martin (Ind)
Dandenong Labor Gabrielle Williams Joanna Palatsides (Lib) John Gulzari Noelle Walker Dale Key (Ind)
Carlton King (RUAP)
Eildon Liberal Sally Brennan Jim Child (Nat)
Cindy McLeish* (Lib)
Marie Sellstrom David Prentice Bruce Argyle (Ind)
Jane Judd (Ind)
Jeff Leake (ACA)
Eltham Labor Vicki Ward Steven Briffa (Lib) Liezl Shnookal Janna Fenn Chris Byrne (Ind)
Ryan Ebert (Ind)
Michael Janson (AC)
Essendon Labor Danny Pearson Fred Ackerman (Lib) Ashley Waite Richard Lawrence (Ind)
Mario Mendez (VFTW)
Euroa National Clare Malcolm Steph Ryan* (Nat)
Tony Schneider (Lib)
Simon Roberts Julie-Anne Winzer Lisa Adams (ACA)
Evelyn Liberal Peter Harris Christine Fyffe (Lib) Sandra Betts Damien de Pyle (AC)
Anthony McAleer (Ind)
Lawrence Mobsby (Ind)
Glenn Williams (ACA)
Ferntree Gully Liberal Matt Posetti Nick Wakeling (Lib) Steve Raymond Robert Roytel (AC)
Russell Wulf (ACA)
Footscray Labor Marsha Thomson Kim Vu (Lib) Rod Swift Ken Betts (VFTW)
Catherine Cumming (Ind)
Forest Hill Liberal Pauline Richards Neil Angus (Lib) Brewis Atkinson Wendy Ross Kane Rogers (AJP)
Lynne Maddison (AC)
Melissa Trotter (ACA)
Frankston Liberal Paul Edbrooke Sean Armistead (Lib) Jeanette Swain Paul Mason Jerome Breen (Ind)
Jamie Miller (Sex)
Alan Nicholls (PPV)
Geoff Shaw (Ind)
Reade Smith (Ind)
Marianne Tootell (Ind)
Joseph Toscano (Ind)
Lyn Tregenza (RUAP)
Mervyn Vogt (Ind)
Anthony Wallace (AC)
Geelong Labor Christine Couzens Paula Kontelj (Lib) Bruce Lindsay Ruth Clark Sarah Hathway (SA)
Tony Leen (ACA)
Doug Mann (Ind)
Pedro Pegan (SFP)
Gembrook Liberal Collin Ross Brad Battin (Lib) Michael Schilling Simon Beard (AC)
Frank Dean (Ind)
Damian Heffernan (Ind)
Alan Stoops (ACA)
Ferdie Verdan (RUAP)
Gippsland East National Kate Maxfield Tim Bull (Nat) Scott Campbell-Smith Peter Gardner (Ind)
David Hutchison (ACA)
Jenny Jack (RUAP)
Leigh McDonald (Ind)
Peter McKenzie (Ind)
Gippsland South National Lynn Psaila Peter Ryan (Nat) Ian Onley Deb Meester (ACA)
Phil Piper (Ind)
Patrick Winterton (RUAP)
Hastings Liberal Steven Hosking Neale Burgess (Lib) Derek Fagan Robert Andersson (Ind)
Scot Leslie (ACA)
Paul Madigan (Ind)
Colin Robertson (RUAP)
Hawthorn Liberal John McNally John Pesutto (Lib) Tim Hartnett
Ivanhoe Labor Anthony Carbines Carl Ziebell (Lib) Paul Kennedy Jesse Boer Gurmender Grewal (AC)
Craig Langdon (Ind)
Abdirizak Mohamed (Ind)
Kew Liberal James Gaffey Tim Smith (Lib) Lynn Frankes
Keysborough Labor Martin Pakula Adrianne Fleming (Lib) Susan Fyfield Michael Carty (Ind)
Andrew Cunningham (RUAP)
Hung Vo (Ind)
Kororoit Labor Marlene Kairouz Goran Kesic (Lib) Philip Hill Margaret Giudice (Ind)
Shashi Turner (VFTW)
Lara Labor John Eren Tony McManus (Lib) Gregory Lacey Rami Fosberry George Reed (ACA)
Lowan National Bob Scates Emma Kealy (Nat) Nkandu Beltz Steve Price (ACA)
Katrina Rainsford (Ind)
Macedon Labor Mary-Anne Thomas Donna Petrovich (Lib) Neil Barker Peter Harland
Malvern Liberal Les Tarczon Michael O'Brien (Lib) James Bennett
Melbourne Labor Jennifer Kanis Ed Huntingford (Lib) Ellen Sandell Kerry Sutherland Neville Chisholm (AC)
Kate Elliott (AJP)
Tehiya Umer (VFTW)
Melton Labor Don Nardella Daryl Lang (Lib) Marie-Anne Cooper Mohamad Alfojan (Ind)
Victor Bennett (Ind)
Mabor Chadhuol (AC)
Matt DeLeon (Ind)
Sav Mangion (ACA)
Monika Thomas (VFTW)
Mildura National Shane Roberts Peter Crisp (Nat) Morgana Russell Judith Fenn Carl Carter (RUAP)
Jo Clutterbuck (Ind)
Mark Cory (Ind)
Ali Cupper (Ind)
Danny Lee (ACA)
Mill Park Labor Lily D'Ambrosio George Varughese (Lib) Jeremy Graham Peter Simmons
Monbulk Liberal James Merlino Mark Verschuur (Lib) Michael Clarke Amelia Mason Jordan Crook (Ind)
Craig Jenkin (ACA)
Jennifer McAdam (AJP)
Ron Prendergast (DLP)
Ana Rojas (RUAP)
Mordialloc Liberal Tim Richardson Lorraine Wreford (Lib) Alexander Breskin Jeevaloshni Govender Damien Brick (DLP)
Tristram Chellew (Sex)
Rod Figueroa (RUAP)
Georgina Oxley (Ind)
Victoria Oxley (Ind)
Leon Pompei (Ind)
Rosemary West (Ind)
Mornington Liberal Rebecca Wright David Morris (Lib) Matthew McLaren Marion Barnes (ACA)
Peter Moldovan (RUAP)
Morwell National Jadon Mintern Russell Northe (Nat) Dan Caffrey Stewart Birkett (ACA)
Peter Dorian (RUAP)
Tracie Lund (Ind)
Jacqueline Rose (Ind)
Mount Waverley Liberal Jennifer Yang Michael Gidley (Lib) Perky Raj Khangure Stephen Zheng (AC)
Mulgrave Labor Daniel Andrews Robert Davies (Lib) Josh Fergeus Norman Fenn Maree Wood (RUAP)
Murray Plains National Peter Williams Peter Walsh (Nat) Ian Christoe Nigel Hicks (Ind)
Bryon Winn (ACA)
Laurie Wintle (RUAP)
Narracan Liberal Kate Marten Gary Blackwood (Lib) Malcolm McKelvie Norman Baker (RUAP)
Dave Snelling (ACA)
Narre Warren North Labor Luke Donnellan Amanda Stapledon (Lib) Karen Jones Chris Blackburn (DLP)
Mery Mekhail (AC)
Wasim Qureshi (Ind)
Robert White (RUAP)
Narre Warren South Labor Judith Graley Susan Serey (Lib) Lynette Keleher Narmien Andrawis (AC)
Anthony Sofe (RUAP)
Nepean Liberal Carolyn Gleixner Martin Dixon (Lib) Craig Thomson Matthew Schmidt (ACA)
David Stanton (Ind)
Laura Yue (RUAP)
Niddrie Labor Ben Carroll Rebecca Gauci Maurici (Lib) Sarah Roberts Paddy Dewan (VFTW)
Andrew Gunter (Ind)
Andrea Surace (Ind)
John Warner (AC)
Appollo Yianni (Ind)
Northcote Labor Fiona Richardson Anthony D'Angelo (Lib) Trent McCarthy Helen Fenn Bryony Edwards (Ind)
Jamie McCarney (BRRP)
Georgina Purcell (AJP)
Oakleigh Labor Steve Dimopoulos Theo Zographos (Lib) Steven Merriel Parashos Kioupelis (Ind)
Anna Scotto (Ind)
Ovens Valley National Gail Cholosznecki Tim McCurdy (Nat) Jamie McCaffrey Ray Dyer (Ind)
Julian Fidge (ACA)
Pascoe Vale Labor Lizzie Blandthorn Jacqueline Khoo (Lib) Liam Farrelly Thomas Ha Sean Brocklehurst (SA)
Francesco Timpano (Ind)
Polwarth Liberal Libby Coker Terry Mulder (Lib) Simon Northeast Philip Edge (ACA)
Prahran Liberal Neil Pharaoh Clem Newton-Brown (Lib) Sam Hibbins Alan Walker Jason Goldsmith (Ind)
Eleonora Gullone (AJP)
Alan Menadue (Ind)
Steve Stefanopoulos (Ind)
Preston Labor Robin Scott John Forster (Lib) Rose Ljubicic Rachel Ward Gaetano Greco (Ind)
Richmond Labor Richard Wynne Weiran Lu (Lib) Kathleen Maltzahn Sarah Knight Stephen Jolly (Ind)
Tom Keel (Ind)
Miranda Smith (AJP)
Nevena Spirovska (Sex)
Ringwood Liberal Tony Clark Dee Ryall (Lib) Brendan Powell Michael Challinger (Ind)
Karen Dobby (AC)
Brian Dungey (ACA)
Steve Raskovy (PPV)
Ripon Liberal Daniel McGlone Louise Staley* (Lib)
Scott Turner (Nat)
Rod May Danielle Fowler Trevor Domaschenz (ACA)
Mitchell Lee (DLP)
Kevin Loiterton (AC)
Peter Mulcahy (RUAP)
Rowville Liberal Tamika Hicks Kim Wells (Lib) Tim Wise Leanne Price (RUAP)
Sandringham Liberal Christina Zigouras Murray Thompson (Lib) Adam McBeth Clarke Martin (Ind)
Shepparton National Rod Higgins Greg Barr (Nat) Damien Stevens Michael Bourke (ACA)
Suzanna Sheed* (Ind)
Diane Teasdale (Ind)
South Barwon Liberal Andy Richards Andrew Katos (Lib) Lisa Ashdowne Steven Thompson Kevin Butler (DLP)
Stephen Chara (ACA)
Jamie Overend (AJP)
Nick Wallis (Sex)
South-West Coast Liberal Roy Reekie Denis Napthine (Lib) Thomas Campbell Michael McCluskey (Ind)
Steven Moore (ACA)
Linda Smith (Ind)
St Albans Labor Natalie Suleyman Moira Deeming (Lib) Lisa Asbury Pat Aumua (VFTW)
Marvet Boulos (AC)
Irena Klajn (Ind)
Sunbury Labor Josh Bull Jo Hagan (Lib) Ella Webb Vern Hughes (VFTW)
Billy Lopez (Ind)
Steve Medcraft (Ind)
Charles Williams (AC)
Sydenham Labor Natalie Hutchins John Varano (Lib) Alex Schlotzer Nadia Christofidis (AC)
Shaun McKerral (VFTW)
Tarneit Labor Telmo Languiller Dinesh Gourisetty (Lib) Rohan Waring Seelan Govender Safwat Ali (Ind)
Lem Baguot (AC)
Joh Bauch (Ind)
Clement Francis (RUAP)
Chin Loi (Ind)
Abdul Mujeeb Syed (VFTW)
Thomastown Labor Bronwyn Halfpenny Nitin Gursahani (Lib) Ian Williamson Trent Schneider-Johnson Thomas Di Palma (Ind)
Warrandyte Liberal Steven Kent Ryan Smith (Lib) Richard Cranston David Leach (AC)
Keith Lyon (ACA)
Wendouree Liberal Sharon Knight Craig Coltman (Lib) Alice Barnes Cielo Fenn John Buchholz (ACA)
Liam Hastie (Sex)
Sheila O'Shea (RUAP)
Werribee Labor Tim Pallas Tarun Singh (Lib) Bro Sheffield-Brotherton Anne Okumu (AC)
Nhan Hoang Tran (VFTW)
Williamstown Labor Wade Noonan Alan Shea (Lib) Simon Crawford Libby Krepp (VFTW)
Khalil Wehbe (Ind)
Yan Yean Liberal Danielle Green Sam Ozturk (Lib) Daniel Sacchero Rodney Baker Rob Clark (SFP)
Geraldine Roelink (RUAP)
Bruce Stevens (ACA)
Yuroke Labor Ros Spence Phulvinderjit Grewal (Lib) Natalie Abboud Rodney Le Nepveu Imad Hirmiz (AC)
Mick Wilkins (Ind)

Legislative CouncilEdit

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Eastern MetropolitanEdit

The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates PUP candidates DLP candidates
  1. Shaun Leane*
  2. Brian Tee
  3. Dimity Paul
  4. Lauren Johnson
  1. Mary Wooldridge*
  2. Bruce Atkinson*
  3. Richard Dalla-Riva*
  4. Grace Roy
  5. Shilpa Hegde
  1. Samantha Dunn*
  2. Helen Harris
  3. Anthony Aulsebrook
  4. Linda Laos
  5. Christopher Kearney
  1. Martin Myszka
  2. Andrew Conlon
  1. Milton Wilde
  2. Brooke Brenner
  1. Pat Shea
  2. Paul Jakubik
Sex Party candidates Country All. candidates Christians candidates LDP candidates SFP candidates Animal Justice candidates
  1. Stephen Barber
  2. Nelson Barber
  1. Michael Barclay
  2. Trevor Kloprogge
  1. Vickie Janson
  2. Jeff Reaney
  1. Abe Salt
  2. Joel Moore
  1. Kostandinos Giannikos
  2. Sean Anderson
  1. Brenton Edgecombe
  2. Rosemary Lavin
VEP candidates RUAP candidates People Power candidates Cyclists candidates
  1. David Scanlon
  2. Monte Bonwick
  1. Barry Fitzsimons
  2. Paul Barbieri
  1. Lou Coppola
  2. Alexander Buth
  1. Neil Cameron
  2. Shane Bebe

Eastern VictoriaEdit

The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal/National Coalition was defending three seats.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates PUP candidates DLP candidates
  1. Harriet Shing*
  2. Daniel Mulino*
  3. Ian Maxfield
  4. John Anderson
  5. Sorina Grasso
  1. Edward O'Donohue* (Lib)
  2. Danny O'Brien* (Nat)
  3. Andrew Ronalds (Lib)
  4. Laetitia Jones (Lib)
  5. Brenton Wight (Nat)
  1. Andrea Millsom
  2. Louis Delacretaz
  3. Belinda Rogers
  4. Willisa Hogarth
  5. Malcolm Brown
  1. Trudie Morris
  2. Joanne Di Lorenzo
  1. Sarah Taylor
  2. James Unkles
  3. Daniel Gaylor
  1. Gary Jenkins
  2. Andrew Kis-Rigo
Sex Party candidates Country All. candidates Christians candidates LDP candidates SFP candidates Animal Justice candidates
  1. Ange Hopkins
  2. Ken Hill
  1. Andrew Jones
  2. Bradley Johnstone
  1. Ash Belsar
  2. Vivian Hill
  1. Jim McDonald
  2. Ben Buckley
  1. Jeff Bourman*
  2. David Fent
  1. Kristin Bacon
  2. Leah Folloni
VEP candidates RUAP candidates People Power candidates Cyclists candidates Ungrouped candidates
  1. Meg Paul
  2. Bruce Miller
  1. Yvonne Gentle
  2. Jim Gentle
  1. Linton Young
  2. Maureen Kirsch
  1. Nick Burke
  2. Geoff Ballard

Rhonda Crooks
Christine Sindt
Jean-Michel David
Jeff Bartram

Northern MetropolitanEdit

The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The Greens were defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates PUP candidates DLP candidates
  1. Jenny Mikakos*
  2. Nazih Elasmar*
  3. Burhan Yigit
  4. Martin Appleby
  1. Craig Ondarchie*
  2. Gladys Liu
  3. Amandeep Rosha
  4. David Mulholland
  5. Susan Turner
  1. Greg Barber*
  2. Alex Bhathal
  3. Alison Parkes
  4. Anthony Williams
  5. Gurm Sekhon
  1. Brendan Fenn
  2. Sarah Clark
  1. Maria Rigoni
  2. Mario Laing
  1. Michael Murphy
  2. Mark Galvin
Sex Party candidates Country All. candidates Christians candidates LDP candidates SFP candidates Animal Justice candidates
  1. Fiona Patten*
  2. Joël Murray
  1. Domenic Greco
  2. Evan Spanos
  1. Maria Bengtsson
  2. John Carter
  1. David Limbrick
  2. Erin Murphy
  1. Christos Tzelepis
  2. Justin Rogan
  1. Bruce Poon
  2. Maria McLaverty
VEP candidates RUAP candidates People Power candidates Cyclists candidates BRRP candidates Vote 1 Local Jobs candidates
  1. Bertha Franklin
  2. Jay Franklin
  1. Michael Mastrantuono
  2. Simon Hay
  1. Marc Florio
  2. Sheriden Tate
  3. Anne Paten
  1. Nik Dow
  2. Geoff Cicuto
  1. Kris Schroeder
  2. Tim Heath
  1. Nathan Purcell
  2. Aaron Purcell
VFTW candidates Independent candidates Ungrouped candidates
  1. Phil Cleary
  2. Emma Phillips
  1. Peter Allan
  2. Nicola Thomson
  3. Nicole Batch

Tiffany Harrison
Darren Bain

Northern VictoriaEdit

The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal/National Coalition was defending three seats.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates PUP candidates DLP candidates
  1. Steve Herbert*
  2. Jaclyn Symes*
  3. Jamie Byron
  4. Lydia Senior
  5. Kate Sutherland
  1. Wendy Lovell* (Lib)
  2. Damian Drum* (Nat)
  3. Amanda Millar (Lib)
  4. Paul Weller (Nat)
  5. Adrian Wolter (Lib)
  1. Jenny O'Connor
  2. Michelle Goldsmith
  3. Kate Toll
  4. Dennis Black
  5. Robin Rhodes
  1. Alan Howard
  2. Jamie Baldwin
  1. Hans Paas
  2. Owen Lysaght
  1. Gerard Murphy
  2. Stefan Kos
Sex Party candidates Country All. candidates LDP candidates SFP candidates Animal Justice candidates RUAP candidates
  1. Charlie Crutchfield
  2. Amy Mulcahy
  1. Robert Danieli
  2. Steven Threlfall
  1. Tim Wilms
  2. Stephen Gream
  1. Daniel Young*
  2. Anthony Donnellon
  1. Lola Currie
  2. Jethro Dean
  1. Tim Middleton
  2. Petra Parker
People Power candidates Cyclists candidates
  1. Elizabeth Crooks
  2. John Cornish
  1. Mark Horner
  2. Arwen Birch

South Eastern MetropolitanEdit

The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates PUP candidates DLP candidates
  1. Gavin Jennings*
  2. Adem Somyurek*
  3. Lee Tarlamis
  4. Ian Spencer
  5. Rosalie Davis
  1. Gordon Rich-Phillips*
  2. Inga Peulich*
  3. Ali Khan
  4. Moti Visa
  5. George Hua
  1. Nina Springle*
  2. Chris Jobe
  3. Wendy Smith
  4. John Flanders
  5. Stefan Zibell
  1. Lynette Harland
  2. Jeremy Orchard
  1. Jason Kennedy
  2. Bobby Singh
  3. Michael Oldfield
  1. Michael Palma
  2. Lucia De Summa
Sex Party candidates Christians candidates LDP candidates SFP candidates Animal Justice candidates VEP candidates
  1. Martin Leahy
  2. Alex Chevallier
  1. Sami Greiss
  2. Manal Dawoud
  1. Leslie Hughes
  2. Matthew Lesich
  1. Ryan Perry
  2. Allan Bevan
  1. Elio Celotto
  2. Tyson Jack
  1. Sorin Ionascu
  2. Greg Mauldon
RUAP candidates People Power candidates Cyclists candidates Ungrouped candidates
  1. Daniel Nalliah
  2. Rosalie Crestani
  1. Basil Walters
  2. Maria Sirianni
  1. Robert Siddle
  2. Troy Parsons

Arif Okil

Southern MetropolitanEdit

The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Greens were defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates PUP candidates DLP candidates
  1. Philip Dalidakis*
  2. Erik Locke
  3. Raff Ciccone
  4. Cassandra Devine
  5. Will Fowles
  1. David Davis*
  2. Georgie Crozier*
  3. Margaret Fitzherbert*
  4. Ken Ong
  5. Nellie Khoroshina
  1. Sue Pennicuik*
  2. James Searle
  3. Rose Read
  4. Lorna Wyatt
  5. James Harrison
  1. Shane Clark
  2. Gary Coombes
  1. Dwayne Singleton
  2. Anthony Cresswell
  3. Scott Rankin
  1. Vince Stefano
  2. Brendan Prendergast
Sex Party candidates Country All. candidates Christians candidates LDP candidates SFP candidates Animal Justice candidates
  1. Francesca Collins
  2. Darren Austin
  1. Christopher Morris
  2. Andrew Driscoll
  1. Faliana Lee
  2. Ian Dobby
  1. Craig Bonsor
  2. Michelle Hamilton
  1. Paul William
  2. Steven Zoumis
  1. Nyree Walshe
  2. Fiona McRostie
VEP candidates RUAP candidates People Power candidates Cyclists candidates Independent candidates Independent candidates
  1. Penny McCasker
  2. Fiona Stewart
  1. Peter Vassiliou
  2. Glenda Powell
  1. Kenneth Miller
  2. Linda Jones
  1. Richard Bowen
  2. Kathryn Siddle
  3. Marcus Barber
  1. Clive Jackson
  2. Richard Grummet
  1. Luzio Grossi
  2. Crystal James
Ungrouped candidates

George Neophytou

Western MetropolitanEdit

The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The Greens were defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates PUP candidates DLP candidates
  1. Cesar Melhem*
  2. Khalil Eideh*
  3. Stanley Chiang
  4. George Seitz
  5. Kirsten Psaila
  1. Bernie Finn*
  2. Andrew Elsbury
  3. David Tran
  4. Gayle Murphy
  5. Cassandra Marr
  1. Colleen Hartland*
  2. Huong Truong
  3. Dinesh Jayasuriya
  4. Sam Long
  5. Jonathon Marsden
  1. Jaxon Calder
  2. Rebecca Filliponi
  1. Trevor Dance
  2. Peter Haberecht
  1. Rachel Carling-Jenkins*
  2. Michael Freeman
Sex Party candidates Country All. candidates Christians candidates LDP candidates SFP candidates Animal Justice candidates
  1. Vicki Nash
  2. Adrian Trajstman
  1. Ben Caruso
  2. Andrew Hepner
  1. Geoff Rogers
  2. Kirsten James
  1. Zeev Vinokurov
  2. Joel Spencer
  1. Jake Wilson
  2. Trevor Carstein
  1. Roy Taylor
  2. Douglas Leith
RUAP candidates People Power candidates Cyclists candidates VFTW candidates
  1. Jeff Truscott
  2. Charles Rozario
  1. Jerry Creaney
  2. Chez Caruso
  1. Frank Reinthaler
  2. Nick O'Keefe
  1. Berhan Ahmed
  2. Kylie Georgiou
  3. John Turner

Western VictoriaEdit

The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal/National Coalition was defending three seats.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates PUP candidates DLP candidates
  1. Jaala Pulford*
  2. Gayle Tierney*
  3. Jacinta Ermacora
  4. John Stewart
  5. Dale Edwards
  1. Simon Ramsay* (Lib)
  2. Josh Morris* (Lib)
  3. David O'Brien (Nat)
  4. Jennifer Almeida Reis (Lib)
  5. Donna Winfield (Nat)
  1. Lloyd Davies
  2. Judy Cameron
  3. Linda Zibell
  4. Ricky Lane
  5. Patchouly Paterson
  1. Barry Newton
  2. Julie Gebbing
  1. Catriona Thoolen
  2. Gerard Murphy
  3. Cameron Hickey
  1. Mark Farrell
  2. Joanne Schill
Sex Party candidates Country All. candidates Christians candidates LDP candidates SFP candidates Animal Justice candidates
  1. Jayden Millard
  2. Douglas Leitch
  1. Garry Kerr
  2. Ronald Heath
  1. Anne Foster
  2. Leo van Veelen
  1. Mark Thompson
  2. Baydon Beddoe
  1. Nicole Bourman
  2. Megan Winter
  1. Andy Meddick
  2. Jennifer Gamble
RUAP candidates People Power candidates Cyclists candidates VFTW candidates Vote 1 Local Jobs candidates Ungrouped candidates
  1. Michael Keane
  2. Merle Johnston
  1. Philip Gluyas
  2. Dianne Bell
  1. Kathy Francis
  2. Colin Charles
  1. Garry Thomas
  2. Johanne Curran
  1. James Purcell*
  2. Tanya Waterson

Gary Mannion

Unregistered parties and groupsEdit

A number of parties without registration with the Victorian Electoral Commission nonetheless endorsed candidates, who appeared on the ballot paper as independents:

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Green, Antony (14 November 2014). "2014 Victorian Election - Summary of Nominations". Victoria Votes 2014. ABC News. Retrieved 15 November 2014.
  2. ^ "Another two Victorian Labor MPs quit | Herald Sun". Archived from the original on 8 June 2014.
  3. ^ "Twitter / rwillingham: And another Labor retirement". Twitter.com. 24 November 2013. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  4. ^ "Life After Parliament". Christine Campbell. 13 November 2013. Archived from the original on 3 February 2014. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  5. ^ "Labor MP Joanne Duncan to resign from Parliament". News.com.au. 4 November 2013. Retrieved 4 November 2013.
  6. ^ Dalgleish, Cassandra (3 December 2012). "Helper plans life after politics". Stock & Land. Retrieved 11 October 2013.
  7. ^ a b Richard Willingham (28 March 2012). "Justin Madden announces retirement from politics". Melbourne: Theage.com.au. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  8. ^ http://www.heraldsun.com.au/leader/south-east/ironman-mp-john-pandazopoulos-announces-he-wont-recontest-the-seat-of-dandenong/story-fngnvmhm-1226769565954[bare URL]
  9. ^ Dundas, Greg (3 February 2014). "Trezise calls time, Geelong up for grabs in state election". Geelong Advertiser. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  10. ^ Richard Willingham (28 March 2012). "Labor's upper house preselection will bypass rank and file members". Melbourne: Theage.com.au. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  11. ^ "Twitter / bellfrances: Former Labor Treasurer". Twitter.com. 17 November 2013. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  12. ^ Ainsworth, Michelle (26 June 2014). "Retired principal and Labor favourite up for a $90,000 windfall". Herald Sun.
  13. ^ "Former Victorian premier Ted Baillieu to quit politics". ABC News. 22 August 2014.
  14. ^ http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/multicultural-affairs-minister-nicholas-kotsiras-announces-his-retirement-from-politics/story-fni0fit3-1226800004393[bare URL]
  15. ^ Richard Willingham (28 March 2012). "Liberal MP Andrew McIntosh to retire from state parliament". Melbourne: Theage.com.au. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  16. ^ Richard Willingham (28 March 2012). "Victorian parliament Speaker Ken Smith to retire". Melbourne: Theage.com.au. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  17. ^ Tv, Abc (19 January 2014). "Long-serving Victorian Liberal frontbencher Andrea Coote announces resignation – ABC News (Australian Broadcasting Corporation)". ABC News. Abc.net.au. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  18. ^ "Liberal infighting threatens Napthine". Melbourne: The Age. 14 March 2014. Retrieved 14 March 2014.
  19. ^ "Mary Wooldridge's preselection chances improve as Eastern Metropolitan MP Jan Kronberg retires". Melbourne: The Age. 19 March 2014. Retrieved 19 March 2014.
  20. ^ "Hugh Delahunty Retiring". 3wm.com.au. Archived from the original on 22 February 2014. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  21. ^ Source AAP UPDATED 10:12 PM – 7 Feb 2014 (7 February 2014). "Vic MP Powell retires from Shepparton seat". Sbs.com.au. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  22. ^ Kotsios, Natalie (9 January 2014). "Benalla MP Bill Sykes calls it a day". The Border Mail. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  23. ^ "Victorian Election 2014: Australian Democrats Announce Victorian Upper House Candidates". Archived from the original on 29 November 2014. Retrieved 16 November 2014.
  24. ^ "About the Australian Restoration Party". Archived from the original on 20 December 2014. Retrieved 18 November 2014.