Bobsleigh and Skeleton European Championship

The European Bobsleigh and Skeleton Championships is the main bobsleigh and skeleton championships in Europe.

European Bobsleigh and Skeleton Championships
Statusactive
Genresports event
Date(s)January–March
Frequencyannual
Inaugurated1929 (1929)
Organised byIBSF

BobsleighEdit

Two-manEdit

Location Gold Silver Bronze
1929   Davos   Netherlands
Eddie van de Pol
P. M. Metzelaar
  Germany
M. Volk
H. Strelin
  Great Britain
B. A. J. Qutram
C. M. Qutram
1965   Cortina d’Ampezzo   Austria
Erwin Thaler
Adolf Koxeder
  Italy
Erwin Moser
Enzo Pierini
  Italy
Angelo Frigerio
Sergio Mocelli
1966   Garmisch-Partenkirchen   Austria
Erwin Thaler
Adolf Koxeder
  Austria
Manfred Hofer
Karl Pichler
  West Germany
Anton Pensberger
Helmut Wurzer
1967   Igls   Austria
Erwin Thaler
Reinhold Durnthaler
  Romania
Ion Panțuru
Nicolae Naegoe
  West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
1968   St. Moritz   West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
  Great Britain
Patrick Evely
Toni Fields
  Great Britain
John Blockey
Mike Freeman
1969   Cervinia   Austria
Erwin Thaler
Reinhold Durnthaler
  Romania
Ion Panțuru
Dumitru Focşeneanu
  Italy
Bruno Servadei
Andrea Clemente
1970   Cortina d’Ampezzo   Italy
Gianfranco Gaspari
Mario Armano
  West Germany
Horst Floth
Pepi Bader
  West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
1971   Königssee   West Germany
Horst Floth
Pepi Bader
   Switzerland
Hans Candrian
Peter Schärer
  West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
1972   St. Moritz   West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
  West Germany
Horst Floth
Pepi Bader
   Switzerland
Jean Wicki
Edy Hubacher
1973   Cervinia   West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
  West Germany
Horst Floth
Willi Holdorf
  Austria
Walter Delle Karth jun.
Fritz Sperling
1976   St. Moritz    Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Peter Schärer
  West Germany
Stefan Gaisreiter
Donat Ertel
   Switzerland
Fritz Lüdi
Karl Häseli
1978   Igls   East Germany
Horst Schönau
Harald Seifert
  East Germany
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
  East Germany
Bernhard Lehmann
Matthias Trübner
1979   Winterberg   East Germany
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
   Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Ulrich Bächli
  East Germany
Meinhard Nehmer
Bogdan Musioł
1980   St. Moritz    Switzerland
Hans Hiltebrand
Walter Rahm
  East Germany
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
   Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Ulrich Bächli
1981   Igls    Switzerland
Hans Hiltebrand
Walter Rahm
  East Germany
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
  West Germany
Wolfgang Eidenschink
Andreas Geiger
1982   Cortina d’Ampezzo    Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Max Rüegg
  East Germany
Horst Schönau
Andreas Kirchner
   Switzerland
Hans Hiltebrand
Ulrich Bächli
1983   Sarajevo   East Germany
Bernhard Lehmann
Bogdan Musioł
  East Germany
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
   Switzerland
Ralph Pichler
Urs Leuthold
1984   Igls   Soviet Union
Jānis Ķipurs
Aivars Šnepsts
  East Germany
Detlef Richter
Dietmar Jerke
  Soviet Union
Zintis Ekmanis
Vladimir Aleksandrov
1985   St. Moritz   Soviet Union
Zintis Ekmanis
Vladimir Aleksandrov
  East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
   Switzerland
Hans Hiltebrand
Meinhard Müller
1986   Igls   East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
  East Germany
Bernhard Lehmann
Bogdan Musioł
  East Germany
Detlef Richter
Steffen Grummt
1987   Cervinia   East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
  Soviet Union
Jānis Ķipurs
Vladimir Aleksandrov
   Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
1988   Sarajevo   East Germany
Volker Dietrich
Heiko Querner
Peter Förster[a]
   Switzerland
Nico Baracchi
Donat Acklin
  Soviet Union
Vyacheslav Savlev
Alexei Golowin
1989   Winterberg    Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
  East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musioł
  West Germany
Rudi Lochner
Markus Zimmermann
1990   Igls    Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Curdin Morell
  Soviet Union
Zintis Ekmanis
Juris Tone
  Soviet Union
Māris Poikāns
Andrei Gorochow
1991   Cervinia    Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
  Germany
Volker Dietrich
Peer Joechel
  Italy
Günther Huber
Stefano Ticci
1992   Königssee    Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
  Germany
Christoph Langen
Günther Eger
  Germany
Sepp Dostthaler
Mike Sehr
1993   St. Moritz    Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
   Switzerland
Celeste Poltera
Marco Battaglia
  Germany
Sepp Dostthaler
Mike Sehr
1994   La Plagne   Germany
Christoph Langen
Peer Joechel
  Italy
Günther Huber
Stefano Ticci
   Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
1995   Altenberg   Germany
Christoph Langen
Kai-Uwe Kohlert
  Germany
René Spies
Sven Peter
   Switzerland
Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
1996   St. Moritz   Germany
Christoph Langen
Olaf Hampel
   Switzerland
Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
  Germany
Sepp Dostthaler
Thomas Platzer
1997   Königssee   Italy
Günther Huber
Antonio Tartaglia
  Germany
Sepp Dostthaler
Thomas Platzer
   Switzerland
Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
1998   Igls    Switzerland
Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
  Germany
Christoph Langen
Olaf Hampel
  Italy
Günther Huber
Antonio Tartaglia
1999   Winterberg    Switzerland
Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
   Switzerland
Christian Reich
Urs Aeberhard
  Germany
Sepp Dostthaler
Olaf Hampel
2000   Cortina d’Ampezzo   Germany
André Lange
René Hoppe
  Italy
Günther Huber
Ubaldo Ranzi
  Germany
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
2001   Königssee   Germany
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
   Switzerland
Christian Reich
Steve Anderhub
  Germany
René Spies
Franz Sagmeister
2002   Cortina d’Ampezzo    Switzerland
Christian Reich
Steve Anderhub
  Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
   Switzerland
Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
2003   Winterberg   Germany
René Spies
Marco Jakobs
  Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
   Switzerland
Ralph Rüegg
Beat Hefti
2004   St. Moritz   Germany
Christoph Langen
Christoph Heyder
   Switzerland
Ivo Rüegg
Beat Hefti
  Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
2005   Altenberg   Germany
André Lange
Martin Putze
  Germany
René Spies
Franz Sagmeister
   Switzerland
Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
2006   St. Moritz   Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
   Switzerland
Ivo Rüegg
Cédric Grand
   Switzerland
Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
2007   Cortina d’Ampezzo   Czech Republic
Ivo Danilevič
Roman Gomola
   Switzerland
Ivo Rüegg
Cédric Grand
  Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
2008   Cesana   Russia
Alexandr Zubkov
Alexey Voyevoda
  Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
  Italy
Simone Bertazzo
Samuele Romanini
2009   St. Moritz   Germany
André Lange
Martin Putze
   Switzerland
Beat Hefti
Thomas Lamparter
  Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Marc Kühne
2010   Igls    Switzerland
Beat Hefti
Thomas Lamparter
  Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
   Switzerland
Daniel Schmid
Jürg Egger
2011   Winterberg   Russia
Alexandr Zubkov
Alexey Voyevoda
  Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Kevin Kuske
  Germany
Karl Angerer
Alexander Mann
2012   Altenberg   Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Kevin Kuske
  Germany
Maximilian Arndt
Marko Hübenbecker
   Switzerland
Beat Hefti
Thomas Lamparter
2013   Igls    Switzerland
Beat Hefti
Thomas Lamparter
  Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Kevin Kuske
  Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Jannis Baecker
2014   Königssee    Switzerland
Beat Hefti
Alex Baumann
   Switzerland
Rico Peter
Thomas Lamparter
  Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Kevin Kuske
2015   La Plagne   Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Martin Grothkopp
  Latvia
Oskars Melbārdis
Daumants Dreiškens
   Switzerland
Rico Peter
Bror van der Zijde
2016   St. Moritz    Switzerland
Beat Hefti
Alex Baumann
  Germany
Nico Walther
Christian Poser
  Germany
Maximilian Arndt
Kevin Kuske
2017   Winterberg   Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
  Germany
Johannes Lochner
Joshua Bluhm
  Latvia
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
2018   Igls   Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
   Switzerland
Clemens Bracher
Michael Kuonen
  Germany
Johannes Lochner
Joshua Bluhm
2019   Königssee   Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Martin Grothkopp
  Germany
Johannes Lochner
Christian Rasp
  France
Romain Heinrich
Dorian Hauterville
2020   Sigulda   Latvia
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
   Switzerland
Simon Friedli
Gregory Jones
  Germany
Christoph Hafer
Christian Hammers
2021   Winterberg   Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
  Germany
Johannes Lochner
Eric Franke
  Austria
Benjamin Maier
Markus Sammer
  1. ^ Förster replaced the injured Querner after the first heat of the 1988 event.

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Germany16181549
2   Switzerland16141747
3  East Germany69318
4  West Germany44614
5  Austria4127
6  Italy23510
7  Soviet Union2237
8  Russia2002
9  Latvia1113
10  Czech Republic1001
  Netherlands1001
12  Romania0202
13  Great Britain0123
14  France0011
Totals (14 nations)555555165

Four-manEdit

Location Gold Silver Bronze
1967   Igls   Romania
Ion Panțuru
Nicolae Neagoe
Petre Hristovici
Gheorghe Maftei
  Austria
Erwin Thaler
Reinhold Durnthaler
Herbert Gruber
Adolf Koxeder
  West Germany
Franz Wörmann
Hubert Braun
Klaus Ostler
Josef Gerg
1968   St. Moritz    Switzerland
Jean Wicki
Hans Candrian
Willi Hofmann
Walter Graf
  Romania
Ion Panțuru
Petre Hristovici
Nicolae Neagoe
Gheorghe Maftei
  Great Britain
John Blockey
Timothy Thorn
John Brown
Mike Freeman
1969   Cervinia   Italy
Alberto Frigo
Gino Basuino
Antonio Brancaccio
Luciano De Paolis
  Romania
Ion Panțuru
Dumitru Focşeneanu
Raimond Ţancov
Nicolae Neagoe
  West Germany
Herbert Pitka
Leonhard Samm
Hermann Pschorr
Franz Frey
1970   Cortina d’Ampezzo   West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Stefan Gaisreiter
Walter Steinbauer
Peter Utzschneider
  Spain
Eugenio Baturone
Julio Satorre
José Manuel Pérez
Guillermo Rosal
  Romania
Ion Panțuru
Nicolae Neagoe
Dumitru Pascu
Ion Zangor
1971   Igls   Romania
Ion Panțuru
Ion Zangor
Dumitru Pascu
Dumitru Focşeneanu
  West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Stefan Gaisreiter
Walter Steinbauer
Peter Utzschneider
  West Germany
Horst Floth
Donat Ertel
Jan Thölke
Pepi Bader
1972   St. Moritz    Switzerland
Hansruedi Müller
Herbert Ott
Rudolf Born
Hans Hiltebrand
  West Germany
Herbert Pitka
Hermann Pschorr
Helmut Wurzer
Franz Frey
  Austria
Werner Delle Karth
Fritz Sperling
Walter Delle Karth jun.
Werner Moser
1973   Cervinia   West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
Stefan Gaisreiter
Fritz Ohlwärter
   Switzerland
Fritz Lüdi
Thomas Hagen
Ferdi Müller
Karl Häseli
   Switzerland
René Stadler
Werner Camichel
Erich Schärer
Peter Schärer
1976   St. Moritz   West Germany
Stefan Gaisreiter
Hans Wagner
Donat Ertel
Walter Gillik
  West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
Bodo Bittner
Manfred Schumann
   Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Peter Schärer
Werner Camichel
Joseph Benz
1978   Igls   Austria
Fritz Sperling
Franz Köfel
Franz Rednack
Walter Köck
  East Germany
Meinhard Nehmer
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
Bernhard Germeshausen
Raimund Bethge
  East Germany
Horst Schönau
Horst Bernhardt
Harald Seifert
Bogdan Musioł
1979   Winterberg   East Germany
Meinhard Nehmer
Jochen Babock
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
   Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Ulrich Bächli
Tony Rüegg
Hans-Jörg Trachsel
  East Germany
Horst Schönau
Horst Bernhardt
Andreas Kirchner
Bogdan Musioł
1980   St. Moritz    Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Ulrich Bächli
Ruedi Marti
Joseph Benz
   Switzerland
Peter Schärer
Max Rüegg
Tony Rüegg
Hans-Jörg Trachsel
   Switzerland
Hans Hiltebrand
Ulrich Schindler
Walter Rahm
Armin Baumgartner
1981   Igls   East Germany
Bernhard Germeshausen
Matthias Trübner
Henry Gerlach
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
  East Germany
Horst Schönau
Detlef Richter
Dietmar Jerke
Andreas Kirchner
  East Germany
Bernhard Lehmann
Bogdan Musioł
Roland Wetzig
Eberhard Weise
1982   Cortina d’Ampezzo    Switzerland
Ralph Pichler
Kurt Ott
Urs Leuthold
Klaus
  East Germany
Detlef Richter
Michael Richter
Thomas Forch
Dietmar Jerke
  Austria
Walter Delle Karth jun.
Günter Krispel
Johann Lindner
Ferdinand Grössing
1983   Sarajevo    Switzerland
Ekkehard Fasser
Kurt Poletti
Hans Märcy
Rolf Strittmatter
  East Germany
Bernhard Lehmann
Bogdan Musioł
Ingo Voge
Eberhard Weise
   Switzerland
Silvio Giobellina
Urs Salzmann
Heinz Stettler
Rico Freiermuth
1984   Igls    Switzerland
Silvio Giobellina
Heinz Stettler
Urs Salzmann
Rico Freiermuth
  East Germany
Detlef Richter
Thomas Forch
Matthias Legler
Dietmar Jerke
   Switzerland
Ekkehard Fasser
Hans Märcy
Kurt Poletti
Rolf Strittmatter
1985   St. Moritz    Switzerland
Silvio Giobellina
Heinz Stettler
Urs Salzmann
Rico Freiermuth
  East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Roland Wetzig
Ingo Voge
Dietmar Schauerhammer
   Switzerland
Hans Hiltebrand
Urs Leuthold
Kurt Ott
Meinhard Müller
1986   Igls    Switzerland
Hans Hiltebrand
Kurt Meier
Erwin Fassbind
André Kisser
  East Germany
Bernhard Lehmann
Matthias Trübner
Ingo Voge
Bogdan Musioł
  Austria
Peter Kienast
Franz Siegl
Gerhard Redl
Christian Mark
1987   Cervinia   East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
Roland Wetzig
Bogdan Musioł
   Switzerland
Ralph Pichler
Heinrich Notter
Edgar Dietsche
Celeste Poltera
   Switzerland
Ekkehard Fasser
Kurt Meier
Werner Stocker
Rolf Strittmatter
1988   Sarajevo   West Germany
Christian Schebitz
Uwe Höring
Gerhard Oechsle
Leroy Hieber
  East Germany
Volker Dietrich
René Hannemann
Torsten Körner
Axel Kühn
   Switzerland
Silvio Giobellina
Curdin Morell
Urs Salzmann
Celeste Poltera
1989   Winterberg   Austria
Ingo Appelt
Harald Winkler
Gerhard Redl
Jürgen Mandl
  East Germany
Harald Czudaj
Tino Bonk
Karsten Brannasch
Peter Förster
  Austria
Peter Kienast
Thomas Schroll
Franz Siegl
Kurt Teigl
1990   Igls   Austria
Peter Kienast
Thomas Schroll
Martin Riedl
Johann Lindner
  Austria
Ingo Appelt
Gerhard Redl
Jürgen Mandl
Harald Winkler
   Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
Lorenz Schindelholz
Curdin Morell
1991   Cervinia    Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
Lorenz Schindelholz
Curdin Morell
  Germany
Dirk Wiese
Thorsten Wölm
Oliver Rogge
Olaf Hampel
  Germany
Volker Dietrich
Sven Rühr
Frank Jacob
Thomas Rex
1992   Königssee   Germany
Harald Czudaj
Tino Bonk
Axel Jang
Alexander Szelig
  Austria
Hubert Schösser
Hannes Conti
Martin Riedl
Gerhard Haidacher
  Romania
Paul Neagu
Laurențiu Budur
László Hodos
Costel Petrariu
1993   St. Moritz    Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
Kurt Meier
Domenico Semeraro
  Germany
Dirk Wiese
Christoph Bartsch
Oliver Rogge
Wolfgang Haupt
  Austria
Hubert Schösser
Gerhard Redl
Harald Winkler
Gerhard Haidacher
1994   La Plagne   Italy
Günther Huber
Antonio Tartaglia
Stefano Ticci
Mirko Ruggiero
  Great Britain
Mark Tout
George Farell
Jason Wing
Lenny Paul
  Germany
Dirk Wiese
Christoph Bartsch
Michael Liekmeier
Wolfgang Haupt
1995   Altenberg   Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Ulf Hielscher
René Hannemann
Carsten Embach
  Austria
Hubert Schösser
Gerhard Redl
Thomas Schroll
Martin Schützenauer
  Germany
Harald Czudaj
Karsten Brannasch
Alexander Szelig
Udo Lehmann
1996   St. Moritz   Germany
Christoph Langen
Sven Rühr
Markus Zimmermann
Olaf Hampel
  Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Torsten Voss
Sven Peter
Carsten Embach
   Switzerland
Marcel Rohner
Markus Wasser
Thomas Schreiber
Roland Tanner
1997   Königssee    Switzerland
Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
Daniel Giger
Beat Seitz
   Switzerland
Marcel Rohner
Markus Nüssli
Thomas Schreiber
Roland Tanner
  Germany
Dirk Wiese
Christoph Bartsch
Torsten Voss
Michael Liekmeier
1998   Igls   Germany
Harald Czudaj
Torsten Voss
Steffen Görmer
Alexander Szelig
  Austria
Hubert Schösser
Peter Leismüller
Erwin Arnold
Martin Schützenauer
  Germany
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Kai-Uwe Kohlert
Olaf Hampel
1999   Winterberg   Germany
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Thomas Platzer
Sven Rühr
   Switzerland
Marcel Rohner
Markus Nüssli
Beat Hefti
Silvio Schaufelberger
  Austria
Wolfgang Stampfer
Jochen Buck
Erwin Arnold
Martin Schützenauer

  Germany

Harald Czudaj
Torsten Voss
Udo Lehmann
Carsten Embach
2000   Cortina d’Ampezzo   France
Bruno Mingeon
Emmanuel Hostache
Christophe Fouquet
Max Robert
  Latvia
Sandis Prūsis
Mārcis Rullis
Matis Zacmanis
Jānis Ozols
  Germany
Christoph Langen
Sven Rühr
Thomas Patzer
Jörg Treffer
2001   Königssee   Germany
Matthias Benesch
Torsten Voss
Udo Lehmann
Alexander Szelig
  Germany
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Sven Peter
Alexander Metzger
  Germany
André Lange
Lars Behrendt
René Hoppe
Carsten Embach
2002   Cortina d’Ampezzo   Germany
André Lange
Enrico Kühn
Kevin Kuske
Carsten Embach
  France
Bruno Mingeon
Eric Le Chanony
Christophe Fouquet
Max Robert
  Germany
Matthias Benesch
Torsten Voss
Udo Lehmann
Alexander Szelig
2003   Winterberg   Latvia
Sandis Prūsis
Jānis Silarājs
Mārcis Rullis
Jānis Ozols
  Germany
André Lange
René Hoppe
Enrico Kühn
Carsten Embach
   Switzerland
Martin Annen
Urs Aeberhard
Silvio Schaufelberger
Cédric Grand
2004   St. Moritz   Germany
André Lange
Udo Lehmann
Kevin Kuske
René Hoppe
   Switzerland
Ivo Rüegg
Ali Dincer
Beat Hefti
Christian Aebli
  Germany
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Enrico Kühn
Alexander Metzger
2005   Altenberg   Russia
Alexandr Zubkov
Alexei Seliverstov
Sergey Golubev
Dmitry Stepushkin
  Germany
André Lange
René Hoppe
Thomas Pöge
Martin Putze
  Germany
Matthias Höpfner
Marc Kühne
Andreas Barucha
Stefan Barucha
2006   St. Moritz    Switzerland
Martin Annen
Thomas Lamparter
Beat Hefti
Cédric Grand
  Germany
André Lange
René Hoppe
Kevin Kuske
Martin Putze
  Russia
Alexandr Zubkov
Sergey Golubev
Alexei Seliverstov
Dmitry Stepushkin
2007   Cortina d’Ampezzo   Germany
André Lange
Alexander Rödiger
Kevin Kuske
Martin Putze
  Russia
Yevgeni Popov
Roman Oreshnikov
Dmitry Trunenkov
Dmitry Stepushkin
   Switzerland
Ivo Rüegg
Roman Handschin
Thomas Lamparter
Cédric Grand
2008   Cesana   Latvia
Jānis Miņins
Daumants Dreiškens
Oskars Melbārdis
Intars Dambis
   Switzerland
Martin Galliker
Jürg Egger
Olexander Streltsov
Patrick Blöchliger
  Germany
André Lange
René Hoppe
Kevin Kuske
Martin Putze
2009   St. Moritz   Russia
Alexandr Zubkov
Roman Oreshnikov
Dmitry Trunenkov
Dmitry Stepushkin
  Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Marc Kühne
Andreas Barucha
Alexander Metzger
  Germany
Karl Angerer
Andreas Udvari
Thomas Pöge
Gregor Bermbach
2010   Igls   Germany
André Lange
René Hoppe
Kevin Kuske
Martin Putze
   Switzerland
Ivo Rüegg
Roman Handschin
Cédric Grand
Thomas Lamparter
  Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Ronny Listner
Richard Adjei
Andreas Barucha
2011   Winterberg   Germany
Manuel Machata
Richard Adjei
Andreas Bredau
Florian Becke
  Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Ronny Listner
Kevin Kuske
Andreas Barucha

  Russia

Alexandr Zubkov
Filipp Yegorov
Dmitry Trunenkov
Nikolay Khrenkov
None awarded
2012   Altenberg   Germany
Maximilian Arndt
Alexander Rödiger
Marko Hübenbecker
Martin Putze
  Russia
Alexandr Zubkov
Filipp Yegorov
Dmitry Trunenkov
Nikolay Khrenkov
  Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Ronny Listner
Kevin Kuske
Thomas Blaschek
2013   Igls   Germany
Maximilian Arndt
Alexander Rödiger
Marko Hübenbecker
Martin Putze
   Switzerland
Beat Hefti
Alex Baumann
Thomas Lamparter
Juerg Egger
  Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Andreas Bredau
Kevin Kuske
Thomas Blaschek
2014   Königssee    Switzerland
Beat Hefti
Alex Baumann
Thomas Amrhein
Juerg Egger
  Great Britain
John James Jackson
Stuart Benson
Bruce Tasker
Joel Fearon
  Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Alex Mann
Gregor Bermbach
Thorsten Margis
2015   La Plagne   Latvia
Oskars Melbārdis
Daumants Dreiškens
Arvis Vilkaste
Jānis Strenga
  Russia
Alexander Kasjanov
Ilvir Huzin
Aleksei Pushkarev
Aleksey Zaytsev
  Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Candy Bauer
Martin Grothkopp
Thorsten Margis
2016   St. Moritz   Germany
Maximilian Arndt
Kevin Korona
Martin Putze
Ben Heber
  Austria
Benjamin Maier
Marco Rangl
Markus Sammer
Dănuț Moldovan
  Latvia
Oskars Melbārdis
Daumants Dreiškens
Arvis Vilkaste
Jānis Strenga
2017   Winterberg   Germany
Johannes Lochner
Sebastian Mrowka
Joshua Bluhm
Christian Rasp
  Germany
Nico Walther
Kevin Kuske
Kevin Korona
Eric Franke
  Austria
Benjamin Maier
Stefan Laussegger
Markus Sammer
Dănuț Moldovan
2018   Igls   Germany
Johannes Lochner
Marc Rademacher
Joshua Bluhm
Christian Rasp
  Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Candy Bauer
Martin Grothkopp
Thorsten Margis
  Latvia
Oskars Melbārdis
Daumants Dreiškens
Helvijs Lūsis
Jānis Strenga
2019   Königssee   Germany
Johannes Lochner
Florian Bauer
Marc Rademacher
Christian Rasp
  Latvia
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
Arvis Vilkaste
Jānis Strenga
  Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Candy Bauer
Martin Grothkopp
Alexander Schüller
2020   Winterberg   Germany
Johannes Lochner
Florian Bauer
Christopher Weber
Christian Rasp
  Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Candy Bauer
Alexander Schüller
Thorsten Margis
  Germany
Nico Walther
Paul Krenz
Kevin Korona
Eric Franke
2021   Winterberg   Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
Candy Bauer
Alexander Schüller
  Austria
Benjamin Maier
Sascha Stepan
Markus Sammer
Kristian Huber
  Russia
Rostislav Gaitiukevich
Mikhail Mordasov
Ilya Malykh
Ruslan Samitov

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Germany19122051
2   Switzerland13101235
3  West Germany43310
4  East Germany39315
5  Austria37717
6  Latvia3227
7  Russia2428
8  Romania2226
9  Italy2002
10  France1102
11  Great Britain0213
12  Spain0101
Totals (12 nations)525352157

Two-womanEdit

Location Gold Silver Bronze
2004   Sigulda   Germany
Cathleen Martini
Sandra Germain
  Germany
Claudia Schramm
Nicole Herschmann
   Switzerland
Françoise Burdet
Karin Hagmann
2005   Altenberg   Germany
Cathleen Martini
Janine Tischer
  Germany
Sandra Kiriasis
Anja Schneiderheinze
  Netherlands
Ilse Broeders
Jeanette Pennings
2006   St. Moritz   Germany
Sandra Kiriasis
Anja Schneiderheinze
  Italy
Gerda Weißensteiner
Jennifer Isacco
  Germany
Susi Erdmann
Anne Dietrich
2007   Cortina d’Ampezzo   Germany
Sandra Kiriasis
Romy Logsch
  Germany
Cathleen Martini
Janine Tischer
  Italy
Jessica Gillarduzzi
Fabiana Mollica
2008   Cesana   Germany
Sandra Kiriasis
Berit Wiacker
  Germany
Cathleen Martini
Janine Tischer
   Switzerland
Maya Bamert
Anne Dietrich
2009   St. Moritz   Germany
Sandra Kiriasis
Berit Wiacker
  Germany
Cathleen Martini
Janine Tischer
  Great Britain
Nicola Minichiello
Gillian Cooke
2010   Igls   Germany
Cathleen Martini
Romy Logsch
   Switzerland
Sabina Hafner
Hannelore Schenk
  Germany
Sandra Kiriasis
Christin Senkel
2011   Winterberg   Germany
Sandra Kiriasis
Berit Wiacker
  Germany
Anja Schneiderheinze-Stöckel
Christin Senkel
  Netherlands
Esme Kamphuis
Judith Vis
2012   Altenberg   Germany
Cathleen Martini
Janine Tischer
  Germany
Sandra Kiriasis
Petra Lammert
   Switzerland
Fabienne Meyer
Hannelore Schenk
2013   Igls   Germany
Sandra Kiriasis
Franziska Bertels
  Germany
Anja Schneiderheinze-Stöckel
Lisette Thöne
  Germany
Cathleen Martini
Stephanie Schneider
2014   Königssee    Switzerland
Fabienne Meyer
Tanja Mayer
  Germany
Sandra Kiriasis
Franziska Fritz
  Netherlands
Esme Kamphuis
Judith Vis
2015   La Plagne   Germany
Anja Schneiderheinze-Stöckel
Franziska Bertels
  Germany
Cathleen Martini
Stephanie Schneider
  Germany
Stefanie Szczurek
Erline Nolte
2016   St. Moritz   Germany
Anja Schneiderheinze-Stöckel
Annika Drazek
  Belgium
Elfje Willemsen
Sophie Vercruyssen
  Germany
Stephanie Schneider
Lisa Marie Buckwitz
2017   Winterberg   Germany
Mariama Jamanka
Annika Drazek
  Russia
Nadezhda Sergeeva
Anastasia Kocherzhova
  Austria
Christina Hengster
Jennifer Jantina Oluumi Desire Onasanya
2018   Igls   Germany
Stephanie Schneider
Annika Drazek
  Germany
Mariama Jamanka
Lisa Marie Buckwitz
  Germany
Anna Köhler
Ann-Christin Strack
2019   Königssee   Germany
Mariama Jamanka
Annika Drazek
  Germany
Stephanie Schneider
Ann-Christin Strack
  Austria
Katrin Beierl
Jennifer Jantina Oluumi Desire Onasanya
2020   Sigulda   Russia
Nadezhda Sergeeva
Elena Mamedova
  Romania
Andreea Grecu
Ioana Gheorghe
  Germany
Stephanie Schneider
Lisette Thöne
2021   Winterberg   Germany
Laura Nolte
Deborah Levi
  Germany
Kim Kalicki
Ann-Christin Strack
  Austria
Katrin Beierl
Jennifer Jantina Oluumi Desire Onasanya

  Germany

Mariama Jamanka
Leonie Fiebig

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Germany1613837
2   Switzerland1135
3  Russia1102
4  Italy0112
5  Belgium0101
  Romania0101
7  Austria0033
  Netherlands0033
9  Great Britain0011
Totals (9 nations)18181955

SkeletonEdit

Men's individualEdit

Location Gold Silver Bronze
1981   Igls   Gert Elsässer (AUT)   Christian Mark (AUT)   Antonio Morelli (ITA)
1982   Königssee   Gert Elsässer (AUT)   Franz Kleber (FRG)   Maurizio David (ITA)
1983   Igls   Alain Wicki (SUI)   Gert Elsässer (AUT)   Nico Baracchi (SUI)
1984   Winterberg   Nico Baracchi (SUI)   Andi Schmid (AUT)   Fred Martini (AUT)
1985   Sarajevo   Nico Baracchi (SUI)   Andi Schmid (AUT)   Urs Vescoli (SUI)
1986   St. Moritz   Nico Baracchi (SUI)   Andi Schmid (AUT)   Erich Graf (SUI)
1987   Sarajevo   Andi Schmid (AUT)   Christian Auer (AUT)   Alain Wicki (SUI)
1988   Winterberg   Alain Wicki (SUI)   Andi Schmid (AUT)   Franz Plangger (AUT)
2003   St. Moritz   Walter Stern (AUT)   Gregor Stähli (SUI)   Florian Grassl (GER)
2004   Altenberg   Kristan Bromley (GBR)   Gregor Stähli (SUI)   Frank Kleber (GER)
2005   Altenberg   Kristan Bromley (GBR)   Frank Kleber (GER)   Matthias Biedermann (GER)
2006   St. Moritz   Gregor Stähli (SUI)   Frank Rommel (GER)   Markus Penz (AUT)
2007   Königssee   Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)   Markus Penz (AUT)   Tomass Dukurs (LAT)
2008   Cesana   Kristan Bromley (GBR)   Sebastian Haupt (GER)   Adam Pengilly (GBR)
2009   St. Moritz   Frank Rommel (GER)   Kristan Bromley (GBR)   Gregor Stähli (SUI)
2010   Igls   Martins Dukurs (LAT)   Frank Rommel (GER)   Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)
2011   Winterberg   Martins Dukurs (LAT)   Sergey Chudinov (RUS)   Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)
2012   Altenberg   Martins Dukurs (LAT)   Tomass Dukurs (LAT)   Alexander Kröckel (GER)
2013   Igls   Martins Dukurs (LAT)   Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)   Tomass Dukurs (LAT)
2014   Königssee   Martins Dukurs (LAT)   Tomass Dukurs (LAT)   Frank Rommel (GER)
2015   La Plagne   Martins Dukurs (LAT)   Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)   Tomass Dukurs (LAT)
2016   St. Moritz   Martins Dukurs (LAT)

  Tomass Dukurs (LAT)

None awarded   Nikita Tregubov (RUS)
2017   Winterberg   Martins Dukurs (LAT)   Tomass Dukurs (LAT)   Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)
2018   Igls   Martins Dukurs (LAT)   Nikita Tregubov (RUS)   Axel Jungk (GER)
2019   Igls   Martins Dukurs (LAT)   Axel Jungk (GER)   Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)
2020   Sigulda   Martins Dukurs (LAT)   Tomass Dukurs (LAT)   Felix Keisinger (GER)
2021   Winterberg   Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)   Martins Dukurs (LAT)   Alexander Gassner (GER)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Latvia125320
2   Switzerland62513
3  Austria48315
4  Great Britain3115
5  Russia24511
6  Germany15814
7  West Germany0101
8  Italy0022
Totals (8 nations)28262781

Women's individualEdit

Location Gold Silver Bronze
2003   St. Moritz   Monique Riekewald (GER)   Diana Sartor (GER)   Tanja Morel (SUI)
2004   Altenberg   Diana Sartor (GER)   Kerstin Jürgens (GER)   Steffi Jacob (GER)
2005   Altenberg   Kerstin Jürgens (GER)   Maya Pedersen (SUI)   Diana Sartor (GER)
2006   St. Moritz   Maya Pedersen (SUI)   Shelley Rudman (GBR)   Tanja Morel (SUI)
2007   Königssee   Anja Huber (GER)   Maya Pedersen (SUI)   Julia Eichhorn (GER)
2008   Cesana   Anja Huber (GER)   Svetlana Trunova (RUS)   Kerstin Jürgens (GER)
2009   St. Moritz   Shelley Rudman (GBR)   Marion Trott (GER)   Maya Pedersen (SUI)
2010   Igls   Anja Huber (GER)   Kerstin Szymkowiak (GER)   Shelley Rudman (GBR)
2011   Winterberg   Shelley Rudman (GBR)   Anja Huber (GER)   Amy Williams (GBR)
2012   Altenberg   Anja Huber (GER)   Katharina Heinz (GER)   Shelley Rudman (GBR)
2013   Igls   Elena Nikitina (RUS)   Maria Orlova (RUS)   Janine Flock (AUT)
2014   Königssee   Janine Flock (AUT)   Shelley Rudman (GBR)   Sophia Griebel (GER)

  Anja Huber (GER)

2015   Igls   Lizzy Yarnold (GBR)   Janine Flock (AUT)   Rose McGrandle (GBR)
2016   St. Moritz   Janine Flock (AUT)   Tina Hermann (GER)   Marina Gilardoni (SUI)
2017   Winterberg   Jacqueline Lölling (GER)   Janine Flock (AUT)   Tina Hermann (GER)
2018   Igls   Elena Nikitina (RUS)   Jacqueline Lölling (GER)   Janine Flock (AUT)
2019   Igls   Janine Flock (AUT)   Elena Nikitina (RUS)   Jacqueline Lölling (GER)
2020   Sigulda   Elena Nikitina (RUS)   Marina Gilardoni (SUI)   Janine Flock (AUT)
2021   Winterberg   Elena Nikitina (RUS)   Tina Hermann (GER)   Janine Flock (AUT)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Germany89825
2  Russia4307
3  Austria3249
  Great Britain3249
5   Switzerland1348
Totals (5 nations)19192058

European Bobsleigh and Skeleton Championships cumulative medal countEdit

BobsleighEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Germany514343137
2   Switzerland30253287
3  East Germany918633
4  West Germany87924
5  Austria781227
6  Russia55212
7  Italy44614
8  Latvia43310
9  Romania2529
10  Soviet Union2237
11  France1113
12  Netherlands1034
13  Czech Republic1001
14  Great Britain0347
15  Belgium0101
  Spain0101
Totals (16 nations)125126126377

SkeletonEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Latvia125320
2  Germany9141639
3  Austria710724
4   Switzerland75921
5  Russia67518
6  Great Britain63514
7  West Germany0101
8  Italy0022
Totals (8 nations)474547139

OverallEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Germany605759176
2   Switzerland373041108
3  Latvia168630
4  Austria14181951
5  Russia1112730
6  East Germany918633
7  West Germany88925
8  Great Britain66921
9  Italy44816
10  Romania2529
11  Soviet Union2237
12  France1113
13  Netherlands1034
14  Czech Republic1001
15  Belgium0101
  Spain0101
Totals (16 nations)172171173516

Most successful athletes (by number of victories)Edit

Men's BobsleighEdit

Rank Bobsledder Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total Status
1 André Lange   Germany 2000 2010 8 7 4 19 P
2 Christoph Langen   Germany 1992 2004 7 3 4 14 P
3 Martin Putze   Germany 2005 2016 7 2 1 10 B
4 Gustav Weder    Switzerland 1987 1994 7 3 10 P
5 Kevin Kuske   Germany 2002 2017 6 9 7 22 B
6 Beat Hefti    Switzerland 1999 2016 6 5 5 16 B/P
7 Francesco Friedrich   Germany 2013 2021 6 2 4 12 P
8 Peter Utzschneider   West Germany 1967 1976 5 2 3 10 B
Wolfgang Zimmerer   West Germany 1967 1976 5 2 3 10 P
10 Wolfgang Hoppe   East Germany
  Germany
1985 1996 4 4 8 P

Women's BobsleighEdit

Rank Bobsledder Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total Status
1 Sandra Kiriasis   Germany 2005 2014 6 3 1 10 P
2 Cathleen Martini   Germany 2004 2015 4 4 1 9 P
3 Annika Drazek   Germany 2016 2019 4 4 B
4 Anja Schneiderheinze-Stöckel   Germany 2005 2016 3 3 6 B/P
5 Berit Wiacker   Germany 2008 2011 3 3 B
6 Janine Tischer   Germany 2005 2012 2 3 5 B
7 Mariama Jamanka   Germany 2017 2021 2 1 1 4 P
8 Franziska Bertels   Germany 2013 2015 2 2 B
Romy Logsch   Germany 2007 2010 2 2 B
10 Stephanie Schneider   Germany 2013 2020 1 2 3 6 B/P

Men's SkeletonEdit

Rank Racer Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Martins Dukurs   Latvia 2010 2021 11 1 12
2 Kristan Bromley   Great Britain 2004 2009 3 1 4
3 Nico Baracchi    Switzerland 1983 1986 3 1 4
4 Aleksandr Tretyakov   Russia 2007 2021 2 2 4 8
5 Gert Elsässer   Austria 1981 1983 2 1 3
6 Alain Wicki    Switzerland 1983 1988 2 1 3
7 Tomass Dukurs   Latvia 2007 2020 1 4 3 8
8 Andi Schmid   Austria 1984 1988 1 4 5
9 Frank Rommel   Germany 2006 2014 1 2 1 4
Gregor Stähli    Switzerland 2003 2009 1 2 1 4

Women's SkeletonEdit

Rank Racer Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anja Huber   Germany 2007 2014 4 1 1 6
2 Elena Nikitina   Russia 2013 2021 4 1 5
3 Janine Flock   Austria 2013 2021 3 2 4 9
4 Shelley Rudman   Great Britain 2006 2014 2 2 2 6
5 Maya Pedersen    Switzerland 2005 2009 1 2 1 4
Kerstin Szymkowiak (Jürgens)   Germany 2004 2010 1 2 1 4
7 Jacqueline Lölling   Germany 2017 2019 1 1 1 3
Diane Sartor   Germany 2003 2005 1 1 1 3
9 Monique Riekewald   Germany 2003 2003 1 1
Lizzy Yarnold   Great Britain 2015 2015 1 1

ReferencesEdit