2015–16 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina

The 2015–16 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina, also known as BH Telecom Premier League for sponsorship reasons, is the sixteenth season of the Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the highest football league of Bosnia and Herzegovina, since its original establishment in 2000 and fourteenth as a unified country-wide league. The league began 25 July 2015 and will end 14 May 2016, with a winter break between 7 December 2015 and 27 February 2016. The official fixture schedule was released on 10 July 2015.[1] In the 2015–16 season, six teams will be relegated as the league decided to reduce the number of participants from the current 16 to 12 for the 2016–17 season.[2]

Premijer liga
Season2015–16
ChampionsZrinjski
4th Premier League title
RelegatedBorac
Slavija
Travnik
Rudar (P)
Drina
Velež
Champions LeagueZrinjski
Europa LeagueSloboda
Široki Brijeg
Radnik
Matches played88
Goals scored178 (2.02 per match)
Top goalscorerLeon Benko (17 goals)
Biggest home winTravnik 7-1 Velež
(23 April 2016)
Biggest away win0-3 on several occasions
Highest scoringTravnik 7-1 Velež
(23 April 2016)
Longest winning runŽeljezničar (9)
Longest unbeaten runŽeljezničar (13)
Longest winless runVelež (18)
Longest losing runVelež (13)

The 2015–16 season will see the return of FK Rudar Prijedor and newcomer FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj to top flight as promoted teams, in place of FK Mladost Velika Obarska who returns to Prva liga RS after two seasons in top flight and NK Zvijezda Gradačac who were relegated to the Prva liga FBiH after spending 7 seasons in the Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Sarajevo are the defending champions.

TeamsEdit

A total of 16 teams will contest the league, including the top 14 sides from the 2014-15 season and two promoted sides from each of the second-level leagues.

Stadiums and locationsEdit

Location of the 2015–16 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina clubs
Team Location Stadium Capacity[3]
FK Borac Banja Luka Banja Luka Gradski Stadion, Banja Luka 9,730
NK Čelik Zenica Zenica Bilino Polje 15,292
FK Drina Zvornik Zvornik Gradski Stadion, Zvornik 5,000
FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj Doboj (Kakanj) Stadion Mladost Kakanj, Doboj (Kakanj) 1,000
FK Olimpic Sarajevo Sarajevo Otoka 3,000
FK Radnik Bijeljina Bijeljina Gradski Stadion, Bijeljina 6,000
FK Rudar Prijedor Prijedor Gradski Stadion, Prijedor 6,000
FK Sarajevo Sarajevo Asim Ferhatović Hase 35,630
FK Slavija Istočno Sarajevo Istočno Sarajevo SRC Slavija 6,000
FK Sloboda Tuzla Tuzla Tušanj 8,550
NK Široki Brijeg Široki Brijeg Pecara 5,628
NK Travnik Travnik Pirota 3,200
FK Velež Mostar Mostar Vrapčići 5,294
NK Vitez Vitez Gradski Stadion, NK Vitez 3,000
HŠK Zrinjski Mostar Mostar Bijeli Brijeg 20,000
FK Željezničar Sarajevo Sarajevo Grbavica 16,100

Personnel and kitsEdit

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Personnel and kits
Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer shirt sponsor
FK Borac Banja Luka   Borče Sredojević   Boris Raspudić NAAI m:tel
NK Čelik Zenica   Elvedin Beganović   Adi Adilović Joma RM-LH
FK Drina Zvornik   Cvijetin Blagojević   Aleksandar Kikić Bull Vitinka
FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj   Ibro Rahimić   Haris Dilaver Joma Kakanj Cement
FK Olimpic Sarajevo   Milomir Odović   Veldin Muharemović Puma Europlakat
FK Radnik Bijeljina   Slavko Petrović   Stanko Ostojić Bull
FK Rudar Prijedor   Zlatko Jelisavac   Nebojša Šodić GBT ArcelorMittal
FK Sarajevo   Almir Hurtic   Haris Duljević Haad Turkish Airlines
FK Slavija Istočno Sarajevo   Milko Gjurovski   Mladen Lučić Joma Nova Banka
FK Sloboda Tuzla   Husref Musemić   Zajko Zeba Patrick Tuzlanski pilsner
NK Široki Brijeg   Slaven Musa   Wagner Jako Mepas
NK Travnik   Boris Gavran   Anel Ćurić NAAI ADK
FK Velež Mostar   Zijo Tojaga   Adnan Bobić Givova HEPOK Mostar
NK Vitez   Branko Karačić   Goran Jurić Joma
HŠK Zrinjski Mostar   Vinko Marinović   Pero Stojkić Zeus Interagent/Energia naturalis
FK Željezničar Sarajevo   Edis Mulalić   Aleksandar Kosorić Joma

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Zrinjski Mostar (C) 30 21 6 3 52 17 +35 69 Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round
2 Sloboda Tuzla 30 19 5 6 44 23 +21 62 Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round
3 Široki Brijeg 30 18 7 5 56 21 +35 61
4 Sarajevo 30 18 3 9 56 28 +28 57
5 Željezničar 30 16 7 7 36 20 +16 55
6 Čelik Zenica 30 12 10 8 35 28 +7 46
7 Radnik Bijeljina 30 13 6 11 25 25 0 45 Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round[a]
8 Olimpic 30 11 6 13 36 33 +3 39
9 Vitez 30 11 6 13 36 41 −5 39
10 Mladost Doboj Kakanj 30 10 9 11 29 39 −10 39
11 Borac Banja Luka (R) 30 10 6 14 27 33 −6 36 Relegation to the Prva Liga RS
12 Slavija (R) 30 8 11 11 25 37 −12 35
13 Travnik (R) 30 8 5 17 36 47 −11 29 Relegation to the Prva Liga FBiH
14 Rudar Prijedor (R) 30 5 10 15 24 38 −14 25 Relegation to the Prva Liga RS
15 Drina Zvornik (R) 30 7 1 22 24 66 −42 22
16 Velež Mostar (R) 30 1 6 23 10 55 −45 9 Relegation to the Prva Liga FBiH
Source: UEFA, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals (only if two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Goal difference; 9) Play-off. (Criteria 2 and 3 are not used to decide champion, UEFA competition qualification, or relegation)[4]
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:

Positions by roundEdit

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
Sloboda Tuzla118652222231
Zrinjski32111111112
Sarajevo16467475423
Široki Brijeg41543364344
Radnik53326733565
Željezničar11141010910118786
Slavija9111295637677
Čelik54234536858
Vitez111515151415161411139
Olimpic141213161213999910
Mladost Doboj Kakanj151314131391012121211
Travnik10810811101213141112
Rudar Prijedor27810881311131413
Borac Banja Luka54771012810101014
Velež81091215161516161515
Drina Zvornik1616161416141415151616
Leader
2015–16 UEFA Europa League First qualifying round
Relegation to 2016-17 Prva Liga FBiH or 2016–17 Prva Liga RS
Updated to match(es) played on 4 October 2015. Source: SportSport.ba

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away[1] BOR ČEL DRZ MDK OLI RAD RPR SAR SLA SLO ŠB TRA VEL VIT ZRI ŽEL
Borac Banja Luka 1–1 3–0 1–1 0–1 0–1 1–2 0–1 2–1 0–0 0–2 2–1 2–1 2–2 2–1 1–0
Čelik 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 0–0 1–1 2–0 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 6–1 2–2 1–0
Drina Zvornik 1–0 0–2 0–2 0–3 1–0 4–1 1–3 1–1 1–2 0–3 1–0 1–2 0–2 0–1 0–2
Mladost Doboj Kakanj 1–2 1–0 4–2 2–0 0–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–1 1–0 0–0 0–3 2–1
Olimpic 3–0 1–1 4–0 0–0 0–0 6–2 1–3 2–3 0–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 0–0 0–3 0–1
Radnik 0–2 2–1 1–0 3–0 0–0 2–0 0–3 2–1 0–1 0–1 2–0 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–0
Rudar Prijedor 0–1 0–0 0–1 3–0 0–0 0–1 1–1 2–2 0–1 0–1 2–1 4–0 1–1 0–1 1–0
Sarajevo 2–0 2–1 6–1 2–1 1–3 2–1 2–0 3–0 1–0 2–1 4–0 4–1 4–0 0–1 0–1
Slavija 3–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 0–1 0–1 1–1
Sloboda Tuzla 1–1 4–2 0–2 2–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 4–0 4–0 0–3 2–0 2–0 2–1 2–1 0–1
Široki Brijeg 1–0 0–0 5–1 3–0 2–0 5–0 2–0 1–0 4–0 0–0 2–2 1–0 5–1 3–4 1–1
Travnik 0–2 3–2 4–2 1–2 2–1 1–3 0–0 1–0 0–0 2–3 1–2 7–1 3–1 1–4 2–0
Velež 1–1 0–0 0–1 0–0 1–2 0–2 0–0 0–3 0–3 1–2 0–3 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–1
Vitez 1–0 1–0 3–0 1–1 1–2 0–1 3–1 1–3 2–0 1–3 1–1 2–0 6–0 1–0 0–1
Zrinjski 1–0 0–0 5–0 4–0 2–0 0–0 2–1 2–2 4–0 2–1 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–1
Željezničar 1–0 4–0 3–2 2–1 3–1 1–2 1–1 1–0 0–0 0–0 2–0 2–1 2–1 3–0 0–0

Updated to games played on 15 May 2016.
Source: SportSport.ba
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Clubs season-progressEdit

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
Borac Banja LukaWDDDLLWLWDL
ČelikWDWLDDWDLDLW
Drina ZvornikLLLWLWLLLLLL
Mladost Doboj KakanjLDDDDWDLDDWW
OlimpicLDDLWDWLWDL
RadnikWWDDLDWWLDWW
Rudar PrijedorWLDLWLLDLDWL
SarajevoWLWLDWLWWWLWLWWWWLDWDWWWWLWWL
SlavijaDDLWWDWLWDD
Sloboda TuzlaLWWDWWDWDDWW
Široki BrijegWWLDDWLWWDD
TravnikLWLWLDLLLWWL
VeležDDDLLLDLLWLLLLDLLLLLLLLLLLLLD
VitezLLLWDLLWWLWL
ZrinjskiWWWWDDWWLDLW
ŽeljezničarLLWDWLDWWLWLWLDWDWWWWWWWWWDLD
Updated to match(es) played on 17 October 2015. Source: SportSport.ba
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Lose

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Schedule released". Retrieved 20 August 2015.
  2. ^ "New rules, 6 clubs relegate". Retrieved 20 August 2015.
  3. ^ "Capacity of stadiums of the Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina". Soccerway. Retrieved 9 June 2015.
  4. ^ "Premier Liga 2015/2016 – Season Rules". scoresway.com. Retrieved 19 August 2015.

External linksEdit