1998 Bosnian general election

General elections were held in Bosnia and Herzegovina on 12 and 13 September 1998.[1] Voter turnout was 68.0% in the parliamentary election and 67.8% in the presidential election.[1]

1998 Bosnian general election
Bosnia and Herzegovina
← 1996 12 and 13 September 1998 2000 →
Turnout68.0% Decrease 11.4pp
Party Leader % Seats +/–
SDASBiHLSGDS Alija Izetbegović 33.83 17 -4
SNSSPSNSD Biljana Plavšić 12.44 4 New
HDZ BiH Ante Jelavić 11.59 6 -2
SDS Dragan Kalinić 9.43 4 -5
SDP BiH Zlatko Lagumdžija 9.26 4
SRS RS Nikola Poplašen 6.87 2 +2
NHIHKDU Krešimir Zubak 2.32 1 New
UBSD Sejfudin Tokić 1.66 2
RS RS Dragan Đurđević 1.60 1 New
DNZ Fikret Abdić 1.24 1 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Co-Chairmen before Co-Chairmen after
Haris Silajdžić (SBiH)
Boro Bosić (SDS)
Haris Silajdžić (SBiH)
Svetozar Mihajlović (SP)

The elections for the House of Representatives were divided into two; one for the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina and one for Republika Srpska. In the presidential election, each of the three national communities elected a Presidency member. Bosniaks re-elected Alija Izetbegović, Croats elected Ante Jelavić and Serbs elected Živko Radišić. The Coalition for Unity and Democracy, an alliance of the Party of Democratic Action, the Party for Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Liberal Party and the Civic Democratic Party,[2] emerged as the largest party in the House of Representatives, winning 17 of the 42 seats.

ResultsEdit

PresidencyEdit

CandidatePartyVotes%
Bosniak member
Alija IzetbegovićParty of Democratic Action511,54186.80
Fikret AbdićDemocratic People's Union36,4386.18
Sefer HalilovićBosnian-Herzegovinian Patriotic Party33,6875.72
Hajrija RahmanovićBosnian Party7,6941.31
Total589,360100.00
Croat member
Ante JelavićCroatian Democratic Union189,43852.91
Gradimir GojerSocial Democratic Party113,96131.83
Krešimir ZubakNew Croatian Initiative40,88011.42
Senka NožicaRepublican Party11,0893.10
Saša NišandžićBosnian Party2,6380.74
Total358,006100.00
Serb member
Živko RadišićSloga (SNSSP and the SNSD)359,93751.31
Momčilo KrajišnikSerb Democratic Party314,23644.79
Zoran TadićSerbian Coalition for Republika Srpska27,3883.90
Total701,561100.00
Valid votes1,648,92788.32
Invalid/blank votes218,01911.68
Total votes1,866,946100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,750,70567.87
Source: CEC, Nohlen & Stöver

House of RepresentativesEdit

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Coalition for Unity and Democracy (SDASBiHLSGDS)583,94533.8317–4
Sloga (SNSSPSNSD)214,71612.444New
Croatian Democratic Union200,09211.596–2
Serb Democratic Party162,7219.434–5
Social Democratic Party159,8769.264
Serbian Radical Party118,5226.872+2
NHIHKDU40,0802.321New
Union of Social Democrats28,7401.662
Radical Party of Republika Srpska27,6861.601New
Serbian Coalition for Republika Srpska24,9571.450New
Democratic People's Union21,4521.241+1
Bosnian Party17,0750.9900
Democratic Party of Republika Srpska14,9560.870New
Democratic Party of Pensioners12,9910.750New
Bosnian-Herzegovinian Patriotic Party11,7260.6800
Social Democrats11,3010.650New
Croatian Party of Rights10,3050.6000
Coalition of Centre8,6970.500New
Pensioners' Party of the Republika Srpska8,2040.480New
Zdravko Grebo6,9620.400New
Serbian Peasant Party4,9250.290New
Bosniak Party of Rights4,9000.280New
Bosnian Greens4,4480.260New
Coalition for the King and Fatherland3,8780.220New
Democratic Party of the Disabled3,8510.220New
Croatian Peasant Party3,1190.180
Croat People's Union3,1120.180New
Serbian Renewal Movement2,9250.170New
Muslim Bosniak Organisation1,7770.100
For the King and Fatherland – Serbian Monarchist Alliance1,7430.100New
Party of Economic Prosperity1,6130.090New
Yugoslav Left1,3870.080New
Serbian Fatherland Front1,3420.080New
Liberal-Social Party1,2390.070New
Party for Yugoslavia9700.060New
Total1,726,233100.00420
Valid votes1,726,23392.31
Invalid/blank votes143,8507.69
Total votes1,870,083100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,750,70567.99
Source: CEC, Nohlen & Stöver

By entityEdit

PartyFederationRepublika SrpskaTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Coalition for Unity and Democracy (SDASBiHLSGDS)455,66847.9014128,27716.55317
Sloga (SNSSPSNSD)214,71627.7144
Croatian Democratic Union187,70719.73612,3851.6006
Serb Democratic Party162,72121.0044
Social Democratic Party138,00414.51421,8722.8204
Serbian Radical Party118,52215.2922
NHIHKDU28,5723.00111,5081.4801
Union of Social Democrats28,7403.0222
Radical Party of Republika Srpska27,6863.5711
Serbian Coalition for Republika Srpska24,9573.2200
Democratic People's Union21,4522.2611
Bosnian Party13,6011.4303,4740.4500
Democratic Party of Republika Srpska14,9561.9300
Democratic Party of Pensioners12,9911.3700
Bosnian-Herzegovinian Patriotic Party11,7261.2300
Social Democrats7,8470.8203,4540.4500
Croatian Party of Rights10,3051.0800
Coalition of Centre7,4260.7801,2710.1600
Pensioners' Party of the Republika Srpska8,2041.0600
Zdravko Grebo6,9620.7300
Serbian Peasant Party4,9250.640
Bosnian Party of Rights4,9000.5200
Bosnian Greens2,5510.2701,8970.2400
Coalition for the King and Fatherland3,8780.5000
Democratic Party of the Disabled3,8510.4000
Croatian Peasant Party2,2260.2308930.1200
Croat People's Union2,0990.2201,0130.1300
Serbian Renewal Movement2,9250.3800
Muslim Bosniak Organisation1,7770.1900
For the King and Fatherland – Serbian Monarchist Alliance1,7430.2200
Party of Economic Prosperity1,6130.1700
Yugoslav Left1,3870.1800
Serbian Fatherland Front1,3420.1700
Liberal-Social Party1,2390.1300
Party for Yugoslavia9700.1300
Total951,257100.0028774,976100.001442
Valid votes951,25792.99774,97691.48
Invalid/blank votes71,7187.0172,1328.52
Total votes1,022,975100.00847,108100.00
Source: CEC, Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p330 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p332