Open main menu

1982–83 European Cup Winners' Cup

The 1982–83 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won by Aberdeen FC in an extra-time victory against Real Madrid. Alex Ferguson's young side defeated the Spanish giants after a notable victory over FC Bayern Munich in the quarter-final. Having conquered the domestic game in Scotland, by defeating the European Cup holders Hamburger SV to win the 1983 European Super Cup, Aberdeen went on to become the only Scottish team to win two European trophies, a record which still stands today. It was the second and last time the title went to Scotland, following Rangers' victory in 1972.

1982–83 European Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details
Dates17 August 1982 – 11 May 1983
Teams34
Final positions
ChampionsScotland Aberdeen (1st title)
Runners-upSpain Real Madrid
Tournament statistics
Matches played65
Goals scored198 (3.05 per match)
Top scorer(s)Santillana
(8 goals)

Preliminary roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aberdeen   11–1   Sion 7–0 4–1
Swansea City   3–1   Braga 3–0 0–1

First legEdit

Swansea City  3–0  Braga
Charles   42'87'
Hadžiabdić   63'
Report Report 2

Aberdeen  7–0  Sion
Black   2'56'
Strachan   21'
Hewitt   23'
Simpson   34'
McGhee   63'
Kennedy   82'
Report Report 2

Second legEdit

Braga  1–0  Swansea City
Marustik   87' (o.g.) Report Report 2

Sion  1–4  Aberdeen
Bregy   69' Report Report 2 Hewitt   27'
Miller   61'
McGhee   64'72'

First roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Coleraine   0–7   Tottenham Hotspur 0–3 0–4
Torpedo Moscow   1–1 (a)   Bayern Munich 1–1 0–0
Aberdeen   1–0   Dinamo Tirana 1–0 0–0
ÍBV   0–4   Lech Poznań 0–1 0–3
Swansea City   17–0   Sliema Wanderers 12–0 5–0
Lokomotiv Sofia   2–5   Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 1–5
Dynamo Dresden   4–4 (a)   B.93 3–2 1–2
Waterschei Thor   8–1   Red Boys Differdange 7–1 1–0
Galatasaray   3–2   FC Kuusysi 2–1 1–1
Austria Vienna   3–2   Panathinaikos 2–0 1–2
Lillestrøm   0–7   Red Star Belgrade 0–4 0–3
Barcelona   9–1   Apollon Limassol 8–0 1–1
Limerick   1–2   AZ 1–1 0–1
Internazionale   3–2   Slovan Bratislava 2–0 1–2
Baia Mare   2–5   Real Madrid 0–0 2–5
IFK Göteborg   2–4   Újpesti Dózsa 1–1 1–3

First legEdit

Coleraine  0–3  Tottenham Hotspur
Report Report 2 Archibald   12'
Crooks   49'84'

Torpedo Moscow  1–1  Bayern Munich
Petrakov   39' Report Report 2 Breitner   61'

Aberdeen  1–0  Dinamo Tirana
Hewitt   10' Report Report 2

ÍBV  0–1  Lech Poznań
Report Report 2 Partyński   30'

Swansea City  12–0  Sliema Wanderers
Charles   16'50'
Loveridge   19'54'
Irwin   22'
Latchford   42'
Hadžiabdić   60'
Walsh   62'68'79'
Rajković   75'
Stevenson   85'
Report Report 2


Dynamo Dresden  3–2  B.93
Trautmann   8'15'
Pilz   80'>
Report Report 2 Francker   49'
Madsen   90'

Waterschei Thor  7–1  Red Boys Differdange
Guðmundsson   8'20'
Berger   15'55'
P. Janssen   22'
Vliegen   37'
Coninx   72'
Report Report 2 Di Domenico   80'

Galatasaray  2–1  FC Kuusysi
Raşit   21'
Mustafa   29'
Report Report 2 Annunen   23'

Austria Vienna  2–0  Panathinaikos
Polster   6'
Steinkogler   10'
Report Report 2

Lillestrøm  0–4  Red Star Belgrade
Report Report 2 D. Savić   38'71'
Janjanin   56'
Jovin   61'

Barcelona  8–0  Apollon Limassol
Maradona   6'60'63'
Schuster   35'69'
Víctor   45'
Urbano   58'
Alexanko   81'
Report Report 2

Limerick  1–1  AZ
Nolan   40' Report Report 2 Jonker   47'


Baia Mare  0–0  Real Madrid
Report Report 2

IFK Göteborg  1–1  Újpesti Dózsa
Strömberg   65' Report Report 2 J. Kovács   37'

Second legEdit

Tottenham Hotspur  4–0  Coleraine
Crooks   14'
Mabbutt   52'
Brooke   82'
Gibson   85'
Report Report 2


Dinamo Tirana  0–0  Aberdeen
Report Report 2

Lech Poznań  3–0  ÍBV
Okoński   7'52'
Niewiadomski   50'
Report Report 2

Sliema Wanderers  0–5  Swansea City
Report Report 2 Curtis   19'45'
Gale   38'74'
Toshack   89'

Paris Saint-Germain  5–1  Lokomotiv Sofia
Toko   20'81'
Bathenay   66'
N'Gom   85'
Lemoult   88'
Report Report 2 Bogdanov   15'

B.93  2–1  Dynamo Dresden
Larsen   72'
Madsen   82'
Report Report 2 Pilz   10'


FC Kuusysi  1–1  Galatasaray
Kallio   90' Report Report 2 Hodžić   88'

Panathinaikos  2–1  Austria Vienna
Anastasiadis   27'
Charalambidis   78'
Report Report 2 Polster   53'

Red Star Belgrade  3–0  Lillestrøm
B. Gjurovski   3'59'
Đurić   13'
Report Report 2

Apollon Limassol  1–1  Barcelona
Christodoulou   55' Report Report 2 Moratalla   38'

AZ  1–0  Limerick
Jonker   64' Report Report 2

Slovan Bratislava  2–1  Internazionale
Takáč   25'
Bobek   78'
Report Report 2 Müller   10' (pen.)

Real Madrid  5–2  Baia Mare
Juanito   15'
Isidro   32'
García Hernández   45'
Santillana   46'
Metgod   71'
Report Report 2 Koller   12'
Buzgău   89'

Újpesti Dózsa  3–1  IFK Göteborg
Törőcsik   5'
Kiss   25'35'
Report Report 2 Szendrei   37' (o.g.)

Second roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tottenham Hotspur   2–5   Bayern Munich 1–1 1–4
Aberdeen   3–0   Lech Poznań 2–0 1–0
Swansea City   0–3   Paris Saint-Germain 0–1 0–2
B.93   1–6   Waterschei Thor 0–2 1–4
Galatasaray   3–4   Austria Vienna 2–4 1–0
Red Star Belgrade   3–6   Barcelona 2–4 1–2
AZ   1–2   Internazionale 1–0 0–2
Real Madrid   4–1   Újpesti Dózsa 3–1 1–0

First legEdit


Aberdeen  2–0  Lech Poznań
McGhee   55'
Weir   56'
Report Report 2


B.93  0–2  Waterschei Thor
Report Report 2 P. Janssen   66'
Guðmundsson   72'

Galatasaray  2–4  Austria Vienna
Sejdić   19'45' Report Report 2 Steinkogler   43'
Polster   52'71'
Gasselich   75'

Red Star Belgrade  2–4  Barcelona
Janjanin   73'75' Report Report 2 Maradona   10'48'
Schuster   64'82'

AZ  1–0  Internazionale
Tiktak   6' Report Report 2

Real Madrid  3–1  Újpesti Dózsa
Santillana   33'90'
Juanito   37'
Report Report 2 Kiss   36'

Second legEdit

Bayern Munich  4–1  Tottenham Hotspur
Hoeneß   17'
Horsmann   53'
Breitner   73'
K.-H. Rummenigge   80'
Report Report 2 Hughton   70'

Lech Poznań  0–1  Aberdeen
Report Report 2 Bell   59'


Waterschei Thor  4–1  B.93
P. Janssen   2'
P. Plessers   25' (pen.)
Guðmundsson   42'
Vliegen   63'
Report Report 2 Dalsborg   88'

Austria Vienna  0–1  Galatasaray
Report Report 2 Mustafa   43'

Barcelona  2–1  Red Star Belgrade
Schuster   57'
Alexanko   81'
Report Report 2 B. Gjurovski   55'

Internazionale  2–0  AZ
Juary   4'
Altobelli   67'
Report Report 2

Quarter-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayern Munich   2–3   Aberdeen 0–0 2–3
Paris Saint-Germain   2–3   Waterschei Thor 2–0 0–3 (aet)
Austria Vienna   1–1 (a)   Barcelona 0–0 1–1
Internazionale   2–3   Real Madrid 1–1 1–2

First legEdit




Internazionale  1–1  Real Madrid
Oriali   15' Report Report 2 Gallego   59'
Attendance: 80,000
Referee: Talal Tokat (Turkey)

Second legEdit

Aberdeen  3–2  Bayern Munich
Simpson   39'
McLeish   77'
Hewitt   78'
Report Report 2 Augenthaler   10'
Pflügler   61'


Barcelona  1–1  Austria Vienna
Alexanko   44' Report Report 2 Steinkogler   38'

Semi-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aberdeen   5–2   Waterschei Thor 5–1 0–1
Austria Vienna   3–5   Real Madrid 2–2 1–3

First legEdit

Aberdeen  5–1  Waterschei Thor
Black   1'
Simpson   4'
McGhee   68'83'
Weir   70'
Report Report 2 Guðmundsson   75'
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Paolo Bergamo

Austria Vienna  2–2  Real Madrid
Polster   4'
Magyar   20'
Report Report 2 Santillana   6'
San José   53'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Alek Jarguz

Second legEdit

Waterschei Thor  1–0  Aberdeen
Voordeckers   72' Report Report 2
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Adolf Prokop

Real Madrid  3–1  Austria Vienna
Santillana   10'83'
Juanito   71'
Report Report 2 Juan José   68' (o.g.)
Attendance: 70,000

FinalEdit

Aberdeen  2–1
(a.e.t.)
  Real Madrid
Black   7'
Hewitt   112'
Report Report 2 Juanito   15' (pen.)
Attendance: 17,804
Referee: Gianfranco Menegali (Italy)

Top scorersEdit

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit