This article is rated C-class on Wikipedia's content assessment scale. It is of interest to the following WikiProjects: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The route diagram template for this article can be found in Template:Spen Valley Line. |
This article was created or improved during the "The 20,000 Challenge: UK and Ireland", which started on 20 August 2016 and is still open. You can help! |
Spen Valley Line page is muddled as there are three railway lines:
- LNWR from Battyeford (NW of Mirfield station) to Heckmondwike Spen (Leeds New Line) - British Railway called this Spen Valley line
- Stations are Battyeford, Northorpe Higher, and Heckmondwike Spen
- L&Y from Mirfield to Heckmondwike Central (Mirfield to Low Moor Branch)
- Stations are Mirfield, Northorpe Lower, and Heckmondwike Central
- L&Y from Thornhill to Heckmondwike Central (Ravensthorpe branch)
- Stations are Thornhill, Ravensthorpe (L&Y), and Heckmondwike Central.
Note: Someone, I think, confused Northorpe Lower with Ravensthorpe.
Confusingly, Sustrans and Kirklees Council decided to build a cycle route down the Ravensthorpe branch, but called it Spen Valley Greenway.
Thelisteningman (talk) 15:52, 12 April 2021 (UTC)