Swimming at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Swimming at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics was held from 17 to 22 August at the Nanjing Olympic Sports Center in Nanjing, China.

Swimming
at the II Summer Youth Olympic Games
Swimming pictogram.svg
VenueNanjing Olympic Sports Center
Dates17–22 August
← 2010
2018 →

QualificationEdit

Each National Olympic Committee (NOC) can enter a maximum of 8 athletes, 4 per each gender and 2 per each event. As hosts, China is given the maximum quota and 112 places, 56 per each gender will be decided by the Tripartite Commission. The remaining 280 places, 140 per each gender qualified by achieving the Qualifying Standard Time (“A standard” allows 2 athletes in an event while the “B standard” allows 1 athlete in an event) and being among the top 140 eligible athletes in the FINA Points Table. Also only the 16 nations with the most FINA points after the 2013 World Aquatics Championships will be allowed to qualify the maximum quota. All other nations can only qualify 4 athletes, 2 per each gender.[1]

To be eligible to participate at the Youth Olympics athletes must have been born between 1 January 1996 and 31 December 1999.[1]

Qualifying Standard TimesEdit

Athletes have from 1 April 2013 to 8 June 2014 to achieve the qualification standards. A nation reaching the “A standard” may send up to two athletes in the event and nations reaching the “B standard” may only send one provided that the athlete is in the top 140 in the FINA Points Table. [1]

Event Boys' Standard Girls' Standard
A – 2 Entries B – 1 Entry A – 2 Entries B – 1 Entry
50 m freestyle 23.65 24.48 26.68 27.61
100 m freestyle 51.46 53.26 57.38 59.39
200 m freestyle 1:53.57 1:57.54 2:04.12 2:08.46
400 m freestyle 4:01.68 4:10.14 4:20.23 4:29.34
800 m freestyle 8:22.84 8:40.44 9:02.71 9:21.70
50 m backstroke 27.19 28.14 30.36 31.42
100 m backstroke 57.96 59.99 1:04.66 1:06.92
200 m backstroke 2:07.48 2:11.94 2:19.77 2:24.66
50 m breaststroke 29.81 30.85 33.18 34.34
100 m breaststroke 1:04.79 1:07.06 1:11.99 1:14.51
200 m breaststroke 2:22.24 2:27.22 2:35.17 2:40.60
50 m butterfly 25.47 26.32 28.04 29.02
100 m butterfly 55.43 57.37 1:02.62 1:04.82
200 m butterfly 2:04.10 2:08.44 2:24.75 2:29.82
200 m individual Medley 2:06.57 2:11.00 2:21.48 2:26.43

ScheduleEdit

The schedule was released by the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games Organizing Committee.[2] In the table below, M stands for morning (begins 10:00), and E stands for evening (begins 18:00).

All times are CST (UTC+8)
H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
Date → Sun 17 Mon 18 Tue 19 Wed 20 Thu 21 Fri 22
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E
Boys' 50 m freestyle H ½ F
Boys' 100 m freestyle H ½ F
Boys' 200 m freestyle H F
Boys' 400 m freestyle H F
Boys' 800 m freestyle H F
Boys' 50 m backstroke H ½ F
Boys' 100 m backstroke H ½ F
Boys' 200 m backstroke H F
Boys' 50 m breaststroke H ½ F
Boys' 100 m breaststroke H ½ F
Boys' 200 m breaststroke H F
Boys' 50 m butterfly H ½ F
Boys' 100 m butterfly H ½ F
Boys' 200 m butterfly H F
Boys' 200 m individual medley H F
Boys' 4×100 m freestyle relay H F
Boys' 4×100 m medley relay H F
Date → Sun 17 Mon 18 Tue 19 Wed 20 Thu 21 Fri 22
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E
Girls' 50 m freestyle H ½ F
Girls' 100 m freestyle H ½ F
Girls' 200 m freestyle H F
Girls' 400 m freestyle H F
Girls' 800 m freestyle H F
Girls' 50 m backstroke H ½ F
Girls' 100 m backstroke H ½ F
Girls' 200 m backstroke H F
Girls' 50 m breaststroke H ½ F
Girls' 100 m breaststroke H ½ F
Girls' 200 m breaststroke H F
Girls' 50 m butterfly H ½ F
Girls' 100 m butterfly H ½ F
Girls' 200 m butterfly H F
Girls' 200 m individual medley H F
Girls' 4×100 m freestyle relay H F
Girls' 4×100 m medley relay H F
Mixed 4×100 m freestyle relay H F
Mixed 4×100 m medley relay H F

Medal summaryEdit

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (China)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  China (CHN)*105217
2  Russia (RUS)64313
3  Hungary (HUN)4138
4  Italy (ITA)4127
5  United States (USA)3014
6  Ukraine (UKR)2114
7  Lithuania (LTU)2103
8  Great Britain (GBR)1315
9  Brazil (BRA)1203
10  Netherlands (NED)1113
11  Croatia (CRO)1001
  Egypt (EGY)1001
  Japan (JPN)1001
  Vietnam (VIE)1001
15  Germany (GER)0347
16  Venezuela (VEN)0213
17  Hong Kong (HKG)0202
18  Australia (AUS)01910
19  Spain (ESP)0112
  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0112
21  El Salvador (ESA)0101
  Greece (GRE)0101
  South Korea (KOR)0101
  Switzerland (SUI)0101
  Thailand (THA)0101
26  New Zealand (NZL)0022
  Norway (NOR)0022
28  Bahamas (BAH)0011
  Slovenia (SLO)0011
Totals (29 nations)383436108

EventsEdit

Boys' eventsEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Yu Hexin
  China
22.00 WJR Matheus Santana
  Brazil
22.43 Dylan Carter
  Trinidad and Tobago
22.53
100 m freestyle
details
Matheus Santana
  Brazil
48.25 WJR Yu Hexin
  China
49.06 Damian Wierling
  Germany
49.07
200 m freestyle
details
Nicolangelo Di Fabio
  Italy
1:48.45 Kyle Stolk
  Netherlands
1:48.59 Damian Wierling
  Germany
1:48.91
400 m freestyle
details
Mykhailo Romanchuk
  Ukraine
3:49.76 Marcelo Acosta
  El Salvador
3:51.32 Henrik Christiansen
  Norway
3:51.55
800 m freestyle
details
Ahmed Akram
  Egypt
7:54.29 Mykhailo Romanchuk
  Ukraine
7:56.34 Henrik Christiansen
  Norway
7:57.07
50 m backstroke
details
Evgeny Rylov
  Russia
25.09 WJR Apostolos Christou
  Greece
25.44 Simone Sabbioni
  Italy
25.47
100 m backstroke
details
Evgeny Rylov
  Russia
Simone Sabbioni
  Italy
54.24 Not awarded Li Guangyuan
  China
54.56
200 m backstroke
details
Li Guangyuan
  China
1:56.94 WJR Evgeny Rylov
  Russia
1:57.08 Luke Greenbank
  Great Britain
1:59.03
50 m breaststroke
details
Nikola Obrovac
  Croatia
27.83 Carlos Claverie
  Venezuela
27.94 Anton Chupkov
  Russia
28.43
100 m breaststroke
details
Anton Chupkov
  Russia
1:01.29 Maximilian Pilger
  Germany
1:01.51 Carlos Claverie
  Venezuela
1:01.56
200 m breaststroke
details
Ippei Watanabe
  Japan
2:11.31 Carlos Claverie
  Venezuela
2:11.74 Anton Chupkov
  Russia
2:11.87
50 m butterfly
details
Yu Hexin
  China
23.69 Dylan Carter
  Trinidad and Tobago
23.81 Mathys Goosen
  Netherlands
24.13
100 m butterfly
details
Li Zhuhao
  China
52.94 Aleksandr Sadovnikov
  Russia
52.97 Nicholas Brown
  Australia
53.18
200 m butterfly
details
Tamás Kenderesi
  Hungary
1:55.95 WJR Benjámin Grátz
  Hungary
1:57.71 Giacomo Carini
  Italy
1:58.14
200 m individual medley
details
Benjámin Grátz
  Hungary
2:01.08 Povilas Strazdas
  Lithuania
2:02.32 Norbert Szabó
  Hungary
2:02.47
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Duncan Scott (49.67)
Miles Munro (49.83)
Martyn Walton (50.18)
Luke Greenbank (51.51)
3:21.19   Italy (ITA)
Alessandro Bori (49.85)
Giacomo Carini (51.65)
Simone Sabbioni (50.97)
Nicolangelo Di Fabio (49.82)
3:22.29   Germany (GER)
Marek Ulrich (51.52)
Maximilian Pilger (51.99)
Damian Wierling (49.50)
Alexander Kunert (49.92)
3:22.93
4×100 m medley relay
details
  Russia (RUS)
Evgeny Rylov (54.31)
Anton Chupkov (1:00.38)
Aleksandr Sadovnikov (53.24)
Filipp Shopin (50.09)
3:38.02 WJR   Germany (GER)
Marek Ulrich (55.51)
Maximilian Pilger (1:01.03)
Alexander Kunert (54.07)
Damian Wierling (48.69)
3:39.30   Australia (AUS)
Nic Groenewald (55.98)
Grayson Bell (1:02.26)
Nicholas Brown (53.35)
Kyle Chalmers (49.09)
3:40.68

Girls' eventsEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Rozaliya Nasretdinova
  Russia
24.88 WJR Ami Matsuo
  Australia
25.27 Daria S. Ustinova
  Russia
25.56
100 m freestyle
details
Shen Duo
  China
53.84 WJR Siobhan Haughey
  Hong Kong
54.61 Qiu Yuhan
  China
54.66
200 m freestyle
details
Shen Duo
  China
1:56.12 Qiu Yuhan
  China
1:56.82 Brianna Throssell
  Australia
1:58.57
400 m freestyle
details
Hannah Moore
  United States
4:11.05 Sarisa Suwannachet
  Thailand
4:11.23 Kathrin Demler
  Germany
4:11.25
800 m freestyle
details
Simona Quadarella
  Italy
8:35.39 Jimena Pérez
  Spain
8:36.95 Joanna Evans
  Bahamas
8:39.75
50 m backstroke
details
Maaike de Waard
  Netherlands
28.36 Jessica Fullalove
  Great Britain
28.66 Gabrielle Fa'amausili
  New Zealand
28.69
100 m backstroke
details
Clara Smiddy
  United States
1:01.22 Jessica Fullalove
  Great Britain
1:01.23 Bobbi Gichard
  New Zealand
1:01.25
200 m backstroke
details
Ambra Esposito
  Italy
Hannah Moore
  United States
2:10.42 Not awarded África Zamorano
  Spain
2:11.94
50 m breaststroke
details
Rūta Meilutytė
  Lithuania
30.14 Julia Willers
  Germany
31.78 Anna Sztankovics
  Hungary
31.84
100 m breaststroke
details
Rūta Meilutytė
  Lithuania
1:05.39 He Yun
  China
1:07.49 Anastasiya Malyavina
  Ukraine
1:08.16
200 m breaststroke
details
Anastasiya Malyavina
  Ukraine
2:26.43 Yang Ji-won
  South Korea
2:27.31 Anna Sztankovics
  Hungary
2:27.66
50 m butterfly
details
Rozaliya Nasretdinova
  Russia
26.26 WJR Svenja Stoffel
  Switzerland
26.62 Nastja Govejšek
  Slovenia
26.70
100 m butterfly
details
Liliána Szilágyi
  Hungary
57.67 Zhang Yufei
  China
57.95 Brianna Throssell
  Australia
59.12
200 m butterfly
details
Liliána Szilágyi
  Hungary
2:06.59 Zhang Yufei
  China
2:08.22 Brianna Throssell
  Australia
2:09.65
200 m individual medley
details
Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
  Vietnam
2:12.66 Siobhan Haughey
  Hong Kong
2:13.21 Meghan Small
  United States
2:14.01
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
  China (CHN)
Qiu Yuhan (54.93)
He Yun (58.58)
Zhang Yufei (54.09)
Shen Duo (53.59)
3:41.19   Russia (RUS)
Rozaliya Nasretdinova (55.65)
Daria S. Ustinova (54.85)
Irina Prikhodko (56.52)
Daria Mullakaeva (55.37)
3:42.39   Australia (AUS)
Brianna Throssell (55.78)
Ella Bond (57.31)
Amy Forrester (57.42)
Ami Matsuo (53.93)
3:44.44
4×100 m medley relay
details
  China (CHN)
Qiu Yuhan (1:02.26)
He Yun (1:08.73)
Zhang Yufei (58.56)
Shen Duo (54.03)
4:03.58 WJR   Great Britain (GBR)
Jessica Fullalove (1:01.74)
Georgina Evans (1:08.96)
Charlotte Atkinson (1:00.13)
Amelia Maughan (54.92)
4:05.75   Australia (AUS)
Amy Forrester (1:02.83)
Ella Bond (1:10.16)
Brianna Throssell (59.22)
Ami Matsuo (54.17)
4:06.38

Mixed eventsEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
  China (CHN)
Li Guangyuan (50.94)
Qiu Yuhan (54.04)
Yu Hexin (48.61)
Shen Duo (53.43)
Li Zhuhao[a]
Zhang Yufei[a]
3:27.02 WJR   Brazil (BRA)
Luiz Altamir Melo (50.90)
Natalia de Luccas (57.07)
Matheus Santana (47.73)
Giovanna Diamante (55.85)
3:31.55   Australia (AUS)
Kyle Chalmers (50.35)
Ami Matsuo (54.35)
Brianna Throssell (55.60)
Nicholas Brown (51.46)
Nic Groenewald[a]
3:31.76
4×100 m medley relay
details
  China (CHN)
Li Guangyuan (54.81)
He Yun (1:07.54)
Zhang Yufei (58.28)
Yu Hexin (48.70)
Qiu Yuhan[a]
Zhang Zhihao[a]
Li Zhuhao[a]
Shen Duo[a]
3:49.33   Russia (RUS)
Irina Prikhodko (1:02.39)
Anton Chupkov (1:00.86)
Aleksandr Sadovnikov (52.69)
Daria S. Ustinova (54.92)
3:50.86   Australia (AUS)
Amy Forrester (1:02.11)
Grayson Bell (1:02.52)
Nicholas Brown (53.32)
Ami Matsuo (54.50)
Brianna Throssell[a]
Kyle Chalmers[a]
3:52.45

a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Participating nationsEdit

145 nations participated in swimming.[3]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c "Qualification System: Swimming" (PDF). FINA. May 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 June 2014. Retrieved 8 June 2014.
  2. ^ "Sport Explanatory Brochure: Swimming" (PDF). Nanjing Youth Olympic Games Organizing Committee. 4 March 2014. Retrieved 5 June 2014.
  3. ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.

External linksEdit