Belarus at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Belarus competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Belarus at the
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Belarus.svg
IOC codeBLR
NOCBelarus Olympic Committee
Websitewww.noc.by
in Nanjing
Competitors35 in 14 sports
Flag bearerHanna Tarasiuk
Medals
Ranked 15th
Gold
4
Silver
3
Bronze
0
Total
7
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

MedalistsEdit

Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC (Combined) teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Krystsina Staraselets Rowing Girls' Single Sculls 20 August
  Gold Iryna Shymanovich Tennis Girls' Doubles 23 August
  Gold Stanislau Daineka Canoeing Boys' K1 sprint 24 August
  Gold Kamila Bobr Canoeing Girls' C1 sprint 24 August
  Gold Hanna Tarasiuk Athletics Girls' Javelin throw 25 August
  Silver Dzmitry Minkou Judo Mixed Team 21 August
  Silver Elvira Herman Athletics Girls' 100 m hurdles 23 August
  Silver Iryna Shymanovich Tennis Girls' Singles 24 August
  Silver Mariya Trubach Gymnastics Girls' Rhythmic Individual All-Around 27 August

ArcheryEdit

Belarus qualified a male and female archer from its performance at the 2013 World Archery Youth Championships.[1][2]

Individual
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Aliaksei Dubrova Boys' Individual 651 19   Martens (BEL)
L 3–7
Did not advance 17
Sviatlana Kazanskaya Girls' Individual 614 25   Giaccheri (ITA)
L 2–6
Did not advance 17
Team
Athletes Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
  Aliaksei Dubrova (BLR)
  Bryony Pitman (GBR)
Mixed Team 1285 14   Tongeren (NED)
  Zamirova (TJK)

W 5-3
  Martens (BEL)
  Romero (GUA)

L 1-5
Did not advance 9
  Sviatlana Kazanskaya (BLR)
  Han Yun-Chien (TPE)
Mixed Team 1290 6   Fang (TPE)
  Turner (AUS)

W 6-2
  Raysin (ISR)
  Gazoz (TUR)

W 5-4
  Romero (GUA)
  Martens (BEL)

L 2-6
Did not advance 7

AthleticsEdit

Belarus qualified seven athletes.[3]

Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)

Boys
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
200 m
Field Events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Valery Izotau Javelin throw 71.70 PB 6 Q 69.77 5
Girls
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Elvira Herman 100 m hurdles 13.43 2 Q 13.38  
Natallia Malchanava 5 km walk N/A 26:32.83 15
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Anna Shpak Pole vault 3.70 2 Q 3.80 4
Hanna Tarasiuk Javelin throw 55.48 1 Q 59.52 PB  
Maryia Litvinka Hammer throw 61.22 7 Q 60.94 7

BoxingEdit

Belarus qualified two boxers based on its performance at the 2014 AIBA Youth World Championships[4]

Boys
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final / RM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ilyas Adzinayeu -69 kg Bye   Melikuziev (UZB)
L TKO
Bronze Medal Bout

  Lizzi (ITA)
L TKO

4
Maksim Kazlou -91 kg   Gallagher (IRL)
L 0-3
Did not advance Bout for 5th Place

  Marton (UKR)
L 0-3

6

CanoeingEdit

Belarus qualified two boats based on its performance at the 2013 World Junior Canoe Sprint and Slalom Championships.[5]

Boys
Athlete Event Qualification Repechage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Stanislau Daineka K1 slalom DNF N/A Did not advance
K1 sprint 1:33.404 1 Q N/A 1:32.400 1 Q   Bouza Leyva (CUB)
W 1:31.906
  Oleynikov (RUS)
W 1:32.564
  Mozgi (HUN)
W 1:36.913
 
Girls
Athlete Event Qualification Repechage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kamila Bobr C1 slalom DNF N/A Did not advance
C1 sprint 2:05.491 1 Q N/A   Kewat (IND)
W 2:07.950
  Lavoie-Parent (CAN)
W 2:08.524
  Luzan (UKR)
W 2:21.640
 

CyclingEdit

Belarus qualified a boys' and girls' team based on its ranking issued by the UCI.[6][7]

Team
Athletes Event Cross-Country
Eliminator
Time Trial BMX Cross-Country Race Road Race Total Pts Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points
Anton Ivashkin
Dzmitry Zhyhunou
Boys' Team 20 0 5:24.73 18 0 12 12 -2 LAP 20 0 1:37:42
1:37:23
40
20
0 12 23
Marta Sachanka
Hanna Simakovich
Girls' Team 21 0 6:06.09 8 20 23 0 DNF2 0 1:12:36
1:12:36
17
11
8 28 24
Mixed Relay
Athletes Event Cross-Country
Girls' Race
Cross-Country
Boys' Race
Boys' Road
Race
Girls' Road
Race
Total Time Rank
Hanna Simakovich
Anton Ivashkin
Dzmitry Zhyhunou
Marta Sachanka
Mixed Team Relay 19:20 17

DivingEdit

Belarus qualified two divers based on its performance at the Nanjing 2014 Diving Qualifying Event.[8]

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Yury Naurozau Boys' 3 m springboard 477.45 9 527.20 8
Katsiaryna Fitsner Girls' 10 m platform 281.10 11 299.00 10

GymnasticsEdit

Artistic GymnasticsEdit

Belarus qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European MAG Championships and another athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European WAG Championships.[9]

Boys
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Ilya Yakauleu Qualification 13.100 19 9.075 39 13.450 4 Q 13.900 20 11.300 33 13.150 10 73.975 27
Rings N/A 13.233 6
Girls
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Natallia Yakubava Qualification 12.850 29 11.650 14 13.150 6 Q 11.050 35 48.700 17 Q
All-Around 12.150 12.400 11.200 11.600 47.350 17
Balance Beam N/A 12.766 5

Rhythmic GymnasticsEdit

Belarus qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 Rhythmic Gymnastics Grand Prix in Moscow.[9]

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Maryia Trubach Individual 14.700 13.000 14.675 14.475 56.850 3 Q 14.650 14.400 14.000 13.900 56.950  

TrampolineEdit

Belarus qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European Trampoline Championships.[9]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Routine 1 Routine 2 Total Rank Score Rank
Artsiom Zhuk Boys 44.810 4 50.565 1 95.375 6 Q 54.415 5

JudoEdit

Belarus qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships.[10]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Rep 1 Rep 2 Rep 3 Rep 4 Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Dzmitry Minkou Boys' -66 kg N/A   Ryu (KOR)
L 000-100
Did not advance Bye   Sarecz (HUN)
W 001-000
  Tursunov (UZB)
L 000-100
Did not advance 9
Ulyana Minenkova Girls' -52 kg   Štangar (SLO)
L 001-101
Did not advance   Endamne (GAB)
W 110-000
  Gamarra (PER)
W 001-001
  Elizeche (ARG)
L 000-100
Did not advance 9
Team
Athletes Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Team Geesink
  Layana Colman (BRA)
  Nemanja Majdov (SRB)
  Dzmitry Minkou (BLR)
  Ryu Seunghwan (KOR)
  Ivana Sunjevic (MNE)
  Anastasya Turcheva (RUS)
  Yu-Jyun Wang (TPE)
Mixed Team   Team Chochishvili (MIX)
W 4 – 3
  Team van de Walle (MIX)
W 4 – 3
  Team Geesink (MIX)
W 3202 – 3111
  Team Rouge (MIX)
L 2 - 4
 
Team Tani
  Francesco Aufieri (MLT)
  Rostislav Dashkov (KGZ)
  Luis Gonzalez (VEN)
  Natig Gurbanli (AZE)
  Ulyana Minenkova (BLR)
  Khulan Tseregbaatar (MGL)
  Hassiatou Yahaya Aboubacar (NIG)
Mixed Team   Team Xian (MIX)
L 0 – 7
Did not advance 9

Modern PentathlonEdit

Belarus qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2014 Youth A World Championships.[11]

Athlete Event Fencing
Ranking Round
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Fencing
Final Round
(épée one touch)
Combined: Shooting/Running
(10 m air pistol)/(3000 m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
Results Rank Time Rank Points Results Rank Points Time Rank Points
Mikita Harnastaeu Boys' Individual 13 2:13.35 21 300 14 240 12:21.10 5 559 1099 18
Iryna Prasiantsova Girls' Individual 9 2:23.89 15 269 10 260 14:06.88 13 454 983 12
Unknown
  Mikita Harnastaeu (BLR)
Mixed Relay
  Iryna Prasiantsova (BLR)
Unknown
Mixed Relay

RowingEdit

Belarus qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2013 World Rowing Junior Championships.[12]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Krystsina Staraselets Girls' Single Sculls 3:44.97 1 SA/B N/A 3:52.02 1 FA 3:51.33  

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage

ShootingEdit

Belarus was given a wild card to compete.[13]

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Marharyta Ramanchuk Girls' 10m Air Pistol 367 12 did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
  Marharyta Ramanchuk (BLR)
  Jettakan Chokkaeo (THA)
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol

SwimmingEdit

Belarus qualified four swimmers.[14]

Boys
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yauhen Kavaliou 50 m breaststroke 28.92 11 Q 29.15 16 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:03.42 11 Q 1:03.24 12 Did not advance
Stanislau Pazdzeyeu 50 m breaststroke 28.75 6 Q 28.93 12 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:02.99 8 Q 1:02.95 9 Did not advance
Girls
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katsiaryna Afanasyeva 50 m backstroke 29.99 20 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:05.13 25 Did not advance
Alina Zmushka 50 m breaststroke 32.71 17 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:10.81 11 Q 1:10.70 14 Did not advance

TennisEdit

Belarus qualified one athlete based on the 9 June 2014 ITF World Junior Rankings.[15]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Iryna Shymanovich Girls' Singles   Kenin (USA)
W 2-0
6-2, 77-64
  Giangreco Campiz (PAR)
W 2-1
1-6, 6-1, 7-5
  Buayam (THA)
W 2-1
68-710, 6-3, 6-4
  Kalinina (UKR)
W 2-1
3-6, 79-67, 6-2
  Xu (CHN)
L 0-2
3-6, 1-6
 
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
  Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)
  Anhelina Kalinina (UKR)
Girls' Doubles N/A   Herazo (COL)
  Stefani (BRA)
W 2-0
6-3, 77-63
  Heinová (CZE)
  Vondroušová (CZE)
W 2-0
7-5, 78-66
  Ostapenko (LAT)
  Paražinskaitė (LTU)
W 2-0
6-1, 6-3
  Kasatkina (RUS)
  Komardina (RUS)
W 2-0
6-4, 6-4
 
  Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)
  Petros Chrysochos (CYP)
Mixed Doubles   Kim (KOR)
   Lee (KOR)
L 1-2
6-3, 4–6, [11]–[13]
Did not advance 17

WrestlingEdit

Belarus qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European Cadet Championships.[16]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Girls
Athlete Event Group stage Final / RM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Ina Roik Freestyle -46kg   Bolormaa (MGL)
L 0 – 4
  Castillo (VEN)
L
  Kadour (ALG)
L 0 - 4
4 N/A 7

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Youth Olympics Games-2014 Qualification Places Boys" (PDF). World Archery Federation. 14 June 2014. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
  2. ^ "Youth Olympics Games-2014 Qualification Places Girls" (PDF). World Archery Federation. 6 June 2014. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
  3. ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Athletics". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
  4. ^ "Meet the Qualified Athletes for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games". AIBA. 23 May 2014. Archived from the original on 22 March 2015. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  5. ^ "2014 Youth Olympics Games Qualification" (PDF). ICF. 20 February 2014. Retrieved 13 March 2014.
  6. ^ "Cycling Boys Qualifiers". UCI. 12 July 2014. Retrieved 12 July 2014.[permanent dead link]
  7. ^ "Cycling Girls Qualifiers". UCI. 12 July 2014. Retrieved 12 July 2014.[permanent dead link]
  8. ^ "Nanjing 2014 - Diving Qualifying Event Info & Results". FINA. 5 March 2014. Archived from the original on 5 March 2014. Retrieved 5 March 2014.
  9. ^ a b c "2nd Youth Olympic Games Qualifiers - Gymnastics". FIG. 8 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
  10. ^ "2014 YOG IJF Athlete List" (PDF). International Judo Federation. 18 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
  11. ^ "2014 Youth Olympic Games Modern Pentathlon final athletes'list" (PDF). UIPM. 9 July 2014. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
  12. ^ "2014 YOG Qualification: Rowing". FISA. 20 February 2014. Archived from the original on 27 February 2014. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
  13. ^ "Quota Places by Name and Nation". ISSF. 21 June 2014. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
  14. ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
  15. ^ "2014 Youth Olympic Tennis Event – Girls Acceptance List by Country" (PDF). ITF. 1 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2014. Retrieved 15 July 2014.
  16. ^ "Wrestling Qualifiers Named for Youth Olympic Games". FILA. 28 July 2014. Archived from the original on 10 August 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.