Open main menu

Italy at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

ArcheryEdit

Italy qualified a male and female archer from its performance at the 2013 World Archery Youth Championships.[1][2]

Individual
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Elia Fregnan Boys' Individual 667 13   Rodriguez Sas (ARG)
L 0–6
Did not advance 17
Tanya Giaccheri Girls' Individual 650 8   Kazanskaya (BLR)
W 6–2
  Anagoz (TUR)
L 2–6
Did not advance 9
Team
Athletes Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
  Elia Fregnan (ITA)
  Jessica Sutton (AUS)
Mixed Team 1291 5   Kyaw (MYA)
  Choirunisa (INA)

W 5-3
  Peters (CAN)
  Tuokkola (FIN)

L 0-6
Did not advance 9
  Tanya Giaccheri (ITA)
  Jose Capote (VEN)
Mixed Team 1270 26   Machado (BRA)
  Szafran (POL)

L 3-5
Did not advance 17

AthleticsEdit

Italy qualified 18 athletes.[3]

Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)

Boys
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Filippo Tortu 200 m 21.38 PB 6 Q DNS
Giacomo Brandi 10 km walk N/A DNF
Field Events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Tobia Bocchi Triple jump 15.37 3 Q 16.01  
Stefano Sottile High jump 2.03 13 qB 2.02 14
Matteo Cristoforo Capello Pole vault NM qB 4.30 15
Leonardo Fabbri Shot put 19.17 PB 6 Q 18.96 7
Jordan Zinelli Javelin throw 64.45 14 qB 53.30 14
Tiziano di Blasio Hammer throw 70.08 10 qB 69.58 9
Girls
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Alessia Pavese 200 m DNS Did not advance
Ilaria Verderio 400 m 54.18 5 Q 54.43 7
Elena Bellò 800 m 2:08.99 4 Q 2:06.31 PB 4
Chiara Ferdani 1500 m 4:25.93 PB 5 Q 4:39.88 10
Martina Millo 100 m hurdles 13.93 11 qB 14.67 12
Nicole Reina 2000 m steeplechase 6:41.64 4 Q 6:38.68 4
Noemi Stella 5 km walk N/A 23:38.10  
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Beatrice Fiorese Long jump 6.26 PB 1 Q 6.21  
Valentina Kalmykova Triple jump 12.72 PB 5 Q 12.18 7
Lucia Prinetti Anzalapaya Hammer throw 70.27 PB 2 Q 65.86 4

Beach VolleyballEdit

Italy qualified a girls' team from their performance at the 2014 CEV Youth Continental Cup Final.[4]

Athletes Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 24 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Irene Enzo
Michela Lantignotti
Girls'   Ocampo/Pacheco (ECU)
Q   Maida/Vargas (BOL)
W 2 – 0
  Makroguzova/Rugykh (RUS)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance 17
  Palmhert/Seebach (NAM)
  Lassyuta/Pimenova (KAZ)
  Graudina/Kravcenoka (LAT)
L 0 – 2
  McNamara/McNamara (CAN)

BoxingEdit

Italy qualified four boxers based on its performance at the 2014 AIBA Youth World Championships[5]

Boys
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final / RM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vincenzo Arecchia -64 kg   Petrov (UKR)
W 2-1
  Avcı (TUR)
W 3-0
  Suzuki (JPN)
W w/o
 
Vincenzo Lizzi -69 kg   Kharabadze (GEO)
W 2-1
  Solano (DOM)
L 0-3
Bronze Medal Bout

  Adzinayeu (BLR)
W TKO

 
Girls
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final / RM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Irma Testa -51 kg Bye   Istik (TUR)
W 3–0
  Chang (CHN)
L 0–3
 
Monica Floridia -60 kg   Ginty (IRL)
L 0-3
Did not advance Bout for 5th Place

  Bondarenko (UKR)
W 2-0

5

CanoeingEdit

Italy qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2013 World Junior Canoe Sprint and Slalom Championships.[6]

Boys
Athlete Event Qualification Repechage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Luigi Ruggiero C1 slalom 1:26.405 5 R 1:28.180 1 Q N/A   Roisin (FRA)
L 1:31.924
Did not advance 5
C1 sprint 2:01.000 11 Q N/A 2:00.910 10 Did not advance 10

CyclingEdit

Italy qualified a boys' and girls' team based on its ranking issued by the UCI.[7][8]

Team
Athletes Event Cross-Country
Eliminator
Time Trial BMX Cross-Country Race Road Race Total Pts Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points
Federico Mandelli
Manuel Todaro
Boys' Team 4 50 5:20.91 13 4 6 60 58:27 8 20 1:37:42
1:37:29
39
23
0 134 10
Sofia Beggin
Chiara Teocchi
Girls' Team 5 40 6:03.70 4 50 12 12 45:19 2 80 1:12:36
1:12:36
3
16
66 248  
Mixed Relay
Athletes Event Cross-Country
Girls' Race
Cross-Country
Boys' Race
Boys' Road
Race
Girls' Road
Race
Total Time Rank
Chiara Teocchi
Federico Mandelli
Manuel Todaro
Sofia Beggin
Mixed Team Relay 17:31  

DivingEdit

Italy qualified two quotas based on its performance at the Nanjing 2014 Diving Qualifying Event.[9]

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Giacomo Ciammarughi Boys' 3 m springboard 443.10 12 448.20 11
Laura Bilotta Girls' 3 m springboard 400.50 6 409.60 5
  Laura Bilotta (ITA)
  Lev Sargsyan (ARM)
Mixed team N/A 348.60 4

EquestrianEdit

Italy qualified a rider.[10]

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Matias Alvaro Montelini Individual Jumping 1 10
Europe
  Jake Saywell (GBR)
  Michael Duffy (IRL)
  Matias Alvaro (ITA)
  Lisa Nooren (NED)
  Filip Agren (SWE)
Galaxy
Commander
Montelini
For The Sun
Abel
Team Jumping (8)
0
0
(8)
0

(0)
0
0
(0)
0

1 (4)
0
0
(0)
0

(0)
0
0
(0)
0

1 0  

FencingEdit

Italy qualified five athletes based on its performance at the 2014 FIE Cadet World Championships.[11]

Boys
Athlete Event Pool Round Seed Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Riccardo Abate Épée Pool 2

  Yoo (USA)
L 0-5
  Ogilvie (NZL)

  Kim (KOR)

  Elsayed (EGY)

  French (CAN)

5   Esztergalyos (HUN)
L 12-13
Did not advance 11
Guillaume Bianchi Foil

  Heroui (ALG)

  El-Choueiri (LIB)
W 5-1
  M Seo (KOR)

  C Choi (HKG)

  M Huang (CHN)

  A Rzadkowski (POL)

  Heroui (ALG)
W 15-6
Girls
Athlete Event Pool Round Seed Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Eleonora De Marchi Épée Pool 1

  Nixon (USA)
L 4-5
  Simms-Lymn (JAM)

  Yoshimura (JPN)

  Brovko (UKR)

2 Bye   Mroszczak (POL)
W 15-10
  Nixon (USA)
W 15-11
  Lee (KOR)
L 13-15
 
Claudia Borella Foil

  Zhao (CAN)

  Elsharkawy (EGY)

  Martyanova (RUS)

  Choi (HKG)

  Szymczak (POL)

  Kontochristopoulou (GRE)

Chiara Crovari Sabre

  Záhonyi (HUN)

  Jeon (KOR)

  Toledo (MEX)

  Colon (PUR)

  Boungab (ALG)

  Boungab (ALG)
W 15-10
  Moseyko (RUS)
L
 
Mixed Team
Athletes Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals / PM Final / PM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Europe 1
Patrik Esztergályos
  Hungary
Marta Martyanova
  Russia
Ivan Ilin
  Russia
Eleonora De Marchi
  Italy
Andrzej Rządkowski
  Poland
Alina Moseyko
  Russia
Mixed Team Americas 2
W 30-29
Asia-Oceania 2
W
Asia-Oceania 1
L
 
Europe 2
Chiara Crovari
  Italy
Marios Giakoumatos
  Greece
Linus Islas Flygare
  Sweden
Åsa Linde
  Sweden
Enguerand Roger
  France
Anna Szymczak
  Poland
Mixed Team Bye Americas 1
W 30–24
Asia-Oceania 1
L 29–30
Asia-Oceania 2
W 30–25
 
Europe 4
  Theodora Gkountoura (GRE)
  Claudia Borella (ITA)
  Inna Brovko (UKR)
  Tudor Cucu (ROU)
  Petar Files (CRO)
  Samuel Unterhauser (GER)
Team Bye Asia-Oceania 1
L 22-30
America 1
W 30-27
America 2
L 28-30
6

GolfEdit

Italy qualified one team of two athletes based on the 8 June 2014 IGF Combined World Amateur Golf Rankings.[12]

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
Score Rank Score Total Rank Score Total Rank Score Rank
Renato Paratore Boys 72 17 67 139 5 66 205 1 205 (-6)  
Virginia Carta Girls 69 1 75 144 6 70 214 4 214 (-2) =4
Team
Athletes Event Round 1
(Foursome)
Round 2
(Fourball)
Round 3
(Individual Stroke)
Total
Score Rank Score Total Rank Boy Girl Total Rank Score Rank
Renato Paratore
Virginia Carta
Mixed 62 (-10) 2 72 (PAR) 134 (-10) 6 70 70 140 (-4) 3 274 (-14)  

GymnasticsEdit

Artistic GymnasticsEdit

Italy qualified athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European WAG Championships.[13]

Girls
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Iosra Abdelaziz Qualification 14.000 6 Q 13.100 2 Q 13.250 4 Q 12.800 4 Q 53.150 5 Q
All-Around 13.750 13.350 12.500 12.950 52.550 6
Uneven Bars N/A 13.366  
Balance Beam N/A 12.933 4
Floor N/A 12.933 6

JudoEdit

Italy qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships.[14]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Rep 1 Rep 2 Rep 3 Rep 4 Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Elios Manzi Boys' -66 kg   Rebahi (ALG)
W 000-000
  Gonzalez (VEN)
L 000-010
Did not advance   Miles (GBR)
W 000-000
  Florimont (FRA)
W 100-000
  Wu (CHN)
L 000-010
Did not advance 11
Chiara Carminucci Girls' -63 kg N/A   Carabali (COL)
L 000-001
Did not advance N/A   Banda (ZAM)
L 000-010
Did not advance 15
Team
Athletes Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Team Xian
  Hifumi Abe (JPN)
  Chiara Carminucci (ITA)
  Naomi de Brune (AUS)
  Jolan Florimont (FRA)
  Brillith Gamarra Carbajal (PER)
  Felix Penning (LUX)
  Marusa Stangar (SLO)
  Idan Vardi (ISR)
Mixed Team   Team Tani (MIX)
W 7 – 0
  Team Berghmans (MIX)
W 4 – 3
  Team Rouge (MIX)
L 3 – 4
Did not advance  

Modern PentathlonEdit

Italy qualified one athlete based on its performance at the European YOG Qualifiers and another based on its performance at the 2014 Youth A World Championships.[15]

Athlete Event Fencing
Ranking Round
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Fencing
Final Round
(épée one touch)
Combined: Shooting/Running
(10 m air pistol)/(3000 m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
Results Rank Time Rank Points Results Rank Points Time Rank Points
Gianluca Micozzi Boys' Individual 3 1123 7
Aurora Tognetti Girls' Individual 2 292 10
Unknown
  Gianluca Micozzi (ITA)
Mixed Relay
  Aurora Tognetti (ITA)
  Gilung Park (KOR)
Mixed Relay 8 335 3  

RowingEdit

Italy qualified two boats based on its performance at the 2013 World Rowing Junior Championships.[16]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Riccardo Mager
Riccardo Peretti
Boys' Pairs 3:16.01 4 R 3:15.93 4 FB N/A 3:21.87 9
Arianna Mazzoni Girls' Single Sculls 3:56.16 3 R 3:58.44 3 SC/D 3:55.69 1 FC 4:03.20 16

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

Italy qualified four boats based on its performance at the Byte CII European Continental Qualifiers and Techno 293 European Continental Qualifiers.[17][18]

Athlete Event Race Net
Points
Final
Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Vittorio Gallinaro Boys' Byte CII 17 23 6 19 22 (24) 8 10 Cancelled 129.00 105.00 18
Ruggero Lo Mauro Boys' Techno 293 (14) 8 8 10 8 9 13 Cancelled 70.00 56.00 9
Carolina Albano Girls' Byte CII 5 7 12 8 3 9 (31)
DNS
25 Cancelled 100.00 69.00 8
Giulia Alagna Girls' Techno 293 10 1 9 7 (11) 10 16 Cancelled 64.00 53.00 11

ShootingEdit

Italy was given a wild card to compete.[19]

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Marco Suppini Boys' 10m Air Rifle 614.9 6 Q 122.2 6
Team
Athletes Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
  Marco Suppini (ITA)
  Yasmin Tahlak (UAE)
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle 817.2 8 Q   L Decicilia (ARG)
  J Budde (GER)
L 4 – 10
Did not advance 17

SwimmingEdit

Italy qualified eight swimmers.[20]

Boys
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alessandro Bori 50 m freestyle 22.93 4 Q 22.87 8 Q 22.66 4
100 m freestyle 50.35 3 Q 49.91 3 Q 49.65 4
Nicolangelo Di Fabio 100 m freestyle 50.83 12 Q 50.64 10 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:50.08 1 Q N/A 1:48.45  
400 m freestyle N/A
Simone Sabbioni 50 m backstroke 25.90 3 Q 25.40 1 Q 25.47  
100 m backstroke 55.47 3 Q 54.48 1 Q 54.24  
200 m backstroke 2:02.51 7 Q N/A 2:00.33 6
Giacomo Carini 50 m butterfly 25.74 28 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 55.01 10 Q 54.69 11 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:59.83 4 Q N/A 1:58.14  
200 m individual medley DNS N/A Did not advance
Alessandro Bori
Giacomo Carini
Nicolangelo di Fabio
Simone Sabbioni
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:24.98 2 Q N/A 3:22.29  
Girls
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rachele Ceracchi 50 m freestyle 26.46 16 Q 26.20 14 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.81 4 Q 56.22 12 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:01.32 6 Q N/A 2:01.32 7
Simona Quadarella 400 m freestyle 4:15.40 7 Q N/A 4:15.05 6
800 m freestyle N/A 8:35.39  
Ambra Esposito 50 m backstroke 30.47 29 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:02.37 6 Q 1:02.22 6 Q 1:02.55 8
200 m backstroke 2:13.00 3 Q N/A 2:10.42  
Claudia Tarzia 50 m butterfly 28.10 17 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:00.08 3 Q 1:00.26 5 Q 59.38 4
200 m butterfly 2:15.32 11 N/A Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Alessandro Bori
Rachele Ceracchi
Nicolangelo di Fabio
Claudia Tarzia
4×100 m freestyle relay N/A

Table TennisEdit

Italy qualified one athlete based on its performance at the Road to Nanjing series.[21]

Singles
Athlete Event Group Stage Rank Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Giorgia Piccolin Girls Group B

  Liu (CHN)
L 0 - 3

3 qB   Seera (UGA)
W w/o
  Wan (GER)
L 0 - 3
18
  Salah (DJI)
W 3 – 0
  Mukherjee (IND)
L 1 – 3
Team
Athletes Event Group Stage Rank Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Europe 3
  Giorgia Piccolin (ITA)
  Elia Schmid (SUI)
Mixed Latin America 1
  Lorenzotti (URU)
  Calderano (BRA)
L 1-3
3 qB Intercontinental 2
  Dong (NZL)
  Johnson (SKN)
W 2-0
Africa 1
  Lagsir (ALG)
  Yahia (TUN)
W 3-0
Germany
  Wan (GER)
  Ort (GER)
L 0-3

Qualification Legend: Q=Main Bracket (medal); qB=Consolation Bracket (non-medal)

TaekwondoEdit

Italy qualified two athletes based on its performance at the Taekwondo Qualification Tournament.[22]

Girls
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Licia Martignani −55 kg   Yeşildaş (AZE)
W 0 (SUP) - 0
  Roebben (BEL)
L 7 - 8
Did not advance 5
Marina Rizzelli +63 kg   Yount (USA)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance 9

TriathlonEdit

Italy qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European Youth Olympic Games Qualifier.[23]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750m) Trans 1 Bike (20km) Trans 2 Run (5km) Total Time Rank
Giulio Soldati Boys 09:20 00:40 29:02 00:25 16:13 0:55:40 7
Relay
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250m, Bike 6.6km,
Run 1.8km)
Total Group Time Rank
Europe 3
  Sian Rainsley (GBR)
  Giulio Soldati (ITA)
  Carmen Gomez Cortes (ESP)
  Bence Lehmann (HUN)
Mixed Relay 21:23
20:01
21:23
19:43
1:22:30  

WeightliftingEdit

Italy qualified 1 quota in the boys' and girls' events based on the team ranking after the 2014 Weightlifting Youth European Championships.[24][25]

Boys
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Mirko Zanni −62 kg 120 1 135 6 255  
Girls
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Alessandra Pagliaro −48 kg 61 8 72 9 133 9

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Youth Olympics Games-2014 Qualification Places Boys" (PDF). World Archery Federation. 14 June 2014. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
  2. ^ "Youth Olympics Games-2014 Qualification Places Girls" (PDF). World Archery Federation. 6 June 2014. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
  3. ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Athletics". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
  4. ^ "Germany, Italy and France book first tickets to Nanjing". FIVB. 17 May 2014. Retrieved 18 May 2014.
  5. ^ "Meet the Qualified Athletes for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games". AIBA. 23 May 2014. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  6. ^ "2014 Youth Olympics Games Qualification" (PDF). ICF. 20 February 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 March 2014. Retrieved 13 March 2014.
  7. ^ "Cycling Boys Qualifiers". UCI. 12 July 2014. Retrieved 12 July 2014.[permanent dead link]
  8. ^ "Cycling Girls Qualifiers". UCI. 12 July 2014. Retrieved 12 July 2014.[permanent dead link]
  9. ^ "Nanjing 2014 - Diving Qualifying Event Info & Results". FINA. 5 March 2014. Archived from the original on 5 March 2014. Retrieved 5 March 2014.
  10. ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Equestrian". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 17 August 2014. Retrieved 7 August 2014.
  11. ^ "2014 Youth Olympic Games - Nanjing FIE Qualifications" (PDF). FIE. 10 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 10 July 2014.
  12. ^ "Youth Olympic Games Golf Ranking". IGF. 8 June 2014. Archived from the original on 2 July 2014. Retrieved 7 July 2014.
  13. ^ "2nd Youth Olympic Games Qualifiers - Gymnastics". FIG. 8 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
  14. ^ "2014 YOG IJF Athlete List" (PDF). International Judo Federation. 18 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
  15. ^ "2014 Youth Olympic Games Modern Pentathlon final athletes' list" (PDF). UIPM. 9 July 2014. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
  16. ^ "2014 YOG Qualification: Rowing". FISA. 20 February 2014. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
  17. ^ "2014 YOG Qualification Byte CII". International Sailing Federation. 5 July 2014. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
  18. ^ "2014 YOG Qualification Tehcno 293". International Sailing Federation. 5 July 2014. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
  19. ^ "Quota Places by Name and Nation". ISSF. 21 June 2014. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
  20. ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
  21. ^ "Players Qualified for the 2014 Youth Olympic Games" (PDF). ITTF. 16 April 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 March 2014. Retrieved 20 April 2014.
  22. ^ "WTF Qualification Tournament for Nanjing 2014 – Day 2" (PDF). World Taekwondo Federation. 21 March 2014. Retrieved 22 March 2014.[permanent dead link]
  23. ^ "2014 European YOG Qualifier". ITU. 17 May 2014. Retrieved 18 May 2014.
  24. ^ "Boys Team Classification from European Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 3 May 2014. Retrieved 3 May 2014.
  25. ^ "Girls Team Classification from European Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 3 May 2014. Retrieved 3 May 2014.