MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2011/04

Latest comment: 13 years ago by Amatulic in topic Denied Requests


Approved Requests

edit
edit
  Resolved
 – Meta blacklisted, link requested whitelisted

www.holocaustresearchproject.org/nazioccupation/gold&szpilman.html Holocaust Research Project: reminiscences of Artur Gold in Treblinka

looks like a completely respectable website devoted to notable Polish figures who died in the Holocaust. Was black-listing this site some holocaust denial trick? It creeps me out that the site is on a blacklist.

I'm new and very bewildered by the many options for posting a query like this one. Jane Peppler (talk) 12:53, 2 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

I don't see this website in both the whitelist and blacklist. But I'm not sure. ManishEarthTalkStalk 13:30, 2 March 2011 (UTC)Reply
OK, I found it... It's at meta:Spam_blacklist. I'll ask them over there... ManishEarthTalkStalk 13:32, 2 March 2011 (UTC)Reply
Hi Jane - That site appears to be on the Global blacklist at meta:Spam_blacklist, rather than the local English Wikipedia one. The problem appears to be that the owner of the website placed many links to it on Wikipedia (known as link spamming); some of those associated with the website seem(ed?) to be having a dispute about ownership of the site's content which they continued on Wikipedia. There is currently a request to have the site removed from the blacklist at meta:Talk:Spam_blacklist#www.holocaustresearchproject.org and there is more information about what led to the blacklisting of the site here. I don't think it's fair or accurate to accuse Wikipedia of holocaust denial; the motive is far more prosaic - to prevent disruption of Wikipedia by a site owner attempting to promote their site. --Kateshortforbob talk 13:33, 2 March 2011 (UTC)Reply
Link to previous discussion on removing . It was suggested that it be added to the whitelist at the local wiki. Anyone agree? ManishEarthTalkStalk 13:38, 2 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

Well, that's interesting. If you look at the link I provided at this site, you will see nothing but sober information. I'm surprised it's connected with spamming. If you could whitelist this link that would be a nice start. Jane Peppler (talk) 13:56, 2 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

I've whitelisted http://www.holocaustresearchproject.org/nazioccupation/gold&szpilman.html.   Done--Hu12 (talk) 18:01, 2 March 2011 (UTC)Reply
The following discussion is closed.

lulu.com

edit

lulu.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Please whitelist:

  • [support.lulu.com/View.jsp?procId=2c9201983a3eed32dd597a9825c7d831 What kinds of licenses can I put on my work?],
  • [support.lulu.com/View.jsp?procId=5dd9fe01c7eea742ebe2eda8b1baf327 Why should I set a license on my work?],
  • [support.lulu.com/View.jsp?procId=762fb67039a4c9c1f8676a1975da6c8d How do I set a license on my work?],

which are necessary sources for Lulu (company)#Licensing. Thank you, Nemo 14:30, 18 July 2010 (UTC)Reply

Could the whole support.lulu.com be whitelisted for these reasons? Makes it easier to source info on the document, while the problematic content is still unavailable for linking from wikipedia. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:05, 18 July 2010 (UTC)Reply
Well, I think it makes sense. --Nemo 12:53, 19 July 2010 (UTC)Reply
Don't see a reason not to. Stifle (talk) 14:17, 26 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
  Done Stifle (talk) 10:58, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Nefac

edit

Official website of a prominent anarchist federation. Relevant to several wiki articles. url may have been involved in a single spam years ago (2007). One user did a cross wiki post for this site on several anti-fascist articles. This is no reason to continue a total ban. NEFAC remains an influential organization with several member groups that have wiki entries and news coverage. The main url should be whitelisted or removed from the blacklist. Delirium of disorder (talk) 11:56, 9 August 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • Is there an index.html or about.php or similar page to whitelist? If I whitelist just nefac.net, links from anywhere on the site can be added again, which I'd rather avoid. Stifle (talk) 08:39, 17 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
    • You could unblock index.php if you want. I really don't see how a single malicious user unrelated to those running or writing about a site can get a whole domain blocked. However, it is most important to unblock the main site, so I would support whitelisting index.php Thanks. Delirium of disorder (talk) 14:58, 24 August 2010 (UTC)Reply

noliko-maaseik.com

edit

This seems to be a false positive from a Belgian municipality spam block. This site is the official website of a Belgian volleyball team, and I am trying to add it into André Lopes to reference the fact that he plays for that team.  --Joshua Scott (formerly LiberalFascist) 04:33, 9 July 2010 (UTC)Reply

I recommend attempting to get this domain removed from the global blacklist at m:Talk:Spam blacklist as well. MER-C 08:29, 20 July 2010 (UTC)Reply
  Done Stifle (talk) 10:56, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

A Specific examiner.com article

edit

I am requesting that the URL examiner.com/live-music-in-los-angeles/the-sound-of-every-living-soul be white-listed. It pertains to current events centered around a famous musician, Luis Conte, and the article itself is clean and pertinent. (Also, take note that Conte's website does not even feature current events, and this article is the most current information on him short of his last album release in 2009, which is the last posting on his website.) Ziggaway (talk) 05:56, 13 October 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • Examiner.com articles do not generally meet the requirements of WP:RS, can you please specify why this one does? Stifle (talk) 10:34, 29 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
    • this seems clearly based on an interview with the performer, which is an acceptable RS for the material used. DGG ( talk ) 18:31, 2 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

INTIMA Official Website

edit

intima.intimal.co.cc: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com My university official student government website turned up on the blacklist. Actually, I can get it, it is because we using co.cc domain. But, I can ensure you this site is highly maintained and information is always qualified which would be considerable ideal to put at a qualified link as intima.intimal.co.cc. The official website didn't have any ads and just information regarding what is the student government acting currently and upcoming news or events. I think it should be whitelisted.

Thanks in advance.

To which wiki article do you want to add it? Would help the admins to know what youre using it for.Lihaas (talk) 20:12, 19 September 2010 (UTC)Reply
Add to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/INTI_International_University as one of the External Links.--115.135.215.236 (talk) 01:36, 20 September 2010 (UTC)Reply
  Done Stifle (talk) 11:01, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Specific page on tvdata.ru

edit

tvdata.ru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Please white-list the following page: www.tvdata.ru/military/supersonic_tu_144 -- it will be a great addition to the Tupolev Tu-144 article. I'm not sure what the original reason for black-listing of the tvdata.ru website was, but this particular page seems to provide a lot of relevant content to the Tu-144 article mentioned. cherkash (talk) 16:25, 13 October 2010 (UTC)Reply

Can somebody approve this please? cherkash (talk) 04:36, 29 November 2010 (UTC)Reply

www.animata.omnia.co.uk/publications/rhar-biognotes-081206.pdf

edit

Add to Alfred Reynolds (writer). It is an online biography of the subject and the main source for the article. All websites terminating in omnia.co.uk appear to be blocked. This one should be un-blocked. Marshall46 (talk)

  • omnia.co.uk is on the global blacklist which I can't change. I don't see any reason why this link shouldn't be whitelisted, though; leaving open for a couple of days in case there are objections. Stifle (talk) 15:16, 29 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
  •   Done Stifle (talk) 11:01, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Examiner.com

edit

I would like to use www.examiner.com/historical-fiction-in-pittsburgh/interview-with-historical-fiction-author-susan-higginbotham-1 as a citation for a new article I am developing, User:Ruby2010/Susan Higginbotham. It contains an interview with the author. Thanks, Ruby2010 talk 22:09, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

  • Examiner.com is not generally considered an acceptable site, as outlined at /Common requests. Can you please clarify why this might be an exception? Stifle (talk) 11:26, 6 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
    It contains an interview with author Susan Higginbotham. I would just like to add the url to the citation in the article for verification purposes. Thanks, Ruby2010 talk 17:56, 6 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
      Approved Stifle (talk) 13:39, 11 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Specific article at quazen.com

edit

The linked article is not remotely reliable, which is why I would like to use it at Delphine LaLaurie as an example of a common, but incorrect, retelling of the legend surrounding this woman. LaLaurie is most notable for largely false stories about her created and popularised by books written 1946 and 1998, and most contemporary accounts retell those false versions of the story. The proposed whitelist article is the third Google search for "Delphine LaLaurie" and as such is (probably) the most widely read false version of the story on the web, and is the most suitable site to use as an example of the popularity of the incorrect story. - DustFormsWords (talk) 01:42, 10 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

  • Blocked for spamming rather than unreliability as the site is a pay-by-view site. Where in the article do you propose to add it? Stifle (talk) 13:45, 11 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
    • As a hyperlink to the reference that already refers to it. (So at the end of the "in folklore" section, in the reference there.) - DustFormsWords (talk) 04:59, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

lookchem.com article

edit

www.lookchem.com/SODIUM-TELLURATE-DIHYDRATE/ Very few other sites talk about sodium tellurate. I tried to add sources to User:Chemicalinterest/Sodium tellurate but this spam filter blocked me. --Chemicalinterest (talk) 19:59, 15 October 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • Was blacklisted for spamming; if you're linking to it for the information then I don't see any reason not to. Leaving open for a few days for objections. Stifle (talk) 15:10, 29 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
  •   Done Stifle (talk) 11:05, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

www.suite101.com/content/the-first-los-angeles-sheriff-killed-in-the-line-of-duty-part-i-a226978

edit

I want to use the information at George T. Burrill and James R. Barton. Both are early sheriffs of Los Angeles County. The author of this piece, and others on the same site, is Larry Goldberg. He cites his sources, at least roughly. He seems to know what he is talking about; at any rate, it would be left to the WP reader to decide if the source is OK. The info looks legitimate to me and is not easily available elsewhere. Sincerely, GeorgeLouis (talk) 20:13, 27 September 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • I question why this site is on the blacklist in the first place. It has to be used with caution, and is not really a RS, but its a site there can be many good reasons to link to. [1]. DGG ( talk ) 02:09, 14 November 2010 (UTC)Reply
    • The main reason, DGG, is that because the content is self-published with limited editorial oversight it is likely to fail WP:RS, and because ad revenues are shared with authors there is a motivation for users to add spam links here and elsewhere.
      This particular article I have no issues with whitelisting, but will leave the request open for a couple of days in case there are objections. Stifle (talk) 15:15, 29 December 2010 (UTC)Reply

www.examiner.com

edit

examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I want to add a link to an interview a famous game designer did at www.examiner.com/x-7207-Cleveland-RPG-Examiner~y2009m9d1-Dennis-Detwiller-Interview but that site is currently blacklisted. I see no reason for it to have been blacklisted to begin with. Some of the information is valid, such as Dennis Detwiller's interview. If there is anything on the site not considered reliable sources, then that could be determined on a case by case basis, there no reason to block the entire site. I thought blacklisting only happened to spams and scams. Dream Focus 00:38, 22 June 2010 (UTC)Reply

My ED page

edit

encyclopediadramatica.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link: encyclopediadramatica.com/Herostratus
  • To be used on: User:Herostratus
  • Reason: Well, a userpage is so other editors can get a handle on who they are dealing with. And on my userpage, I include various information (including links) to aid in this, including information that doesn't necessarily cast me in a favorable light. And ED has a page about me, for some reason. And while of course it's not favorable, and ED is not the NYT, its still a valid data point and contains information that would help another editor in forming a picture of who I am. That's my opinion, but since it's my user page and (so to speak) my ED page, I think I ought to be granted this boon. Thanking you for your time and consideration, Herostratus (talk) 05:01, 9 November 2010 (UTC)Reply
I'd be honored to have Wikipedia link to my work on ED. --Michaeldsuarez (talk) 03:59, 13 November 2010 (UTC)Reply
Just to clarify, the page is question is not my work - I've never edited on ED. Herostratus (talk) 06:02, 13 November 2010 (UTC)Reply
  • I don't see why not to allow this, but will leave open for a few days in case of objection. Stifle (talk) 10:55, 29 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
  •   Approved Stifle (talk) 11:06, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

cypress.com

edit

Was looking to update on the Cypress PSOC page when I realised that the Cypress domain has once again been blacklisted on Wiki. Request to whitelist the domain as Cypress Semiconductor is a billion dollar company listed on NASDAQ. Belmond (talk) 09:05, 24 June 2010 (UTC)BelmondReply

What is the specific link(s) you wanted to insert? Given the history of spamming here, whitelisting the whole domain is not an option. MER-C 03:14, 25 June 2010 (UTC)Reply

The Cypress Site looks like it has dynamic URL's most of the URL's are ID=xxxx. Given that would it be possible to only whitelist a certain section of the site say the PSOC section. Belmond (talk) 05:31, 29 June 2010 (UTC)BelmondReply

You will need to be more specific; we are not going to go out and figure out what ID number you're looking for. Stifle (talk) 09:43, 12 August 2010 (UTC)Reply

The claim got refused because of a delay in response from my side. I am raising the request again. The URL I was inserting was http://www.cy****s.com/?id=2233. Wikipedia does not let me add the link here also because it is blacklisted, hence I am listing it with asterisks. Please consider the re appeal. Belmond (talk) 09:09, 8 September 2010 (UTC)BelmondReply

fotolia.com

edit

I would like to link to this site from the page iStockPhoto because I would like to give people that search for this royalty free photo sharing website that there is in fact some level of competition and we need to accept that. Also, on Fotolia you can't actually see the website because of this unjust blacklist. It is just an honest e-commerce site that is making an honest living for themselves and it's users of the site.JoeMonkeyPotato (talk) 02:22, 11 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Note, this site was referral spammed, likely by those same people that try to make an honest living for themselves.
I would not have any examples on the iStockPhoto - we are not a web directory - it can link to the Wikipedia articles, and on the wikipedia article for fotolia there c/should be a link to this site. --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:01, 11 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
  • Agree with Beetstra; given the history of the requestor I am   declining this request although a link to an About type page could be added — to Fotolia, not iStockPhoto — on the request of an established user. Stifle (talk) 13:48, 11 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
How about the site on Fotolia fotolia.com/Info/AboutUs I'm an established user. I've been here since 2007.
JoeMonkeyPotato (talk) 22:51, 11 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
Your last fifty edits span over three years, and with your block history I am not satisfied to whitelist URLs on your request. Stifle (talk) 08:54, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
Well, I would go for that, that would be serious page which would be a good 'official link' for Fotolia - will do that if there are no objections against thát specific link. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:11, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
I'm happy if you're happy, although I am unsure as to the original requestor's motivation. Stifle (talk) 16:31, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
It is more that I think that if Wikipedia thinks that Fotolia is notable enough for an article, that it is then also fine to have a suitable 'official link' in the external links section. That the original request was for something else or whatever does not matter - WP:IAR, WP:NOT#BUREAUCRACY, and improve Wikipedia and such. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:41, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

  Done the request for \bfotolia\.com\/Info\/AboutUs\b for Fotolia. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:43, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

I appreciate this very much. So now I can add the link to the Fotolia article? \bfotolia\.com\/Info\/AboutUs\b will now be added to Fotolia shortly. JoeMonkeyPotato (talk) 21:27, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
Also that is already done. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:46, 13 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Specific MoneyWeek article

edit
  • www.moneyweek.com/articles/money-morning/what-do-oil-salmon-and-plastic-bags-have-in-common.aspx

I'm trying to update a dead link to a moneyweek.com article in the Marine Harvest article. Requesting an exception for this article as per blacklist rationale. Gr1st (talk) 10:05, 8 October 2010 (UTC)Reply

whatbird.com

edit

whatbird.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I would like to use this page as an external link in the article List of birds of Pennsylvania: www.whatbird.com/browse/objs/All/birds_na_147/38/Location/6514/Pennsylvania. Thanks. —focus 16:36, 2 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
Original blacklisting was for soliciting people via Rentacoder to add external links; this request falls to be approved and I will leave a short period for objections before adding it. Stifle (talk) 13:41, 11 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
  Approved Stifle (talk) 11:10, 17 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Examiner.com

edit

I would like this link: www.examiner.com/historical-fiction-in-pittsburgh/interview-with-historical-fiction-author-karen-harper to be unblocked, as it contains an interview with author Karen Harper, an article I just created. I would like to able to cite the url in the article for verification purposes, and so people can read the full interview if they want. Thanks, Ruby2010 talk 20:44, 13 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

  • Did you add the article to examiner.com? Stifle (talk) 10:07, 14 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
    • Did I personally? No, it was an interview conducted by Kayla Posney, who has done similar interviews in the past. Ruby2010 talk 17:27, 14 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Hubpages

edit

Page is a report of a bouldering competition. Please add. -- Kim van der Linde at venus 21:04, 4 December 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • Request by highly-trusted and well-established user,   Approved Stifle (talk) 13:51, 11 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

BibleWalks.com

edit

I would like to add this specific External Link to the Ketef Hinnom page so that interested readers can see the general locale of the excavation near the church: www.biblewalks.com/Sites/StAndrews.html Wikipedia will benefit because it provides links to firsthand, original photos of the church adjacent to the excavation site for background context. Recently there has been a dispute about maintenance of the now-famous site (the Scottish church or the Antiquities Authority).--Funhistory (talk) 03:40, 16 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

I would also like to add this specific External Link back to the Khirbet Sharta page (it had been on there for years) so that interested readers can see additional, original photos of the excavation site: www.biblewalks.com/sites/Sharta.html Wikipedia will benefit because it provides the only photos available of this obscure archeological site where the first official LMLK seal was found in the northern territory of ancient Israel, demonstrating that it was not exclusively a Judean (southern kingdom) phenomenon. The external link also shows the site's location relative to known cities and landmarks.--Funhistory (talk) 19:12, 12 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

Unfortunatly the length of time a link exists in an article cannot be a measure, nor can it obligate its return, particularly when its restricted. Khirbet Sharta appears to already contain archeological photographs, which you've already recieved permisson for. Perhaps further uploads would be more encyclopedic(?) rather than directing users to an off-wiki, 3rd party site. The map is simply a google earth screen capture. Fortunatly, the article already contains the linking tool template for Khirbet Sharta (see {{coord}}) and has multiple maps, aerial photos and other data availiale for that location. Unfortunatly per WP:ELNO #15, Links to sites already linked through Wikipedia sourcing tools are to be avoided. Since this request doesen't appear to for verifying content and a link already exists in the article for the "official LMLK seal", verifying that it was not exclusively a Judean (southern kingdom) phenomenon and would seem there are other, reasonable alternatives available. --Hu12 (talk) 22:45, 12 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
edit

I would like this link: www.examiner.com/law-and-politics-in-arlington/congress-definition-of-terrorism-excludes-most-state-sponsored-violence-against-civilians to be unblocked, it is a simple series of definitions re.terrorism and state terrorism from a practicing lawyer. I would like to add this to state terrorism and United States and state terrorism. Wikipedia will benefit from this address being whitelisted because it contains a simple, easy to understand breakdown of a complex set of definitions and will be used as a back-up source. Thanks, V7-sport (talk) 01:16, 31 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Have you read the /Common requests? Stifle (talk) 15:24, 1 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
Yes, And in re reading it I can tell you that I am not the author, there is no conflict of interest and the information contains therein is independently verifiable from other sources. (Just not any nearly as succinct or interesting.) It can be backed by citations to US legal code, and More legal code. And even more legal code. The text will be something to the effect of "The United States legal definition of terrorism excludes acts openly done by recognized states." and will (hopefully) be backed by that and primary sources. Thanks V7-sport (talk) 02:37, 2 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
If you have found alternative sources, then those should be used. Examiner.com is a problem site, as you can see from other discussion threads on this page. Whitelisting a page on it is something done if there is no other alternative, especially if you need to cite a single sentence. Therefore, I have to say this request is   Declined. ~Amatulić (talk) 02:44, 2 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
I haven't been able to find alternative secondary sources. Just primary sources which confirm what is being written here. The topic of "state terrorism" is inherently fringe and finding a lawyer who has specifically stated that the USA doesn't recognize the concept has been imposable. Simply quoting the law has been shot down as original research. V7-sport (talk) 03:46, 2 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
It seems to me that if you want to state what the US legal definition of terrorism excludes, you'd want to go directly to the primary source, no? Why would a secondary source be needed? Is there an interpretation involved? ~Amatulić (talk) 04:03, 2 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
The interpretation is because it doesn't specifically say "state terrorism" in the lawful definition, it refers to terrorism being committed by "subnational" actors. The primary sources do not say that the USA doesn't recognize the concept of state terrorism, rather it defines terrorism as not being committed by states. The law defines this by exclusion not inclusion. This was a secondary source to eliminate any syntheses/original research argument. V7-sport (talk) 04:59, 2 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
Hmm.... I'll withdraw my declining of this request for now, and revisit it tomorrow, unless another admin decides to decline or approve it. ~Amatulić (talk) 05:09, 2 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
Thanks (As he knocks on wood)V7-sport (talk) 06:25, 2 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
OK,   Done. ~Amatulić (talk) 19:48, 4 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
Thank you- V7-sport (talk) 21:34, 4 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

pornhub.com

edit

At the moment, the URL for the article on Pornhub cannot be edited into the article so that it can be clicked on because it has been blacklisted. I am asking that you please whitelist the URL www.pornhub.com so that it can be used in the URL section of the Infobox. Jesant13 (talk) 21:17, 27 August 2010 (UTC)Reply

You'll need to provide a about.htm or similar (i.e., some specific 'home'-page), whitelisting the whole domain would enable also linking of all the subpages which we are trying to keep out. Is there something like that which is suitable? --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:38, 29 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
The only URL I know of for the website's homepage is //www.pornhub.com/. Wouldn't it be possible to whitelist that exact address, so that any modifications to it (for instance, //www.pornhub.com/example or //example.pornhub.com) wouldn't work, but //www.pornhub.com/ still would work? Jesant13 (talk) 00:21, 31 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
It's http://www.pornhub.com/index.php. As far as I know, all web servers of all types will have an "index" file with some name, although it might not always be obvious what it is. The webserver redirects "empty" filenames to that page, without changing the URL that appears in the browser. Soap 21:52, 3 September 2010 (UTC)Reply
There's also http://www.pornhub.com/information#faq, which is the closest thing to an "about" page that they seem to have. Soap 21:56, 3 September 2010 (UTC)Reply
I just confirmed this for myself. In that case, could www.pornhub.com/index.php be added to the whitelist? I'll simply put the URL on the Pornhub article to www.pornhub.com but set it so that when it is clicked on it will take the user to www.pornhub.com/index.php. Jesant13 (talk) 16:20, 4 September 2010 (UTC)Reply
It seems okay to me, since it was added to prevent vandalism rather than spam. But I've never edited this blacklist or whitelist before and am not sure if there's any precedent against whitelisting an index page so I'll hold off in case someone else has a different opinion. Soap 23:42, 4 September 2010 (UTC)Reply
The problem is, quite some index.php's can be 'abused' (see http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php .. add ?title=pornhub to it .. and you do get to other content). I tried that on pornhub, but it seems that there it does not work like that (there is another php that shows the video's I think), but I'd like someone else to confirm. Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:45, 7 September 2010 (UTC)Reply
Don't we have a regex delimiter for the end of a string? MER-C 11:51, 15 September 2010 (UTC)Reply
  • This is going to be closed as stale in a week unless there is consensus on what to add. Stifle (talk) 11:21, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
I have visited the article for Redtube and discovered that like Pornhub, Redtube's URL is also blacklisted. The only thing I can think of is for www.pornhub.com/index.php to be added to the whitelist. I could then edit the URL on the Pornhub article to say Pornhub.com but set it up so that clicking on the link takes whoever clicks on it to www.pornhub.com/index.php. That way, links directly to the Pornhub homepage would work, but (I think) links to other areas on the site wouldn't. Otherwise, the only other option I have is to show the link on the article page in a way in which clicking on it wouldn't work. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Jesant13 (talkcontribs) 21:55, 6 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
I agree that www.pornhub.com/index.php should definitely be added to the whitelist. The explanation seems sufficient. DGG ( talk ) 19:37, 22 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
Note: The Redtube link was whitelisted some time back, and was added here later it was removed by a vandal and never replaced. Note; it must be linked in the format seen in the diff.. I've readded it to the articleRedtube.
  Done I've whitelisted http://www.pornhub.com/index.php for use in the Pornhub article only! Be sure to use the link exactly as presented, variations of that format will not work--Hu12 (talk) 16:00, 23 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

Harry's Place

edit

Harry's Place, is a political blog with an article on Wikipedia. The URL has been blacklisted recently but I can't find the reason why. The article about the blog should link to it. Mezigue (talk) 17:22, 30 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

  • The reason I found was "used by long-term serial vandal". I can whitelist a specific page on the blog (is there an "about" or "info" page?) if you like. Stifle (talk) 10:12, 31 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
I guess /about would work. I am really curious about this though as I wasn't aware that Wikipedia had a black list until now. Doesn't this mean that someone with a grudge can get a site blacklisted by spamming it maliciously? Is there a way to find out more about this particular case? The reason I am suspicious is the page has been repeatedly vandalised for some time. Mezigue (talk) 20:21, 31 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
Can this be done please? -/about should be whitelisted or ideally the whole URL. Mezigue (talk) 21:04, 23 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
  Done for hurryupharry.org/index.php. That should also work for subdomains, e.g. arts.hurryupharry.org/index.php. ~Amatulić (talk) 07:29, 27 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

www.holocaustresearchproject.org/nazioccupation/gold&szpilman.html Holocaust Research Project: reminiscences of Artur Gold in Treblinka

edit

Has this site been blacklisted by a holocaust denial cadre or am I missing something? Why on earth is it on a spam list? Please respond on my talk page. I'm new and writing articles about Polish Jews some of whom died in the holocaust. This information seems quite pertinent. Jane Peppler (talk) 12:58, 2 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

  Done see below...--Hu12 (talk) 18:09, 2 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

Denied Requests

edit

cafepress.com/cp/info/about/timeline.aspx and info/about pages (view in previous diff)

edit

http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist&oldid=391929900

  • Cafepress is blocked to prevent users adding spammy links to their shops; permitting the about pages should be fine but I'll need the exact URLs. Stifle (talk) 10:10, 30 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
  •   Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 11:16, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Specific Articles at ArticleBase.com

edit

Hello, I recently created the "Lucas Abbott" page, and was told by a man named ttonyb that I needed articles to back up my story for reference or else it would be deleted. I found these two articles specifically about Lucas Abbott's tournaments and titles that ttonyb suggested, that were turned into articles by a popular newspaper. The site is for predominately writers, and newspaper publishers who want to put their work online. It is my wish that these 2 articles be put as a reference to the Lucas Abbott page so it doesn't get deleted for lack of reference. Thank you very much, and have a good day Whorah (talk) 18:00, 10 January 2011 (UTC)WhoRahReply

Yes sir. Articlebase.com is a source for publishers and writers all over the world to publish their stories. Some use this site for preview on books they intend to release. In the case of the 2 I wish to add, the author is a newspaper writer that posted his articles online to promote his newspaper. Every publisher, and story has to be read and approved by the employees of articlebase.com, and verified to be accurate. Articlebase.com is home to writers such as Thomas Cutler who is a published writer, and is featured in many magazines. Dr. Izharul Hasan, M.D. who is another published writer, Jeff McRitchie, a director of marketing for Mybinding.com, and many more accomplished writers and journalists. Thank you. 24.158.173.146 (talk) 21:28, 11 January 2011 (UTC)WhoRahReply

I think it's a moot point, as two self-published articlebase articles written by a non-notable author are not enough to establish WP:BIO notability. Even if they are whitelisted, the article will most certainly be sent to WP:AFD (by me, if no one else), where I doubt it has much of a prayer of surviving. OhNoitsJamie Talk 21:46, 11 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

My friend. I believe the purpose of Wikipedia is to help people learn; to educate them. I mean, who is anybody to call somebody non-notable. While perhaps unintentional, you managed to insult myself, and the publisher of these articles. Not everybody that has Wikipedia articles will have New York Time status, and to think so would be naive. I established that the articles are written by the head publisher of a newspaper that covers major events in Florida. Nothing more, and nothing less. If we held every article to high standards such as the ones your suggesting, we would have few articles, thus not making Wikipedia what it was designed for. This is like a dictionary for people, and not the red carpet. I respect your disagreement, however It sounds as if you speak out of emotion. Again, I respect your comment, but humbly disagree. Thank you, and have a goodnight. 24.158.173.146 (talk) 23:14, 11 January 2011 (UTC)WhoRahReply

  Not done I humbly ask you to read out WP:Notability policy. Wikipedia is not free webhosting for everyone who wants to have an article about themselves. OhNoitsJamie Talk 00:35, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Request 2

edit
  • I, too, was trying to link to a article there, simply an overview of a Museum. The article is at www.examiner.com/travel-in-albuquerque/new-mexico-holocaust-and-intolerance-museum It's mainly an overview of hours, exhibits, and the origin of the Museum, and while there are many other sites that provide the same details, this one was a single article that cited all of them. Any love? RennaissanceWarfare (talk) 18:34, 8 September 2010 (UTC)RennaissanceWarfareReply
    • Same question as above (and please use a new section for each new request, even if it's the same site). Stifle (talk) 10:39, 29 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
      •   Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 10:55, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Request 3

edit
  • I wanted to put reference on the usage or Ram air turbine in the Boeing 787 accident (www.examiner.com/airlines-airport-in-national/boeing-stops-787-dreamliner-test-flights) but the source domain is blocked. An article on ram air turbine contains the list of all accidents Audriusa (talk) 02:31, 13 November 2010 (UTC)Reply
    • Same question as above (and please use a new section for each new request, even if it's the same site). Stifle (talk) 10:39, 29 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
      •   Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 10:55, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Desmond tutu

edit

Please whitelist:

  • The original material posted there is useful in the context of a dispute over Desmond Tutu's patronage of the South African Holocaust center. I noted that the petitionspot.com website cannot be unblocked, but I only need these two specific urls.41.216.196.200 (talk) 17:06, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
  Not done Wikipedia is not a soapbox. OhNoitsJamie Talk 17:19, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
Furthermore, I'd add that the material in the Desmond Tutu article on this petition is currently sourced to a blog, and these petitions aren't notable in any respect, having garnered only a few signatures. You can find an online petition for anything; their existence doesn't mean they're worthy of note. For those reasons, I don't see a need to mention this in the article. ~Amatulić (talk) 17:29, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

holocaustresearchproject.org/ar/sobibor/sobiborrememberme.html

edit

holocaustresearchproject.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Hi,

Please unblock this page: holocaustresearchproject.org/ar/sobibor/sobiborrememberme.html ... It contains a long list of the victims and survivors of the Sobibor death camp and would be useful as an external link for Wikipedia pages about Sobibor, Alexander Pechersky, Leon Feldhandler and other Sobibor related pages. The information on the page includes 13 references at the bottom. I am not sure why the site is blocked, but this page does not contain any advertisements. I am not employed, friends with, related to, or even know who owns this website, but it does contain relevant information to the Alexander Pechersky article I wrote. Cheers! Meishern (talk) 02:32, 8 July 2010 (UTC)Reply

I did some looking into the reason behind the ban of this website and found that anti-semitism is the chief cause.
This is the reason for the block of this website explained on [wikipedia internal link]:
1) 'Associated with the death camps nonsense'. Interesting use of the word 'nonsense'. Maybe its time to re-evaluate this reason for the block and ban the racist, revisionist who wrote such a terrible reason for banning a holocaust website.
2) 'the site is not reliable.' Each page has references on the bottom, and from the information I've read it is accurate, well written and doesnt conflict with other sources.
I will contact the appropriate wikipedia admins to examine this nonsense a bit closer. Meishern (talk) 02:51, 8 July 2010 (UTC)Reply

Well, Meishern, it was blacklisted since it was spammed, (agressively) cross wiki, the exact reason why the spam blacklist was designed (your link was not the blacklisting reason, that is here). Moreover, it was deemed to be inaccurate (which may have changed) and related to deathcamps.org / death-camps.org. And I think that the word 'nonsense' was relating to the latter two sites. Deathcamps.org / death-camps.org has an OTRS ticket attached, with on and off wiki disputes, edit warring, spamming, etc. etc. (I don't know if there are OTRS tickets for holocaustresearchproject; I don't have access to OTRS).

But then, this situation has been quite some time ago (blacklisted in 2006), and the site may have cleaned up their act. I would suggest to request a new de-listing request on meta, stressing the arguments that it seems to be reliable now (maybe give some examples), and that it was a long time ago (I don't know if there is still a link with death(-)camps.org, that may need investigation!). Note that if it gets removed, it will be blacklisted again if spamming resumes. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:12, 22 July 2010 (UTC)Reply

Even the reason for the block seems rubbish. Quoting a weblog as an RS to ban something? Weblogs itself are suspect. Seems like an editor was the problem and the site bannedLihaas (talk) 13:20, 29 July 2010 (UTC)Reply
'Even the reason for the block seems rubbish'? Well, it was clearly spammed, so that is the point, the weblog did not help, but it is not the reason for blacklisting .. Still   Defer to Global blacklist (if the site cleared up their act). --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:07, 12 August 2010 (UTC)Reply

Liz Trotta

edit

I want to link to http ://www.thepetitionsite.com/1/fox-news-has-to-sack-liz-trotta/ which seems relevant on Liz Trotta. --Raphael1 16:09, 15 November 2010 (UTC)Reply

These sites are generally a violation of WP:NOT#SOAPBOX. Why do you need this site? --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:20, 15 November 2010 (UTC)Reply
Isn't it relevant for Liz Trotta though? It does get mentioned. Why not link to it? --Raphael1 14:03, 26 November 2010 (UTC)Reply
If the petition is notable or relevant enough, a reliable source will have mentioned it somewhere. We don't generally permit links to petition sites, therefore I am minded to deny this request and will be doing so in a few days unless I see a reason to approve it. Stifle (talk) 10:37, 30 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
  Denied Stifle (talk) 11:05, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Ae-tan on Encyclopedia Dramatica

edit

I understand that this is a website we've blacklisted, but I think we should allow this one page, as we added the respective mascots of the other wikis affiliated with us or not. J390 (talk) 04:34, 8 December 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • Seems reasonable; any objections from anyone else? Stifle (talk) 10:32, 30 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
  • OK, can I get the exact link please? Stifle (talk) 11:08, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
  •   Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 13:50, 11 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
Here is the link encyclopediadramatica.com/Ae-tan --Neo139 (talk) 18:06, 4 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

www.spine-health.com

edit

I'd like to request that this site be unblocked. I'm not sure why it was blocked by herbythyme in December 2007 and I apologize if it's apparent to a more experience Wikipedia contributor. This site contains excellent articles on back pain and procedures used to mitigate it. I was making a proposal on the Talk page for the stub Facet joint injection that it be changed to Facet Joint Injection Procedures and include the three standard procedures used. I noted URLs from spine-health (see below) that I thought could be used as references or in External Links as well as support my idea for the new topic when I discovered that the domain had been blacklisted. I certainly wouldn't suggest only using information from this site (or any one site) but because it was a Talk page, I thought I'd add pertinent links to support my suggestions that would add to the topic's discussion. I found this site while I was Googling for articles written by Ray Baker, MD, on the subject. I specifically chose to Google Baker because he's a world-renowned expert in the area of facet joint injection procedures.

Here are some considerations to take into account about the site when looking at it again:

  1. It's independent. It's not owned by companies selling products, procedures or medications, and the articles aren't written or influenced by such companies.
  2. It contains entirely original content, it's written for laymen and it's more in-depth than similar sites.
  3. It's peer-reviewed by at least one appropriate health care practitioner from their Medical Advisory Board.
  4. It clearly marks all advertisements so they cannot be confused with content.

Here are the articles I suggested. Again, I'd never suggest that this or any other site be the sole resource for a Wikipedia article but I thought it was appropriate to add the links to a Talk page to support my suggestions, add to the discussion about my proposal and possibly be used as references/External Links.

  • Definitions & Overviews
    • "www.spine-health.com/glossary/f/facet-block" Facet block (definition) author not noted
    • "www.spine-health.com/glossary/f/facet-joints" Facet joints (definition) author not noted
    • "www.spine-health.com/information/facet-joint-injection" Facet Joint Injection: Alleviating Pain in the Spinal Joints (contains links and overviews of articles within Spine-Health)
    • "www.spine-health.com/news/20091230/experimental-injection-reportedly-simulates-effects-chronic-pain-medications" Experimental Injection Reportedly Simulates Effects of Chronic Pain Medications by staff writer
    • "www.spine-health.com/blog/back-pain/chronic-back-pain-relief-what-you-may-not-know" Chronic Back Pain Relief: What You May Not Know by Sylvia Marten
  • Facet Joint Disorders
    • "www.spine-health.com/conditions/arthritis/facet-joint-disorders-and-back-pain" Facet Joint Disorders and Back Pain by Charles Ray, MD, FACS; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/conditions/arthritis/symptoms-and-diagnosis-facet-joint-problems" Symptoms and Diagnosis of Facet Joint Problems by Charles Ray, MD, FACS; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/conditions/arthritis/treatment-options-facet-joint-pain" Treatment Options for Facet Joint Pain by Charles Ray, MD, FACS; peer-reviewed
  • Overview of Injections for Back Pain
    • "www.spine-health.com/treatment/injections/injections-back-pain-relief" Injections for Back Pain Relief by Peter F. Ullrich, Jr., MD; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/treatment/injections/epidural-steroid-injections" Epidural Steroid Injections by Peter F. Ulrich, Jr. MD; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/treatment/injections/injections-back-pain-management" Injections for Back Pain Management by Peter F. Ulrich, Jr. MD; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/treatment/injections/facet-rhizotomy-and-sacroiliac-joint-block-injections" Facet Rhizotomy and Sacroiliac Joint Block Injections by Peter F. Ulrich, Jr. MD; peer-reviewed
  • Facet Joint Injections
    • "www.spine-health.com/treatment/injections/cervical-thoracic-and-lumbar-facet-joint-injections" Cervical, Thoracic and Lumbar Facet Joint Injections by Ray Baker, MD; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/treatment/injections/facet-joint-injection-results-and-follow" Facet Joint Injection Results and Follow-up by Ray Baker, MD; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/video/facet-joint-injections-back-pain-relief-video" Facet Joint Injections for Back Pain Relief Video author not noted
  • Medial Branch Nerve Blocks
    • "www.spine-health.com/treatment/injections/medial-branch-nerve-blocks" Medial Branch Nerve Blocks by Ray Baker, MD; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/treatment/injections/medial-branch-nerve-blocks-risks-complications-and-follow-results" Medial Branch Nerve Blocks Risks, Complications, and Follow-Up Results by Ray Baker, MD; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/video/medial-branch-block-video" Medial Branch Block Video author not noted
  • RF Neurotomies for Facet
    • "www.spine-health.com/treatment/injections/radiofrequency-neurotomy-facet-and-sacroiliac-joint-pain" Radiofrequency Neurotomy for Facet and Sacroiliac Joint Pain by Ray Baker, MD; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/video/lumbar-radiofrequency-neurotomy-video" Lumbar Radiofrequency Neurotomy Video author not noted
    • "www.spine-health.com/video/cervical-facet-radiofrequency-neurotomy-video" Cervical Facet Radiofrequency Neurotomy Video author note noted
  • Synovial Cyst (Noted because facet injections are used as a treatment)
    • "www.spine-health.com/conditions/spinal-stenosis/pain-a-synovial-cyst-lumbar-spine" Pain from a Synovial Cyst in the Lumbar Spine by Stephen H. Hochschuler, MD; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/conditions/spinal-stenosis/synovial-cyst-lower-back-symptoms-and-diagnosis" Synovial Cyst in the Lower Back: Symptoms and Diagnosis by Stephen H. Hochschuler, MD; peer-reviewed
    • "www.spine-health.com/conditions/spinal-stenosis/treatment-options-synovial-cysts" Treatment Options for Synovial Cysts by Stephen H. Hochschuler, MD; peer-reviewed
  • Patient Q&A
    • "www.spine-health.com/ask-a-doctor/spinal-stenosis/radiofrequency-rhizotomy-spinal-stenosis" Radiofrequency Rhizotomy for Spinal Stenosis by Peter F. Ullrich, Jr., MD; "Question: Radiofrequency Heat for Spinal Stenosis?"
    • "www.spine-health.com/ask-a-doctor/spondylolisthesis/pain-management-degenerative-spondylolisthesis" Pain Management for Degenerative Spondyllisthesis by Peter F. Ulrich, Jr. MD; "Question: Treatment for facet joint pain?"

Rebecca (talk) 20:25, 4 September 2010 (UTC)Reply

I found some accounts back in 2006 spamming this. I should note, (quite) some additions were .. debatable, others were plain spammy. You can find some accounts using the linksearch in the linksummary template above (the first link, saying 'en'), there are some IPs where the links are on the talkpages, those are amongst the editors that have been found to add this.
I'm not sure if this would pass WP:RS, having a specialist paid to review the articles might not be enough (you might want to see WP:RS/N about that first. As external links I would not use them either, we are not a linkfarm to link to all possible information, there is much more out there, and I think much more is available on better sources than this anyway. I guess you could try for specific links for specific sourcing, but I don't think the whole domain should be whitelisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:54, 7 September 2010 (UTC)Reply
  • I am minded to deny this request due to questionable RS-ness, but will leave it open for a few days for final consideration. Stifle (talk) 11:17, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
  • This site seems more reliable than plenty of other sources used on Wikipedia. I'd be inclined to unblock it if the petitioner would start a discussion on WP:RSN and the community there agrees. ~Amatulić (talk) 17:21, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
  •   On hold pending RSN discussion. Request will be denied unless the discussion is started within one week; please leave a message here when consensus has been reached and in any case within one month. Stifle (talk) 11:59, 6 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
  •   Denied as the RSN discussion was not started within one week. Stifle (talk) 12:01, 13 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

www.aviaworld.com

edit

Wish to have this web site released in shows clear photograghs Photographic ref for the Leostho Air Wing Roundel being used in the Military aircraft insignia E Bilko (talk) 23:30, 23 November 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • Could you please provide a specific link to the specific location on the site where the photographs you refer to appear? Stifle (talk) 15:08, 29 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
  •   Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 11:15, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

www.holocaustresearchproject.net/essays&editorials/larouche2.html#_ednref9

edit

This link contains an article by the academic Matthew Feldman about Lyndon LaRouche. It is an important source because it contains the notes from one of LaRouche's conferences, and also comments on LaRouche's public statements.

Matthew Feldman is a senior lecturer in 20th century history at the University of Northampton.[2] He's also co-editor of the academic journal Totalitarian Movements and Political Religions. I have no idea why the site was listed, but Feldman is clearly notable. BillMasen (talk) 12:28, 28 November 2010 (UTC)Reply

  •   Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 14:30, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

onemanga.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Specific link: www.onemanga.com/news/2010/07/31/om-shutdown-update/

Under the legal issues section, there is a sentence discussing the closure of OneManga, and I was going to add a citation to their official blog discussing their closure. I checked if there were any other sites that had copies, but all of those were just other small blogs. LegoKontribsTalkM 03:13, 14 October 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • Was blacklisted for being involved in the distribution of copyvios. I don't see anything wrong with the link, but which article was it that you were going to add it to? Stifle (talk) 15:12, 29 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
  •   Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 11:58, 6 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

candlewoodlake.org

edit

candlewoodlake.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I would like to use this site (specifically /about-candlewood-lake.html) to reference "The land the lake is now on was sold to the Connecticut Light and Power Company for $50 per acre" on the page Danbury. :.:∙:∙∙:∙:.:|pepper|:.:∙:∙∙:∙:.: 19:41, 2 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
Blacklisting was for spamming rather than reliability issues; therefore this request may be approved. I am leaving it for a couple of days in case there are any objections. Stifle (talk) 14:32, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
That whole web site is one big advertisement. Within minutes I found another source to support the statement in the article. No need for any whitelisting. ~Amatulić (talk) 17:36, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
  Not done Stifle (talk) 11:29, 6 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

KoleosClub.Co.Cc

edit

KoleosClub.Co.Cc is comunnity of owners of Renault Koleos. We do not spam anyone, this domain is blacklisted only becouse it is on co.cc domain. We want to be listed on article about Renault Koleos. That Article would benefit from addition of the link, becouse we list our user expiriences, technical data and lot of information about the subject. Specifik link is koleosclub.co.cc

I see no reason why this link would be deemed relevant per WP:EL. This site is not unique and does not provide information that could not be added to wikipedia itself. EdBever (talk) 17:36, 28 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
  Declined per EdBever. MER-C 07:49, 2 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

a specific postchronicle.com article

edit

Looking to delist www.postchronicle.com/news/entertainment/tittletattle/article_212176329.shtml to establish notability of a DNA expert witness in a probate case. ClaudeReigns (talk) 15:00, 8 December 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • This was blacklisted for being an unreliable source (red-top) and BLP violations, as well as hosting copyvios, and spamming. Can you please advise how this is a reliable source? Stifle (talk) 10:34, 30 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
  •   Denied due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 11:57, 6 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

hs-support.uni.cc

edit

Please whitelist:

  • www.hs-support.uni.cc
  • Hidradenitis Suppurativa Support is a popular site to get information about this rare and uncurable skin disease. The link was on wikipedia for a few years, but looks like the domain has been blacklisted for some reason. It looks to have been removed at 14:47, 16 February 2010 by an unregistered user as it was showing before then. It is a really useful site for Hidradenitis Suppurativa with lots of news and info
  • What makes this a reliable source? Stifle (talk) 11:28, 12 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
  • All the information is from doctors, and it has all been researched by doctors and the doctors names and qualifications are posted on all posts Heather (talk) 11:22, 16 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
    • What article do you propose to link it from? Stifle (talk) 10:56, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
    • Please reply or this request will be closed as not done. Stifle (talk) 09:17, 10 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
    •   Not done, user has three edits in the last three years, all of which are either to add links to this site or make whitelist requests for it. Stifle (talk) 16:35, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

A Specific examiner.com article

edit

I am requesting that the URL www.examiner.com/spirituality-in-baltimore/world-peace-from-dream-to-vision-from-vision-to-reality be white-listed for my article on the Spiritual Empowerment Center. It pertains to a current event and is the only source that still actively acknowledges that this organization took part in this event and I want to cite www.examiner.com/spirituality-in-baltimore/world-peace-from-dream-to-vision-from-vision-to-reality as a source. The only alternative source http://www.agnt.org/snv2010/2010anthology.pdf currently displays “Page not found”. Lmaggiesmith (talk) 12:49, 21 December 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • Examiner.com is self-published with minimal editorial control. Can you please advise how this is a reliable source? Stifle (talk) 10:35, 30 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
  •   Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 14:29, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

4shared.com

edit

4shared.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Well, the en.wikipedia.org/wiki/4shared clearly states that "This article may require cleanup to meet Wikipedia's quality standards. Please improve this article if you can." I actually can do that. This article is written like an advertisement so I've rewrote it from a neutral point of view as it should be. But I can't publish it because it says that the article contains an external link which is banned. The wiki already has articles on other file sharing services so I don't see any reason why people shouldn't know about the similar one. --Bewitchedyegor (talk) 10:57, 19 August 2010 (UTC)Reply

I would suggest a specific rule here, is there a about.htm or something similar? Is it the external link that blocks the edit? --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:07, 19 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
There are number of pages that are united under "About" title on the web site itself (if you meant that) but I haven't linked to them. I've tried to remove all the references to the services components (software description links etc) but that didn't work as well. The banned link is the 4shared.com itself. --Bewitchedyegor (talk) 11:54, 19 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
It seems that I've missed one external link, I've edited the page itself finally. --D.linchevskiy (talk) 13:36, 19 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
  • We need a specific link as listing 4shared.com on its own will permit anything from the site, which is exactly what we're trying to block. Stifle (talk) 14:02, 30 December 2010 (UTC)Reply
    • Please provide a specific link or this request will be closed as not done. Stifle (talk) 11:00, 5 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
    •   Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 13:56, 11 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

WikiWealth.com

edit

wikiwealth.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Please whitelist: wikiwealth.com For use on this page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikiwealth

The requested link is to the subject company's homepage, which is a logical reference for the page. Any information about the page would most likely use the company as a reference. For example, the about section will provide general background for the company, but an editor could not reference that, or any other page.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Ddurant100 (talkcontribs)

  Not done Per conflict of interest violations (and the article has been deleted as it doesn't assert notability nor contain sources indicating notability. OhNoitsJamie Talk

examiner.com article

edit

suite101.com

edit

This (www.suite101.com/content/the-music-of-michael-jackson-a118696) link is very important for the Reception info on "Heaven Can Wait (Michael Jackson song)", 'cause is one positive review of the song, that makes contrast with the other ones. Also, the article from Suite 101 is well written and all the details are related to other songs of Michael. I know that anyone can register at this site and post an article, but Brown's article is reliable:

"Milena Brown is a Writer and Founder/President of PRessure PR, a fresh and innovative Public Relations company specializing in Entertainment, Fashion, Lifestyle and Events with clients representing various genres from Sports to Music. Milena's past experience in various aspects of the entertainment industry, and her continued work in the industry, gives her a unique, broad-based perspective working with such clients as James Butler of the New York Giants, independent artist Reef the Lost Cauze, Danity Kane, R&B star Mario and Nina Sky; as well as writing music reviews and articles for Riveting Riffs Magazine and Moxie Street Media. Prior to founding PRessure PR, Milena worked with high-profile and award winning clients including Snoop Dogg, Ice Cube, Young Jeezy and Bun B while at 5W Public Relations. Highly focused on the specialized field of public relations, Milena's early experiences also include Film, Home Entertainment, Television and Lifestyle accounts such as the Oxygen Network, Independent Film Channel, FOX Reality Channel, Jimmy Kimmel Live, Sony Home Entertainment, Warner Home Video and America's Next Top Model. Milena graduated from California State University, Northridge with a degree in Journalism." — Preceding unsigned comment added by Sauloviegas (talkcontribs) 17:27, 12 February 2011 (UTC)

I think the paragraph appears give a fairly good indication of what Milena Brown is not a reliable source on for the matters listed. t says it so many words that she is a PR agent and write reviews and other articles for industry magazines. I write subject to correction by those who might know her work better, but it sounds to me like she is in the business of being paid to write articles and "reviews": about her clients. How then can anything she writes about them be reliable? DGG ( talk ) 21:25, 22 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

Antony Beaumont discography

edit

I would like to link to this page: www.theclassicalshop.net/details06MP3.asp?CNumber=CHAN%2010138 in order to cleanup the discography at Antony Beaumont#Audio recordings (as conductor). The link acts as a citation, as do the other links to the Chandos website already in this section. Chandos, the publisher of the CD, does not have another website, and the web page which I wish to link was the source of the information on the recording which was used in preparing the discography. Also the specific link under discussion allows one to download a pdf file of the recording booklet which happens to contain an informative essay on the music which was written by the subject of the Wikipedia article, the musicologist Antony Beaumont. --Robert.Allen (talk) 19:07, 9 August 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • What does it verify? Stifle (talk) 11:34, 12 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
    • That Antony Beaumont conducted and recorded Zemlinsky's Die Seejungfrau, Fantasy for Orchestra (1902-3) and Symphony in D minor with the Czech Philharmonic, a recording which was issued on Chandos [ttp://www.theclassicalshop.net/details06MP3.asp?CNumber=CHAN%2010138 CHAN 10138] (includes downloadable CD booklet). I first accessed the page on 3 February 2009, but have been unable to link to it. In addition, no other website provides the booklet with Beaumont's essay on the music which is on the recording. --Robert.Allen (talk) 22:14, 12 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
Sorry!!! I was more than a bit negligent when I wrote this request. The web site has changed, and the link I requested is now dead. Obviously I should have checked before writing the request, since it had been quite a while since I last checked it. In any case, I think I can find the info for these recordings on WorldCat, so I'm hoping to replace most of the links to theclassicalshop.net with links to WorldCat, but I would like to link to the CD booklet with the essay by Beaumont which is on the blocked site. The new link would be the following: www.theclassicalshop.net/download_booklet.aspx?file=CHAN%205022.pdf Since this link does not lead to any page with offers to sell the recording, perhaps it will be more acceptable. --Robert.Allen (talk) 07:48, 14 August 2010 (UTC)Reply
This appears to be a PDF copy of an inlay booklet from a CD, hosted without copyright permission. Stifle (talk) 09:05, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
  Not done per WP:ELNEVER #1. Stifle (talk) 10:19, 18 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Garware College Article

edit

I wan you to unblock this part of the website www.amitbhawani.com/career/garware-college-pune/

This website is the only reliable source of the article Abasaheb Garware College. I want you to immediately remove the block so that the page does not get deleted. Rishabh Tatiraju (talk) 11:07, 17 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

  • You put your request in the list of denied requests; it's a good thing I looked down there for it! This looks like a personal website; can't agree that it is a reliable source. Therefore the request is scheduled to be denied in one week unless compelling evidence of reliability is provided. Stifle (talk) 11:14, 17 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
  •   Denied Stifle (talk) 11:42, 25 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

ehow.com article

edit

ehow.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I'd like to have the article in ehow.com/how_2128826_teach-yourself-hungarian.html whitelisted. I know that ehow.com's almost the Devil itself, but despite all the spam on the site I found this article on it which can be quite useful not only as tips for people wanting to learn Hungarian, but also as a source. I know, I know, the site itself predestines it to be an unreliable source, but come on, it's the only one I have. To be more specific, I've added some notes about Hungarian in the "Other languages" section of the Transitive verb article. The whole last sentence, however, sounds like one big weasel term without a source. This is all despite the fact that all the Hungarians know that correct conjugation of the transitive and intransitive forms of the verbs pose the biggest problem to any foreigner who wants to learn Hungarian.
Unfortunately I've searched for some other sources (related to learning Hungarian) as well, but none of them say anything about this either.CoolKoon (talk) 18:42, 19 October 2010 (UTC)Reply

LULU.COM

edit

Please whitelist www.lulu.com/product/paperback/matrix-pagan-motives-from-angelo-parrasio-to-leonardo-da-vinci/13379673 so that I can provide references for my analysis of Leonardo da Vinci's Lucan painting for Wiki's page of that name. Thanks.Murray menzies (talk) 05:37, 28 December 2010 (UTC)Reply

Starcraft 2 Walkthroughs

edit

I would like to add the external link www.associatedcontent.com/article/5666136/starcraft_2_wings_of_liberty_campaign.html?cat=19 onto the page StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty as it provides extremely relevant and detailed information about the intricacies of the game that the Wikipedia article does not delve into, such as detailing the story line of each mission, campaign progression, specific statistics about the units and characters in the game as well as a slew of other important aspects. I believe this link will be significantly helpful to anyone who owns, or expresses further interest in the game, and wishes to learn information not covered by the breadth of the Wikipedia article. Bubsy87 (talk) 10:22, 25 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

Wikipedia is not a how-to; we wouldn't normally include this content (see WP:ELNO#1). Who wrote this article? Stifle (talk) 11:42, 25 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
I actually am the creator of the article in question, and while there is the how-to part of how to beat the missions, more importantly the topics discussed and indexed at the page cover such topics such as characters in the games, in depth statistics (fluff, weapons, attributes, file ID #s; etc) of individual units and buildings, and the story line progression of the missions themselves, versus simply how to beat them. I believe this falls under the Rule #3 for external links that should be added: "Sites that contain neutral and accurate material that is relevant to an encyclopedic understanding of the subject and cannot be integrated into the Wikipedia article due to copyright issues, amount of detail (such as professional athlete statistics, movie or television credits, interview transcripts, or online textbooks), or other reasons." Bubsy87 (talk) 02:28, 26 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
That'll be a   Declined, we're not linking to that site at your request because you stand to benefit from the link. Stifle (talk) 09:24, 26 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

suite101.com again

edit

1. My reason for requesting this page is that I want to capture the information provided in an article by Michael Streich, who is a respected history professor. 2. I am authoring the article and this is the most authoritative source I can find on the size of the Winter Palace in Russia. Other users have inserted unsourced claims that this building is nearly 6 times the size that Streich notes, and I just want to put out the best information available. 3. I want to link to this specific page: www.suite101.com/content/the-winter-palace-in-st-petersburg-a84672

— Preceding unsigned comment added by Tennessee7 (talkcontribs)

  • When you say "I am authoring the article" do you mean you've written the suite101.com article or the Wikipedia article? Stifle (talk) 20:52, 6 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
  •   Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 10:00, 16 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

lulu.com/product/paperback/a-pictish-tale-bryhery-gap

edit

Please unblock the specific page (see 3 below) only because: 1. It provides authenticity of the authors status; 2. The page link is 'article' specific and no further link is required; and, 3. lulu.com/product/paperback/a-pictish-tale-bryhery-gap/2619174?productTrackingContext=search_results/search_shelf/center/1 Signed: Gilwain (talk) 13:33, 1 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

  Declined per WP:COI. Furthermore the entry in List of fantasy authors has been removed, rendering this request moot. MER-C 10:58, 5 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

diegogrez.co.cc

edit

I thought it was worth a try to come here and ask for my website to be whitelisted. I just wanted to add a link from my userpage, and I couldn't, as *.co.cc is currently blacklisted. This also prevents my website from appearing on Google, etc. The website will only be linked from my userpage as an useful link. Thanks. Diego Grez (talk) 17:49, 9 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

  •   Not done, link is for a userpage only, not an article. Feel free to place the link without http: on your userpage; that will not be blocked. Stifle (talk) 12:49, 15 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

Absolute China Tours page for Chinese herbal medicine and acupuncture point

edit

I would like to add the page Absolutechinatours.com/china-travel/China-Herbal-Medication.html to the wiki page of Acupuncture point because the article help people, especially travelers, to know basic knowledge about Chinese herbal medicine and acupuncture point. "citation needed" entry for the Lulu blurb, and the blurb is relevant to the article. (Alternatively, I suppose we could take out "citation needed," but someone would probably re-add it.) ctsyoan (talk) 22:08, 13 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

  Declined We don't unblock commercial travel sites per the request of a single purpose, likely conflict of interest account. Furthermore, it's doubtful that the site would come close to meeting WP:Reliable sources guidelines. OhNoitsJamie Talk 14:50, 14 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

User:Gilwain's request

edit

Please to unblock the specific page (see 3 below) only because: 1. It provides authenticity of the authors status; 2. The page link is 'article' specific and no further link is required; and, 3. http://www.lulu. com/product/paperback/a-pictish-tale-bryhery-gap/2619174?productTrackingContext=search_results/search_shelf/center/1 Signed: Gilwain (talk) 13:33, 1 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

Its a direct link to a page selling a book. per WP:EL, WP:RS and WP:NOT this request is   Declined--Hu12 (talk) 16:17, 23 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

www.pickeringchatto.com

edit

Adding as homepage of Pickering & Chatto Publishers. Shortride (talk) 05:12, 10 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

article no longer exists..  Not done--Hu12 (talk) 16:09, 23 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

www.examiner.com/album-reviews-in-tacoma/hard-to-say-goodbye-a-hit-single-from-sarey-savy-review

edit

Need for reliable source. Can you just unblock the specific link? (Whyohwhy987 (talk) 02:40, 14 February 2011 (UTC))Reply

The specific editor seems to be reliable, due to his work with Allmusic and The Seattle Times. - The New Age Retro Hippie used Ruler! Now, he can figure out the length of things easily. 21:07, 15 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
  Declined, apparently requestor has been sockblocked--Hu12 (talk) 18:47, 21 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

www.suite101.com

edit

Greetings, I would like a request to whitelist this website, because the main reason is I am trying to gather facts from

  • www.suite101.com/content/three-periods-of-ancient-greek-art-a5827

to type in more source information on an article. I was hoping will it be efficent? --Corusant (talk) 06:32, 19 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

Suite101.com;
  • Has no editorial oversight (see WP:RS) and articles are self-published
  • Offers its authors financial incentives to increase page views
  • Fails Wikipedia's core content policies:
  Declined--Hu12 (talk) 18:45, 21 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

www.anusthanokarehasya.com

edit

This website if very informative for hinduism and hindu deities. This website provides the deep information on dusmahavidya sadhana and various kind of mantra,tantra practicals. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 117.205.96.84 (talk) 16:04, 20 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

Accounts
117.205.104.229 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
117.205.96.162 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
117.205.101.224 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
117.197.54.72 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
117.205.101.132 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
117.205.97.214 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
117.205.105.42 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
117.205.102.94 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
117.205.106.245 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
117.205.96.240 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Sumitgwal (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
117.205.96.84 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
  Declined IP associated with abuse.--Hu12 (talk) 17:22, 21 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

Friday 13 at Port Dover, Ontario

edit

The Wikipedia page on Norfolk County, Ontario (Festivities) currently has no references. Two excellent references are available for Port Dover's Friday 13 event - http://www.pd13.com and www.helium.com/items/2115196-celebrating-friday-the-thirteenth-in-port-dover-ontario. However, PD13.com was disbanded last year ( http://www.woodstocksentinelreview.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2917862 ). This leaves only the helium.com reference, which apparently is a banned website, yet the article is comprehensive. Please allow this link.216.254.156.141 (talkcontribs) has made few or no other edits outside this topic. The preceding unsigned comment was added at 21:27, 13 March 2011 (UTC).Reply

Helium.com links
  • Have no editorial oversight (see WP:RS) and articles are essentially self-published
  • Offers its authors financial incentives to increase page views
  • Offers Affiliate Programs / affiliate earnings
  • Offers its Affiliates financial incentives to Link / increase page views
  • Fails Wikipedia's core content policies:
  Declined. Further investigation shows this article was also created the day of this request. --Hu12 (talk) 15:21, 14 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

grandtheft5.ucoz.com/news/rockstar_games_register_new_domains_new_gta/2011-02-26-18

edit

The Wikipedia page "Grand Theft Auto" refers to this article on this particular website, this particular article is the original source which discovered that several URLs were registered by Rockstar Games which could be a hint to a new GTA instalment. I feel that the reference should link to this article, but I cannot change it as the whole website is on the black list. Please allow this particular link, thanks. 60.228.115.40 (talk) 09:43, 14 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

Unfortunatly Forum posts, particularly anonymous ones, are Links normally to be avoided and fails Wikipedias specific requirements of our External Links policy, Verifiability Policy and Reliable Source guidelines. In addition, it would seem there are other reasonable Reliable and Verifiable alternatives available.  Declined --Hu12 (talk) 15:30, 14 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

sedo.com

edit

Although Sedo has a subset of urls that spammers like to use to advertise their cheap domains for sale, they also have a news section. Often this is the correct source to link to since it is Sedo's press release which informs the rest of the world that a domain has been sold through their brokerage services. You'll notice that the url which starts with sedo.com/search is the one used by spammers and should remain blacklisted. Eedlee (talk) 10:56, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

As you have a very limited contribution history, perhaps you should see if you can obtain the backing of an appropriate WikiProject for your request? Stifle (talk) 16:36, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
Contributionary levels would be relative, since I often request IP blocking for sites listed on Google Doodle as I am one of the earliest USA Wikipedians. Also this is just a note about a domain that wasn't banned 30 days ago but is now - so my feeling is that whoever instituted the ban probably didn't take into account that it is a legitimate site, which I believe is a good enough reason to request a review.Eedlee (talk) 21:33, 12 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
Oddly enough, when I access sedo.com/links, the page comes up in German. I had to click on "US" to get the English version.
This seems like a reasonable request, but I can't think of where in Wikipedia links like this would be useful. Can you give examples of articles where this link would add value? ~Amatulić (talk) 07:05, 27 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
  Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 11:03, 15 March 2011 (UTC)Reply
edit

I would like these two links unblocked:

  • BBC PANORAMA DESPERATE LIES http://www.freedom mag.org/special-reports/bbc/panorama-exposed.html
  • PANORAMA EXPOSED http://www.freedom mag.org/special-reports/bbc/panorama-exposed.html

In grounds of WP:NPOV. I know the Scientology topic is a hotly debated one, but by NPOV we should provide all relevant viewpoints, and these 2 links provide a rebuttal to comments made about the Church of Scientology on the BBC. These links will be added to the Scientology controversies article. I am open to discussion. Thank you. > RUL3R>trolling>vandalism 19:53, 29 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

  • Blacklisted at meta with no log reason; this request may fall to be approved. A short period will be allowed for objections. Stifle (talk) 10:02, 31 January 2011 (UTC)Reply
  • Now that I think of it, surely it would be better to link directly to the BBC website regarding the Panorama episode in question? Stifle (talk) 15:24, 1 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
  •   Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 16:20, 22 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

Jenny Morris (musician)

edit

I would like to like to this page in order to provide independent verification of her date of birth. An editor has previously claimed that her dob was copyright as he had placed that information on his website & claimed the wikipedia article was based on his information (check Talk:Jenny Morris (musician)). It was subsequently resolved to remove the day & month until such time as it could be independently verified. The owner/operator of the artist's website has recently advised that the information on his website has been checked by Jenny Morris' managment who have confirmed that it is correct.

I believe that the website may be banned because it is a co.cc domain website (but am only hazarding a guess). I am only seeking access to the one webpage not the website. Dan arndt (talk) 05:18, 7 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

  Not done because www.jennymorris.co.cc/info.html does not seem to exist. The only place I can see that shows the birth date is the root page of that site. Also, where do you see that this website is a reliable source for the birth date?
And yes, all of *.co.cc are blacklisted. ~Amatulić (talk) 00:04, 1 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

biblewalks.com

edit

I would like to link biblewalks.com/Sites/BeitShearim.html#aerial under "external links" under a DYK-article I helped make some time ago: Sheikh Bureik, Lajjun. The aerial photos in the biblewalk-link shows very nicely the (spatial) relationship between Sheikh Bureik, Lajjun and Beit She'arim National Park. Cheers, Huldra (talk) 20:57, 11 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

The Aerial Map appears to be google earth screen capture. Fortunatly, the article already contains the linking tool template for Sheikh Bureik, Lajjun (see {{coord}}) and has multiple maps, aerial photos and other data availiale for that location. Unfortunatly per WP:ELNO #15, Links to sites already linked through Wikipedia sourcing tools are to be avoided. Since this doesen't appear to for verifying content and wikipedia sourcing tools already exist for that purpose, it would seem reasonable alternatives are available. Perhaps a self-created google image upload might be more encyclopedic rather than directing users to an off-wiki, 3rd party adsense site?.--Hu12 (talk) 21:57, 12 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
  •   Not done, requester appears to have abandoned the request. Stifle (talk) 16:20, 22 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

Lulu page for Atlanta Nights

edit

I would like to add www.lulu.com/product/paperback/atlanta-nights/117402 because the article on Atlanta Nights currently has a "citation needed" entry for the Lulu blurb, and the blurb is relevant to the article. (Alternatively, I suppose we could take out "citation needed," but someone would probably re-add it.) Vicki Rosenzweig (talk) 14:29, 13 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

  • We don't normally link to commercial sites or places for people to buy products. Stifle (talk) 14:35, 3 March 2011 (UTC)Reply
  •   Not done Stifle (talk) 16:20, 22 March 2011 (UTC)Reply


ComplaintsBoard.com

edit

Why was this website blocked? It's a great source for showing evidence of criticism of companies or agencies. If anyone has requested this website to be blocked it's definitely an effort from one of these corporations to cover up their messes and make themselves look better. I mean, if you were to block all evidence of criticism, how would you be able to say that the criticism exists without a 'citation needed' floating above your statement?

I hope you agree. — Preceding unsigned comment added by AmirGTR (talkcontribs) 16:12, 8 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

  • It's pretty irredeemably partisan, as well as being a primary source. I would much rather cite a newspaper article saying "X business got Z,000 complaints last year". Stifle (talk) 14:54, 18 March 2011 (UTC)Reply
  •   Not done. ~Amatulić (talk) 17:32, 6 April 2011 (UTC)Reply

www.squidoo.com/mani-leib

edit

I am sadly aware of squidoo's stinky reputation. However. I wrote this particular lens (which I would like to white-list) about one particular famous poem by the Yiddish poet Mani Leyb - I did my own transcription and my own translation, and would like to be able to include this page as an external link to the Wikipedia article I just wrote on Mani Leib. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Jane Peppler (talkcontribs)

  •   Denied as you stand to benefit from us including the external link. Stifle (talk) 11:02, 15 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

www.aboutmyarea.co.uk/Lancashire/Rossendale

edit

Trying to add a reference to a book review to Talk:Murder_of_Sophie_Lancaster

www.aboutmyarea.co.uk/Lancashire/Rossendale/BB4/News/Local-News/171332-WEIRDO-MOSHER-FREAK-(if-only-theyd-stopped-at-name-The-Murder-of-Sophie-Lancaster

Seems a good review of the book to me.

aboutmyarea.co.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Jim Craigie (talk) 14:07, 19 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

It's a talk page, so plain text links like the above are acceptable. I see that you've already done this.   Declined as unnecessary. MER-C 01:52, 22 March 2011 (UTC)Reply


All about Models

edit

allaboutmodels.tv: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

I would like to add All about Models to Wikipedia. The site informs about the modeling & fashion industry. The links I published introduce several informations about the certain person/agency/megazine.

For example - I published here a link on Julia Stegner in her Wikipedia Page - here on Wikipedia you can read about her biograpy. On my website you can see more than 15 pictures about her + all infos like in which agencies she's represented etc. The site is very useful for readers that would like to know more about models/modeling agencies & magazines.

I hope that you'll unblock the site — Preceding unsigned comment added by Allaboutmodels (talkcontribs)

We do not whitelist sites at the request of site owners, especially when they have engaged in inappropriate linking.   Denied. Also, you have an inappropriate username. MER-C 01:57, 22 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

twolittlebirdsboutique.co.uk/ and www.thevintagecream.co.uk/

edit

I'm trying to add two links to my user page, to two websites I maintain that relate to a personal interest. I'm getting a message saying they have been blocked. I thought it was okay to add my recommended sites to my talk page - why is this regarded as spam? They're relevant to me/my interest? Could they be unblocked please? Obviously I'm not interested in adding them to any of Wikipedia's main pages.Jen Angel —Preceding undated comment added 12:26, 22 March 2011 (UTC).Reply

For as far as I can see, these are not spam blacklisted (and I do not see any rules anywhere blocking this). Just as a note, it depends on the context, what you can put on 'your' user/user talk-page. If it is promotional material, it may still be eligible for deletion. I hope this explains. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:05, 22 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

tajga.zapto.org

edit

A novel, innovative and not known in the public method of mental stress assesment, based on HRV analysis is presented in this link, together with matlab toolboxes. Unfortunately, the whole domain zapto.org is banned

Thanks 83.10.174.142 (talk) 20:50, 28 March 2011 (UTC)Reply

Wikipedia does not publish original research. That said, how do you intend to use this link? MER-C 02:24, 29 March 2011 (UTC)Reply
No response =>   Denied. MER-C 02:00, 5 April 2011 (UTC)Reply

Miscellaneous/bugs

edit
edit

An IP randomly blanked the page Bas-Rhin and I tried to revert it, but it wasn't allowed since apparently the original version contained a blacklisted link. So I removed the link and reverted the page blanking, but there's a hidden message on the page saying "please don't remove this link, it goes back to Wikipedia" or something, so I don't know what to do. 71.113.42.236 (talk) 03:07, 22 May 2010 (UTC)Reply

  • I think the hidden message refers to the link after it rather than the one you removed. So no worries. Stifle (talk) 12:01, 6 January 2011 (UTC)Reply

helium.com problem

edit

I thought I was pretty good with regex, but I am puzzling why something isn't working.

I recently added \bhelium\.com\b to the blacklist.

I want to whitelist instances of the home page www.helium.com without any trailing characters in the URL. So I stuck into the whitelist \bhelium\.com[^/]* to ensure that the domain name can exist by itself but without any trailing path in the URL.

Something is wrong. I still seem to be able to add any helium.com link. Suggestions? ~Amatulić (talk) 01:09, 24 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

Full home page path is your best bet, \bwww\.helium\.com/index.html\b. I'm having trouble finding its home web page, ie..index.html, which is incorect... You could just whitelist http://www.helium.com/content/whatishelium and use that. --Hu12 (talk) 17:02, 24 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
The blacklist should be blacklisting all of helium.com, but the whitelist should just be allowing corp.helium.com and help.helium.com links, as well as helium.com/content/whatishelium. The home page itself should now be disallowed.
However, I am still able to add any arbitrary helium.com link. Try saving the lead section of the Helium.com article, for example, which has a link to the site's home page in the infobox. No error.
I don't see anything wrong with my regex in either the whitelist or blacklist, do you? If not, what might be the problem? ~Amatulić (talk) 18:18, 24 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
Modified it the simple way and its blocking correctly, and letting the whitelisted links through. Weird?--Hu12 (talk) 18:49, 24 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
It would seem that Wikipedia somehow isn't following regex rules. This isn't the first time I've seen this happen, either. ~Amatulić (talk) 18:57, 24 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
Ah..ha ..here it is. (?:corp|help)\.helium\.com\b ...--Hu12 (talk) 18:58, 24 February 2011 (UTC)Reply
Hmm, just omitting the leading \b fixed it. I wonder why. I thought the purpose of that was to capture the http:// prefix. Although, for a whitelist I guess that isn't necessary for any of the entries.
Anyway, thanks. I'll put an entry in the logfile after whitelisting more helium.com links from the handful of articles still listed at User:Δ/Sandbox_4. ~Amatulić (talk) 19:09, 24 February 2011 (UTC)Reply

Update: I find it odd (or maybe it's a feature) that I can put any helium.com link in the infobox at helium.com but when I put this infobox into the sandbox, I get a blacklist notice. Links seem to be auto-whitelisted in the article. I was testing my blacklisting/whitelisting with that article rather than the sandbox, so I was confused why my tweaks to the lists weren't working. ~Amatulić (talk) 19:21, 24 February 2011 (UTC)Reply