Open main menu

List of teams and cyclists in the 2016 Vuelta a España

The 2016 Vuelta a España was the 71st edition of the race. It was the last of cycling's three Grand Tours to take place during the 2016 road cycling season. The race started in Ourense on 20 August and finished in Madrid on 11 September.

All 18 UCI World Tour teams were automatically entitled to start the race. In May 2016, four UCI Professional Continental teams were awarded wildcard places in the race by the organisers, Unipublic.[1]

Contents

TeamsEdit

The 18 UCI WorldTeams were automatically invited to participate in the Vuelta. In addition, the race organisers, Unipublic, invited four wildcard teams.[1] These included Caja Rural–Seguros RGA, the only Spanish-registered UCI Professional Continental team. Two French teams, Cofidis and Direct Énergie, also received entries. The final team to be invited was Bora–Argon 18.

UCI WorldTeams
UCI Professional Continental teams

CyclistsEdit

Legend
No. Starting number worn by the rider during the Vuelta
Pos. Position in the general classification
Time Deficit to the winner of the general classification
      Denotes the winner of the general classification
      Denotes the winner of the points classification
      Denotes the winner of the mountains classification
      Denotes the winner of the combination classification
DNS Denotes a rider who did not start, followed by the stage before which he withdrew
DNF Denotes a rider who did not finish, followed by the stage in which he withdrew
DSQ Denotes a rider who was disqualified from the race, followed by the stage in which this occurred
Age correct as of 20 August 2016, the date on which the Vuelta began

By starting numberEdit

No. Name Nationality Team Age Pos. Time Ref
1 Alejandro Valverde   Spain Movistar Team 36 [2]
2 Jonathan Castroviejo   Spain Movistar Team 29 [2]
3 Imanol Erviti   Spain Movistar Team 32 [2]
4 Rubén Fernández   Spain Movistar Team 25 [2]
5 José Herrada   Spain Movistar Team 30 [2]
6 Daniel Moreno   Spain Movistar Team 34 [2]
7 Nairo Quintana   Colombia Movistar Team 26 [2]
8 José Joaquín Rojas   Spain Movistar Team 31 [2]
9 Rory Sutherland   Australia Movistar Team 34 [2]
11 Alberto Contador   Spain Tinkoff 33 [3]
12 Daniele Bennati   Italy Tinkoff 35 [3]
13 Manuele Boaro   Italy Tinkoff 29 [3]
14 Michael Gogl   Austria Tinkoff 22 [3]
15 Jesús Hernández   Spain Tinkoff 34 [3]
16 Robert Kišerlovski   Croatia Tinkoff 30 DNS-6 [3]
17 Sérgio Paulinho   Portugal Tinkoff 36 [3]
18 Ivan Rovny   Russia Tinkoff 28 [3]
19 Yuri Trofimov   Russia Tinkoff 32 [3]
21 Chris Froome   Great Britain Team Sky 31 [4]
22 Ian Boswell   United States Team Sky 25 [4]
23 Michał Gołaś   Poland Team Sky 32 [4]
24 Peter Kennaugh   Great Britain Team Sky 27 [4]
25 Christian Knees   Germany Team Sky 35 [4]
26 Leopold König   Czech Republic Team Sky 28 [4]
27 Michał Kwiatkowski   Poland Team Sky 25 DNF-7 [4]
28 David López   Spain Team Sky 35 [4]
29 Salvatore Puccio   Italy Team Sky 26 [4]
31 Tejay van Garderen   United States BMC Racing Team 28 DNF-17 [5]
32 Darwin Atapuma   Colombia BMC Racing Team 28 [5]
33 Silvan Dillier    Switzerland BMC Racing Team 26 [5]
34 Jempy Drucker   Luxembourg BMC Racing Team 29 [5]
35 Philippe Gilbert   Belgium BMC Racing Team 34 DNF-14 [5]
36 Ben Hermans   Belgium BMC Racing Team 30 [5]
37 Samuel Sánchez   Spain BMC Racing Team 38 [5]
38 Dylan Teuns   Belgium BMC Racing Team 24 [5]
39 Danilo Wyss    Switzerland BMC Racing Team 30 [5]
41 Steven Kruijswijk   Netherlands LottoNL–Jumbo 29 DNS-6 [6]
42 Enrico Battaglin   Italy LottoNL–Jumbo 26 DNF-9 [6]
43 George Bennett   New Zealand LottoNL–Jumbo 26 [6]
44 Koen Bouwman   Netherlands LottoNL–Jumbo 22 [6]
45 Victor Campenaerts   Belgium LottoNL–Jumbo 24 [6]
46 Robert Gesink   Netherlands LottoNL–Jumbo 30 [6]
47 Martijn Keizer   Netherlands LottoNL–Jumbo 28 [6]
48 Bram Tankink   Netherlands LottoNL–Jumbo 37 [6]
49 Jos van Emden   Netherlands LottoNL–Jumbo 31 DNS-17 [6]
51 Esteban Chaves   Colombia Orica–BikeExchange 26 [7]
52 Sam Bewley   New Zealand Orica–BikeExchange 29 [7]
53 Simon Gerrans   Australia Orica–BikeExchange 36 [7]
54 Jack Haig   Australia Orica–BikeExchange 22 [7]
55 Damien Howson   Australia Orica–BikeExchange 24 [7]
56 Jens Keukeleire   Belgium Orica–BikeExchange 27 [7]
57 Magnus Cort Nielsen   Denmark Orica–BikeExchange 23 [7]
58 Svein Tuft   Canada Orica–BikeExchange 39 [7]
59 Simon Yates   Great Britain Orica–BikeExchange 24 [7]
61 Michele Scarponi   Italy Astana 36 [8]
62 Dario Cataldo   Italy Astana 31 [8]
63 Dmitriy Gruzdev   Kazakhstan Astana 30 [8]
64 Miguel Ángel López   Colombia Astana 22 DNF-6 [8]
65 Davide Malacarne   Italy Astana 29 DNF-14 [8]
66 Luis León Sánchez   Spain Astana 32 [8]
67 Gatis Smukulis   Latvia Astana 38 [8]
68 Alessandro Vanotti   Italy Astana 35 [8]
69 Andrey Zeits   Kazakhstan Astana 29 [8]
71 Kenny Elissonde   France FDJ 25 [9]
72 Odd Christian Eiking   Norway FDJ 21 [9]
73 Murilo Fischer   Brazil FDJ 37 DNF-5 [9]
74 Alexandre Geniez   France FDJ 28 [9]
75 Mathieu Ladagnous   France FDJ 31 [9]
76 Johan Le Bon   France FDJ 25 DNF-14 [9]
77 Lorrenzo Manzin   France FDJ 22 [9]
78 Laurent Pichon   France FDJ 30 DNF-11 [9]
79 Kévin Reza   France FDJ 28 DNF-10 [9]
81 Warren Barguil   France Team Giant–Alpecin 24 DNF-3 [10][11]
82 Nikias Arndt   Germany Team Giant–Alpecin 24 [10]
83 Koen de Kort   Netherlands Team Giant–Alpecin 33 [10]
84 Johannes Fröhlinger   Germany Team Giant–Alpecin 31 [10]
85 Chad Haga   United States Team Giant–Alpecin 27 [10]
86 Tobias Ludvigsson   Sweden Team Giant–Alpecin 25 [10]
87 Sindre Lunke   Norway Team Giant–Alpecin 23 [10]
88 Tom Stamsnijder   Netherlands Team Giant–Alpecin 31 [10]
89 Zico Waeytens   Belgium Team Giant–Alpecin 24 DNF-13 [10]
91 Haimar Zubeldia   Spain Trek–Segafredo 39 [12]
92 Fumiyuki Beppu   Japan Trek–Segafredo 33 [12]
93 Julien Bernard   France Trek–Segafredo 24 [12]
94 Niccolò Bonifazio   Italy Trek–Segafredo 22 DNF-7 [12]
95 Laurent Didier   Luxembourg Trek–Segafredo 32 [12]
96 Fabio Felline   Italy Trek–Segafredo 26 [12]
97 Markel Irizar   Spain Trek–Segafredo 36 DNF-10 [12]
98 Kiel Reijnen   United States Trek–Segafredo 30 [12]
99 Riccardo Zoidl   Austria Trek–Segafredo 28 [12]
101 Jean-Christophe Péraud   France AG2R La Mondiale 39 [13]
102 Gediminas Bagdonas   Lithuania AG2R La Mondiale 30 [13]
103 Jan Bakelants   Belgium AG2R La Mondiale 30 [13]
104 François Bidard   France AG2R La Mondiale 24 [13]
105 Axel Domont   France AG2R La Mondiale 26 [13]
106 Quentin Jaurégui   France AG2R La Mondiale 22 [13]
107 Pierre Latour   France AG2R La Mondiale 22 [13]
108 Sébastien Minard   France AG2R La Mondiale 34 DNS-6 [13]
109 Christophe Riblon   France AG2R La Mondiale 35 [13]
111 Alberto Losada   Spain Team Katusha 34 [14]
112 Sven Erik Bystrøm   Norway Team Katusha 24 [14]
113 Pavel Kochetkov   Russia Team Katusha 30 [14]
114 Sergey Lagutin   Russia Team Katusha 35 [14]
115 Tiago Machado   Portugal Team Katusha 30 [14]
116 Matvey Mamykin   Russia Team Katusha 33 [14]
117 Jhonatan Restrepo   Colombia Team Katusha 23 [14]
118 Egor Silin   Russia Team Katusha 28 [14]
119 Rein Taaramäe   Estonia Team Katusha 29 DNF-7 [14]
121 Bart De Clercq   Belgium Lotto–Soudal 29 [15]
122 Sander Armée   Belgium Lotto–Soudal 30 [15]
123 Thomas De Gendt   Belgium Lotto–Soudal 29 [15]
124 Gert Dockx   Belgium Lotto–Soudal 28 [15]
125 Adam Hansen   Australia Lotto–Soudal 35 [15]
126 Maxime Monfort   Belgium Lotto–Soudal 33 [15]
127 Tosh Van der Sande   Belgium Lotto–Soudal 25 [15]
128 Louis Vervaeke   Belgium Lotto–Soudal 22 [15]
129 Jelle Wallays   Belgium Lotto–Soudal 27 [15]
131 Gianluca Brambilla   Italy Etixx–Quick-Step 28 [16]
132 Maxime Bouet   France Etixx–Quick-Step 29 [16]
133 David de la Cruz   Spain Etixx–Quick-Step 27 [16]
134 Yves Lampaert   Belgium Etixx–Quick-Step 25 [16]
135 Gianni Meersman   Belgium Etixx–Quick-Step 30 [16]
136 Pieter Serry   Belgium Etixx–Quick-Step 27 [16]
137 Zdeněk Štybar   Czech Republic Etixx–Quick-Step 30 [16]
138 Niki Terpstra   Netherlands Etixx–Quick-Step 32 [16]
139 Martin Velits   Slovakia Etixx–Quick-Step 31 [16]
141 Andrew Talansky   United States Cannondale–Drapac 27 [17]
142 Patrick Bevin   New Zealand Cannondale–Drapac 25 DNF-11 [17]
143 Simon Clarke   Australia Cannondale–Drapac 30 DNS-11 [17]
144 Joe Dombrowski   United States Cannondale–Drapac 25 [17]
145 Davide Formolo   Italy Cannondale–Drapac 23 [17]
146 Ben King   United States Cannondale–Drapac 27 [17]
147 Moreno Moser   Italy Cannondale–Drapac 25 [17]
148 Pierre Rolland   France Cannondale–Drapac 29 [17]
149 Davide Villella   Italy Cannondale–Drapac 25 [17]
151 Igor Antón   Spain Team Dimension Data 33 DNS-9 [18]
152 Nicolas Dougall   South Africa Team Dimension Data 23 [18]
153 Tyler Farrar   United States Team Dimension Data 32 [18]
154 Omar Fraile   Spain Team Dimension Data 26 [18]
155 Nathan Haas   Australia Team Dimension Data 27 [18]
156 Jacques Janse van Rensburg   South Africa Team Dimension Data 28 DNS-15 [18]
157 Merhawi Kudus   Eritrea Team Dimension Data 22 [18]
158 Kristian Sbaragli   Italy Team Dimension Data 26 [18]
159 Jaco Venter   South Africa Team Dimension Data 29 [18]
161 Mathias Frank    Switzerland IAM Cycling 29 [19]
162 Clément Chevrier   France IAM Cycling 24 [19]
163 Dries Devenyns   Belgium IAM Cycling 33 [19]
164 Vegard Stake Laengen   Norway IAM Cycling 27 [19]
165 Simon Pellaud    Switzerland IAM Cycling 23 [19]
166 Vicente Reynès   Spain IAM Cycling 35 DNF-4 [19]
167 Jonas van Genechten   Belgium IAM Cycling 29 [19]
168 Larry Warbasse   United States IAM Cycling 26 [19]
169 Marcel Wyss    Switzerland IAM Cycling 30 [19]
171 Louis Meintjes   South Africa Lampre–Merida 24 [20]
172 Yukiya Arashiro   Japan Lampre–Merida 31 [20]
173 Mattia Cattaneo   Italy Lampre–Merida 25 [20]
174 Valerio Conti   Italy Lampre–Merida 23 [20]
175 Kristijan Đurasek   Croatia Lampre–Merida 29 [20]
176 Mário Costa   Portugal Lampre–Merida 30 DNF-17 [20]
177 Tsgabu Grmay   Ethiopia Lampre–Merida 24 [20]
178 Ilia Koshevoy   Belarus Lampre–Merida 25 [20]
179 Federico Zurlo   Italy Lampre–Merida 22 DNF-4 [20]
181 Luis Ángel Maté   Spain Cofidis 32 [21]
182 Yoann Bagot   France Cofidis 28 DNF-9 [21]
183 Loïc Chetout   France Cofidis 23 [21]
184 Jérôme Cousin   France Cofidis 27 [21]
185 Romain Hardy   France Cofidis 27 [21]
186 Rudy Molard   France Cofidis 26 [21]
187 Stéphane Rossetto   France Cofidis 29 [21]
188 Florian Sénéchal   France Cofidis 23 DNF-12 [21]
189 Kenneth Vanbilsen   Belgium Cofidis 26 DNF-14 [21]
191 José Mendes   Portugal Bora–Argon 18 31 [22]
192 Cesare Benedetti   Italy Bora–Argon 18 29 [22]
193 Silvio Herklotz   Germany Bora–Argon 18 22 DNS-11 [22]
194 Bartosz Huzarski   Poland Bora–Argon 18 35 DNF-10 [22]
195 Gregor Mühlberger   Austria Bora–Argon 18 22 [22]
196 Christoph Pfingsten   Germany Bora–Argon 18 28 [22]
197 Michael Schwarzmann   Germany Bora–Argon 18 25 [22]
198 Rüdiger Selig   Germany Bora–Argon 18 27 [22]
199 Scott Thwaites   Great Britain Bora–Argon 18 26 [22]
201 David Arroyo   Spain Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 36 [23]
202 Pello Bilbao   Spain Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 26 [23]
203 Hugh Carthy   Great Britain Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 22 [23]
204 José Gonçalves   Portugal Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 27 DNF-11 [23]
205 Ángel Madrazo   Spain Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 28 DNF-14 [23]
206 Lluís Mas   Spain Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 27 DNS-5 [23]
207 Sergio Pardilla   Spain Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 32 [23]
208 Eduard Prades   Spain Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 29 [23]
209 Jaime Rosón   Spain Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 23 [23]
211 Romain Sicard   France Direct Énergie 28 [24]
212 Ryan Anderson   Canada Direct Énergie 29 [24]
213 Lilian Calmejane   France Direct Énergie 23 [24]
214 Romain Cardis   France Direct Énergie 24 [24]
215 Tony Hurel   France Direct Énergie 28 DNF-9 [24]
216 Fabrice Jeandesboz   France Direct Énergie 31 DNF-12 [24]
217 Julien Morice   France Direct Énergie 25 [24]
218 Bryan Nauleau   France Direct Énergie 28 [24]
219 Perrig Quéméneur   France Direct Énergie 32 [24]

By teamEdit

Movistar Team (MOV)
No. Rider Pos.
1   Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
2   Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP)
3   Imanol Erviti (ESP)
4   Rubén Fernández (ESP)
5   José Herrada (ESP)
6   Daniel Moreno (ESP)
7   Nairo Quintana (COL)
8   José Joaquín Rojas (ESP)
9   Rory Sutherland (AUS)
Directeur sportif: José Luis Arrieta[25]
Tinkoff (TNK)
No. Rider Pos.
11   Alberto Contador (ESP)
12   Daniele Bennati (ITA)
13   Manuele Boaro (ITA)
14   Michael Gogl (AUT)
15   Jesús Hernández (ESP)
16   Robert Kišerlovski (CRO) DNS-6
17   Sérgio Paulinho (POR)
18   Ivan Rovny (RUS)
19   Yuri Trofimov (RUS)
Directeur sportif: Steven de Jongh[25]
Team Sky (SKY)
No. Rider Pos.
21   Chris Froome (GBR)
22   Ian Boswell (USA)
23   Michał Gołaś (POL)
24   Peter Kennaugh (GBR)
25   Christian Knees (GER)
26   Leopold König (CZE)
27   Michał Kwiatkowski (POL) DNF-7
28   David López (ESP)
29   Salvatore Puccio (ITA)
Directeur sportif: Dario Cioni[25]
BMC Racing Team (BMC)
No. Rider Pos.
31   Tejay van Garderen (USA) DNF-17
32   Darwin Atapuma (COL)
33   Silvan Dillier (SUI)
34   Jempy Drucker (LUX)
35   Philippe Gilbert (BEL) DNF-14
36   Ben Hermans (BEL)
37   Samuel Sánchez (ESP)
38   Dylan Teuns (BEL)
39   Danilo Wyss (SUI)
Directeur sportif: Jan Boven[25]
LottoNL–Jumbo (TLJ)
No. Rider Pos.
41   Steven Kruijswijk (NED) DNS-6
42   Enrico Battaglin (ITA) DNF-9
43   George Bennett (NZL)
44   Koen Bouwman (NED)
45   Victor Campenaerts (BEL)
46   Robert Gesink (NED)
47   Martijn Keizer (NED)
48   Bram Tankink (NED)
49   Jos van Emden (NED) DNS-17
Directeur sportif: [25]
Orica–BikeExchange (OBE)
No. Rider Pos.
51   Esteban Chaves (COL)
52   Sam Bewley (NZL)
53   Simon Gerrans (AUS)
54   Jack Haig (AUS)
55   Damien Howson (AUS)
56   Jens Keukeleire (BEL)
57   Magnus Cort Nielsen (DEN)
58   Svein Tuft (CAN)
59   Simon Yates (GBR)
Directeur sportif: Neil Stephens[25]
Astana (AST)
No. Rider Pos.
61   Michele Scarponi (ITA)
62   Dario Cataldo (ITA)
63   Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ)
64   Miguel Ángel López (COL) DNF-6
65   Davide Malacarne (ITA) DNF-14
66   Luis León Sánchez (ESP)
67   Gatis Smukulis (LAT)
68   Alessandro Vanotti (ITA)
69   Andrey Zeits (KAZ)
Directeur sportif: Alexandre Shefer[25]
FDJ (FDJ)
No. Rider Pos.
71   Kenny Elissonde (FRA)
72   Odd Christian Eiking (NOR)
73   Murilo Fischer (BRA) DNF-5
74   Alexandre Geniez (FRA)
75   Mathieu Ladagnous (FRA)
76   Johan Le Bon (FRA) DNF-14
77   Lorrenzo Manzin (FRA)
78   Laurent Pichon (FRA) DNF-11
79   Kévin Reza (FRA) DNF-10
Directeur sportif: Frank Pineau[25]
Team Giant–Alpecin (TGA)
No. Rider Pos.
81   Warren Barguil (FRA) DNF-3
82   Nikias Arndt (GER)
83   Koen de Kort (NED)
84   Johannes Fröhlinger (GER)
85   Chad Haga (USA)
86   Tobias Ludvigsson (SWE)
87   Sindre Lunke (NOR)
88   Tom Stamsnijder (NED)
89   Zico Waeytens (BEL) DNF-13
Directeur sportif: Arthur van Dongen[25]
Trek–Segafredo (TFS)
No. Rider Pos.
91   Haimar Zubeldia (ESP)
92   Fumiyuki Beppu (JPN)
93   Julien Bernard (FRA)
94   Niccolò Bonifazio (ITA) DNF-7
95   Laurent Didier (LUX)
96   Fabio Felline (ITA)
97   Markel Irizar (ESP) DNF-10
98   Kiel Reijnen (USA)
99   Riccardo Zoidl (AUT)
Directeur sportif: Dirk Demol[25]
AG2R La Mondiale (ALM)
No. Rider Pos.
101   Jean-Christophe Péraud (FRA)
102   Gediminas Bagdonas (LTU)
103   Jan Bakelants (BEL)
104   François Bidard (FRA)
105   Axel Domont (FRA)
106   Quentin Jaurégui (FRA)
107   Pierre Latour (FRA)
108   Sébastien Minard (FRA) DNS-6
109   Christophe Riblon (FRA)
Directeur sportif: Julien Jurdie[25]
Team Katusha (KAT)
No. Rider Pos.
111   Alberto Losada (ESP)
112   Sven Erik Bystrøm (NOR)
113   Pavel Kochetkov (RUS)
114   Sergey Lagutin (RUS)
115   Tiago Machado (POR)
116   Matvey Mamykin (RUS)
117   Jhonatan Restrepo (COL)
118   Egor Silin (RUS)
119   Rein Taaramäe (EST) DNF-7
Directeur sportif: José Azevedo[25]
Lotto–Soudal (LTS)
No. Rider Pos.
121   Bart De Clercq (BEL)
122   Sander Armée (BEL)
123   Thomas De Gendt (BEL)
124   Gert Dockx (BEL)
125   Adam Hansen (AUS)
126   Maxime Monfort (BEL)
127   Tosh Van der Sande (BEL)
128   Louis Vervaeke (BEL)
129   Jelle Wallays (BEL)
Directeur sportif: Mario Aerts[25]
Etixx–Quick-Step (EQS)
No. Rider Pos.
131   Gianluca Brambilla (ITA)
132   Maxime Bouet (FRA)
133   David de la Cruz (ESP)
134   Yves Lampaert (BEL)
135   Gianni Meersman (BEL)
136   Pieter Serry (BEL)
137   Zdeněk Štybar (CZE)
138   Niki Terpstra (NED)
139   Martin Velits (SVK)
Directeur sportif: Rik Van Slycke[25]
Cannondale–Drapac (CDT)
No. Rider Pos.
141   Andrew Talansky (USA)
142   Patrick Bevin (NZL) DNF-11
143   Simon Clarke (AUS) DNS-11
144   Joe Dombrowski (USA)
145   Davide Formolo (ITA)
146   Ben King (USA)
147   Moreno Moser (ITA)
148   Pierre Rolland (FRA)
149   Davide Villella (ITA)
Directeur sportif: Bingen Fernández[25]
Team Dimension Data (DDD)
No. Rider Pos.
151   Igor Antón (ESP) DNS-9
152   Nicolas Dougall (RSA)
153   Tyler Farrar (USA)
154   Omar Fraile (ESP)
155   Nathan Haas (AUS)
156   Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) DNS-15
157   Merhawi Kudus (ERI)
158   Kristian Sbaragli (ITA)
159   Jaco Venter (RSA)
Directeur sportif: Alex Sans Vega[25]
IAM Cycling (IAM)
No. Rider Pos.
161   Mathias Frank (SUI)
162   Clément Chevrier (FRA)
163   Dries Devenyns (BEL)
164   Vegard Stake Laengen (NOR)
165   Simon Pellaud (SUI)
166   Vicente Reynès (ESP) DNF-4
167   Jonas van Genechten (BEL)
168   Larry Warbasse (USA)
169   Marcel Wyss (SUI)
Directeur sportif: Eddy Seigneur[25]
Lampre–Merida (LAM)
No. Rider Pos.
171   Louis Meintjes (RSA)
172   Yukiya Arashiro (JPN)
173   Mattia Cattaneo (ITA)
174   Valerio Conti (ITA)
175   Kristijan Đurasek (CRO)
176   Mário Costa (POR) DNF-17
177   Tsgabu Grmay (ETH)
178   Ilia Koshevoy (BLR)
179   Federico Zurlo (ITA) DNF-4
Directeur sportif: Simone Pedrazzini[25]
Cofidis (COF)
No. Rider Pos.
181   Luis Ángel Maté (ESP)
182   Yoann Bagot (FRA) DNF-9
183   Loïc Chetout (FRA)
184   Jérôme Cousin (FRA)
185   Romain Hardy (FRA)
186   Rudy Molard (FRA)
187   Stéphane Rossetto (FRA)
188   Florian Sénéchal (FRA) DNF-12
189   Kenneth Vanbilsen (BEL) DNF-14
Directeur sportif: Christian Guiberteau[25]
Bora–Argon 18 (BOA)
No. Rider Pos.
191   José Mendes (POR)
192   Cesare Benedetti (ITA)
193   Silvio Herklotz (GER) DNS-11
194   Bartosz Huzarski (POL) DNF-10
195   Gregor Mühlberger (AUT)
196   Christoph Pfingsten (GER)
197   Michael Schwarzmann (GER)
198   Rüdiger Selig (GER)
199   Scott Thwaites (GBR)
Directeur sportif: [25]
Caja Rural–Seguros RGA (CJR)
No. Rider Pos.
201   David Arroyo (ESP)
202   Pello Bilbao (ESP)
203   Hugh Carthy (GBR)
204   José Gonçalves (POR) DNF-11
205   Ángel Madrazo (ESP) DNF-14
206   Lluís Mas (ESP) DNS-5
207   Sergio Pardilla (ESP)
208   Eduard Prades (ESP)
209   Jaime Rosón (ESP)
Directeur sportif: Eugenio Goikoetxea[25]
Direct Énergie (DEN)
No. Rider Pos.
211   Romain Sicard (FRA)
212   Ryan Anderson (CAN)
213   Lilian Calmejane (FRA)
214   Romain Cardis (FRA)
215   Tony Hurel (FRA) DNF-9
216   Fabrice Jeandesboz (FRA) DNF-12
217   Julien Morice (FRA)
218   Bryan Nauleau (FRA)
219   Perrig Quéméneur (FRA)
Directeur sportif: Dominique Arnould[25]

By nationalityEdit

The 198 riders that competed in the 2016 Vuelta a España represented 37 countries.[26]

Country No. of riders Finishers Stage wins
  Australia 7
  Austria 3
  Belarus 1
  Belgium 21 4 (Gianni Meersman ×2, Jonas van Genechten ×1, Jens Keukeleire ×1)
  Brazil 1
  Canada 2
  Colombia 5 1 (Nairo Quintana)
  Croatia 2
  Czech Republic 2
  Denmark 1 1 (Magnus Cort Nielsen)
  Eritrea 1
  Estonia 1
  Ethiopia 1
  France 34 2 (Alexandre Geniez ×1, Lilian Calmejane ×1)
  Germany 7
  Italy 19 2 (Valerio Conti ×1, Gianluca Brambilla ×1)
  Japan 2
  Kazakhstan 2
  Latvia 1
  Lithuania 1
  Luxembourg 2 1 (Jempy Drucker)
  Netherlands 9 1 (Robert Gesink)
  New Zealand 3
  Norway 4
  Poland 3
  Portugal 5
  Russia 6 1 (Sergey Lagutin)
  Slovakia 1
  South Africa 4
  Spain 27 1 (David de la Cruz)
  Sweden 1
   Switzerland 5 1 (Mathias Frank)
  Great Britain 5 2 (Simon Yates ×1, Chris Froome ×1)
  United States 10
Total 198 158 17[N 1]
  1. ^ The team time trial on stage 1, won by Team Sky, is not counted in this total.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "Vuelta a Espana 2016 teams announced". Cycling Weekly. Time Inc. UK. 3 May 2016. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Movistar Team - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Tinkoff - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Team Sky - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i "BMC Racing Team - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Lotto NL - Jumbo - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Orica BikeExchange - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Astana Pro Team - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i "FDJ - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Team Giant-Alpecin - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  11. ^ "Barguil first Vuelta a Espana abandon - News shorts". cyclingnews.com. 22 August 2016. Retrieved 23 August 2016.
  12. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Trek-Segafredo - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h i "AG2R La Mondiale - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  14. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Team Katusha - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  15. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Lotto Soudal - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  16. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Etixx - Quick Step - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  17. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Team Cannondale Drapac - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  18. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Team Dimension Data - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  19. ^ a b c d e f g h i "IAM Cycling - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  20. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Lampre - Merida - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  21. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Cofidis, Solutions Credits - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  22. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Bora-Argon 18 - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  23. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Caja Rural-Seguros RGA - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  24. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Direct Energie - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  25. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "Start list - La Vuelta 2016". lavuelta.com. Unipublic. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  26. ^ "71st Vuelta a España (2.UWT) – Riders per country". ProCyclingStats.com. ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 22 August 2016.

External linksEdit