Open main menu

The French Open is an annual Badminton tournament held in France since 1909 and hosted by the Fédération française de badminton (FFBa).

The tournament was halted between 1915 and 1934, in 1965, 1970, 1972, 1994 and 2006. Not previously considered as one of the international badminton circuit's leading events, it was promoted to become part of the BWF Super Series in 2007 making the French Open one of the 12 major badminton tournaments in the world. BWF categorised French Open as one of the five BWF World Tour Super 750 events as per new BWF events structure since 2018.[1]

Contents

Past winnersEdit

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1908   Frank Chesterton   Margaret Larminie   Frank Chesterton
  Stewart Marsden Massey
  Margaret Larminie
  Lavinia Clara Radeglia
  Frank Chesterton
  Margaret Larminie
1909   Lavinia Clara Radeglia   George Alan Thomas
  Guy A. Sautter
  Margaret Larminie
  Muriel Bateman
  George Alan Thomas
  Muriel Bateman
1910   George Alan Thomas   Lavinia Clara Radeglia
  Muriel Bateman
1911   Guy A. Sautter
  Lavinia Clara Radeglia
1912   George Alan Thomas
  A. Gardner
  Lavinia Clara Radeglia
  C. Ropert
  George Alan Thomas
  Lavinia Clara Radeglia
1913   B. L. Bisgood
  Robert McCallum
  Lavinia Clara Radeglia
  Muriel Bateman
1914
1934
No competition
1935   Ralph Nichols   Betty Uber   Ralph Nichols
  G. J. Fish
  Betty Uber
  Diana Doveton
  Ralph Nichols
  Diana Doveton
1936   Ian Maconachie   Marian Horsley   Ian Maconachie
  K. Smedley
  Margaret Tragett
  Marian Horsley
  Ian Maconachie
  Marian Horsley
1937   Mavis Green   Daphne Young
  Mavis Green
  D. E. Kenyon
  Mavis Green
1938   Daphne Young   Ian Maconachie
  Mavis Green
1939   A. S. Samuel   Mavis Green   A. S. Samuel
  C. C. Rickets
  K. R. Davidson
  Mavis Green
  C. C. Ricketts
  Mavis Green
1940   Henri Pellizza   Yvonne Girard   Henri Pellizza
  René Gathier
  Yvonne Girard
  Madeleine Girard
  Henri Pelliza
  Madeleine Girard
1941   Michel Marret   Michel Marret
  René Mathieu
  Michel Marrett
  Madeleine Girard
1942   Yves Baudoin
1943   Henri Pellizza   Michel Marret
  Henri Pellizza
1944   Henri Pellizza
  Simone Pellizza
1945   O. H. Hilton   O. H. Hilton
  Jacques Rozier
  O. H. Hilton
  C. Carvallo
1946   Henri Pellizza   Bradley   Michel Marret
  Henri Pellizza
  Yves Baudoin
  Yvonne Girard
1947   A. J. Hone   L. Barlow   S. G. Bell
  A. J. Hone
  Mavis Henderson
  L. Barlow
  A. J. Hone
  Mavis Henderson
1948   Palle Granlund   F. M. Henderson   Niels Greaffe
  Bent Palling
  Mavis Henderson
  Audrey Stone
1949   Eddy L. Choong   A. Lehmeier   Foo Sun Lau
  Yet Sun Lau
  Eddy L. Choong
  A. Lehmeier
1950   Audrey Blathwayt   Eddy L. Choong
  J. Newland
  Audrey Blathwayt
  M. Crombie
  Eddy L. Choong
  Audrey Stone
1951   Ong Poh Lim   D. B. Grace   Ong Poh Lim
  Ismail bin Marjan
  Q. M. Allen Webber
  Audrey Stone
  Eddy B. Choong
  Q. M. Allen Webber
1952   Eddy B. Choong   Audrey Stone   Eddy L. Choong
  Eddy B. Choong
  Mavis Henderson
  Audrey Stone
1953   Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen   Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen
  A. Petersen
  Eddy B. Choong
  J. Peters
1954   Alistair McIntyre   Elisabeth O'Beirne   Ralph Nichols
  G. J. Fish
  Elisabeth O'Beirne
  S. Wyatt
  Ralph Nichols
  Elisabeth O'Beirne
1955   S. D. McLean   A. Durst   Pierre Lenoir
  Ghislain Vasseur
  Yvonne Girard
  Mireille Laurent
  S. D. McLean
  H. Laing
1956   G. E. Rowlands   M. McIntosh   A. C. Bahrée
  C. L. Yap
  B. Forrester
  M. McIntosh
  A. J. Malone
  M. B. Forrester
1957   Ferry Sonneville   Sheila Ryder   Eddy L. Choong
  Ferry Sonneville
  S. Wyatt
  R. Page
  Eddy L. Choong
  Sonia Cambril
1958   Peter Knack   Pratuang Pattabongs   O. Nyberg
  R. Olsson
  Pratuang Pattabongs
  Julie Charles
  R. Olsson
  Ingrid Dahlberg
1959   Lee Kin Tat   P. S. Wheating   Lee Kin Tat
  J. Lim
  Mireille Laurent
  M. Sharp
  A. Nyberg
  Mireille Laurent
1960   Ferry Sonneville   R. A. Rabey   Heah Hock Heng
  J. Lim
  Audrey Stone
  Ursula H. Smith
  Ferry Sonneville
  Yvonne Theresia Sonneville
1961   Erland Kops   Hanne Jensen   Finn Kobberø
  Erland Kops
  R. A. Rabey
  J. Brennan
  Erland Kops
  Hanne Jensen
1962   Charoen Wattanasin   Tan Gaik Bee   Bent Nielsen
  Tan Gaik Bee
  Finn Kobberø
  Tan Gaik Bee
1963   Lee Kin Tat   Irmgard Latz   Heinz Honegger
  Torkild Nielsen
  Irmgard Latz
  Imre Rietveld
  C. Harvey
  J. Brennan
1964   Oon Chong Jin   Imre Rietveld   Oon Chong Teik
  Oon Chong Jin
  Julie Charles
  Imre Rietveld
  Oon Chong Jin
  Julie Charles
1965 No competition
1966   Ang Tjin Siang   Imre Rietveld   Ang Tjin Siang
  Wong Pek Shen
  Julie Charles
  Imre Rietveld
  Erland Kops
  Marianne Svensson
1967   Lee Kin Tat   Gerda Schuhmacher   Willi Braun
  Detlef Würfel
  Klaus Tetenberg
  Gudrun Ziebold
1968   Sture Johnsson   Eva Twedberg   Horst Lösche
  Gerhard Kucki
  Eva Twedberg
  Karin Dittberner
  Herman Leidelmeijer
  Lili ter Metz
1969   Elo Hansen   Julie Rickard   Oon Chong Hau
  Koh Kheng Siong
  Julie Rickard
  A. J. Glenie
  Elo Hansen
  L. Horvid
1970 No competition
1971   Torsten Winter   Brigitte Pothoff   Torsten Winter
  Hugo Wilmes
  Brigitte Pothoff
  June Jacques
  Klaus Steden
  Brigitte Pothoff
1972   Herman Moens   Margaret Gardner   Holger Rode
  Edelwald Rumpel
  Margaret Gardner
  Yveline Hue
  Per Walsøe
  Yveline Hue
1973   Tage Nielsen   Lene Büchert   Peter Bullivant
  William Kidd
  Lene Büchert
  Kirsten Kjaerbye
  Søren Willandsen
  Vibeke Brisson
1974   David Hunt   Margaret Gardner   David Hunt
  Peter Penneket
  Margaret Gardner
  Patricia Assinder
  Daniel Gosset
  Kirsten Ballisager
1975   Yu Yuk Geor   Lim Shour
  Yu Yuk Geor
  David Hunt
  Patricia Assinder
1976   Peter Penneket   Liao Kun Fu
  Lim Shour
1977   David Hunt   Inge Rozemeijer   Duncan Bridge
  Brian Keeling
  Sylvia Robbe
  Inge Rozemeijer
  David Hunt
  Patricia Assinder
1978   Gregor Berden   Alison Bryson   Andy Goode
  Richard Purser
  Adam
  Jack
  Richard Purser
  Patricia Assinder
1979   Andy Goode   Roland Maywald
  Karl-Heinz Zwiebler
  Ingrid Morsch
  Vera Martini
  Karl Heinz Zwiebler
  Ingrid Morsch
1980   Gert Helsholt   Pia Nielsen   Peter Holm
  Hans Olaf Birkholm
  MarieLuisa Zizman
  Liselotte Blumer
  Peter Holm
  Pia Nielsen
1981   Steve Baddeley   Svetlana Belyasova   Andy Goode
  Steve Baddeley
  Svetlana Belyasova
  Vart Pogosyan
  Nigel Tier
  Alison Fulton
1982   Ahmed Zubair   Denyse Julien   Bob MacDougall
  M. Freitag
  Johanne Falardeau
  Linda Cloutier
  Bob MacDougall
  Johanne Falardeau
1983   Vimal Kumar   Alison Fulton   Partho Ganguli
  Vikram Singh
  Alison Fulton
  J. Benson
  Stefan Frey
  Mechtild Hagemann
1984   Wendy Poulton   Jan de Mulder
  Eddy van Herbruggen
  Wendy Poulton
  Corinne Sonnet
  Eddy van Herbruggen
  Wendy Poulton
1985   Kim Brodersen   Maria Henning   Kim Brodersen
  Claus Thomsen
  Maria Henning
  Lilian Johansson
  Lars Noies
  Dorthe Lynge
1986   Kerrin Harrison   Julie McDonald   Kerrin Harrison
  Glenn Stewart
  Anne Meniane
  Catharine Lechalupe
  Graeme Robson
  Julie McDonald
1987   Ib Frederiksen   Kim Yun-ja   Lee Deuk-choon
  Kim Moon-soo
  Chung Myung-hee
  Hwang Hye-young
  Park Joo-bong
  Kim Yun-ja
1988   Icuk Sugiarto   Hwang Hye-young   Park Joo-bong
  Sung Han-kuk
  Park Joo-bong
  Chung So-young
1989   Xiong Guobao   Li Lingwei   Li Yongbo
  Tian Bingyi
  Sun Yiaoqing
  Zhou Lei
  Wang Pengren
  Shi Fangjing
1990   Foo Kok Keong   Hwang Hye-young   Park Joo-bong
  Kim Moon-soo
  Chung Myung-hee
  Hwang Hye-young
  Kim Moon-soo
  Chung So-young
1991   Jaimie Dawson   Doris Piché   Yap Yee Hup
  Yap Yee Guan
  Katrin Schmidt
  Kerstin Ubben
  Michael Keck
  Anne Katrin Seid
1992   Zhengwen Wan   Li Yongbo
  Tian Bingyi
  Rhonda Cator
  Anna Lao
  Liu Jianjun
  Wang Xiaoyuan
1993   Hendrawan   Yao Yan   Denny Kantono
  Antonius Ariantho
  Yao Fen
  Lin Yanfen
  Aryono Miranat
  Eliza Nathanael
1994 No competition
1995   George Rimarcdi   Elena Rybkina   Sigit Budiarto
  Dicky Purwotsugiono
  Margit Borg
  Maria Bengtsson
  Thomas Stavngaard
  Anne Søndergaard
1996   Kenneth Jonassen   Marina Andrievskaya   Michael Keck
  Dharma Gunawi
  Brenda Conijn
  Nicole van Hooren
  Jesper Larsen
  Majken Vange
1997   Chris Bruil   Kelly Morgan   Tony Gunawan
  Victor Wibowo
  Cynthia Tuwankotta
  Etty Tantri
  Peter Jeffrey
  Sarah Hardaker
1998   Niels Christian Kaldau   Aparna Popat   Jan Jorgensen
  Ove Svejstrup
  Tsai Hui-Min
  Chen Li-Chin
  Norbert van Barneveld
  Lotte Jonathans
1999   Chen Gang   Zhou Mi   Anthony Clark
  Ian Sulivan
  Qin Yiyuan
  Gao Ling
  Chen Gang
  Qiu Yiyuan
2000   Siddharth Jain   Takako Ida   Keita Masuda
  Tadashi Otsuka
  Li Xu
  Hong Qian
  Chan Chong Ming
  Joanne Quay
2001  Abhinn Shyam Gupta   Brenda Beenhakker   Vincent Laigle
  Svetoslav Stoyanov
  Erica van den Heuvel
  Nicole van Hooren
  Chris Bruil
  Lotte Jonathans
2002   Luo Yigang   Xie Xingfang   Cheng Rui
  Wang Wei
  Zhang Yawen
  Zhao Tingting
  Zheng Bo
  Zhang Yawen
2003   Marc Zwiebler   Pi Hongyan   Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Carsten Mogensen
  Yoshiko Iwata
  Miyuki Tai
  Jörgen Olsson
  Frida Andreasson
2004   Chen Jin   Gan Teik Chai
  Koo Kien Keat
  Du Jing
  Yu Yang
  Xie Zhongbo
  Yu Yang
2005   Stanislav Pukhov   Simon Mollyhus
  Anders Kristiansen
  Elodie Eymard
  Weny Rahmawati
  Nabil Lasmari
  Eny Widiowati
2006 No competition
2007   Lee Chong Wei   Xie Xingfang   Cai Yun
  Fu Haifeng
  Wei Yili
  Zhang Yawen
  Flandy Limpele
  Vita Marissa
2008   Peter Gade   Wang Lin   Markis Kido
  Hendra Setiawan
  Du Jing
  Yu Yang
  He Hanbin
  Yu Yang
2009   Lin Dan   Wang Yihan   Ma Jin
  Wang Xiaoli
  Nova Widianto
  Liliyana Natsir
2010   Taufik Hidayat   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
  Duanganong Aroonkesorn
  Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
  Sudket Prapakamol
  Saralee Thungthongkam
2011   Lee Chong Wei   Wang Xin   Jung Jae-sung
  Lee Yong-dae
  Wang Xiaoli
  Yu Yang
  Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Christinna Pedersen
2012   Liew Daren   Minatsu Mitani   Lee Yong-dae
  Ko Sung-hyun
  Ma Jin

  Tang Jinhua

  Xu Chen

  Ma Jin

2013   Jan Ø. Jørgensen   Wang Shixian   Markis Kido
  Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
  Bao Yixin
  Tang Jinhua
  Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
2014   Chou Tien-chen   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
  Wang Xiaoli
  Yu Yang
  Tontowi Ahmad
  Liliyana Natsir
2015   Lee Chong Wei   Carolina Marín   Lee Yong-dae
  Yoo Yeon-seong
  Huang Yaqiong
  Tang Jinhua
  Ko Sung-hyun
  Kim Ha-na
2016   Shi Yuqi   He Bingjiao   Mathias Boe
  Carsten Mogensen
  Chen Qingchen
  Jia Yifan
  Zheng Siwei
  Chen Qingchen
2017   Srikanth Kidambi   Tai Tzu-ying   Lee Jhe-huei
  Lee Yang
  Greysia Polii
  Apriyani Rahayu
  Tontowi Ahmad
  Liliyana Natsir
2018   Chen Long   Akane Yamaguchi   Han Chengkai
  Zhou Haodong
  Mayu Matsumoto
  Wakana Nagahara
  Zheng Siwei
  Huang Yaqiong

Performances by nationEdit

Updated after the 2018 edition.

Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1   England 15 26 18 28 23 110
2   China 8 11 5 15 10 49
3   France 6 9 8 11.5 7.5 42
4   Denmark 10 5 11 2.5 12 40.5
5   Malaysia 10 1 9.5 0.5 4.5 25.5
6   Indonesia 7 7.5 2 6.5 23
7   Germany 2 3 6 3 5 19
8   South Korea 3 6 3 6 18
9   Netherlands 1 4 6 3 14
10   Scotland 2 4 1.5 2.5 10
11   Sweden 1 3 1 2.5 1 8.5
12   India 5 1 1.5 7.5
13   Belgium 1 3 1 0.5 1.5 7
  Canada 1 3 1 1 1 7
  Ireland 3 3 1 7
16   Japan 3 1 2 6
  Singapore 4 2 6
18   Thailand 1 1 1.5 1 4.5
19   Chinese Taipei 1 1 1 1 4
20   New Zealand 1 1.5 1 3.5
21   Taiwan 2 1 3
22   Australia 1 1 0.5 2.5
23   Russia 1 1 2
  Soviet Union 1 1 2
  Wales 1 1 2
26   1 0.5 1.5
27   Pakistan 1 1
  Spain 1 1
  Hong Kong 1 1
   Switzerland 0.5 0.5 1
  Yugoslavia 1 1
31   Bulgaria 0.5 0.5
Total 84 88 85.5 85 87 420.5

Full listEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "BWF Launches New Events Structure". 2017-11-29.

External linksEdit