The 2008 Copa Perú season (Spanish: Copa Perú 2008), the promotion tournament of Peruvian football, started on February 1.
Season | 2008 |
---|---|
Champions | Sport Huancayo |
← 2007 2009 → |
The tournament has 5 stages. The first four stages are played as mini-league round-robin tournaments, except for third stage in region IV, which is played as a knockout stage. The final stage features two knockout rounds and a final four-team group stage to determine the two promoted teams.
The 2008 Peru Cup started with the District Stage (Spanish: Etapa Distrital) on February 1. The next stage was the Provincial Stage (Spanish: Etapa Provincial) which started, on June 1. The tournament continued with the Departamental Stage (Spanish: Etapa Departamental) on July 16. The Regional Staged followed. The National Stage (Spanish: Etapa Nacional) started on November 8. The winner and runner-up of the National Stage will be promoted to the First Division.
Departmental Stage edit
The following list shows the teams that qualified for the Regional Stage.
Department | Team | Location |
---|---|---|
Amazonas | Agricobank San Lorenzo | Bagua |
Higos Urco | Chachapoyas | |
Ancash | Tayca Chilcal | Huarmey |
Amenaza Verde | Huaraz | |
Apurímac | Sport Municipal | San Jerónimo |
Deportivo Educación | Abancay | |
Arequipa | IDUNSA | Arequipa |
Defensor Piérola | Camaná | |
Ayacucho | Sport Huamanga | Huamanga |
Deportivo Municipal (Huamanga) | Huamanga | |
Callao | Atlético Chalaco | Callao |
Atlético Pilsen Callao | Callao | |
Deportivo SIMA | Callao | |
Cajamarca | Comerciantes Unidos | Cajamarca |
San Cayetano | Celendín | |
Cusco | Deportivo Garcilaso | Cusco |
Santa Rosa (Quillabamba) | La Convención | |
Huancavelica | Deportivo Municipal (Acobamba) | Acobamba |
Deportivo Municipal (Acoria) | Acoria | |
Huánuco | Alianza Universidad | Huánuco |
León de Huánuco | Huánuco | |
Ica | UNICA | Ica |
Juventud Guadalupe | Vista Alegre | |
Junín | Wanka | Huancayo |
Sport Huancayo | Huancayo | |
La Libertad | Carlos A. Mannucci | Trujillo |
Defensor Porvenir | El Porvenir |
Department | Team | Location |
---|---|---|
Lambayeque | Deportivo Pomalca | Chiclayo |
Universidad Señor de Sipán | Chiclayo | |
Lima | Íntimo Cable Visión | Ate - Vitarte |
Unión Huaral | Huaral | |
Unión Supe | Supe | |
Cooperativa Bolognesi | Barranco | |
Óscar Benavides | Ate - Vitarte | |
Loreto | CNI | Iquitos |
ADO | Iquitos | |
Madre de Dios | Juventud La Joya | Tambopata |
MINSA | Tambopata | |
Moquegua | Cobresol | Moquegua |
Atlético Huracán | Moquegua | |
Pasco | Deportivo Municipal (Yanahuanca) | Yanahuanca |
Unión Minas | Cerro de Pasco | |
Piura | Atlético Torino | Talara |
Olimpia | La Unión | |
Puno | Policial Santa Rosa | Puno |
Diablos Rojos | Juliaca | |
Alfonso Ugarte | Juliaca | |
San Martín | Santa Rosa (Morales) | Tarapoto |
Huallaga | Saposoa | |
Tacna | Dínamo (Solabaya) | Ilabaya |
Deportivo Municipal (Locumba) | Locumba | |
Tumbes | Renovación Pacifico | Tumbes |
Sport Buenos Aires | Tumbes | |
Ucayali | Tecnológico | Pucallpa |
Santa Rosa (Pucallpa) | Pucallpa |
Regional Stage edit
Each region had two teams qualify for the next stage. The playoffs only determined the respective regional winners.
Region I edit
Region I includes qualified teams from Amazonas, Lambayeque, Tumbes and Piura region.
Group A edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Torino | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 12 |
2 | Deportivo Pomalca | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 9 |
3 | Sport Buenos Aires | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 7 |
3 | Higos Urco | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 1 |
Group B edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Renovación Pacífico | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 14 |
2 | Olimpia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 10 |
3 | Universidad Señor de Sipán | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 9 |
3 | Agricobank San Lorenzo | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 30 | −24 | 0 |
Playoff edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Torino | 2–1 | Renovación Pacífico | 0–1 | 2–0 |
Region II edit
Region II includes qualified teams from Ancash, Cajamarca, La Libertad and San Martín region.
Group A edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Defensor Porvenir | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 13 |
2 | Amenaza Verde | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 10 |
3 | Santa Rosa (Morales) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 10 | +11 | 9 |
4 | San Cayetano | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 20 | −17 | 3 |
Group B edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Comerciantes Unidos | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 14 |
2 | Huallaga | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 10 |
3 | Carlos A. Mannucci | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 7 |
4 | Tayca Chical | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
|}
Region III edit
Region III includes qualified teams from Loreto and Ucayali region.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CNI | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 13 |
2 | Tecnológico | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 |
3 | Santa Rosa (Pucallpa) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 6 |
4 | ADO | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 5 |
Region IV edit
Region IV includes qualified teams from Lima and Callao region. This region played as a knockout cup system and the finalists qualified.
First Stage edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Óscar Benavides | 0–2 | Atlético Chalaco | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Atlético Pilsen Callao | 1–7 | Unión Supe | 1–2 | 0–5 |
Cooperativa Bolognesi | 0–0 (3–4 p) | Unión Huaral | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Deportivo SIMA | 0–5 | Íntimo Cable Visión | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Semifinals edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Íntimo Cable Visión | 2–1 | Unión Huaral | 2–1 | – |
Unión Supe | 3–1 | Atlético Chalaco | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Regional Final edit
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Íntimo Cable Visión | 2–1 | Unión Supe |
*The 2nd leg between Unión Huaral and Íntimo Cable Visión was suspended by the FPF because of some incidents with the crowd in the first game. Cable Visión qualified for the next round[1]
Region V edit
Region V includes qualified teams from Junín, Pasco and Huánuco region.
Group A edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sport Huancayo | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 |
2 | Deportivo Municipal (Yanahuanca) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 |
3 | León de Huánuco | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 |
Tiebreakers edit
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Sport Huancayo | 2–1 | León de Huánuco |
Deportivo Municipal (Yanahuanca) | 1–3 | Sport Huancayo |
Group B edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alianza Universidad | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 9 |
2 | Wanka | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 |
3 | Unión Minas | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
Tiebreaker edit
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Alianza Universidad | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Wanka |
Region VI edit
Region VI includes qualified teams from Ayacucho, Huancavelica and Ica region. Two teams qualified from this stage.
Group A edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo Municipal (Acoria) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 6 |
2 | UNICA | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 5 |
3 | Deportivo Municipal (Huamanga) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
Group B edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sport Huamanga | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 10 |
2 | Juventud Guadalupe | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 |
3 | Deportivo Municipal (Acobamba) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Region VII edit
Region VII includes qualified teams from Arequipa, Moquegua and Tacna region.
Group A edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cobresol | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 9 |
2 | Defensor Piérola | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 |
3 | Dínamo (Solabaya) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 18 | −16 | 1 |
Group B edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IDUNSA | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 10 |
2 | Atlético Huracán | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 4 |
3 | Deportivo Municipal (Locumba) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 16 | −11 | 3 |
Semifinals edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
IDUNSA | 4–2 | Defensor Piérola | 1–2 | 3–0 |
Atlético Huracán | 0–14 | Cobresol | 0–7 | 0–7 |
Final edit
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
IDUNSA | 0–0 (4–5 p) | Cobresol |
Region VIII edit
Region VIII includes qualified teams from Apurimac, Cusco, Madre de Dios and Puno region.
Group A edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Policial Santa Rosa | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 13 |
2 | Deportivo Garcilaso | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 11 |
3 | Deportivo Educación | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 |
4 | MINSA | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 3 |
Group B edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Diablos Rojos | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 17 |
2 | Sport Municipal | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 16 |
3 | Santa Rosa (Quillabamba) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 |
4 | Alfonso Ugarte | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 7 |
5 | Juventud La Joya | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 7 |
Playoffs edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Diablos Rojos | 4–0 | Policial Santa Rosa | 2–0 | 2–0 |
National Stage edit
The National Stage started on November 8. This stage had two knockout rounds and four-team group stage. The winners and runners-up of the National Stage will be promoted to the First Division. The two semifinalists as well as the best quarterfinalist will be promoted to the Second Division.
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Final Group | Champion & Runner-Up | ||||||||||||||||||||
Defensor Porvenir | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Torino | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Torino (a) | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Renovación Pacífico | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Comerciantes Unidos | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Renovación Pacífico | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Torino | |||||||||||||||||||||||
CNI | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Íntimo Cable Visión | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tecnológico | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Íntimo Cable Visión | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
CNI (a) | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Unión Supe | 1 | 1 | 2 (2) | ||||||||||||||||||||
CNI | 1 | 1 | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huancayo | |||||||||||||||||||||||
CNI | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huamanga | 3 | 1 | 4 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alianza Universidad | 1 | 3 | 4 (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huamanga | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huancayo (a) | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Deportivo Municipal (Acoria) | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huancayo | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sport Huancayo | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Cobresol | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Policial Santa Rosa | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cobresol | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cobresol (a) | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
IDUNSA | 5 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
IDUNSA | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Diablos Rojos | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Final group stage edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sport Huancayo | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | Promotion to Torneo Descentralizado |
2 | CNI | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Atlético Torino | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Cobresol | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 1 |
Round 1 edit
2008-12-07 | Sport Huancayo | 0–1 | CNI | Estadio Monumental "U", Lima |
13:00 UTC-5 |
2008-12-07 | Atlético Torino | 2–1 | Cobresol | Estadio Monumental "U", Lima |
15:30 UTC-5 |
Round 2 edit
2008-12-09 | Sport Huancayo | 2–0 | Atlético Torino | Estadio Monumental "U", Lima |
18:00 UTC-5 |
2008-12-09 | Cobresol | 2–2 | CNI | Estadio Monumental "U", Lima |
20:30 UTC-5 |
Round 3 edit
2008-12-11 | Sport Huancayo | 2–0 | Cobresol | Estadio Monumental "U", Lima |
18:00 UTC-5 |
2008-12-11 | Atlético Torino | 1–1 | CNI | Estadio Monumental "U", Lima |
20:30 UTC-5 |
Copa Perú 2008 winners |
---|
Sport Huancayo First title |
Notes edit
- ^ "Íntimos Cable Visión jugará la Nacional". Retrieved 2008-11-14.
External links edit
- (in Spanish) FutbolPeruano.com
- (in Spanish) Semanario Pasión