Open main menu

The 31st European Film Awards were presented on 15 December 2018 in Seville, Spain.[1]

31st European Film Awards
Teatro de la Maestranza.jpg
Date15 December 2018
SiteSeville, Spain
Organized byEuropean Film Academy

Contents

SelectionEdit

Awards voted by EFA MembersEdit

Best FilmEdit

The nominees were announced on 10 November 2018.[2]

English title Director(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
Cold War Pawel Pawlikowski Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczynska Apocalypso Pictures, BFI Film Fund, Film4, MK2 Productions, Opus Film, Protagonist Pictures       Polish
Border Ali Abbasi Nina Bisgaard, Peter Gustafsson, Petra Jonsson META Film, Black Spark Film & TV, Karnfilm, TriArt Film     Swedish
Dogman Matteo Garrone Matteo Garrone, Jeremy Thomas, Jean Labadie, Paolo Del Brocco Archimede, Le Pacte, 01 Distribution     Italian
Girl Lukas Dhont Dirk Impens Menuet, Frakas Productions, Topkapi Films, Netflix     Dutch, French
Happy as Lazzaro Alice Rohrwacher Carlo Cresto-Dina, Gregory Gajos, Pierre-François Piet, Tiziana Soudani, Michael Weber Tempesta SRL, Amka Films Productions, Ad Vitam Production, Pola Pandora, Filmproduktions         Italian

Best ComedyEdit

English title Director(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
The Death of Stalin Armando Iannucci Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Kevin Loader eOne Films, IFC, Gaumont       English
C'est la vie! Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou Quad Productions, Ten Films   French
Diamantino Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt Justin Taurand, Maria João Mayer, Daniel van Hoogstraten Maria & Mayer, Les Films du Bélier, Syndrome Films       Portuguese

Technical awardsEdit

Critics AwardEdit

European DiscoveryEdit

English title Director(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
Girl Lukas Dhont Dirk Impens Menuet, Frakas Productions, Topkapi Films, Netflix     Dutch, French
One Day Zsófia Szilágyi Edina Kenesei, Ági Pataki Filmpartners, Sparks, Vertigo Média Kft., Zeta Filmes   Hungarian, Italian
Scary Mother Ana Urushadze Lasha Khalvashi, Tinatin Kajrishvili Artizm, Gemini, Allfilm, Georgian National Film Centre     Georgian
The Guilty Gustav Möller Lina Flint Nordisk Film Spring, New Danish Screen, Magnolia Pictures   Danish
Those Who Are Fine Cyril Schäublin Silvan Hillmann, Cyril Schäublin, Lara Hacisalihzade Seeland Filmproduktion, Film IGRF   Swiss, German
Touch Me Not Adina Pintilie Adina Pintilie, Bianca Oana, Philippe Avril Manekino Film, 4 Proof Film, Agitprop, Les Films de l'Étranger, Pink Productions, Rohfilm           English, German

Best Animated Feature FilmEdit

English title Director(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
Another Day of Life Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow Jarek Sawko, Amaia Remirez, Ole Østergaard Platige Image, Kanaki Films           Polish
Early Man Nick Park Peter Lord, David Sproxton, Nick Park, Carla Shelley, Richard Beek Aardman Animations, British Film Institute, StudioCanal   English
The Breadwinner Nora Twomey Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Andrew Rosen, Paul Young Cartoon Saloon, Aircraft Pictures, Guru Studio, Jolie Pas, Irish Film Board, Melusine Productions, Telefilm Canada, Elevation Pictures, StudioCanal       English
White Fang Alexandre Espigares Clément Calvet, Jérémie Fajner, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lilian Eche, Christel Henon Superprod, Bidibul Productions, Big Beach, Wild Bunch     French

Audience awardsEdit

People's Choice AwardEdit

English title Director(s) Production country
Call Me by Your Name Luca Guadagnino        
Borg vs McEnroe Janus Metz Pedersen        
C'est la vie! Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano  
Dunkirk Christopher Nolan        
Darkest Hour Joe Wright  
In the Fade Fatih Akin  
The Death of Stalin Armando Ianucci    
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Luc Besson  
Victoria & Abdul Stephen Frears  

University AwardEdit

English title Director(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
Happy as Lazzaro Alice Rohrwacher Carlo Cresto-Dina, Gregory Gajos, Pierre-François Piet, Tiziana Soudani, Michael Weber Tempesta SRL, Amka Films Productions, Ad Vitam Production, Pola Pandora, Filmproduktions         Italian
Foxtrot Samuel Maoz Michael Weber, Viola Fügen, Eitan Mansuri, Cedomir Kolar, Marc Baschet & Michel Merktri Bord Cadre Films         Hebrew
Styx Wolfgang Fischer Marcos Kantis, Martin Lehwald A.S.A.P.,ARTE,Arte France Cinéma     German
Tarzan's Testicles Alexandru Solomon Ada Solomon, Cedric Bonin, Pascaline Geoffroy HI Film Productions,Seppia Production     Russian
Utøya: July 22 Erik Poppe Stein B. Kvae & Finn Gjerdrum Paradox Film 7,Paradox,MEDIA Programme of the European Union   Norwegian

Best DocumentaryEdit

English title Director(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
Bergman - A Year in a Life Jane Magnusson Mattias Nohrborg, Cecilia Nessen, Fredrik Heinig B-Reel Films, Carlotta Films, Filmarti, Imovision     Swedish, English, German
A Woman Captured Bernadett Tuza-Ritter Julianna Ugrin, Viki Réka Kiss Éclipse Film, Corso Film     Hungarian
Of Fathers and Sons Talal Derki Eva Kemme, Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Ansgar Frerich, Tobias Siebert Cinema Group Production, Südwestrundfunk, Impact Partners, Basis Berlin Filmproduktion, Ventana Film- und Fernsehproduktion         Arabic
The Distant Barking of Dogs Simon Lering Wilmont Monica Hellström Final Cut for Real       Russian
The Silence of Others [es] Almudena Carracedo [es] & Robert Bahar Almudena Carracedo, Robert Bahar Semilla Verde Productions, Lucernam Films, Blue Ice Docs, El Deseo, ITVS, Latino Public Broadcasting, P.O.V.     Spanish

Best Short FilmEdit

Original title Director(s) Minutes Production country
The Years Sara Fgaier 20 min.    
Aquaparque Ana Moreira 17 min.  
Burkina Brandenburg Komplex Ulu Braun 19 min.  
Graduation '97 Pavlo Ostrikov 19 min.  
I Signed The Petition Mahdi Fleifel 19 min.      
Kapitalistis Pablo Muñoz Gómez 15 min.    
Kontener Sebastian Lang 30 min.  
Meryem Reber Dosky 16 min.  
Prisoner of Society Rati Tsiteladze 15 min.  
Release The Dogs Manue Fleytoux 21 min.    
Shame Petar Krumov 24 min.  
The Escape Laëtitia Martinoni 10 min.  
Those Who Desire Elena López Riera 24 min.    
What's The Damage Heather Phillipson 7 min.  
Wildebeest Nicolas Keppens, Matthias Phlips 19 min.  

European Co-Production Award — Prix EurimagesEdit

Recipient Occupation
  Konstantinos Kontovrakis
  Giorgos Karnavas
Producer

Honorary AwardsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "European Film Awards". European Film Awards. Retrieved 10 November 2018.
  2. ^ "European Film Awards Nominations: 'Cold War', 'Dogman', 'Border' Lead – Full List". Retrieved 10 November 2018.

External linksEdit