European Film Award for Best Documentary

The European Film Award for Best Documentary or Prix Arte has been awarded annually since 1989 by the European Film Academy.

European Film Award
Prix Arte
Awarded forBest Documentary
Country Europe
Presented byEuropean Film Academy
First awarded1989 (to Recsk 1950-1953: The Story Of A Secret Concentration Camp In Communist Hungary)
Currently held byCollective (2020)
Websitewww.europeanfilmawards.eu

CriteriaEdit

Documentary films taken into consideration must have a minimum length of 70 minutes. They must have either had a theatrical release in at least one European country, at a European competitive feature film festival accredited by FIAPF or been screened at one of the following documentary festivals:

Winners and nomineesEdit

1989Edit

Year Result English title Original title Director(s) Country
1989
(2nd)
Winner Recsk 1950-1953: The Story Of A Secret Concentration Camp In Communist Hungary Recsk 1950-1953, egy titkos kényszermunkatábor története Géza Böszörményi, Lívia Gyarmathy Hungary
Jury Special Award A Story of the Wind Een verhaal van de wind Joris Ivens & Marceline Loridan Netherlands
Special Mentions The Road to God Knows Where - Alan Gilsenan Ireland
Pictures of the Old World Obrazy starého sveta Dušan Hanák Czechoslovakia

1990sEdit

Year Result English title Original title Director(s) Country
1990
(3rd)
Winner The Crossroad Šķērsiela Ivars Seleckis Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic
Special Mentions Step Across the Border - Nicholas Humbert & Werner Penzel Switzerland
1991
(4th)
Winner Hear My Cry Usłyszcie mój krzyk Maciej Drygas Poland
Special Mentions Crimes and passions - the scar Crimes et passions - la cicatrice Mireille Dumas France
The Wall Die Mauer Jürgen Böttcher Germany
1992
(5th)
Winner Earth of the Blind Neregiu zeme Audrius Stonys Czech Republic
Special Mentions Dostoyevsky’s Travels Paweł Pawlikowski United Kingdom
Lovers on Trial Les amants d'assises Manu Bonmariage Belgium
1993
(6th)
Winner Misfits To Yuppies Det sociala arvet Stefan Jarl Sweden
Special Mentions The Man Who Loves Gary Lineker - Ylli Hasani, Steve Sklair United Kingdom
89mm from Europe 89 mm od Europy Marcel Łoziński Poland
1994
(7th)
Winner Angels of Sarajevo Anđeli u Sarajevu Saga-Group Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina
no other nominees
1995
(8th)
Winner Viva Stalin - Jens Meurer Germany
no other nominees
1996
(9th)
Winner Vendetta - Blood Revenge in Albania Vendetta - Blutrache in Albanien Jerzy Sladkowski, Stanislav Krzeminski Germany
no other nominees
1997
(10th)
Winner Gigi, Monica... and Bianca Gigi, Monica... et Bianca Yasmina Abdellaoui, Benoît Dervaux Belgium, Romania
no other nominees
1998
(11th)
Winner Painting with Falls Tableau avec chutes Claudio Pazienza Belgium, France
no other nominees
1999
(12th)
Winner Buena Vista Social Club[1] - Wim Wenders Germany, United States, United Kingdom, Cuba, France
Nominations Mr Zwilling und Mrs Zuckermann Herr Zwilling und Frau Zuckermann Volker Koepp Germany
Bach in Auschwitz La chaconne d'Auschwitz Michel Daeron France
The Truth Commission La commission de la vérité André van In Belgium
My Best Fiend Mein liebster Feind - Klaus Kinski Werner Herzog Germany
Mobutu, king of Zaire Mobutu, roi du Zaïre Thierry Michel Belgium
Pripyat - Nikolaus Geyrhalter Austria

2000sEdit

Year Result English title Original title Director(s) Country
2000
(12th)
Winner The Gleaners and I[2] Les glaneurs et la glaneuse Agnès Varda France
Nominations Calle 54 Fernando Trueba Spain
Gulag Goulag Iossif Pasternak, Hélène Châtelain France
Home Game Heimspiel Pepe Danquart Germany
One Day in September - Kevin Macdonald United Kingdom
Working Women of the World Ouvrières du monde Marie-France Collard France
2001
(13th)
Winner Black Box BRD - Andres Veiel Germany
no other nominees
2002
(14th)
Winner To Be and to Have Être et avoir Nicolas Philibert France
no other nominees
2003
(16th)
Winner S21: The Khmer Rouge Death Machine S-21, la machine de mort Khmère rouge Rithy Panh France, Cambodia
Nominations The Five Obstructions De fem benspænd Lars Von Trier, Jørgen Leth Denmark, Belgium, Switzerland, France
Whose Is This Song? Chia e tazi pesen? Adela Peeva Bulgaria, Belgium
Eat, Sleep, No Women Essen, schlafen, keine Frauen Heiner Stadler Germany
A Species' Odyssey L'odyssée de l'espèce Jacques Malaterre, Javier G. Salanova France, Canada, Italy, Switzerland, Belgium
The Day I Will Never Forget Kim Longinotto United Kingdom
The Story of the Weeping Camel Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel Byambasuren Davaa, Luigi Falorni Germany, Mongolia
Hush! Tishe! Victor Kossakovsky Russia
2004
(17th)
Winner Darwin's Nightmare[3] Hubert Sauper Austria, France, Belgium
Nominations Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer Nick Broomfield, Joan Churchill United Kingdom
Addicted to Acting Die Spielwütigen Andres Veiel Germany
Basque Ball, Skin Against Stone La pelota vasca, la piel contra la piedra Julio Medem Spain
The World According to Bush Le monde selon Bush William Karel France
Checkpoint Mahssomim Yoav Shamir Israel
The Last Victory John Appel Netherlands
Touch the Sound Thomas Riedelsheimer Germany, United Kingdom, Finland
2005
(18th)
Winner The Pipeline Next Door Un dragon dans les eaux Nino Kirtadzé France
Nominations Stroke Am seidenen Faden Katarina Peters Germany
The Devil's Miner Berg des Teufels Richard Ladkani, Kief Davidson Germany
Dreamland Leiputrija Laila Pakalnina Latvia, Germany
Melodias François Bovy Switzerland
Before Flying Back to the Earth Pries parskrendant i zeme Arunas Matelis Lithuania, Germany
Rehearsals Repetitioner Michal Leszczylowsky, Gunnar Källström Sweden
The Swenkas Jeppe Rønde Denmark, Sweden
Raw Youth Ungdommens råskap Margreth Olin Norway, Denmark
Viva Zapatero! Sabina Guzzanti Italy, Denmark
Workingman's Death Michael Glawogger Austria, Germany
2006
(19th)
Winner Into Great Silence Die Grosse Stile Philip Gröning Germany
Nominations 37 Uses for a Dead Sheep Ben Hopkins United Kingdom
Dreaming by Numbers Anna Bucchetti Netherlands
Grandmother's House La casa de mi abuela Adán Aliaga Spain
Maradona, the Golden Kid Maradona, un gamin en or Jean-Christophe Rosé France
The Cemetery Club Moadon beit hakvarot Tali Shemesh Israel
The Fisherman and the Dancing Girl Rybak i tantsovshitsa Valeriy Solomin Russia
Our Daily Bread Unser täglich Brot Nikolaus Geyrhalter Austria
2007
(20th)
Winner Paper Cannot Wrap Up Embers Le papier ne peut pas envelopper la braise Rithy Panh France
Nominations To the Limit Am Limit Pepe Danquart Germany, Austria
Belarusian Waltz Andrzej Fidyk Norway
Forever Heddy Honigmann Netherlands
Echoes of Home Heimatklänge Stefan Schwietert Switzerland, Germany
9 Star Hotel Malon 9 Kochavim Ido Haar Israel
The Champagne Spy Meragel Hashampaniya Nadav Schirman Israel, Germany
The Monastery Pernille Rose Grønkjær Denmark
Where is the Love in the Palmgrove? Où est l'amour dans la palmeraie? Jérôme Le Maire Belgium
Divorce Albanian Style Razvod Po Albanski Adela Peeva Bulgaria
2008
(21st)
Winner René Helena Trestikova Czech Republic
Nominations Durakovo – Village of Fools Durakovo – Le village des fous Nino Kirtadzé France
Fados Carlos Saura Portugal, Spain
Children. As Time Flies. Kinder. Wie Zeit vergeht. Thomas Heise Germany
The Mother La mère Antoine Cattin, Pavel Kostomarov Switzerland
Man on Wire James Marsh United Kingdom, United States
Stranded: I've Come from a Plane That Crashed on the Mountains Naufragés des Andes Gonzalo Arijón France
Citizen Havel Obcan Václav Havel Pavel Koutecký, Miroslav Janek Czech Republic
Shadow of the Holy Book Pyhän kirjan varjo Arto Halonen Finland
The Dictator Hunter Klaartje Quirijns Netherlands
2009
(22nd)
Winner The Sound of Insects – Records of a Mummy Das Summen der Insekten – Bericht einer Mumie Peter Liechti Switzerland
Nominations Cooking History Ako sa varia dejiny Peter Kerekes Slovakia, Austria, Czech Republic
Below Sea Level Gianfranco Rosi Italy, United States
Burma VJ Anders Østergaard Denmark
The Damned of the Sea Les damnes de la mer Jawad Rhalib Belgium
Defamation Yoav Shamir Denmark, Austria, Israel, United States
The Woman with the 5 Elephants Die Frau mit den 5 Elefanten Vadim Jendreyko Switzerland, Germany
The Heart of Jenin Das Herz von Jenin Leon Geller, Marcus Vetter Germany
Pianomania Lilian Franck, Robert Cibis Germany, Austria
The Beaches of Agnès Les plages d'Agnès Agnès Varda France

2010sEdit

Year Result English title Original title Director(s) Country
2010
(23rd)
Winner Nostalgia for the Light Nostalgia de la luz Patricio Guzmán France, Germany, Chile
Nomination Armadillo Janus Metz Denmark, Sweden
Steam of Life Miesten vuoro Joonas Berghäll, Mika Hotakainen Finland, Sweden
2011
(24th)
Winner Pina[4] Wim Wenders Germany
Nomination Position Among the Stars Stand van de sterren Leonard Retel Helmrich Netherlands
¡Vivan las Antipodas! Victor Kossakovsky Germany, Netherlands, Argentina, Chile
2012
(25th)
Winner Winter Nomad Hiver Nomade Manuel von Stürler Switzerland
Nomination London – The Modern Babylon Julien Temple United Kingdom
Tea or Electricity Le thé ou l'électricité Jerome Lemaire Belgium, France, Morocco
2013
(26th)
Winner The Act of Killing[5] Jagal Joshua Oppenheimer Denmark, Norway, United Kingdom
Nomination Stop-Over L'escale Kaveh Bakhtiari Switzerland, France
The Missing Picture L'image manquante Rithy Panh France, Cambodia
2014
(27th)
Winner Master of the Universe[6] Marc Bauder Germany, Austria
Nomination Just the Right Amount of Violence Jon Bang Carlsen Denmark
Of Men and War Des hommes et de la guerre Laurent Bécue-Renard France, Switzerland
Sacro GRA Gianfranco Rosi Italy, France
Waiting For August Teodora Ana Mihai Belgium, Romania
We Come as Friends Hubert Sauper Austria, France
2015
(28th)
Winner Amy Asif Kapadia United Kingdom[7]
Nomination Dancing with Maria Ivan Gergolet Italy, Argentina, Slovenia
The Look of Silence Senyap Joshua Oppenheimer Denmark, Finland, Indonesia, Norway, United Kingdom
A Syrian Love Story Sean McAllister United Kingdom, France
Toto and His Sisters Alexander Nanau Romania
2016
(29th)
Winner Fire at Sea[8] Fuocoammare Gianfranco Rosi Italy, France
Nomination 21 x New York 21 x Nowy Jork Piotr Stasik Poland
A Family Affair Tom Fassaertr Netherlands, Belgium
Mr. Gaga Tomer Heymann Israel, Sweden, Germany, Netherlands
S Is for Stanley Trent'anni dietro al volante per Stanley Kubrick Alex Infascelli Italy
The Land of the Enlightened Pieter-Jan De Pue Belgium, Ireland, Netherlands, Germany
Selection A German Life Ein deutsches Leben Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Roland Schrotthofer & Florian Weigensamer Austria
Becoming Zlatan Den unge Zlatan Fredrik Gertten, Magnus Gertten Sweden, Netherlands, Italy
Déjà vu - Jon Bang Carlsen Denmark
Europe, She Loves - Jan Gassmann Switzerland, Germany
Herr von Bohlen - André Schäfer Germany
Lost and Beautiful Bella e perduta Pietro Marcello Italy
Mallory - Helena Třeštíková Czech Republic
The Event Событие Sergei Loznitsa Netherlands, Belgium
The Longest Run Ο Πιο Μακρυς Δρομος Marianna Economou Greece
We'll be alright Bref manuel de liberation Alexander Kuznetsov France
2017
(30th)
Winner Communion Komunia Anna Zamecka Poland
Nomination Austerlitz - Sergei Loznitsa Germany
La Chana - Lucija Stojevic Spain, Iceland, United States
Stranger in Paradise - Guido Hendrikx Netherlands
The Good Postman Hyvä postimies Tonislav Hristov Finland, Bulgaria
Selection Dead Donkeys Fear No Hyenas - Joakim Demmer Sweden, Germany, Finland
How to Meet a Mermaid - Coco Schrijber Netherlands, Denmark, Belgium
Libera Nos Liberami Federica Di Giacomo Italy, France
Nothingwood - Sonia Kronlund France, Germany
School Life In loco parentis Neasa Ní Chianáin & David Rane Ireland, Spain
Taste of Cement - Ziad Kalthoum Germany, Lebanon, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Qatar
The Venerable W. Le vénérable W. Federica Di Giacomo France, Switzerland
The War Show - Andreas Dalsgaard & Obaidah Zytoon Denmark, Syria, Finland
Ultra - Balazs Simonyi Hungary, Greece
West of the Jordan River A l'ouest du Jourdain Amos Gitai France
2018
(31st)
Winner Bergman: A Year in a Life[9] Bergman - ett år, ett liv Jane Magnusson Sweden, Norway
Nomination A Woman Captured Egy nő fogságban Tuza-Ritter Romania, Germany
Of Fathers and Sons Kinder des Kalifats Talal Derki Germany, Syria, Lebanon, Qatar
The Distant Barking of Dogs - Simon Lering Wilmont Denmark, Finland, Sweden
The Silence of Others El silencio de otros Almudena Carracedo & Robert Bahar Spain, United States
Selection End of Life - Paweł Wojtasik & John Bruce Greece, United States
Meteors Meteorlar Gürcan Keltek Netherlands, Turkey
Samouni Road La strada dei Samouni Stefano Savona Italy, France
Srbenka - Nebojša Slijepčević Croatia
Tarzan's Testicles Ouale lui Tarzan Alexandru Solomon Romania, France
The Dead Nation Țara moartă Radu Jude Romania
The Lust for Power Mečiar Tereza Nvotová Slovakia, Czech Republic
The Other Side Of Everything Druga strana svega Mila Turajlic Serbia, France
The Other Side of the Wall Al otro lado del muro Pau Ortiz Spain, Mexico
The Poetess - Stefanie Brockhaus & Andreas Wolff Germany, United Arab Emirates
2019
(32nd)[10]
Winner For Sama - Waad al-Kateab, Edward Wat United Kingdom, United States
Nomination Honeyland Медена земја Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska North Macedonia
Selfie - Agostino Ferrente France, Italy
The Disappearance of my Mother - Beniamino Barrese Italy, United States
Putin's Witnesses - Vitaly Mansky Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic
Selection Advocate לאה צמל, עורכת דין Rachel Leah Jones, Philippe Bellaiche Israel, Canada, Switzerland
Aquarela - Victor Kossakovsky Germany, United Kingdom, Denmark
Delphine and Carole Delphine et Carole, insoumuses Callisto Mc Nulty France, Switzerland
Heimat Is A Space in Time - Thomas Heise Germany, Austria
M - Yolande Zauberman France
Push - Fredrik Gertten Sweden, Canada
Scheme Birds - Ellen Fiske, Ellinor Halli Sweden, United Kingdom

2020sEdit

Year English title Original title Director(s) Country
2020
(23rd)
Collective Colectiv Alexander Nanau Romania, Luxembourg
Acasa, My Home Acasā Radu Ciorniciuc Romania, Germany, Finland
The Cave Feras Fayyad Syria, Denmark
Gunda Victor Kossakovsky Norway, Russia
Little Girl Petite fille Sébastien Lifshitz France
Saudi Runaway Susanne Regina Meures Switzerland

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit