Open main menu

SelectionEdit

Awards voted by EFA MembersEdit

Best FilmEdit

The nominees were announced on 4 November 2017 in Seville, Spain at the Seville Festival of European Cinema. Three films nominated for Best Film were premiered at the Cannes Film Festival, including the Palme d’Or winner The Square, and Grand Prix winner BPM (Beats per Minute).[2] Four films (BPM (Beats per Minute), Loveless, On Body and Soul, The Square) had been submitted for Best Foreign Language Film at the 90th Academy Awards. Two films (Loveless, The Square) received nominations at the 19th British Independent Film Awards.

English title Director(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
The Square Ruben Östlund Erik Hemmendorff, Philippe Bober Plattform Produktion, Film i Väst, Essential Films, Parisienne, Coproduction Office, Sveriges Television, Imperative Entertainment, ARTE France Cinéma, ZDF         Swedish, English, Danish
BPM (Beats per Minute) Robin Campillo Marie-Ange Luciani, Hugues Charbonneau Les Films de Pierre, France 3 Cinéma, Page 114, Memento Films, FD Production, Centre National de la Cinématographie, Indéfilms 5, Cofinova 13, France Télévisions, Canal+, Ciné+   French
Loveless Andrey Zvyagintsev Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, Gleb Fetisov Arte France Cinéma, Fetisoff Illusion, Les Films du Fleuve, Non-Stop Production, Senator Film Produktion, Why Not Productions         Russian
On Body and Soul Ildikó Enyedi Ernő Mesterházy, András Muhi, Mónika Mécs Inforg-M&M Film Kft.   Hungarian
The Other Side of Hope Aki Kaurismäki Aki Kaurismäki Sputnik, Oy Bufo Ab, ZDF     Finnish, English, Arabic

Best ComedyEdit

The nominees were announced on 4 November 2017.

English title Director(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
The Square Ruben Östlund Erik Hemmendorff, Philippe Bober Plattform Produktion, Film i Väst, Essential Films, Parisienne, Coproduction Office, Sveriges Television, Imperative Entertainment, ARTE France Cinéma, ZDF         Swedish, English, Danish
King of the Belgians Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth Bo Films, Entre Chien et Loup, Topkapi Films, Art Fest       English, Flemish, French, Bulgarian
Vincent Christophe van Rompaey Dries Phlypo, Jean-Claude van Rijckeghem, Emmanuel Giraud, Aurélie Bordier A Private View, Les Films de la Croisade     Dutch, French
Welcome to Germany Simon Verhoeven Quirin Berg, Max Wiedemann, Michael Verhoeven, Stefan Gärtner Wiedemann & Berg, Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG, Sentana Film, Seven Pictures Film   German

Technical awardsEdit

A special seven-member jury convened in Berlin and decided on the winners in seven tech categories. The members of the jury are:

  • Samir Fočo, sound designer, Bosnia & Herzegovina
  • Raf Keunen, composer, Belgium
  • Melanie Ann Oliver, editor, UK
  • Vassilia Rozana, costume designer, Greece
  • Susana Sanchez, hair & make-up artist, Spain
  • Łukasz Żal, cinematographer, Poland
  • Tonino Zera, production designer, Italy.

Critics AwardEdit

European DiscoveryEdit

The nominees were announced on 19 October 2017. Award given by International Federation of Film Critics - Prix FIPRESCI.

English title Director(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
Lady Macbeth William Oldroyd Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly BBC Films, British Film Institute, Creative England, iFeatures, Protagonist Pictures, Sixty Six Pictures   English
Bloody Milk Hubert Charuel Stéphanie Bermann, Alexis Dulguerian Domino Films, France 2 Cinéma, Canal+, France Télévisions, Indéfilms 5, Pyramide   French
Godless Ralitza Petrova Rossitsa Valkanova, Eva Jakobsen, Laurence Clerc KLAS Film, Snowglobe, Alcatraz Films, Film Factory, Aporia Filmworks       Bulgarian
Summer 1993 Carla Simón Valérie Delpierre, Stefan Schmitz, María Zamora Avalon, Fundación SGAE, Inicia Films, ICEC, ICAA, Media, Producciones Cinematográficas Cima, Sources 2, Televisión Española   Catalan
The Eremites Ronny Trocker Susanne Mann, Paul Zischler Zischlermann Filmproduktion, Golden Girls Filmproduktion, EchoFilm, BLS Südtirol Alto Adige, Beauftragter der Bundesregierung für Angelegenheiten der Kultur und der Medien, Filmservices, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, Servus TV, Österreichisches Filminstitut     German

Best Animated Feature FilmEdit

The nominees were announced on 24 October 2017. One film (Zombillenium) nominated for Best Animated Feature Film were premiered at the Cannes Film Festival.

English title Director(s) Animator(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
Loving Vincent Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman Dorota Kobiela, Lukasz Mackiewicz Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart, Sean Bobbitt BreakThru Productions, Trademark Films     English
Ethel & Ernest Roger Mainwood Peter Dodd Camilla Deakin, Ruth Fielding, Stephan Roelants BBC Films, British Film Institute, Ffilm Cymru Wales, Film Fund Luxembourg, Cloth Cat Animation, Ethel & Ernest Productions, Lupus Films, Mélusine Productions   English
Louise by the Shore Jean-François Laguionie Lionel Chauvin, Joahanna Bessière Jean-Pierre Lemouland, Galilé Marion-Gauvin JPL Films, Unité centrale, Tchack, Arte France Cinéma     French
Zombillenium Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord David Nasser Henri Megalon, Léon Pérahia Maybe Movies, Belvision, Dupuis Audiovisuel, France 3 Cinéma, Gébéka Films, 2 Minutes Animation, Pipangaï Production, Gao Shan Pictures     French

Audience awardsEdit

People's Choice AwardEdit

The nominees were announced on 1 September 2017.[3]

English title Director(s) Production country
Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe Maria Schrader      
A Monster Calls J. A. Bayona  
Bridget Jones's Baby Sharon Maguire        
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them David Yates    
Frantz François Ozon    
Graduation Cristian Mungiu      
Like Crazy Paolo Virzì    
The Commune Thomas Vinterberg      
The Other Side of Hope Aki Kaurismäki    

University AwardEdit

The announcement of the five European University Film Award nominations took place during Filmfest Hamburg on 10 October 2017. Films were selected by: Fabian Gasmia (producer / Germany), Juho Kuosmanen (director / Finland), Elli Mastorou (journalist / Belgium/Greece) and Dagmar Brunow (Linnaeus University / Sweden). Five nominated films were screened and discussed in the respective classes and each university voted its favorite film.

English title Director(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
Heartstone Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson Anton Máni Svansson, Lise Orheim Stender, Jesper Morthorst, Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson SF Studios, Join Motion Pictures     Icelandic
Home Fien Troch Antonino Lombardo, Jacques-Henri Bronckart, Olivier Bronckart Prime Time, Versus Production   Flemish, Dutch
Loveless Andrey Zvyagintsev Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, Gleb Fetisov Arte France Cinéma, Fetisoff Illusion, Les Films du Fleuve, Non-Stop Production, Senator Film Produktion, Why Not Productions         Russian
The Other Side of Hope Aki Kaurismäki Aki Kaurismäki Sputnik, Oy Bufo Ab, ZDF     Finnish, English, Arabic
The War Show Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon Miriam Nørgaard, Alaa Hassan Fridthjof Film, Oktober, Yleisradio       Arabic

Best DocumentaryEdit

English title Director(s) Producer(s) Production companies Country Language
Communion Anna Zamecka Anna Wydra, Anna Zamecka, Zuzanna Krol, Izabela Lopuch, Hanka Kastelicova Wajda Studio, HBO Europe, Otter Films   Polish
Austerlitz Sergei Loznitsa Sergei Loznitsa Imperativ Film, BKM, German Federal Film Board   German, English, Spanish
La Chana Lucija Stojevic Lucija Stojevic, Greta Olafsdottir, Deirdre Towers, Susan Muska Noon Films S.L.       Spanish
Stranger in Paradise Guido Hendrikx Frank van den Engel Zeppers Film & TV   English
The Good Postman Tonislav Hristov Kaarle Aho, Kai Nordberg Making Movies Oy, Soul Food     Bulgarian

Best Short FilmEdit

Original title Director(s) Type Minutes Production country Language(s)
Timecode Juanjo Giménez 15 min  
Copa-Loca Christos Massalas 14 min  
En La Boca Matteo Gariglio 26 min    
Fight on a Swedish Beach Simon Vahlne 15 min  
Information Skies Daniel van der Velden, Vinca Kruk 24 min    
LOVE Réka Bucsi 14 min    
Os Humores Artificiais
(The Artificial Humors)
Gabriel Abrantes 29 min  
HEVÊRK
(The Circle)
Rûken Tekes 14 min  
Los Desheredados
(The Disinherited)
Laura Ferrés 19 min  
The Party Andrea Harkin 14 min  
Ugly Nikita Diakur 12 min  
Wannabe Jannis Lenz 30 min    
SCRIS/NESCRIS
(Written/Unwritten)
Adrian Silisteanu 20 min  
GROS CHAGRIN
(You will be fine)
Céline Devaux 15 min  
Jeunes Hommes à la fenêtre
(Young Men at their Window)
Loukianos Moshonas 18 min  

European Co-Production Award — Prix EurimagesEdit

Recipient Occupation
  Čedomir Kolar Producer

Honorary AwardsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "The 30th European Film Awards: 9 December in Berlin". European Film Awards. Retrieved 5 November 2017.
  2. ^ "European Film Awards Nominations: 'The Square', 'Loveless', 'On Body And Soul' & More". Deadline.
  3. ^ "Vote for EFA People's Choice Award Opens". EFA.

External linksEdit