Russia at the 2019 European Games

Russia competed at the 2019 European Games, in Minsk, Belarus from 21 to 30 June 2019. Russia had previously competed at the 2015 European Games in Baku, Azerbaijan, where it won 164 medals, including 79 golds.[3] A total of 218 sportsmen competed in 15 sports.[4]

Russia at the
2019 European Games
Flag of Russia.svg
IOC codeRUS
NOCRussian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ru
in Minsk, Belarus
21–30 June
Competitors218 in 15 sports
Flag bearerArtem Osipenko (opening)[1]
Sergey Kamenskiy (closing)[2]
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
44
Silver
24
Bronze
41
Total
109
European Games appearances (overview)

MedalistsEdit

CompetitorsEdit

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 4 4 8
Athletics 8 8 16
Badminton 4 4 8
Basketball 4 4 8
Beach soccer 12 12
Boxing 10 5 15
Canoe sprint 11 8 19
Cycling 15 13 28
Gymnastics 12 13 25
Judo 9 9 18
Karate 1 0 1
Sambo 9 9 18
Shooting 10 10 20
Table tennis 2 3 5
Wrestling 12 5 17
Total 123 95 218

ArcheryEdit

Recurve
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Arsalan Baldanov Men's individual 647 27   Liahusheu (BLR)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Galsan Bazarzhapov 665 13 Bye   Galiazzo (ITA)
W 6–4
  Nespoli (ITA)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Vitaly Popov 637 37   Rieger (GER)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Anna Balsukova Women's individual 649 7 Bye   Putkaradze (GEO)
W 6–0
  Kuoppa (FIN)
W 6–0
  Degn (DEN)
W 7–1
  Boari (ITA)
L 0–6
  Bayardo (NED)
L 1–7
4
Ksenia Perova 662 2 Bye   Degn (DEN)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Inna Stepanova 652 4 Bye   Reidy (IRL)
W 6–0
  Jager (DEN)
W 6–5
  Andreoli (ITA)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Arsalan Baldanov
Galsan Bazarzhapov
Vitalii Popov
Men's team 1949 6 N/A   Spain
L 2–6
Did not advance 6
Anna Balsukova
Ksenia Perova
Inna Stepanova
Women's team 1963 1 N/A   Denmark
L 4–5
Did not advance 5
Ksenia Perova
Galsan Bazarzhapov
Mixed team 1327 5 N/A   Bjerendal /
Fink (SWE)
W 5–1
  Boari /
Nespoli (ITA)
L 4–5
Did not advance 5
Compound
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anton Bulaev Men's individual 702 4   Przybylski (POL)
W 143–142
  Seywert (LUX)
L 143–144
Did not advance
Natalia Avdeeva Women's individual 698 2   Kokkinou Georgiadou (CYP)
W 142–137
  De Laat (NED)
W 147–143
  Dodemont (FRA)
W 147–144
  Ellison (SLO)
L 144 (8)–144 (10)
 
Natalia Avdeeva
Anton Bulaev
Mixed team 1400 1 Bye   Meißner /
Trachsel (GER)
W 154–143
  Bostan /
Çağıran (TUR)
W 152–145
  De Laat /
Schloesser (NED)
W 152 (18)– 152 (17)
 

AthleticsEdit

Track events
Athlete Event Result Rank
Jennifer Akiniymika Women's 100 m 11.74 9
Dmitriy Lopin Men's 100 m 10.61 8
Artyom Makarenko Men's 110 m hurdles 13.88 6
Mariya Pavlova Women's 100 m hurdles 13.89 14
Timofey Chalyy
Vyacheslav Kolesnichenko
Polina Miller
Vera Rudakova
Mixed 4x400 m relay 3:21.02 6
Valeriya Andreyeva
Yevgeniy Kunts
Alyona Mamina
Yegor Nikolayev
Mixed distance pursuit relay 4:36.66 16
Field events
Athlete Event Distance Rank
Ilya Ivanyuk Men's high jump 2.26  
Yelena Sokolova Women's long jump 6.76  
Yekaterina Starygina Women's javelin throw 63.57  
Team event
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Points Total
points
Rank Result Points Total
points
Rank Result Points Total
points
Rank Result Points Total
points
Rank
Dmitriy Lopin Men's 100 m 10.61 12 83 1 QS Bye 10.43 10 48 6 Did not advance
Yelena Sokolova (Q)
Mariya Pavlova (SF)
Women's long jump 6.76* 12 6.07* 7
Jennifer Akiniymika Women's 100 m 11.74 10 11.72 6
Yekaterina Starygina (Q)
Mariya Pavlova (SF)
Women's javelin throw 63.57* 12 32.12* 2
Timofey Chalyy (Q)
Vyacheslav Kolesnichenko
Polina Miller
Vera Rudakova
Ilya Shkurenyov (SF)
Mixed 4x400 m relay 3:21.02 10 3:21.59 4
Artyom Makarenko Men's 110 m hurdles 13.88 10 13.71 10
Ilya Ivanyuk Men's high jump 2.26* 11 2.02* 7
Mariya Pavlova Women's 100 m hurdles 13.89 6 13.91 2
Valeriya Andreyeva
Timofey Chalyy (SF)
Yevgeniy Kunts
Alyona Mamina
Yegor Nikolayev (Q)
Mixed distance pursuit relay 4:36.66
(4:36.66)
N/A 4:37.15
(4:28.80)
N/A

BadmintonEdit

Athletes Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Vladimir Malkov Men's singles   Mann (LUX)
W (21–17, 21–14)
  Filimon (ROU)
W (21–8, 21–13)
  Qowimuramadhohi (AZE)
W (21–7, 21–11)
1 Q   Heino (FIN)
W (21–14, 21–14)
  Leverdez (FRA)
L (13–21, 10–21)
Did not advance
Evgeniya Kosetskaya Women's singles   Tan (BEL)
W (21–15, 21–11)
  Christodoulou (CYP)
W (21–7, 21–9)
  Zaitsava (BLR)
W (21–11, 21–10)
1 Q   Pavlinić (CRO)
W (21–7, 21–11)
  Li (GER)
W (21–10, 21–13)
  Blichfeldt (DEN)
L (14–21, 11–21)
Did not advance  
Vladimir Ivanov
Ivan Sozonov
Men's doubles   Kaisti /
Larkimo (FIN)
W (21–9, 21–11)
  Flåten Jørgensen /
Mork (NOR)
W (21–8, 21–9)
  Janáček /
Švejda (CZE)
W (21–7, 21–8)
1 Q N/A   Vlaar /
Yanakiev (BUL)
W (21–15, 21–18)
  Astrup /
Skaarup (DEN)
L (17–21, 17–21)
Did not advance  
Ekaterina Bolotova
Alina Davletova
Women's doubles   Karlsson /
Magnusson (SWE)
W (21–15, 17–21, 21–18)
  Garino /
Iversen (ITA)
W (21–9, 21–12)
  Iluinskaya /
Zharka (UKR)
W (21–12, 21–14)
1 Q N/A   Marran /
Rüütel (EST)
W (21–14, 21–15)
  Piek /
Seinen (NED)
L (21–18, 20–22, 14–21)
Did not advance  
Evgenij Dremin
Evgenia Dimova
Mixed doubles   S. Magee /
C. Magee (IRL)
L (21–16, 19–21, 15–21)
  Konakh /
Silich (BLR)
W (21–8, 21–14)
  Gicquel /
Delrue (FRA)
L (21–19, 11–21, 19–21)
3 N/A Did not advance

Basketball 3x3Edit

Team roster
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Russia men's Men's tournament   Italy
W 22–15
  France
L 21–22
  Ukraine
W 21–14
1 Q   Czech Republic
W 20–15
  Poland
W 17–13
  Latvia
W 21–14
 
Russia women's Women's tournament   Serbia
W 15–9
  Belarus
L 16–21
  Italy
W 21–2
2 Q   France
L 13–20
Did not advance

Beach soccerEdit

Team roster
Summary
Team Group stage Semifinals / Pl Final / BM / Pl
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Russia men's   Spain
L 4–5 (a.e.t.)
  Italy
L 2–4
  Ukraine
W 5–1
4   Belarus
W 5–5 (a.e.t.)
3–2 (p)
  Italy
L 3–4
6

BoxingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Bator Sagaluev 49 kg N/A   Daly (IRL)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Vadim Kudryakov 52 kg N/A Bye   Escobar (ESP)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Bakhtovar Nazirov 56 kg N/A Bye   Gomtsyan (GEO)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Gabil Mamedov 60 kg N/A Bye   Skurdelis (LTU)
W 5–0
  Shadalov (GER)
W 5–0
  Eranosyan (GEO)
W 5–0
  Asanau (BLR)
L 1–4
 
Aleksei Mazur 64 kg N/A   Diallo (BEL)
W 5–0
  Oumiha (FRA)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Khariton Agrba 69 kg Bye   Merkulovs (LAT)
W 5–0
  Madiev (GEO)
W 5–0
  Belous (MDA)
W 5–0
  Barabanov (UKR)
W 5–0
  McCormack (GBR)
L 0–5
 
Gleb Bakshi 75 kg Bye   Kokkinos (CYP)
W 5–0
  Bartl (CZE)
W 5–0
  Khyzhniak (UKR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Imam Khataev 81 kg N/A   Arădoaie (ROU)
W 5–0
  Fiori (ITA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Muslim Gadzhimagomedov 91 kg N/A Bye   Schelstraete (BEL)
W 5–0
  Mouhiidine (ITA)
W 5–0
  Filipi (CRO)
W 5–0
  Smiahlikau (BLR)
W 5–0
 
Ivan Veriasov +91 kg N/A   Ghadfa (ESP)
W 5–0
  Vykhryst (UKR)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Svetlana Soluianova 51 kg Bye   Nechita (ROU)
W 5–0
  Dimitrova (BUL)
W 4–1
  Çakıroğlu (TUR)
L 1–4
 
Daria Abramova 57 kg Bye   Bruyevich (BLR)
W 3–2
  Walsh (IRL)
L 2–3
Did not advance  
Anastasia Belyakova 60 kg Bye   Frostholm (DEN)
W 5–0
  Potkonen (FIN)
L 0–4
Did not advance  
Yaroslava Yakushina 69 kg Bye   Koszewska (POL)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Darima Sandakova 75 kg   Martín (ESP)
W 5–0
  Borutsa (UKR)
W 5–0
  Price (GBR)
L 0–5
Did not advance  

Canoe sprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ivan Shtyl C-1 200 m 40.360 2 QF Bye 45.623 5
Kirill Shamshurin C-1 1000 m 3:49.784 4 QS 3:48.374 1 QF 3:58.028  
Ilya Pervukhin
Kirill Shamshurin
C-2 1000 m 3:32.889 2 QF Bye 3:42.547  
Evgenii Lukantsov K-1 200 m 35.146 3 QS 34.733 1 QF 39.606 6
Maxim Spesivtsev K-1 1000 m 3:33.393 2 QS 3:25.865 1 FA 3:35.978 6
K-1 5000 m N/A 22:56.813 11
Roman Anoshkin
Vladislav Litovka
K-2 1000 m 3:08.251 3 QF Bye 3:19.023  
Vitaly Ershov
Oleg Gusev
Artem Kuzakhmetov
Aleksandr Sergeyev
K-4 500 m 1:19.756 3 QF Bye 1:32:376  
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olesia Romasenko C-1 200 m 46.866 1 QF Bye 51.806 5
Kseniia Kurach
Olesia Romasenko
C-2 500 m 1:56.355 1 QF Bye 2:14.194  
Natalia Podolskaya K-1 200 m 42.338 3 QS 40.371 3 QF 44.163 9
Svetlana Chernigovskaya K-1 500 m 1:49.412 3 QS 1:50.068 1 FA 2:10.644 9
Kira Stepanova K-1 5000 m N/A 26:06.856 8
Anastasia Panchenko
Kira Stepanova
K-2 200 m 39.368 3 QF Bye 46.296 7
Anastasia Panchenko
Kira Stepanova
K-2 500 m 1:41.386 3 QF Bye 1:43.358  
Kristina Kovnir
Anastasia Panchenko
Vera Sobetova
Kira Stepanova
K-4 500 m 1:31.339 3 QF Bye 1:44.756 6

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Stepan Kurianov Road race 4:22:27 109
Artem Nych Road race 4:10:58 62
Time trial 35:07.44 12
Alexander Porsev Road race 4:10:58 37
Evgeny Shalunov Road race 4:16:52 98
Anton Vorobyev Road race 4:12:00 77
Time trial 34:35.32 7
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Polina Kirillova Road race 3:08:43 43
Diana Klimova Road race 3:08:24 21
Daria Malkova Road race Did not finish
Maria Novolodskaya Road race 3:08:43 48
Time trial 39:10.73 13
Elizaveta Oshurkova Road race 3:08:24 19
Time trial 39:47.59 14

TrackEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification 1/32 finals 1/32 finals
repechage
1/16 finals 1/16 finals
repechage
1/8 finals 1/8 finals
repechage
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition Opposition Opposition Opposition Opposition Opposition Opposition Opposition Opposition Rank
Denis Dmitriev Men's sprint 9.770 3 q   Chebanets (UKR)
W
Bye   Kelemen (CZE)
W
Bye   Sarnecki (POL)
W
Bye   Carlin (GBR)
W, W
  Hoogland (NED)
L, L
  Rudyk (POL)
W, W
 
Pavel Yakushevskiy 9.836 7 q   Ceci (ITA)
W
Bye   Caleyron (FRA)
L
  Zaitsau (BLR)
W
  Rudyk (POL)
L
  Baugé (FRA)
  Čechman (CZE)
3rd
Did not advance
Daria Shmeleva Women's sprint 10.851 4 q   Miadzvetskaya (BLR)
W
Bye   Sibiak (POL)
W
Bye   Marchant (GBR)
W
Bye   Krupeckaitė (LTU)
W, W
  Gros (FRA)
L, W, L
  Braspennincx (NED)
L, W, W
 
Anastasia Voynova 10.816 3 q   Casas (ESP)
W
Bye   Vece (ITA)
W
Bye   Clair (FRA)
W
Bye   Van Riessen (NED)
W, W
  Braspennincx (NED)
W, W
  Gros (FRA)
W, W
 
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification First round Final / BM
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Ekaterina Rogovaia (Q)
Daria Shmeleva (1R, F)
Anastasia Voynova
Women's team sprint 33.196 1   Italy
W 32.367
1 Q   Lithuania
W 32.317
 
Denis Dmitriev
Shane Perkins (Q)
Alexander Sharapov (1R)
Pavel Yakushevskiy
Men's team sprint 43.944 5 Q   Czech Republic
L 43.634
5 Did not advance
Team pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification First round Final / BM
Time Rank Opponent
Time
Rank Opponent
Time
Rank
Nikita Bersenev
Lev Gonov
Ivan Smirnov
Gleb Syritsa
Men's team pursuit 3:55.201 1   Switzerland
W 3:53.104
1 Q   Italy
W OVL
 
Evgenia Augustinas
Gulnaz Badykova
Tamara Dronova
Diana Klimova
Women's team pursuit 4:34.492 7
4:41.719
7 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event First round Repechage Second round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Denis Dmitriev Men's keirin 1 Q Bye 2 Q  
Alexander Dubchenko 6 2 Did not advance
Ekaterina Gnidenko Women's keirin 4 2 Did not advance
Daria Shmeleva 2 Q Bye 3 Q  
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Tempo race Elimination race Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Gleb Syritsa Men's omnium Did not start
Evgenia Augustinas Women's omnium 7 28 4 34 5 32 4 29 123  
Madison
Athlete Event Points Rank
Gleb Syritsa
Lev Gonov
Men's madison 9 10
Diana Klimova
Maria Novolodskaya
Women's madison 39  
Time trial
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Alexander Sharapov Men's 1 km time trial 1:01.682 7 Q 1:02.528 8
Natalia Antonova Women's 500 m time trial 34.065 2 Q 34.185 4
Daria Shmeleva 33.395 1 Q 33.209  
Individual pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final / BM
Time Rank Opponent
Time
Rank
Ivan Smirnov Men's individual pursuit 4:15.119 1 Q   Plebani (ITA)
W 4:14.675
 
Tamara Dronova Women's individual pursuit 3:34.840 3 q   Knight (GBR)
W 3:34.371
 
Endurance
Athlete Event Points Rank
Dmitrii Mukhomediarov Men's points race 25  
Men's scratch N/A 9
Gulnaz Badykova Women's points race 6 10
Diana Klimova Women's scratch N/A 14

GymnasticsEdit

AcrobaticEdit

Mixed
Athlete Event Score Rank
Victoria Aksenova
Kirill Startsev
Balance 29.230  
Dynamic 29.060  
All-around 29.580  

AerobicEdit

Mixed
Athletes Event Score Rank
Garsevan Dzhanazian
Timur Kulaev
Ilia Ostapenko
Petr Perminov
Roman Semenov
Mixed groups 22.250  
Tatyana Konakova
Grigorii Shikhaleev
Mixed pairs 21.300  

ArtisticEdit

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
David Belyavskiy Qualification 14.266 14.633 Q 14.100 14.100 15.200 Q 14.200 Q 86.499 1 Q
All-around 13.300 14.233 13.933 14.533 15.433 14.033 85.465  
Pommel horse N/A 15.033 N/A 15.033  
Parallel bars N/A 14.733 N/A 14.733 4
Horizontal bar N/A 13.466 13.466 5
Dmitriy Lankin Qualification 14.366 Q 11.500 14.366 Q 14.933 Q 13.633 10.600 79.398 8
Floor 14.133 N/A 14.133 4
Rings N/A 14.366 N/A 14.366 6
Vault N/A 14.733 N/A 14.733  
Vladislav Polyashov Qualification 13.966 13.333 13.233 13.000 15.133 13.766 82.431 2 Q
All-around 14.366 13.266 13.433 14.233 15.133 14.033 84.464  
Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Angelina Melnikova Qualification 14.233 Q 14.100 R 13.133 Q 12.800 54.266 1 Q
All-around 14.266 13.966 13.100 13.166 54.498  
Vault 14.133 N/A 14.133  
Uneven bars N/A 14.466 N/A 14.466  
Balance beam N/A 13.600 N/A 13.600  
Anastasia Ilyankova Qualification 14.300 Q 14.300 31
Uneven bars N/A DNS N/A Did not start
Aleksandra Shchekoldina Qualification 14.333 13.433 11.466 12.333 51.565 8 Q
All-around 14.166 13.333 11.733 13.133 52.365 5

RhythmicEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Final & Qualification
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Dina Averina All-around 21.300 Q 23.600 Q 22.800 Q 20.050 Q 87.750  
Hoop 22.850 N/A 22.850  
Ball N/A 21.300 N/A 21.300  
Clubs N/A 22.600 N/A 22.600  
Ribbon N/A 21.350 21.350  
Group
Athlete Event Total Rank
Vera Biryukova
Anastasia Maksimova
Anastasia Shishmakova
Anzhelika Stubailo
Maria Tolkacheva
5 balls 27.300  
3 hoops, 4 clubs 24.400 5
All-round 51.700  

TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Total Rank Score Rank
Mikhail Melnik Men's individual 110.635 3 Q 59.435  
Andrey Yudin 82.260 19 Did not advance
Mikhail Melnik
Andrey Yudin
Men's synchronized N/A 5.860 7
Irina Kundius Women's individual 62.235 19 Did not advance
Yana Pavlova 104.900 1 Q 11.430 6
Irina Kundius
Yana Pavlova
Women's synchronized N/A 48.140  

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Albert Oguzov −60 kg N/A Bye   Plafky (GER)
L 0–1s2
Did not advance
Iakub Shamilov −66 kg Bye   Van Gansbeke (BEL)
L 0–10s2
Did not advance
Musa Mogushkov −73 kg Bye   Kanivets (UKR)
W 1s1–0s2
  Karapetian (ARM)
L 0–10
Did not advance
Denis Yartsev Bye   Chaine (FRA)
W 10s1–0
  Gardašević (MNE)
W 1s1–0s1
  Shavdatuashvili (GEO)
L 0s1–1s2
Did not advance   Butbul (ISR)
L 0s2–10s1
Did not advance
Alan Khubetsov −81 kg Bye   Esposito (ITA)
L 0s1–1s1
Did not advance
Khusen Khalmurzaev −90 kg Bye   Bottieau (BEL)
W 10s2–0h
  Gviniashvili (GEO)
W 1s1–0s1
  Grossklaus (SUI)
W 10s2–0h
  Özerler (TUR)
L 0s2–10s1
Bye   Chamberlain (GBR)
W 10s1–0s1
 
Arman Adamian −100 kg N/A   Madsen (DEN)
W 1–0s1
  Fonseca (POR)
W 10s1–0
  Nikiforov (BEL)
W 10–0
  Kumrić (CRO)
W 10–1s1
Bye   Liparteliani (GEO)
W 10–0
 
Kazbek Zankishiev   Bauža (LTU)
W 10s1–0s2
  Maret (FRA)
L 0s1–1s1
Did not advance
Inal Tasoev +100 kg N/A Bye   Tsiarpitski (BLR)
W 11s2–0s2
  Krpálek (CZE)
W 1s2–0
  Kokauri (AZE)
W 11s2–0s1
Bye   Tushishvili (GEO)
L 1s1–10
 
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Irina Dolgova −48 kg Bye   Milani (ITA)
W 10–0s1
  M. Štangar (SLO)
W 10s1–0s2
  Costa (POR)
W 1s1–0
Bye   Bilodid (UKR)
L 0–1s1
 
Natalia Kuziutina −52 kg Bye   A. Štangar (SLO)
W 11–0
  Giuffrida (ITA)
W 1s1–0s1
  Perenc (POL)
W 11s1–0s1
Bye   Kelmendi (KOS)
L 1s1–0s2
 
Anastasiia Konkina −57 kg   Starke (GER)
L 0–11
Did not advance
Daria Mezhetskaia   Kowalczyk (POL)
W 10s1–0s1
  Liparteliani (GEO)
W 10s1–0
  Verhagen (NED)
W 10–0
  Coban (GER)
W 10–0s1
Bye   Gjakova (KOS)
W 1s1–0s1
 
Daria Davydova −63 kg Bye   Obradović (SRB)
W 10–0s1
  Vermeer (NED)
L 0–10
Did not advance   Tałach (POL)
L 0s2–10s2
Did not advance
Alena Prokopenko −70 kg   Van Dijke (NED)
L 0s1–10
Did not advance
Aleksandra Babintseva −78 kg   Sampaio (POR)
W 11–1
  Verkerk (NED)
L 1–11s2
Did not advance
Antonina Shmeleva   Salánki (HUN)
W 10–1
  Powell (GBR)
L 0h–10s1
Did not advance
Ksenia Chibisova +78 kg Bye   Velenšek (SLO)
W 10–0x
  Slutskaya (BLR)
L 0–10
Did not advance   Adlington (GBR)
W 10–0s1
  Nunes (POR)
W 10–0h
 
Mixed team
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aleksandra Babintseva
Ksenia Chibisova
Daria Davydova
Khusen Khalmurzaev
Alan Khubetsov
Anastasiia Konkina
Daria Mezhetskaia
Musa Mogushkov
Alena Prokopenko
Inal Tasoev
Denis Yartsev
Kazbek Zankishiev
Mixed team   Turkey
W 4–0
  Serbia
W 4–0
  Belarus
W 4–2
Bye   Portugal
W 4–3
 

KarateEdit

Kumite
Men
Athlete Event Group stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Evgeny Plakhutin −60 kg   Kalniņš (LAT)
L 0−1
  Gogoloşi (ROU)
W 5−0
  Şamdan (TUR)
W 5−1
2 Q   Farzaliyev (AZE)
L 0−0
Did not advance  

SamboEdit

Key:

  • ML – Minimal advantage by last technical evaluation
  • MT – Minimal advantage by technical points
  • VH – Total victory – painful hold
  • VO – Victory by technical points – the loser without technical points
  • VP – Victory by technical points – the loser with technical points
  • VS – Total victory by decisive superiority
  • VT – Total victory – total throw
Men
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrei Kubarkov −52 kg   Nadareishvili (GEO)
W 4−3 VP
  Kirakosyan (ARM)
L 3−3 ML
Bye   Rîmă (ROU)
W 5−0 VH
 
Sayan Khertek −57 kg   Çelik (TUR)
W 3−0 VO
  Manukyan (ARM)
W 4−0 VH
Bye   Chidrashvili (GEO)
L 1−1 VP
 
Ruslan Bagdasarian −62 kg   Yevdoshenko (UKR)
W 2−0 VH
  Chirgadze (GEO)
W 0−0 VH
Bye   Karakizidis (GRE)
W 2−0 VO
 
Nikita Kletskov −68 kg   Liluashvili (GEO)
L 2−2 MT
Did not advance   Szőke (ROU)
W 3−1 VP
  Galbiati (ITA)
W 5−0 VH
 
Stanislav Skryabin −74 kg   Ghazaryan (ARM)
W 2−1 VO
  Sumpor (CRO)
W 4−0 VH
Bye   Nakhutsrishvili (GEO)
L 1−5 VO
 
Andrey Perepelyuk −82 kg   Balampanasvili (GRE)
W 1−1 VH
  Yemelyanau (BLR)
W 0−0 VT
Bye   Grigoryan (ARM)
W 7−0 VH
 
Sergey Ryabov −90 kg   Stetsenko (UKR)
W 4−0 VO
  Sahakyan (ARM)
W 3−1 VO
Bye   Kazusionak (BLR)
W 3−1 VP
 
Alsim Chernoskulov −100 kg   Loriashvili (GEO)
L 0−1 VO
Did not advance   Stsepankou (BLR)
W 1−0 VO
  Segard (FRA)
W 5−1 VP
 
Artem Osipenko +100 kg   Gajić (SRB)
L 1−5 VO
Did not advance   Herbreteau (FRA)
W 5−0 VH
  Bondarenko (UKR)
W 1−0 VO
 
Women
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Elena Bondareva −48 kg   Wojciak (FRA)
W 1−0 VH
  Chiss (ROU)
W 2−2 ML
Bye   Novikova (UKR)
W 2−0 VP
 
Diana Ryabova −52 kg   Ivanova (BUL)
W 0−0 VH
  Buiok (UKR)
W 0−0 VS
Bye   Zharskaya (BLR)
W 0−0 VH
 
Tatiana Kazeniuk −56 kg   Ilkiv (UKR)
W 2−0 VO
  Gogua (GRE)
W 8−0 VS
Bye   Arkhipava (BLR)
W 8−0 VS
 
Yana Kostenko −60 kg   Ovtsarenko (EST)
W 9−0 VS
  Harelikava (BLR)
L 2−3 VP
Bye   Shevchenko (UKR)
W 2−0 VO
 
Ekaterina Onoprienko −64 kg   Matsko (BLR)
W 8−0 VS
  Valvoi (ROU)
W 9−0 VS
Bye   Sayko (UKR)
W 7−0 VO
 
Marina Mokhnatkina −68 kg   Moskalova (UKR)
L 3−3 VP
Did not advance   Le Gall (FRA)
W 2−0 VH
  Budeanu (MDA)
W 0−0 VH
 
Galina Ambartsumian −72 kg   Smal (UKR)
L 1−2 VO
Did not advance   Bolohan (MDA)
W 1−1 MT
  Larose (FRA)
W 4−0 VH
 
Zhanara Kusanova −80 kg   Gorissen (NED)
W 1−0 VH
  Bru (FRA)
W 0−0 VH
Bye   Oryashkova (BUL)
L 1−1 MT
 
Anna Balashova +80 kg   Kebadze (GEO)
L 0−1 VO
Did not advance Bye   Kaliuzhnaya (BLR)
W 1−0 VH
 

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Alexander Alifirenko 25 m rapid fire pistol 579 6 Q 21 4
Aleksey Alipov Trap 118 5 Q 24 5
Anton Aristarkhov 10 m air pistol 579 7 Q 117.3 8
Artem Chernousov 10 m air pistol 585 1 Q 241.4  
Kirill Grigoryan 50 m rifle 3 positions 1168 14 Did not advance
Sergey Kamenskiy 10 m air rifle 631.1 1 Q 250.0  
50 m rifle 3 positions 1182 1 Q 461.6  
Vladimir Maslennikov 10 m air rifle 629.1 4 Q 165.9 6
Mikhail Sharapov Skeet 110 25 Did not advance
Nikita Sukhanov 25 m rapid fire pistol 572 14 Did not advance
Alexander Zemlin Skeet 115 18 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Vitalina Batsarashkina 10 m air pistol 576 4 Q 198.0 4
25 m pistol 586 2 Q 27 4
Anastasiia Galashina 10 m air rifle 625.3 10 Did not advance
Yulia Karimova 10 m air rifle 629.8 1 Q 185.3 5
Polina Khorosheva 50 m rifle 3 positions 1166 4 Q 444.0  
Polina Kniazeva Trap 103 11 Did not advance
Margarita Lomova 25 m pistol 578 16 Did not advance
Svetlana Medvedeva 10 m air pistol 571 11 Did not advance
Daria Semianova Trap 100 20 Did not advance
Albina Shakirova Skeet 116+1 4 Q 33 4
Yulia Zykova 50 m rifle 3 positions 1165 5 Q 459.6  
Mixed team
Athlete Event Qualification Final / BM
Stage 1 Stage 2
Points Rank Points Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Sergey Kamenskiy
Yulia Karimova
10 m air rifle 625.6 5 Q 417.8 2 Q   Maslennikov /
Galashina (RUS)
W 16–12
 
Vladimir Maslennikov
Anastasiia Galashina
629.1 1 Q 417.8 1 Q   Kamenskiy /
Karimova (RUS)
L 12–16
 
Anton Aristarkhov
Svetlana Medvedeva
10 m air pistol 568 16 Did not advance
Artem Chernousov
Vitalina Batsarashkina
580 2 Q 389 1 Q   Mikec /
Arunović (SRB)
W 17–9
 
Aleksey Alipov
Daria Semianova
Trap 137 3 q N/A   Grazini /
Stanco (ITA)
W 45–43
 
Alexander Zemlin
Albina Shakirova
Skeet 137 8 N/A Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Artem Chernousov
Margarita Lomova
25 m standard pistol 545 11 Did not advance
Nikita Sukhanov
Svetlana Medvedeva
549 8 Q 379.5 7 Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Points Rank Opposition
Result
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Anton Aristarkhov
Svetlana Medvedeva
50 m pistol 354 5 Q   Chernousov /
Lomova (RUS)
L 175–178
Did not advance
Artem Chernousov
Margarita Lomova
355 4 Q   Aristarkhov /
Medvedeva (RUS)
W 178–175
97.3 1 Q 89.6 1 Q 94.0  
Kirill Grigoryan
Polina Khorosheva
50 m rifle prone 415.5 1 Q   Link /
Gschwandtner (GER)
W 207.5–200.6
206.8 2 Q 208.3+19.8   Did not advance
Sergey Kamenskiy
Yulia Zykova
408.9 19 Did not advance

Table tennisEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alexander Shibaev Men's singles Bye   Badowski (POL)
W 4–0
  Falck (SWE)
W 4–0
  Kou (UKR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Kirill Skachkov Bye   Szudi (HUN)
W 4–1
  Jorgić (SLO)
W 4–3
  Samsonov (BLR)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Polina Mikhailova Women's singles Bye Bye   Piccolin (ITA)
W 4–1
  Ekholm (SWE)
W 4–3
  Yang (MON)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Yana Noskova Bye   Dvorak (ESP)
W 4–1
  Li (POL)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Polina Mikhailova
Yana Noskova
Olga Vorobyeva
Women's team N/A   Poland
L 0–3
Did not advance
Alexander Shibaev
Polina Mikhailova
Mixed doubles N/A   Fegerl /
Polcanova (AUT)
W 3–1
  Ionescu /
Szőcs (ROU)
L 0–3
Did not advance

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • VFA – Victory by fall
  • VFO – Victory by forfeit
  • VIN – Victory by injury
  • VPO – Victory by points – the loser without technical points
  • VPO1 – Victory by points – the loser with technical points
  • VSU – Victory by technical superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points
  • VSU1 – Victory by technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zaur Uguev −57 kg   Chirtoacă (MDA)
W 11−0 VSU
  Barseghyan (ARM)
W 10−0 VSU
  Amiraslanov (AZE)
L 2−3 VPO1
Bye   Vangelov (BUL)
W 10−2 VPO1
 
Akhmed Chakaev −65 kg   Vejseli (MKD)
W 9−1 VPO1
  Bieńkowski (POL)
W 7−0 VPO
  Khinchegashvili (GEO)
L 2−8 VPO1
Bye   Perpeliță (MDA)
W 8−5 VPO1
 
Zaurbek Sidakov −74 kg Bye   Kentchadze (GEO)
W 5−3 VPO1
  Nurykau (BLR)
W 6−4 VPO1
Bye   Demirtaş (TUR)
W 4−0 VFA
 
Dauren Kurugliev −86 kg   Amine (SMR)
W 6−0 VFO
  Baranowski (POL)
W 4−3 VPO1
  Gostiyev (AZE)
W 6−3 VPO1
Bye   Shabanau (BLR)
W 3−2 VPO1
 
Abdulrashid Sadulaev −97 kg   Szabó (HUN)
W 11−0 VSU
  Nurov (MKD)
W 6−0 VPO
  Hushtyn (BLR)
W 6−0 VPO
Bye   Gadzhiyev (AZE)
W 0−0 VIN
 
Anzor Khizriev −125 kg   Kariotakis (GRE)
W 11−0 VSU
  Yaşarlı (TUR)
W 9−4 VPO1
  Khotsianivskyi (UKR)
W 7−1 VPO1
Bye   Matcharashvili (GEO)
W 8−2 VPO1
 
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stepan Maryanyan −60 kg   Ciobanu (MDA)
W 9−1 VSU1
  Kamal (TUR)
W 5−2 VPO1
  Abovian (UKR)
W 9−0 VSU
Bye   Torba (HUN)
W 9−0 VSU
 
Zaur Kabaloev −67 kg   Weiss (GER)
W 9−0 VSU1
  Daurov (BLR)
W 1−1 VPO1
  Kalinichenko (UKR)
W 4−0 VPO
Bye   Bolkvadze (GEO)
W 3−1 VPO1
 
Aleksandr Chekhirkin −77 kg   Aleksandrov (BUL)
W 3−3 VPO1
  Kessidis (SWE)
W 6−0 VPO
  Başar (TUR)
W 8−0 VSU
Bye   Chalyan (ARM)
W 7−6 VPO1
 
Bekkhan Ozdoev −87 kg   Başar (TUR)
W 5−0 VPO
  Huklek (CRO)
L 8−9 VPO1
Did not advance
Aleksandr Golovin −97 kg   Krysov (UKR)
W 11−0 VSU
  Noumonvi (FRA)
W 9−0 VSU
  Aleksanyan (ARM)
L 1−3 VPO1
Bye   Nadareishvili (GEO)
W 5−1 VPO1
 
Sergey Semenov −130 kg   Krahmer (GER)
W 2−0 VPO
  Yildirim (TUR)
W 7−1 VPO1
  Hryshchanka (BLR)
L 1−3 VPO1
Bye   Kuchmii (UKR)
W 10−1 VSU1
 [5]
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anzhelika Vetoshkina −50 kg   Selishka (BUL)
L 0−11 VSU
Did not advance
Stalvira Orshush −53 kg   Kozłow (POL)
W 10−0 VSU
  Prevolaraki (GRE)
W 2−2 VPO1
  Khavaldzhy (UKR)
L 4−7 VPO1
Bye   Dénes (HUN)
W 10−0 VSU
 
Maria Kuznetsova −62 kg Bye   Tkach (UKR)
L 1−6 VPO1
Did not advance   Pérez (ESP)
W 10–3 VPO1
  Yusein (BUL)
W 7–4 VPO1
 
Anastasia Bratchikova −68 kg   Tosun (TUR)
W 4−2 VPO1
  Fransson (SWE)
W 2−2 VPO1
  Cherkasova (UKR)
W 4−2 VPO1
Bye   Grigorjeva (LAT)
L 3−5 VPO1
 
Natalia Vorobieva −76 kg   Marzaliuk (BLR)
L 1−2 VPO1
Did not advance   Kuenz (AUT)
W 17–6 VSU1
  Mäe (EST)
L 3−5 VPO1
5

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Артем Осипенко: «То, что меня выбрали знаменосцем, расцениваю как признание заслуг самбо»" (in Russian). Russian Olympic Committee. 17 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  2. ^ "Сергей Каменский — знаменосец команды России на церемонии закрытия II Европейских игр" (in Russian). Russian Olympic Committee. 30 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  3. ^ "Medals Overall". Baku 2015. Retrieved 15 June 2019.
  4. ^ "Состав олимпийской команды Российской Федерации на II Европейские игры 2019г. в г. Минске (Республика Беларусь)" (PDF) (in Russian). Russian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 15 June 2019.
  5. ^ "Belarusian wrestler stripped of European Games gold medal for doping". insidethegames.biz. 11 November 2019. Retrieved 10 February 2020.