ISSF Olympic skeet

  (Redirected from Olympic skeet)

Olympic Skeet is a variant of skeet shooting, and the specific variant used in the Olympic Games. Two throwing machines at different heights launch a series of 25 targets in a specific order, some as singles and some as doubles, with the shooter having a fixed position between them. Both men's and women's competitions consist of five such series. The top six competitors shoot an additional series as a final round, on targets filled with special powder to show hits more clearly to the audience.[1]

ISSF Olympic skeet
Men
Number of targets125 + 60
Olympic GamesSince 1968
AbbreviationSK125
Women
Number of targets125 + 60
Olympic GamesSince 2000
AbbreviationSK125W

HistoryEdit

Unlike English Skeet, participants shooting Olympic Skeet must call for the clays with their gun off the shoulder, with the stock positioned level with the hip. There is also a delay switch incorporated within the clay trap, meaning the clays might be released immediately, or up to three seconds after the clay is called by the shooter. Under no circumstances must the gun be moved until the clay is released, or the shooter will face disqualification.

The event was introduced in 1968, and until 1992 both men and women were allowed to participate. But in 1996 the event was limited to men only, which was somewhat controversial because the 1992 Olympic Champion was a woman, Shan Zhang of China. In 2000, a female skeet event was introduced.

25 Shot SequenceEdit

Station 1
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 2
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 3
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 4
  • Single from the High House
  • Single from the Low House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 5
  • Single from the Low House
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 6
  • Single from the Low House
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 7
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 8
  • Single from the High House
  • Single from the Low House

Olympic GamesEdit

Mixed / Men's skeetEdit

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1968   Mexico City   Yevgeni Petrov (URS)   Romano Garagnani (ITA)   Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)
1972   Munich   Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)   Yevgeni Petrov (URS)   Michael Buchheim (GDR)
1976   Montreal   Josef Panáček (TCH)   Eric Swinkels (NED)   Wiesław Gawlikowski (POL)
1980   Moscow   Kjeld Rasmussen (DEN)   Lars-Göran Carlsson (SWE)   Roberto Castrillo (CUB)
1984   Los Angeles   Matthew Dryke (USA)   Ole Riber Rasmussen (DEN)   Luca Scribani Rossi (ITA)
1988   Seoul   Axel Wegner (GDR)   Alfonso de Iruarrizaga (CHI)   Jorge Guardiola (ESP)
1992   Barcelona   Zhang Shan (CHN)   Juan Giha (PER)   Bruno Rossetti (ITA)
1996   Atlanta   Ennio Falco (ITA)   Mirosław Rzepkowski (POL)   Andrea Benelli (ITA)
2000   Sydney   Mykola Milchev (UKR)   Petr Málek (CZE)   James Graves (USA)
2004   Athens   Andrea Benelli (ITA)   Marko Kemppainen (FIN)   Juan Miguel Rodríguez (CUB)
2008   Beijing   Vincent Hancock (USA)   Tore Brovold (NOR)   Anthony Terras (FRA)
2012   London   Vincent Hancock (USA)   Anders Golding (DEN)   Nasser Al-Attiyah (QAT)
2016   Rio de Janeiro   Gabriele Rossetti (ITA)   Marcus Svensson (SWE)   Abdullah Al-Rashidi (IOA)

Women's skeetEdit

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
2000   Sydney   Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE)   Svetlana Demina (RUS)   Diána Igaly (HUN)
2004   Athens   Diána Igaly (HUN)   Wei Ning (CHN)   Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE)
2008   Beijing   Chiara Cainero (ITA)   Kim Rhode (USA)   Christine Brinker (GER)
2012   London   Kim Rhode (USA)   Wei Ning (CHN)   Danka Barteková (SVK)
2016   Rio de Janeiro   Diana Bacosi (ITA)   Chiara Cainero (ITA)   Kim Rhode (USA)

World Championships, MenEdit

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1947   Stockholm   Kjellin G. (SWE)   Carl Palmstierna (SWE)   Norman A. (SWE)
1950   Madrid   Gerard Batten (USA)   William Mariot (GBR)   Carola Mandel (USA)
1952   Oslo   Edwinson C. T. (USA)   Cecil Jones (USA)   Charles Michaelis (USA)
1954   Caracas   Chester Crites (USA)   Kenneth Pendergrass (USA)   Bengt Malmgren (SWE)
1958   Moscow   Arkadiy Kaplun (URS)   Nikolai Durnev (URS)   Juan Garcia (VEN)
1959   Cairo   Oleg Losev (URS)   Jury Tsuranov (URS)   Nikolai Durnev (URS)
1961   Oslo   Carlos Plaza Marquez (VEN)   Bernard Hartman (CAN)   Arkadiy Kaplun (URS)
1962   Cairo   Nikolai Durnev (URS)   Jury Tsuranov (URS)   Thomas Heffron (USA)
1965   Santiago   Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)   Jorge Jottar (CHI)   Guillermo Raydan (VEN)
1966   Wiesbaden   Jorge Jottar (CHI)   Hans Suppli (FRG)   Artur Rogowski (POL)
1967   Bologna   Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)   Evgeni Petrov (URS)   Jury Tsuranov (URS)
1969   San Sebastian   Jury Tsuranov (URS)   Nikolai Benesh (URS)   Romano Garagnani (ITA)
1970   Phoenix   Evgeni Petrov (URS)   Jury Tsuranov (URS)   Elie Penot (FRA)
1971   Bologna   Jury Tsuranov (URS)   Klaus Reschke (GDR)   Loris Beccheroni (ITA)
1973   Melbourne   Vladimir Andreyev (URS)   Jury Tsuranov (URS)   David Seabrook (GBR)
1974   Bern   Wieslaw Gawlikowski (POL)   Jury Tsuranov (URS)   Markus Remes (FIN)
1975   Munich   Jury Tsuranov (URS)   Wieslaw Gawlikowski (POL)
  Eric Swinkels (NED)
1977   Antibes   Benny Seiffert (DEN)   Firmo Emilio Roberti Buabud (ARG)
  Anders Karlsson (SWE)
1978   Seoul   Luciano Brunetti (ITA)   Firmo Emilio Roberti Buabud (ARG)   Romano Garagnani (ITA)
1979   Montecatini Terme   Ole Justesen (DEN)   Lars-Goran Carlsson (SWE)   Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)
1981   Tucuman   Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)   Celso Giardini (ITA)   Elie Penot (FRA)
  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)
1982   Caracas   Daniel Carlisle (USA)   Dean Clark (USA)   Norbert Hofmann (FRG)
1983   Edmonton   Matthew Dryke (USA)   Bruno Rossetti (FRA)   Michael Thompson E. (USA)
1985   Montecatini Terme   Bernhard Hochwald (GDR)   Nam Ho Sin (PRK)
  Bjoern Thorwaldson (SWE)
1986   Suhl   Matthew Dryke (USA)   Andrea Benelli (ITA)   Ioan Toman (ROM)
1987   Valencia   Andrea Benelli (ITA)   Matthew Dryke (USA)   Guillermo Alfredo Torres (CUB)
1989   Montecatini Terme   Claudio Giovannangelo (ITA)   Bruno Rossetti (ITA)   Vladimir Sokolov (URS)
1990   Moscow   Andrea Benelli (ITA)   Servando Puldon (CUB)   Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)
1991   Perth   Bruno Rossetti (ITA)   Kiek van Ieperen (NED)   Hennie Dompeling (NED)
1993   Barcelona   Dean Clark (USA)   Tamaz Imnaishvili (GEO)   Karsten Krogner (DEN)
1994   Fagnano   Bruno Rossetti (ITA)   Alexander Cherkasov (RUS)   Ennio Falco (ITA)
1995   Nicosia   Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)   Valeri Timokhin (AZE)   Hennie Dompeling (NED)
1997   Lima   Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)   Ennio Falco (ITA)   Juan Giha (PER)
1998   Barcelona   Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)   Nikolai Tiopli (RUS)   James Graves (USA)
1999   Tampere   Pietro Genga (ITA)   Drew Harvey (GBR)   Andrea Benelli (ITA)
2001   Cairo   Shawn Dulohery (USA)   Ennio Falco (ITA)   Marko Kemppainen (FIN)
2002   Lahti   Harald Jensen (NOR)   Valeriy Shomin (RUS)   Ennio Falco (ITA)
2003   Nicosia   Andrzej Glyda (POL)   Shawn Dulohery (USA)   Jin Di (CHN)
2005   Lonato   Vincent Hancock (USA)   Ennio Falco (ITA)   James Graves (USA)
2006   Zagreb   Andrei Inešin (EST)   Valeriy Shomin (RUS)   Tore Brovold (NOR)
2007   Nicosia   Georgios Achilleos (CYP)   Ioan Toman (ROU)   Vincent Hancock (USA)
2009   Maribor   Vincent Hancock (USA)   Georgios Achilleos (CYP)   Ennio Falco (ITA)
2010   Munich   Valeriy Shomin (RUS)   Ennio Falco (ITA)   Georgios Achilleos (CYP)
2011   Belgrade   Juan Jose Aramburu (ESP)   Tore Brovold  (NOR)   Abdullah Alrashidi  (KUW)
2013   Lima   Jesper Hansen (DEN)   Ennio Falco (ITA)   Henrik Jansson (SWE)
2014   Granada   Alexander Zemlin (RUS)   Anthony Terras (FRA)   Azmy Mehelba (EGY)
2015   Lonato   Vincent Hancock (USA)   Anthony Terras (FRA)   Gabriele Rossetti (ITA)
2017   Moscow   Gabriele Rossetti (ITA)   Vincent Haaga (GER)   Georgios Achilleos (CYP)

World Championships, Men TeamEdit

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1958   Moscow   Soviet Union
Boris Antonov
Jury Tsuranov
Nikolai Durnev
Arkadiy Kaplun
  Venezuela
Juan Garcia
Cardenas I.
Arnaldo Rincones
Carlos Plaza Marquez
  Romania
Gheorghe Enache
Ion Dumitrescu
George Florescu
Popovici S.
1962   Cairo   United States
Edwin Calhoun
Thomas Heffron
Kenneth Pendergrass
Robert David Rodale
  Soviet Union
Jury Tsuranov
Nikolai Durnev
Arkadiy Kaplun
Evgeni Petrov
  Sweden
Alwen C.
Klingspor G.
Bo Runesson
Lennert Standar
1966   Wiesbaden   United States
Arthur Harris
Gordon Horner
Frank Suber
Strothe Shumate
  Soviet Union
Nikolai Durnev
Evgeni Kondratiev
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
  West Germany
Haymo Rethwisch
Hans Suppli
Graf von Hoehenthal
Konrad Wirnhier
1967   Bologna   Soviet Union
Nikolai Durnev
Evgeni Kondratiev
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
  Italy
Loris Beccheroni
Giancarlo Chiono
Luigi Rivoira
Srefano Rivoira
  Denmark
O. W. Folting
Benny Jensen
Karl Eigil Petersen
Benny Seiffert
1969   San Sebastian   Soviet Union
Nikolai Benesh
Boris Bulba
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
  Poland
Wlodzimierz Danek
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Olgierd Jan Korolkiewicz
Artur Rogowski
  United States
Earl Francis Herring
Provence P.
Robert David Rodale
Robert Schuehle
1970   Phoenix   Soviet Union
Nikolai Benesh
Evgeni Petrov
Valeriy Serov
Jury Tsuranov
  United States
Kenneth Gilbert
Allen Morrison
Robert David Rodale
James Tiner
  France
Jean Claude Guadagnini
Robert Melinette
Elie Penot
Guy Swec
1971   Bologna   Soviet Union
Evgeni Petrov
Tariel Zhgenti
Gennady Sedinkin
Jury Tsuranov
  East Germany
Michael Buchheim
Klaus Krumpholz
Klaus Reschke
Klaus Schulze
  Italy
Loris Beccheroni
Ercole Casadio
Floriano de Angeli
Romano Garagnani
1973   Melbourne   Soviet Union
Vladimir Andreyev
Evgeni Petrov
Tariel Zhgenti
Jury Tsuranov
  Sweden
Gert-Ake Bengtsson
Jimmy Carlsson
Anders Karlsson
Kurt Samuelsson
  Great Britain
Alec Bonnett
John Hawke
David Seabrook
Colin John Sephton
1974   Bern   Soviet Union
Alik Aliev
Vladimir Andreyev
Jury Tsuranov
Tariel Zhgenti
  Poland
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Piotr Nowakowski
Hubert Pawlowski
Jerzy Trzaskowski
  United States
Allen Buntrock
Arthur Harris
John Satterwhite
William Slahucka
1975   Munich   East Germany
Michael Buchheim
Bernhard Hochwald
Wolfgang Klaus
Klaus Reschke
  Poland
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Piotr Nowakowski
Andrzej Socharski
Jerzy Trzaskowski
  Denmark
Leo Christensen
Ole Justesen
Poul Steffensen
Hans Kjeld Rasmussen
1977   Antibes   United States
Joseph Clemmons
Daniel Carlisle
Alger Mullins
Bradley Jay Simmons
  France
Gilbert Beasse
Gerard Crepin
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
  Sweden
Jan-Aake Bengtsson
Anders Karlsson
Mats Land
Lars Erik Olsson
1978   Seoul   Italy
Luciano Brunetti
Lindo Dominici
Romano Garagnani
Giancarlo Mecocci
  France
Gerard Crepin
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
  Sweden
Gert-Ake Bengtsson
Kent Goran Gustavsson
Manne Johnsson
Anders Karlsson
1979   Montecatini Terme   United States
Joseph Clemmons
Matthew Dryke
John Satterwhite
Jeffrey Sizemore
  Soviet Union
Alexander Cherkasov
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Timur Matojan
Alexander Skubak
  Italy
Lindo Dominici
Celso Giardini
Romano Garagnani
Giancarlo Mecocci
1981   Tucuman   Italy
Andrea Benelli
Italo Cianfarani
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
  France
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
Stephane Tyssier
  Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Peeter Pakk
Sergei Shakhvorostov
Tariel Zhgenti
1982   Caracas   United States
Daniel Carlisle
Dean Clark
Matthew Dryke
Alger Mullins
  France
Gerard Crepin
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
Stephane Tyssier
  Italy
Italo Cianfarani
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
Raffaele Ventilati
1983   Edmonton   United States
Dean Clark
Matthew Dryke
Michael Thompson E.
  Soviet Union
Sergei Shakhvorostov
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Tariel Zhgenti
  Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Jan Hula
Miloslav Kalis
1985   Montecatini Terme   United States
Dean Clark
Joseph Dickson
Michael Schmidt, Jr.
  Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
  Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Bronislav Bechynsky
Stanislav Klofanda
1986   Suhl   Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
  East Germany
Matthias Dunkel
Bernhard Hochwald
Axel Wegner
  Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Sergey Kolos
Valeri Timokhin
1987   Valencia   East Germany
Bernhard Hochwald
Torsten Remter
Axel Wegner
  Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
  Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek

  Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
1989   Montecatini Terme   Italy
Andrea Benelli
Claudio Giovannangelo
Bruno Rossetti
  Soviet Union
Vassili Gussev
Vladimir Sokolov
Valeri Timokhin
  Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
1990   Moscow   Czechoslovakia
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
  Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Peeter Pakk
Valeri Timokhin
  Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
1991   Perth   United States
Dean Clark
Michael Schmidt, Jr.
Bill Roy
  Soviet Union
Alexander Cherkasov
Andrei Inešin
Vladimir Sokolov
  Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
1993   Barcelona   Italy
Andrea Benelli
Claudio Giovannangelo
Bruno Rossetti
  Denmark
Karsten Krogner
Frank Nielsen
Ole Riber Rasmussen
  United States
Dean Clark
James Graves
Bill Roy
1994   Fagnano   Italy
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
Bruno Rossetti
  Russia
Sergey Aksyutin
Alexander Cherkasov
Oleg Tishin
  Germany
Jan-Henrik Heinrich
Bernhard Hochwald
Axel Wegner
1995   Nicosia   Romania
Attila Iosif Ciorba
Marin Matei
Ioan Toman
  Italy
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
Bruno Rossetti
  Georgia
David Kvatadze
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Givi Shengelia
1997   Lima   United States
Joseph Buffa
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
  Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
  Russia
Nikolay Salmin
Oleg Tishin
Nikolai Tiopli
1998   Barcelona   Finland
Timo Laitinen
Janne Himanka
Jani Eklund
  Czech Republic
Bronislav Bechynsky
Jan Sychra
Petr Málek
  Russia
Alexey Vetosh
Oleg Tishin
Nikolai Tiopli
1999   Tampere   Italy
Pietro Genga
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
  Cuba
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Servando Puldon
  Kuwait
Abdullah Alrashidi
Salah Almutairi
Anwer Alhammad
2001   Cairo   Czech Republic
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
Jan Sychra
  Cyprus
Georgios Achilleos
Antonakis Andreou
Kyriacos Christoforou
  United States
Joseph Buffa
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
2002   Lahti   Czech Republic
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek
Jan Sychra
  United States
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
David Treadwell
  Russia
Valeriy Shomin
Aleksey Skorobogatov
Oleg Tishin
2003   Nicosia   Cyprus
Kyriacos Christoforou
Antonis Nikolaidis
Christos Kourtellas
  China
Jin Di
Ridong Qu
Xiguang Gao
  Italy
Andrea Benelli
Pietro Genga
Ennio Falco
2005   Lonato   Norway
Tore Brovold
Erik Watndal
Harald Jensen
  United States
Vincent Hancock
James Graves
Mark Weeks
  Italy
Ennio Falco
Valerio Luchini
Andrea Benelli
2006   Zagreb   Italy
Valerio Luchini
Ennio Falco
Andrea Benelli
  Czech Republic
Jan Sychra
Ales Hutar
Leos Hlavacek
  Norway
Tore Brovold
Erik Watndal
Harald Jensen
2007   Nicosia   Cyprus
Georgios Achilleos
Kyriacos Christoforou
Antonis Nikolaidis
  Czech Republic
Leos Hlavacek
Jan Sychra
Bretislav Dolecek
  United States
Vincent Hancock
James Graves
Shawn Dulohery
2009   Maribor   United States
Vincent Hancock
Shawn Dulohery
Frank Thompson
  Finland
Marko Kemppainen
Heikki Meriluoto
Lauri Leskinen
  Denmark
Anders Golding
Jesper Hansen
Michael Nielsen
2010   Munich   Cyprus
Antonakis Andreou
Georgios Achilleos
Kyriacos Christoforou
  Italy
Ennio Falco
Angelo Moscariello
Valerio Luchini
  France
Anthony Terras
Eric Delaunay
Edouard Poumaillou
2011   Belgrade   Russia
Valeriy Shomin
Anton Astakhov
Evgeniy Serbin
  Denmark
Martin Holmgaard
Jesper Hansen
Anders Golding
  United Arab Emirates
Saif Bin Futtais
Saeed Almaktoum
Mohamed Ahmad
2013   Lima   Italy
Giancarlo Tazza
Ennio Falco
Luigi Lodde
  Czech Republic
Tomas Nydrle
Jan Sychra
Jakub Tomecek
  Norway
Ole Eilif Undseth
Tom Beier Jensen
Tore Brovold
2014   Granada   Italy
Luigi Lodde
Riccardo Filippelli
Tammaro Cassandro
  United States
Vincent Hancock
Frank Thompson
Dustin David Perry
  France
Anthony Terras
Eric Delaunay
Emmanuel Petit
2015   Lonato   France
Anthony Terras
Eric Delaunay
Emmanuel Petit
  Italy
Gabriele Rossetti
Luigi Lodde
Valerio Luchini
  United States
Vincent Hancock
Dustin David Perry
Thomas Bayer
2017   Moscow   Italy
Gabriele Rossetti
Tammaro Cassandro
Riccardo Filippelli
  Russia
Nikolay Teplyy
Alexander Zemlin
Anton Astakhov
  Czech Republic
Milos Slavicek
Jan Zamecnik
Tomas Nydrle

World Championships, WomenEdit

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1962   Cairo   Mercedes Mata (VEN)   Marjorie Annan (USA)   Elena Shebashova (URS)
1966   Wiesbaden   Claudia Smirnova (URS)   Mercedes Garcia (VEN)   Michele Valery (FRA)
1967   Bologna   Larisa Gurvich (URS)   Claudia Smirnova (URS)   Mirella Lenzini (ITA)
1969   San Sebastian   Nuria Ortiz (MEX)   Larisa Gurvich (URS)   Elena Shebashova (URS)
1970   Phoenix   Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)   Nuria Ortiz (MEX)   Kari Linden (NOR)
1971   Bologna   Nuria Ortiz (MEX)   Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)   Kari Linden (NOR)
1974   Bern   Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)   Saskia Brixner (FRG)   Evior Melander (SWE)
1975   Munich   Larisa Gurvich (URS)   Pinky Le Grelle (BEL)   Ruth Jordan (FRG)
1977   Antibes   Ruth Jordan (FRG)   Ila Hill (USA)   Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)
1978   Seoul   Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)   Terry Bankey (USA)   Ruth Jordan (FRG)
1979   Montecatini Terme   Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)   Larisa Gurvich (URS)   Svetlana Yakimova (URS)
1981   Tucuman   Lanying Wu (CHN)   Ila Hill (USA)   Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)
1982   Caracas   Svetlana Yakimova (URS)   Meimei Feng (CHN)   Weiping Shao (CHN)
1983   Edmonton   Svetlana Yakimova (URS)   Nuria Ortiz (MEX)   Terry Carlisle (USA)
1985   Montecatini Terme   Terry Carlisle (USA)   Ling Liu (CHN)   Weiping Shao (CHN)
1986   Suhl   Svetlana Demina (URS)   Michaela Rink (FRG)   Connie Schiller (USA)
1987   Valencia   Meimei Feng (CHN)   Bonnie Mc Laurin (USA)   Nuria Ortiz (MEX)
1989   Montecatini Terme   Shan Zhang (CHN)   Antonella Parrini (ITA)   Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)
1990   Moscow   Svetlana Demina (URS)   Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)   Shan Zhang (CHN)
1991   Perth   Jong Ran Pak (PRK)   Svetlana Demina (URS)   Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)
1994   Fagnano   Erdzhanik Avetisyan (ARM)   Diána Igaly (HUN)   Daniela Bolis (ITA)
1995   Nicosia   Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE)   Connie Schiller (USA)   Diána Igaly (HUN)
1997   Lima   Antonella Parrini (ITA)   Diana Valk (NED)   Jaana Pitkanen (FIN)
1998   Barcelona   Diána Igaly (HUN)   Shan Zhang (CHN)   Andrea Stranovska (SVK)
1999   Tampere   Erdzhanik Avetisyan (RUS)   Cristina Vitali (ITA)   Svetlana Demina (RUS)
2001   Cairo   Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE)   Olga Panarina (RUS)   Cristina Vitali (ITA)
2002   Lahti   Diána Igaly (HUN)   Andrea Stranovska (SVK)   Elena Little (GBR)
2003   Nicosia   Ning Wei (CHN)   Katiuscia Spada (ITA)   Diána Igaly (HUN)
2005   Lonato   Veronique Girardet-Allard (FRA)   Cristina Vitali (ITA)   Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2006   Zagreb   Erdzhanik Avetisyan (RUS)   Chiara Cainero (ITA)   Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2007   Nicosia   Christine Brinker (GER)   Ning Wei (CHN)   Chiara Cainero (ITA)
2009   Maribor   Christine Brinker (GER)   Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (THA)   Katiuscia Spada (ITA)
2010   Munich   Kim Rhode (USA)   Wei Ning (CHN)   Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2011   Belgrade   Christine Wenzel (GER)   Wei Ning (CHN)   Kim Rhode (USA)
2013   Lima   Christine Wenzel (GER)   Simona Scocchoetti (ITA)   Elena Allen (GBR)
2014   Granada   Brandy Drozd (USA)   Elena Allen (GBR)   Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2015   Lonato   Morgan Craft (USA)   Caitlin Connor (USA)   Ning Wei (CHN)
2017   Moscow   Dania Jo Vizzi (USA)   Albina Shakirova (RUS)   Andri Eleftheriou (CYP)
2018   Changwon   Caitlin Connor (USA)   Kim Rhode (USA)   Amber English (USA)

World Championships, Women TeamEdit

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1975   Munich   Soviet Union
Larisa Gurvich
Pelageja Koneeva
Valentina Zakordonets
  Belgium
Anne Marie Fontaine
Pinky Le Grelle
Odette Michel
  West Germany
Saskia Brixner
Ruth Jordan
Claudia von Kanitz
1977   Antibes   West Germany
Saskia Brixner
Claudia von Kanitz
Ruth Jordan
  United States
Joan Elkins
Eva Funes
Ila Hill
  France
Jeanne Blot
Odile Bretault
Daniele Lesprit
1978   Seoul   West Germany
Saskia Brixner
Claudia von Kanitz
Ruth Jordan
  United States
Terry Bankey
Eva Funes
Ila Hill
  South Korea
Keun Sil Cha
Sam Lim Park
Hyun Dug Shin
1979   Montecatini Terme   Soviet Union
Natalia Kuzmenko
Svetlana Yakimova
Larisa Gurvich
  United States
Terry Bankey
Joan Elkins
Ila Hill
  France
Jeanne Blot
Martine Delbes
Daniele Lesprit
1981   Tucuman   China
Lanying Wu
Meimei Feng
Weiping Shao
  United States
Ellen Dryke
Ila Hill
Terry Carlisle
  France
Jeanne Blot
Martine Delbes
Daniele Lesprit
1982   Caracas   China
Meimei Feng
Lanying Wu
Weiping Shao
  United States
Terry Carlisle
Ellen Dryke
Connie Schiller
  Sweden
Ylva Jansson
Kate Magnusson
Ulla Samuelsson
1983   Edmonton   China
Meimei Feng
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
  United States
Terry Carlisle
Ila Hill
Connie Schiller
  Sweden
Ylva Jansson
Kate Magnusson
Ulla Samuelsson
1985   Montecatini Terme   China
Ling Liu
Weiping Shao
Jie Wu
  United States
Terry Carlisle
Ellen Dryke
Eva Funes
  Italy
Rossane Bernardini
Sonja Garagnani
Bianca Rosa Hansberg
1986   Suhl   China
Meimei Feng
Ling Liu
Weiping Shao
  Soviet Union
Svetlana Demina
Zemfira Meftahatdinova
Elena Pushina
  Poland
Elzbieta Bednarczuk
Dorota Chytrowska Mika
Alicja Wilczynska
1989   Montecatini Terme   China
Meimei Feng
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
  United States
Connie Fluker
Cindy Rauhauge
Dorie Ann Vandentop
  Hungary
Jozsefne Igaly
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
1990   Moscow   Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
  China
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
  Soviet Union
Svetlana Demina
Zemfira Meftahatdinova
Elena Pushina
1991   Perth   North Korea
Myong Hwa Kim
Hyon Ok Li
Jong Ran Pak
  China
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
  Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
1994   Fagnano   Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
  United States
Terry Bankey
Shari Legate
Connie Schiller
  Italy
Daniela Bolis
Sabrina Nardini
Antonella Parrini
1995   Nicosia   United States
Kim Rhode
Connie Schiller
Colleen Rumore
  Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
  Italy
Daniela Bolis
Cristina Vitali
Antonietta Zaino
1998   Barcelona   China
Haiyan Liao
Shan Zhang
Zhenru Chen
  Russia
Marina Tarasevich
Svetlana Demina
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
  Italy
Daniela Bolis
Antonella Parrini
Sabrina Nardini
1999   Tampere   Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Larisa Antochina
  China
Shan Zhang
Zhenru Chen
Chang Nie
  Great Britain
Kelly Elvin
Susan Bramley
Elena Little
2001   Cairo   Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
  China
Zhenru Chen
Ning Wei
Shan Zhang
  Italy
Chiara Cainero
Sabrina Nardini
Cristina Vitali
2002   Lahti   China
Zhenru Chen
Hong Yan Shi
Ning Wei
  Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
  Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
2003   Nicosia   United States
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
Shari Legate
  Russia
Svetlana Demina
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Olga Panarina
  Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
Chiara Cainero
2005   Lonato   Italy
Cristina Vitali
Katiuscia Spada
Chiara Cainero
  Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Andrea Stranovska
Lenka Bartekova
  United States
Haley Dunn
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
2006   Zagreb   United States
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
Haley Dunn
  Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
  Italy
Chiara Cainero
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
2007   Nicosia   China
Ning Wei
Xiumin Yu
Shan Zhang
  United States
Haley Dunn
Kim Rhode
Connie Smotek
  Italy
Chiara Cainero
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
2009   Maribor   Russia
Olga Panarina
Svetlana Demina
Nadezda Konovalova
  Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Chiara Cainero
Cristina Vitali
  Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Monika Zemkova
Lenka Bartekova
2010   Munich   United States
Kim Rhode
Haley Dunn
Amber English
  China
Ning Wei
Heng Zhang
Shan Zhang
  Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Lenka Bartekova
Monika Zemkova
2011   Belgrade   China
Ning Wei
Shan Zhang
Donglian Zhang
  Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Chiara Cainero
Simona Scocchetti
  Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Andrea Stranovska
Monika Zemkova
2013   Lima   Italy
Diana Bacosi
Simona Scocchetti
Katiuscia Spada
  Great Britain
Amber Hill
Elena Allen
Pinky Le Grelle
  Russia
Olga Panarina
Landish Kvartalova
Nadezda Konovalova
2014   Granada   Great Britain
Elena Allen
Amber Hill
Sarah Gray
  Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Andrea Stranovska
Monika Stibrava
  United States
Brandy Drozd
Kim Rhode
Haley Dunn
2015   Lonato   United States
Morgan Craft
Caitlin Connor
Kim Rhode
  Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Diana Bacosi
Chiara Cainero
  China
Ning Wei
Meng Wei
Piao Piao Lin
2017   Moscow   United States
Kim Rhode
Dania Jo Vizzi
Caitlin Connor
  Italy
Diana Bacosi
Katiuscia Spada
Simona Scocchetti
  Russia
Albina Shakirova
Nadezda Konovalova
Anastasia Krakhmaleva
2018   Changwon   United States
Caitlin Connor
Kim Rhode
Amber English
  Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Diana Bacosi
Chiara Cainero
  Cyprus
Andri Eleftheriou
Konstantia Nikolaou
Panagiota Andreou

World Championships, total medalsEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Soviet Union (URS)27211260
2  United States (USA)24241563
3  Italy (ITA)19162762
4  China (CHN)139426
5  West Germany (FRG)53513
6  Russia (RUS)410418
7  Hungary (HUN)43714
8  East Germany (GDR)3306
9  Cyprus (CYP)3205
10  Kuwait (KUW)3014
11  Poland (POL)2428
12  Czech Republic (CZE)2305
13  Venezuela (VEN)2226
14  Mexico (MEX)2215
15  Denmark (DEN)2147
16  Azerbaijan (AZE)2103
  North Korea (PRK)2103
18  Norway (NOR)2046
19  Germany (GER)2013
20  France (FRA)15814
  Sweden (SWE)15814
22  Finland (FIN)1135
23  Romania (ROU)1124
24  Chile (CHI)1102
25  Czechoslovakia (TCH)1045
26  Armenia (ARM)1001
  Estonia (EST)1001
28  Cuba (CUB)0347
29  Netherlands (NED)0325
30  Great Britain (GBR)0246
  Slovakia (SVK)0246
32  Argentina (ARG)0202
  Belgium (BEL)0202
34  Georgia (GEO)0112
35  Canada (CAN)0101
  Thailand (THA)0101
37  Peru (PER)0011
  South Korea (KOR)0011
Totals (38 nations)131135131397

Current world recordsEdit

Current world records in skeet as of March 10, 2020 [2]
Men Qualification 125   Valerio Luchini (ITA)
  Vincent Hancock (USA)
  Georgios Achilleos (CYP)
  Anthony Terras (FRA)
  Tammaro Cassandro (ITA)
  Riccardo Filippelli (ITA)
  Ralf Buchheim (GER)
  Vincent Hancock (USA)
  Vincent Hancock (USA)
  Luke Argiro (AUS)
  Luigi Lodde (ITA)
  Emmanuel Petit (FRA)
July 9, 2014
March 9, 2015
April 27, 2015
September 17, 2015
June 10, 2016
July 10, 2016
July 10, 2016
September 14, 2018
March 25, 2019
April 14, 2019
August 22, 2019
September 14, 2019
Beijing (CHN)
Acapulco (MEX)
Larnaka (CYP)
Lonato (ITA)
San Marino (SMR)
Lonato (ITA)
Lonato (ITA)
Changwon (KOR)
Guadalajara (MEX)
Al Ain (UAE)
Lahti (FIN)
Lonato (ITA)
edit
Final 60   Angad Vir Singh Bajwa (IND)
  Vincent Hancock (USA)
  Tomáš Nýdrle (CZE)
  Luigi Lodde (ITA)
November 6, 2018
March 25, 2019
July 6, 2019
October 12, 2019
Kuwait City (KUW)
Guadalajara (MEX)
Lonato (ITA)
Al Ain (UAE)
edit
Teams 371   Italy (Filippelli, Lodde, Rossetti) July 10, 2016 Lonato (ITA) edit
Junior Men Qualification 124   Tammaro Cassandro (ITA)
  Gabriele Rossetti (ITA)
  Eetu Kallioinen (FIN)
August 7, 2013
July 22, 2015
September 17, 2015
Suhl (GER)
Maribor (SLO)
Lonato (ITA)
edit
Final 58   Xuyang Dou (CHN) March 28, 2018 Sydney (AUS) edit
Teams 363   Italy (Cassandro, Rossetti, Rossetti) August 7, 2013 Suhl (GER) edit
Women Qualification 124   Wei Meng (CHN) November 10, 2019 Doha (QAT) edit
Final 59   Wei Meng (CHN) October 12, 2019 Al Ain (UAE) edit
Teams 363   China (Meng, Zhang D., Zhang H.) November 10, 2019 Doha (QAT) edit
Junior Women Qualification 123   Samantha Simonton (USA)
  Austen Jewell Smith (USA)
March 24, 2019
July 18, 2019
Guadalajara (MEX)
Suhl (GER)
edit
Final 53   Che Yufei (CHN)
  Song Zhengyi (CHN)
September 14, 2018
November 11, 2019
Changwon (KOR)
Doha (QAT)
edit
Teams 356   United States (Smith, Jacob, Simonton) July 18, 2019 Suhl (GER) edit
Mixed Team Qualification 148   Kimberly Rhode (USA)
  Christian Elliott (USA)
July 7, 2019 Lonato (ITA) edit
Junior Mixed Team Qualification 143   Eva-Tamara Reichert (GER)
  Christopher Honkomp (GER)
September 16, 2019 Lonato (ITA) edit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "ISSF General Regulations" (PDF). issf-sports.org. Retrieved 15 June 2020.
  2. ^ "ISSF - International Shooting Sport Federation - issf-sports.org". www.issf-sports.org. Retrieved 2020-03-10.

External linksEdit