MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2023/02
Request to whitelist page on filmcompanion.in
editfilmcompanion.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
filmcompanion.in/features/bollywood-features/top-50-memorable-bollywood-characters-neelam-mehra-dil-dhadakne-do-shefali-shah-rahul-desai/
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
filmcompanion.in/streaming/happy-birthday-mummy-ji-movie-review-directorial-debut-is-luxe-footage-papering-over-a-thin-barely-fleshed-idea-shefali-shah-large-short-films/
Just need these two for my work on the articles of Shefali Shah and Happy Birthday Mummyji. Shahid • Talk2me 00:02, 30 January 2023 (UTC)
- It's a spammed unreliable source, is there no better source for what you want? Guy (help! - typo?) 15:53, 6 February 2023 (UTC)
Smashing Interviews
edit- smashinginterviews.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
smashinginterviews.com/interviews/musicians/amy-lee-interview-evanescence-frontwoman-on-very-unique-band-project-and-voice-from-the-stone-film-music
(Re-posting my request, as it was automatically archived once and a second time without any comment/indicator:) I am researching and expanding the album article Synthesis. The article link I'm asking to be whitelisted is an online magazine's interview of the band's singer, where the singer provides an update on the background/development of this album, plus information on her process and other projects also making it a useful source for her WP article and a song of hers that is discussed in the interview. I found two prior discussions here on the website: 1, 2. Lapadite (talk) 10:18, 14 January 2023 (UTC)
- @Lapadite: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Complex history, including a conflated RSN thread, sorry that it took so long but I needed to have a look through the reasons and history. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:09, 14 February 2023 (UTC)
- No worries, thank you. Lapadite (talk) 08:09, 14 February 2023 (UTC)
Skyscraper City about
editskyscrapercity.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
skyscrapercity.com/about/
Requesting so that the article SkyscraperCity can have an external link to the site in question. -Neøn (talk) 20:57, 13 February 2023 (UTC)
- @Neøn: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:00, 14 February 2023 (UTC)
HPMOR
edithpmor.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
hpmor.xyz/category/default/
(Reposting because my last request was archived without being approved or rejected) Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality has a section on translations, and its Chinese version has moved to a site happening to have ".xyz" as its domain. Please whitelist this URL so I can update the citation. IdiosyncraticLawyer (talk) 17:28, 6 February 2023 (UTC)
- @IdiosyncraticLawyer: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:10, 14 February 2023 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: Excuse me, I accidentally mistyped my request. I didn't need the specific category page whitelisted, just the general hpmor.xyz/ URL. IdiosyncraticLawyer (talk) 13:12, 14 February 2023 (UTC)
The Current
editthecurrent-online.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
thecurrent-online.com is a hijacked domain which was blacklisted after a discussion at WP:RSPAM (permalink). Archived versions of five links to the previous version of the site are used in references, and those links need to be whitelisted.
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
thecurrent-online.com/opinions/why-your-vote-matters-this-year/
used in Newspaper endorsements in the 2016 United States presidential election - Link requested to be whitelisted:
thecurrent-online.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/MediaKit_red_2014-2015_OFF_campus.pdf
used in Newspaper endorsements in the 2016 United States presidential election - Link requested to be whitelisted:
thecurrent-online.com/sports/umsl-baseball-field-to-host-some-glvc-tournament-games
used in Lou Brock Sports Complex - Link requested to be whitelisted:
thecurrent-online.com/ae/feed-soul-christian-songwriter-crista-wells-contrast-previous-material
used in Christa Wells - Link requested to be whitelisted:
thecurrent-online.com/ae/still-adjusting-gallery-210-explores-artist-zlatko-cosics-experiences-yugoslavia
used in Zlatko Ćosić. --bonadea contributions talk 09:04, 14 February 2023 (UTC)
Gareththomas-actor
editgareththomas-actor.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: Gareththomas-actor.com
The site should be whitelisted because it’s a Performance Biography created by a professional researcher who’s been given access to the actor’s personal papers and to be a source in the article Gareth Thomas (actor). Requested by MorgansGirl, MorgansGirl could not add the topic due to technical issues, filing a report at WP:VPT if warranted. See here. Tails Wx 19:15, 15 February 2023 (UTC)
Links Galore
editdocs.google.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vRkUFBfVVqv5Tr2aZS4apFNpTJ-ys6VqeQxgsAI1v7cH5putIgchYWJAVGHuu0lWGmdD2DU7Vb1o7XH/pubhtml
"Links Galore" is a spreadsheet listing freely-accessible online versions (mostly scans, some transcriptions) of mostly 18th-20th century scholarly editions of various ancient and medieval texts. Individual pages in the spreadsheet are devoted to a single famous line of such books.
There should be little concern about WP:LINKVIO here, as all the scans linked are hosted on big names like HathiTrust, the Internet Archive, the BnF's Gallica portal or Google Books or, less often, on smaller but reputable-looking sites like Documenta Catholica Omnia. The editions linked are usually either out of copyright, or in copyright but behind the Internet Archive's controlled-digital-lending system.
The original texts preserved in these editions are all highly notable and very commonly have Wikipedia pages of their own. The lines of these scholarly editions (or "semi-scholarly" editions like the Loebs) are also famous enough to often have WP pages of their own, for example the Loebs, the Budés, the Rolls Series ... For many of these lines, Links Galore seems to have by far the most complete list of which books are freely accessible online and exactly where to find them. Even when there's another such listing Links Galore often seems to have at least a few books or scans which don't appear elsewhere. For a testimonial from a recognised expert, see the words of Christoper Francese, professor of Classical Studies at Dickinson College. He recently shared a link to Links Galore on Twitter and also left a glowing review which can be seen in Links Galore's comments section: "Thank you for this astonishing work. So useful to all scholars of antiquity. Bless you!"
There are already a number of links to Links Galore on WP pages. For example, I was just able to add links to the relevant pages from Collection Budé, and I found that someone had already linked to the Biblotheca Graeca page from Johann Albert Fabricius. But when I tried to link to (I think) the Links Galore's Acta Sanctorum page from Acta Sanctorum my edit was blocked as the link was spam-blocked. So I would like to ask that everything under the base Links Galore URL on Google Sheets be whitelisted, in the hope that that will prevent any more issues with the spamblocker. Ideally all links under the "A Teubner A Day" Blogspot blog would also be added for good measure, as that's the website which the "Links Galore" editor used originally before switching to the Google Sheets document.
I don't have any connection to the editor of "Links Galore" (or to Prof. Francese). RW Dutton (talk) 03:12, 16 February 2023 (UTC)
Bitcoin Talk
editbitcointalk.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=155054.msg1643833#msg1643833
Bitcoin Talk should be whitelisted since that's the direct source where Hal Finney's essay and story about his very relevant relationship with early contributions of Bitcoin was written on. I'm editing and adding information on Hal Finney's Wiki specific about this "Bitcoin and Me" essay and the only reliable direct source of his writing of the essay "Bitcoin and Me" is on that specific article link. ValensWorld (talk) 06:00, 16 February 2023 (UTC)
- Not done. There are plenty of alternative sources available (for example [1] and [2] are the top duckduckgo search results), and there is no requirement for a "direct" link in a citation. ~Anachronist (talk) 17:23, 16 February 2023 (UTC)
Nupebaze
edit- nupebaze.com.ng: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Hello, i update a content on this page https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bida_Emirate And the source link is seems to be blacklist from the root, this is the source domain nupebaze.com.ng i want this domain shoulbd should be whitelisted.
Ndakogana (talk) 23:16, 18 February 2023 (UTC)
- Not done This link was spammed abusively my multiple accounts, and has no legitimate use here. OhNoitsJamie Talk 01:01, 19 February 2023 (UTC)
Mirror.xyz
editmirror.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
mirror.xyz/hafftka.eth/VIxgroB7ZejlMz3ePkHsjn2K8tngFvLpCYCL6Xg9C4w
Requesting this be updated so I can add to en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Hafftka. His recent blog post is at the link above and his page would benefit from this addition. Thanks. ~~<will/>~~}}
OnlyFans
edit- onlyfans.com/bendypiri: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I would like to cite piri's OnlyFans for the fact that she set it up in May 2020 rather than mid-2020.--Launchballer 12:44, 23 February 2023 (UTC)
- Never mind, Wire723 was able to find me something else.--Launchballer 13:55, 28 February 2023 (UTC)