MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2022/03

Latest comment: 2 years ago by Ohnoitsjamie

Request to whitelist pages on kickstarter.com

edit

Requesting unblock in order to use IABot on Aria (manga), a GA. These two links are used to directly support the claims regarding the dub announcement, alongside dub voice actors, by Right Stuf. Best regards, Rin (talk)

Request to whitelist pages on augury.xyz

edit

Requesting unblock in order to link production company on Glen Ballard's Wikipedia page. Appreciatively, Stephhwhitt Stephhwhitt (talk) 23:53, 4 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

@Stephhwhitt:   Declined, the subject is Glen (https://glenballard.com), not his production company. See WP:ELOFFICIAL. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:58, 7 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist page on filmcompanion.in

edit

This review of Andhadhun was by one of India's most notable film critics on a website founded by herself. --Kailash29792 (talk) 04:22, 7 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist: kickstarter.com/projects/ryanbrowne/the-god-hates-astronauts-680-page-omni-mega-bus-hardcover/posts/3377503

edit

I would be helpful to the draft article Eight Billion Genies if this specific Kickstarter campaign update was whitelisted. This update was written by Eight Billion Genies' artist, Ryan Browne, and includes exclusive information pertaining to Eight Billion Genies. The Ghost of Art Toys Past (talk) 21:03, 2 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

  Request withdrawn This information became available from another source. The Ghost of Art Toys Past (talk) 08:13, 17 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist: kickstarter.com/projects/ryanbrowne/curse-words-the-hole-damned-thing-768-pg-hardcover-omnibus/posts/3379722

edit

I would be helpful to the draft article Eight Billion Genies if this specific Kickstarter campaign update was whitelisted. This update was written by Eight Billion Genies' writer, Charles Soule, and includes exclusive information pertaining to Eight Billion Genies. The Ghost of Art Toys Past (talk) 21:03, 2 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist page on kickstarter.com

edit

This kickstarter page is worth citing for the Light Phone page. Specifically for the section discussing the Light Phone's kickstarter campaign. Thanks in advance, Cheers2x (talk) 21:29, 5 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Endorse. Per WP:SELFSOURCE and WP:ABOUTSELF, self-published sources that otherwise would not meet RS requirements can be used as sources of information about themselves. This makes Kickstarter page a reliable source for describing itself, invalidating primary source, self-published, and due weight arguments against inclusion. Also, per WP:NOTEWORTHY, notability guidelines do not apply to content within articles or lists, invalidating notability arguments against inclusion. MarshallKe (talk) 15:41, 17 March 2022 (UTC)Reply
I disagree. The guidelines mentioned don't seem relevant here. There is nothing substantive on that page, only a crude graphic and two promotional sentences. It does not provide any information about the subject that cannot be found elsewhere. Citing the page just to prove that it exists isn't needed either because are reliable sources available that already report on this.   Declined. ~Anachronist (talk) 14:32, 19 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist Angelopedia website

edit

I was trying to create Miss Grand Thailand 2020, using the above website (and specific URL) as a source, and found it had been blacklisted. A search around Wikipedia showed no discussion or blacklist proposal, only Wikipedia:WikiProject Spam/LinkReports/angelopedia.com generated automatically by COIBot.

It seems, from what I can surmise, like it may have been added as COI advocacy spam to certain articles in the past. However, it is the website covering the news about pageantry around the world, including news and rankings about many of the world's pageants, both of which are ongoing. Though it is information that could likely be found in websites that are now unfortunately archived, I doubt anyone will ever read or accept this request; it is a primary source, but it's one I believe could be of use, which somehow I can rest an entire article on it if there is no website that can help with any pageant information that I would want to find.

Apologies if I've missed some glaring reason this source is blacklisted; hopefully, I've filled this out correctly.--CyraxSmoke (talk) ({{ping}} me!) 22:50, 27 February 2022 (AEDT)

@CyraxSmoke: It was blacklisted after Wikipedia:Reliable sources/Noticeboard/Archive 242#Angelopedia decided it was not reliable and spammy. Are you sure it is a reliable source for where you want to use it? 'Live Blog', 'Live Stream' does not give much confidence. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:43, 27 February 2022 (UTC)Reply
Yes, because it is the only website that can provide us with pageant articles about pageants, info about contestants as well as some buzz of the pageant world. For the second part of your question, The 'Live Blog' and 'Live Stream' do not give confidence when you are actually on these types of articles due to India (country owner of website) being either hours earlier or later than the domestic time of the pageant. The confidence part is earned after a few hours or a few days after the pageant was live streamed. Other than that to conclude, Angelopedia should be counted as a reliable source due to the fact that nowadays pageant websites who are not on the Blacklist are now archiving their articles about the latest pageant buzz which is quite sad, so now Angelopedia is our only choice because it does provide reliable info and not something spammy. Thank you. CyraxSmoke (talk) 10:57, 13 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

openjscad.xyz

edit

This existing wiki-page OpenSCAD#Related software already links to OpenJSCAD. But the link is broken. According to github (https://github.com/jscad/OpenJSCAD.org), the project changed its name to JSCAD and also changed its URL. I tried to update the link on the wiki-page, but the link to openjscad.xyz is blocked. 212.117.65.186 (talk) 10:25, 9 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

  Declined, 'related software' lists are nothing more than a coatrack or a WP:SPAMHOLE. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:41, 9 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist page on filmcompanion.in

edit

This is a discussion by a notable film critic and his collegue about the pan-Indian success of actor Prabhas. Contains original opinion which provides insights to his career which would help to improve the article. -- Ab207 (talk) 07:25, 12 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist page on filmcompanion.in

edit

Importance is that it is by a long-time professional reviewer on a site founded and managed by two very well-known journalists. The controversial film has attracted a lot of amateur-ish and promotional writing even in otherwise reputable sources. To achieve WP:NPOV balance, there is a requirement of professional reviews not towing the government's line on a film that's been widely promoted by the ruling party with the Prime Minister of the country himself calling all criticism "a conspiracy" Hemantha (talk) 03:47, 17 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

dds6qkxpwdeubwucdiaord2xgbbeyds25rbsgr73tbfpqpt4a6vjwsyd.onion

edit

Hello everybody,

I am aware of being a relatively new user and I am trying to build a positive track record on Wikipedia. The link I've listed is the V3 onion of the Whonix Project.[1] I am working on that specific page and added the Onion Link to the Infobox today, following the example set by this page: Facebook onion address

I confirm having read both MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist and MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common requests and that my request is not violating any of the categories which are commonly denied. I read Wikipedia:External links and while the site does include a wiki, it features objectively high-quality technical content about the project itself along with other privacy and security advice.

My intention would be to enhance the Whonix Wikipedia page with that link. Whonix has demonstrated consistency with the usage of the specificied onion site, which is available from January 2018.[2] To put it into context, the specification for Tor Rendezvous Specification – Version 3 was implemented for the first time in Tor 0.3.2.1-alpha, in September 2017.[3] The previous implemented Tor Rendezvous Specification (Version 2) was in 2004. The reason I am specifying all of this is to show the unlikelihood of the URL changing, as it's now the only onion version supported by the Tor Project, with the deprecation of V2, which happened between Juli and October 2021.[4]

The current whitelisted onions according to this page are less than 10: MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist

I think the inclusion of Whonix in the whitelist will encourage editors of other legal privacy-related projects to make requests in order to integrate more pages. As an example, DuckDuckGo, Tails and Qubes OS all have V3 onion links available, and while the first does mention it in the article, the other two are not. EDIT 2022-03-22: I added the onion link on the Tails page.

Finally, I would like to state that I am not affiliated with the Whonix Project (WP:COI). I am a happy user of many different privacy tools and as a new Wikipedia Editor I am concentrating on the ones I use the most (see my talk page for more information).

Thank you for the consideration and attention, let me know if you need any clarification. Kind regards,

IrrationalBeing (talk) 23:27, 21 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

References

@IrrationalBeing:   Declined, see WP:ELMINOFFICIAL, we list only one official website and per WP:ELNO we avoid links to websites that are not accessible to most users or which require special software to be functional. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:33, 23 March 2022 (UTC)Reply
Dear Mr. Beetstra,
Thank you for your consideration and explanation. Now the rationale behind accepting Facebook onion address is clearer (it does have a dedicated page with an interesting story and many informative details). Also, it is not listed on the main page's Infobox. I will consequently remove the onion links from both the Whonix and Tails pages and link the resources you gave me. Thank you for taking care of that already!
Feel free to delete my request at any time. Kind regards, IrrationalBeing (talk) 11:16, 23 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist page on filmcompanion.in

edit

filmcompanion.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: filmcompanion.in/features/bollywood-features/top-50-memorable-bollywood-characters-neelam-mehra-dil-dhadakne-do-shefali-shah-rahul-desai/
  • Link requested to be whitelisted: filmcompanion.in/streaming/happy-birthday-mummy-ji-movie-review-directorial-debut-is-luxe-footage-papering-over-a-thin-barely-fleshed-idea-shefali-shah-large-short-films/

Just need these two for my work on the article of Shefali Shah. ShahidTalk2me 10:54, 22 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist page on filmcompanion.in

edit

filmcompanion.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

  • Link requested to be whitelisted: filmcompanion.in/features/telugu-features/rajamouli-movies-rrr-baahubali-prabhas-rana-daggubati-ntr-ram-charan-samantha-maker-of-myths/

Original opinion piece analysing the themes, influences and directorial style of S. S. Rajamouli which would imporve the article quality. -- Ab207 (talk) 18:40, 22 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist madehow.com/Volume-1/Peanut-Butter.html

edit

Greetings and felicitations. madehow.com/Volume-1/Peanut-Butter.html is used as a reference sixteen times in the Peanut butter article, and was apparently not on the blacklist when the article was edited last month. The cited page is an integral source of the article, and is a detailed description of the title's process.

madehow.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Please unblock that page.

DocWatson42 (talk) 20:59, 23 February 2022 (UTC)Reply

Hello? —DocWatson42 (talk) 10:07, 10 March 2022 (UTC)Reply
Non-admin here. I see why this source was blacklisted. There is no sign of who publishes it. It's an anonymous source. Those aren't WP:RS. MarshallKe (talk) 13:39, 10 March 2022 (UTC)Reply
@MarshallKe: Oh, well. Thank you for the clarification. ^_^ —DocWatson42 (talk) 06:23, 13 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

  Declined as mentioned by @MarshallKe this does not meet WP:RS. Jeepday (talk) 16:46, 24 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist page on army-technology.com

edit

Recent attempts has been made on the article Next generation Light Anti-tank Weapon to cite the unsupported information; a lot of it is based on the army-technology article, which was deleted a few years ago for being blacklisted. I made a significant edit yesterday, reintroducing the source to fill that hole, but it was soon deleted again I have not been able to find replacements for the information that was supported by army-technology, which leaves us with three options as I see it: Replace the source with 'citation-needed' (as it was before I made the edit); remove the information completely, even though it is valuable to the article; whitelist this one link, so that the article can finally be properly cited after these years. I should say, I have no idea why it is blacklisted (I'm sure there is a reason though!). Imonoz (talk) 21:09, 22 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Request to whitelist mrskin.com

edit

Online website cataloging nude scenes in film and television since 1999. Has a significant cultural presence including a featured storyline in the movie Knocked Up, referenced on Family Guy, SNL, Howard Stern and more. Entire site was blacklisted in 2010 due to rogue editor referencing it. Request it be whitelisted as it contains large amounts of film actor and director interviews. Adultawards (talk) 17:10, 24 March 2022 (UTC)Reply

Please read the instructions at the top of the page: Request must include the link(s) you wish to add and the article(s) to which you wish to add them. Leave out the http:// part, otherwise you will not be able to save this page. OhNoitsJamie Talk 17:12, 24 March 2022 (UTC)Reply