List of European Athletics Indoor Championships medalists (women)

This is a complete list of women's medalists of the European Athletics Indoor Championships.

60 metresEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
details
 Margit Nemesházi (HUN)  Galina Mitrokhina (URS)  Mary Rand (GBR)
1967 Prague
details
 Margit Nemesházi (HUN)  Karin Wallgren (SWE)  Galina Bukharina (URS)
1968 Madrid
details
 Sylviane Telliez (FRA)  Erika Rost (FRG)  Hannelore Trabert (FRG)
1969 Belgrade
details
 Irena Szewińska (POL)  Sylviane Telliez (FRA)  Madeleine Cobb (GBR)
1970 Vienna
details
 Renate Meissner (GDR)  Sylviane Telliez (FRA)  Wilma van den Berg (NED)
1971 Sofia
details
 Renate Stecher (GDR)  Sylviane Telliez (FRA)  Annegret Irrgang (FRG)
1972 Grenoble
details
 Renate Stecher (GDR)  Annegret Richter (FRG)  Sylviane Telliez (FRA)
1973 Rotterdam
details
 Annegret Richter (FRG)  Petra Vogt (GDR)  Sylviane Telliez (FRA)
1974 Gothenburg
details
 Renate Stecher (GDR)  Andrea Lynch (GBR)  Irena Szewińska (POL)
1975 Katowice
details
 Andrea Lynch (GBR)  Monika Meyer (GDR)  Irena Szewińska (POL)
1976 Munich
details
 Linda Haglund (SWE)  Sonia Lannaman (GBR)  Elvira Possekel (FRG)
1977 San Sebastián
details
 Marlies Oelsner (GDR)  Lyudmila Storozhkova (URS)  Rita Bottiglieri (ITA)
1978 Milan
details
 Marlies Oelsner (GDR)  Linda Haglund (SWE)  Lyudmila Storozhkova (URS)
1979 Vienna
details
 Marlies Göhr (GDR)  Marita Koch (GDR)  Lyudmila Storozhkova (URS)
1980 Sindelfingen
details
 Sofka Popova (BUL)  Linda Haglund (SWE)  Lyudmila Kondratyeva (URS)
1981 Grenoble
details
 Sofka Popova (BUL)  Linda Haglund (SWE)  Marita Koch (GDR)
1982 Milan
details
 Marlies Göhr (GDR)  Sofka Popova (BUL)  Wendy Hoyte (GBR)
1983 Budapest
details
 Marlies Göhr (GDR)  Silke Gladisch (GDR)  Marisa Masullo (ITA)
1984 Gothenburg
details
 Beverly Kinch (GBR)  Anelia Nuneva (BUL)  Nelli Cooman (NED)
1985 Piraeus
details
 Nelli Cooman (NED)  Marlies Göhr (GDR)  Heather Oakes (GBR)
1986 Madrid
details
 Nelli Fiere-Cooman (NED)  Marlies Göhr (GDR)  Silke Gladisch (GDR)
1987 Liévin
details
 Nelli Fiere-Cooman (NED)  Anelia Nuneva (BUL)  Marlies Göhr (GDR)
1988 Budapest
details
 Nelli Fiere-Cooman (NED)  Silke Gladisch (GDR)  Marlies Göhr (GDR)
1989 The Hague
details
 Nelli Fiere-Cooman (NED)  Laurence Bily (FRA)  Sisko Hanhijoki (FIN)
1990 Glasgow
details
 Ulrike Sarvari (FRG)  Laurence Bily (FRA)  Nelli Fiere-Cooman (NED)
1992 Genoa
details
Zhanna Tarnopolskaya (EUN)  Anelia Nuneva (BUL) Nadezhda Roshchupkina (EUN)
1994 Paris
details
 Nelli Cooman (NED)  Melanie Paschke (GER)  Patricia Girard (FRA)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Ekaterini Thanou (GRE)  Odiah Sidibé (FRA)  Jerneja Perc (SLO)
1998 Valencia
details
 Melanie Paschke (GER)  Frederique Bangue (FRA)  Odiah Sidibé (FRA)
2000 Ghent
details
 Ekaterini Thanou (GRE)  Petya Pendareva (BUL)  Irina Pukha (UKR)
2002 Vienna
details
 Kim Gevaert (BEL)  Marina Kislova (RUS)  Georgia Kokloni (GRE)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Kim Gevaert (BEL)  Yeoryia Kokloni (GRE)  Maria Karastamati (GRE)
2007 Madrid
details
 Kim Gevaert (BEL)  Yevgeniya Polyakova (RUS)  Daria Onyśko (POL)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Yevgeniya Polyakova (RUS)  Ezinne Okparaebo (NOR)  Verena Sailer (GER)
2011 Turin
details
 Olesya Povh (UKR)  Mariya Ryemyen (UKR)  Ezinne Okparaebo (NOR)
2013 Paris
details
 Mariya Ryemyen (UKR)  Ivet Lalova (BUL)  Myriam Soumaré (FRA)
2015 Prague
details
 Dafne Schippers (NED)  Dina Asher-Smith (GBR)  Verena Sailer (GER)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Asha Philip (GBR)  Olesya Povh (UKR)  Ewa Swoboda (POL)
2019 Glasgow
details
 Ewa Swoboda (POL)  Dafne Schippers (NED)  Asha Philip (GBR)

400 metresEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
details
 Helga Henning (FRG)  Libuše Macounová (TCH)  Maeve Kyle (IRL)
1967 Prague
details
 Karin Wallgren (SWE)  Lia Louer (NED)  Ljiljana Petnjarić (YUG)
1968 Madrid
details
 Natalya Pechonkina (URS)  Gisela Köpke (FRG)  Tatyana Arnautova (URS)
1969 Belgrade
details
 Colette Besson (FRA)  Christel Frese (FRG)  Rosemary Stirling (GBR)
1970 Vienna
details
 Marilyn Neufville (GBR)  Christel Frese (FRG)  Colette Besson (FRA)
1971 Sofia
details
 Vera Popkova (URS)  Inge Bödding (FRG)  Maria Sykora (AUT)
1972 Grenoble
details
 Christel Frese (FRG)  Inge Bödding (FRG)  Erika Weinstein (FRG)
1973 Rotterdam
details
 Verona Bernard (GBR)  Waltraud Dietsch (GDR)  Renate Siebach (GDR)
1974 Gothenburg
details
 Jelica Pavličić (YUG)  Nadezhda Ilyina (URS)  Waltraud Dietsch (GDR)
1975 Katowice
details
 Verona Elder (GBR)  Nadezhda Ilyina (URS)  Inta Kļimoviča (URS)
1976 Munich
details
 Rita Wilden (FRG)  Jelica Pavličić (YUG)  Inta Kļimoviča (URS)
1977 San Sebastián
details
 Marita Koch (GDR)  Verona Elder (GBR)  Jelica Pavličić (YUG)
1978 Milan
details
 Marina Sidorova (URS)  Rita Bottiglieri (ITA)  Karoline Käfer (AUT)
1979 Vienna
details
 Verona Elder (GBR)  Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)  Karoline Käfer (AUT)
1980 Sindelfingen
details
 Elke Decker (FRG)  Karoline Käfer (AUT)  Tatyana Goyshchik (URS)
1981 Grenoble
details
 Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)  Natalya Bochina (URS)  Verona Elder (GBR)
1982 Milan
details
 Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)  Dagmar Rübsam (GDR)  Gaby Bußmann (FRG)
1983 Budapest
details
 Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)  Kirsten Siemon (GDR)  Rositsa Stamenova (BUL)
1984 Gothenburg
details
 Taťána Kocembová (TCH)  Erika Rossi (ITA)  Rositsa Stamenova (BUL)
1985 Piraeus
details
 Sabine Busch (GDR)  Dagmar Neubauer (GDR)  Alena Bulířová (TCH)
1986 Madrid
details
 Sabine Busch (GDR)  Petra Müller (GDR)  Ann-Louise Skoglund (SWE)
1987 Liévin
details
 Mariya Pinigina (URS)  Gisela Kinzel (FRG)  Cristina Pérez (ESP)
1988 Budapest
details
 Petra Müller (GDR)  Helga Arendt (FRG)  Dagmar Neubauer (GDR)
1989 The Hague
details
 Sally Gunnell (GBR)  Marina Shmonina (URS)  Anita Protti (SUI)
1990 Glasgow
details
 Marina Shmonina (URS)  Iolanda Oanță (ROU)  Judit Forgács (HUN)
1992 Genoa
details
 Sandra Myers (ESP) Olga Bryzgina (EUN) Yelena Golesheva (EUN)
1994 Paris
details
 Svetlana Goncharenko (RUS)  Tatyana Alekseyeva (RUS)  Viviane Dorsile (FRA)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Grit Breuer (GER)  Olga Kotlyarova (RUS)  Tatyana Chebykina (RUS)
1998 Valencia
details
 Grit Breuer (GER)  Ionela Târlea (ROU)  Helena Fuchsová (CZE)
2000 Ghent
details
 Svetlana Pospelova (RUS)  Natalya Nazarova (RUS)  Helena Fuchsová (CZE)
2002 Vienna
details
 Natalya Antyukh (RUS)  Claudia Marx (GER)  Karen Shinkins (IRL)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Svetlana Pospelova (RUS)  Svetlana Usovich (BLR)  Irina Rosikhina (RUS)
2007 Madrid
details
 Nicola Sanders (GBR)  Ilona Usovich (BLR)  Olesya Zykina (RUS)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Antonina Krivoshapka (RUS)  Nataliya Pyhyda (UKR)  Darya Safonova (RUS)
2011 Turin
details
 Denisa Rosolová (CZE)  Olesya Krasnomovets (RUS)  Kseniya Zadorina (RUS)
2013 Paris
details
 Perri Shakes-Drayton (GBR)  Eilidh Child (GBR)  Moa Hjelmer (SWE)
2015 Prague
details
 Nataliya Pyhyda (UKR)  Indira Terrero (ESP)  Seren Bundy-Davies (GBR)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Floria Guei (FRA)  Zuzana Hejnova (CZE)  Justyna Święty (POL)

800 metresEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
details
 Zsuzsa Szabó-Nagy (HUN)  Karin Keßler (FRG)  Marie Ingrová (TCH)
1967 Prague
details
 Karin Keßler (FRG)  Maryvonne Dupureur (FRA)  Valentina Lukyanova (URS)
1968 Madrid
details
 Karin Burneleit (GDR)  Alla Kolesnikova (URS)  Valentina Lukyanova (URS)
1969 Belgrade
details
 Barbara Wieck (GDR)  Magdolna Kulcsár (HUN)  Anna Zimina (URS)
1970 Vienna
details
 Maria Sykora (AUT)  Lyudmila Bragina (URS)  Zofia Kołakowska (POL)
1971 Sofia
details
 Hildegard Falck (FRG)  Ileana Silai (ROU)  Rosemary Stirling (GBR)
1972 Grenoble
details
 Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR)  Ileana Silai (ROU)  Svetla Zlateva (BUL)
1973 Rotterdam
details
 Stefka Yordanova (BUL)  Elfi Rost (GDR)  Elżbieta Skowrońska (POL)
1974 Gothenburg
details
 Elżbieta Katolik (POL)  Gisela Ellenberger (FRG)  Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR)
1975 Katowice
details
 Anita Barkusky (GDR)  Sarmīte Štūla (URS)  Rositsa Pekhlivanova (BUL)
1976 Munich
details
 Nikolina Shtereva (BUL)  Lilyana Tomova (BUL)  Gisela Klein (FRG)
1977 San Sebastián
details
 Jane Colebrook (GBR)  Totka Petrova (BUL)  Elżbieta Katolik (POL)
1978 Milan
details
 Ulrike Bruns (GDR)  Totka Petrova (BUL)  Mariana Suman (ROU)
1979 Vienna
details
 Nikolina Shtereva (BUL)  Anita Weiß (GDR)  Fiţa Lovin (ROU)
1980 Sindelfingen
details
 Jolanta Januchta (POL)  Anne-Marie Van Nuffel (BEL)  Liz Barnes (GBR)
1981 Grenoble
details
 Hildegard Ullrich (GDR)  Svetla Zlateva (BUL)  Nikolina Shtereva (BUL)
1982 Milan
details
 Doina Melinte (ROU)  Martina Steuk (GDR)  Jolanta Januchta (POL)
1983 Budapest
details
 Svetlana Kitova (URS)  Zuzana Moravčíková (TCH)  Olga Simanova (URS)
1984 Gothenburg
details
 Milena Matějkovičová (TCH)  Doina Melinte (ROU)  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROU)
1985 Piraeus
details
 Ella Kovacs (ROU)  Nadiya Olizarenko (URS)  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROU)
1986 Madrid
details
 Sigrun Ludwigs (GDR)  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROU)  Slobodanka Čolović (YUG)
1987 Liévin
details
 Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Sigrun Wodars (GDR)  Lyubov Kiryukhina (FRG)
1988 Budapest
details
 Sabine Zwiener (FRG)  Olga Nelyubova (URS)  Gabi Lesch (FRG)
1989 The Hague
details
 Doina Melinte (ROU)  Ellen Kiessling (GDR)  Tatyana Grebenchuk (URS)
1990 Glasgow
details
 Lyubov Gurina (URS)  Sabine Zwiener (FRG)  Lorraine Baker (GBR)
1992 Genoa
details
 Ella Kovacs (ROU) Inna Yevseyeva (EUN) Yelena Afanasyeva (EUN)
1994 Paris
details
 Natalya Dukhnova (BLR)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)  Carla Sacramento (POR)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Patricia Djaté-Taillard (FRA)  Stella Jongmans (NED)  Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)
1998 Valencia
details
 Ludmila Formanová (CZE)  Malin Ewerlöf (SWE)  Judit Varga (HUN)
2000 Ghent
details
 Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Natalya Tsyganova (RUS)  Sandra Stals (BEL)
2002 Vienna
details
 Jolanda Čeplak (SLO)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Élisabeth Grousselle (FRA)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Larisa Chzhao (RUS)  Maite Martínez (ESP)  Natalya Tsyganova (RUS)
2007 Madrid
details
 Oksana Zbrozhek (RUS)  Tetyana Petlyuk (UKR)  Jolanda Čeplak (SLO)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Mariya Savinova (RUS)  Oksana Zbrozhek (RUS)  Elisa Cusma Piccione (ITA)
2011 Turin
details
 Jenny Meadows (GBR)  Linda Marguet (FRA)  Marilyn Okoro (GBR)
2013 Paris
details
 Nataliya Lupu (UKR)  Yelena Kotulskaya (RUS)  Maryna Arzamasava (BLR)
2015 Prague
details
 Selina Büchel (SUI)  Yekaterina Poistogova (RUS)  Nataliya Lupu (UKR)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Selina Büchel (SUI)  Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (GBR)  Anita Hinkrisdottir (ISL)
2019 Glasgow
details
 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (GBR)  Rénelle Lamote (FRA)  Olha Lyakhova (UKR)

1500 metresEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1971 Sofia
details
 Margaret Beacham (GBR)  Lyudmila Bragina (URS)  Tamara Pangelova (URS)
1972 Grenoble
details
 Tamara Pangelova (URS)  Lyudmila Bragina (URS)  Vasilena Amzina (BUL)
1973 Rotterdam
details
 Ellen Tittel (FRG)  Tonka Petrova (BUL)  Iris Claus (GDR)
1974 Gothenburg
details
 Tonka Petrova (BUL)  Karin Krebs (GDR)  Tamara Kazachkova (URS)
1975 Katowice
details
 Natalia Andrei (ROU)  Tamara Kazachkova (URS)  Ellen Wellmann (FRG)
1976 Munich
details
 Brigitte Kraus (FRG)  Natalia Marasescu (ROU)  Rositsa Pekhlivanova (BUL)
1977 San Sebastián
details
 Mary Stewart (GBR)  Vesela Yatsinska (BUL)  Rumyana Chavdarova (BUL)
1978 Milan
details
 Ileana Silai (ROU)  Natalia Marasescu (ROU)  Brigitte Kraus (FRG)
1979 Vienna
details
 Natalia Marasescu (ROU)  Zamira Zaytseva (URS)  Svetlana Guskova (URS)
1980 Sindelfingen
details
 Tamara Koba (URS)  Anna Bukis (POL)  Mary Purcell (IRL)
1981 Grenoble
details
 Agnese Possamai (ITA)  Valentina Ilyinykh (URS)  Lyubov Smolka (URS)
1982 Milan
details
 Gabriella Dorio (ITA)  Brigitte Kraus (FRG)  Beate Liebich (GDR)
1983 Budapest
details
 Brigitte Kraus (FRG)  Maria Radu (ROU)  Ivana Kleinová (TCH)
1984 Gothenburg
details
 Fiţa Lovin (ROU)  Elly van Hulst (NED)  Sandra Gasser (SUI)
1985 Piraeus
details
 Doina Melinte (ROU)  Fiţa Lovin (ROU)  Brigitte Kraus (FRG)
1986 Madrid
details
 Svetlana Kitova (URS)  Tatyana Lebonda (URS)  Mitica Junghiatu (ROU)
1987 Liévin
details
 Sandra Gasser (SUI)  Svetlana Kitova (URS)  Ivana Walterová (TCH)
1988 Budapest
details
 Doina Melinte (ROU)  Mitiță Constantin (ROU)  Brigitte Kraus (FRG)
1989 The Hague
details
 Paula Ivan (ROU)  Marina Yachmenyova (URS)  Svetlana Kitova (URS)
1990 Glasgow
details
 Doina Melinte (ROU)  Sandra Gasser (SUI)  Violeta Beclea (ROU)
1992 Genoa
details
Yekaterina Podkopayeva (EUN) Lyubov Kremlyova (EUN)  Doina Melinte (ROU)
1994 Paris
details
 Yekaterina Podkopayeva (RUS)  Lyudmila Rogachova (RUS)  Małgorzata Rydz (POL)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Carla Sacramento (POR)  Yekaterina Podkopayeva (RUS)  Małgorzata Rydz (POL)
1998 Valencia
details
 Theresia Kiesl (AUT)  Lidia Chojecka (POL)  Violeta Szekely (ROU)
2000 Ghent
details
 Violeta Szekely (ROU)  Olga Kuznetsova (RUS)  Yuliya Kosenkova (RUS)
2002 Vienna
details
 Yekaterina Puzanova (RUS)  Elena Iagăr (ROU)  Alesia Turava (BLR)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Elena Iagăr (ROU)  Corina Dumbravean (ROU)  Hind Dehiba (FRA)
2007 Madrid
details
 Lidia Chojecka (POL)  Natalya Pantelyeva (RUS)  Olesya Chumakova (RUS)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Natalia Rodríguez (ESP)  Sonja Roman (SLO)  Roísín McGettigan (IRL)
2011 Turin
details
 Elena Arzhakova (RUS)  Nuria Fernández (ESP)  Yekaterina Martynova (RUS)
2013 Paris
details
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)  Isabel Macías (ESP)  Katarzyna Broniatowska (POL)
2015 Prague
details
 Sifan Hassan (NED)  Angelika Cichocka (POL)  Federica Del Buono (ITA)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Laura Muir (GBR)  Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER)  Sofia Ennaoui (POL)
2019 Glasgow
details
 Laura Muir (GBR)  Sofia Ennaoui (POL)  Ciara Mageean (IRL)

3000 metresEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1982 Milan
details
 Agnese Possamai (ITA)  Maricica Puică (ROU)  Paula Fudge (GBR)
1983 Budapest
details
 Yelena Sipatova (URS)  Agnese Possamai (ITA)  Yelena Malykhina (URS)
1984 Gothenburg
details
 Brigitte Kraus (FRG)  Tatyana Pozdnyakova (URS)  Ivana Kleinová (TCH)
1985 Piraeus
details
 Agnese Possamai (ITA)  Olga Bondarenko (URS)  Yvonne Murray (GBR)
1986 Madrid
details
 Ines Bibernell (GDR)  Yvonne Murray (GBR)  Regina Chistyakova (URS)
1987 Liévin
details
 Yvonne Murray (GBR)  Elly van Hulst (NED)  Brigitte Kraus (FRG)
1988 Budapest
details
 Elly van Hulst (NED)  Vera Michallek (FRG)  Wendy Sly (GBR)
1989 The Hague
details
 Elly van Hulst (NED)  Nicky Morris (GBR)  Maricica Puică (ROU)
1990 Glasgow
details
 Elly van Hulst (NED)  Margareta Keszeg (ROU)  Andrea Hahmann (GDR)
1992 Genoa
details
 Margareta Keszeg (ROU)  Alina Ivanova (EUN)  Rita Marquard (GER)
1994 Paris
details
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Margareta Keszeg (ROU)  Anna Brzezińska (POL)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Sara Wedlund (SWE)  Marta Domínguez (ESP)
1998 Valencia
details
 Gabriela Szabo (ROU)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Marta Domínguez (ESP)
2000 Ghent
details
 Gabriela Szabo (ROU)  Lidia Chojecka (POL)  Marta Domínguez (ESP)
2002 Vienna
details
 Marta Domínguez (ESP)  Carla Sacramento (POR)  Yelena Zadorozhnaya (RUS)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Lidia Chojecka (POL)  Susanne Pumper (AUT)  Sabrina Mockenhaupt (GER)
2007 Madrid
details
 Lidia Chojecka (POL)  Marta Domínguez (ESP)  Silvia Weissteiner (ITA)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Alemitu Bekele (TUR)  Sara Moreira (POR)  Mary Cullen (IRL)
2011 Turin
details
 Helen Clitheroe (GBR)  Lidia Chojecka (POL)  Layes Abdullayeva (AZE)
2013 Paris
details
 Sara Moreira (POR)  Corinna Harrer (GER)  Fionnuala Britton (IRL)
2015 Prague
details
 Yelena Korobkina (RUS)  Sviatlana Kudzelich (BLR)  Maureen Koster (NED)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Laura Muir (GBR)  Yasemin Can (TUR)  Eilish McColgan (GBR)
2019 Glasgow
details
 Laura Muir (GBR)  Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER)  Melissa Courtney (GBR)

60 metres hurdlesEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
details
 Irina Press (URS)  Gundula Diel (GDR)  Inge Schell (FRG)
1967 Prague
details
 Karin Balzer (GDR)  Vlasta Seifertová (TCH)  Inge Schell (FRG)
1968 Madrid
details
 Karin Balzer (GDR)  Bärbel Weidlich (GDR)  Liudmila Ievleva (URS)
1969 Belgrade
details
 Karin Balzer (GDR)  Meta Antenen (SUI)  Christine Perera (GBR)
1970 Vienna
details
 Karin Balzer (GDR)  Liya Khitrina (URS)  Teresa Sukniewicz (POL)
1971 Sofia
details
 Karin Balzer (GDR)  Annelie Ehrhardt (GDR)  Teresa Sukniewicz (POL)
1972 Grenoble
details
 Annelie Ehrhardt (GDR)  Teresa Sukniewicz (POL)  Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL)
 Meta Antenen (SUI)
1973 Rotterdam
details
 Annelie Ehrhardt (GDR)  Valeria Bufanu (ROU)  Teresa Nowak (POL)
1974 Gothenburg
details
 Annerose Fiedler (GDR)  Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL)  Meta Antenen (SUI)
1975 Katowice
details
 Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL)  Annerose Fiedler (GDR)  Tatyana Anisimova (URS)
1976 Munich
details
 Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL)  Natalya Lebedeva (URS)  Bożena Nowakowska (POL)
1977 San Sebastián
details
 Lyubov Nikitenko (URS)  Zofia Filip (POL)  Rita Bottiglieri (ITA)
1978 Milan
details
 Johanna Klier (GDR)  Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL)  Silvia Kempin (GDR)
1979 Vienna
details
 Danuta Perka (POL)  Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL)  Nina Morgulina (URS)
1980 Sindelfingen
details
 Zofia Bielczyk (POL)  Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL)  Natalya Lebedeva (URS)
1981 Grenoble
details
 Zofia Bielczyk (POL)  Maria Kemenchezhi (URS)  Tatyana Anisimova (URS)
1982 Milan
details
 Kerstin Knabe (GDR)  Bettine Gärtz (GDR)  Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1983 Budapest
details
 Bettine Jahn (GDR)  Kerstin Knabe (GDR)  Tatyana Malyuvanyets (URS)
1984 Gothenburg
details
 Lucyna Kałek (POL)  Vera Akimova (URS)  Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1985 Piraeus
details
 Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR)  Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL)  Anne Piquereau (FRA)
1986 Madrid
details
 Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR)  Anne Piquereau (FRA)  Kerstin Knabe (GDR)
1987 Liévin
details
 Yordanka Donkova (BUL)  Gloria Uibel (GDR)  Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL)
1988 Budapest
details
 Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR)  Marjan Olyslager (NED)  Mihaela Pogacian (ROU)
1989 The Hague
details
 Yordanka Donkova (BUL)  Ludmila Narozhilenko (URS)  Gabriele Lippe (FRG)
1990 Glasgow
details
 Ludmila Narozhilenko (URS)  Monique Tourret (FRA)  Mihaela Pogacian (ROU)
1992 Genoa
details
Lyudmila Narozhilenko (EUN)  Monique Ewanje-Epée (FRA)  Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1994 Paris
details
 Yordanka Donkova (BUL)  Eva Sokolova (RUS)  Anne Piquereau (FRA)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Patricia Girard-Leno (FRA)  Brigita Bukovec (SLO)  Monique Tourret (FRA)
1998 Valencia
details
 Patricia Girard (FRA)  Svetlana Laukhova (RUS)  Diane Allahgreen (GBR)
2000 Ghent
details
 Linda Ferga (FRA)  Patricia Girard (FRA)  Olena Krasovska (UKR)
2002 Vienna
details
 Linda Ferga (FRA)  Kirsten Bolm (GER)  Patricia Girard (FRA)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Susanna Kallur (SWE)  Jenny Kallur (SWE)  Kirsten Bolm (GER)
2007 Madrid
details
 Susanna Kallur (SWE)  Aleksandra Antonova (RUS)  Kirsten Bolm (GER)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Eline Berings (BEL)  Lucie Škrobáková (CZE)  Derval O'Rourke (IRL)
2011 Turin
details
 Carolin Nytra (GER)  Tiffany Ofili (GBR)  Christina Vukicevic (NOR)
2013 Paris
details
 Alina Talay (BLR)  Veronica Borsi (ITA)  Derval O'Rourke (IRL)
2015 Prague
details
 Alina Talay (BLR)  Lucy Hatton (GBR)  Serita Solomon (GBR)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Cindy Roleder (GER)  Alina Talay (BLR)  Pamela Dutkiewicz (GER)

4 × 400 metres relayEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Ghent
details
 Russia
Olesya Zykina
Irina Rosikhina
Yuliya Sotnikova
Svetlana Pospelova
 Italy
Francesca Carbone
Carla Barbarino
Patrizia Spuri
Virna De Angeli
 Romania
Georgeta Lazar
Anca Safta
Otilia Ruicu
Alina Ripanu
2002 Vienna
details
 Belarus
Yekaterina Stankevich
Iryna Khliustava
Anna Kozak
Sviatlana Usovich
 Poland
Anna Pacholak
Aneta Lemiesz
Anna Zagórska
Grażyna Prokopek
 Italy
Daniela Reina
Patrizia Spuri
Carla Barbarino
Danielle Perpoli
2005 Belgrade
details
 Russia
Tatyana Levina
Yuliya Pechonkina
Irina Rosikhina
Svetlana Pospelova
 Poland
Anna Pacholak
Monika Bejnar
Marta Chrust-Rożej
Małgorzata Pskit
 Great Britain
Melanie Purkiss
Donna Fraser
Catherine Murphy
Lee McConnell
2007 Madrid
details
 Belarus
Yulianna Yuschanka
Iryna Khliustava
Sviatlana Usovich
Ilona Usovich
 Russia
Olesya Zykina
Natalia Ivanova
Zhanna Kashcheyeva
Natalya Antyukh
 Great Britain
Emma Duck
Nicola Sanders
Kim Wall
Lee McConnell
2009 Birmingham
details
 Russia
Darya Safonova
Yelena Voynova
Antonina Krivoshapka
Natalya Antyukh
 Great Britain
Donna Fraser
Kim Wall
Vicki Barr
Marilyn Okoro
 Belarus
Alena Kievich
Katsiaryna Bobryk
Hanna Tashpulatava
Katsiaryna Mishyna
2011 Turin
details
 Russia
Kseniya Zadorina
Kseniya Vdovina
Yelena Migunova
Olesya Forsheva
 Great Britain
Kelly Sotherton
Lee McConnell
Jenny Meadows
Marilyn Okoro
 France
Muriel Hurtis-Houairi
Laetitia Denis
Marie Gayot
Floria Guei
2013 Paris
details
 Great Britain
Eilidh Child
Shana Cox
Christine Ohuruogu
Perri Shakes-Drayton
 Russia
Olga Tovarnova
Tatyana Veshkurova
Nadezhda Kotlyarova
Kseniya Zadorina
 Czech Republic
Denisa Rosolová
Jitka Bartoničková
Lenka Masná
Zuzana Hejnová
2015 Prague
details
 France
Floria Guei
Elea Mariama Diarra
Agnès Raharolahy
Marie Gayot
 Great Britain
Kelly Massey
Seren Bundy-Davies
Laura Maddox
Kirsten McAslan
 Poland
Joanna Linkiewicz
Małgorzata Hołub
Monika Szczęsna
Justyna Święty
2017 Belgrade
details
 Poland
Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz
Iga Baumgart
Małgorzata Hołub
Justyna Święty
 Great Britain
Eilidh Doyle
Mary Iheke
Philippa Lowe
Laviai Nielsen
 Ukraine
Olha Bibik
Tetyana Melnyk
Anastasiya Bryzhina
Olha Lyakhova

High jumpEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
details
 Iolanda Balaș (ROU)  Olga Gere-Pulić (YUG)  Ilia Hans (FRG)
1967 Prague
details
 Taisiya Chenchik (URS)  Linda Knowles (GBR)  Jaroslava Králová (TCH)
1968 Madrid
details
 Rita Schmidt (GDR)  Virginia Bonci (ROU)  Antonina Okorokova (URS)
1969 Belgrade
details
 Rita Schmidt (GDR)  Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL)  Antonina Lazareva (URS)
1970 Vienna
details
 Ilona Gusenbauer (AUT)  Cornelia Popescu (ROU)  Rita Schmidt (GDR)
1971 Sofia
details
 Milada Karbanová (TCH)  Vera Gavrilova (URS)  Cornelia Popescu (ROU)
1972 Grenoble
details
 Rita Schmidt (GDR)  Rita Gildemeister (GDR)  Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL)
1973 Rotterdam
details
 Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL)  Rita Gildemeister (GDR)  Milada Karbanová (TCH)
1974 Gothenburg
details
 Rosemarie Witschas (GDR)  Milada Karbanová (TCH)  Rita Kirst (GDR)
1975 Katowice
details
 Rosemarie Ackermann (GDR)  Marie-Christine Debourse (FRA)  Annemieke Bouma (NED)
1976 Munich
details
 Rosemarie Ackermann (GDR)  Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG)  Milada Karbanová (TCH)
1977 San Sebastián
details
 Sara Simeoni (ITA)  Brigitte Holzapfel (FRG)  Edit Sámuel (HUN)
1978 Milan
details
 Sara Simeoni (ITA)  Brigitte Holzapfel (FRG)  Urszula Kielan (POL)
1979 Vienna
details
 Andrea Mátay (HUN)  Urszula Kielan (POL)  Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG)
1980 Sindelfingen
details
 Sara Simeoni (ITA)  Andrea Mátay (HUN)  Urszula Kielan (POL)
1981 Grenoble
details
 Sara Simeoni (ITA)  Elżbieta Krawczuk (POL)  Urszula Kielan (POL)
1982 Milan
details
 Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG)  Andrea Bienias (GDR)  Katalin Sterk (HUN)
1983 Budapest
details
 Tamara Bykova (URS)  Larisa Kositsyna (URS)  Maryse Ewanjé-Epée (FRA)
1984 Gothenburg
details
 Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG)  Maryse Ewanjé-Epée (FRA)  Danuta Bułkowska (POL)
1985 Piraeus
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)  Susanne Helm (GDR)  Danuta Bułkowska (POL)
1986 Madrid
details
 Andrea Bienias (GDR)  Gabriele Günz (GDR)  Larisa Kositsyna (URS)
1987 Liévin
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)  Tamara Bykova (URS)  Susanne Beyer (GDR)
 Elżbieta Trylińska (POL)
1988 Budapest
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)  Heike Redetzky (FRG)  Larisa Kositsyna (URS)
1989 The Hague
details
 Alina Astafei (ROU)  Hanne Haugland (NOR)  Maryse Ewanjé-Epée (FRA)
1990 Glasgow
details
 Heike Redetzky (FRG)  Britta Vörös (GDR)  Alina Astafei (ROU)
1992 Genoa
details
 Heike Henkel (FRG)  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) Yelena Yelesina (EUN)
1994 Paris
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)  Desislava Aleksandrova (BUL)  Sigrid Kirchmann (AUT)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Alina Astafei (GER)  Níki Bakogiánni (GRE)  Olga Bolşova (MDA)
1998 Valencia
details
 Monica Iagar (ROM)  Alina Astafei (GER)  Yelena Yelesina (RUS)
2000 Ghent
details
 Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)  Zuzana Hlavoňová (CZE)  Olga Kaliturina (RUS)
2002 Vienna
details
 Marina Kuptsova (RUS)  Dóra Győrffy (HUN)
 Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Anna Chicherova (RUS)  Ruth Beitia (ESP)  Venelina Veneva (BUL)
2007 Madrid
details
 Tia Hellebaut (BEL)  Antonietta Di Martino (ITA)  Ruth Beitia (ESP)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Ariane Friedrich (GER)  Ruth Beitia (ESP)  Viktoriya Klyugina (RUS)
2011 Turin
details
 Antonietta Di Martino (ITA)  Ruth Beitia (ESP)  Ebba Jungmark (SWE)
2013 Paris
details
 Ruth Beitia (ESP)  Ebba Jungmark (SWE)  Emma Green Tregaro (SWE)
2015 Prague
details
 Mariya Kuchina (RUS)  Alessia Trost (ITA)  Kamila Lićwinko (POL)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Airine Palsyte (LTU)  Ruth Beitia (ESP)  Yuliya Levchenko (UKR)

Long jumpEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
details
 Tatyana Shchelkanova (URS)  Mary Rand (GBR)  Heide Rosendahl (FRG)
1967 Prague
details
 Berit Berthelsen (NOR)  Heide Rosendahl (FRG)  Viorica Viscopoleanu (ROU)
1968 Madrid
details
 Berit Berthelsen (NOR)  Bärbel Löhnert (GDR)  Viorica Viscopoleanu (ROU)
1969 Belgrade
details
 Irena Szewińska (POL)  Sue Scott (GBR)  Meta Antenen (SUI)
1970 Vienna
details
 Viorica Viscopoleanu (ROM)  Heide Rosendahl (FRG)  Mirosława Sarna (POL)
1971 Sofia
details
 Heide Rosendahl (FRG)  Irena Szewińska (POL)  Viorica Viscopoleanu (ROM)
1972 Grenoble
details
 Brigitte Roesen (FRG)  Meta Antenen (SUI)  Jarmila Nygrýnová (TCH)
1973 Rotterdam
details
 Diana Yorgova (BUL)  Jarmila Nygrýnová (TCH)  Mirosława Sarna (POL)
1974 Gothenburg
details
 Meta Antenen (SUI)  Angela Schmalfeld (GDR)  Valeria Stefanescu (ROM)
1975 Katowice
details
 Dorina Catineanu (ROM)  Lidiya Alfeyeva (URS)  Meta Antenen (SUI)
1976 Munich
details
 Lidiya Alfeyeva (URS)  Jarmila Nygrýnová (TCH)  Galina Gopchenko (URS)
1977 San Sebastián
details
 Jarmila Nygrýnová (TCH)  Ildikó Erdélyi (HUN)  Heidemarie Wycisk (GDR)
1978 Milan
details
 Jarmila Nygrýnová (TCH)  Ildikó Erdélyi (HUN)  Sue Reeve (GBR)
1979 Vienna
details
 Siegrun Siegl (GDR)  Jarmila Nygrýnová (TCH)  Lena Johansson (SWE)
1980 Sindelfingen
details
 Anna Włodarczyk (POL)  Anke Weigt (FRG)  Sabine Everts (FRG)
1981 Grenoble
details
 Karin Hänel (FRG)  Sigrid Heimann (GDR)  Jasmin Fischer (FRG)
1982 Milan
details
 Sabine Everts (FRG)  Karin Hänel (FRG)  Valy Ionescu (ROU)
1983 Budapest
details
 Eva Murková (TCH)  Helga Radtke (GDR)  Heike Daute (GDR)
1984 Gothenburg
details
 Susan Hearnshaw (GBR)  Eva Murková (TCH)  Stefania Lazzaroni (ITA)
1985 Piraeus
details
 Galina Chistyakova (URS)  Eva Murková (TCH)  Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1986 Madrid
details
 Heike Drechsler (GDR)  Helga Radtke (GDR)  Yelena Kokonova (URS)
1987 Liévin
details
 Heike Drechsler (GDR)  Galina Chistyakova (URS)  Yelena Belevskaya (URS)
1988 Budapest
details
 Heike Drechsler (GDR)  Galina Chistyakova (URS)  Jolanta Bartczak (POL)
1989 The Hague
details
 Galina Chistyakova (URS)  Yolanda Chen (URS)  Ringa Ropo-Junnila (FIN)
1990 Glasgow
details
 Galina Chistyakova (URS)  Yelena Khlopotnova (URS)  Helga Radtke (GDR)
1992 Genoa
details
Larysa Berezhna  Marieta Ilcu (ROU)  Ljudmila Ninova (AUT)
1994 Paris
details
 Heike Drechsler (GER)  Ljudmila Ninova (AUT)  Inessa Kravets (UKR)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Renata Nielsen (DEN)  Yelena Sinchukova (RUS)  Claudia Gerhardt (GER)
1998 Valencia
details
 Fiona May (ITA)  Tatyana Ter-Mesrobyan (RUS)  Linda Ferga (FRA)
2000 Ghent
details
 Erica Johansson (SWE)  Heike Drechsler (GER)  Iva Prandzheva (BUL)
2002 Vienna
details
 Niki Xanthou (GRE)  Olga Rublyova (RUS)  Lyudmila Galkina (RUS)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Naide Gomes (POR)  Stiliani Pilatou (GRE)  Adina Anton (ROU)
 Bianca Kappler (GER)
2007 Madrid
details
 Naide Gomes (POR)  Concepción Montaner (ESP)  Denisa Šcerbová (CZE)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Ksenija Balta (EST)  Yelena Sokolova (RUS)  Olga Kucherenko (RUS)
2011 Turin
details
 Darya Klishina (RUS)  Naide Gomes (POR)  Yuliya Pidluzhnaya (RUS)
2013 Paris
details
 Darya Klishina (RUS)  Éloyse Lesueur (FRA)  Erica Jarder (SWE)
2015 Prague
details
 Ivana Španović (SRB)  Sosthene Taroum Moguenara (GER)  Florentina Marincu (ROU)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Ivana Španović (SRB)  Lorraine Ugen (GBR)  Claudia Salman-Rath (GER)

Triple jumpEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990 Glasgow
details
 Galina Chistyakova (URS)  Helga Radtke (GDR)  Ana Isabel Oliveira (POR)
1992 Genoa
details
Inessa Kravets (EUN)  Sofiya Bozhanova (BUL)  Helga Radtke (GER)
1994 Paris
details
 Inna Lasovskaya (RUS)  Anna Biryukova (RUS)  Sofiya Bozhanova (BUL)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Iva Prandzheva (BUL)  Šárka Kašpárková (CZE)  Olga Vasdeki (GRE)
1998 Valencia
details
 Ashia Hansen (GBR)  Šárka Kašpárková (CZE)  Yelena Lebedenko (RUS)
2000 Ghent
details
 Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)  Cristina Nicolau (ROU)  Iva Prandzheva (BUL)
2002 Vienna
details
 Tereza Marinova (BUL)  Ashia Hansen (GBR)  Yelena Oleynikova (RUS)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Viktoriya Gurova (RUS)  Magdelín Martínez (ITA)  Carlota Castrejana (ESP)
2007 Madrid
details
 Olesya Bufalova (RUS)  Olesya Bufalova (RUS)  Teresa Nzola Meso Ba (FRA)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Anastasiya Taranova (RUS)  Marija Šestak (SLO)  Dana Veldáková (SVK)
2011 Turin
details
 Simona La Mantia (ITA)  Olesya Zabara (RUS)  Dana Veldáková (SVK)
2013 Paris
details
 Olha Saladuha (UKR)  Irina Gumenyuk (RUS)  Simona La Mantia (ITA)
2015 Prague
details
 Yekaterina Koneva (RUS)  Gabriela Petrova (BUL)  Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko (ISR)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Kristin Gierisch (GER)  Patricia Mamona (POR)  Paraskevi Papahristou (GRE)

Pole vaultEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Stockholm
details
 Vala Flosadóttir (ISL)  Christine Adams (GER)  Gabriela Mihalcea (ROU)
1998 Valencia
details
 Anzhela Balakhonova (UKR)  Daniela Bártová (CZE)  Vala Flosadóttir (ISL)
2000 Ghent
details
 Pavla Hamáčková (CZE)  Christine Adams (GER)
 Yelena Belyakova (RUS)
2002 Vienna
details
 Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)  Yvonne Buschbaum (GER)  Monika Pyrek (POL)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)  Anna Rogowska (POL)  Monika Pyrek (POL)
2007 Madrid
details
 Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)  Yuliya Golubchikova (RUS)  Anna Rogowska (POL)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Yuliya Golubchikova (RUS)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER)  Anna Battke (GER)
2011 Turin
details
 Anna Rogowska (POL)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER)  Kristina Gadschiew (GER)
2013 Paris
details
 Holly Bleasdale (GBR)  Anna Rogowska (POL)  Anzhelika Sidorova (RUS)
2015 Prague
details
 Anzhelika Sidorova (RUS)  Ekaterini Stefanidi (GRE)  Angelica Bengtsson (SWE)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Ekaterini Stefanidi (GRE)  Lisa Ryzih (GER)  Angelica Bengtsson (SWE)
 Maryna Kylypko (UKR)

Shot putEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
details
 Margitta Gummel (GDR)  Tamara Press (URS)  Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)
1967 Prague
details
 Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)  Ivanka Khristova (BUL)  Maria Chorbova (BUL)
1968 Madrid
details
 Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)  Margitta Gummel (GDR)  Marita Lange (GDR)
1969 Belgrade
details
 Marita Lange (GDR)  Ivanka Khristova (BUL)  Ingeburg Friedrich (GDR)
1970 Vienna
details
 Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)  Hannelore Friedel (GDR)  Marita Lange (GDR)
1971 Sofia
details
 Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)  Margitta Gummel (GDR)  Antonina Ivanova (URS)
1972 Grenoble
details
 Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)  Antonina Ivanova (URS)  Marianne Adam (GDR)
1973 Rotterdam
details
 Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Ludwika Chewińska (POL)  Antonina Ivanova (URS)
1974 Gothenburg
details
 Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)  Marianne Adam (GDR)
1975 Katowice
details
 Marianne Adam (GDR)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Ivanka Khristova (BUL)
1976 Munich
details
 Ivanka Khristova (BUL)  Svetlana Krachevskaya (URS)  Ilona Schoknecht (GDR)
1977 San Sebastián
details
 Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Ilona Slupianek (GDR)  Eva Wilms (FRG)
1978 Milan
details
 Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Margitta Droese (GDR)  Eva Wilms (FRG)
1979 Vienna
details
 Ilona Slupianek (GDR)  Marianne Adam (GDR)  Judy Oakes (GBR)
1980 Sindelfingen
details
 Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Eva Wilms (FRG)  Beatrix Philipp (FRG)
1981 Grenoble
details
 Ilona Slupianek (GDR)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Helma Knorscheidt (GDR)
1982 Milan
details
 Verzhinia Vesselinova (BUL)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Natalya Lisovskaya (URS)
1983 Budapest
details
 Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Helma Knorscheidt (GDR)  Zdenka Šilhavá (TCH)
1984 Gothenburg
details
 Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Claudia Losch (FRG)  Heidi Krieger (GDR)
1985 Piraeus
details
 Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Claudia Losch (FRG)  Heike Hartwig (GDR)
1986 Madrid
details
 Claudia Losch (FRG)  Heidi Krieger (GDR)  Mihaela Loghin (ROU)
1987 Liévin
details
 Natalya Akhrimenko (URS)  Heidi Krieger (GDR)  Heike Hartwig (GDR)
1988 Budapest
details
 Claudia Losch (FRG)  Larisa Peleshenko (URS)  Kathrin Neimke (GDR)
1989 The Hague
details
 Stephanie Storp (FRG)  Heike Hartwig (GDR)  Iris Plotzitzka (FRG)
1990 Glasgow
details
 Claudia Losch (FRG)  Natalya Lisovskaya (URS)  Grit Hammer (GDR))
1992 Genoa
details
Natalya Lisovskaya (EUN)  Svetla Mitkova (BUL)  Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)
1994 Paris
details
 Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)  Larisa Peleshenko (RUS)  Svetla Mitkova (BUL)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)  Irina Khudoroshkina (RUS)  Valentina Fedyushina (UKR)
1998 Valencia
details
 Irina Korzhanenko (RUS)  Vita Pavlysh (UKR)  Corrie de Bruin (NED)
2000 Ghent
details
 Larisa Peleshenko (RUS)  Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt (GER)  Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)
2002 Vienna
details
 Vita Pavlysh (UKR)  Assunta Legnante (ITA)  Lieja Koeman (NED)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Nadzeya Astapchuk (BLR)  Krystyna Zabawska (POL)  Olga Ryabinkina (RUS)
2007 Madrid
details
 Assunta Legnante (ITA)  Irina Khudoroshkina (RUS)  Olga Ryabinkina (RUS)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Petra Lammert (GER)  Denise Hinrichs (GER)  Anca Heltne (ROU)
2011 Turin
details
 Anna Avdeyeva (RUS)  Christina Schwanitz (GER)  Josephine Terlecki (GER)
2013 Paris
details
 Christina Schwanitz (GER)  Yevgeniya Kolodko (RUS)  Alena Kopets (BLR)
2015 Prague
details
 Anita Márton (HUN)  Yuliya Leantsiuk (BLR)  Radoslava Mavrodieva (BUL)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Anita Márton (HUN)  Radoslava Mavrodieva (BUL)  Yuliya Leantsiuk (BLR)

PentathlonEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Genoa
details
 Liliana Năstase (ROU)  Petra Văideanu (ROU)  Urszula Włodarczyk (POL)
1994 Paris
details
 Larisa Turchinskaya (RUS)  Rita Ináncsi (HUN)  Urszula Włodarczyk (POL)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Yelena Lebedenko (RUS)  Urszula Włodarczyk (POL)  Irina Vostrikova (RUS)
1998 Valencia
details
 Urszula Włodarczyk (POL)  Irina Belova (RUS)  Karin Specht (GER)
2000 Ghent
details
 Karin Ertl (GER)  Irina Vostrikova (RUS)  Urszula Włodarczyk (POL)
2002 Vienna
details
 Yelena Prokhorova (RUS)  Naide Gomes (POR)  Carolina Klüft (SWE)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Carolina Klüft (SWE)  Kelly Sotherton (GBR)  Nataliya Dobrynska (UKR)
2007 Madrid
details
 Carolina Klüft (SWE)  Kelly Sotherton (GBR)  Karin Ruckstuhl (NED)
2009 Birmingham
details
 Anna Bogdanova (RUS)  Jolanda Keizer (NED)  Antoinette Nana Djimou (FRA)
2011 Turin
details
 Antoinette Nana Djimou (FRA)  Austra Skujyte (LTU)  Remona Fransen (NED)
2013 Paris
details
 Antoinette Nana Djimou (FRA)  Yana Maksimava (BLR)  Hanna Melnychenko (UKR)
2015 Prague
details
 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR)  Nafissatou Thiam (BEL)  Eliška Klučinová (CZE)
2017 Belgrade
details
 Nafissatou Thiam (BEL)  Ivona Dadic (AUT)  Györgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas (HUN)
2019 Glasgow
details
 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR)  Niamh Emerson (GBR)  Solene Ndama (FRA)

Defunct eventsEdit

200 metresEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1982 Milan
details
 Gesine Walther (GDR)  Yelena Kelchevskaya (URS)  Heidi-Elke Gaugel (FRG)
1983 Budapest
details
 Marita Koch (GDR)  Joan Baptiste (GBR)  Christina Sussiek (FRG)
1984 Gothenburg
details
 Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)  Marie-Christine Cazier (FRA)  Olga Antonova (URS)
1985 Piraeus
details
 Marita Koch (GDR)  Kirsten Emmelmann (GDR)  Els Vader (NED)
1986 Madrid
details
 Marita Koch (GDR)  Ewa Kasprzyk (POL)  Kirsten Emmelmann (GDR)
1987 Liévin
details
 Kirsten Emmelmann (GDR)  Blanca Lacambra (ESP)  Marie-Christine Cazier (FRA)
1988 Budapest
details
 Ewa Kasprzyk (POL)  Tatyana Papilina (URS)  Silke Knoll (FRG)
1989 The Hague
details
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA)  Regula Aebi (SUI)  Sabine Tröger (AUT)
1990 Glasgow
details
 Ulrike Sarvari (FRG)  Natalya Kovtun (URS)  Galina Malchugina (URS)
1992 Genoa
details
Oksana Stepicheva (EUN)  Iolanda Oanta (ROU)  Sabine Tröger (AUT)
1994 Paris
details
 Galina Malchugina (RUS)  Silke Knoll (GER)  Jacqueline Poelman (NED)
1996 Stockholm
details
 Sandra Myers (ESP)  Erika Suchovská (CZE)  Zlatka Georgieva (BUL)
1998 Valencia
details
 Svetlana Goncharenko (RUS)  Melanie Paschke (GER)  Ekaterini Koffa (GRE)
2000 Ghent
details
 Muriel Hurtis (FRA)  Alenka Bikar (SLO)  Yekaterina Leshchova (RUS)
2002 Vienna
details
 Muriel Hurtis (FRA)  Karin Mayr (AUT)  Gabi Rockmeier (GER)
2005 Belgrade
details
 Ivet Lalova (BUL)  Karin Mayr-Krifka (AUT)  Jacqueline Poelman (NED)

4 × 1 lap relayEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
details
 West Germany
Renate Meyer
Erika Rost
Hannelore Trabert
Kirsten Roggenkamp
 Yugoslavia
Ljiljana Petnjarić
Marijana Lubej
Jelisaveta Đanić
Olga Šikovec
 Czechoslovakia
Libuše Macounová
Alena Hiltscherová
Eva Kucmanová
Eva Lehocká
1967 Prague
details
 Soviet Union
Valentyna Bolshova
Galina Bukharina
Tatyana Talysheva
Vera Popkova
 Czechoslovakia
Eva Putnová
Vlasta Seifertová
Eva Kucmanová
Eva Lehocká
 East Germany
Regina Höfer
Petra Zöllner
Renate Meißner
Brigitte Geyer
1968 Madrid
details
 West Germany
Renate Meyer
Hannelore Trabert
Christa Elsler
Erika Rost
1969 Belgrade
details
 France
Odette Ducas
Sylviane Telliez
Colette Besson
Christiane Martinetto
 Soviet Union
Galina Bukharina
Vera Popkova
Lyudmila Golomazova
Lyudmila Samotyosova
 Yugoslavia
Darja Marolt
Verica Ambrozi
Ljiljana Petnjarić
Marijana Lubej
1970 Vienna
details
 Soviet Union
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
Vera Popkova
Galina Bukharina
Lyudmila Samotyosova
 West Germany
Elfgard Schittenhelm
Annelie Wilden
Marianne Bolling
Annegret Kroniger
 Austria
Maria Sykora
Brigitte Ortner
Christa Kepplinger
Hanni Burger

4×2 laps relayEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1971 Sofia
details
 Soviet Union
Lyubov Finogenova
Galina Kamardina
Vera Popkova
Lyudmila Aksyonova
 West Germany
Gisela Ahlemeyer
Gisela Ellenberger
Annette Ruckes
Christa Czekay
 Bulgaria
Svetla Slateva
Stefka Yordanova
Dshena Bineva
Tonka Petrova
1972 Grenoble
details
 West Germany
Rita Wilden
Erika Weinstein
Christel Frese
Inge Bödding
 Soviet Union
Natalya Chistyakova
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Lyubov Savyalova
Nadezhda Kolesnikova
 France
Madeleine Thomas
Bernadette Martin
Nicole Duclos
Colette Besson
1973 Rotterdam
details
 West Germany
Dagmar Jost
Erika Weinstein
Annelie Wilden
Gisela Ellenberger
 France
Chantal Jouvhomme
Chantal Leclerc
Nicole Duclos
Colette Besson
 Poland
Danuta Manowiecka
Marta Skrzypińska
Krystyna Kacperczyk
Danuta Piecyk
1974 Gothenburg
details
 Sweden
Lena Fritzson
Ann-Margret Utterberg
Ann-Charlotte Hesse
Ann Larsson
 Bulgaria
Lilyana Tomova
Sonya Zachariyeva
Yordanka Filipova
Tonka Petrova
1975 Katowice
details
 Soviet Union
Inta Kļimoviča
Ingrida Barkane
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Nadezhda Ilyina
 West Germany
Elke Barth
Brigitte Koczelnik
Silvia Hollmann
Rita Wilden
 Poland
Zofia Zwolińska
Genowefa Nowaczyk
Krystyna Kacperczyk
Danuta Piecyk

Medley relayEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1967 Prague
details
 Soviet Union
Valentyna Bolshova
Vera Popkova
Tatyana Arnautova
Nadeshda Syeropegina
 Yugoslavia
Marijana Lubej
Ika Maričić
Ljiljana Petnjarić
Gizela Farkaš
1968 Madrid
details
 Soviet Union
Liliya Tkachenko
Vera Popkova
Nadeshda Syeropegina
Anna Zimina
 Czechoslovakia
Eva Putnová
Vlasta Seifertová
Libuše Macounová
Emilie Ovadková
1969 Belgrade
details
 Soviet Union
Vera Popkova
Lyudmila Samotyosova
Raisa Nikanorova
Anna Zimina
 Poland
Irena Szewińska
Zdzisława Robaszewska
Elżbieta Skowrońska
Zofia Kołakowska
 Yugoslavia
Verica Ambrozi
Ika Maričić
Mirjana Kovačev
Ninoslava Tikvicki
1970 Vienna
details
 France
Sylviane Telliez
Mireille Testanière
Colette Besson
Nicole Duclos
 West Germany
Elfgard Schittenhelm
Heidi Gerhard
Christa Merten
Jutta Haase
 Soviet Union
Lyudmila Golomazova
Olga Klein
Nadezhda Kolesnikova
Svetlana Moshchenok

3000 metres race walkEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Liévin
details
 Natalya Dmitroshenko (URS)  Giuliana Salce (ITA)  Monica Gunnarsson (SWE)
1988 Budapest
details
 María Reyes Sobrino (ESP)  Dana Vavracová (TCH)  Mari Cruz Díaz (ESP)
1989 The Hague
details
 Beate Anders (GDR)  Ileana Salvador (ITA)  María Reyes Sobrino (ESP)
1990 Glasgow
details
 Beate Anders (GDR)  Ileana Salvador (ITA)  Annarita Sidoti (ITA)
1992 Genoa
details
Alina Ivanova (EUN)  Annarita Sidoti (ITA)  Beate Anders (GER)
1994 Paris
details
 Annarita Sidoti (ITA)  Beate Gummelt (GER)  Yelena Arshintseva (RUS)

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit