Great Britain at the 1960 Summer Paralympics

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, competing as Great Britain, participated in the inaugural Paralympic Games in 1960 in Rome. The 1960 Paralympics, now considered to have been the first Paralympic Games, were initially known as the ninth Stoke Mandeville Games, Games for athletes with disabilities founded in Great Britain in 1948.[1][2]

Great Britain at the
1960 Summer Paralympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IPC codeGBR
NPCBritish Paralympic Association
Websitewww.paralympics.org.uk
in Rome
Competitors31 in 6 sports
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
20
Silver
15
Bronze
20
Total
55
Summer Paralympics appearances

Great Britain fielded the second largest delegation at the 1960 Games (after Italy's), with 31 competitors (18 men and 13 women) in archery, athletics, snooker, swimming, table tennis and wheelchair basketball. It also fielded by far the greatest number of female athletes (13), whereas all other countries fielded four or less (with the exception of Austria, which sent seven). All British competitors won medals in every event they entered, putting Great Britain second on the medal table with 20 gold, 15 silver and 20 bronze. Britain's first ever Paralympic gold medal was won by Margaret Maughan, in archery.[3][4][5]

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Margaret Maughan Archery Women's Columbia round open
  Gold Dick Thompson Athletics Men's club throw A
  Gold Dick Thompson Athletics Men's javelin throw A
  Gold Dick Thompson Athletics Men's javelin throw B
  Gold Dick Thompson Athletics Men's precision javelin throw A
  Gold Cliff Keaton Snooker Men's paraplegics open
  Gold Leo Halford Swimming Men's 25m crawl incomplete class 1
  Gold Fred Crowder Swimming Men's 25m backstroke complete class 2
  Gold Leo Halford Swimming Men's 25m backstroke incomplete class 1
  Gold Barbara Anderson Swimming Women's 25m crawl incomplete class 1
  Gold Pauline Foulds Swimming Women's 50m crawl complete class 4
  Gold Barbara Anderson Swimming Women's 25m backstroke complete class 1
  Gold Masson Swimming Women's 25m backstroke incomplete class 2
  Gold Pauline Foulds Swimming Women's 50m backstroke complete class 4
  Gold Margaret Maughan Swimming Women's 50m backstroke complete class 5
  Gold Susan Masham Swimming Women's 25m breaststroke complete class 2
  Gold Barbara Anderson Swimming Women's 25m breaststroke incomplete class 1
  Gold Tommy Taylor Table tennis Men's singles A
  Gold M. Beck
Tommy Taylor
Table tennis Men's doubles A
  Gold Anderson Table tennis Women's singles A
  Silver Cliff Bradley Archery Men's FITA round open
  Silver Cliff Bradley Archery Men's Windsor round open
  Silver Kathleen Comley Archery Women's FITA round open
  Silver Robin Irvine Archery Women's Windsor round open
  Silver Michael Shelton Snooker Men's paraplegics open
  Silver Stanley Miles Swimming Men's 25m crawl complete class 1
  Silver Godfrey Williams Swimming Men's 50m crawl incomplete class 3
  Silver Stanley Miles Swimming Men's 25m backstroke complete class 1
  Silver Leo Halford Swimming Men's 25m backstroke incomplete class 2
  Silver Peter Stanton Swimming Men's 50m backstroke complete class 4
  Silver Leo Halford Swimming Men's 25m breaststroke incomplete class 1 and 2
  Silver Susan Masham Swimming Women's 25m backstroke complete class 2
  Silver Edwards Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke incomplete class 4
  Silver Edwards
Gubbin
Table tennis Women's doubles C
  Silver Men's team class A Wheelchair basketball Men's class A tournament
  Bronze Carl Hepple Archery Men's Columbia round open
  Bronze Tony Potter Archery Men's FITA round open
  Bronze Diana Gubbin Archery Women's Columbia round open
  Bronze Robin Irvine Archery Women's FITA round open
  Bronze Kathleen Comley Archery Women's Windsor round open
  Bronze Russ Scott Athletics Men's club throw C
  Bronze Carl Hepple Athletics Men's javelin throw C
  Bronze Dick Thompson Athletics Men's shot put A
  Bronze Russ Scott Athletics Men's pentathlon open
  Bronze Arthur Brindle Swimming Men's 50m backstroke incomplete class 4
  Bronze Stanley Miles Swimming Men's 25m breaststroke complete class 1
  Bronze Janet Laughton Swimming Women's 50m backstroke complete class 3
  Bronze Waller Swimming Women's 50m backstroke incomplete class 3
  Bronze M. Beck Table tennis Men's singles A
  Bronze Ronnie Foster Table tennis Men's doubles B
  Bronze Philips
George Swindlehurst
Table tennis Men's doubles C
  Bronze Gubbin Table tennis Women's singles C
  Bronze Froggart
Susan Masham
Table tennis Women's doubles B
  Bronze Men's team class B Wheelchair basketball Men's class B

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit