Great Britain at the 1964 Summer Paralympics

Great Britain sent a delegation to compete at the 1964 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo, Japan. Its athletes finished second in the gold and overall medal count.[1]

Great Britain at the
1964 Summer Paralympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IPC codeGBR
NPCBritish Paralympic Association
Websitewww.paralympics.org.uk
in Tokyo
Competitors39 in 9 sports
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
18
Silver
23
Bronze
20
Total
61
Summer Paralympics appearances

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Dick Thompson Athletics Men's club throw A
  Gold Dick Thompson Athletics Men's javelin throw A
  Gold Carol Bryant Athletics Women's wheelchair dash below T10
  Gold Carol Bryant Athletics Women's slalom open
  Gold Michael Shelton Snooker Men's paraplegics open
  Gold David Ellis Swimming Men's 25m freestyle prone complete class 2
  Gold David Ellis Swimming Men's 25m freestyle supine complete class 2
  Gold W. Thornton Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke complete class 3
  Gold Pauline Foulds Swimming Women's 50m freestyle prone complete class 4
  Gold Valerie Forder Swimming Women's 50m freestyle supine complete class 3
  Gold Pauline Foulds Swimming Women's 50m freestyle supine complete class 4
  Gold Pauline Foulds Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke complete class 4
  Gold Tommy Taylor Table tennis Men's singles A2
  Gold Paul Lyall Table tennis Men's singles B
  Gold Michael Beck
Tommy Taylor
Table tennis Men's doubles A2
  Gold Gwen Buck
Susan Masham
Table tennis Women's doubles B
  Gold J. Redgwick Weightlifting Men's featherweight
  Gold Cyril Thomas Wheelchair fencing Men's foil novice individual
  Silver Valerie Forder Archery Women's Albion round open
  Silver Daphne Legge-Willis Archery Women's Columbia round open
  Silver D. Pickering Athletics Men's club throw B
  Silver Dick Thompson Athletics Men's shot put A
  Silver G. Williams Swimming Men's 50m freestyle prone incomplete class 3
  Silver P. Newman Swimming Men's 50m freestyle prone special class
  Silver W. Thornton Swimming Men's 50m freestyle supine complete class 3
  Silver David Ellis Swimming Men's 25m breaststroke complete class 2
  Silver S. Miles Swimming Men's 25m breaststroke incomplete class 1
  Silver Brian Dickinson Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke complete class 4
  Silver Susan Masham Swimming Women's 25m freestyle prone complete class 2
  Silver Valerie Forder Swimming Women's 50m freestyle prone complete class 3
  Silver Susan Masham Swimming Women's 25m freestyle supine complete class 2
  Silver Janet Laughton Swimming Women's 50m freestyle supine complete class 3
  Silver Susan Masham Swimming Women's 25m breaststroke complete class 2
  Silver Valerie Forder Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke complete class 3
  Silver Michael Beck Table tennis Men's singles A2
  Silver Jimmy Gibson
Ginger Swindlehurst
Table tennis Men's doubles C
  Silver Susan Masham Table tennis Women's singles B
  Silver Marjorie Cooper
Dick Thompson
Table tennis Women's doubles C
  Silver T. Palmer Weightlifting Men's middleweight
  Silver Men's team Wheelchair basketball Men's class A complete
  Silver Valerie Forder
Shelagh Jones
Dick Thompson
Wheelchair fencing Women's foil team
  Bronze Carol Tetley Archery Women's Columbia round open
  Bronze R. Irvine Archery Women's FITA round open
  Bronze Dick Thompson Athletics Men's wheelchair dash above T10
  Bronze R. Rowe Athletics Men's club throw C
  Bronze Janet Laughton Athletics Women's club throw A
  Bronze R. Harvey Athletics Women's club throw B
  Bronze Valerie Forder Athletics Women's discus throw C
  Bronze S. Miles Swimming Men's 25m freestyle prone incomplete class 1
  Bronze S. Miles Swimming Men's 25m freestyle supine incomplete class 1
  Bronze Brian Dickinson Swimming Men's 50m freestyle supine complete class 4
  Bronze M. Gibbs Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke cauda equina
  Bronze Janet Laughton Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke complete class 3
  Bronze Jimmy Gibson Table tennis Men's singles C
  Bronze Paul Lyall
Hugh Stewart
Table tennis Men's doubles B
  Bronze Shelagh Jones
Carol Tetley
Table tennis Women's doubles B
  Bronze D. Pickering Weightlifting Men's middleweight
  Bronze R. Rowe Weightlifting Men's heavyweight
  Bronze Brian Dickinson
James Shipman
Cyril Thomas
Wheelchair fencing Men's épée team

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Medal Standings Tokyo 1964 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. 1964. Archived from the original on 2009-03-14. Retrieved 2009-08-05.