2021 Tour of Romania

The 2021 Tour of Romania was a six-day cycling stage race that took place in Romania in August and September 2021. The race was the 54th edition of the Tour of Romania. The tour was rated as a 2.1 event, as part of the 2021 UCI Europe Tour.

2021 Tour of Romania
2021 UCI Europe Tour
Race details
Dates31 August–5 September
Stages5 + Prologue
Distance822.6 km (511.1 mi)
Winning time18h 21' 19"
Results
Winner  Jakub Kaczmarek (POL) (HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski)
  Second  Serghei Țvetcov (ROU) (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling)
  Third  Szymon Rekita (POL) (Voster ATS Team)

Points  Patryk Stosz (POL) (Voster ATS Team)
Mountains  Maciej Paterski (POL) (Voster ATS Team)
  Team Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec
← 2020
2022 →

Jakub Kaczmarek became the second Polish rider to win the Tour of Romania after Daniel Zigmund in 1935.

RouteEdit

Stages of the 2021 Tour of Romania[1]
Stage Date Route Distance Type Winner
Prologue 31 August Timișoara (ITT) 3.9 km (2.4 mi)   Individual time trial   János Pelikán (HUN)
1 1 September Timișoara to Deva 201.5 km (125.2 mi)   Plain stage   Patryk Stosz (POL)
2 2 September Deva to Păltiniș 154.9 km (96.3 mi)   Mountain stage   Daniel Muñoz (COL)
3 3 September Sibiu to Poiana Brașov 187 km (116 mi)   Intermediate stage   Emil Dima (ROU)
4 4 September Brașov to Bucharest 159.3 km (99.0 mi)   Intermediate stage   Daniel Babor (CZE)
5 5 September Bucharest (circuit) 116 km (72 mi)   Plain stage   Patryk Stosz (POL)
Total 822.6 km (511.1 mi)

TeamsEdit

Twenty teams were invited to start the race.[2] Sixteen gave a positive answer: one UCI ProTeam, twelve UCI Continental Teams and three national teams.

UCI ProTeams

UCI Continental teams

National teams

StagesEdit

PrologueEdit

31 August 2021 — Timișoara, 3.9 km (2.4 mi) (ITT)
Prologue Result[3][4]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   János Pelikán (HUN) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec 4' 52"
2   Daniel Crista (ROU) Romania + 1"
3   Justin Wolf (GER) Bike Aid + 5"
4   Tobiasz Pawlak (POL) HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 7"
5   Adrian Banaszek (POL) HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 8"
6   Norbert Banaszek (POL) HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 9"
7   Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 9"
8   Serghei Țvetcov (ROU) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 9"
9   Alan Banaszek (POL) HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 9"
10   Mika Heming (GER) Maloja Pushbikers + 10"
General classification after Prologue[4]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   János Pelikán (HUN)   Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec 4' 52"
2   Daniel Crista (ROU)   Romania + 1"
3   Justin Wolf (GER) Bike Aid + 5"
4   Tobiasz Pawlak (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 7"
5   Adrian Banaszek (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 8"
6   Norbert Banaszek (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 9"
7   Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 9"
8   Serghei Țvetcov (ROU) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 9"
9   Alan Banaszek (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 9"
10   Mika Heming (GER)   Maloja Pushbikers + 10"

Stage 1Edit

1 September 2021 — Timișoara to Deva, 201.5 km (125.2 mi)
Stage 1 Result[5][6]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Patryk Stosz (POL) Voster ATS Team 4h 33' 15"
2   Lucas Carstensen (GER) Bike Aid + 0"
3   Dušan Rajović (SRB) Serbia + 0"
4   Eduard-Michael Grosu (ROU) Romania + 0"
5   Alan Banaszek (POL) HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 0"
6   Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 0"
7   Andrea Guardini (ITA) Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 0"
8   Daniel Smarzaro (ITA) D'Amico–UM Tools + 0"
9   Cristian Rocchetta (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 0"
10   Emanuele Onesti (ITA) Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 0"
General classification after Stage 1[6]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Daniel Crista (ROU)         Romania 4h 37' 59"
2   János Pelikán (HUN) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 7"
3   Patryk Stosz (POL) Voster ATS Team + 9"
4   Justin Wolf (GER) Bike Aid + 11"
5   Tobiasz Pawlak (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 15"
6   Mika Heming (GER)   Maloja Pushbikers + 15"
7   Adrian Banaszek (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 16"
8   Norbert Banaszek (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 16"
9   Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 17"
10   Alan Banaszek (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 17"

Stage 2Edit

2 September 2021 — Deva to Păltiniș, 154.9 km (96.3 mi)
Stage 2 Result[7][8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Daniel Muñoz (COL) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec 3h 43' 51"
2   Szymon Rekita (POL) Voster ATS Team + 0"
3   Serghei Țvetcov (ROU) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 0"
4   Jakub Kaczmarek (POL) HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 0"
5   Eduardo Sepúlveda (ARG) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 0"
6   Justin Wolf (GER) Bike Aid + 2"
7   Davide Rebellin (ITA) Work Service–Marchiol–Dynatek + 6"
8   Maciej Paterski (POL) Voster ATS Team + 55"
9   Maksym Bilyi (UKR) D'Amico–UM Tools + 55"
10   Julian Lino (FRA) Bike Aid + 56"
General classification after Stage 2[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Serghei Țvetcov (ROU)     Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 8h 22' 03"
2   Jakub Kaczmarek (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 0"
3   Justin Wolf (GER) Bike Aid + 0"
4   Szymon Rekita (POL) Voster ATS Team + 3"
5   Eduardo Sepúlveda (ARG)   Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 7"
6   Daniel Muñoz (COL)   Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 8"
7   Davide Rebellin (ITA) Work Service–Marchiol–Dynatek + 24"
8   Maksym Bilyi (UKR)   D'Amico–UM Tools + 1' 3"
9   Julian Lino (FRA) Bike Aid + 1' 6"
10   Maciej Paterski (POL) Voster ATS Team + 1' 7"

Stage 3Edit

3 September 2021 — Sibiu to Poiana Brașov, 187 km (116 mi)
Stage 3 Result[9][10]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Emil Dima (ROU) Giotti Victoria–Savini Due 4h 24' 35"
2   Patryk Stosz (POL) Voster ATS Team + 2"
3   Eduardo Sepúlveda (ARG) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 2"
4   Daniel Muñoz (COL) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 2"
5   Jakub Kaczmarek (POL) HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 2"
6   Davide Rebellin (ITA) Work Service–Marchiol–Dynatek + 2"
7   Szymon Rekita (POL) Voster ATS Team + 2"
8   Nicolas Vinokurov (KAZ) Vino–Astana Motors + 2"
9   Giacomo Garavaglia (ITA) Work Service–Marchiol–Dynatek + 2"
10   Kristian Javier Yustre (COL) Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 2"
General classification after Stage 3[10]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Jakub Kaczmarek (POL)     HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 12h 46' 38"
2   Szymon Rekita (POL) Voster ATS Team + 5"
3   Eduardo Sepúlveda (ARG)   Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 5"
4   Serghei Țvetcov (ROU)   Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 6"
5   Daniel Muñoz (COL)   Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 10"
6   Justin Wolf (GER) Bike Aid + 13"
7   Davide Rebellin (ITA) Work Service–Marchiol–Dynatek + 26"
8   Emil Dima (ROU) Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 1' 11"
9   Maksym Bilyi (UKR)   D'Amico–UM Tools + 1' 11"
10   Julian Lino (FRA) Bike Aid + 1' 19"

Stage 4Edit

4 September 2021 — Brașov to Bucharest, 159.3 km (99.0 mi)
Stage 4 Result[11][12]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Daniel Babor (CZE) Tufo–Pardus Prostějov 3h 19' 19"
2   Daniel Smarzaro (ITA) D'Amico–UM Tools + 0"
3   Lorenzo Quartucci (ARG) D'Amico–UM Tools + 0"
4   Alan Banaszek (POL) HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 0"
5   Eduard-Michael Grosu (ROU) Romania + 0"
6   Tim Wollenberg (GER) Maloja Pushbikers + 0"
7   Iuri Filosi (ITA) Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 0"
8   Dušan Rajović (SRB) Serbia + 0"
9   Patryk Stosz (POL) Voster ATS Team + 0"
10   Andrea Guardini (ITA) Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 0"
General classification after Stage 4[12]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Jakub Kaczmarek (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 16h 05' 57"
2   Serghei Țvetcov (ROU)   Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 4"
3   Szymon Rekita (POL) Voster ATS Team + 5"
4   Eduardo Sepúlveda (ARG)   Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 5"
5   Daniel Muñoz (COL)   Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 10"
6   Justin Wolf (GER) Bike Aid + 13"
7   Davide Rebellin (ITA) Work Service–Marchiol–Dynatek + 26"
8   Emil Dima (ROU) Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 1' 11"
9   Maksym Bilyi (UKR)   D'Amico–UM Tools + 1' 11"
10   Julian Lino (FRA) Bike Aid + 1' 19"

Stage 5Edit

5 September 2021 — Bucharest, 116 km (72 mi)
Stage 5 Result[13][14]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Patryk Stosz (POL) Voster ATS Team 2h 15' 22"
2   Dušan Rajović (SRB) Serbia + 0"
3   Eduard-Michael Grosu (ROU) Romania + 0"
4   Andrea Guardini (ITA) Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 0"
5   Cristian Rocchetta (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 0"
6   Alan Banaszek (POL) HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski + 0"
7   Tim Wollenberg (GER) Maloja Pushbikers + 0"
8   Pawel Szostka (POL) Poland + 0"
9   Lucas Carstensen (GER) Bike Aid + 0"
10   Tomáš Kalojíros (POL) Cycling Academy Trenčín + 0"
General classification after Stage 5[14]
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Jakub Kaczmarek (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 18h 21' 19"
2   Serghei Țvetcov (ROU)   Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 4"
3   Szymon Rekita (POL) Voster ATS Team + 5"
4   Eduardo Sepúlveda (ARG)   Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 5"
5   Daniel Muñoz (COL)   Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 10"
6   Justin Wolf (GER) Bike Aid + 13"
7   Davide Rebellin (ITA) Work Service–Marchiol–Dynatek + 26"
8   Emil Dima (ROU) Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 1' 11"
9   Maksym Bilyi (UKR)   D'Amico–UM Tools + 1' 11"
10   Julian Lino (FRA) Bike Aid + 1' 19"

Classification leadership tableEdit

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
 
Points classification
 
Mountains classification
 
Young rider classification
 
Best Romanian rider
 
Team classification
 
P János Pelikán János Pelikán Not awarded Not awarded Mika Heming Daniel Crista HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski
1 Patryk Stosz Daniel Crista Daniel Crista Daniel Crista
2 Daniel Muñoz Serghei Țvetcov Jakub Kaczmarek Maksym Bilyi Serghei Țvetcov Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec
3 Emil Dima Jakub Kaczmarek Patryk Stosz
4 Daniel Babor Maciej Paterski
5 Patryk Stosz
Final Jakub Kaczmarek Patryk Stosz Maciej Paterski Maksym Bilyi Serghei Țvetcov Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec

StandingsEdit

Legend
  Denotes the leader of the general classification   Denotes the leader of the points classification
  Denotes the leader of the mountains classification   Denotes the leader of the young rider classification
  Denotes the leader of the best Romanian rider classification   Denotes the leaders of the team classification

General classificationEdit

General classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Jakub Kaczmarek (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 18h 21' 19"
2   Serghei Țvetcov (ROU)   Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 4"
3   Szymon Rekita (POL) Voster ATS Team + 5"
4   Eduardo Sepúlveda (ARG) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec   + 5"
5   Daniel Muñoz (COL) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec   + 10"
6   Justin Wolf (GER) Bike Aid + 13"
7   Davide Rebellin (ITA) Work Service–Marchiol–Dynatek + 26"
8   Emil Dima (ROU) Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 1' 11"
9   Maksym Bilyi (UKR)   D'Amico–UM Tools + 1' 11"
10   Julian Lino (FRA) Bike Aid + 1' 19"

Points classificationEdit

Points classification (1–5)
Rank Rider Team Points
1   Patryk Stosz (POL)   Voster ATS Team 76
2   Eduard-Michael Grosu (ROU) Romania national team 66
3   Daniel Crista (ROU) Romania national team 50
4   Dušan Rajović (SRB) Serbia national team 40
5   Daniel Muñoz (COL)   Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec 37

Mountains classificationEdit

Mountains classification (1–5)
Rank Rider Team Points
1   Maciej Paterski (POL)   Voster ATS Team 27
2   Jakub Kaczmarek (POL)   HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski 25
3   Daniel Muñoz (COL) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec   22
4   Szymon Rekita (POL) Voster ATS Team 18
5   Serghei Țvetcov (ROU)   Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 16

Young rider classificationEdit

Young rider classification (1–5)
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Maksym Bilyi (UKR)   D'Amico–UM Tools 18h 22' 30"
2   Lorenzo Quartucci (ITA) D'Amico–UM Tools + 1' 08"
3   Erik Bergstrom Frisk (SWE) Bike Aid + 3' 01"
4   Daniil Pronskiy (KAZ) Vino–Astana Motors + 3' 38"
5   Alexandr Semenov (KAZ) Vino–Astana Motors + 4' 32"

Best Romanian rider classificationEdit

Best Romanian rider classification (1–5)
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Serghei Țvetcov   Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 18h 21' 23"
2 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 1' 15"
3 Ioan Dobrin Romania national team + 13' 09"
4 Daniel Crista Romania national team + 25' 22"
4 Iustin-Ioan Văidian Romania national team + 26' 30"

Team classificationEdit

Team classification (1–5)
Rank Team Time
1 Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec   55h 05' 28"
2 Voster ATS Team + 1' 54"
3 Bike Aid + 4' 14"
4 Giotti Victoria–Savini Due + 8' 12"
5 Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling + 8' 33"

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Turul României 2021" (in Romanian). turulromaniei.com. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  2. ^ Marius Ţone (5 May 2021). "Turul României 2021 va avea loc în perioada 31 august-5 septembrie și va debuta la Timișoara". Agerpres.
  3. ^ Țenea, Mihai (31 August 2021). "Ciclism: Ungurul Janos Pelikan a câștigat prologul Turului României" [Cycling: Hungarian Janos Pelikan won the prologue of the Tour of Romania] (in Romanian). Agerpres. Retrieved 31 August 2021.
  4. ^ a b "Turul României 2021 Prologue results". ProCyclingStats. 31 August 2021. Retrieved 31 August 2021.
  5. ^ Țenea, Mihai (1 September 2021). "Ciclism: Polonezul Patryk Stosz, victorios în prima etapă a Turului României, Eduard Grosu locul 4" [Cycling: Polish Patryk Stosz, winner of the first round in Tour of Romania, Eduard Grosu fourth] (in Romanian). Agerpres. Retrieved 1 September 2021.
  6. ^ a b "Turul României 2021 Stage 1 results". ProCyclingStats. 1 September 2021. Retrieved 1 September 2021.
  7. ^ Țenea, Mihai (2 September 2021). "Ciclism: Columbianul Daniel Munoz a câștigat etapa a doua a Turului României. Serghei Țvetcov, noul lider" [Cycling: Colombian Daniel Munoz won the second stage of Tour of Romania. Serghei Tvetcov, the new leader] (in Romanian). Agerpres. Retrieved 2 September 2021.
  8. ^ a b "Turul României 2021 Stage 2 results". ProCyclingStats. 2 September 2021. Retrieved 2 September 2021.
  9. ^ Țenea, Mihai (3 September 2021). "Ciclism: Emil Dima a câștigat etapa a treia a Turului României. Polonezul Kaczmarek, noul lider la general" [Cycling: Emil Dima won the third stage of Tour of Romania. Polish Kaczmarek, the new leader in the GC] (in Romanian). Agerpres. Retrieved 3 September 2021.
  10. ^ a b "Turul României 2021 Stage 3 results". ProCyclingStats. 3 September 2021. Retrieved 3 September 2021.
  11. ^ Țenea, Mihai (4 September 2021). "Ciclism: Cehul Babor s-a impus în etapa a patra a Turului României. Kaczmarek este lider în continuare" [Cycling: Czech Babor won the fourth stage of Tour of Romania. Kaczmarek continues to be the leader] (in Romanian). Agerpres. Retrieved 4 September 2021.
  12. ^ a b "Turul României 2021 Stage 4 results". ProCyclingStats. 4 September 2021. Retrieved 4 September 2021.
  13. ^ Țone, Marius (5 September 2021). "Ciclism: Polonezul Jakub Kaczmarek a câștigat a 54-a ediție a Turului României" [Cycling: Polish Jakub Kaczmarek won the 54th edition of the Tour of Romania] (in Romanian). Agerpres. Retrieved 5 September 2021.
  14. ^ a b "Turul României 2021 Stage 5 results". ProCyclingStats. 5 September 2021. Retrieved 5 September 2021.

External linksEdit